Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 68

ESTE MATERIAL FOI

PRODUZIDO EM
COLABORAO COM:

BRA

2014

GUIA De FAUNA DO
PARQUe NACIONAL DO IGUAU
FAUNA GUIDe OF IGUAU NATIONAL PARk
CONTeDO
Introduo 4
AveS~ 28 choco-carij 49
Sobre o Parque 6 tangar 50
Sobre a Mata Atlntica 8 macuco 30 gralha-picaa 51
jacutinga 31 guaxe 52
MAMFeROS~ 10 bigu 32 gaturamo-verdadeiro 53
tamandu-mirim 12 biguatinga 33
tatu-galinha 13 gara-branca-grande 34 RPTeIS~ 54
macaco-prego 14 gavio-de-penacho 35 jacar-do-papo-amarelo 56
cachorro-do-mato 15 alma-de-gato 36 jararaca 57
quati 16 andorinho-do-temporal 37
irara, papa-mel 17 beija-flor-de-topete 38 bORbOLeTAS~ 58
lontra 18 beija-flor-de-fronte-violeta 39
erato 60
gato-do-mato-pequeno 19 surucu-de-barriga-amarela 40
malaquita 61
ona-pintada 20 martim-pescador-verde 41
oitenta-e-oito 62
ona-parda 21 juruva-verde 42
thoas-grande 63
anta 22 tucanu 43
capito-do-mato 64
cateto 23 tucano-de-bico-verde 44
gema-de-ovo 65
veado-mateiro 24 araari-poca 45
Literatura consultada 66
caxinguel, serelepe 25 araari-castanho 46
coend, ourio-cacheiro 26 pica-pau-de-cabea-amarela 47
cutia 27 periquito-maracan 48

SUMMARy
Introduction 4 bIRDS~ 28 spot-backed antshrike 49
About the Park 6 blue manakin 50
solitary tinamou 30
About the Atlantic Forest 8 plush-crested jay 51
black-fronted piping-guan 31
red-rumped cacique 52
MAMMALS~ 10 neotropic cormorant 32
violaceous euphonia 53
collared anteater 12 anhinga 33
great heron 34 RePTILeS~ 54
nine-banded long-nosed armadillo 13
brown capuchin 14 ornate hawk-eagle 35 broad-snouted caiman 56
crab-eating fox 15 squirrel cuckoo 36 jararaca 57
south american coati 16 sicks Swift 37
plovercrest 38 bUTTeRFLIeS~ 58
tayra 17
neotropical otter 18 violet-capped woodnymph 39 red postman 60
oncilla 19 black-throated trogon 40 malachite 61
jaguar 20 amazon kingfisher 41 cramers eight-eight 62
puma 21 rufous-capped motmot 42 big thoas 63
brazilian tapir 22 toco toucan 43 helenor morpho 64
collared peccary 23 red-breasted toucan 44 apricot sulphur 65
red brocket deer 24 spot-billed toucanet 45 Bibliography 66
brazilian squirrel 25 chestnut-eared aracari 46
brazilian porcupine 26 blond-crested woodpecker 47
azaras agouti 27 white-eyed parakeet 48
4 4- -Guia
Guiadede Fauna
Fauna Fauna
Fauna Guide
Guide

INTRODUO

Um guia para valorizar as Entretanto, um dos ecossistemas


riquezas do Parque Nacional mais ameaados do mundo atual-
do Iguau mente. J cobriu boa parte do
As reas do Parque Nacional do territrio brasileiro mas, hoje, est
Iguau, no Brasil, e do Parque fragmentado e reduzido a apenas
Nacional Iguaz, na Argentina, 11,7% do que era originalmente.
chegam a 244 mil hectares prote- Considerando a riqueza da
gidos de Mata Atlntica e abrigam biodiversidade da regio, o WWF-
mais de 250 espcies de rvores. -Brasil sempre se envolveu com
Estima-se ainda que mais de 550 este bioma e trabalha ativamente
espcies de aves, 120 de mamfe- com projetos para a conservao
ros, 635 espcies de borboletas, 79 dos remanescentes desta floresta.
de rpteis e 55 de anfbios possam Por tudo que a Mata Atlntica,
ser encontradas l. um dos par- sua fauna e flora, seus povos e
ques naturais mais visitados do culturas representam para o Pas,
Pas, que movimenta a economia o WWF-Brasil produziu este guia
local, regional e nacional. sobre a fauna do Parque Nacional
A Mata Atlntica est entre do Iguau. Com esta publicao,
os cinco biomas mais ricos em esperamos contribuir para a
diversidade biolgica do mundo, conscientizao dos visitantes e
fonte de gua para 60% da da populao em geral sobre a
populao brasileira. Controla o importncia da conservao deste
clima, protege encostas, permite patrimnio nacional. E o primeiro
pesquisas e abriga milhares de passo o conhecimento.
espcies vegetais e animais que
podem ser facilmente observadas Boa caminhada!
nas trilhas das matas e no Rio
Iguau. Sua importncia se reflete
na economia, no desenvolvimento Maria Cecilia Wey de Brito
e nas relaes sociais das cidades, Secretria-Geral
entre muitos outros aspectos.
WWF-Brasil
Guia
GuiadedeFauna
Fauna Fauna
FaunaGuide
Guide- -5 5

INTRODUCTION

A guide to the wealth and However, the Atlantic Forest is one


value of biodiversity in the of the most threatened ecosystems
Iguau National Park in the world today. While it once
The Iguau National Park in Brazil covered much of Brazils territory,
and the Iguaz National Park today it is extremely fragmented
in Argentina protect 244 million and has been reduced to only 11.7%
hectares of Atlantic Forest. These of what it was originally.
parks are home to over 250 species Because of the regions rich
of trees, more than 550 birds, 120 biodiversity, WWF Brazil has a
mammals, 635 butterflies, 79 rep- history of working in the biome
tiles and 55 amphibians. It is one and current activities seek to
of the most visited national parks conserve forest remnants. For all
in Brazil and through ecotourism of the Atlantic Forest, its flora and
supports a variety of economic fauna, its peoples and cultures
activities at the local, regional and WWF Brazil has produced this
national level. fauna guide for the Iguau Natio-
The Atlantic Forest is one of the nal Park. With this publication, we
worlds five most biologically hope to contribute to the unders-
diverse biomes, and is a source tanding of visitors and the general
of water for 60% of Brazils public about the importance of
population. This biome regulates conserving our national heritage.
climate, helps to prevent erosion And the first step is knowledge.
on hillsides, and provides research
and observation opportunities on Good hiking!
thousands of plant and animal
species along forest trails and the
Iguau River. Its value is reflected Maria Cecilia Wey de Brito,
in urban and rural economic and WWF-Brazils CEO
social development, among many
other aspects.
6 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Sobre o PARQUE
NACIONAL DO
IGUAU

