2010 WI 94
[…] Even if a party's interest is contingent——rather than

vested——it may still constitute property so long as it is more

than a mere expectancy. Sutherland, 249 Wis. at 466; Wis.

Academy of Sciences, Arts & Letters, 142 Wis. 2d at 761 n.9.

¶90 The health care providers have a vested interest in

the success of the Fund, rather than a "mere expectancy." They

have a direct interest in the performance of the Fund because

that performance affects the amount of their assessments. It is

true that they cannot be guaranteed their rates will decrease in

a given year. Nonetheless, Wis. Stat. § 655.27(3)——which sets

out the considerations on which annual assessments are to be

based——establishes the health care providers' rights to have

their rates determined based upon "[t]he past and prospective

loss and expense experience of the fund." Wis. Stat.

§ 655.27(3)(a)(2).

¶91 This right to enjoy increases in the Fund's net assets

through the form of reduced assessments is analogous to the


participants' interest discussed in Retired Teachers Ass'n. In

that case, the court rejected the argument that participants had