Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 44

404, 404M, 4040, 505, 505M & 5050

Instruction Book & Parts List

From Serial Numbers


404 10030 505 20014
404M (Hammers) 30076 505M (Hammers) 40370
404M (Blades) 30076 505M (Blades) 40370
4040 50063 5050 60089
Issue 11/11
1.

Ref. Description
3.
1 Grease Nipples x 2 At
ends of Chute Ram
(Hydraulic Flap Kit
Where Fitted)
2 Silage/Straw Outlet
On/Off Flap (Oil)

2.

Ref. Description
3 Grease Nipples x 4
Swivel mechanism
4.
4 Rotor Shaft Bearing
2. Housing

7.

5. Ref. Description
9.
5 PTO UJ
& Sliding Members

6. 6 Top Drum Mounting


Pivot (Extended Drum
Only)

7.

Ref. Description
7 PTO Guards -
Monthly
8 Oil Drum Guard Hinge
- Monthly
9 Pivot Shaft

8.

For More Detailed Information See Pages 6 to 7


Notes:
SAFETY FIRST!
1. READ THE INSTRUCTION BOOK THOROUGHLY 6. SECURE THE PTO GUARD BY MEANS OF
before attempting to operate or carry out any CHECK CHAINS to suitable points on the tractor
maintenance on the machine. If you do not and machine to prevent the outer plastic shield from
understand any part of this manual, ask your dealer rotating.
for assistance.
7. NEVER STAND BETWEEN THE MACHINE AND
THE TRACTOR WHEELS.
2. ALWAYS CARRY OUT SAFE
MAINTENANCE. Never clean, adjust or maintain 8. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE OR RAGGED CLOTHING
the machine until the engine has been stopped, the 9. BEWARE OF DUST. Under dusty conditions, keep
machine come to rest, the PTO disengaged and the the cab windows and doors closed. The use of a
key removed. dust mask conforming to EN149 is strongly
recommended.
3. NEVER WORK UNDER A MACHINE
RAISED ON THE 3-POINT LINKAGE unless it is 10. BEWARE OF HIGH NOISE LEVELS. Some
securely supported. tractor/implement combinations give noise
levels in excess of 90dB at the operator's ear.
4. NEVER OPERATE THE MACHINE WITH ANY Under such circumstances, ear defenders should be
PARTS OR GUARDS MISSING. Check that all worn. Keep cab windows and doors closed to
guards including the PTO shaft guards are in good reduce noise level.
condition and in place before operating the machine.
5 OPERATE SAFELY. Before starting work, check Throughout this handbook, the term `tractor' is used to
that there are no persons or animals in the refer to the power source used to drive the machine. It
immediate vicinity of the machine or tractor. Always does not necessarily refer to a conventional agricultural
maintain full control of the tractor and machine. tractor.
Ensure that you know how to stop the tractor and
machine quickly in case of emergency.

HEALTH AND SAFETY AT WORK


Our equipment is designed so as to conform with Your supplier is responsible for carrying out any
current Health & Safety Regulations and therefore necessary pre-delivery inspection, fitting the machine
poses no significant hazard to health when properly onto the tractor and test running. The supplier must
used. Nevertheless, in the interests of all concerned, also give instruction in the safe use, maintenance and
it is essential that equipment of our manufacture is adjustment of the machine.
used in accordance with the instructions that are
In the interests of safety, please ensure that the
supplied or are available from our Technical Staff.
instructions referred to above are brought to the
Legislation requires that all operators are instructed in attention of all your employees who are to use the
the safe operation, cleaning and maintenance of equipment. We recommend that the use of this
equipment and machines. This handbook forms part equipment is restricted to capable trained operatives.
of that instruction and it must be read and understood Persons under the age of sixteen should not operate
before fitting the machine onto the tractor or the machine and should be kept away from where it is
attempting to use it. being used.

WARRANTY
The standard warranty is for 12 calendar months against subject of a warranty claim beforehand.
faulty materials and workmanship. Components c) Any claim must be submitted within four weeks of the
supplied as part of the original machine, but repair.
manufactured by another company, e.g. PTO shafts,
wheels etc., are subject to the original manufacturer's d) The damaged parts must be retained for inspection and
conditions and warranty. returned carriage paid if required.
Where repairs are carried out under warranty:- The right to withdraw warranty is reserved if:-
a) Claims for the fitting of non original parts will not be a) Non-original parts are fitted.
considered unless prior agreement has been obtained.
b) The machine has been abused, badly maintained or
b) The repairer must be advised that the work is to be the used for purposes other than that for which it was
INDEX
INSTRUCTIONS

Specifications 2
Explanation of pictograms 2
Safety 3
Left and right hand 3
Use of the Tomahawk 3
Preparation of the tractor 4
Fitting the machine onto the tractor 4
Operation 5
Silage 5
Straw 5
Use on the public highway 6
Maintenance 6
Blades 6
Hammers (404M & 505M only) 6
Drum removal 6
Drum mountings 6
Screen replacement (404M & 505M only) 6
Rotor removal 7
PTO shaft 7
Slip clutch 7
Belt adjustment 7
Lubrication 7
Stationary use 7

Disposal 7
Optional extras 8
Castor Wheels 8
Giraffe chute 8
Drum Extension 8

FAULT FINDING CHART 9

PARTS LISTS

Mainframe, backplate and associated parts 10


404 and 505 components 12
Short chop kit 13
404M and 505M components (hammers - pre April 2009) 14
404M and 505M components (knives - post April 2009) 16
4040 and 5050 components 18
Drum, guard and associated parts 20
Drum motor and drive 22
A Frame latch kit 23
Comer PTO shaft - combined slip and overrun clutch 24
Decals 25
Lower chute kit 26
Castor wheel kit 27
Silage giraffe chute kit 28
Straw giraffe chute kit 29
Rope operated flap kit 30
Strawberry chute kit 31
Internal deflector kit 32
Hose kit - lower chute 32
Vertical hose adaptor kit 33
Swivelling giraffe chute kit 34
Hydraulic giraffe rotation kit 35
Hydraulic flap kit 36
Flexible deflector kit 37
Drum cut-out guard kit 37

1
Specifications
404 404M 4040 505 505M 5050

Width - chutes closed 1.98m 1.98m 2.00m 1.98m 1.98m 2.00m

Width - operating 2.06m 2.06m 2.48m 2.13m 2.13m 2.48m

Operating width with Giraffe Chute 2.28m 2.28m 2.64m 2.28m 2.28m 2.76m

Length 2.30m 2.3m 2.30m 2.30m 2.3m 2.30m

Height lowered * 2.10m 2.10m 2.10m 2.38m 2.38m 2.38m

Drum diameter 1.57m 1.57m 1.57m 1.83m 1.83m 1.83m

Upper chute discharge height * 1.09m 1.09m 1.14m 1.09m 1.09m 1.14m

Lower chute discharge height * 0.4m 0.4m 0.4m 0.4m 0.4m 0.4m

Straw Giraffe chute height * 1.84m 1.84m 1.84m 1.84m 1.84m 1.84m

Unladen weight 583kg 647kg 633kg 675kg 737kg 725kg

Tractor power required 37kW 37kW 45kW 37kW 37kW 45kW

Sound Power Level 93dbA 93dbA 93dbA 93dbA 93dbA 93dbA

* Heights listed are with the machine on the ground. When operating these heights can be increased by up to
1m depending on the tractor to which the machine is attached.

EXPLANTAION OF PICTOGRAMS

Please read instruction book Blockage removal tool


before using the machine.