Primeira Unidade de Conservao planeta, atingindo um nmero apro-


do Brasil a ser instituda como Stio ximado de 1,5 milho de pessoas ao
do Patrimnio Mundial Natural pela ano. Esto entre os parques nacionais
Unesco, no ano de 1986, o Parque Na- mais visitados do Brasil e da Argenti-
cional do Iguau foi o segundo parque na, contribuindo para financiar todo o
nacional brasileiro a ser criado, e abri- sistema de Unidades de Conservao
ga o maior remanescente de Floresta de ambos os pases, com os recursos
Atlntica da Regio Sul do Brasil. advindos da visitao.
Unido pelo Rio Iguau ao Parque Resguarda uma riqussima biodi-
Nacional Iguaz, na Argentina, o versidade, constituda por espcies
parque integra o mais importante representativas da fauna e flora bra-
contnuo biolgico do Centro-Sul da sileiras, das quais algumas ameaa-
Amrica do Sul, com mais de 600 mil das de extino, como ona-pintada,
hectares de reas protegidas e outros puma, jacar-de-papo-amarelo,
400 mil em florestas ainda primitivas, papagaio-de-peito-roxo, gavio-real,
responsabilidade mpar para aes peroba-rosa e araucria. O parque
conjuntas entre brasileiros e argenti- protege ainda a bacia do Rio Floria-
nos nos esforos de preservao deste no, um dos afluentes do Rio Iguau.
to importante patrimnio mundial. Aps meados da dcada de 60, as
Alm da exuberncia da prpria flo- imensas florestas virgens do serto
resta e da paisagem, o parque protege paranaense desapareceram e deram
as incomparveis Cataratas do Igua- lugar ao plantio de soja, milho, trigo,
u, uma das novas sete maravilhas dentre outros. Os limites do parque
da natureza, que desperta a ateno so marcados pela separao entre a
de visitantes de todos os cantos do floresta e a agropecuria.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 7

About the Iguau


National Park

As the first protected area in Brazil


to be incorporated into a UNESCO
World Natural Heritage Site in
1986, the Iguau National Park
was Brazils second national park
to be created, and contains the contributions help fund the entire
largest remaining Atlantic Forest system of protected areas in both
remnant in southern Brazil. countries.
United through the Iguau River The park contains a wealth of
to the Argentinian Iguaz Natio- biodiversity which consists of
nal Park, these parks contain the representative species of Brazilian
largest ecological preserves for fauna and flora, including species
the central-south of South America in danger of extinction such as
with over 600 thousand hectares the jaguar, puma, broad-snouted
of protected areas and another caiman, vinaceous parrot, harpy
400 thousand which are still native eagle, the peroba-rosa tree, and
forests. Brazil and Argentina have the araucaria pine tree. The park
joint responsibility to maintain also protects the Floriano River
and preserve this essential and basin, one of the Iguau River
incomparable world heritage site. tributaries.
In addition to the natural beauty After the mid-1960s, in the state
of the forests, the park protects the of Paran lost vast areas of native
incomparable Iguau Falls - one of forests to cattle ranching, soybean
the New Seven Wonders of Nature plantations, and other human ac-
which receives about 1.5 million tivities. The Iguau National Park
visitors from all corners of the in the state can be observed in the
planet every year. They are two delineation between forests and
of the most visited national parks agricultural and cattle ranching
in Brazil and Argentina, whose activities.
8 8- -Guia
Guiadede Fauna
Fauna Fauna
Fauna Guide
Guide

Sobre a
Mata Atlntica

A Mata Atlntica considerada pa- angustifolia), que ainda podem


trimnio nacional pela Constituio ser avistadas no Parque Nacional
Nacional desde 1988 e o nico do Iguau. A floresta reconhecida
bioma brasileiro que possui Lei e internacionalmente como insubsti-
Decreto especficos para sua con- tuvel para a conservao de esp-
servao e manejo. Nela esto mais cies nicas (endmicas) em todo o
de 120 milhes de habitantes (cerca planeta, com 700 reas protegidas
de 60% da populao brasileira) inseridas nesta categoria.
distribudos em seus mais de 1,3 Por outro lado, as atividades huma-
milho de quilmetros quadrados nas continuam a ameaar a sobrevi-
de extenso. Est presente em 17 vncia dos ltimos remanescentes
Estados brasileiros e em 3.222 de Mata Atlntica. A grande maioria
municpios do Sul ao Nordeste do desses remanescentes florestais
Pas. Sua distribuio geogrfica existentes est em propriedades pri-
nica, em diferentes latitudes e vadas, sendo que 88% deles quase
altitudes, torna a biodiversidade de no abrigam mais animais de mdio
rvores por hectare maior do que e grande portes, nem espcies im-
a da prpria Floresta Amaznica. portantes de sua flora original.
Nada menos do que sete das nove
bacias hidrogrficas brasileiras so Desde a sua criao, o WWF-Brasil
abastecidas pelas guas que nascem atua com projetos para proteger
na Mata Atlntica. esse riqussimo patrimnio natural
brasileiro, rea prioritria para as
Um dos cinco hotspots do mundo, aes da Rede WWF.
sua importncia para a biodiversi-
dade tambm pode ser dimensio- Conhea e apoie os projetos do
nada por nmeros impressionantes. WWF-Brasil para a conservao da
Possui 45% de suas plantas e 60% Mata Atlntica no site wwf.org.br.
de seus animais ameaados de
extino, como a ona-pintada
terceiro maior felino do mundo , a
Harpia harpyja, a Imbuia (Ocotea
porosa) e a Araucria (Araucaria
Guia
GuiadedeFauna
Fauna Fauna
FaunaGuide
Guide- -9 9

About the
Atlantic Forest

According to the 1998 National Imbuia tree (Ocotea porous) and


Constitution, the Atlantic Forest the Araucaria pine tree (Arauca-
is defined as part of Brazils ria angustifolia), each of which
national heritage and is the only can still be observed in the Iguau
biome that has a Law and Decree National Park. The Atlantic Forest
which regulate conservation and is internationally recognized as
management. There are more crucial for preservation of unique
than 120 million people (about species (endemic), with 700 Protec-
60% of the population) which live ted Areas identified in the biome.
in biomes territory of more than Human activities continue to
1.3 million square kilometers. The threaten the survival of the last
Atlantic Forests span across 17 remaining fragments of the Atlan-
states and 3,222 municipalities tic Forest. The vast majority of
from the South to the Northeast of these existing forest remnants are
the country. Because of the unique on private properties and 88% of
geographical distribution across these areas are unable to provide
different latitudes and altitudes, sufficient habitat for medium and
the number of trees species diver- large size animals or important
sity on a per hectare basis is higher original flora species.
than the Amazon rainforest. Seven
of the nine river basins in Brazil Since WWF Brazil was created,
are supplied by water resources it has strived to protect this rich
originating in the Atlantic Forests. natural heritage; the Atlantic
Forests are also a priority area for
As one of the five biodiversity the global WWF network.
hotspots in the world, its ecolo-
gical value in numerical terms is Learn about and support WWF
extraordinary. Approximately 45% Brazils program activities for the
of plants and 60% of animals of this Atlantic Forest at wwf.org.br.
biome are under threat of extinc-
tion, and include such species as
the jaguar (the third largest feline
in the world), the Harpy Eagle, the
MAMFeROS~
Espcies predominantes da fauna encontrada
no Parque Nacional do Iguau. Normalmente de
pequeno e mdio portes e de fcil visualizao.

