2010 WI 94
[…] person named by the Wisconsin Hospital Association, the
commissioner or a designated representative, and four public
members appointed by the governor for staggered 3-year terms.
Wis. Stat. § 619.04(3).

7
No. 2009AP728

Wis. 2d at 615. Accordingly, it has the "power and duty" to

take legal action "for the protection of the trust estate." Id.

(quoting Strykowski, 81 Wis. 2d at 518).

¶17 The board also has statutory authority to grant

approval of the annual fees that health care providers must pay

into the Fund, which are set by the commissioner. Wis. Stat.

§ 655.27(3)(b). Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27(3)(a) mandates that

the fees be set based on six factors:

1. Past and prospective loss and expense


experience in different types of practice.

2. The past and prospective loss and expense


experience of the fund.

2m. The loss and expense experience of the


individual health care provider . . .

3. Risk factors for persons who are semiretired


or part-time professionals.

4. For [partnerships, corporations, or other


organizations or enterprises], risk factors and past
and prospective loss and expense experience
attributable to employees of that health care provider
other than employees licensed as a physician or nurse
anesthetist.

5. The supplemental appropriation under


§ 20.145(2)(a) for payment of claims.
Wis. Stat. § 655.27(3)(a).6 The fees set for a given fiscal year

may not exceed the estimated total amount of claims to be paid


during that fiscal year, the fees paid in the previous fiscal

year adjusted by inflation, or 200 percent of the total dollar