2010 WI 94
[…] Id., ¶100.

Acknowledging that participants have contractual and vested

rights in the state retirement system, the court went on "to

articulate a more complete statement of the property interests

and rights enjoyed by participants." Id., ¶107.

¶52 The first source of a property interest the court

identified was in Wis. Stat. § 40.19(1), which described

participants' rights in the WRS. Id., ¶108. The court noted

that the language of the statute provided contractual rights in

certain circumstances. Id., ¶111.

¶53 The second source of a property interest was in Wis.

Stat. § 40.01, "the nature and purpose of the public employee

trust fund." Id., ¶113. In particular, the court said that the

purpose of the Fund was "to aid public employees in protecting

themselves and their beneficiaries against the financial

hardships of old age." Id., ¶114 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 40.01).

The court also acknowledged the statute's declaration that the

trust fund "is a public trust and shall be managed,

administered, invested and otherwise dealt with" solely to

fulfill benefit commitments at the lowest cost. Id. Similarly,

the court cited language in the statute stating that the Fund

"shall not be used for any other purpose." Id.

¶54 In addressing the trust aspect of the Fund, the court