Allow rotor to stop before


removing blockage with tool
provided

2
SAFETY USE OF THE TOMAHAWK

In addition to the standard safety guidelines Tomahawk 404 and 505 straw models are designed to
listed at the beginning of this handbook, the shred round bales of dry straw and hay only.
following special safety items apply to the
Tomahawk. Tomahawk 404M and 505M hammer mill models are
designed to chop round bales of dry straw and hay
1 NEVER put your hands inside the delivery
only.
chutes. In the event of a blockage, clear it
using the tool provided (stored across the top
Tomahawk 4040 and 5050 silage models are
of the rotor bearing housing). First, stop the
designed to chop round bales of straw, hay, silage and
engine, remove the key, disengage the PTO
roots.
and wait for the rotor to come to rest.
Optional chutes available are:
2 NEVER enter the drum unless the machine 1 Low level chute on the left hand side, suitable
Is resting on the ground, the engine stopped, only for dry materials (standard on 404 / M and
the key removed, the PTO disengaged and 505 / M models).
the rotor come to rest. 2 Giraffe high level straw chute, suitable only for
3 Never insert anything inside the flaps or drum dry materials.
while the machine is running. 3 Giraffe high level silage chute, (only available
on 4040 and 5050 models) suitable for all
4 Do not allow anyone to ride on the machine or materials the machine is designed to handle.
tractor linkage. The various delivery options are shown in Figs. 1 - 3.
5 Do not allow persons or animals to stand in front
of the outlet chutes whilst the machine is
running.
6 Never put your hand over a hydraulic leak. Oil
under pressure may enter the blood stream.
7 The shredding of dusty or mouldy material can
cause dust having adverse health effects.
Operator exposure to such conditions should be
avoided where possible. When circumstances
prevent this, either use a tractor with a suitable
forced air cab filtration system or use an
adequate respirator. Respirators must comply
with the relevant Standard and be approved by Fig. 1 Standard machine
the Safety Inspectorate. Disposable filtering
face piece respirators to EN149 or half mask
respirators to EN140 fitted with filters to EN 143
are likely to be adequate.
8 If a hydraulic top link is used, ensure that the
top of the Tomahawk is clear of the cab with the
machine fully raised and the top link in the fully
contracted position.
9 When lifting the machine on the three point
linkage, always check the clearance between
the upper front of the Tomahawk and the rear of
the cab, particularly the window if it is open, as
the machine is lifted. Fig. 2 Silage Giraffe
10 If the machine is to be lifted by means other
than the standard 3 point linkage then it should
be lifted using the loop provided on the top of
the machine. When lifting the machine it will
hang with the drum horizontal. Upon lowering
the rear of the frame will touch the floor first and
the machine will tilt forwards until the front foot
of the frame touches the floor.

LEFT AND RIGHT HAND

In this Handbook and Parts List, the terms Right and


Left Hand apply to the machine when viewed looking Fig. 3 Straw Giraffe
towards the rear of the tractor.
3
Material can be delivered from two chutes FITTING THE MACHINE ONTO THE TRACTOR
simultaneously or from one chute at a time. By fitting
the optional high level straw or silage Giraffe Chute, Unbolt the round metal guard from the front of the
material can be discharged over gates or barriers etc. main shaft bearing housing and fit the slip clutch end
The extra discharge height is also useful when it is of the PTO shaft onto the machine. Ensure the clamp
necessary to spread over a greater distance. bolts are tightened fully, check that there is no free
play on the splines of the shaft otherwise damage will
Where equipped with a right hand silage chute (4040 occur. Refit the metal guard.
and 5050 models only) and it is necessary to deliver
material over a substantial distance, the hinged plate These bale shredders are designed for use either on
fitted in the chute base may be swung up into a hor- the normal category 2, 3 point linkage or on a 'Quick
izontal position to act as a deflector - as shown in fig- Hitch A Frame'. If the 3 point linkage is to be used,
ure 3. the implement lifting frame and the adjustable upper
link should both be in the lower positions. The upper
The machine must never be run with either of the two position should be used where the machine is to be
chute blanking plates removed unless the correct mounted on an A Frame. These two positions take
chute is fitted onto the aperture in question. into account the height of the A Frame.
Unapproved chute modifications should not be carried
out, otherwise Safety Regulations may be infringed. Fit the machine onto the tractor in the usual manner
and fit the stabilisers or tighten the check chains.
PREPARATION OF THE TRACTOR Using the multi-hole tie bar at the top of the lifting
frame, angle the frame such that it is vertical, or
The PTO power required to drive the Tomahawk is leaning away from the tractor. The top link pin should
typically about 45KW (60 HP). However, the suitability be in the lower of the two holes at this stage. The
of any particular tractor will depend upon, a) the angle of the machine may be adjusted in use to give
strength/capacity of the 3 point linkage, b) its stability the required feed rate. A steeply sloping drum will
and c) operating conditions. Front end weights may generally produce a faster feed and vice versa. This
be considered necessary depending upon adjustment is greatly facilitated by the use of a
circumstances. Castor wheels are available as an hydraulic top link.
optional extra where stability is a particular problem.
Fit the PTO shaft and with 'Position Control' selected,
A Quick Hitch A-Frame built into the machine, so this lift the machine fully on the linkage, continuously
can be used as an option to the normal 3 point checking that the PTO shaft does not come to within
linkage. In either case, stabilisers or adjustable check 25 mm. (1 inch) of bottoming. With the shaft in its most
chains must be fitted. extended position, there should not be less than half
of the original overlap between the sliding members.
Do not use the A-Frame quick-hitch system if If necessary, cut the PTO shaft to the correct length.
the optional castor wheels are fitted. The If a hydraulic top link is used, check the PTO for
normal 3-point linkage system must be used if bottoming throughout the full range of adjustment of
castor wheels are attached to the machine. the top link.

The machine is designed to use the standard 540 Connect the hydraulic hoses into the spool valve
R.P.M. PTO shaft. However speeds of up to 1000 connections of the tractor. The connections and valve
R.P.M may be used if specific circumstances operation must be such that the drum rotates in an
necessitate this. The higher speed will cause an anticlockwise direction when viewed from the rear.
increase in power consumption. This ensures that a) the belt drive operates safely and
effectively and that b) the bale is fed into the rotor in
The Tomahawk uses the tractor hydraulic system to the correct manner.
power the drum rotation motor. A rotational speed of
approximately 7 - 10 R.P.M. is required for the In use, the drum rotates, feeding the bale into the
shredding of wet material (4040 and 5050 models on- rotating blades. The output (and power requirement)
ly). Where the tractor does not incorporate a means can be increased by tilting the machine forwards
controlling the hydraulic flow, it may be necessary slightly, thereby increasing the pressure of the bale
to fit a separate flow control valve to achieve the cor- against the blades.
rect drum speed. For dry materials, drum speeds of
up to 15 - 20 RPM may be used to improve the feed It is essential to get the relationship between the
rate if necessary. tractor PTO shaft and the Tomahawk splined shaft
correct to give a satisfactory PTO shaft life.
The hydraulic motor requires a double acting spool
valve or a single acting valve with an unrestricted The correct geometry exists when the angle between
return. Whichever is used, the hydraulic supply must the tractor shaft and the PTO shaft is the same as the
be independent of the 3 point linkage. Some tractors angle between the Tomahawk splined shaft and the
may require a separate linkage isolating valve to PTO shaft (see Fig. 4). Any significant deviation from
achieve this. If a hydraulic top link is used then an this situation will adversely affect the life of the drive
additional valve will be required to operate it. line and may cause the machine to vibrate.

4
so that the flap becomes operational again. If it is
necessary to spread the straw over any significant
distance from the right hand chute, raise the bottom
hinged plate to a horizontal position (4040 and 5050
models only). On 404M, 4040, 505M and 5050
models close the blanking disc at the front of the rotor
(see Fig. 5).

Adjust As
Necessary

Fig. 4 Correct PTO Geometry

The geometry will vary from one tractor to another but


the basic layout is obtained by adjusting the angle of
tilt using linkage geometry and height of lift. Once the
correct top link lengths/ positions/working heights have
been established for a particular tractor, these should
always be used when the machine is shredding.

OPERATION Fig. 5 Blanking Disc Adjustment

The Tomahawk will shred string, but putting twine or A large air flow into the front face of the rotor when
netwrap through the machine is not recommended as straw is being chopped will cause an excessive
it will eventually be spread on the land and pollute the amount of material to be blown out through the rear of
next crop of silage or hay. The strings or net should be the drum. The feed rate may also be very low.
removed from the bale as it is being loaded into the
machine. Raise the machine on the linkage until the PTO shaft
working geometry described under 'Fitting the
Bales can be loaded into the machine in two ways, Machine onto the Tractor' is obtained. Open the flap
using a loader or by hand. If a loader is used, simply on the side(s) to which the shredded straw is to be
load the bale into the drum such that it is fully inserted, delivered and adjust the deflector(s) to give the
but without ramming it against the end plate. It may desired spread width. Never run the machine with no
also be possible to load straw bales by hand with the flaps open, as a severe blockage and possible
machine lowered onto the ground. damage is liable to occur.

SILAGE (4040 and 5050 models only) Engage the PTO with the tractor engine on low idle
and increase the speed rapidly when the clutch has
Minor adjustments to the machine are required when engaged fully. Once the rotor is turning at 540 RPM,
switching from silage to straw and vice versa as operate the spool valve so that the drum starts rotating
outlined below. and shredding is commenced.

