You are on page 1of 24

QUESTES VESTIBULARES

TEXTO 1

What is an Asteroid?

Asteroid is the informal name given by astronomers to many of the tens of thousands of
small celestial bodies that orbit our Sun. Asteroids are smaller than planets, but much larger
than meteorites. Unlike comets, asteroids lack a coma, a glowing tail formed by ice crystals
sublimating into gas.
There are an estimated 45,000 asteroids in our Solar System, and countless others in and
beyond our own galaxy.
The word asteroid comes from the Greek term asteroides, which means star like. Unlike
planets, though, which become spherical due to their strong gravitational fields, asteroids tend
to remain irregularly shaped.
The largest known asteroid is the dwarf planet Ceres, at 580 miles in diameter. The first
recorded sighting of Ceres took place in 1801, leading to the discovery of many other asteroids
in subsequent years. Today, astronomers discover thousands of new asteroids each year, and
catalog them for comparison among one another.
Many asteroids fall outside of the asteroid belt, and some even pass very close to the
Earth. Astronomers currently know of 7,075 near-Earth asteroids, approximately 1,000 of
which are more than a kilometer in diameter. Some of these have struck the Earth. In fact,
scientists believe prehistoric collisions with major asteroids may have caused several important
geological events, including the mass extinction of dinosaurs and other creatures at the end of
the Cretaceous period, 65 million years ago. Asteroids with a diameter of one kilometer or
greater enter the Earths once every 500,000 years, on average, making the likelihood of a
serious impact in the near future very slim.
(Adaptado de: http://www.farmersalmanac.com/astronomy/2010/09/20/what-is-anasteroid/. Acessado em 20 de setembro de 2010.)

Responda s perguntas 1 a 3 de acordo com Texto 1.

1. Identifique as sentenas verdadeiras de acordo com o texto.

I. Os meteoritos e asteroides tm tamanhos semelhantes.


II. Os asteroides so corpos celestes que orbitam o Sol
III. Uma caracterstica distintiva dos asteroides o seu "coma".
IV. H milhares de asteroides no Sistema Solar.
V. A forma de asteroides quase nunca irregular.

As nicas corretas so:

a) I, III e V
b) III e IV
c) II e IV
d) I, II e V
e) IV e V

Resposta: C. Justificativa: A alternativa 1 afirma que meteoritos e asteroides tm tamanhos


iguais, o que falso, pois eles tm tamanhos bem distintos. A 2 afirma, respeitando o que est
no texto, que os asteroides so corpos celestes que orbitam o Sol. A 3 diz que os asteroides
tm cauda, o que no corresponde ao que est expresso no texto. A 4 diz que h milhares de
asteroides no Sistema Solar, o que coincide com o que est no texto. Finalmente a 5,
contrariando o que est dito no texto, diz que a forma dos asteroides quase nunca irregular.
2. De acordo com o texto

a) Ceres foi visto pela primeira vez mais de dois sculos atrs.
b) A quantidade de asteroides descobertos anualmente pequena.
c) Alguns asteroides foram descobertos aps avistar de Ceres.
d) Ceres o menor planeta do Sistema Solar.
e) Ceres est localizado 580 milhas do nosso planeta.

Resposta: A. Justificativa: A alternativa A diz, apoiando-se no que est expresso no texto,


que o asteroide Ceres foi visto pela primeira vez h mais de dois sculos atrs. Logo, a
alternativa correta. A B afirma que a quantidade de asteroides descoberta anualmente
pequena, e essa afirmao contraria o que dito no texto. A C diz que poucos asteroides
foram descobertos depois da descoberta de Ceres, o que no verdade. A D afirma que
Ceres o menor planeta do sistema solar, o que tambm no verdade, pois se trata de um
asteroide. Finalmente a E diz que Ceres fica a 580 milhas do nosso planeta, mas esse
nmero se refere, na verdade, ao seu dimetro.

3. Acredita-se que as colises de asteroides com a terra

a) deve ter banido a vida em nosso planeta.


b) so altamente suscetveis de acontecer a qualquer momento em breve.
c) sem dvida, causou a extino dos dinossauros.
d) nunca teve qualquer impacto significativo na Terra.
e) pode ter causado muita destruio.

Resposta: E. Justificativa: A alternativa E afirma que a coliso de asteroides pode ter


causado grande destruio e equivale ao que est no texto. Logo, a alternativa correta. A A
diz que a coliso deve ter eliminado a vida do nosso planeta e incorreta. A B diz que tem
grande possibilidade de ocorrer em breve e tambm incorreta. A C diz que as colises
inquestionavelmente provocaram a extino dos dinossauros, mas isso apenas uma
hiptese. A D diz que os asteroides nunca tiveram impacto significativo no nosso planeta e
isso contraria hipteses j levantadas.

TEXTO 2

Adopt from a Shelter


If you think you could adopt a puppy or dog, and give it a chance at a better life, go to your local
shelter and talk with the staff

Pet breeders have only one goal in mind to raise large quantities of purebred animals for
profit. Theyve also been pilloried for misdeeds such as overbreeding, inbreeding, poor
veterinary oversight, lousy food and living conditions, overcrowding, and culling of unwanted
animals. Why buy when you can adopt one of the 70,000 puppies and kittens born every day
only in the United States? Love knows no pedigree. Check out www.petfinder.com or contact
your local animal shelter to find your perfect match.

Sabe-se que no mundo existem vrias ONGs que cuidam de animais abandonados e que
tm como foco conscientizar a populao a respeito da adoo e posse responsvel.
O artigo da revista Urban Dog incentiva a adoo de ces e gatos que nascem aos
milhares a cada dia nas ruas dos Estados Unidos. Ele apresenta quatro aspectos negativos
sobre a vida dos animais em um canil particular.
4. Qual delas, entretanto, NO est sustentada no texto?

a) Criadores de ces de raa tm como nico objetivo obter lucro.


b) Animais que vivem nesses canis so, com frequncia, malcuidados e mal alimentados.
c) Animais doentes ou com deficincias fsicas so sacrificados.
d) Em geral, h uma superlotao na maioria desses canis.
e) Ces que possuem pedigree nem sempre so saudveis ou demonstram amor aos seus
donos.

Resposta: E. JUSTIFICATIVA: As alternativas a, b, c, d esto explcitas no texto.