Mammals
There are 120 mammal species in the Iguau
National Park, this guide describe 16 of them.
They are usually of small and medium size, and
can be easily observed.
12 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Tamandua tetradactyla

tamandu-mirim
THE COLLARED ANTEATER
Espcie encontrada tanto em cima The Collared Anteater climbs on
das rvores quanto no solo, diurna tree trunks, and stays on the ground
e/ou noturna e geralmente solitria. as well; it has daytime and/or
Seu territrio de cerca de 350 a 400 nocturnal habits; and it is usually a
hectares. Pode explorar formigueiros solitary animal. Its territory ranges
e cupinzeiros, ninhos de vespas, between 350 to 400 hectares. Sour-
colmeias de abelhas nas rvores. ces of food include termite mounds,
Ao sentir-se ameaada, levanta-se, wasp nests, beehives, and anthills.
apoiando-se nas patas traseiras, e When feeling threatened, it stands
mostra suas garras dianteiras, posi- upon its hind paws and shows off its
o popularmente conhecida como front claws. This position is popu-
o abrao do tamandu. larly known as the anteaters hug.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 13

Dasypus novemcinctus

tatu-galinha
nine-banded long-nosed armadillo
Seu corpo marrom-escuro, a The Nine-banded Long-nosed Ar-
carapaa rgida e tem em geral madillo has a dark brown body and
9 cintas. O tamanho do territrio a rigid shell, which usually displays
pode variar de 4 a 15 hectares. 9 rings. Its territory ranges from 4
Alimenta-se de invertebrados, lar- to 15 hectares. It feeds on inverte-
vas, razes, fungos, ovos, carcaas brates, larvae, roots, fungus, eggs,
e frutos. No v e nem ouve bem, carcasses and fruits. It does not see
mas seu olfato bastante aguado. nor hear very well, but its sense of
Escava tocas nas quais permanece smell is very sharp. It is primarily
durante o dia, saindo durante o a nocturnal animal, during the
crepsculo e noite. day it generally burrows and stays
underground.
14 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Sapajus nigritus

macaco-prego
brown capuchin
Primata de porte mdio, com peso This medium size primate weighs
entre 1,4 e 4,8 kg. A gestao de 1.4 to 4.8 kg. A single offspring is
aproximadamente 6 meses, com o born after a gestation period of ap-
nascimento de somente um filhote. proximately 6 months. This species
Pode viver em grupos de at 40 lives in groups of up to 40 animals.
animais. Alimenta-se de frutos, se- It feeds on fruits, seeds, flowers,
mentes, flores, brotos, insetos, ovos sprouts, insects, eggs and small
e pequenos vertebrados. O nome vertebrates. This species owes its
da espcie devido ao formato do name to the shape of the penis,
pnis que se assemelha ao de um which resembles a pin or nail (the
prego. Portuguese word is prego).
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 15

Cerdocyon thous

cachorro-do-mato
crab-eating fox
Esta raposa ocupa uma variedade The Crab-eating Fox lives in a
grande de hbitats. territorialista variety of habitats. It is very territo-
e pode viver sozinha ou aos pares. rial, and lives either alone or pairs.
Porm, na poca reprodutiva, a During the mating season, howe-
famlia aumenta podendo chegar ver, family size increases to include
a 4 filhotes mais os pais. Espcie up to four fox kits. It is an omni-
onvora, podendo se alimentar de vorous species; feeding on small
pequenos mamferos, frutas, anf- mammals, fruits, amphibians,
bios, insetos, rpteis e aves. A rea insects, reptiles, and birds. In the
de vida mnima para localidades Atlantic Forest, the minimum ter-
de Mata Atlntica foi estimada em ritory size is approximately 4km.
4 km.
16 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Nasua nasua

quati
south american coati
Forma bandos com at 30 animais. The South American Coati lives in
Os bandos so compostos por groups of up to 30 animals, which
fmeas adultas e machos e fmeas include adult females and juvenile
juvenis. Os machos adultos so males and females. Adult males
maiores e andam solitrios. Pesa are larger and solitary; they weigh
entre 3 e 7,2 kg. Alimenta-se de from 3 to 7.2 kg and feed on larvae,
larvas, minhocas, lesmas, insetos, slugs, insets, spiders, roots, fruits,
aranhas, razes, frutos, vegetais, vegetables, lizards, small rodents,
lagartos, pequenos roedores, ovos, eggs, birds, and human garbage.
aves e rejeitos humanos. Ocorre This Coati species endemic to
exclusivamente na Amrica do Sul. South America.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 17

Eira barbara

irara, papa-mel
tayra
Caracteriza-se pelo corpo alongado, The Tayra features an elongated
cabea pequena, pernas relativa- body, a small head, relatively short
mente curtas e cauda geralmente paws, and an usually long tail. The
longa. A cabea e a nuca apresentam head and scruff are of a lighter
colorao mais clara, em tons ama- color, in yellowish tones. It feeds
relados. Alimenta-se de pequenos on small vertebrates, particularly
vertebrados, principalmente roedo- rodents, as well as insects, fruit
res, alm de insetos, frutas e mel. and honey. Field data shows that it
Dados de campo apontam que estes travels up to 2 to 8 km per day and
animais se deslocam diariamente its territory can reach up to 24 km.
entre 2 e 8 km e que seu territrio
pode ter at 24 km.
18 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Lontra longicaudis

lontra
neotropical otter
So animais de pelo curto e lustro- The Neotropical Otters fur is short
so. Podem pesar entre 5 e 15 kg e and glossy and weighs from 5 to
os machos adultos so maiores 15 kg. The adult males are bigger
que as fmeas. Sua dieta pode than the females. Diet may include
incluir de crustceos (camares, crustaceans (shrimp, crab) and
caranguejos), moluscos, peixes, shellfish, fish, frogs, birds, as well
rs e aves, a pequenos mamferos, as small mammals, reptiles and
rpteis e insetos. Espcie de hbitos insects. It is primarily active during
principalmente diurnos. Mas pode the day, although sometimes it is
se tornar noturna em locais com nocturnal in areas where there is a
intensa atividade humana. lot of human activity.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 19

Leopardus tigrinus

gato-do-mato-pequeno
oncilla
Nas partes superiores do corpo, The Oncilla features small black
apresenta ocelos e manchas pretas spots on the upper parts of the body
pequenas. Em geral, a pelagem and its fur usually is pale yellow. It
em tom amarelo plido. Pode pesar weighs 1.5 to 3.5 kg, and the adult
entre 1,5 e 3,5 kg, sendo o macho male is heavier than the female. It
adulto maior e mais pesado do que feeds mostly on small vertebrates,
a fmea. Alimenta-se principal- such as rodents, lizards, birds and
mente de pequenos vertebrados, insects. It is the smallest wild cat
como roedores, lagartos e aves, found in Brazil. In size, it is similar
alm de insetos. considerado o to the domestic cat.
menor felino do Brasil, com porte
semelhante ao gato domstico.
20 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Panthera onca

ONA-PINTADA
jAGUAR
O corpo revestido com pintas The Jaguars body is covered with
pretas formando rosetas. O peso black spots which form rosettes.
varia entre 61 e 158 kg. Apresenta It weighs 61 to 158 kg. The canine
caninos fortes e dentes carniceiros teeth are strong and its flesh cut-
bem desenvolvidos. Alimenta-se de ting teeth are well developed. The
capivaras, catetos, veados, tatus, ma- jaguar feeds on capybara, peccary,
cacos, jacars, quatis, peixes, entre deer, armadillo, monkey, caiman,
outros. considerado o maior felino coati, fish and other animals. It is
do continente americano. Os hbitos the largest feline in the Americas. A
so solitrios, predominantemente solitary animal, it is primarily noc-
noturnos e terrestres, apesar de turnal and has terrestrial habits,
escalar rvores e nadar muito bem. although it does climb on trees and
is a good swimmer.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 21

