Nursing Home Residents Rights Under Federal Law
[…] following:

Subsection (b) - Requirements for Provisions of Services -42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(b); 42


U.S.C. 1396r(b).
Subsection c) - Residents Rights - 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3; 42 U.S.C. 1396r.
Subsection (d) - Administrative Requirements - 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(d); 42 U.S.C.
1396r(d).
Subsection (e) - State Requirements - 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(e); 42 U.S.C. 1396r(e)
Subsection (f) - Secretary's Requirements - 42 U.S.C. 1395i- 3(f); 42 U.S.C. 1396r(f).
Subsection (g) - Surveys and Qualification - 42 U.S.C. 1395i- 3(g); 42 U.S.C. 1396r(g).
Subsection (h) - Enforcement- 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(h), 42 U.S.C. 1396r(h)

REQUIREMENTS FOR PROVISIONS OF SERVICES

These subsections specifies the requirements for facilities relating to provision of

services.

significantly it states that a facility "care for its residents in such a manner and in such an
environment as will promote maintenance and enhancement of the quality of life of each
resident" the services provided must "attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental,
and psycho social well-being of each resident in accordance with a written plan of care". The
requirements of subsections (b) cover the following: (1) Quality of life (2) Resident Assessments