Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 19

INFOMATHS

KIIT KALINGA-2012
x x (a) 0 (b) 2 (c) 4 (d) infinite
1. The function f x 1 is 11. Consider the system of linear of equations
e 1 2
x

x 1 + 2x2 + x3 = 3,
(a) an odd function (b) an even function
2x1 + 3x2 + x3 = 3,
(c) a periodic function (d) N.O.T
3x1 + 5x2 + 2x2 = 1, the system has
2. Consider the following relations
(a) infinite number of solutions
R = {(x, y) | x, y are real numbers and x = wy for
(b) exactly 3 solutions
some rational number w};
(c) a unique solution
m p (d) no solution
S , | m, n, p and q are integers such that n,
n q 12. The number of 3 3 non-singular matrices, with
q 0 and qm = pm}. Then four entries as 1 and all other entries as 0 is
(a) R is an equivalence relation but S is not an (a) at least 7 (b) 5
equivalence relation (c) 6 (d) less than 4
(b) Neither R nor S is an equivalence relation 5 5
(c) S is an equivalence relation but R is not an 13. Let A 0 5 . If det A2 = 25, then || is

equivalence relation 0 0 5
(d) R and S both are equivalence relations
x (a) 1 (b) 1/5 (c) 5 (d) 52
3. If f : [0, ) [0, ), and f x , then f is 14. Let A be a 2 2 matrix with non-zero entries and let
1 x
A2 = I, where I is 2 2 identity matrix. Define Tr(A)
(a) one-one and onto
(b) one-one but not onto = sum of diagonal elements of A and |A| =
(c) onto but not one-one determinant of A. Statement I : Tr(A) = 0; Statement
(d) neither one-one nor onto II : |A| = 1.
(a) Statement I is true, Statement II is true, statement
f 2h 2 h 2 f 2 II is the correct explanation for statement I
4. lim h 0 given that f ' (2) = 6
f h h 2 1 f 1 (b) Statement I is true, Statement II is true, statement
II is not a correct explanation for statement I
and f ' (1) = 4 (c) Statement I is true, Statement II is false
(a) does not exist (b) is equal to 3/2 (d) Statement I is false, Statement II is true
(c) is equal to 3/2 (d) is equal to 3
3 1
x2 x 2
5. Range of the function f x 2 ; x R is 2 2 1 1
x x 1 15. If P , A and Q = PAPT, then
1 3 0 1
11
(a) (1, ) (b) 1, 2 2
7
PTQ2005 P is equal to
7 7
(c) 1, (d) 1, 1 2005 1 0
3 5 (a) (b)
0 1 0 1
1
6. The conjugate of a complex number is then that 2005 2 3 1 2005
i 1 (c) (d)
complex number is 2 3 2005 2005 2005
1 1 1 1 (e) None of these
(a) (b) (c) (d)
i 1 i 1 i 1 i 1 16. The largest integer k such that 3k divides 23 + 1, n
n

2 2
7. If |z 1| = |z| + 1, then z lies o N is
(a) the imaginary axis (b) an ellipse (a) 2 (b) n (c) n 1 (d) n + 1
(c) a circle (d) the real axis 17. The remainder left out when 82n 62(2n + 1) is divided
8. If z is a complex number such that |z| = 1, z 1, then by 9 is
z 1 (a) 0 (b) 2 (c) 7 (d) 8
real part of is 18. The letters of the word COCHIN are permuted and
z 1
all the permutations are arranged in an alphabetical
1 1
(a) 2 (b) 2
order as in an English Ditirr
z 1 z 1 (a) 360 b) 192 (c) 96 (d) 48
n2
2 19. For positive integer n, 10 > 81n, if:
(c) 2 (d) 0 (a) n > 5 (b) n 5 (c) n < 5 (d) n > 6
z 1 20. For all integers n 1, which of the following is
9. Locus of point z so that z, i and iz are collinear, is divisible by 9?
(a) a straight line (a) 8n + 1 (b) 32n + 3n + 1
(b) a circle n
(c) 4 3n 1 (d) none of these
(c) an ellipse 21. The locus of the mid-point of the line segment
(d) a rectangular hyperbola joining the focus to a moving point on the parabola
10. The number of roots of the equation |z| 2 5|z| + 1 = 0 y2 = 4ax is another parabola with directrix
is (a) x = - a (b) x = - a/2
1 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
(c) x = 0 (d) x = a/2
33. Let V 2 i j k and W i 3 k . If U is unit

22. The area bounded by the curves y = |x| - 1 and y = - |


x| + 1 is vector, then the maximum value of the scalar triple
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 2 2 (d) 4
product U V W is
23. If the equation of the locus of a point equidistant
from the points (a1, b1) and (a2, b2) is (a1 a2)x + (b1 (a) 1 (b) 10 6
b2)y + c = 0, then c is
(c) 59 (d) 60
(a) a2 b2 a1 b1 / 2 (b) a2 a2 b1 b2 / 2
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2

34. If a and b are two unit vectors such that a 2 b
(c) a1 a2 b1 b2 / 2 (d) a12 b12 a22 b22
2 2 2 2

and 5 a 4 b are perpendicular to each other, then
24. Let AB be a chord of the circle x2 + y2 = r2
subtending a right angle at the center. Then, the locus the angle between a and b is
of the centroid of the triangle PAB as P moves on the (a) 45 (b) 60
circle is
1 1 1 2
(a) a parabola (b) a circle (c) cos (d) cos
(c) an ellipse (d) a pair of straight lines 3 7

25. The number of integer values of m, for which the x- 35. If the vectors
a i j 2 k , b 2 i 4 j k ,
coordinate of the point of intersection of the lines 3x

+ 4y = 9 and y = mx + 1 is also an integer, is c i j k are mutually orthogonal, then (,
(a) 2 (b) 0 (c) 4 (d) 10
) is equal to
x 1 y 1 z 1
26. If the lines and (a) (-3, 2) (b) (2, - 3)
2 3 4 (c) (-2, 3) (d) (3, - 2)
x 3 y k z cos x
2
intersect, then the value of k is 36. The value of dx, a 0, is
1 2 1 1 a x
(a) 3/2 (b) 9/2 (c) -2/9 (d) -3/2

27. Given 2x y + 2z = 2, x 2y + z = - 4, x + y + z = (a) (b) a (c) (d) 2
2
4, then the value of such that the system of
equations has not solution, is d2x
37. is equal to
(a) 3 (b) 1 (c) 0 (d) 3 dy 2
28. Domain of definition of the function 1 1 3
d 2 y d 2 y dy
(a) 2
(b) 2
f x sin 1 2 x for real valued x is dx dx dx
6
2 3
1 1 1 1 d y dy
2
d y dy
2

(a) , (b) , (c) (d)


2
dx dx
2
dx dx
4 2 2 2
1 1 1 1 38. Which of the following functions is differentiable at
(c) , (d) , x=0
2 9 4 4
(a) cos (|x|) + |x| (b) cos (|x|) - |x|
29. If lim x 0
a n nx tan x sin x
0 , where n is
(c) sin (|x|) + |x| (d) sin (|x|) = |x|
x 2
f x h f 2 x
2
39. If D * f x lim , where f2 (x) =
non zero real number, then a is equal to h0 h
n 1 1 {(x)} 2
, then D*(tanx) is equal to
(a) 0 (b) (c) n (d) n
n n (a) sec2 x (b) 2sec2x
30. The number of values of x in [0, 3] such that 2sin2x (c) tan x sec2 x (d) 2tan x sec2 x
40. Let f x e x 1 x 2 dx . Then f decreases in
x
+ 5sin x 3 = 0 is
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 4 (d) 6 the interval