Puma concolor

ONA-PARDA
PUMA
Apresenta colorao marrom- The Puma has yellowish brown
-amarelada, com tonalidades colored fur with whitish tones on
esbranquiadas nos membros, peito the paws, chest and throat. Males
e garganta. Machos podem pesar weigh from 53 to 72 kg, while fe-
entre 53 e 72 kg, enquanto as fmeas males weigh from 34 to 48 kg. The
atingem de 34 a 48 kg. Alimenta-se Puma feeds on peccary, deer, arma-
de porcos-do-mato, veados, tatus, dillo, small rodents, birds, and rep-
pequenos roedores, aves e rpteis. tiles. In the Iguau National Park,
No Parque Nacional do Iguau, the Puma also feeds on capybara
alimenta-se tambm de capivara (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris). The
(Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris). Brazilian name suuarana is an
O nome suuarana tem origem Indigenous Tupi word, and means
indgena, que em tupi significa similar to deer.
semelhante ao veado.
22 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Tapirus terrestris

anta
brazilian tapir
Apresenta corpo robusto e per- The Brazilian Tapir has a robust
nas curtas, possuindo focinho body, short paws, and an elongated
alongado dotado de uma pequena nose equipped with a short, mobile
tromba mvel. Alimenta-se de trunk. Diet includes fallen fruits,
frutos cados, folhas, caules tenros, leaves, tender stalks, sprouts,
brotos, pequenos ramos, plantas small branches, and aquatic plants,
aquticas, entre outros. Um dos among others. The population is
motivos de declnio da sua popu- declining due to the long gestation
lao devido ao longo perodo da period which only produces one
gestao, criando um nico filhote, offspring. Additionally, it suffers
mas tambm pela intensa presso from habitat loss and hunting.
da caa e do desmatamento.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 23

Tayassu tajacu

caTETO
collared peccary
Apresenta colorao marrom The Collared Peccarys fur is brown
salpicada de branco, com uma with white speckles and features a
coleira de pelos mais claros nos lighter toned ring which encircles
lados do pescoo. Alimenta-se de the neck. This species feeds on
sementes e frutos de palmeiras, e palm seeds and fruits, and several
diversos produtos vegetais, como other plant products, such as
folhas, razes e tubrculos, comple- leaves, roots, and tubers, as well
mentando sua dieta com insetos. as insects to complement the diet.
uma espcie gregria, geralmente It is a gregarious species, forming
formando grupos de 6 a 20 indi- groups usually composed of 6 to 20
vduos, j tendo sido observados individuals, larger groups of up to
grupos de at 50. 50 individuals have been observed.
24 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Mazama americana

veado-mateiro
red brocket deer
Machos e fmeas de tamanho Red Brocket Deer males and fema-
similar, cerca de 30 a 35 kg. Animal les have similar size and weigh 30
calmo e solitrio, ativo de dia ou to 35 kg. This is a calm and solitary
noite. No Parque Nacional do animal, active both during the day
Iguau, pode ser visto nas trilhas. or night. In Iguau National Park,
Alimenta-se de frutas, sementes, it can be observed on trails. It feeds
fungos e flores, podendo utilizar-se on fruits, seeds, fungi, and flowers;
de folhas quando os frutos tornam- it may also eat leaves when fruits
-se escassos. Os chifres atingem 12 become scarce. Only the male has
cm de comprimento e s existem horns, which can attain a length of
no macho. 12 cm.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 25

Sciurus aestuans

caxinguel, serelepe
Brazilian squirrel
Animais diurnos que apresentam The Brazilian Squirrel is a diurnal
um perfil caracterstico, cabea and has a large head, long rear
grande, patas traseiras longas e paws, and a long and furry tail. It
cauda longa e cheia de pelos. As feeds mainly on seeds, although
sementes so a principal fonte it may also eat insects and fruits.
de alimentao, porm, podem Sometimes it buries the seeds it
consumir insetos e frutas. Quando collects, which then sprout and
coletam alimentos, enterram play an important role in seed dis-
algumas sementes que encontram, persal, particularly for palm trees.
sendo que algumas comeam a
germinar por este fato so con-
siderados importantes dispersores,
principalmente de palmeiras.
26 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Coendou prehensilis

coend, ourio-cacheiro
brazilian porcupine
Apresenta o corpo recoberto de The Brazilian Porcupines body is
espinhos e pelos longos na regio covered with quills. Along its back,
dorsal. Os pelos na regio ventral the fur is long and dark yellow
so mais claros e os espinhos and brown, and hides the quills.
inexistentes. O dorso pardo The chest fur is of a lighter shade
amarelo-escuro, escondendo um and there are no quills. Although
grande nmero de espinhos. Ainda research is needed, the general
faltam estudos, porm, acredita-se assumption is that the diet of this
que a dieta seja formada por frutas, species is composed of fruits,
folhas e flores. Em cada gestao, leaves, and flowers. Each gestation
nasce 1 ou 2 filhotes. period can breed one or two young.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 27

Dasyprocta azarae

cutia
Azaras agouti
Possui porte mdio e colorao raja- Azaras Agouti is an average sized
da entre as cores marrom, vermelho animal and its fur is streaked in
e amarelo. Alimenta-se basicamente brown, red, and yellow. Normally, it
de frutas, sementes, razes e plantas feeds on fruits, seeds, roots and suc-
suculentas. As cutias so diurnas culent plants. It is active during the
e crepusculares. Vivem em pares day and twilight, is monogamous,
permanentes e possuem locais fixos has habitual trails and establishes
para dormir, reas de alimentao e itself in a fixed location for feeding
trilhas marcadas. So consideradas and sleeping. Because it collects
dispersoras de espcies vegetais seeds and saves them for periods
devido ao fato de acumularem of scarcity, it helps to spread plant
sementes em seu territrio para species.
perodos de escassez.
AveS~
Espcies mais representativas encontradas no
Parque Nacional do Iguau. De visualizao re-
lativamente fcil, sempre coloridas e com cantos
peculiares.

Birds
This guide provides descriptions of some of the
most easily observed bird species in the Iguau
National Park.
30 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Tinamus solitarius

macuco
solitary tinamou
Ave de aparncia galincea. uma In appearance, the Solitary Tina-
espcie diurna, passa o dia no solo e mou looks gallinaceous. During the
empoleira-se s quando escurece. day it it spends most of the time on
solitria e s vive em casal quando the ground and when it grows dark,
se une para reproduo. Alimenta- it roosts on tree branches during
-se de insetos, vermes e sementes the night. It is a solitary species,
de frutos. Os ovos so de colorao and only mates for reproduction. It
verde-azulada e a incubao feita feeds on insects, worms, and fruit
em 22 dias, ficando o macho encar- seeds. Its eggs are bluish-green in
regado de cuidar da prole. color and the incubation period
lasts for 22 days. The male takes
care of the offspring.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 31

