2010 WI 94
[…] 555 (1977)); see also Lightbourn, 243 Wis. 2d 512, ¶120 (listing

duties of ETF board).


32
No. 2009AP728

¶67 The Fund also satisfies the second element necessary

to create a trust: the existence of beneficiaries to whom the

trustee owes equitable duties. This element is unambiguously

established by statutory language. See Lightbourn, 243

Wis. 2d 512, ¶¶108, 113 (finding participant property interests

in the language of the statute, including a statute that sets

out the nature and purpose of the public employee trust fund).

¶68 Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27(6) provides that "[t]he fund,

including any net worth of the fund, is held in irrevocable


trust for the sole benefit of health care providers

participating in the fund and proper claimants." Wis. Stat.

§ 655.27(6) (emphasis added). Although the word "irrevocable"

was not added until 2003, § 655.27(6) has always described the

Fund as a "trust" held for the benefit of the health care

providers (or "insureds" under the earlier statute) and proper

claimants.