TEXTO 3

Haitis Students: out of School for 10 Months

Twelve-year-old Fabienne Joseph is one of thousands of Haitian children who havent been to
school since a massive earthquake hit Haiti last January. Some students schools were
demolished and have yet to be rebuilt. Other children, like Fabienne, had to quit school because
their parents lost their jobs after the quake and could no longer afford school fees. Education
officials discuss how the long-term educational hiatus and the psychological effects of
witnessing the quake are affecting Haitis young people. []

O Haiti, que foi atingido por um terremoto em janeiro de 2010, ainda vive momentos difceis. O
pas particularmente propenso a deslizamentos por causa do seu terreno montanhoso, tem
cerca de 1,3 milho de pessoas vivendo em condies precrias e, alm disso, enfrenta um
surto de clera.

5. Com base no texto, o que agrava ainda mais a situao no Haiti?

a) O desemprego de pais, que obriga seus filhos a abandonar os estudos por falta de condies
financeiras.
b) A falta de suporte psicolgico s crianas por parte de educadores que presenciaram a
tragdia de perto.
c) O risco de que outro terremoto ou tsunami atinja a regio num futuro bem prximo.
d) A ausncia de doaes por parte da comunidade internacional.
e) A perda de muitos jovens haitianos que formariam a fora de trabalho na reconstruo do pas.

Resposta: A. JUSTIFICATIVA: As informaes contidas no texto nos permitem conhecer mais


uma das tantas dificuldades que o povo haitiano tem enfrentado: o desemprego e a
consequente impossibilidade de pais manterem seus filhos em escolas particulares. L-se no
texto: Other children, like Fabienne, had to quit school because their parents lost their jobs
after the quake and could no longer afford school fees.

TEXTO 4

As G-20 Summit Nears, China Is Unlikely to Budge on Currency


The idea of rebalancing the world economy is simple. Before the financial crisis, some
advanced countries (led by the United States) were overspending, and some poorer countries
(led by China) were oversaving. The two offset each other. The big spenders ran large trade
deficits, and the big savers ran large trade surpluses. Now, the financial crisis has dampened
the overspending. If the big savers dont increase their spending, the world economy faces
prolonged slow growth. []

6. De acordo com o texto, podemos dizer que:


a) Estados Unidos e China buscam um equilbrio em suas balanas comerciais.
b) Os dois pases tm que encontrar meios de alavancar a produo e as exportaes.
c) A China, juntamente com os Estados Unidos, deve importar menos.
d) Se pases como a China no aumentarem seus gastos, a economia mundial tender a crescer
lentamente.
e) A sade econmica dos Estados Unidos depende da balana comercial chinesa.

Resposta: D. O texto discute aspectos do crescimento da economia e faz uma comparao


entre os pases desenvolvidos que gastam muito, como os Estados Unidos e os mais pobres,
como a China, que guardam suas reservas, com- prometendo a economia mundial. Para que o
problema seja amenizado, coloca-se uma condio. L-se no texto: If the big savers dont
increase their spending, the world economy faces prolonged slow growth.

TEXTO 5

Jackson Family Learning to Cope with Death

(CHICAGO) Michael Jacksons children and mother said on Mondays episode of The
Oprah Winfrey Show that theyre still learning to cope with his death a year and a half after the
pop star overdosed on a powerful anesthetic.
Jacksons oldest children, 13-year-old Prince and 12-year-old Paris, said they are
adjusting well to private school, although their younger brother, Blanket, 8, is still home-
schooled. The children have been living with grandmother Katherine Jackson, who is their
guardian, since their fathers death in June 2009. []

Diante das propores inimaginveis da repercusso da morte de Michael Jackson ainda


hoje, a mdia questiona por que o impacto emocional to grande e, segundo alguns,
desproporcional prpria qualidade do msico. Ningum sabe a resposta. A verdade que,
mesmo depois de um ano, ele no sai das pginas das revistas.

7. Com base no texto, correto afirmar que:

a) os trs filhos de Michael Jackson no voltaram para a escola, pois ainda no superaram a
perda do pai.
b) Katherine, a me de Michael, ainda briga na justia pela guarda dos netos.
c) com exceo do filho mais novo, os outros membros da famlia esto retomando sua rotina
diria.
d) alm da famlia, os fs e amigos no conseguem superar a morte do cantor.
e) num programa de televiso, a famlia afirmou que Michael foi morto com certeza por uma
overdose de anestsico.

Resposta: C. O texto mostra que a famlia de Michael Jackson tem feito o possvel para lidar
com sua morte. Todos parecem estar superando a perda, exceto Blanket, o filho mais novo,
que hoje tem oito anos. L-se no texto: Jacksons oldest children, 13-year-old Prince and 12-
year-old Paris, said they are adjusting well to private school, although their younger brother,
Blanket, 8, is still homeschooled.
TEXTO 6

TIME Healthland
Study: Breast-Feeding Moms Get Just as Much (or Little) Rest as Formula-Feeders

Having a baby is the equivalent of deciding that an uninterrupted nights sleep is overrated.
But mothers hoping to get a little more shut-eye by formula-feeding should put that notion to
bed. Its just not true, according to a new study in the December issue of Pediatrics published
online Monday.
No matter whether moms breast-fed, formula-fed or did a combination of both, they got the
same amount of sleep and considered themselves equally exhausted. Score one for the breast-
feeding advocates, who hope this study gives women on the fence another reason to commit to
breast-feeding, which conveys well-documented health benefits for baby and mother. The
American Academy of Pediatrics recommends babies be exclusively breast-fed for six months
and continue to receive breast milk for at least a year. []

Toda mulher sabe que sua rotina vai mudar aps o nascimento de um filho. Ela, por exemplo,
ter que abrir mo de algumas horas de sono nos primeiros meses, mas mdicos e
especialistas publicaram estudos que levam em conta outros aspectos mais relevantes.

8. Com base no texto, pode-se dizer que o objetivo principal desses estudos :

a) conscientizar os casais sobre a importncia de ter filhos.


b) enfatizar o fato de que o descanso da me essencial para sua recuperao.
c) sugerir que a famlia contribua para evitar que a me chegue exausto.
d) sugerir que o leite materno e a mamadeira sejam usados intercaladamente.
e) estimular o aleitamento materno por pelo menos os seis primeiros meses de vida do beb.