Aburria jacutinga

jacutinga
black-fronted piping-guan
Tamanho entre 63 e 74 cm. Espcie The Black-fronted Piping-guan
ameaada de extino pela perda measures from 63 to 74 cm. It is
de hbitat e pela intensa caa. under threat of extinction, primary
Alimenta-se principalmente dos threats include loss of habitat and
frutos das palmeiras como a jussara, hunting. It feeds on palm trees
entre outras. Outrora espcie abun- fruits such as the Jussara, among
dante e encontrada facilmente, hoje others. It was once abundant and
foi extinta em vrias regies do sul easily found; now it is extinct in
do Brasil. Faz ninhos em forquilhas several regions of Southern Brazil.
de rvores, colocando 2 a 3 ovos, It nests on tree branches and lays 2
incubados por 28 dias. to 3 eggs. Incubation lasts 28 days.
32 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Phalacrocorax brasilianus

bigu
neotropic cormorant
Tamanho de 58 a 73 cm. O pescoo The Neotropic Cormorant measu-
longo e disposto em S e o bico res from 58 to 73 cm. It has a long
termina encurvado para baixo. neck shaped like an S, and the tip
Alimenta-se de peixes. Nada ativa- of the beak bends downward. It
mente atrs dos peixes sob a gua. feeds on fish, and swims actively to
Aps essa atividade, fica pousada catch the fish under water. When
nas margens com as asas abertas resting, it perches on the riverside
ao sol para sec-las. Ao contrrio da and stretches out its wings to dry
maioria das aves aquticas, as penas them under the sun. Unlike most
do bigu no so impermeveis. aquatic birds, its feathers are not
waterproof.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 33

Anhinga anhinga

bIGUATINGA
ANhINGA
Tamanho, 88 cm. Pode ficar beira The Anhinga measures 88 cm. It
da gua espreitando insetos aqu- commonly hunts along the water-
ticos. Fisga peixes destes puleiros front for aquatic insects and fish,
tambm ou pode mergulhar atrs. sometimes divingafter them. While
Pode nadar apenas com parte do swimming, it keeps just the head
pescoo e cabea para fora da gua. and neck out of the water. If feeling
Quando se sente vulnervel, utiliza threatened, it will dive under to
o mergulho para fugir. Vive em escape. Living in pairs, they breed
casais, em grande colnias reprodu- in large colonies which can include
tivas com outras espcies. Fora da other species. Outside of breeding
poca de reproduo, encontra-se season, the Anhingas keep in flocks
em bandos misturados aos bigus. which can include Neotropical
Cormorans.
34 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Ardea alba

GARA-bRANCA-GRANDe
GReAT heRON
Trata-se de uma ave completa- The Great Heron is completely
mente branca, a no ser pelo bico, white, except for the long yellow
longo e amarelado, e as pernas e bill and the black legs and feet. It
dedos pretos. Mede, em mdia, 90 measures 90 cm on average and
cm. Sua alimentao baseada em feeds on fish, amphibians, reptiles,
peixes, anfbios, rpteis e inverte- and invertebrates. During the bree-
brados. Na poca da reproduo, ding season, male and female in-
aparece no dorso dos indivduos dividuals develop delicate feathers
de ambos os sexos. Possui penas on their back, and these feathers
delicadas que se eriam durante a bristle up during the mating dance.
dana nupcial.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 35

Spizaetus ornatus

GAvIO-De-PeNAChO
ORNATe hAwk-eAGLe
Tamanho, 67 cm. Espcie grande The Ornate Hawk-Eagle measures
e incomun. Sua presena indica 67 cm. It is a large and rare species.
que ainda h extensas reas sem Its presence indicates that there
presses ou alteraes antrpicas. are large areas which remain intact
Caa, dentro da floresta alta, aves, without human activities. It hunts
pequenos mamferos e rpteis que in the tall forests, looking for birds,
apanha tanto em solo quanto nos ga- small mammals, and reptiles;
lhos das rvores. Geralmente, coloca catching them on the ground, as
dois ovos que so encubados por at well as in tree branches. To repro-
50 dias. Os filhotes podem levar at 3 duce, it usually lays two eggs and
anos para se tornarem adultos. the incubation period lasts up to 50
days. It takes up to three years for
the nestlings to become adults.
36 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Piaya cayana

alma-de-gato
squirrel cuckoo
Tamanho, 47 cm. Ave muito The Squirrel Cuckoo measures 47
conhecida e presente nas matas cm. This bird is well known and
brasileiras. Encontrada solitria often present in Brazilian forests.
ou aos pares. Em razo da forma It can be solitary or live in a pair.
e destreza com que inspeciona os Its behaviors and feeding patterns
galhos e ramarias das rvores atrs are similar to squirrels. It feeds on
de petiscos, pode lembrar um es- grasshoppers, bedbugs, spiders,
quilo. Alimenta-se de gafanhotos, myriapoda (such as centipedes),
percevejos, aranhas, miripodes, geckos, and mice.
lagartixas e camundongos.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 37

Chaetura meridionalis

andorinho-do-temporal
sicks swift
Tamanho, 11 cm. Muito visvel The Sicks Swift measures 11 cm.
prximo s cataratas, onde utiliza This bird is often found near wa-
as paredes das cachoeiras como terfalls, using their cliffs as shelter.
abrigo. So aves de voos rpidos e Its flight is quick and precise, and
precisos. Alimentam-se de insetos feeds on insects, catching them in
que capturam durante o voo. Po- flight. It can also catch insects flying
dem captur-los tambm voando just above the water. The nests are
flor da gua. Costumam construir usually close to one another.
ninhos prximos uns dos outros.
38 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Stephanoxis lalandi

beija-flor-de-topete
plovercrest
Tamanho, 8,5 cm. Beija-flor ele- The Plovercrest measures 8.5 cm.
gante e topetudo. Vive no interior It is an elegant humming-bird with
da floresta e frequenta o extrato a crest. It lives within the forest and
inferior para se alimentar. A fmea often visits the lower strata to look
diferente do macho pois possui for feed. The female differs from
a barriga branca, sem manchas. the male by having a white and
Seu ninho em forma de taa e, spotless belly. Nests are shaped
frequentemente, abrigado em meio like goblets and are located within
a um bambuzal ou um local mais bamboo groves or other protected
protegido. places.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 39

Thalurania glaucopis

beija-flor-de-fronte-violeta
violet-capped woodnymph
Tamanho, 11 cm. Espcie bastante The Violet-capped Woodnymph
conhecida e avistada no sul do measures 11 cm. This species is
Brasil. Importante polinizadora well known and easily observed in
da floresta. encontrada em seu Southern Brazil. It is an important
interior, nos extratos mdio e baixo. forest pollinator, and is found in the
Aprecia muito as flores de erva- middle and lower forest strata. It is
-de-passarinho. Ocasionalmente, particularly fond of mistletoe, in
captura insetos para obter as prote- portuguese erva-de-passarinho.
nas necessrias para seu desenvolvi- Occasionally it catches insects for
mento fsico. Pode roubar pequenos protein needs, and may steal small
insetos presos em teias de aranha. insects from spiderwebs.
40 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Trogon rufus

surucu-de-barriga-amarela
black-throated trogon
Tamanho, 26 cm. Espcie comum The Black-throated Trogon measu-
e de grande possibilidade de avista- res 26 cm. It is a common species,
mento. Vive solitria ou aos casais. easy to observer. Solitary or living
De ndole mansa e calma, muitas pairs, its nature is gentle and calm.
vezes denunciada pelo seu canto. Its presence is often revealed by its
Alimenta-se de lagartas e uma gran- song. Feeding on caterpillars and a
de variedade de artrpodes. Conso- large variety of arthropods, it also
me tambm frutas e coquinhos de eats fruits, including palm fruits.
palmeiras. Utiliza cupinzeiros aban- It nests in abandoned termite
donados em rvores para fazer seus mounds, in which it makes a cham-
ninhos. Nestes, cava uma cmara na ber to incubate 2 to 4 eggs.
qual incuba de 2 a 4 ovos.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 41

