2010 WI 94
[…] with the property for the benefit of others; (2) beneficiaries

to whom the trustees owe these equitable duties; and (3) trust

property that is held by the trustees for the beneficiaries.


30
No. 2009AP728

See Sutherland v. Pierner, 249 Wis. 462, 467, 24 N.W.2d 883

(1946) (describing these three elements); see also Artac v.

DHFS, 2000 WI App 88, ¶15, 234 Wis. 2d 480, 491-92, 610

N.W.2d 115.

¶63 First, the Fund has trustees who hold property subject

to equitable duties to deal with the property for the benefit of

others. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27(2) states: "Management of the

fund shall be vested with the board of governors." Furthermore,

the Fund "is held in irrevocable trust for the sole benefit of

health care providers participating in the fund and proper

claimants." Wis. Stat. § 655.27(6). Read together, these two

provisions unambiguously establish that the board is the trustee

of the Fund.

¶64 The board's duty as trustee is recognized in our prior

cases that have analogized the board to the trustee of a private

trust.