2010 WI 94
[…] Wis. Stat. § 655.23(4)(b)2.a., b. As long as a health care

provider has an insurance policy in force and complies with the

requirements of ch. 655, the liability of the health care

provider and his or her insurer is limited to the required

amount of liability insurance or the maximum limit of the health

care provider's liability insurance policy, whichever is

greater. Wis. Stat. § 655.23(5).3

¶12 Each health care provider who is subject to the

provisions of ch. 655 also is required to participate in the

Fund by paying an annual assessment. Wis. Stat. § 655.27(3)(a).

For health care providers complying with the requirements of

ch. 655, the Fund pays out that portion of any medical

3
Wisconsin Stat. § 655.23(5) provides:

While health care liability insurance, self-


insurance or a cash or surety bond under sub. (3)(d)
remains in force, the health care provider, the health
care provider's estate and those conducting the health
care provider's business, including the health care
provider's health care liability insurance carrier,
are liable for no more than the limits expressed in
sub. (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the
health care provider is insured, whichever is higher,
if the health care provider has met the requirements
of this chapter.

5
No. 2009AP728

malpractice claim in excess of the amount of insurance that the

health care provider is required to maintain, or the maximum

liability of the health care provider's insurance, whichever is

greater. Wis. Stat. § 655.27(1). In other words, the Fund is