Chloroceryle amazona

martim-pescador-verde
amazon kingfisher
Tamanho, 29,5 cm. Espcie grande. The Amazon Kingfisher measures
Frequentemente observada pousa- 29.5 cm. It is a large species and
da beira da gua, na espreita de can often be observed sitting along
uma refeio. Essa espcie tambm the waterfront, waiting for prey.
pesca a partir de seu voo sobre a This bird also catches fish when
superfcie da gua. Porm, torna- flying low over the water. However,
-se muito difcil esse tipo de pesca when there is a lot of rainfall and
em guas turvas, muito barrentas, the water is muddy, it may migrate
como por exemplo na ocasio das to other areas or feed on insects.
chuvas. Ento, pode consumir
insetos ou migrar para outras reas.
42 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Baryphthengus ruficapillus

juruva-verde
rufous-capped motmot
Tamanho, 42 cm. Apresenta uma The Rufous-capped Motmot mea-
tpica mscara negra. Pode se sures 42 cm and is characterized by
alimentar de besouros, lagartas, its black mask. It feeds on beetles,
centopeias e, at mesmo, filhotes caterpillars, centipedes, and even
de pequenos vertebrados. Vive the offspring of small vertebrates.
solitria ou formando casais. Seu Solitary or in pairs, they build their
ninho um tnel construdo pelo nests in tunnels in banks or along
casal em barrancos. Esses tneis slopes. These tunnel-nests can
possuem entre 60 cm e 2 metros de measure from 0.6 to 2 meters long.
comprimento. frequentemente a This bird is commonly heard before
espcie mais ouvida nas primeiras daybreak.
horas de luz do dia.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 43

Ramphastos toco

tucanu
toco toucan
Tamanho, 56 cm. o maior dos The Toco Toucan measures 56 cm,
tucanos, com a caracterstica and is the largest Toucan. It is cha-
marcante de possuir enorme bico racterized by its large orange colo-
alaranjado com uma mancha negra red beak which has a black spot on
na ponta. O bico, de tecido sseo the tip. The beak is made of spongy
esponjoso, mede cerca de 20 cm, bone tissue and measures around
duro e cortante. Alimenta-se de 20cm; it is hard and sharp. This
frutas, insetos e artrpodes, mas species feeds on fruits, insects, and
tambm costuma saquear ninhos de arthropods and also may feed on
outras aves e devorar ovos e filhotes. other birds eggs and nestlings.
44 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Ramphastos dicolorus

tucano-de-bico-verde
red-breasted toucan
Tamanho, 48 cm. Apresenta papo The Red-breasted Toucan measu-
amarelo e bico verde. O serrilhado res 48 cm. It has a yellow throat
do bico bem desenvolvido e real- and a green bill. Serrated part of
ado pela cor vermelha. Consome the beak is is red in color. It feeds
frutos, artrpodes e pequenos ver- on fruits, arthropods, and small
tebrados, sendo que com frequn- vertebrates and often on other
cia alimenta-se de filhotes e ovos birds eggs and nestlings. It lays 2
em ninhos de outras aves. Bota de to 4 eggs and the incubation period
2 a 4 ovos, incubados durante 18 lasts 18 days.
dias.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 45

Selenidera maculirostris

araari-poca
spot-billed toucanet
Tamanho, 33 cm. Espcie encon- The Spot-billed Toucanet measures
trada no interior da floresta, nos 33 cm. This species is only found
extratos mdio e baixo. Prefere within the middle and lower forest
ambientes mais sombrios, onde strata. It prefers darker and shadier
pode passar desapercebida, por locations, where it can remain un-
conta do comportamento discreto detected due to its quiet behavior,
em relao a outros araaris. Apre- compared to other toucanets. It is
cia especialmente a frutificao das particularly fond of palm fruits,
palmeiras, em especial o palmito and the Jussara in particular.
jussara (Euterpe edulis). Pode ser This species is found in flocks on
vista reunida em bandos na trilha the Poo Preto trail, in the Iguau
do poo preto, no Parque Nacional National Park.
do Iguau.
46 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Pteroglossus castanotis

araari-castanho
chestnut-eared aracari
Tamanho, 43 a 47 cm. As penas The Chestnut-eared Aracari mea-
dorsais so pretas e as ventrais so sures from 43 to 47 cm. It is cha-
amareladas, sendo cortadas por racterized by black back feathers
uma faixa de penas vermelhas no and yellowish chest feathers, with a
abdmen. Alimenta-se de frutos, streak of red feathers on the belly.
flores, insetos e filhotes de outras It feeds on fruits, flowers, insects,
aves. Pode se reunir em bandos and nestlings. Aracaris may gather
e atacar colnias de outras aves in groups and attack nests of other
como o Guache. Espcie de vasta birds, such as the Red-rumped
distribuio, mostrando prefern- Cacique. The Aracari has a wides-
cia por florestas midas perto de pread distribution; preferring hu-
rios e lagos. mid forests along rivers and lakes.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 47

Celeus flavescens

pica-pau-de-cabea-amarela
blond-crested woodpecker
Tamanho, 25 a 30 cm. Espcie avis- The Blond-crested Woodpecker
tada em casais ou grupos familiares measures 25 to 30 cm. Solitary, in
pequenos. Encontrada em vrios pairs, or in a small flock, they can
ambientes diferentes, desde floresta be found in several different envi-
at cerrados. Alimenta-se de inse- ronments; from forests to tropical
tos, larvas, formigas, cupins, alm savanna. It feeds on insects, larvae,
de frutas durante alguns meses ants, termites and fruits when
do ano. uma das espcies mais necessary. It is one of the most
bonitas de pica-pau em virtude de beautiful species of Woodpecker,
sua colorao exuberante. due to its exuberant colors.
48 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Psittacara leucophthalmus

periquito-maracan
white-eyed parakeet
Tamanho, 32 cm. Espcie en- The White-eyed Parakeet measures
contrada sempre em bandos que 32 cm. This species is found in
podem conter de 30 a 40 indiv- flocks of 30 to 40, and inhabits
duos, comuns em reas abertas e open and semi-open areas in a
semiabertas, frequentando uma wide variety of environments.
grande variedade de ambientes. No In the Iguau National Park, the
Parque Nacional do Iguau, esses Parakeets can be observed when
bandos podem ser observados they gather to roost on the Taquara
quando se renem para dormir Island. It feeds on fruits and seeds
coletivamente na ilha das taquaras. from leguminous plants and silk
Alimentam-se de frutos e sementes floss trees.
de leguminosas e paineiras.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 49

Hypoedaleus guttatus

choco-carij
spot-backed antshrike
Tamanho, 20 cm. Espcie de choca, The Spot-backed Antshrike mea-
com plumagem inconfundvel, que sures 20 cm. It is a type of antbird,
vive na Mata Atlntica, no extrato and is characterized by unusual
mdio da floresta. Alimenta-se feathers and inhabits the middle
basicamente de artrpodes que strata of the Atlantic Forest. It
consome nos emaranhados de feeds mainly on arthropods found
trepadeiras, bromlias e orqudeas. on vines and clinging plants, bro-
Geralmente, encontrada aos pa- meliad and orchids. A pair-bonding
res, um macho e uma fmea. Pode bird, they may join mixed flocks of
seguir bandos de outras espcies de other bird species when feeding.
aves quando busca seu alimento na
floresta.
50 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Chiroxiphia caudata

tangar
blue manakin
Tamanho, 15 cm. Espcie muito The Blue Manakin measures 15 cm.
conhecida no sul do Brasil. Comum This species is quite well known in
em bordas de matas e clareiras no Southern Brazil, and is commonly
interior das florestas. Alimenta- foundalong forest edges and clea-
-se de frutos que consome nos rings. It feeds on fruits found in the
extratos mdio e inferior. A fmea middle and lower forest strata. The
responsvel por construir o ninho. females build the nests, while the
Os machos se apresentam em males showcase themselves in are-
arenas, onde cantam e se exibem nas, in order to attract the females.
na tentativa de atrair a fmea para
o acasalamento.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 51