31. If a i j k , a . b 1 and a b j k , then b (a) (-, - 2) (b) (-2, - 1)
is (c) (1, 2) (d) (2, )
2
(a) i j k (b) 2 j k log x 1
41. dx is equal to

1 log x
2

(c) i (d) 2 i
32. The value of a so that the volume of the xe x x
(a) C (b) C

log x
2
parallelopiped formed by a i k becomes minimum 1 x2 1
is log x x
(c) (d) C
1 log x C
2
(a) 3 (b) 3 (c) (d) 3 x 1
2

3 1 x log t
42. Let f x f x f , where f x 1 dt.
x 1 t
Then f(e) equals to

2 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
1 (d) f is neither one-one nor onto R
(a) (b) 0 (c) 1 (d) 2 54. The number is ii is
2
43. If y is a function of x and log(x +| y) = 2xy, then the (a) real and positive (b) real and negative
value of y'(0) is equal to (c) pure imaginary (d) N.O.T.
, if arg z 0
(a) 1 (b) -1 (c) 2
t2
(d) 0
2 5

55. Let arg z arg z
, if arg z 0
the
44. If f(x) is differentiable and 0 xf x dx t , then
5 value of
4
f equals to
25
arg z arg z 2 arg z arg z
2 5 5 z = x + iy, x, y > 0 is
(a) (b) (c) 1 (d) (a) (b) -
5 2 2
x2
(c) 0 (d) Not defined
45. The value of lim 0
sin tdt 56. Let z = cos + i sin . Then, the value of
is
lm z 2 m 1 at = 2 is
15
x 0 x3 m 1
2 1 2 1 1
(a) 0 (b) (c) (d) (a) (b)
9 3 3 sin 2 2sin 2
(e) None of these 1 1
1 y2 (c) (d)
dy 6sin 2 4sin 2
46. The differential equation determines
dx y 57. If the line x 1 = 0 is the directrix of the parabola
family of circles with y2 kx + 8 = 0, then one of the value of k is
(a) variables radii and a fixed centre at (0, 1) (a) 1/8 (b) 8 (c) 4 (d)1/4
(b) variable radii and a fixed centre at (0, -1) 58. The number of complex numbers satisfying the
(c) fixed radius 1 and variable cetnres along the x- equation |z| = 2 and |z| = |z 1| is
axis (a) 2 (b) 1 (c) 0 (d) infinite
(d) fixed radius 1 and variable cetnres along the y- 59. Let f : R R be such that f(1) = 3 and f1 (1) = 6.
f 1 x
1/ x
axis
(e) None of these Then, lim
equals to
f 1
x 0
47. Two numbers are selected randomly from the set S =
{1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6} without replacement one by one. 1
The probability that minimum of the two numbers is (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) e2 (d) e3
e
less than 4, is
(a) 1/15 (b) 14/15 (c) 1/5 (d) 4/5 60. If z 4 i 7 , then the value of z 3 4 z 2 9 z 91
(e) None of these equals to
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d)
48.
3

