CONTRACT LAW PINTO OUTLINE SPRING 2011
[…] general contractors and insurance company. The subcontractor's
evidence of alleged oral misrepresentations by the general contractors
was found to be inadmissible under the parole evidence rule.

1. Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P. The District Court held that, under the
[*285] parol evidence [***5] rule, Sherrodd could not
introduce evidence of the alleged oral misrepresentations by
either the Morrison-Knudsen representative or the COP officer.
Therefore, it concluded that even taking the evidence in the light
most favorable to Sherrodd, summary judgment for defendants
was proper.
2. Section 28-2-904, MCA, provides that: "The execution of a
contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or
not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations
concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the
execution of the instrument."

OVERVIEW: The subcontractor Sherrod entered into a construction


contract with the general contractors, and the insurance company
provided payment bond on the job. The subcontractor asserted that
the excavation to be performed on the job greatly exacted that which
was stated in the contract.