Cyanocorax chrysops

gralha-picaa
plush-crested jay
Tamanho, 34 cm. So pssaros The Plush-crested Jay measures 34
de ndole agressiva e inquisitiva, cm. It is aggressive and inquisitive,
dando alarme a qualquer invaso de sounding alarm when there is any
seu territorio. Oportunistas como invasion of their territory. It is an
todas as outras gralhas, consomem opportunistic bird, as all jays are,
sementes e insetos, entre outros and feeds on seeds and insects,
itens alimentares. Em matas de among others. In pine forests, the
araucrias, consomem os pinhes, Jay may feed on pine nuts and
por vezes os enterrando no solo e sometimes burying them in the
contribuindo para a disperso da ground, which contributes to seed
araucria. dispersal.
52 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Cacicus haemorrhous

guaxe
red-rumped cacique
Macho, 28 cm; fmea, 23 cm. The Red-rumped Cacique male
Distribuio ampla e localmente measures 28 cm and the female 23
comum nas copas e bordas de flo- cm. This species has a widespread
restas midas, onde alimenta-se de distribution; and is commonly
frutos. Seus ninhos so alongados found in the canopy and the rain-
e em forma de bolsa pendurada forest edges and feeds on fruits.
na ponta de galhos sobre o rio. Faz For nesting, it makes an elongated,
seus ninhos em forma de colnias bag-shaped structure located in
com 20 ou 30 ninhos juntos, alguns colonies of 20 or 30 nests. Some of
destes no contm ovos e podem these nests do not have any eggs,
servir para despistar predadores. which acts to mislead predators.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 53

Euphonia violacea

gaturamo-verdadeiro
violaceous euphonia
Tamanho, 14 cm. Espcie mais Violaceous Euphonia measures 14
conhecida de gaturamo. Grande cm. This is the most well-known
imitadora de outras aves, provavel- species of Euphonia, and is a great
mente para despistar predadores. imitator of other birds, which helps
encontrada em matas midas, mislead predators. It is found in
aparecendo mais na borda do que rainforest edges, in open areas, in
em seu interior e tambm em reas secondary bush-like vegetation,
abertas, capoeiras e plantaes. O and in plantations. The pair builds
casal constri um ninho esfrico, a spherical nest to incubate around
incubando cerca de 3 a 4 ovos. 3 to 4 eggs.
RPTeIS~
Existem aproximadamente 79 espcies de
rpteis no Parque Nacional do Iguau. Esse guia
descreve 2 espcies que podem ser observadas
nas trilhas do parque e ao longo do Rio Iguau.

Reptiles
There are approximately 79 reptile species in
the Iguau National Park. This guide will des-
cribe two species, snakes and caimans, which
are likely to be observed on the forest park trails
and along the Iguau Rivers edge.
56 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Caiman latirostris

jacar-do-papo-amarelo
broad-snouted caimAn
Tamanho de 1 a 1,5 m. Espcie The Broad-snouted Caiman mea-
tpica da Regio Sul do Brasil. Pode sures 1 to 1.5 m. This species has
viver at os 50 anos. Aps o acasa- a widespread distribution, and is
lamento, a fmea coloca, em mdia, commonly observed in the South
25 ovos em um ninho construdo of Brazil. It may live up to 50 years.
entre a vegetao, prximo gua, After mating, the female constructs
e os cobre com folhas secas. Nessa a nest with vegetation near the river.
poca, a fmea fica particularmente She lays, on average, 25 eggs, and
agressiva, no se afastando do then covers the nest with dry leaves.
ninho, pois existem predadores While the eggs are incubating, the
espreita, prontos para consumirem female does not go far away from the
seus ovos. nest, and aggressively guards against
predators which could take her eggs.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 57

Bothrops jararaca

jararaca
jararaca
So mais de 47 espcies pertencen- There are over 47 snake species
tes a esse gnero, e todas so pe- in this genus, and all of them are
onhentas. So serpentes de porte venomous. The Jararaca snake is
mdio e podem medir entre 50 cm on average 0.5 to 1.5 m long. In
e 1,5 m de comprimento. a espcie Brazil, it is responsible for the ma-
responsvel pela grande maioria dos jority of poisonous snake attacks. It
acidentes com animais peonhentos prefers humid environments, such
no Brasil. Vive em ambientes pre- as riverbanks or in dark and shady
ferencialmente midos, como beira parts of the forest. It feeds on small
de crregos ou interior escuro da rodents, frogs, and lizards.
floresta. Alimenta-se de pequenos
roedores, sapos e lagartos.
bORbOLeTAS~
Destacadas pelas cores quentes e chamativas,
as borboletas compem o cenrio natural do
Parque Nacional do Iguau.

Butterflies
Featuring bright and colorful designs, butter-
flies are a part of the natural environment in
the Iguau National Park.
60 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Heliconius erato

Erato
red postman
De 5,5 a 8 cm. Asas anteriores The Red Postman measures 5.5 to
largas com manchas vermelho- 8 cm. The front two wings are wi-
-alaranjadas que no chegam der and has an orange-red vertical
margem externa da asa. noite, stripe. At night, particularly before
dorme em bando em ramos prees- the cold season , it sleeps in a group
tabelecidos chamados dormitrios, of the same species in established
especialmente no outono. uma sites called dormitories. This is one
das poucas borboletas que se ali- of the few butterflies which feed on
mentam de plen, que por ser mais pollen, which is more nutritious
nutritivo e fornecer mais energia, and provides more energy; this
lhe permite viver vrios meses. allows it to live longer.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 61

Siproeta stelenes

Malaquita
malachite
De 8,5 a 10 cm. Asas posteriores The Malachite measures 8.5 to 10
com cauda curta marginal. Dorsal cm. Both of the hindwings have a
das asas anteriores com clula distal small tail. The fore wings feature
preta. Apresenta voo vigoroso. altnerative black and yellow-green
Se alimenta de superfcies enrique- spots. The Malachite has a vigorous
cidas de nctar. O nome popular flight pattern. It feeds on nectar.
de origem guarani, iIaovy guas, The original popular name in the
que significa esmeralda grande, indigenous Guarani language is
referindo-se sua colorao, tama- iIaovy guasu which means large
nho e beleza. emerald, referring to its coloring,
size and beauty.
62 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Diaethria clymena

Oitenta-e-Oito
cramers eight-eight
De 3 a 4 cm. Face dorsal das asas Cramers Eighty-eight butterfly
pretas com uma faixa cintilante measures from 3 to 4 cm. The co-
verde das asas anteriores, e mar- loring of the dorsal wings (view of
gem azul nas asas posteriores. the back) are black. The fore wings
Possui um voo deslizante, pousa feature a glittering green vertical
com as asas fechadas, porm, stripe, and the hind wings have
toma banho de sol com as asas a blue horizontal stripe along the
estendidas sobre a superfcie. O edge. Its popular name, Cramers
nome popular se deve ao desenho Eight-eight, is due to the design on
das asas ventrais posteriores, que the ventral hind wings (view from
se assemelha ao nmero 88. the bottom), which looks like the
number 88.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 63