If P B , P A B C and
4
1
3
1

1
P A B C , then P (B C) is
3
COMPUTER AWARENESS
61. The ALU of computer normally contains a number
(a) 1/12 (b) 1/6 (c) 1/15 (d) 1/9 of high speed storage elements called
49. How many different nine-digit numbers can be (a) semiconductor memory
formed from the number 223355888 by rearranging (b) registers
its digit, so that the odd digits occupy even (c) hard disk
positions? (d) magnetic disk
(a) 16 (b) 36 (c) 60 (d) 180 62. Offline device is
(e) None of these (a) a device which is not connected to CPU
50. Suppose n ( 3) persons are sitting in a row. Two of (b) a device which is connected to CPU
them are selected at random. The probability that (c) a direct access storage device
they are not together, is (d) an I/O device
2 2 1 63. A proxy server is used for which of the following?
(a) 1 (b) (c) 1 (d) None of these (a) To provide security against unauthorized users
n n 1 n (b) To process client requests for web pages
51. The function f : R R given by f(x) = 3 2 sin x is (c) To process client requests for database access
(a) one-one (b) onto (d) To provide TCP/IP
(c) bijective (d) None of these 64. When data changes in multiple list and all lists are
52. Which of the following functions is an odd function? not updated, this causes
2
(a) f(x) = cos x (b) y 2 x (a) data redundancy (b) information overload
4 (c) duplicate data (d) data inconsistency
(c) y 2 x x (d) None of these 65. Which of the following would most likely not be a
3
53. For real x, let f(x) = x + 5x + 1, then symptom of a virus?
(a) f is one-one but not onto R (a) Existing program files and icons disappear
(b) f is onto R but not one-one (b) The CD-ROM stops functioning
(c) f is one-one and onto R (c) The web browser opens to an unusual home page
3 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
(d) Odd messages of images are displayed on the (b) system software
screen (c) operating system software
66. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a (d) platform software
computer is considered as 80. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged
(a) storage (b) output files from a criminals computer is an example of
(c) input (d) information law enforcement specially called
67. The computer code for interchange of information (a) robotics (b) simulation
between terminals is (c) computer forensics (d) animation
(a) ASCII (b) BCD 81. The most frequently used instructions of a computer
(c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith programme are likely to be fetched from
68. The two broad categories of software are (a) the hard disk (b) cache memory
(a) word processing and spreadsheet (c) RAM (d) registers
(b) transaction and application 82. Two or more computers connected to each other for
(c) windows and mac OS sharing information form a
(d) system and application (a) server (b) modern
69. A peripheral device used in a word processing (c) switch (d) network
system is 83. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited
(a) floppy disk (b) magnetic card reader bulk e-mail is known as
(c) CRT (d) All of these (a) spam (b) trash
70. The analytical engine developed during first (c) calibri (d) courier
generation of computers used as a memory unit 84. A set of rules that computer on a network use to
(a) RAM (b) floppies communicate with each other are called
(c) counter wheels (d) punch cards (a) regulation (b) data flow
71. The daily processing of corrections to customer (c) protocol (d) network connectivity
accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of 85. Which of the following contains data descriptions
(a) time sharing (b) real time processing and defines the name, data type and length of each
(c) batch processing (d) offline processing field in the database?
72. Which of the following terms could be used to (a) Data dictionary (b) Data table
describe the concurrent processing of computer (c) Data record (d) data field
programs via CRTs, on one computer system? 86. To delete an incorrect character in a document,
(a) time sharing (b) Online processing which of the following is performed to erase to the
(c) interactive processing (d) all of these right of the insertion point?
73. The most widely used commercial programming (a) Press the left mouse key
computer language is (b) Double click the right mouse key
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) Press the Backspace key
(c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL (d) Press the delete key
74. Which term identifies a specific computer on the 87. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is
web and the main page of the entire site? called the
(a) URL (b) Website address (a) mouse (b) screen saver
(c) Hyperlink (d) Domain name (c) cursor (d) keyboard
75. In excel, any set of characters containing a letter 88. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses,
hyphen or space is considered that has a malicious intent, is known as
(a) a formula (b) a text (a) spyware (b) adware
(c) a name (d) a title (c) spam (d) malware
76. Computers can be classified in which of the 89. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera
hierarchical orders? and processed appropriately, the actual print of the
(a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer picture is considered
(b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer (a) data (b) output
(c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer (c) input (d) the process
(d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC 90. The PC (Personal Computer) and the Apple
77. In the binary language, each letter of the alphabet, Macintosh are examples of two different
each number and each special character is made up (a) platforms (b) applications
of a unique combination of (c) programs (d) storage devices
(a) eight bytes (b) eight kilobytes
(c) eight characters (d) eight bits ANALYTICAL ABILITY & LOGICAL REASONING
78. Which part of operating system manages the 91. Free notebooks where distributed equality among
essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen, children of a class. The number of notebooks each
disk drives and parallel and serial port? child got was one-eight of the number of children.
(a) Basic input / Output system Had the number of the children been half, each child
(b) Secondary input / Output system would have got 16 notebooks. How many notebooks
(c) Peripheral input / Output system were distributed in total?
(d) Marginal input / Output system (a) 512 (b) 500 (c) 450 (d) 412
79. Word processing spreadsheet and photo editing are 92. A man words for 2 days and then rest for one day,
examples of then works for 2 days and rests for one day and so
(a) application software
4 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
on. For everyday he works and earns Rs. 100. How (a) South-West (b) North-West
much will he earn from Monday to Saturday? (c) South-East (d) North-East
(a) Rs. 200 (b) Rs. 300 104. A box contains 2 white balls, 3 black balls and 4 red
(c) Rs. 400 (d) Rs. 500 balls. In how many ways can 3 balls be drawn from
93. In climbing a round pole of 80 m height, a monkey the box, if atleast one black ball is to be included in
climbs 5 m in a minute and slips 2 m in the alternate the draw?
minute. To get to the top of the pole, the money (a) 32 (b) 48 (c) 64 (d) 96
would take 105. A machine P can print one lakh books in 8 h;
(a) 51 min (b) 54 min machine Q can print the same number of books in 10
(c) 58 min (d) 61 min h while machine R can print them in 12 h. All the
94. Ramesh and Kunal start walking to meet one another machines are started at 9:00 am while machine P is
from places 25 km apart. If Ramesh walks at the rate closed at 1:00 am and the remaining two machines
of 2 km/h and Kunal at 3 km/h, how many hours will (a) 11:30 am (b) 12 noon
it be before they meet? (c) 12:30 pm (d) 01:00 pm
(a) 4 h 20 min (b) 5 h 106. In three annual examinations, of which the aggregate
(c) 10 h (d) 12 h 30 min marks of each was 500, a student secured average
95. Leena took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest marks 45 % and 55% in the first and the second
for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid yearly examinations, respectively. To secure 60%
Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what average total marks, it is necessary for him in third
was the rate of interest? yearly examination to secure marks
(a) 3.6 (b) 6 (a) 300 (b) 350 (c) 400 (d) 450
(c) 18 (d) cannot be determined 107. On sports day, if 30 children were made to stand in a
96. A sum of money amounts to Rs. 9800 after 5 yr and column, then 16 columns could be formed. If 24
Rs. 12005 after 8 yrs at the same rate of simple children were made to stand in a column, then how
interest. The rate of interest per annum is many columns could be formed?
(a) 5% (b) 8% (c) 12% (d) 15% (a) 45 (b) 29 (c) 22 (d) 20
97. A boy multiplies 987 by a certain number and 108. A shop gives 10% discount on the purchase of an
obtains 559981 as his answer. If in the answer, both item. If paid for in cash immediately, a further
9s are wrong but the other digits are correct, then discount of 12% is given. If the original price of the
correct answer will be item is Rs. 250, what is the price of the article, if a
(a) 556581 (b) 555681 cash purchase is made?
(c) 555181 (d) 553681 (a) Rs. 200 (b) Rs. 195
98. The units digit in the product (771 659 365) is (c) Rs. 198 (d) Rs. 190
(a) 6 (b) 4 (c) 2 (d) 1 109. The number of revolutions of a wheel of diameter 40
99. To fill a tank, 25 buckets of water is required. How cm makes in travelling a distance of 176 m, is
many buckets of water. will be required to fill the (a) 140 (b) 150 (c) 160 (d) 200
same tank, if the capacity of the bucket reduced to 110. A horse is tied at the corner of a rectangular field,
two-fifth of its present? whose length is 20 m and width is 16 m with a rope
1 1 whose length is 14 m. Find the area which the horse
(a) 62 (b) 60 (c) 60 (d) 62 can graze?
2 2
100. Three numbers which are coprime to each other are (a) 156 sq m (b) 154 sq m
such that the product of the first two is 551 and that (c) 164 sq m (d) 144 sq m
of the last two is 1073. Find the sum of three 111. In a two-digit number, units digit exceeds its tens
numbers. digit by 2 and that the product of the given number
(a) 89 (b) 85 (c) 81 (d) 75 and the sum of its digits is equal to 144. What is the
101. Three years ago, the average age of a family of five number?
members was 17 yr. A baby having been born, the (a) 46 (b) 42 (c) 26 (d) 24
average age of the family is the same as what was 112. Divide 48 into two parts such that 7 times the first
three years ago. The present age of the baby is part, added to 5 times the second part is 246. Then,
(a) 6 months (b) 9 months the smallest part is
(c) 1 yr (d) 2 yr (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5
102. The distance between two stations A and B is 300 113. If M $ N means M is the father of N, M N
km. A train leaves the station A with a speed of 40 means M is the sister of N and M * N means M
km/h. At the same time another train departs from is the brother of N, then what is the relation of C
the station B with a speed of 50 km/h. How much with A in A B $ C * D?
time will these two trains take to cross each other? (a) Niece (b) Nephew
(a) 3 h 40 min (b) 3 h 20 min (c) Aunt (d) Data inadequate
(c) 2 h 20 min (d) 3 h 45 min 114. The students of a class are divided into two groups A
103. Early morning after sunrise, Rajesh was standing in and B. If Sangita is included in the group A, then her
front of his house in such a way that his shadow was rank is 7th from the top and if she is included in the
falling exactly behind him. He starts walking straight group B, her rank is 13th from the top. If the students
and walks 5 m. He turns to his left and walks 3 m of both groups are brought together, what will be the
and again turning to his left walks 2 m. Now, in rank of Sangita?
which direction is he from his starting point? (a) 20 (b) 19 (c) 21 (d) None of these
5 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
115. It is given that M is either greater than or equal to P.
P is smaller than Q and Q is not greater than R.
Which of the following is definitely true?
(a) M is either greater than or equal to R
(b) M is either greater than or equal to Q
(c) R is greater than P
(d) R is either greater than or equal to P
116. Four friends in the sixth grade were sharing a pizza.
They decided that the oldest friend would get the
extra piece. Ram is two months older than Gagan,
who is three months younger than Neeraj. Rehan is
one month older than Gagan. Who should get the
extra piece of pizza?
(a) Ram (b) Gagan (c) Neeraj (d)
Rehan
117. In how many different ways can the letters of the
word OPTICAL be arranged, so that the vowels
always come together?
(a) 120 (b) 720 (c) 4320 (d)2160
118. In a certain code language, AUTHORITY is
written as YTUROHTIA. How will DESIGNATE
be written in that code language?
(a) ESENGATDI (b) ESEGNITAD
(c) ESENGITAD (d) ESNEIGTDA
119. At the baseball game, Henry was sitting in seat 253.
Maria was sitting to the right of Henry in seat 254. In
the seat to the left of Henry was John. Alex was
sitting to the left of John. Which seat is Alex sitting
in?
(a) 251 (b) 254 (c) 255 (d) 256
120. The maximum number of students among whom
1001 pens and 910 pencils can be distributed in such
a way that each student gets the same number of
pens and the same number of pencil, is
(a) 1911 (b) 1001 (c) 910 (d) 91

