In the Court of Appeals
[…] Only one subpart of 6-209 applies to judicial review of a determination. That
is 6-209(a), which also requires that the party filing for such judicial review be a
person aggrieved. The BOE concedes that subsection (a) of 6-209 does not apply to
Appellants, as they were not sponsors of referendum petitions, see Appellees Br. at 12.
It nevertheless contends that 6-210(e) applies to actions for declaratory relief pursuant
to subsection (b) of 6-209, which makes no reference either to judicial review or to a
determination, necessary components of the 10-day limitations provided in 6-210(e).
Section 6-209(b), under which Appellants proceed, provides that:
Pursuant to the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act and upon the
complaint of any registered voter, the circuit court of the county in which a
petition has been or will be filed may grant declaratory relief as to any
petition with respect to the provisions of this title or other provisions of
law.
There is no reference in subsection (b) to judicial review, nor to the types of
determinations referred to in subsection (a), nor to determinations generally.
Nonetheless, and without support, the BOE contends that all actions for judicial review