Resposta: E. Vrios aspectos a respeito da maternidade so mencionados no texto, entretanto


o objetivo principal mostrar o resultado de estudos que fundamentam sobre a importncia do
aleitamento materno em detrimento do uso da mamadeira. L-se no texto: [] Score one for
the breast-feeding advocates, who hope this study gives women on the fence another reason to
commit to breastfeeding The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends babies be
exclusively breast-fed for six months and continue to receive breast milk for at least a year.
TEXTO 7

Australia - History Timeline

60,000 - 40,000 B.C.: People from Southeast Asia settle in Australia. Their descendants are the
Aboriginal people.
8000 B.C.: Aborigines invent the boomerang. This wooden weapon, which is used for hunting,
returns to its thrower.
1770 A.D.: Britain claims Australia. It settles the first of six colonies in 1788.
1850s: Gold is found in southern Australia. Entire settlements are deserted as folks rush to the
gold mines.
1901: The six colonies join to form the Commonwealth of Australia. It has a democratic
government. Britains royalty has only a ceremonial role.
1927: Canberra officially replaces Melbourne as the nations capital.
1962: Aborigines are given the right to vote. Five years later, theyre recognized as citizens.
1976: The Aboriginal Land Rights Act is passed. It is a legal turning point for Aborigines, giving
them the right to make claims on their ancestral land in the Northern Territory. Nine years later,
Uluru is returned to Aborigines.
2000: Sydney hosts the Summer Olympic Games.
2008: The Australian parliament formally apologizes for past wrongs committed against the
Aboriginal people.

9. Os pronomes It e them, em negrito no texto, referem-se respectivamente:

a) a um aborgine; cidados da Austrlia.


b) a uma das seis colnias da Austrlia; direitos de posse da terra.
c) Gr-Bretanha; aborgines.
d) ao ouro; clamores.
e) ao povo aborgine; ancestrais.

Resposta: C. O pronome it substitui o sujeito da frase em questo, ou seja, a Gr-Bretanha,


que estabeleceu a primeira das seis colnias em 1788. O pronome them o objeto da
mesma. Neste caso, a pergunta para identificarmos a quem o pronome se refere a seguinte:
A quem foi dado o direito de reivindicar pela terra de seus ancestrais? A resposta correta, de
acordo com o texto : aos aborgenes.

TEXTO 8

Tango to Tone
A dance class can be better than aerobic exercise. It encourages balance, develops muscle
tone and strength, and helps you to meet people and have fun.

Most people think of dancing as too enjoyable (or too embarrassing) to be considered a
workout. But it is actually a great aerobic activity, and the fact that it is fun makes it more likely
you stick with it. Even if you have two left feet, you can still dance your way to a healthier heart
and mind.
One of the greatest benefits of dancing is to your cardiovascular system. This heart-
healthy activity can burn just as many calories as walking, swimming, or riding a bicycle. A study
presented at the 2006 American Heart Associations Scientific Sessions found patients with
chronic heart disease benefited more from dancing than other kinds of aerobic activity. []

10. Com base no texto, qual a principal vantagem de se optar pela dana em lugar de
outra atividade fsica?
a) A dana prepara a pessoa para exerccios aerbicos de alto impacto.
b) Na dana mais calorias so queimadas.
c) No necessrio sair de casa para fazer uma atividade fsica.
d) Por ser uma atividade divertida, as pessoas tendem a dar continuidade a ela.
e) Mesmo pessoas com limitaes fsicas podem usufruir da dana.

Resposta: D. O texto menciona vrias vantagens de se optar pela dana em lugar de


exerccios fsicos aerbicos. O principal o fato de a dana ser uma atividade divertida, que faz
com que seus adeptos deem continuidade a ela. L-se no texto: But it is actually a great
aerobic activity, and the fact that it is fun makes it more likely you stick with it.

TEXTO 9

Whales Suffer Effects of Sunburn


The Suns rays burn whales skin, researchers say.

The Suns rays can burn whales skin, just like they can damage human skin, according
to a team of researchers.
The scientists studied more than 150 whales in the Gulf of California. By taking
photographs and skin samples, the US and Mexico-based team found the whales had blisters
that were caused by sun damage.
The team was interested in the effects of increasing levels of ultraviolet (UV) radiation on
wildlife.
Laura Martinez-Levasseur, from the Zoological Society of London (ZSL) and Queen Mary
University of London, led the study. She explained that whales were a good model for this
because they need to come to the surface to breathe air, to socialise and to feed their young,
meaning that they are frequently exposed to the full force of the sun.
In humans, sunburn is produced when DNA is damaged by UV radiation; a similar
response appeared to be occurring in the whales. []

11. De acordo com o texto, por que as baleias so mais propensas a sofrer queimaduras
por raios solares?
a) Por serem animais mamferos.
b) Por estarem mais sujeitas exposio ao sol.
c) Pelo fato de serem cobertas por uma pele fina e sensvel aos raios UV.
d) Porque o DNA das baleias semelhante ao dos humanos.
e) Porque o aquecimento global tem causado mudanas em todas as espcies da vida animal.

Resposta: B. O estudo sugere que animais esto sendo prejudicados por raios solares da
mesma forma que ns, humanos. O texto, entretanto, explica o porqu de as queimaduras na
pele por raios UV estarem vitimando baleias, que so animais martimos: elas esto muito mais
expostas aos raios solares, pois precisam vir superfcie para respirar, sociabilizarem-se e
alimentarem seus filhotes. L-se no texto: they need to come to the surface to breathe air,
to socialise and to feed their young
TEXTO 10

36 Hours in St. Martin/St. Maarten


Enjoy the beautiful and famous Sunset Beach on St. Maarten

AMONG the accolades awarded to Caribbean islands (most beautiful beach, easiest on
the budget, most relaxing), the award for most densely developed probably goes to St.
Martin/St. Maarten the half-Dutch, half-French island in the West Indies. That is not to say
the islands natural beauty is ruined. It remains a stunningly picturesque place with some of the
Caribbeans most arresting scenery (here it could win a prize, too). But all that development
boutique hotels, casinos, marinas, high-rise resorts means visitors are never short on
options. And thanks to a seemingly endless construction boom, those options keep multiplying.
[]

12. Alm de fornecer ao leitor informaes sobre a histria da ilha caribenha de St.
Martin, o artigo claramente deseja:

a) compar-la com todas as outras ilhas da Amrica Central.


b) mostrar o desenvolvimento econmico do lugar em virtude de um boom imobilirio.
c) promover o turismo, mostrando as diversas opes oferecidas aos visitantes.
d) denunciar o descuido de algumas reas e a deteriorao das belezas naturais da famosa ilha.
e) incentivar turistas europeus a visitarem a ilha, que conserva a arquitetura franco- holandesa.

