All forms of compensation for military service including disability retired pay and disability compensation from the Department of Veterans Affairs should be subject to gamishment for child support. SPOUSAL SUPPORT/ALIMONY The Retired Officers Association feels that legislation authorizing gamishment of disability compensation for court-ordered spousal support or alimony may not have been subjected to significant scrutiny and evaluation. As explained more fully below, some state courts have used alimony to circumvent prohibitions regarding the division "as amended, 42 USC sec. 659 specifically includes as moneys subject to garnishment, “periodic payment or other payments ... by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs as compensation for a service- ‘connected disability paid by the Secretary to a former member of the Armed forces who is in receipt of retired pay or retainer pay i the former member has waived a portion ofthe retired or retainer pay in order to receive such compensation.” (Emphasis added.) The term “former member" appears to be an unintended limitation, “Former member’ refers to an individual who is not currently a member of the armed forces in any capacity.