Place the locking pin across underneath the end of the When it is necessary to stop shredding part way
lower flap. This prevents the lower on/off flap from through a bale, always stop the drum rotation a few
being forced open by the pressure of the silage. seconds before the rotor, so that the shredded
material in the area around the outside of the rotor has
Remove or fully hinge down the straw plate in the time to be blown clear of the machine. Failure to do
base of the right hand chute. It is essential that the this may result in a blockage occurring when the
base of the silage delivery chute slopes steeply to machine is restarted.
prevent blockage. If silage is to be discharged via the
giraffe chute, open the blanking disc at the front of the The length of chop will vary with the condition of the
machine by slackening the two wing nuts and sliding it bale. Fresh clean straw will tend to result in a longer
fully towards the tractor (see Fig. 5). This will allow chop length than that which is old, slightly damp,
more air into the rotor and ensure more positive weathered or caked together in the bales. The power
delivery. consumption will also vary with the material being
shredded. In general, materials producing a short
STRAW chop length will require a relatively high power input.

If it is necessary to use the bottom chute, remove the


locking pin from underneath the end of the lower flap

5
The length of chop can be adjusted on 404 and 505 DRUM REMOVAL
models. For a shorter chop length the bearing
housing should be moved towards the rear of the This operation requires two persons.
machine. This creates a greater overlap between the
knife sections on the rotor and the static knife sections To remove the drum, dismantle the belt guards then
in the rotor ring. Conversely a longer chop length is slacken and remove the belts. Swing the motor
gained by moving the bearing housing towards the assembly around so that it is well clear of the drum
front of the machine. and restrain it in that position. Turn the drum so that
the large hole in its periphery is at the top. Suspend
To move the bearing housing, loosen the four bearing the drum from the spiral bar inside the hole using a
housing retaining nuts and slide the bearing housing strong rope or chain attached to a fore end loader.
and rotor in the desired direction in the slotted holes,
then retighten the nuts. Remove the two lower rear drum retainers and roller
guards so that is it possible to slide the drum
The length of chop can be adjusted on 404M and rearwards. Slacken the two bolts holding the top
505M models by changing the size of screen fitted. A bearing channel in place and carefully remove it,
smaller hole diameter creates a finer chop and a ensuring that the loader is just taking the weight of the
bigger hole diameter provides a longer chop. drum as the bolts are loosened. Raise the drum
slightly and slide it rearwards, away from the machine.
IMPORTANT: The machine is fitted with a slip clutch
on the rotor shaft. If this slips repeatedly, it should not Reassembly is a reverse of the above procedure.
be tightened until the machine has been examined to
check that there is no fault or blockage. Refer to DRUM MOUNTINGS
'Maintenance' for the correct clutch setting.
The lower rollers which support the drum are mounted
USE ON THE PUBLIC HIGHWAY on eccentric hexagonal bosses - see Fig. 6. By
rotating these bosses, it is possible to centralise the
If the machine is to be transported along the public drum and adjust the clearance between the drum and
highway (any road where the public have access) back plate at the bottom. The roller at the top of the
behind the tractor it will be necessary to comply with drum can be adjusted by moving the channel in its
local road traffic legislation as the machine is likely to slots. No adjustment is normally required as the
obscure the rear light units of the tractor. rollers are correctly positioned during factory
assembly. The clearance between the drum and back
Failure to comply with road traffic legislation may lead plate should be 10 - 15mm.
to prosecution by local law enforcement agencies and
could also result in a road traffic accident.

MAINTENANCE

BLADES

When carrying out maintenance work on the blades,


wedge the rotor to prevent it from turning. Always
keep your hands away from the edges of blades
particularly new ones, as they are extremely sharp. A
leather glove will give some protection against minor
cuts.

IMPORTANT: When replacing blade retaining bolts,


clean the threaded section and treat with a Fig. 6 Eccentric Drum Mountings
threadlocking compound. The bolt should be
tightened to a torque of 150Nm (112lb/ft). SCREEN REPLACEMENT (404M & 505M ONLY)

HAMMERS (404M & 505M ONLY) Undo the six bolts retaining the screen to the back
plate. Rotate and slide the screen towards the rear of
Hammers will wear with use and are designed to give the machine until it clears the rotor. Select the screen
four different cutting surfaces before needing to give the desired chop length and fit in the reverse
replacing. Before removing the hammers note the order of the above.
size and position of the spacers. Remove the bolt
retaining the hammers and either turn them or
reposition them using the unused pivot hole. Refit the
bolt making sure the spacers and blade bushes are
replaced in the correct order.

6
ROTOR REMOVAL
LUBRICATION
First, remove the drum and as described previously.
Undo the eight bolts securing the rotor sealing ring / A good quality semi-solid grease should be applied to
screen and lower segment to the housing assembly the following grease points:
and remove. Suspend the rotor from a lifting device
so that it can be removed safely. Wedge the rotor to Greasing / Oil See Separate Chart
prevent rotation and unscrew the bolt in the centre of
the rotor. PTO and Clutch Lubricate as Chart,
Dismantle Clutch at Start
The rotor is located on a taper and will usually require of Season
a sharp blow to be administered to the end of the shaft Main Rotor Shaft Bearing Weekly
to dislodge it. Care should be taken not to damage Housing
the tapped hole in the rear of the shaft.
PTO Shaft Joints 2 Weeks
Refitting is a reverse of the above
PTO Shaft Sliding 2 Weeks
PTO SHAFT Members
Motor Housing Pivot Monthly
Check once a week that the clamp bolts on the rotor Shaft
shaft are tight and that there is no free play on the
splines. PTO Guard Bearings Monthly

SLIP CLUTCH

If the clutch slips repeatedly for no apparent reason, it These frequencies are based on typical daily use for
should be adjusted as follows. bedding purposes. Continuous use for special
applications may necessitate more frequent
1. Remove the large metal guard fitted over the lubrication.
clutch.
2. Insert a piece of wood through the top discharge STATIONARY USE
chute and position it such that it prevents the rotor
from turning. When used as a stationary machine it should always
3. Insert a steel bar through the rear PTO yoke and be attached to the power source to prevent separation
use a spring balance to obtain the correct torque of the drive shaft. If it is necessary for the operator to
setting. The clutch should just slip at a torque of be anywhere other than on the tractor seat, then
1200 Nm (900 lb.ft.) - equal to a force of 1200N at means must be provided to stop the tractor from the
1 metre (300 lb. at 3 feet) from the centre of the operating position.
yoke. Adjust the clutch as necessary using the
eight spring loaded clamp bolts. If the clutch If the Tomahawk is to be installed as a permanent
linings show signs of damage or excessive wear, stationary machine it is subject to the regulations
they should be replaced. When new they are which apply to stationary machinery. The person
3mm (1/8") thick. installing the machine along with its power source is
responsible for ensuring the installation complies with
BELT ADJUSTMENT all relevant legislation.

The belt tension should be sufficient for slip not to DISPOSAL


occur, but over tightening should be avoided.
Tensioning is carried out by means of an adjuster At the end of the machines working life, the method of
attached to the motor bracket. disposal must be within the legislation laid down by
the local authority or the National Environment
If the belts slip persistently, check that the drum is not Agency.
fouling on the back plate.
The machine is composed of ferrous materials,
If the belts turn over in their grooves or appear to run synthetic paints and rubber compounds.
out of alignment, the position of the motor pulleys
should be adjusted by means of the large nuts on the
threaded pivot shaft.

7
OPTIONAL EXTRAS LEFT HAND (LOWER) CHUTE

CASTOR WHEELS This option provides the chute, on/off flap, deflector
and control linkage.
The castor wheels fit onto the rear of the mainframe
and socket into brackets permanently attached onto In the event of the Lower Chute being removed, the
the machine. For parking purposes, the machine is machine must not be operated without the blanking
raised just clear of the ground and the wheel plate being bolted securely in place.
assemblies removed. The Tomahawk is then lowered
onto the ground and parked in a similar manner to a
standard machine. This is indicated in Fig. 7. GIRAFFE CHUTE

Never park the Tomahawk on a raised support Two Giraffe chute options are available:
with the castor wheels still attached. a) A silage chute suitable for all types of material
(see Fig.2).
Never use a quick-hitch A-Frame in b) A straw chute suitable for dry materials where a
conjunction with a castor wheel kit. The greater discharge height/distance is required
loading on the tractor linkage is such that the (see Fig.3).
latch may become detached with a serious risk of
personal injury. Included in both kits are the deflector, on/off flap and
operating linkage.

In the event of the Giraffe Chute being removed,


the machine must not be operated without the
blanking plate being bolted securely in place.

The flap pivot bar and operating linkage should


not be removed until the engine has been
switched off, the PTO disengaged and the rotor
come to rest.

DRUM EXTENSION

This is a factory fitted option and it is intended only for


holding bales of straw. Where the Tomahawk Silage
Feeder (4040 & 5050) equipped with a drum extension
is also used for feeding silage, only one bale of silage
Fig. 7 Optional Castor Wheels should be loaded in the machine at any time.

The castor pivot shafts should be greased once a


week with a good quality semisolid grease. The tyres
should be inflated to a pressure not exceeding 89 psi
(6.25 bar).