Resposta: C. Percebe-se com facilidade que o objetivo principal do texto difundir o turismo
na ilha um convite s belezas naturais e suas praias. O texto tem uma estrutura semelhante
de um panfleto turstico e so usados adjetivos que s elevam a qualidade do lugar. L-se no
texto: It remains a stunningly picturesque place with some of the Caribbeans most arresting
scenery But all that development boutique hotels, casinos, marinas, high-rise resorts
means visitors are never short on options.

TEXTO 11

13. A tirinha acima mostra de modo irnico:

a) a rpida obsolescncia das invenes tecnolgicas.


b) a burocracia que pode envolver uma transao comercial.
c) a indiferena na relao entre pais e filhos.
d) a reao exagerada diante de um problema rotineiro.
e) o conflito entre as geraes X e Y.
Resposta: A. A velocidade vertiginosa em que novas tecnologias, no caso, de mdia eletrnica,
so lanadas no mercado, cada qual com a pretenso de tornar obsoletas todas as anteriores,
faz com que geraes diferentes, principal- mente a dos pais (chamados de gerao X) - que
se sentem ultrapassados - e a de seus filhos, chamados de gerao Y, no se entendam. de
forma irnica que essa ideia tratada na tirinha.

TEXTO 12

Print on the iPad


A smashing success
The iPad is transforming media firms, and frustrating them
Sep 16th 2010

The advertisement for Newsdays iPad application starts casually. A man in a shirt and tie sits in
the kitchen, reading the New York newspaper on his tablet computer. He turns the device on its
side and watches the live feed from a traffic camera. Then a fly lands on the table. The man
quickly raises the iPad and smashes it down, shattering the glass. The ad implies that the iPad
is superior to old-fashioned print in all sorts of ways, just not every way. It is a jokebut also a
good summary of how newspaper and magazine outfits have come to feel about Apples
product in the eight months since it was unveiled. []

14. O comercial citado no texto compara um novo e moderno aparelho, o iPad, a outras
formas de mdia impressa. Na frase The ad implies that the iPad is superior to old-
fashioned print in all sorts of ways, just not every way., pode-se inferir que o iPad
diferente de formas impressas ultrapassadas apenas no seguinte aspecto:

a) tanto jornais como revistas so baratos e podem ser facilmente substitudos.


b) tanto quanto um jornal, o iPad pode matar uma mosca, embora possa ser danificado.
c) o novo aparelho pode fazer com que o leitor se torne viciado em tecnologia.
d) jornais e revistas so muito mais simples de ser manuseados pelos leitores.
e) as formas mais conhecidas de mdia impressa trazem melhores resumos das notcias.

Resposta: B. O protagonista do comercial usa seu iPad para matar uma mosca que pousa
sobre a mesa e acaba por estilhaar o visor do aparelho. A ironia do comercial est no fato de
que o nico aspecto em que o iPad perde para um jornal de papel o de matar uma mosca e
provavelmente poder ser destrudo durante a ao, ao passo que o jornal permanece
intacto.

TEXTO 13

Most people wear about 20 percent of their wardrobe 80 percent of the time. If you doubt
me, do this test for a month: each time you wear something and wash and iron it, hang it at one
end of your wardrobe. At the end of the month you will find (unless you have deliberately
changed your habits to beat this exercise or have a job that requires you to vary your outfits
often) you are wearing these same clothes most of the time.
Actually its not just the clothes you wear that follow this 20/80 pattern. It can be applied to
everything else you own and to most activities in life. We all get 80 percent of our results from
20 percent of our efforts (this is known in the business world as the Pareto Principle, named
after an Italian economist who first figured it out). Similarly, we get 80 percent use from 20
percent of our belongings.
So when it comes to clearing out your wardrobe, first separate your clothes honestly into
the 20 percent you love to wear and the 80 percent that are just taking up space and it becomes
much easier to dump the excess. []
15. O Princpio de Pareto, que segue o padro 20/80, pode, de acordo com o texto, ser
aplicado a tudo o que possumos e maioria das atividades que praticamos. Se
realizarmos o teste sugerido no texto, notaremos que:

a) as roupas que mais usamos, na sua maioria, no so novas.


b) nosso armrio est entulhado de objetos que devemos doar aos necessitados.
c) quanto mais roupas uma pessoa possui, mais ela quer obter.
d) muitos de ns provavelmente possumos mais roupas do que necessitamos.
e) 80% daquilo que temos no armrio no serve para nada.

Resposta: D. Logo na primeira frase, temos: A maioria das pessoas usa cerca de 20% do seu
guarda-roupa (vesturio) 80% do tempo. , ou seja, podemos inferir que usamos as mesmas
peas inmeras vezes, ento provavelmente possumos mais roupas do que necessitamos. O
texto prope ainda a realizao de um teste que, se seguido risca, pode comprovar a
hiptese em questo.

TEXTO 14

Food Consumption Survey in Uganda Highlights Key Micronutrient Gaps

Since 2007, GAIN has supported the Uganda Ministry of Health, national food
manufacturers, and civil society agencies to implement a national food fortification program,
which will add essential vitamins and minerals to staple foods such as vegetable oil, wheat flour,
and maize flour. As part of the support to the national fortification program, GAIN and other
international agencies provided support to A2Z: The USAID Micronutrient and Child Blindness
Project, to implement a large-scale food consumption survey. The survey report, entitled the
Uganda Food Consumption Survey: Determining the Dietary Patterns of Ugandan Women and
Children was released in July 2010. []

16. Alm de inserir vitaminas e minerais na alimentao bsica da populao de Uganda,


a organizao no governamental GAIN, juntamente com outros rgos internacionais,
deseja:

a) criar um projeto para ajudar crianas cegas.


b) ampliar sua atuao em outros pases africanos.
c) dar suporte a agncias internacionais que tratam de crianas com aids.
d) atuar mais energicamente no Ministrio da Sade do pas.
e) auxiliar uma organizao voltada para projetos de sade.

Resposta: E. De acordo com a segunda linha do texto, a organizao no governamental


GAIN, juntamente com outros rgos internacionais, tem dado suporte ao A2Z: The USAID
Micronutrient and Child Blindness Project, projeto que fornece ou incentiva o uso de
micronutrientes (necessrios para a manuteno da sade do organismo) e trabalha com ou
em favor de crianas cegas (aspectos que esto relacionados sade).
TEXTO 15

A publicidade cria propagandas de cunho


comercial. O texto publicitrio tem carter
persuasivo e a inteno de defender os interesses
econmicos de uma empresa.

17. O texto ao lado, tal qual se apresenta, deve


atingir seus propsitos mesmo que a
linguagem e o tom utilizados soem bastante:

a) sarcsticos.
b) estereotipados.
c) crticos.
d) arrogantes.
e) convencionais.