6 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
m p p r
Answers (iii) Transitive R and R mq np
n q q s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C B D C D A D B C and ps = rq
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 mq . ps = np . rq
D C B C A A B C B C ms = nr
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
m r
C B A B B B B A D C
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 n s
C C C B A C D D D C m r
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 R (transitive)
B A A A D C D A C A n s
51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 So, S is an equivalence relation.
A D C A A D C A C D
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
3. Ans. (b) f : [0, ) [, )
B A B A B C A D C D
x
and f x
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
A C B A B B D A A C 1 x
81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
D B A C A D C D B A Q f x1 f x2
91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 x1 x
A C A B B C B C A B 2
101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 1 x1 1 x2
D B D C D C D C A B x1x2 + x1 = x2 + x1x2
111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
D B B B C C B C A D x1 = x2
Hence, f(x) is one-one.
ANSWER WITH EXPLANATIONS x
Let y y yx x
1. Ans. (b) Given function, 1 x
x x e x 1 y = x(1 y)
f x x 1 1
e 1 2 e x 1 x
y
1 y
x x
Now, f x 1 Here, range of f(x) R ~ {1}
e x 1 2
and codomain of f(x) is [0, )
x x Hence, f(x) is not onto.
1
1 e x 2
xe x
x
x
1 2 2h 2 h 2 f 2
e 1 2 4. Ans. (d) Given, lim
h 0
f h h 2 1 f 1
2e x e x 1
x and f ' (2) = 6, f '(1) = 4
1
2 e 1 f 2
x
f 1 h 1
2

lim
x e 1
x
h 0 5 1
2
1 f x f h f 1
2 e x 1 4 2

which is an even function. Q f x f x (by Lhospital rule)

lim
f ' 1 h 1 2
0 .2 h 1
2. Ans. (c) Since, the relation R defined as
h 0
5 1
2
1
R = {(x, y) | x, y are real numbers and x = wy for f ' h 0 .2. h
some rational number w} 4 2 2
(i) Reflexive xRx xw X, w = 1 rational f ' 1 1 .2. 0 1 f ' 2 .2
number So, the relation R is reflexive.
5 1 1 f ' 1 .1
(ii) Symmetric xRY yRx as 0R1 f ' 2 . 0
0.(1) but 1R0 1 = w.(0) 4 4 2
which is not true for any rational number. 6 2
3
So, the relation R is not symmetric. 4
Thus, R is not equivalence relation.
m m x2 x 2
Now for S; (i) Reflexive R mn mn (true) 5. Ans. (c) Given, f x ;xR
n n x2 x 1
So, the relation S is reflexive. x2 x 2
(ii) Symmetric Let y
x2 x 1
m p p m
R mq np np mq R x y + yx + y = x2 + x + 2
2
n q q n
x2(y 1) + x(y 1) + (y 2) = 0
So, the relation S is symmetric. For real values of x,
7 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
b2 4ac 0 9. Ans. (b) If the points z, i and iz are collinear, then
(y 1)2 4(y 1) (y 2) 0 area of triangle formed by these points should be 0.
(y 1)2 {(y 1) - (4y 8) 0 Let z = x + iy
(y 1) (-3y + 7) 0 x y 1
Q i 0 i.1
7 Then, 0 1 1 0
y 1 y 0 and iz ix y
3 y x 1
Apply R2 R2 R1, R3 R3 R1,
7 x y 1
Range of f x 1,
3 x 1 y 0 0
y x x y 0
1
6. Ans. (d) Let z , firstly convert it in A + iB Expand w.r.t. C3
i 1 -x (x y) + (x + y) (1 y) = 0
form. -x2 + xy + x xy + y y2 = 0
i 1 i 1 1 i - x2 y2 + x + y = 0
2
i 1 i 1 i 1 2 2 x2 + y x y = 0
1 i 1 i 1 1 i 1 1 1
2

Now, z i 1 So, the locus of z form a circle with centre at ,


2 2 2 i 1 2 i 1 2 2
1
1 and radius is .
(which is required conjugate) 2
i 1
10. Ans. (c) Given fraction,
7. Ans. (a) Given, |z2 1| = |z|2 + 1 (let z = x + iy)
|z|2 5|z| + 1 = 0
|(x + iy)2 - 1| = |x + iy|2 + 1
|x2 y2 + 2ixy 1| = |x + iy|2 + 1 5 25 4.1.1 5 21
z
|(x2 y2 1) + 2ixy| = |x + iy|2 + 1 2 2
5 4.99 9.59 0.41
x y 2 12 4 x 2 y 2 x 2 y 1
2
2 2 or
2 2 2
Now, squaring on both sides, we get So, the given fraction have four roots.
(x2 y2 1)2 + 4x2y2 = (x2 + y2 + 1)2
(x2 y2)2 + 1 2(x2 y2) + 4x2y2 = (x2 + y2)2 + 1 + 11. Ans. (d) The system of given equations
2(x2 + y2) x1 + 2x2 + x3 = 3,
x4 + y4 2x2y2 + 1 2x2 + 2y2 + 4x2y2 2x1 + 3x2 + x3 = 3
= x4 + y4 + 2x2y2 + 1 + 2x2 + 2y2 and 3x1 + 5x2 + 2x3 = 1
1 2x + 2y + 2x2y2 = 1 + 2x2 + 2y2 + 2x2y2
2 2 Augmented matrix,
4x2 = 0 1 2 1 3
x = 0, i.e., y-axis or the imaginary axis. A : B 2 3 1 3
~
3 5 2 1
8. Ans. (d) Given, |z| = 1, z 1
Use R2 R2 2R1 and R3 R3 R1.
|z|2 = 1
x2 + y2 = 1 (i) 1 2 1 3
z 1 ~ 0 1 1 3
Now, (let z = x + iy) 0 1 1 8
z 1
x iy 1 x 1 iy x 1 iy Use R3 R3 R2,

x iy 1 x 1 iy x 1 iy 1 2 1 3
x 2
1 y 2 i xy y xy y ~ 0 1 1 3
0 0 0 5
x 1
2
y2
Here, f[A : B] = 3

x y 1 i.2 y x y 1
2 2 2 2
and f[A] = 2
x y 2 x 1 x 1 y
2 2 2 2 i.e., f[A] < f[A : B]
So, the system is in consistent and have no solution.
2y
i.
x2 y 2 2 x 1
12. Ans. (c) The number of 3 3 matrices (non-
singular) with four entries as 1 and all other entries
x y 1 11
2 2
as 0, is exactly 6, which is
Its real part 2 0
x y2 2x 1 1 2x 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
[from Eq.(i)] 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0

0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1
8 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
1 0 0 1 0 0 PTQ2005P = (PTP)Q2005
0 1 1 1 0 1 2005

and 0 1 1 0
0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1
1 2005

5 5 0 1
5 and A2 = 25
13. Ans. (b) Given, A 0
0 0 5
n
16. Ans. (d) Given expression, 23 1, n N
n
5 5 Put n = 1, 23 1, 23 1 9 which is div by 32
A 0 5 5. .5 25 n = 2, 29 + 1 = 512 + 1 = 513 which is div by 33
Now,
0 0 5
..
|A|2 = (25)2 ..
A2 = 6252 The largest integer k = n+1.
25 = 6252
1 17. Ans. (b) We know that, when we divide (x 1)2n and
2 (x 1)2n + 1 by x its given remainder 1 and -1,
25
respectively.
1 Now, 82n 62(2n + 1) = (9 1)2n (63 1)2n + 1

5 = (9 1)2n (9.7 1)2n + 1
= 1 (-1)
1 1 (Q divided by 9 leaves remainders)
2 2 =1+1=2
14. Ans. (c) Let A
1 1
18. Ans. (c) Firstly, setting the alphabet of word
2 2 COCHIN in alphabetical order: CCHINO
1 1 1 1 For CC = 4!, CH = 4!, CI = 4!, CN = 4!
2 2 2 2 Now, for words COCHIN = 4! + 4! + 4! + 4!
Now, A A. A
2
So, the number of words that appear before the word
1 1 1 1
COCHIN = 96
2 2 2 2
1 1 1 1 19. Ans. (b) 10n-2 > 81n, here n I+
2 2 2 2 1 0
10n
1 Now, 81n
1 1 1 1 0 1 100
2 2 2 2 10n > 8100n
1 1 Pun n = 5,
So, tr A 0
2 2 105 > 8100 (5)
1 1 100000 > 40500 (ture)
n5
2 2 1 1
and A 1 1
1 1 2 2 20. Ans. (c) (a) 8n + 1 = (9 1)n + 1

2 2 = {nC0 9n nC1 9n-1 + nC2 9n-2 .} + 1
So, only Statement 1 is correct. ={9n n 9n-1 + nC2 9n-2 - } + 1
= {9n n 9n-1 + nC2 9n-2 - . + (-1)n} + 1
3 1 = not possible
(b) 32n + 3n + 1 = 9n + 3n + 1 = not possible
2 2 1 1
15. Ans. (a) Given, P , A and Q (c) 4n 3n 1
1 3 0 1 Put n = 1, 2, 3, .