Heraclides thoas brasiliensis

Thoas-grande
big thoas
De 10 a 13 cm. Cauda longa com 2 The Big Thoas measures from 10
cm, espatulada com centro amarelo. to 13 cm. Each hind wing has a long
Asas com fileiras de manchas ama- tail, measuring 2 cm which is shaped
relas. Face ventral similar, porm like a spatula and has a yellow spot in
mais clara. Possui voo vigoroso e the middle. Both the fore and hind
alto. Alimenta-se de flores de pi- wings have bands of yellow spots.
perceas (famlia das pimentas). The ventral wing coloring is similar,
Forma grandes assembleias com though lighter. It feeds on Piperaceae
outras Heraclides, as chamadas flowers (peppers family). This but-
panapan. Seu nome popular deriva terfly species gathers in large groups
da denominao cientfica Thoas: with other butterfly species, forming a
heri troiano. kaleidoscope.
64 - Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide

Morpho helenor

capito-do-mato
helenor morpho
De 7,5 cm. Face ventral azul bri- Helenor Morpho measures 7.5 cm.
lhante com margem preta. Face The dorsal wings feature brilliant
ventral com ocelos. Voo ondulante, blue vertical stripes and the ventral
quando perseguida entra rapida- wings there are some black edges
mente para dentro da floresta. Fre- which have white and red spots. The
quenta trilhas e trechos em meio flight pattern is undulating, and when
floresta. Alimenta-se de frutas. O threatened, it flies quickly into the
nome popular de origem guarani: forest. It can be observed along trails
por charmosa. Em portugus: and in open forest areas. It feeds on
capito-do-mato, devido ao seu rotting fruit. The popular name in the
hbito de vida, costuma voar por indigenous Guarani language is por,
trilhas. which means charming.
Guia de Fauna Fauna Guide - 65

Phoebis argante

gema-de-ovo
apricot sulphur
Tamanho, 5,4 a 6,77 cm. Voo vigo- The Apricot Sulphur measures 5.4 to
roso e linear. Normalmente forma 6.7 cm. It has a vigorous and linear
assembleias com outras Pieridae flight pattern. Usually these butter-
e Papilionidae. Seu nome popular flies assemble with other Pieridae
se deve colorao de suas asas, and Papilionidae. Its popular name
similar da gema de ovo de galinha. is due to the coloring of the wings,
Macho - Face dorsal das asas which are similar to an egg yolk.
apresenta um amarelo alaranjado, Male - The dorsal face of the wings
com pequenas manchas pretas nas are an orange-yellow color with
margens externas. small black spots along the edges.
Fmea - Polimrfica, mais plida Female - Polymorphic, paler, and
com manchas menores. has smaller spots.
Literatura consultada
Comit Brasileiro de Registros Ornitolgicos (2014) Listas das aves do
Brasil. 11 Edio. Disponvel em <http://www.cbro.org.br>. Acesso em:
10/02/2014.

Eisenberg, J.F. & Redford, K.H., 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The
University of Chicago Press. 609pp.

Emmons, L.H., 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals. The Univer-


sity of Chicago Press. 307pp.

Ridgely, R.S. & Tudor, G., 1989. The birds of South America, vol I: the
Oscine passerines. Austin: University of Texas Press. 516pp.

Ridgely, R.S. & Tudor, G., 1994. The birds of South America, vol II: the
Suboscine passerines. Austin: University of Texas Press. 814pp.

Ridgely, R.S. & Tudor, G., 2009. Field guide to the Songbirds of South
America. Austin: University of Texas Press. 750pp.

Sick, H., 1997. Ornitologia Brasileira. 2a impresso, ed. Nova Fronteira,


Rio de Janeiro.

Sigrist, T., 2006. Aves do Brasil: uma viso artstica. Ed. Avis Brasilis,
672pp.

Sigrist, T., 2009. Iconografia das Aves do Brasil Cerrado. Ed. Avis
Brasilis, 600pp.

Sigrist, T., 2012. Iconografia das Aves do Brasil Mata Atlntica. Ed.
Avis Brasilis, 400pp.

Sigrist, T., 2012. Mamferos do Brasil. Ed. Avis Brasilis, 448pp.

Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Parker, T.A. & Moskovits, D.A., 1996. Neotro-
pical birds: Ecology and Conservation. Chicago. University of Chicago.

http://butterfliesofamerica.com/
AGRADECIMENTOS EXPEDIENTE
A produo deste Guia de Fauna do WWF-Brasil
Parque Nacional do Iguau s foi possvel Maria Cecilia Wey de Brito
pela especial colaborao de algumas Secretria-Geral
pessoas, que contriburam voluntaria-
mente para este material chegar s suas
Renata Amaral Soares
mos. O WWF-Brasil agradece imen-
samente participao dos seguintes Superintendente de Comunicao,
profissionais e instituies: Marketing e Engajamento

ICMBio - Instituto Chico Mendes Michael Becker


de Conservao da Biodiversidade Superintendente de Conservao
e Parque Nacional do Iguau
Jorge Luiz Pegoraro Max Schaefer
Apolonio Nelson Rodrigues Superintendente de Administrao e
Jlio Gonchorosky Finanas
Luana Machado
Textos e organizao
Macuco Ecoaventura Luiz Coltro
Setor comercial Anna Carolina Lobo
Cleverson Teixeira Daniel Venturi
Bruno Moraes
Setor da Biologia
Anna Ceclia Leite dos Santos Edio
Camila Graciotim Cristiane Parmigiani
Eduardo Marinho Camparoto
Gabriel Gonalves Castro Projeto grfico e diagramao
Ricardo Antonio Zanella Carlos Eduardo Peliceli

Fotgrafos Relaes Corporativas


Emilio E. White autor das imagens Marina Ballarin
de todas as espcies, exceto Coendou
prehensilis, de Julio Gonchorosky, e Traduo para o ingls
Tinamus solitarius, de Daniel Venturi. Kate Anderson (WWF-US)
Fotografia antiga do parque, em preto e
branco - acervo do Parque Nacional do Negociaes para impresso
Iguau Michelle Carvalho
Anderson Oliveira
Reviso do contedo em portugus
Patrick Parmigiani
A ARTSCREEN
GENEROSAMENTE
PATROCINIOU A
IMPRESSO

GUIA De FAUNA DO PARQUe NACIONAL DO IGUAU


DESSE
DOCUMENTO

PARQUe NACIONAL
DO IGUAU eM NMeROS
1939
185.262 ha
foi o ano da criao do parque, sendo o se-
gundo parque nacional criado no Brasil
year of creation of this park. It was the
de rea preservada
second national park created in Brazil.
no parque
of preserved area in
the park

ESTE MATERIAL FOI


PRODUZIDO EM
COLABORAO COM:

BRA

2014

14
municpios esto localizados
em seu entorno.
270
o nmero de saltos das Cataratas do
municipal districts are
Iguau, variando conforme a vazo de gua.
located in the park sur-
roundings. is the number of waterfalls composing the
ESTA PGINA: BRENT STIRTON / GETTY IMAGES

Iguau Falls; the number varies according


to the volume of the water outflow.

Why we are here


wwF.ORG.bR

To stop the degradation of the planets natural environment and


to build a future in which humans live in harmony with nature.

www.wwf.org.br

Похожие интересы