Resposta: A. Tanto a linguagem quanto o tom


utilizado nesse texto publicitrio so sarcsticos do incio ao fim: o cliente liga e ouve,
provavelmente numa mensagem eletrnica, que a pessoa com quem ele deseja falar no est
disponvel e que os atendentes esto muito ocupados com outro cliente e obviamente no
desejam fazer negcios com o cliente que telefona. A empresa, por meio da gravao, tambm
oferece ajuda (indicando o nmero a ser teclado) caso o cliente deseje falar com seus
concorrentes. Nenhuma empresa teria, na realidade, uma mensagem gravada com esse
contedo para seus clientes; logo configura aqui o sarcasmo nesse texto publicitrio.

TEXTO 16

WORLD CHALLENGE
THE WORLDCHALLENGE.CO.UK

Challenging Times . . . [ . . .]

Contaminated drinking water is a killer, responsible for millions of deaths, as well as


countless illnesses worldwide. Visit the massive Kibera shantytown in Nairobi, Kenya, and you
can see the problem first-hand. Open sewers line the passageways, and running water is a
rarity: a single tap may serve as many as 1,000 people. Its no surprise, then, that waterborne
illnesses plague Kiberas residents. But now, an inexpensive gadget called the Jompy is helping
them to purify their water easily and safely. A device created by the Scottish inventor David
Osborne, the Jompy sits on a small stove or over a fire and delivers boiling-hot, clean water in a
matter of seconds. In addition, it allows users to simultaneously cook a meal on top of it
turning two jobs into one and saving time, energy and money in the process.
18. De acordo com o texto, o aparelho criado pelo escocs David Osborne:

a) no auxilia seus usurios na preparao de alimentos.


b) pode evitar a morte de milhes de pessoas que se contaminaram por vrus.
c) transforma gua contaminada em gua potvel de forma fcil e rpida.
d) produz gua potvel para aproximadamente mil pessoas.
e) pode produzir gua quente para banhos, embora a custos altos.

Resposta: C. O texto diz claramente que o aparelho ajuda as pessoas a purificar a gua que
utilizam de maneira fcil e segura e, logo em seguida, afirma que o processo se d em questo
de segundos.

TEXTO 17

19. Dilbert sente-se privilegiado por ter dois monitores no seu minsculo escritrio. Ao dizer
THE KING IS DEAD. LONG LIVE THE QUEEN. , Alice utiliza essa conhecida frase para
___________________, pois ela possui um monitor a mais que Dilbert.

a) fazer-se mais respeitada


b) exibir a fraqueza masculina
c) mostrar que tamanho no documento
d) demonstrar sua supremacia
e) retomar o poder em suas mos

Resposta: D. A tirinha, com suas imagens e texto, tanto quanto o enunciado da questo,
mostra claramente que a personagem Alice sente-se superior a seu colega Dilbert por possuir
agora trs monitores. Dilbert provavelmente achou que teria mais poder (estaria levando
vantagem, etc.) por ter, num espao to pequeno, dois monitores para seu computador. Obs.:
supremacia = superioridade, vantagem, predomnio de um sobre o outro.

TEXTO 18

20. Qual alternativa melhor descreve a personalidade


do autor do texto ao lado?

a) Antissocial e retrado.
b) Tecnofbico e resistente.
c) Extrovertido e falante.
d) Individualista e comunicativo.
e) Sincero e convicto.
Resposta: E. No h elementos claros no texto para afirmarmos que o autor tenha as
caractersticas descritas nas quatro primeiras alternativas. Ele recebe mensagens de texto,
utiliza o telefone, faz parte de uma rede social, porm diz que eventualmente se desliga de
todos esses contatos. E explica a razo, mostrando-se sincero e convicto quando diz que no
nada pessoal, mas as pessoas precisam perceber que s vezes ele simplesmente no quer
conversar.

TEXTO 19

Kivas mission is to connect people, through lending, for the sake of alleviating poverty.
Kiva empowers individuals to lend to an entrepreneur across the globe. By combining
microfinance with the internet, Kiva is creating a global community of people connected through
lending.
Kiva was born of the following beliefs:
People are by nature generous, and will help others if given the opportunity to do so in a
transparent, accountable way.
The poor are highly motivated and can be very successful when given an opportunity.
By connecting people we can create relationships beyond financial transactions, and build a
global community expressing support and encouragement of one another.

21. A organizao Kiva, alm de intermediar emprstimos entre diversas pessoas, tem
tambm como propsito ajudar indivduos:

a) a criar comunidades que possam se familiarizar com o uso da internet.


b) motivados a fornecer auxlio financeiro a empresrios ambiciosos.
c) em estabelecer conexes no apenas de ordem financeira.
d) que querem fazer parte de uma comunidade global conectada pela tecnologia.
e) que acreditam que a pobreza possa ser erradicada num curto espao de tempo.

Resposta: C. O texto trata do principal intento da Kiva, que intermediar emprstimos de


pequenos valores para pessoas que desejam desenvolver (pequenos) negcios. Tambm fala
sobre a inteno de que pessoas ao redor do mundo estabeleam outros tipos de conexo: na
1. linha, lemos conectar pessoas e, em seguida, Kiva est criando uma comunidade global
de pessoas conectadas... No ltimo pargrafo, l-se: Ao conectar pessoas, podemos criar
relaes alm de transaes financeiras e construir uma comunidade global...

TEXTO 20
Handshaking in Japan

Culture is an important part of communication. While translating and writing are often
solitary tasks, many translators and writers in Japan meet people from other countries. Should
you bow or shake hands? Since you are in Japan, bowing is probably more appropriate. Many
Japanese meeting Westerners in Japan, however, often extend their hands to shake hands.
This is fine too. If someone extends their hand to shake hands with you, that is fine too. There
are no hard and fast rules. There are only two ideas to remember. The first is that a firm
handshake is good, but this is not a contest to see who is stronger. The second is that a
handshake is very short. Move your hand up, then down, and then back up to the original
position. Dont pump. Dont hold hands for a long time. This is not physical exercise or
handholding on a date. It is a quick handshake, originating from extending your hand to show
that you were not holding a weapon.
22. O cumprimento uma maneira polida de saudar outra pessoa. Indivduos de
diferentes culturas podem ter maneiras diferentes de se cumprimentar. O texto nos
mostra que:

a) o aperto de mos, comum entre os ocidentais, tambm utilizado no Japo.


b) trabalhos solitrios, como o de um tradutor, exigem mais convvio social.
c) tanto os ocidentais como os japoneses normalmente se cumprimentam com afeto.
d) um bom aperto de mo pode estreitar laos entre pessoas de culturas diferentes.
e) os orientais se cumprimentam friamente e isto pode chocar pessoas do ocidente.