2 2 n = 1, 4n 3n 1 = 0, which is divisible by 9.
= PAP T n = 2, 4n 3n 1 = 9, which is divisible by 9.
Q = PAPT Q2005 = (PAPT)2005 n = 3, 4n 3n 1 = 54, which is divisible by 9.
= P2005 A2005 (PT)2005 So, 4n 3n 1 is divisible by 9.
= (PPT)2005A2005
2005 21. Ans. (c) Equation of parabola is
1 0 1 2005 1 1 y2 = 4ax (i)
QA
0 1 0 1 0 1 whose focus, S = (a, 0)

1 0 1 2005
0 1 2 x1 a y
0 1
1 A 2
0 1 Now, mid-point P ,
1 2005 2 2
1 n
0 1 An

0 1 9 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
x1 a y
2 2 2
h, k r r r
, h k
2 2 3 3 3
x1 = 2h a and y1 = 2k (Q sin2 + cos2 = 1)
Which satisfy Eq. (i).
y12 4ax1
(2K)2 = 4a(2h a) Hence, locus of (h, k) is
2 2 2
a r r r
4 K 2 8a h x y
2 3 3 3
a which is a circle .
4 K 2 2a h
2
25. Ans. (b) The equation of lines
Locus of mid-point is 3x + 4y = 9 (i)
a and y = mx + 1 (ii)
y 2 2a x
2 From Eqs. (i) and (ii), we get
which is another parabola. 3x + 4(mx + 1) = 9
Whose directrix, 3x + 4mx + 4 = 9
a a (3 + 4m)x = 5
x 5
2 2 x
x = 0, i.e., y-axis. 3 4m
Here, 5 is a prime, which is divisible by 1 and itself
22. Ans. (b) The given curves, and also here no integer value of m for which (3 +
y = |x| - 1 4m) becomes 1 or 5.
and y = - |x| + 1 Hence, no integer value of m for which x-coordinate
y = x 1 and y = - x 1 is also an integer.
y = - x + 1 and y = x + 1
(i) x y = 1 (ii) x + y = - 1 26. Ans. (b) The equation of lines
(iii) x + y = 1 (iv) x y = - 1 x 1 y 1 z 1
r1 (i)
2 3 4
Required area of ABCD x 3 y k z 0
and r2
= Area of square with side 2 unit 1 2 1
2 From Eq. (i), the point (2r1+ 1, 3r1 1, 4r1 + 1) and
2
2
from eq. (ii),the point (r2 + 3, 2f2 + k, r2) are
coincide.
23. Ans. (a) since, the distance from the points (a1, b1) 2r1 + 1 = r2 + 3
and (a2, b2) to (a1 a2) x + (b1 b2)y + c = 0 is equal. 2r1 r2 = 2 (iii)
a1 a2 a1 b1 b2 b1 c Again, 3r1 1 = 2r2 + K
Let P1 3r1 2r2 = 1 + K
a1 a2 b1 b2
2 2

And 4r1 + 1 = r2
a1 a2 a2 b1 b2 b2 c 4r1 r2 = - 1
and P2 From Eqs. (iii) and (v),
a1 a2 b1 b2
2 2
3
By given conditions; P1 = P2 2r1 = - 3 r1
2
a12 a1a2 b12 b1b2 c and -3 = r2 = 2 r2 = - 5

Put these values in Eq. (iv),
a1 a2 b1 b2
2 2

9 11
1 K 10
a1a2 a22 b1b2 b22 c 2 2

9
a1 a2 b1 b2
2 2
K
2
a12 a1a2 b12 b1b2 c
a1a2 a22 b1b2 b22 0 27. Ans. (b)
(taking ve sign) The given system of equations
2x y + 2z = 2
2c a2 b2 a1 b1
2 2 2 2
x 2y + z = - 4

c
2 2 1 1
a 2
b 2
a 2
a 2
x + y + z = 4
2 Augmented matrix
2 1 2 2
24. Ans. (b) If (h, k) is the centroid of the PAB, then A : B 1 2 1 4

r 1 cos r 1 sin 1 1 4
h ,k
3 3
10 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
R1 (a n) = 1
Use operation : R1
2
R1 30. Ans. (c) 2sin2x + 5sinx 3 = 0
R1 2sin2x + 6sinx sinx 3 = 0
2
2 sinx (sinx + 3) 1 (sinx + 3) = 3
1 1/ 2 1
(sinx + 3) 2sinx 1) = 0
~ 2 4 4
sinx - 3
1 1 1
and sin x sin
Uses operation : R2 R2 R1, R3 R3 R1 2 6
1 1/ 2 1 1 n
x n 1 .
~ 0 3 / 2 0 5 6
0 3 / 2 1 2 Put n = 0, 1, 2,
Use operation : R3 R3 R2
At n = 0; x
6
1 1/ 2 1 1
5
~ 0 3 / 2 0 5 At n = 1; x
6 6
0 3 / 2 1 2
13
Since, the system have no solution i.e., in consistent, At n = 2; x 2
6 6
for this f[A] < f[A : B]
When = 1, then f((A) = 2 17
At n = 3; x 3
and f[A : B] = 3 6 6
which lies between x (0, 3)
Total number of values = 4
28. Ans. (a) Given, f x sin 1 2 x 31. Ans. (c) a = I + j + k
6
a . b = 1 and a b = j k

Here, sin 1 2 x 0 b = xi + yj + zk
6 a . b = (I + j + k) . (xi + yj + zk) = 1
x+y+z=1 (i)
sin 1 2 x
6 i j k
and a b 1 1 1
2 sin
6 x y z
= (z y)I + (x z)j + (y x)k = j k
2 sin
6 On comparing both sides
1 zy=0 (ii)
2 Q sin sin yx=-1 (iii)
2
xz=1 (iv)
1
x (i) From Eqs. (i) and (ii),
4 x + 2z = 1 (v)
Since, sin-1x lie between x (-1, 1) From Eqs. (iv) and (v)
2x 1 x + {2(x 1)} = 1
1 3x = 3 x = 2
x (ii)
2 z = 0 and y = 0
From Eqs. (i) and (ii), we get Hence, b = xi + yj + zk = i
1 1
x 32. Ans. (c) Given, u = i + aj + k
4 2
v = j + ak
29. Ans. (d) w = ai + k
Now, volume of parallelepiped = [u v w]
a n nx tan x .sin x 0; n R 0
lim 1 a 1
x 0 x2 A 0 1 a
lim
a n nx tan x .lim sin x 0 a 0 1
x 0 x x 0 x A = 1 + a(a2 1)
lim
a n nx tan x .1 0 A = a3 a + 1 (i)
x 0 x Differential w.r.t. a
Now, using Lhospital rule, dA
3a 2 1 (ii)
a n n sec2 x da
lim 0 For minimum value of a,
x 0 1
dA
(a n) n sec20 = 0 Put 0
da
11 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
3a 2 1 0 2 + = - 4 (ii)
1 From Eqs. (i) and (ii),
a 4 + 2 = - 8
3
2 + 2 = 1
d A
Now, 6a - - -
da 2 3 = - 9 = - 3
1 d2A 6 From Eq. (ii),
At a , 2 (minimum)
3 da 3 -6+=-4
1 d2A 6 2
At a , 2 (maximum) (, ) = (-3, 2)
3 da 3
Hence, volume of parallelepiped becomes minimum, cos 2 x
1 36. Ans. (c) Let I dx, a 0 (i)
if a 1 a x
3
cos x
2 2
cos x
I dx 1 a x dx
33. Ans. (c) Given, v = 2i + j + k
1 a x
and w = i + 3k x
a cos x
2

here, v is the unit vector. dx


1 a x
i.e., |u| = 1 From Eqs. (i) and (ii),
Now; [u v w] = u . (v w) |u| |v w| (i)
1 a cos xdx
x 2

