Case3:09-cv-02292-VRW Document700 Filed07/09/10 Page1 of 2
[…] with their spouses. The amount of income tax imposed on an individual under the Internal

Revenue Code depends in part on the taxpayer’s “filing status.” In accordance with the income

tax scheme utilized by the federal government, a “married individual . . . who makes a single [tax]

return jointly with his spouse” is generally subject to a lower tax than an “unmarried individual” or

a “head of household.”63 “[I]f an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which

a joint return could have been made by him and his spouse,” the couple may file a joint return

60
Id. §§ 402(I), 415(a).
61
Id. §§ 402(f), 413(a), 414(a), (b).
62
Id. § 402(f)(1); see id. § 402(f)(3).
63
26 U.S.C. § 1(a), (b), (c); see id. § 6013(a) (“A husband and wife may make a single
return jointly of income taxes . . . even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor
deductions [subject to certain exceptions].”).
13
Case3:09-cv-02292-VRW
Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document700-1
Document 70 Filed
Filed07/09/10
07/08/10 Page
Page15
14 ofof39
40

within three years after the filing of the original returns.64 Should the amended return call for a