IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] state agencies, and it was then dictated to Respondent Kessler what portions of the offices

records would be publicly released and what would not. [See Section II.G, above.] It is

36
inappropriate indeed, highly unusual for one agency to take control over the public records of

another agency that is charged with the duty of keeping and releasing public records.

Let there be no mistake: It is Respondents statutory duty to create final autopsy reports;

it is their duty to keep such records; and it is their duty to respond appropriate to public records

requests for such records. R.C. 313.10(A)(1) specifically provides: [t]he coroner of the county

where the death was pronounced shall be responsible for the release of all public records relating

to that death. See, e.g., State ex rel. Mothers Against Drunk Drivers v. Gosser, 20 Ohio St.3d

30, 485 N.E.2d 706 (1985) (When statutes impose a duty on a particular official to oversee

records, that official is the person responsible under R.C. 149.43(B) for releasing public