8
TOMAHAWK FAULT FINDING CHART

Symptom Fault Possible Solutions

Drum does not Hydraulic connections to tractor faulty Rectify


turn or not connected
Belt slack Tighten belt
Drum fouling back plate Adjust drum away from back plate using eccentric
adjusters
Motor not turning Check connections and tractor hydraulics.
Check that motor turns by hand with belt slack and
hoses disconnected. If motor is seized, reverse flow
to release. Consult your dealer if this fails
Rollers seized Replace bearings or complete rollers
Material jammed between drum and Clear material and adjust drum further from back
back plate/shield plate if problem continues
Bale out of shape Check belt tension

Slow discharge Blades blunt or worn Sharpen or replace blades. Blade condition is critical
for performance
Insufficient pressure between bale and Tilt drum at steeper angle - shorten top link
rotor
Drum speed too slow Consult dealer for advice if hydraulic flow cannot be
controlled using tractor valve
See handbook for recommended speeds
Drum rotating in wrong direction Reverse hose connections
Rotor not close enough to face of bale Slacken retaining bolts and slide bearing housing/
rotor towards bale. Check rotation by hand before
turning under power
Bale not turning in drum Fit bale grippers in drum
Rotor speed low Check that slip clutch is not slipping - indicated by hot
clutch assembly
Check tractor tachometer or simply increase engine
speed (try 1000rpm PTO if necessary)
Bale jammed in drum or not feeding Remove bale grippers if fitted, peel layer off outside
into rotor of bale before loading
Hammers / blades worn (404M & 505M Turn or replace worn hammers
only) Replace blades

Poor delivery Rotor speed low See above - Rotor Speed Low
from Giraffe
Chute

High power Excess pressure of bale upon rotor Lengthen top link
consumption Blunt blades causing long material to Sharpen knife sections
hang on rotor
Rotor won't start Bale jammed hard against rotor Lower machine, lengthen top link and rotate drum
one or two turns
Clutch setting too low Check setting and adjust

Insufficient de- Drum speed too low Increase hydraulic flow rate
livery from bot- Check belt tension etc
tom chute when Consult dealer regarding motor size. It may be
both chutes are possible to fit a faster motor
in use.

9
MAINFRAME, BACKPLATE AND ASSOCIATED PARTS

Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

1 Backplate Welded Assy SC1850 SC1950 1 Bolt M12 x 25 Cup Square FAS9282P 8
Locknut M12 FAS2334 8
Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 4
Locknut M10 FAS2333 4

2 Lower Wheel Assy - Spindle SC1044 SC1044 2 Spring Washer M16 FAS2356P 2
Threaded Spindle SC1036 SC1036 2 Plain Nut M16 FAS2305P 2
Lower Bearing Mounting Bush SC1006 SC1006 2
Brg & Ring Assy Less Bush SC1014 SC1014 2
Bearing 6307 2RS BRG1038 BRG1038 2
Tyre SC1007 SC1007 2

3 Lower Wheel Assy - Bolt SC1051 SC1051 2 Setscrew M16 x 50 FAS2705P 2


Lower Bearing Mounting Bush SC1006 SC1006 2 Spring Washer M16 FAS2356P 2
Brg & Ring Assy Less Bush SC1014 SC1014 2
Bearing 6307 2RS BRG1038 BRG1038 2
Tyre SC1007 SC1007 2

4 Mainframe SC1200 SC1300 1 Grease Nipple 1/4 BSF BRG5004 1

10
Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

5 Drum Retainer R.H. SC1356 SC1356 1 Setscrew M16 x 60 FAS2707P 1


Plain Nut M16 FAS2305P 1

6 Roller Guard R.H. SC1202 SC1202 1 Bolt M12 x 35 Cup Square FAS9284P 2
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

7 Adjustable Link SC1215 SC1215 1 Bolt M20 x 50 FAS9730P 1


Locknut M20 FAS2336 1
Adjustable Link Pin SC1293 1
Spring Tension Pin 8 x 40 FAS4131 1
Lynch Pin 8mm FAS6102 1

8 PTO Support SC1389 SC1389 1 Setscrew M10 x 25 FAS2654P 1


Locknut M10 FAS2333 1

9 A Frame SC1214 SC1214 1 Bolt M20 x 60 FAS9732P 2


Locknut M20 FAS2336 2

10 Link Pin c/w Nut & Washer TRM0731 TRM0731 2


Lower Lift Pin TRM0731A TRM0731A 2
Spring Washer 1 FAS2378P FAS2378P 2
Plain Nut M24 x 1.5 Fine FAS4708P FAS4708P 2

11 Blockage Removal Tool SC1247 SC1247 1

12 PTO Guard SC1139 SC1139 1 Plain Washer M10 Form G FAS2344GP 2


Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

KIT Lower Chute Blanking Plate SC1399 SC1399 1


(Comprising Items 13 - 15)

13 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 SC1216 2 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 2


Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

14 Lower Flap Locking Pin SC1230 SC1230 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

15 Lower Chute Blanking Plate SC1805 SC1805 1 Setscrew M8 x 35 FAS2631P 2


Plain Nut M8 FAS2302P 2

16 Roller Guard L.H. SC1203 SC1203 1 Bolt M12 x 35 Cup Square FAS9284P 2
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

17 Drum Retainer L.H. SC1355 SC1355 1 Setscrew M16 x 60 FAS2707P 1


Plain Nut M16 FAS2305P 1

18 Lower Belt Guard SC1204 SC1204 1 Setscrew M10 x 25 FAS2654P 2


Spring Washer M10 FAS2354P 2
Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 2

KIT Giraffe Chute Blanking SC1398 SC1450 1


(Comprising Items 13, 19 And 20)

19 Blanking Plate - Giraffe SC1812 SC1812 1 Bolt M10 x 200 FAS2073P 1


Locknut M10 FAS2333 1
Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 2
Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 2
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

20 Backplate Stiffener SC1229 SC1307 1 Setscrew M10 x 25 FAS2654P 2


Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

11
404 AND 505 COMPONENTS

Ref Description 404 505 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

Bearing Housing & Shaft Assembly SC1079 SC1079 1


(Comprising Items 1 - 5)

1 Shaft Retainer Nut TRM0184 TRM0184 1

2 Ball Bearing 6309RS BRG1048 BRG1048 2

3 Bearing Spacer RS1039 RS1039 1

4 Bearing Housing SC1001 SC1001 1 Grease Nipple 1/4 BSF BRG5004 1

5 Rotor Shaft SC1065 SC1065 1

6 Bearing Housing Bolts SC1260 SC1260 2 Washer 40 x 13 x 5.0 FAS2399P 4


Locknut M12 FAS2334 4

Rotor Complete Less Shaft SC1080 SC1080 1


(Comprising Items 7 - 11)

7 Rotor Less Shaft SC1066 SC1066 1 Key 1/2 x 5/16 x 85mm FAS8115 1
Washer 51 x 20 x 10 FAS2409P 1
Setscrew M20 x 40 FAS2728P 1

12
Ref Description 404 505 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

8 Knife Section - Rotor SC1100 SC1100 40 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 64


Setscrew M8 x 35 FAS2631P 8
Plain Nut M8 FAS2302P 16
Locknut M8 FAS2332 72

Knife Section - Rotor Ring SC1100 SC1100 36 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 72


Locknut M8 FAS2332 72

9 Blade - Single Bend SC1012 SC1012 2

10 Blade - Double Bend SC1013 SC1013 2

11 Wind Paddle SC1030 SC1030 4 Special Bolt H.T. M10 x 42 SC1194 16


Locknut M10 FAS2333 16

12 Rotor Ring Removable SC1601 SC1703 1 Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 6
Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 8

KIT Straw Chute SC1851 SC1951 1


(Comprising Items 13 - 21)

13 On/Off Flap - Straw SC1853 SC1853 1

14 Linkage Boss Plate SC1814 SC1814 1 Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 2


Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 2
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

15 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 16 FAS2625P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

16 Flap Link SC1209 SC1209 1 Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

17 Handle - Silage Outlet SC1802 SC1802 1 Bolt M12 x 110 FAS9692P 1


Locknut M12 FAS2334 1
Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

18 Straw Chute Welded Assy SC1852 SC1952 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 4
Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 3
Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 4
Locknut M10 FAS2333 7

19 Straw Deflector SC1219 SC1704 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 1


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 2
Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

20 Deflector Backing Strip SC1045 SC1045 1 Bolt M8 x 25 Cup Square FAS9242P 2


Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

21 Deflector Strip SC1041 SC1041 1

SHORT CHOP KIT


KIT Short Chop - 404 & 505 SC1099 SC1099
(Comprising Item 22 (Not Pictured) c/w Associated Components)