Resposta: A. Na quarta linha diz claramente que muitos japoneses, ao se encontrar com
ocidentais no Japo, frequentemente estendem as mos para um aperto de mos.

TEXTO 21

Dont Swim While Bushmen Go Thirsty


Target: Wilderness Safaris
Sponsored by: Survival International

While the Botswana government is denying the Kalahari


Bushmen access to their own water, Wilderness Safaris has
opened a luxury tourist hotel in their land, complete with bar
and swimming pool. The Bushmen have not been consulted.
The Bushmen are the indigenous people of southern Africa and
have lived there for tens of thousands of years. But the government has promoted a campaign
to expel them from their ancestral lands, stopped them from hunting and cut off their water
supply. Now the government wants tourists to visit.

Tell Wilderness Safaris that you wont be going on holiday with them while their hotel is
on Bushmen land without permission. []

23. O texto aponta uma contradio em Botswana. Essa contradio se apresenta


claramente quando o governo:

a) expulsa os Bushmen do pas e incentiva a visita de turistas.


b) suprime a gua dos nativos, mas permite a construo de um hotel de luxo.
c) probe a populao local de caar e promove safris.
d) constri hotis luxuosos, mas resiste em auxiliar as pessoas carentes.
e) no consultou os Bushmen sobre a gua desperdiada em hotis.

Resposta: B. O apelo para uma campanha contra o hotel explicita desde o ttulo do texto que
os Bushmen passam sede. Em seguida, l-se que o governo de Botswana lhes nega acesso
sua prpria gua, enquanto permite a construo de um hotel de luxo, com piscina, em suas
terras. No ltimo pargrafo, alm de mencionar outras formas de desrespeito aos Bushmen, o
texto volta a afirmar que o governo cortou-lhes o fornecimento de gua.
ANLISE A IMAGEM ABAIXO

24. Qual o tom empregado nos textos dos cartazes?


a) Sarcstico
b) Confiante
c) Critico
d) Alegre
e) Agradvel

CARTUM PARA AS QUESTES 25 E 26

25. A terceirizao de empregos fonte de preocupao de um dos personagens do cartum.


Identifique dois outros problemas do mundo real apontados pelos personagens.

a) baixo custo de moradia e baixa remunerao.


b) aumento dos anos de trabalho e aposentadoria.
c) sem plano de sade e cesta bsica.
d) alto custo de moradia e diminuio das penses.
e) falta de vale transporte e vale refeio.

26. Na quarta fala, a palavra real utilizada como um advrbio para enfatizar a reao do
personagem face aos problemas apontados. Qual essa reao?

a) O personagem fica feliz em concluir a faculdade.


b) O personagem no gosta da escola.
c) O personagem quer enfrentar os problemas da vida real ficando na escola.
d) O personagem trata a vida real como uma escola.
e) O personagem fica muito tentado a continuar na escola para no ter que enfrentar os
problemas da vida real.
QUESTES 27 E 28 REFEREM-SE TIRINHA A SEGUIR:

27. Inicialmente, Lucy supe que a borboleta amarela uma

a) enorme borboleta africana.


b) borboleta incomum naquela poca do ano.
c) borboleta comum naquelas redondezas.
d) borboleta que tem que ser observada.
e) borboleta rara no Brasil.

28. A comicidade presente no ltimo quadrinho se deve ao fato de Lucy

a) saber que a batata frita veio do Brasil.


b) constatar que no existem borboletas amarelas no Brasil.
c) no querer abrir mo de seu argumento inicial.
d) estar convencida de que se trata mesmo de uma borboleta.
e) achar as batatas fritas brasileiras diferentes das americanas.

29. Segundo o texto abaixo, o resultado da pesquisa relacionada pirataria de softwares


sugere que:

a) Muitas pessoas iro piratear softwares, independentemente do seu preo.


b) As empresas que produzem software tm pouco lucro com vendas.
c) As pessoas compram softwares originais por motivao.
d) Pases emergentes lucram mais com vendas de softwares de computadores.
e) As empresas deveriam fornecer softwares grtis.
30. De acordo com a tirinha abaixo, pode-se inferir que o pai de Calvin

a) acredita que a vida seria mais fcil com menos eficincia tecnolgica.
b) um grande entusiasta dos avanos tecnolgicos.
c) costumava ser um grande entusiasta dos avanos tecnolgicos.
d) acha que um dia ser um grande entusiasta dos grandes avanos tecnolgicos.
e) um engenheiro de computador, pois cria computadores

TEXTO 22

Steve Jobs: A Life Remembered 1955-2011


Readersdigest.ca takes a look back at Steve Jobs, and his contribution to our digital world.

CEO. Tech-Guru. Artist. There are few corporate figures as famous and well-regarded as
former-Apple CEO Steve Jobs. His list of achievements is staggering, and his contribution to
modern technology, digital media, and indeed the world as a whole, cannot be downplayed.
With his passing on October 5, 2011, readersdigest.ca looks back at some of his greatest
achievements, and pays our respects to a digital pioneer who helped pave the way for a
generation of technology, and possibilities, few could have imagined.

31. Informaes sobre pessoas famosas so recorrentes na mdia, divulgadas de forma


impressa ou virtualmente. Em relao a Steve Jobs, esse texto prope

a) expor as maiores conquistas da sua empresa.


b) descrever suas criaes na rea da tecnologia.
c) enaltecer sua contribuio para o mundo digital.
d) lamentar sua ausncia na criao de novas tecnologias.
e) discutir o impacto de seu trabalho para a gerao digital.

32. Marque a alternativa que apresenta ideia principal do texto.

As important as water conservation is, it is also very easy. A few simple habits can signi cantly
reduce the water consumption of a household. One way to save water is to turn off the faucet
when brushing your teeth. Also, dont allow faucets to drip; one drip can waste a large amount
of water over a short period of time. Baths require less water than showers, so by taking a bath
instead of a shower, you can reduce the amount of water your home uses. In the kitchen,
running a dishwasher when it is completely full, rather than half full, can save up to 20 gallons a
day. These simple changes will save water and save money.
a) Conservao da gua importante.
b) Consumidores podem economizar dinheiro pela conservao da gua.
c) Banheiras so mais econmicas que chuveiros.
d) Mudanas simples podem economizar gua em casa.
e) Conservao de gua para pases ricos.

