Case3:09-cv-02292-VRW Document700 Filed07/09/10 Page1 of 2
[…] that whether an individual is ‘married’ is, for purposes of the tax laws, to be determined by the
law of the State of the marital domicile”); 5 C.F.R. § 843.102 (defining “spouse” for purposes of
federal employee benefits by reference to State law); 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i) (defining an
“applicant” for purposes of Social Security survivor and death benefits as “the wife, husband,
widow or widower” of an insured person “if the courts of the State” of the deceased’s domicile
“would find such an applicant and such insured individual were validly married”); 20 C.F.R. §
404.345 (Social Security) (“If you and the insured were validly married under State law at the
time you apply for . . . benefits, the relationship requirement will be met.”); 38 U.S.C. § 103(c)
(Veterans’ benefits); 20 C.F.R. § 10.415 (Workers’ Compensation); 45 C.F.R. § 237.50(b)(3)
29
Case3:09-cv-02292-VRW
Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document700-1
Document 70 Filed
Filed07/09/10
07/08/10 Page
Page31
30 ofof39
40