22 Knife Section SC1100 SC1100 14 Setscrew M8 x 35 FAS2631P 28


Plain Nut M8 FAS2302P 56

13
404M AND 505M COMPONENTS
(HAMMERS)

Ref Description 404M 505M Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

Bearing Housing Assembly SC1390 SC1390 1


(Comprising Items 1 - 5)

1 Nut SC1394 SC1394 1

2 Ball Bearing 6211RS BRG1073 BRG1073 2

3 Bearing Spacer SC1393 SC1393 1

4 Bearing Housing SC1391 SC1391 1 Grease Nipple 1/4 BSF BRG5004 1

5 Rotor Shaft HT (20 Spline) SC1392 SC1392 1

6 Bearing Housing Bolts SC1260 SC1260 2 Washer 40 x 13 x 5.0 FAS2399P 4


Locknut M12 FAS2334 4

7 Rotor Guard Lower SC1809 SC1809 1 Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 4


Locknut M8 FAS2332 4

8 Rotor Guard Upper SC1808 SC1808 1 Plain Washer M12 Form G FAS2345GP 2
Wing Nut M12 FAS1392 2

Hammer Mill Rotor Assembly SC1658 SC1658 1


(Comprising Items 9 - 18)

9 27mm Spacer SC1667 SC1667 4

10 10mm Spacer SC1666 SC1666 4

11 12mm Spacer SC1665 SC1665 8

12 17mm Spacer SC1656 SC1656 4

14
Ref Description 404M 505M Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

13 Hammer Bush SC1654 SC1654 16

14 Hammer SC1672 SC1672 16 Bolt M20 x 150 FAS9743P 8


Spring Washer M20 FAS2357P 8

15 Blade - Double Bend SC1013 SC1013 2

16 Blade - Single Bend SC1012 SC1012 2

17 Rotor Bare - Hammer Mill SC1671 SC1671 1 Key 1/2 x 5/16 x 85mm FAS8115 1
Washer 51 x 20 x 10 FAS2409P 1
Setscrew M20 x 40 FAS2728P 1

18 Wind Paddle - Mill Rotor SC1659 SC1659 4 Special HT Bolt M10 x 42 SC1194 16
Locknut M10 FAS2333 16

19 Screen - 21mm Dia. Holes SC1660 SC1660 1 Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 4
Screen - 10mm Dia. Holes SC1674 SC1674 opt Locknut M10 FAS2333 4
Screen - 13mm Dia. Holes SC1673 SC1673 opt
Screen - 15mm Dia. Holes SC1676 SC1676 opt
Screen - 18mm Dia. Holes SC1695 SC1695 opt
Screen - 28mm Dia. Holes SC1677 SC1677 opt
Screen - 36mm Dia. Holes SC1661 SC1661 opt
Screen - 120 x 40mm Slots SC1662 SC1662 opt

20 Lower Ring Segment SC1651 SC1751 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 2
Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 4

KIT Straw Chute SC1851 SC1951 1


(Comprising Items 21 - 29)

21 On/Off Flap - Straw SC1853 SC1853 1

22 Linkage Boss Plate SC1814 SC1814 1 Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 2


Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 2
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

23 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 16 FAS2625P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

24 Flap Link SC1209 SC1209 1 Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

25 Handle - Silage Outlet SC1802 SC1802 1 Bolt M12 x 110 FAS9692P 1


Locknut M12 FAS2334 1
Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

26 Straw Chute Welded Assy SC1852 SC1952 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 4
Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 3
Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 4
Locknut M10 FAS2333 7

27 Straw Deflector SC1219 SC1704 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 1


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 2
Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

28 Deflector Backing Strip SC1045 SC1045 1 Bolt M8 x 25 Cup Square FAS9242P 2


Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

29 Deflector Strip SC1041 SC1041 1

15
404M AND 505M COMPONENTS
(BLADES)

Ref Description 404M 505M Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

Bearing Housing Assembly SC1390 SC1390 1


(Comprising Items 1 - 5)

1 Nut SC1394 SC1394 1

2 Ball Bearing 6211RS BRG1073 BRG1073 2

3 Bearing Spacer SC1393 SC1393 1

4 Bearing Housing SC1391 SC1391 1 Grease Nipple 1/4 BSF BRG5004 1

5 Rotor Shaft HT (20 Spline) SC1392 SC1392 1

6 Bearing Housing Bolts SC1260 SC1260 2 Washer 40 x 13 x 5.0 FAS2399P 4


Locknut M12 FAS2334 4

7 Rotor Guard Lower SC1809 SC1809 1 Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 4


Locknut M8 FAS2332 4

8 Rotor Guard Upper SC1808 SC1808 1 Plain Washer M12 Form G FAS2345GP 2
Wing Nut M12 FAS1392 2

Mill Rotor Assembly c/w Knives SC1756 SC1756 1


(Comprising Items 9 - 15)

9 Rotor Blade SC1689 SC1689 40

10 Blade Bush Mill Rotr - 20.5mm SC1753 SC1753 40

16
Ref Description 404M 505M Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

11 Bush Mill Rotor - 11mm SC1754 SC1754 8 M12 x 170 Skt Hd Scw 12.9 FAS9558 8
Spring Washer 1/2 FAS2374P 8
Washer 40 x 13 x 5 FAS2399P 8

12 Blade - Double Bend SC1013 SC1013 2

13 Blade - Single Bend SC1012 SC1012 2

14 Mill Rotor Bare SC1755 SC1755 1 Key 1/2 x 5/16 x 85mm FAS8115 1
Washer 51 x 20 x 10 FAS2409P 1
Setscrew M20 x 40 FAS2728P 1

15 Wind Paddle Mill Rotor SC1699 SC1699 4 Special HT Bolt M10 x 42 SC1194 16
Locknut M10 FAS2333 16

16 Screen - 21mm Dia. Holes SC1660 SC1660 1 Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 4
Screen - 10mm Dia. Holes SC1674 SC1674 opt Locknut M10 FAS2333 4
Screen - 13mm Dia. Holes SC1673 SC1673 opt
Screen - 15mm Dia. Holes SC1676 SC1676 opt
Screen - 18mm Dia. Holes SC1695 SC1695 opt
Screen - 28mm Dia. Holes SC1677 SC1677 opt
Screen - 36mm Dia. Holes SC1661 SC1661 opt
Screen - 120 x 40mm Slots SC1662 SC1662 opt

17 Lower Ring Segment SC1651 SC1751 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 2
Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 4

KIT Straw Chute SC1851 SC1951 1


(Comprising Items 18 - 26)

18 On/Off Flap - Straw SC1853 SC1853 1

19 Linkage Boss Plate SC1814 SC1814 1 Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 2


Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 2
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

20 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 16 FAS2625P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

21 Flap Link SC1209 SC1209 1 Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

22 Handle - Silage Outlet SC1802 SC1802 1 Bolt M12 x 110 FAS9692P 1


Locknut M12 FAS2334 1
Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

23 Straw Chute Welded Assy SC1852 SC1952 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 4
Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 3
Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 4
Locknut M10 FAS2333 7

24 Straw Deflector SC1219 SC1704 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 1


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 2
Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

25 Deflector Backing Strip SC1045 SC1045 1 Bolt M8 x 25 Cup Square FAS9242P 2


Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

26 Deflector Strip SC1041 SC1041 1

17
4040 AND 5050 COMPONENTS

Ref Description 4040 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

Bearing Housing & Shaft Assembly SC1079HT SC1079HT 1


(Comprising Items 1 - 5)

1 Shaft Retainer Nut TRM0184 TRM0184 1

2 Ball Bearing 6309RS BRG1048 BRG1048 2

3 Bearing Spacer RS1039 RS1039 1

4 Bearing Housing SC1001 SC1001 1 Grease Nipple 1/4 BSF BRG5004 1

5 High Tensile Rotor Shaft SC1065HT SC1065HT 1

6 Bearing Housing Bolts SC1260 SC1260 2 Washer 40 x 13 x 5.0 FAS2399P 4


Locknut M12 FAS2334 4

7 Rotor Guard Lower SC1809 SC1809 1 Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 4


Locknut M8 FAS2332 4

8 Rotor Guard Upper SC1808 SC1808 1 Bolt M12 x 25 Cup Square FAS9282P 2
Plain Washer M12 Form G FAS2345GP 2
Wing Nut M12 FAS1392 2

9 Guard Ring SC1813 SC1813 1 Setscrew M8 x 16 FAS2625P 5


Locknut M8 FAS2332 5

18
Ref Description 4040 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

Silage Rotor c/w Blades SC1117 SC1117 1


(Comprising Items 10 - 12)

10 Silage Rotor Bare SC1225 SC1225 1 Key 1/2 x 5/16 x 85mm FAS8115 1
Washer 51 x 20 x 10 FAS2409P 1
Setscrew M20 x 40 FAS2728P 1

