THOMAS HUBBARD, Plaintiff, v.
[…] pertinent case law, and the role that rescission plays within [**18] the TILA scheme, the
Court concludes that HN14Hubbard's timely rescission request as to Ameriquest is
equally effective against Deutsche Bank as assignee, despite lack of notice to Deutsche
Bank within the three year window.

FOOTNOTES

9 The Summons from the Amended Complaint was returned executed on October 26,
2005.

HN15The TILA and Regulation Z lay out the steps that an obligor must take to invoke its
right of rescission. Significantly, both the statute and the regulation only require
notification to the "creditor." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) ("[T]he obligor shall have the right to
rescind the transaction * * * by notifying the creditor * * * of his intention to do so"); 12
C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2) ("[T]he consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail,
telegram or other means of written communication"). The use of "creditor" is significant,
because that word has a defined meaning under TILA. A "creditor" "refers only to a
person who * * * is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit
transaction is initially payable on the face of the indebtedness * * *." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f).