2010 WI 94
[…] added). The court concluded that if the legislature could order


such transfers, "the actuarial soundness of the plan could

eventually suffer." Id.


¶49 In Retired Teachers Ass'n, the court addressed whether

annuitants had a property interest in a WRS account that paid


out surpluses to annuitants. Retired Teachers Ass'n, 207

Wis. 2d at 18. Concluding that they did, the court began by


noting that an annuitant's interest "finds its genesis both in

[the statute establishing rights in the WRS] and in prior

24
No. 2009AP728

decisions of this court." Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 40.19(1)).

The statute read in part: "Rights exercised and benefits accrued

to an employee under this chapter for service rendered shall be

due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any

subsequent legislative act." Wis. Stat. § 40.19(1) (1987-88).

The court then rejected the argument that annuitants had only a

"unilateral expectation" of receiving surpluses. The property

interest, the court concluded, was "the right of every annuitant

to have surplus distributions made in a manner consistent with