Q a.b a b

2I cos 2 xdx
i j k

1 a x


v w 2 1 1 3i 7 j k 2 I cos 2 xdx
0
1 0 3 (Q cos2x is an even function)
v 9 49 1 1
I
2 0
1 cos 2 x dx
59 [from Eq. (i)]
[u v w] 1 . 59 59 1 sin 2 x
x
which is the required minimum value. 2 2 0
1 sin 2 x 1
34. Ans. (b) Given that a and b are unit vectors. 0
2 2 2 2
|a| = |b| = 1 (i)
Also given that, (a + 2b) and (5a 4b) are
d 2 x d dx d dx dx
perpendicular to each other, then 37. Ans. (d) 2
.
(a + 2b) . (5a 4b) = 0 dy dy dy dx dy dy
5a . a + 10b . a 4a . b 8b . b = 0 d dy
1
dx
5(1) + 10a.b 4a.b 8(1) = 0 .
dx dx dy
(Q a . b = b . a, a . a = b . b = 1) 2
dy d 2 y dx
6a.b 3 = 0 . 2 .
1 dx dx dy
a.b 3
2 d 2 y dy
2
.
Let be the angle between a and b, then dx dx
1
a b cos
2 38. Ans. (d) Let f(x) = sin (|x|) - |x|
f 0 h f 0
1.1.cos cos Now, Rf ' 0 lim
3 h0 h
= 60 sin | h | | h | 0
lim
h 0 h
35. Ans. (a) Given vectors, sin
sinh
a = i j + 2k, b = 2i + 4j + k and c = i + j + k lim 1 Q lim 1
0
are mutually orthogonal.
h 0 h
Then, a . c = 0 =11=0
(i j + 2k). (i + j + k) = 0 f 0 h f 0
and Lf ' 0 lim
- 1 + 2 = 0 h0 h
+ 2 = 1 (i) sin h h 0
lim
and c.b = 0 h 0 h
(i + j = k) . (2i + 4j + k) = 0 sinh h
2 + 4 + = 0 lim
h 0 h
12 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
sinh 1
lim 1 42. Ans. (a) Given that, f x f x f
h 0h x
=-1+1=0 logtx
Q Lf' (0) = Rj' (0) and f x dt
1 1 t
Hence, f(x) is differentiable at x = 0.
1
f e f e f
f 2 x h f 2 x e
39. Ans. (d) If D * f x lim
h 0 h elogt 1/ e logt
dt dt
where, f2(x) = {f(x)}2 1 1 t 1 1 t
tan 2 x h tan 2 x 1
Now, D * tan x lim Put t in second integration, we get
h 0 h t
tan x h tan x tan x h tan x 1
lim log
h 0 h
e log t
dt
e t d 1
sin 2 x h .sinh 1 1 t 1 1 t
lim 1
h 0 cos 2 x h .cos x.h t
e log t e log t 1
sin 2 x h sinh dt t 2 dt
1 1 t 1 t 1
lim .lim t
h 0 cos 2
x h .cos 2
x h0 h e log t e log t
dt dt

sin 2 x
2 2
.1
2sin x.cos x 1 1 t

1 t 1 t

cos x.cos x cos 2 x.cos 2 x elog t 1 t


2
= 2 tan x . sec x . dt
1 1 t t
e log t
40. Ans. (c) Given, f x e x 1 x 2 dx
x
dt
1 1
Now, f '(x) = ex (x 1) (x 2)
For decreasing function; f ' (x) < 0 dt
Put z = logt, dz
ex (x 1) (x 2) < 0 t
1
Here, ex never negative, x R 1 z 2
(x 1) (x 2) < 0 zdz
0
2 0

f decreases in the interval (1, 2). 1 1


0
2 2
2
log x 1
41. Ans. (b) Let I dx, 43. Ans. (a) Given that, log (x + y) = 2xy (i)
1 log x 2 Put x = 0;

log {0 + y(0)} = 2 . 0 . y (0) = y
log x t x et
put y(0) = e0 = 1 (i)
dx xdt Now, differentiating Eq. (i) w.r.t. x, we get

I
t 1
et dt
1 t 2t et .dt
2 2 1
1 y ' 2 y xy '
2 x y
1 t 1 t2
2

Put x = 0;
1

et

2t.et
2
dt 0 y ' 0
1 y ' 0 2 y 0 0
1 t 1 t 2
2

1 + y'(0) = 2y'(0) (1) = 2y' (0)


t t y'(0) = 1
e t.e
dt 2 dt
1 t2 1 t 2 2
t2 2
44. Ans. (a) Given that, xf x dx t 5

1 2te .dt t.e dt t t 0 5
.et 2
1 t2 1 t
2 2
1 t2 Differentiating both sides w.r.t. t by Leibnitz rule,
2

2
t 2 f t 2 .2t 0 .5t 4
et tet tet 5
2 dt 2 dt
1 t 1 t 2k 1 t2
2 2 2
2t3 f(t2) = 2t4
f(t2) = t
x
C 2
1 log x Put t , we get
2

5
4 2
f
25 5
13 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
and here, five digits (2, 2, 8, 8, 8) in which 2 repeat
45. Ans. (d) two times and 8 repeat three times arranging in odd
x 2 sin t 0 5!
lim dt form places
x 0 0 x3 0 2!3!
sin x.2 x 0 4! 5!
lim (by Leibnitz rule) Required number of ways
x 0 3x2 2!2! 2!3!
2 sin x 24 120
lim
x 0 3
x 2.2 2.6
2 sin a = 6 10 = 60
t Q lim 1
3 0
50. Ans. (a) Two person selected in n ( 3) person = nC2
2 The number of ways in which two selected persons

3 are together is (n 1).
The probability that the selected persons are
dy 1 y 2 together
46. Ans. (c) Given, n 1 n 1 2
dx y n
Separating the variable, C2 n n 1 n
y 2
1 y 2 dy dx 2
Hence, required probability 1
n
tdt
dx
t 51. Ans. (a) Given, f : R R and f(x) = 3 2 sin x
{put, t2 = 1 y2, 2t dt = - 2y dy - t dt = y dy} Now, f(x1) = f(x2)
dt dx 3 2 sin x1 = 3 2 sin x2
-t=x+c sin x1 = sin x2
x1 = x2
x 1 y2 c 0 Hence, f(x) is one-one.
x c 1 y 2 Let y = 3 2 sin x
2 sin x = 3 y
(x2 + c2 + 2xc) = 1 y2
3 y
x2 + y2 + 2cx + (c2 1) = 0 x sin 1
2
Radius c 2 c 2 1 1
{Q range of sin-1 x is [-1, 1]}
and centre = (-c, 0) i.e., along x-axis.
3 y
1 1
5 4 3 2
47. Ans. (d) Required probability 6 -23y2
C2
-5-y-1
12 4
5y1
15 5 y (1, 5)
Here, the range of f(x) is (1, 5) which is the subset of
3