11 Knife Section Thick / Long SC1220 SC1220 10 Setscrew M8 x 25 FAS2629P 20


Hardfaced Knife Section SC1280 SC1280 opt Locknut M8 FAS2332 20

12 Silage Rotor Blade SC1105 SC1105 6 Bolt M12 x 25 Cup Square FAS9282P 18
Locknut M12 FAS2334 18

13 Ring Raised Section SC1823 SC1908 1 Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 6
Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 8

KIT Silage Chute 4040 SC1854 SC1954 1


(Comprising Items 14 - 22)

14 On/Off Flap Silage SC1856 SC1856 1

15 Linkage Boss Plate SC1814 SC1814 1 Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 2


Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 2
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

16 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

17 Flap Link SC1209 SC1209 1 Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

18 Handle - Silage Outlet SC1802 SC1802 1 Bolt M12 x 110 FAS9692P 1


Locknut M12 FAS2334 1
Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

19 Silage Chute Welded Assy SC1855 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 3
Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 3
Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 3
Locknut M10 FAS2333 6

SC1955 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 4


Bolt M10 x 20 Cup Square FAS9261P 3
Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 4
Locknut M10 FAS2333 7

20 Hinged Plate SC1239 SC1239 1 Straw Plate Pin SC1152 1


R Pin 3mm FAS6003P 1

21 Hinged Plate Pivot Pin SC1238 SC1238 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

22 Deflector - Curved SC1177 SC1177 1 Bolt M12 x 25 Cup Square FAS9282P 1


Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2
Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 6
Wing Nut M12 FAS1392 1
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

19
DRUM, GUARD AND ASSOCIATED PARTS

Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

1 Guard - 380mm Square Mesh SC1518 1 Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 2


Guard - 450mm Square Mesh SC1102 1 Locknut M12 FAS2334 2
Guard - 185mm Square Mesh SC1244 opt
Guard - 220mm Square Mesh SC1306 opt
Guard - 300mm Extension SC1385 SC1323 opt
Guard - Plastic Mesh Kit SC1366 SC1320 opt

2 Spring SPR4416 SPR4416 2

3 Guard Spring Handle SC1040 SC1040 2

KIT Extension Drum 300mm Bolted SC1840 SC1917 opt


(Comprising Items 4 - 8 And 13)

KIT Extension Drum 600mm Bolted SC1841 SC1914 opt


(Comprising Items 4 - 8 And 13)

KIT Extension Drum 900mm Bolted SC1843 opt


(Comprising Items 4 - 8 And 13)

KIT Extension Drum 1200mm Boltd SC1531 opt


(Comprising Items 4 - 8 And 13)

4 Drum Extension - 300mm SC1838 SC1918 opt Setscrew M10 x 25 FAS2254P 20


Drum Extension - 600mm SC1839 SC1913 opt Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 40
Drum Extension - 900mm SC1842 opt Locknut M10 FAS2333 20
Drum Extension - 1200mm SC1530 opt

20
Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

Twin Roller Mounting Bracket SC1362 SC1362 opt


(Comprising Items 5 - 8)

5 Twin Roller Bracket SC1364 SC1364 1 Grease Nipple 1/4 BSF BRG5004 1

6 Pivot Pin SC1365 SC1365 1 Spring Tension Pin 8 x 30 FAS4130 2

7 Twin Roller Channel SC1363 SC1363 1 Strengthener Drum Mtng. SC1031 2


Bolt M16 x 60 FAS9707P 2
Locknut M16 FAS2305 2
Setscrew M12 x 80 FAS2688P 1
Plain Nut M12 FAS2304P 1

8 Brg & Ring Assy Less Bush SC1014 SC1014


(Single Roller) 1
(Double Roller) 2
Bearing 6307 2RS BRG1038 BRG1038
Tyre SC1007 SC1007

9 Spacer Top Drum Mounting SC1222 SC1222 1

Top Drum Mtng. (Single) c/w Tyre SC1221 SC1221 1


(Comprising Items 8 And 10)

10 Top Drum Mounting SC1212 SC1212 1 Strengthener Drum Mtng. SC1031 2


Bolt M16 x 60 FAS9707P 2
Locknut M16 FAS2305 2
Setscrew M12 x 80 FAS2688P 1
Plain Nut M12 FAS2304P 1

KIT Standard Drum 1250mm Long SC1837 SC1919 1


(Comprising Items 8, 10 And 11)

KIT Extended Drum 1550mm Long SC1615 SC1707 opt


(Comprising Items 5 - 8, 11 And 13)

KIT Extended Drum 1850mm Long SC1616 SC1708 opt


(Comprising Items 5 - 8, 11 And 13)

KIT Extended Drum 2000mm Long SC1715 opt


(Comprising Items 5 - 8, 11 And 13)

KIT Extended Drum 2450mm Long SC1508 opt


(Comprising Items 5 - 8, 11 And 13)

KIT Extended Drum 2780mm Long SC1716 opt


(Comprising Items 5 - 8 And 11)

11 Drum - 1250mm Long SC1807 SC1902 1


Drum - 1550mm Long SC1825 SC1909 opt
Drum - 1850mm Long SC1826 SC1910 opt
Drum - 2000mm Long SC1714 opt
Drum - 2450mm Long SC1510 opt
Drum - 2780mm Long SC1720 opt

12 Serrated Bale Grip SC1146 SC1146 1 Setscrew M10 x 30 FAS2655P 3


Locknut M10 FAS2333 3

13 Frame Extension SC1246 SC1246 opt Socket C/Sink M12 x 30 FAS9382 4


Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 6
Locknut M12 FAS2334 10

21
DRUM MOTOR AND DRIVE

Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

1 Belt B5630 (B220) BEB0220 2


Belt B6360 (B248) BEB0248 2

Motor Mounting Assembly 200cc SC1444 SC1444 1


For Fitment To 404 / M And 505 / M
(Comprising Items 2 - 6)

Motor Mounting Assembly 400cc SC1836 SC1836 1


For Fitment To 4040 And 5050
(Comprising Items 2 - 5 And 7)

2 Idler Pulley (2 Belts) SC1126 SC1126 1 Bolt M16 x 70 FAS9709P 1


Washer 45 x 17 x 3 FAS2411P 1
Locknut M16 FAS2335 1

3 Drive Pulley 2 Groove (1) SC1125 SC1125 1 Setscrew M8 x 30 FAS2630P 1


Drive Pulley 2 Groove (25mm) SC1844 SC1844 1 Washer 30 x 9 x 5 FAS2408P 1
Key 1/4 x 1/4 x 1.1/4 (1) FAS8113 1
Key 8 x 7 x 30 (25mm) FAS8134 1

4 Idler Pulley Spacer SC1145 SC1145 1

5 Motor Mounting Bracket SC1213 SC1213 1 1 BSF Half Nut FAS1818P 2


1 BSF Plain Nut FAS1808P 1

6 Hydraulic Motor 200cc (1) HYD5202 HYD5202 1 Setscrew M12 x 40 FAS2680P 2


Hydraulic Motor 200cc (25mm)HYD5232 HYD5232 1 Locknut M12 FAS2334 2
(For Fitment To 404 / M And 505 / M) Bonded Seal 1/2 BSP HYD4204 2
3/8 BSP x 1/2 BSP M/M HYD1115 2

Seal Kit - Adan HYD4881 HYD4881 1 (Allen Key Headed Bolts On End Of Motor)
Seal Kit - Geolink / M&S HYD4884 HYD4884 1 (4 Bolt Mounting Flange On Motor)
Seal Kit - M&S MPN HYD4885 HYD4885 1 (2 Bolt Mounting Flange On Motor)
Seal Kit - SAM Hydrauliks HYD4891 HYD4891 1 (25mm Diameter Motor Output Shaft)
22
Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

7 Hydraulic Motor 400cc (1) HYD5203 HYD5203 1 Setscrew M12 x 40 FAS2680P 2


Hydraulic Motor 400cc (25mm)HYD5234 HYD5234 1 Locknut M12 FAS2334 2
(For Fitment To 4040 And 5050) Bonded Seal 1/2 BSP HYD4204 2
3/8 BSP x 1/2 BSP M/M HYD1115 2

Seal Kit - Adan HYD4881 HYD4881 1 (Allen Key Headed Bolts On End Of Motor)
Seal Kit - Geolink / M&S HYD4884 HYD4884 1 (4 Bolt Mounting Flange On Motor)
Seal Kit - M&S MPN HYD4885 HYD4885 1 (2 Bolt Mounting Flange On Motor)
Seal Kit - SAM Hydrauliks HYD4891 HYD4891 1 (25mm Diameter Motor Output Shaft)

8 Drum And Pulley Guard SC1304 SC1304 1 Setscrew M10 x 25 FAS2654P 2


Spring Washer M10 FAS2354P 2
Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 2