As questes de 33 a 35 referem-se tirinha a seguir:

33. Marque a opo que pode substituir due to sem alterar o sentido do perodo.

a) by means of
b) in case of
c) in spite of
d) instead of
e) because of

34. A relao semntica entre os dois quadros de

a) corroboration.
b) contradiction.
c) substantiation.
d) establishment.
e) reinforcement.

35. A reportagem anunciada na tirinha

a) mostra a relao direta entre obesidade e consumo de produtos calricos.


b) divulga um estudo cientfico com o objetivo de mudar o comportamento da audincia.
c) demonstra indiferena com relao ao tema.
d) estimula o uso de redes sociais para divulgar produtos dos patrocinadores.
e) revela que 70% das pessoas com sobrepeso so sedentrias.

36. Quotes of the Day

There probably was a shortage of not just respect and boundaries but also love. But you do
need, when they cross the line and break the law, to be very tough. British Prime Minister
DAVID CAMERON, arguing that those involved in the recent riots in England need tough love
as he vows to get to grips with the countrys problem families.
A respeito dos tumultos causados na Inglaterra em agosto de 2011, as palavras de alerta
de David Cameron tm como foco principal:
a) enfatizar a discriminao contra os jovens britnicos e suas famlias.
b) criticar as aes agressivas demonstradas nos tumultos pelos jovens.
c) estabelecer relao entre a falta de limites dos jovens e o excesso de amor.
d) reforar a ideia de que os jovens precisam de amor, mas tambm de firmeza.
e) descrever o tipo de amor que gera problemas s famlias de jovens britnicos.

LETRA D

37. Leia o poema I, too


I, too, sing America.
I am the darker brother.
They send me to eat in the kitchen
When company comes,
But I laugh,
And eat well,
And grow strong.
Tomorrow,
Ill be at the table
When company comes.
Nobodyll dare
Say to me,
Eat in the kitchen,
Then.
Besides,
Theyll see how beautiful I am
And be ashamed
I, too, am America.

Langston Hughes foi um poeta negro americano que viveu no sculo XX e escreveu I, too em
1932. No poema, a personagem descreve uma prtica racista que provoca nela um sentimento
de

a) coragem, pela superao.


b) vergonha, pelo retraimento.
c) compreenso, pela aceitao.
d) superioridade, pela arrogncia.
e) resignao, pela submisso.

LETRA A

TEXTO 23

Do one thing for diversity and inclusion

The United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) is launching a campaign aimed at


engaging people around the world to Do One Thing to support Cultural Diversity and Inclusion.
Every one of us can do ONE thing for diversity and inclusion; even one very little thing can
become a global action if we take part in it.
Simple things YOU can do to celebrate the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and
Development on May 21.

1. Visit an art exhibit or a museum dedicated to other cultures.


2. Read about the great thinkers of other cultures.
3. Visit a place of worship different than yours and participate in the celebration.
4. Spread your own culture around the world and learn about other cultures.
5. Explore music of a different culture.
There are thousands of things that you can do, are you taking part in it?

38. Internautas costumam manifestar suas opinies sobre artigos on-line por meio da
postagem de comentrios. O comentrio que exemplifica o engajamento proposto na
quarta dica da campanha apresentada no texto

a) L na minha escola, aprendi a jogar capoeira para uma apresentao no Dia da Conscincia
Negra.
b) Outro dia assisti na TV uma reportagem sobre respeito diversidade. Gente de todos os tipos,
vrias tribos. Curti bastante.
c) Eu me inscrevi no Programa Jovens Embaixadores para mostrar o que tem de bom em meu
pas e conhecer outras formar de ser.
d) Curto muito bater papo na internet. Meus amigos estrangeiros me ajudam a aperfeioar minha
proficincia em lngua estrangeira.
e) Pesquisei em sites de culinria e preparei uma festa rabe para uns amigos da escola. Eles
adoraram, principalmente, os doces!

LETRA C

TEXTO 24

After prison blaze kills hundreds in Honduras, UN warns on overcrowding

A United Nations human rights official today called on Latin American countries to tackle the
problem of prison overcrowding in the wake of an overnight fire at a jail in Honduras that killed
hundreds of inmates. More than 300 prisoners are reported to have died in the blaze at the
prison, located north of the capital, Tegucigalpa, with dozens of others still missing and
presumed dead. Antonio Maldonado, human rights adviser for the UN system in Honduras, told
UN Radio today that overcrowding may have contributed to the death toll. But we have to wait
until a thorough investigation is conducted so we can reach a precise cause, he said. But of
course there is a problem of overcrowding in the prison system, not only in this country, but also
in many other prisons in Latin America.

39. Os noticirios destacam acontecimentos dirios, que so veiculados em jornal


impresso, rdio, televiso e internet. Nesse texto, o acontecimento reportado a:

a) ocorrncia de um incndio em um presdio superlotado em Honduras.


b) questo da superlotao nos presdios em Honduras e na Amrica Latina.
c) investigao da morte de um oficial das Naes Unidas em visita a um presdio.
d) concluso do relatrio sobre a morte de mais de trezentos detentos em Honduras.
e) causa da morte de doze detentos em um presdio superlotado ao norte de Honduras.

LETRA A
40. Analise a imagem abaixo:

Aproveitando-se de seu status social e da possvel influncia sobre seus fs, o famoso msico
Jimi Hendrix associa, em seu texto, os termos love, power e peace para justificar sua opinio
de que:
a) a paz tem o poder de aumentar o amor entre os homens.
b) o amor pelo poder deve ser menor do que o poder do amor.
c) o poder deve ser compartilhado entre aqueles que se amam.
d) o amor pelo poder capaz de desunir cada vez mais as pessoas.
e) a paz ser alcanada quando a busca pelo poder deixar de existir .
LETRA B

TEXTO 25

There are two ways of getting those vitamins: making them or eating them. Our microbial
ancestors probably made many of their vitamins, but later much of that ability was lost. Our
primate ancestors lost the ability to make their own vitamin C about 60 million years ago. Those
ancestors didnt need to make vitamin C, however, because they regularly ate fruit. More
recently, our hunter-gatherer ancestors got an abundant supply of vitamins from the game they
killed and the plants they collected. But with the rise of agriculture, people began to eat more
vitamin-poor starches like wheat and corn. And as weve transformed our diet even further,
weve put ourselves at risk of vitamin-related diseases.