48. Ans. (a) If P B , P A B C
4
1
3
codomain i.e., R.
Hence, f (x) is not onto function.
Consequently f(x) is not bijective.

and P A B C
1
3
52. Ans. (d) Here, cos x and 2 x are even functions but
2

1 1
P B P B C
2 x x is neither even nor odd function
4

3 3
3 2 98 For odd function, f(-x) = - f(x)
P B C
4 3 12 53. Ans. (c) Given f(x) = x3 + 5x + 1, x R
Now, f'(x) = 3x2 + 5 > 0 x R
1
P B C f(x) is strictly increasing function.
12 f(x) is one-one function.
Clearly, f(x) is a continuous function and also
49. Ans. (c) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 increasing on R.
Here, four digits (3, 3, 5, 5) in which 5 and 3 two lim f x and lim
x x
4!
times repeats arranging in even places So, f(x) takes every value between - and .
2!2! Thus, f(x) is onto function.

14 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
54. Ans. (a) Let z = (i)i 1
Taking log on both sides, we get
4sin 2
log z = i log i
1 57. Ans. (c) Given equation of parabola,
log z i log 02 12 i tan 1
0 y2 Kx + 8 = 0
y2 = Kx 8

1 y
Q log x iy log x y i tan x
2 2
8
y2 K x (i)
K
log z = i {log 1 + i tan-1 ()}
Which is of the form y2 = 4ax
Have directrix x = - a
i 0 i. i 2 .
2 2 From Eq. (i), the equation of directrix
8 a
log z x
2 K 4
z = e-/2 (positive and real) 8 K
x (ii)
K 4
55. Ans. (a) Given, Also, given equation of directrix,
, if arg z 0 x=1 (iii)

arg z arg z
, if arg z 0 From Eqs. (ii) and (iii),
8 K
1
Now, arg z arg z 2 z arg z arg z K 4
32 K2 = 4K
2 K2 + 4K 32 = 0
K2 + 8k 4k 32 = 0
2
K(K + 8) 4(K + *) = 0
arg z 0
, if (K 4) (K + 9) = 0
Q arg z arg z
arg z 0
, if K = 4 or 8
and z lies in IIIrd quadrand.
58. Ans. (a) Given, equations
|z| = 2 and |z| = |z 1|
56. Ans. (d) If z = cos + I sin = ei; lm (z) = sin Let z = x + iy,

Then, |z| = |x + iy| = 2


15 15

lm z 2 m 1
lm e i 2 m 1
|x + iy|2 = 4
m 1 m 1
x2 + y2 = 4

15
lm e 2 m 1 i
and |z| = |z 1|
m 1 |x + iy|2 = |(x 1) + iy|2
15
sin 2m 1 x2 + y2 = (x 1)2 + y2
m 1 x2 + y2 = x2 + 1 2x + y2
= sin + sin 3 + sin 5 + + sin 29 2x 1 = 0
= sin + sin ( + 2) + sin ( + 4) 1
x
+ + sin ( + 28) 2
28 2 Put this value in Eq. (i), we get
sin .sin 15. x 2
+ y 2
= 4
2 2
1
2 y2 4
sin 4
2 1 15
sin15 .sin15 y2 4
4 4
sin
15
[Q sin + sin ( + ) + sin ( + 2) y
2
+ + sin ( + (n 1))
1 i 15
n 1 n z x iy
sin sin 2
2 2 Hence, required number of complex numbers = 2.


sin
f 1 x
1/ x
2
59. Ans. (c)let y = lim
At ( = 2). f 1
x 0

1 1
.
sin 30.sin 30
2 2
sin 2 sin 2

15 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
logy=
68. Ans. (d) The two broad categories of software are
f 1 x
1/ x
1
lim log
f 1
lim
x 0 x
log f 1 x log f x system software and application software.

x 0

f ' x f ' 1 6 69. Ans. (c) A peripheral device used in a word


= at x=1 at x 1 2 processing system is CRT (Cathod Ray Tube).
f x f 1 3
2
so log y=2y=e 70. Ans. (d) The memory of these computers was
or second method constructed using electromagnetic relays and all data
Q f : R R and f(1) = 3, f'(1) = 6 and instructions were fed into the system from
punched cards.
f 1 x
1/ x

Then, lim
x 0
f 1 71. Ans. (a) The daily processing of corrections to
customer accounts best exemplifies the processing
f 1 x
1/ x

lim 1
f 1
1 Q
form made of time sharing.
x 0

72. Ans. (c) Interactive processing could be used to
f 1 x describe the concurrent processing of computer
1 0
lim f 1 form programs via CRTs on one computer system.
e x0 0
x
73. Ans. (b) the most widely used commercial
Use Lhospital rule,
programming computer language is COBOL
lim f ' 1 x
e x0 . 0 1 (Common Business Oriented Language)
f 1
f ' 1 74. Ans. (a) URL (Uniform Resource Locator) An
e f 1 e6/3 e2 addressing scheme used by www browsers to locate
sites on the internet.
60. Ans. (d) Given, z 4 i 7
75. Ans. (b) In excel, any set of characters containing a
z 3 64 7 7i 48 7i 84 letter, hyphen or space is considered text.
20 41 7i
76. Ans. (b) Computers can be classified in the
z 2 16 7 8i 7
following hierarchical orders.
4 z 2 64 28 32i 7 Super Micro, Personal Computer (PC) Large and
36 32i 7 Super Computer.
9 z 36 9i 7
77. Ans. (d) In the binary language each letter of the
Now, z 3 4 z 2 9 z 91
alphabet, each number and each special character is
20 41 7i 36 32i 7 36 9i 7 91 made up of a unique combination of eight bits.
92 91 41 7i 41 7i 1
78. Ans. (a) BIOS (Basic input Output System) manages
61. Ans. (b) The ALU has some special purpose registers the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard,
and the necessary circuitry, to carry out all the screen, disk drives, parallel and serial port.
arithmetic and logic operations, which are included
in the instructions supported by the CPU. 79. Ans. (a) Word processing, spread sheet, and photo
editing are examples of application software.
62. Ans. (a) A device or system not directly under the
control of a computer system. 80. Ans. (c) The ability to recover and read deleted or
damaged files from a criminals computer is an
63. Ans. (b) A proxy server is used to process client example of low enforcement specialty called
requests for web pages. computer forensics.

