Академический Документы
[…] individuals visited the In Touch Weekly site and purchased the print version of In Touch Weekly,
for which the IN TOUCH DEFENDANTS have been unjustly enriched through increased
70. Concurrently, in order to protect the victims' identities, JOY DUGGAR, then a minor,
filed a motion with the Circuit Court of Washington County, Arkansas to expunge the Offense
Report from the public record. On May 21 , 2015, Judge Stacey Zimmerman granted the motion
and ordered the Offense Report expunged from the public record and any and all copies destroyed.
t. Pursuant ta Ark. Code A:nn. 16-90-1104 rsection 1104"), "[al law emorcement
agency .shall not disclose to the public information directly or indirectly identifying the victim of
a sex crime...."
20
Case 5:17-cv-05089-TLB Document 1 Filed 05/18/17 Page 21 of 39 PageID #: 21
The Order explained that the Offense Report contained information that could directly or indirectly
identify JOY DUGGAR as a victim of a sex crime in violation of Arkansas Code Section 16-90-
1104.