41. No texto, infere-se que

a) os ancestrais primatas produziam vitamina C mais que as geraes atuais.


b) a ingesto de amidos, como o trigo, est relacionada a alta ingesto de vitaminas.
c) h relao entre agricultura e maior taxa de consumo de vitamina C.
d) a dieta atual mais rica em vitaminas do que as dos caadores-coletores.
e) h duas maneiras de se obter as vitaminas: produzindo ou ingerindo.
LETRA E
TEXTO 26

[] Randy Schekman, a US biologist who won the Nobel prize in physiology or medicine
this year and receives his prize in Stockholm on Tuesday, said his lab would no longer send
research papers to the top-tier journals, Nature, Cell and Science.
Schekman said pressure to publish in "luxury" journals encouraged researchers to cut
corners and pursue trendy fields of science instead of doing more important work.[]

42. No texto, Randy Schekman, vencedor do prmio Nobel em medicina,

a) no ir mais enviar artigos de pesquisa para alguns peridicos de excelncia.


b) no ir receber o prmio Nobel que ser entregue em Estocolmo.
c) continuar a divulgar suas pesquisas nos peridicos Nature, Cell e Science.
d) continuar desenvolvendo pesquisas em reas que esto em destaque.
e) continuar desenvolvendo pesquisa apenas nos Estados Unidos.
LETRA A

43. No fragmento abaixo, os vocbulos em destaque esto no

How did ancient Greek music sound?


The music of ancient Greece, unheard for thousands of years, is being brought back to life by
Armand D'Angour, a musician and tutor in classics at Oxford University.

a) present perfect tense.


b) present perfect continuous tense.
c) present continuous passive form.
d) past continuous passive form.
e) past perfect continuous tense.
LETRA C

TEXTO 27

It is the same with you. Now you are sad, but I will see you again and you will be happy, and no
one will take away your joy. In that day you will not ask me for anything. I tell you the truth, my
Father will give you anything you ask for in my name. Until now you have not asked for anything
in my name. Ask and you will receive, so that your joy will be the fullest possible joy.

44. Quanto ao texto, possvel inferir que

a) se voc pedir ao Pai em seu nome, ele o responder e voc ter alegria.
b) se voc est triste, pea a qualquer pessoa e ela te dar alegria.
c) se voc est feliz, agradea ao universo e ficar sempre assim.
d) voc deve pedir sempre em nome do pai, para alcanar a felicidade.
e) voc deve pedir sempre em grupo para que o Pai possa te ouvir.
LETRA A
TEXTO 28

The most surprising thing in the recent coverage of the Royal College of Physicians and
Surgeons of Canada study, which notes that as many as one in six newly graduated medical
specialists cant find a job, is that anyone finds these results startling. Theyre not if youve been
paying attention. The die was cast about fifteen years ago, when the medical schools of the
country convinced the provincial Ministers of Health at the time that Canada faced a dramatic
shortage of physicians that could only be addressed by a massive ramp up in domestic medical
school capacity. The result was an almost doubling of first year entry numbers, from about
1,575, to around 3,000 per year. Once you consider this fact, the arithmetic is breathtakingly
easy, and the startle factor disappears.

45. O texto acima trata da

a) grande quantidade de mdicos recm-formados no Canad empregados aps o aumento do


nmero de vagas para estudo na rea h quinze anos atrs.
b) dificuldade de um entre seis mdicos recm-formados no Canad acharem um emprego devido
ao aumento do nmero de vagas para estudo na rea h quinze anos atrs.
c) possibilidade de formar apenas um em cada seis estudantes de medicina no Canad devido
diminuio do nmero de vagas na rea h quinze anos atrs.
d) possibilidade de convencer o Ministrio da Sade em diminuir o nmero de vagas nas
Universidades de Medicina do Canad devido pouca demanda da populao nessa rea.
e) possibilidade de negociar a distribuio de vagas nas Faculdades de Medicina do Canad
devido qualidade de ensino dessas instituies.
LETRA B

QUESTO 46

By 2047, Coldest Years May Be Warmer Than Hottest in Past, Scientists Say

A new paper based on top climate models says that by about 2047, average temperatures
across the globe will be higher than any highs recorded previously, with tropics hit earlier.

Os vocbulos em destaque no texto esto gramaticalmente no


a) superlativo.
b) diminutivo.
c) comparativo.
d) aumentativo.
e) relativo.
LETRA C

47. Ao optar por ler a reportagem completa sobre o assunto


anunciado, tem-se acesso a duas palavras que Bill Gates no
quer que o leitor conhea e que se referem

a) aos nomes dos americanos que inventaram a suposta tecnologia.


b) aos sites da internet pelos quais o produto j pode ser conhecido
c) aos responsveis pela divulgao desta informao na internet.
d) s marcas mais importantes de microcomputadores do mercado.
e) s empresas que levam vantagem por serem suas concorrentes.
LETRA E
48. Leia atentamente a pequena carta escrita por uma criana.

Na cartinha que Nan escreveu para Deus, ela:

a) percebe a tarefa difcil que Deus amar a todos.


b) est aborrecida porque acha que Deus no a ama.
c) considera sua famlia numerosa.
d) ama todos os membros de sua famlia o tempo todo.
e) pede a Deus que ame a toda sua famlia.
LETRA A

49. Going to university seems to reduce the risk of dying from coronary heart disease. An
American study that involved 10 000 patients from around the world has found that
people who leave school before the age of 16 are five times more likely to suffer a heart
attack and die than university graduates.
Word Report News. Magazine Speck Up. Ano XIV, n 170. Editora Camelot, 2001.

Em relao s pesquisas, a utilizao da expresso university graduates evidencia a inteno de informar que

a) as doenas do corao atacam dez mil pacientes.


b) as doenas do corao ocorrem na faixa dos dezesseis anos.
c) maior nvel de estudo reduz riscos de ataques do corao.
d) as pesquisas sobre doenas so divulgadas no meio acadmico.
e) jovens americanos so alertados dos riscos de doenas do corao.
LETRA C

50. O texto reproduzido no pster ao lado


corresponde a um verso de uma cano
escrita por John Lennon e gravada pela
banda The Beatles em 1967. Da leitura
desse verso se depreende que viver s
fcil para pessoas

a) alienadas.
b) inteligentes.
c) lcidas.
d) insanas.
e) Felizes

LETRA A. No pster, a expresso with eyes closed indica um fechamento dos olhos para as
coisas que acontecem no mundo, uma caracterstica da alienao, o que nos d fundamento
para a escolha da alternativa.