64. Ans. (a) Repetition of the same data items iin more 81. Ans. (d) The most frequently used instructions of a
than one file. computer program are likely to be fetched from
registers. The number of registers available on a
65. Ans. (b) the CD-ROM stops functioning would most processor and the operations that can be performed
likely not be a system of a virus. using those registers has a significant impact on the
efficiency of code generated by optimizing
66. Ans. (c) Data and instruction entered into a computer compilers.
for processing purposes.
82. Ans. (d) A network is a group of two or more
67. Ans. (a) ASCII American Standard Code for computer systems linked together.
Information Interchange, which is a standard coding
system for computers. 83. Ans. (a) Spam is most often considered to be
electronic junk mail or junk news group postings.
16 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
Some people define spam even more generally as 94. Ans. (b) Here, total distance = 25 km
any unsolicited e-mail. Relative speed of Ramesh and Kunal = 2 + 3 = 5
km/h.
84. Ans. (c)A protocol is the special set of rules that end 25
points in a telecommunication connection use when Required time 5 h
5
they communicate. Protocols specify interactions 95. Ans. (b) Here, principal, P = Rs. 1200
between the communicating entities. SI = Rs. 432
Let rate = time = r
85. Ans. (a) In database management systems, a file that Then, according to the formula,
defines the basic organization of a database. A data
P.r.t
dictionary contains a list of all files in the database, SI
the number of records in each file and the names and 100
types of each filed. 1200 r t
432
100
86. Ans. (d) The delete key is used to remove characters 432 100
and other objects. On PCs the delete key generally r2 36
removes the character immediately under the cursor 1200
(or the right of the insertion point) or the highlighted r=6
text of object.
96. Ans. (c) Here, A1 = Rs. 9800, A2 = Rs. 12005, t1 = 5
87. Ans. (c) A cursor is an indicator used to show the yr and t2 = 8 yr
position on a computer monitor or other display So, rate of simple interest is uniform.
device that will respond to input from a text input or According to the formula,
pointing device. A2 A1
r 100
88. Ans. (d) Malware or malicious software refers to A2 t1 A1t2
software designed specifically to damage or disrupt a 12005 9800
100
system, such as a virus or a Trojan horse. 12005 5 9800 8
2205
89. Ans. (b) After a picture has been taken with a digital 100
camera and processed appropriately, the actual print 60025 78400
of the picture is considered output. 2205 100

18375
90. Ans. (a) the PC (Personal Computer) and the Apple r = 12%
Macintosh are examples of two different platforms.
97. Ans. (b) 987 x = 559981
91. Ans. (a) Let the number of children = x
Then by given condition, 9 + 8 + 7 = 24 which is divisible by 3.
x x 987 3 = 329
x. 16. = 3 + 2 + 9 = 14 which is divisible by 7.
8 2 So, only 555681 is divisible by 3 and 7.
x2 = 64x
x (x 64) = 0 98. Ans. (c) 771 659 365 = 72 6 3 = 9 6 3
x = 64, x 0 =2 (unit digit)
x 2 64 64
Number of books 512 2
8 8 99. Ans. (a) New buckets 25 (capacity)
5
92. Ans. (c) between Monday to Saturday, working days = 10 capacity of old
are Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday i.e., 4 25 25
days for working. Number of buckets required
10
He earns Rs. 100 for 1 working day.
1
Total money he earned = 4 100 = Rs. 400 62.5 62
2
93. Ans. (a) In 1 min, distance covered by monkey = 5 m
In next 1 min, distance slips by monkey = 2m 100. Ans. (b) Let x . y = 551 = 19 29
In 2 min distance covered by monkey = 3m Then, yz = 1073
Now, money covers 3 m in 2 min. 29z = 1073
2 z = 37
Then, monkey covers 1 m in min. x + y + z = 19 + 29 + 37 = 85
3
2
Monkey cover 75 m in 75 50 min 101. Ans. (d) 3 yr ago, the age of six members = 17 5 +
3 15 = 100
Monkey cover 80 m in (50 + 1) = 51 min. Present time, the age of six members = 17 6 = 102
Babys age = 102 100 = 2 yr
17 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
45
102. Ans. (b) According to the question, 500 225
100
40t + 50t = 300 Marks obtained in second exam = 55% of 500
90t = 300
55
30 10 1 500 275
t 3 100
9 3 3 Total marks obtained in three exams = 60% of 500
So, the required time is 3 h 20 min. 60
500 300
103. Ans. (d) 100
Let marks obtained in third exam = x
Hence, by figure we get he is now in North-East 225 275 x
Then, 300
direction from his starting point. 3
500 + x = 900
104. Ans. (c) Number of white balls = 2 x = 900 500 = 400
Black balls = 3
Red balls = 4 107. Ans. (d) Given, number of children in 1 column = 30
Required number of ways and total number of columns = 16
= 6C2 3C1 + 6C1 3C2 + 6C0 3C3
Total number of children = 16 30 = 480
= 15 3 + 6 3 + 1 1
Now, if number of children in 1 column = 24
= 45 + 18 + 1
480
= 64 Then, number of columns 20
24
1
105. Ans. (d) Work done by machine P in 1h 108. Ans. (c) Given, original price of the item = Rs. 250
8 After 10% discount,
1 Prince of the item
Work done by machine Q in 1 h
10 = 250 10% of 250
1 10
Work done by machine R in 1 h 250 250 = Rs. 225
12 100
Work done by (P + Q + R) in 1 h If cash paid immediately, then
1 1 1 15 12 10 12
Discount = 12% of 225 225 = Rs. 27
8 10 12 120 100
37 Hence, price of the article = 225 27 = Rs. 198

120
20 1
37 37 109. Ans. (a) Radius (r)
Work one by (P + Q + R) in 2 hr 2 100 2
120 60
22 1
37 23 Now, circumference 2 r 2
Remaining work 1 7 5
60 60
176
Now, work done by (Q + R) in 1 h Required number of revolutions 75
1 1 65 2 22
= 4 7 5 = 140
10 12 60
11 110. Ans. (b) Given that, length of a rope is 14 m.

60
11 Required area r2
Q (Q + R) done work in 1h 360
60 90 22
60 14 14
Then, (Q + R) done 1 work in h 360 7
11 = 154
23 60 23 23
(Q + R) done work in h
60 11 60 11 111. Ans. (d) Let the tens digit = x
1 Then, its unit digit = x + 2
2 60 2 h 5.45 min Now, by given condition,
11 (10x + x + 2) (x + x + 2) = 144
= 2 h (approx) (11x + 2) (2x + 2) = 144
Hence, at 11 + 2 = 1 :00 pm the work will be 22x2 + 22x + 4x + 4 = 144
finished.
22x2 + 26x 140 = 0
106. Ans. (c) Number of examinations = 3 11x2 + 13x 70 = 0
Total marks in each exam = 500 13 169 3080
Marks obtained in first exam = 45% of 500 x (by Shridharacharya rule)
22

18 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/
INFOMATHS
13 3249 13 57 Sangitas rank when both groups are brought
together = 19
22 2
44 70 35
or 2 or 115. Ans. (c) By given condition,
22 22 11 (i) M P (ii) Q > P R > P (iii) Q R R Q
Required number is x(x + 2) i.e., 24. Hence, R is greater than P.

112. Ans. (b) Let the two pats of 48 be x and y 116. Ans. (c) By given conditions,
Then, by given condition, (i) (Ram + 2 months) than Gagan
7x + 5y = 246 (ii) (Neeraj + 3 months) than Gagan
5x + 5y = 240 (iii) (Rehan + 1 Month) than Gagan
- - - By above three conditions, we get required order
26 = 6 x=3 Neeraj, Ram, Rehan, Gagan
and y = 45 So, Neeraj should get the extra piece of pizza.
So, the smallest part is 3.
117. Ans. (b) Required number of ways
Father = 5! 3! = 120 6
113. Ans. (b) M$NM N = 720
Sister
MNM N 118. Ans. (c)
Brother
H*NM N 119. Ans. (a)
Q A B $ C * D Alex John Herry Marla
sister father brother 251 252 253 254
i.e., A B C D (Seat (Seat (Seat (Seat
Nephew Number) Number) Number) Number)
Hence, C is nephew of A. Alex sitting in 251 seat number.

114. Ans. (b) 120. Ans. (d) given,


1001 Pens
Students in group A = 7 910 Pencils
Students in group B = 13 Hence, required number of students that each
If students of both groups are brought together. students gets the same number of pens and the same
Then, required number of students in both groups = number of pencils
20 (included Sangeeta in 2 times) = 1001 910 = 91

MY PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS
No. of Questions No. of Right No. of Wrong Net Score Percentage Accuracy
Attempted (=A) Responses (=R) Responses (=W) (NS = R 0.25W) (= PA= 100R/A)

19 INFOMATHS/MCA/MATHS/