9 Guard Link SC1206 SC1206 1 Setscrew M10 x 25 FAS2654P 1


Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 2
Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

10 Strap - Reusable (480 x 24) FAS9001 FAS9001 2

11 In Line Check Valve 3/8 F/F HYD5005 1 Bonded Seal 3/8 BSP HYD4202 2
(Where Fitted) 3/8 M/F 90 Deg Swe Elbow HYD1735 1
3/8 x 3/8 BSP M/M Union HYD1012 1

12 Hyd. Hose 3/8 x 2743mm L HYD2152 HYD2152 2

13 Quick Release Coupling Male HYD1901 HYD1901 2 Bonded Seal 1/2 BSP HYD4204 2

14 Belt Tension Rod SC1217 SC1217 1 1/2 BSW Plain Nut FAS1304P 1
Tensioner Nut 1/2 BSW TRM0284 1
R Clip 3mm FAS6003P 1

A FRAME LATCH KIT

Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty

KIT Locking Plate AF0117 AF0117 1


(Comprising All Items)

1 Countersunk Screw M12 x 40 FAS2426P FAS2426P 2

2 Locking Plate AF0112 AF0112 1

3 Locking Plate Adjuster AF0113 AF0113 2

4 Spring Washer 1/2 FAS2374P FAS2374P 2

5 Plain Nut M12 FAS2304P FAS2304P 2

23
COMER PTO SHAFT - COMBINED SLIP AND OVERRUN CLUTCH

Ref Description Part No. Qty Ref Description Part No. Qty

PTO Shaft Complete 12 Bush PTO2071 1


6 Spline Tractor - 6 Spline Machine PTO8084
21 Spline Tractor - 6 Spline Machine PTO8072 13 Clutch Plate PTO2058 4

6 Spline Tractor - 20 Spline Machine PTO8125 14 Overrun Clutch Body PTO2072 1


21 Spline Tractor - 20 Spline Machine PTO8127
15 Inner Plate PTO2073 2
1 Cross Journal Kit PTO2321 2
16 Intermediate Plate PTO2074 1
2 Outer Yoke PTO1915 1
17 Pressure Plate PTO2075 1
3 Spring Tension Pin 10 x 80 FAS4147 1
18 Bolt M10 x 100 FAS9669 8
4 Outer Profile Tube PTO1998 1
19 Spring SPR7112 8
5 Outer Guard Bearing Ring PTO2768 1
20 Locknut M10 FAS2333 8
6 Anchor Chain MB0592 2
21 Inner Circlip 1300 - 72 FAS7112 2
7 Guard Clip PTO2707 4
22 Retaining Washer PTO2077 2
8 Inner Profile Tube PTO2706 1
23 Hub 1
9 Spring Tension 10 x 70 FAS4145 1 1 3/8 - 6 Spline PTO2788
1 3/4 - 20 Spline PTO2905
10 Inner Yoke PTO1918 1
24 Ratchet Tooth PTO1911 3
11 Flanged Yoke PTO2070 1
24
Ref Description Part No. Qty Ref Description Part No. Qty

25 Ratchet Spring PTO1912 3 32 Clutch Assembly c/w Clamp 1


1 3/8 - 6 Spline PTO2930
26 Inner Guard Bearing Ring PTO2769 1 1 3/4 - 20 Spline PTO2931

27 Locknut M12 Fine FAS4714 2 33 T60 Guard Complete PTO2936 1

28 Bolt M12 x 95 Fine FAS4725 2

29 Pull Back Collar Set PTO2771 1

30 Yoke Assembly 1
540rpm - 6 Spline PTO2775
1000rpm - 21 Spline PTO2784

31 Clamp Plate Assembly 1 * Spring length to give correct slip clutch setting
1 3/8 - 6 Spline PTO2789 Maximum torque setting is 32.5mm
1 3/4 - 20 Spline PTO2904 Minimum torque setting is 35.2mm

DECALS
Description 404 404M 4040 505 505M 5050 Qty

Read Instruction Book DL1006 DL1006 DL1006 DL1006 DL1006 DL1006 1

Severed Fingers DL1033 DL1033 DL1033 DL1033 DL1033 DL1033 1

Tomahawk DL1051 DL1051 DL1051 DL1051 DL1051 DL1051 2

Arrow - Red On Clear DL1052 DL1052 DL1052 DL1052 DL1052 DL1052 2

Teagle DL1015 DL1015 DL1015 DL1015 DL1015 DL1015 1

Model Descriptor DL1060 DL1068 DL1061 DL1062 DL1069 DL1063 1

Serial Number Plate DL2030 DL2032 DL2031 DL2035 DL2039 DL2036 1

Pop Rivet FAS9069 FAS9069 FAS9069 FAS9069 FAS9069 FAS9069 2

Blockage Removal Tool DL1070 DL1070 DL1070 DL1070 DL1070 DL1070 1

25
LOWER CHUTE KIT

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Lower Chute 404 - 5050 SC1311


(Comprising All Items)

1 Handle Link - Lower Outlet SC1815 1 Tension Spring SPR4419 1


Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

2 Drop Link SC1604 1 R Pin 2.5mm FAS6002P 2

3 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

4 Lower Flap Locking Pin SC1230 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1


Wing Nut M8 FAS1390 1

5 On / Off Flap - Straw SC1210 1

6 Lower Outlet Chute SC1701 1 Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 4


Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 4
Locknut M8 FAS2332 4
Decal - Severed Fingers DL1033 1

7 Straw Deflector SC1219 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 1


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 2
Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

26
CASTOR WHEEL KIT

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Castor Wheels 404 - 5050 SC1234


(Comprising All Items)

1 Castor Wheel Beam (Imperial Shaft) SC1242 2 Wrapped Bush SWB4816 BRG2027 4
(Metric Shaft) SC1477 Grease Nipple 1/4 BSF BRG5004 4

2 Adjustable Link Pin SC1293 2 Spring Tension Pin 8 x 40 FAS4131 2


Lynch Pin 8mm FAS6102 2

3 Castor Wheel Mount - LH (Pictured) SC1240 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 10


Castor Wheel Mount - RH SC1241 1 Locknut M12 FAS2334 10

4 Castor Wheel Axle SC1130 2 Setscrew M20 x 40 FAS2728P 2


Washer 51 x 20 x 10 FAS2409P 2

5 Wheel Spacer SC1131 4

6 Castor Wheel 500 x 8 SC1128 2

7 Castor Wheel Fork (Imperial Shaft) SC1243 2 Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 2


(Metric Shaft) SC1476 Washer 50 x 13 x 5 FAS2383P 2

27
SILAGE GIRAFFE CHUTE KIT

Ref Description 4040 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Silage Giraffe Chute SC1226 SC1305


(Comprising All Items)

1 Silage Giraffe Chute SC1811 SC1903 1 Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 5


Locknut M10 FAS2333 5
Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1
Locknut M8 FAS2332 1
Decal - Severed Fingers DL1033 1

2 Deflector Giraffe SC1806 SC1806 1 Plain Washer M16 FAS2346P 1


Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2
Bolt M12 x 25 Cup Square FAS9282P 1
Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 6
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2
Wing Nut M12 FAS1392 1

3 On / Off Flap - Giraffe SC1803 SC1803 1

4 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

5 Flap Link SC1209 SC1209 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

6 Handle & Link - Giraffe Chute SC1804 SC1804 1 Bolt M12 x 110 FAS9692P 1
Locknut M12 FAS2334 1
Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 2
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

7 Linkage Boss Plate SC1814 SC1814 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 2


Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 4
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

28
STRAW GIRAFFE CHUTE KIT

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Straw Giraffe Chute - 404 & 505 SC1227


(Comprising All Items)

1 Giraffe Chute - Short SC1608 1 Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 5


Locknut M10 FAS2333 5
Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1
Locknut M8 FAS2332 1
Decal - Severed Fingers DL1033 1

2 Straw Giraffe Deflector SC1283 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

3 On / Off Flap - Giraffe SC1803 1

4 Flap Link - Straw Giraffe SC1609 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

5 Link Locating Bar SC1610 1 Plain Washer M12 FAS2345P 1


Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 2
Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 4
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2
Lynch Pin 8mm FAS6102 1
R Pin 2.5mm FAS6002P 1

6 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

29
ROPE OPERATED FLAP KIT

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Rope Operated Flap 404 - 5050 SC1284


(Comprising All Items)

1 Deflector Components Rope SC1288 1

2 13 Tension Spring SPR5027 1

3 Spring Anchor SC1266 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 2


Locknut M10 FAS2333 3

4 Cleat SC1287 1 Screw M5 x 25 C/Sink FAS2428P 2


Locknut M5 FAS2328 2

5 6mm Diameter Rope ROP1020 1 S Hook 1/4 Dia. x 2 x 1 ROP2050 1


Rope Grip SC1286 1
Rope Pulley TM0320 2
M5 x 30 CSK Socket Screw FAS9515P 1
Locknut M5 FAS2328 1

6 Cleat Mounting Plate SC1290 1

7 Frame Mounting Mount SC1289 1 Bolt M20 x 50 FAS9730P 1


Locknut M20 FAS2336 1
Setscrew M10 x 25 FAS2654P 2
Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 1
Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

30
STRAWBERRY CHUTE KIT

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Strawberry Chute 4040 & 5050 SC1233


(Comprising All Items)
Kit Strawberry Chute Must Be Ordered In Conjunction With KIT Lower Chute - SC1311, Unless Already Fitted.

