Case 3:17-cv-01580 Document 2 Filed 05/03/17 Page 1 of 15
[…] ASOCIACIN PUERTORRIQUEA DE LA
CIVIL NO. 17-1580
JUDICATURA, INC.

Plaintiff,
RE:
v.
Declaratory Judgment;
48 U.S.C. 2102 et seq.
THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND
(PROMESA)
MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
RICO;

Defendants

AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT

APPEARS NOW Plaintiff, ASOCIACIN PUERTORRIQUEA DE LA

JUDICATURA, INC. (hereinafter "APJ"), through the undersigned attorneys, and hereby states

and respectfully requests as follows:

I.
JURISDICTION

1. The United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico has jurisdiction to

entertain this action pursuant to Sec. 106(a) (48 U.S.C. 2126) of the Puerto Rico Oversight,

Management, and Economic Stability Act, 48 U.S.C. 2101 et seq., (hereinafter "PROMESA"

or the "Act"), which establishes that "[e]xcept as provided in [?]... any action against the

Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of this Act, shall be brought in the United

States district court for the covered territory ... ...".

2. Puerto Rico is considered a "Territory" within the terms of PROMESA, pursuant to Sec.

5(20)(a) of the Act (48 U.S.C. 2121).

1
Case 3:17-cv-01580 Document 2 Filed 05/03/17 Page 2 of 15

3. This action by the APJ is brought against the Oversight Board for Puerto Rico