1 Hinged Finger Plate SC1252 1 Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

2 Strawberry Chute Lower SC1235 1 Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 4


Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 4
Locknut M8 FAS2332 4
Decal - Severed Fingers DL1033 1

3 End Flap SC1253 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

4 Deflector Plate SC1187 1

5 Curved Deflector SC1185 1 Bolt M12 x 25 Cup Square FAS9282P 1


Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 2
Plain Washer M16 FAS2346P 1
Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 6
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2
Wing Nut M12 FAS1392 1

6 Fingers SC1186 1 Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 2


Locknut M8 FAS2332 2

7 Equal Delivery Plate - Silage SC1857 1 Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 1


Locknut M10 FAS2333 1

31
INTERNAL DEFLECTOR KIT

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Internal Deflector 4040 & 5050 SC1371


(Comprising All Items)

1 Internal Deflector Plate SC1372 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 2


Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

2 Pivot Angle SC1373 1 Bolt M10 x 25 Cup Square FAS9262P 2


Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

HOSE KIT - LOWER CHUTE

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Hose c/w 2m 7 Hose 404 - 5050 SC1273


(Comprising All Items)

1 Hose Adaptor - 180mm Dia. SC1262 1 Bolt M8 x 20 Cup Square FAS9241P 4


Locknut M8 FAS2332 4

2 Hose 7 I.D. x 2m long SC1272 1

32
VERTICAL HOSE ADAPTOR KIT

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Vertical Hose (Less Hose) 404 - 5050 SC1277


(Comprising All Items)

1 Vertical Hose Adaptor SC1369 1 Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 4


Locknut M10 FAS2333 4
Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1
Locknut M8 FAS2332 1
Decal - Severed Fingers DL1033 1

2 Link Locating Bar SC1610 1 Plain Washer M12 FAS2345P 1


Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 2
Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 4
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2
R Pin 2.5mm FAS6002P 1
Lynch Pin 8mm FAS6102 1

3 On / Off Flap - Giraffe SC1803 1

4 Flap link - Straw Giraffe SC1609 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

5 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1


Locknut M8 FAS2332 1

33
SWIVELLING GIRAFFE CHUTE KIT

Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty
KIT Swivelling Giraffe Chute SC1861 SC1964
(Comprising All Items)
1 Flap Pivot Bar SC1216 SC1216 1 Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1
Locknut M8 FAS2332
2 Flap Operating Link SC1609 SC1609 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2
Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2
3 Link Locating Bar SC1610 SC1610 1 Plain Washer M12 FAS2345P 1
Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 2
Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 4
Locknut M8 FAS2332 2
R Pin 2.5mm FAS6002P 1
Lynch Pin 8mm FAS6102 1
4 On / Off Flap - Giraffe SC1803 SC1803 1
5 Swivel Giraffe Base SC1858 1 Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 5
Locknut M10 FAS2333 5
Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1
Locknut M8 FAS2332 1
Decal - Severed Fingers DL1033 1
SC1965 1 Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 7
Locknut M10 FAS2333 7
Setscrew M8 x 20 FAS2627P 1
Locknut M8 FAS2332 1
Decal - Severed Fingers DL1033 1

34
Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

6 Swivel Chute Upper SC1859 SC1859 1 Setscrew M12 x 30 FAS2678P 1


Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

7 Deflector - Swivel Giraffe SC1275 SC1275 1 Setscrew M12 x 25 FAS2677P 2


Disc Spring 34 x 12.2 x 1.5 SPR7012 4
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2

8 Clamp Segment SC1862 SC1862 2 Setscrew M10 x 35 FAS2656P 10


Locknut M10 FAS2333 10

9 Spacer Segment - Small SC1863 SC1863 1

10 Spacer Segment - Large SC1864 SC1864 1

11 Drive Guard SC3710 SC3710 1 Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 1


Plain Washer M10 FAS2344P 1
Hydraulic Swivel Kit
C/W Items 12, 13, 14, 15 & 16 SC1966 SC1966

Hydraulic Motor
C/W Gear Items 12, 13 & 14 SC3775 SC3755

12 Hydraulic Motor - 200cc


25mm Shaft HYD5232 HYD5232 1 Setscrew M12 x 35 FAS2679P 2
Plain Washer M12 FAS2345P 2
Locknut M12 FAS2334 2
Bonded Seal 1/2 BSP HYD4204 2
1
/2 x 1/4 M/M Union
1
( /4 Hosing) HYD1114 2
Key 8 x 7 x 30 FAS8134 1
Seal Kit - SAM Hydraulics HYD4891 1

13 Gear 25mm Bore SC4208 SC4208 1 Setscrew M8 x 25 FAS2629P 1


Spring Washer M8 FAS2353 1
Plain Washer 30 x 9 x 5 FAS2408 1

14 Spacer 25mm SC4209 SC4209 1

15 Clamp Block Pair HYD1960B HYD1960B 2 Clamp Plate Top Plate HYD1960C 1
Setscrew M8 x 60mm FAS9636P 1

16 Hydraulic Hose HYD2026 HYD2026 2 1/4 x 1/2 BSP M/M Union HYD1114 4
1/4 x 2490mm Bonded Seal 1/2 BSP HYD4204 4
Quick Release Coupling-M HYD1901 2

35
HYDRAULIC FLAP KIT

Ref Description Part Number Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Hydraulic Flap D / A 404 - 5050 SC1374


(Comprising Items 2, 4 - 8 & 10)

KIT Hydraulic Flap Swivel Giraffe SC1442


(Comprising Items 2, 4 - 7 & 9 - 10)

KIT Hydraulic Flap RH - 404 SC1625


(Comprising Items 3 - 8 & 10)

KIT Hydraulic Flap RH - 505 SC1725


(Comprising Items 1, 4 - 8 & 10)

1 Hydraulic Flap RH - 505 SC1724 1 Bolt M12 x 70 FAS9686P 1


Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

2 Lever SC1267 1 Bolt M12 x 70 FAS9686P 1


Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

3 Hydraulic Flap RH - 404 SC1624 1 Bolt M12 x 70 FAS9686P 1


Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

4 Headed Pin 3/4 x 71mm FAS6442 1 Lynch Pin 8mm FAS6102 1

5 Lever Pivot SC1268 1 Bolt M10 x 55 FAS9660P 2


Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

6 30mm Hydraulic Cylinder CYL1035 1


Seal Kit HYD4850 1
Grease Nipple 1/4 BSF BRG5004 2

7 Pivot Bush Chute SC3297 1 Bolt M12 x 80 FAS9688P 1


Plain Washer M12 FAS2345P 1
Locknut M12 FAS2334 1

8 Hydraulic Hose 1/4 x 1525mm HYD2014 2

9 Hydraulic Hose 1/4 x 3200mm HYD2039 2

10 Quick Release Coupling Male HYD1901 2 1/4 x 1/2 BSP M/M Union HYD1114 2
Bonded Seal 1/2 BSP HYD4204 2

36
FLEXIBLE DEFLECTOR KIT

Ref Description 4040 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Flexible Deflector SC1294 SC1294


(Comprising All Items)

1 Deflector Rubber Flap SC1296 SC1296 1 Bolt M8 x 30 Cup Square FAS9243P 2


Setscrew M8 x 25 FAS2629P 2
Plain Washer M8 FAS2343P 2

2 Deflector Clamp SC1295 SC1295 1 Locknut M8 FAS2332 4

DRUM CUT-OUT GUARD KIT

Ref Description 404 / 4040 505 / 5050 Qty Associated Parts Part Number Qty

KIT Drum Cut-Out Guard SC1833 SC1912


(Comprising All Items)

1 Cut-Out Guard SC1832 SC1911 1 Setscrew M10 x 20 FAS2652P 2


Locknut M10 FAS2333 2

37
Notes
Notes
Teagle Machinery Ltd. Tel: 01872 560592 Website: www.teagle.co.uk
Blackwater, Truro Fax: 01872 561166 e-mail: sales@teagle.co.uk
Cornwall TR4 8HQ