You are on page 1of 37

s@lm@n

SAP
Exam C_EPMBPC_10
SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Business Planning and
Consolidation 10.0
Version: 4.0

[ Total Questions: 105 ]


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Question No : 1

User1 is the parent owner and user2 is the child owner. What happens when user2 sets a
work status? (Choose three)

A. If it is set to "Manager", user1 can post a journal.


B. If it is set to "All", only user1 and user2 can post a journal.
C. If it is set to "Locked", neither can post a journal.
D. If it is set to "Manager", user2 can post a journal.
E. If it is set to "Both", user1 and user2 can post a journal

Answer: A,C,E

Question No : 2

For which scenario is it impossible to use the work status?

A. To track the progress of a planning process


B. To lock a step in a Business Process Flow
C. To allow or disallow a user to modify data
D. To lock a region of data in an Application

Answer: B

Question No : 3

For which users does the system prevent saving templates to the company folder?
(Choose two)

A. For a non admin user with the Manage Template task


B. For a non admin user without the Manage Template task
C. For a user with the Primary Admin default function task
D. For a team leader with the Manage Template task
E. For a team leader without the Manage Template task

Answer: A,B

Question No : 4
A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 2
SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
What dimension types are mandatory for the Application type Financial? (Choose two)

A. IIntercompany
B. TTime
C. SSubtable
D. DAudit
E. CCategory

Answer: B,E

Question No : 5

Who is notified when a step is completed using Business Process Flow?

A. BPF Reviewer
B. BPF Manager
C. BPF Owner
D. BPF User

Answer: C

Question No : 6

Which settings do you need to make for the Source Account to calculate the annual net
income (ANI) for the liability account?

A. Revenue and Cost, Destination Account = ANI, reverse sign


B. Expense, Destination Account = Revenue and ANI, reverse sign
C. Revenue and Cost, Destination Account = ANI, do not reverse sign
D. Expense, Destination Account = Revenue and ANI, do not reverse sign

Answer: C

Question No : 7

Which fields are required to eliminate the investment when using the All Formula? (Choose
two)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 3


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
A. Source Account
B. Destination All
C. Account
D. Destination Group Account
E. Destination Equity Account
F. Destination Minority Interest

Answer: A,B

Question No : 8

In SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation for NetWeaver, the language texts
are missing.

How do you fix this issue?

A. Import transaction data.


B. Load data from the InfoProvider.
C. Refresh dimension members.
D. Import master data descriptions.

Answer: D

Question No : 9

Which data management option is required to load transaction data from a file to an SAP
BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation Application?

A. Run the data management package.


B. Organize the package list.
C. Download the data file.
D. Maintain data management.

Answer: A

Question No : 10

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 4


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Which package group is customer-specific in SAP BusinessObjects Planning and
Consolidation for NetWeaver?

A. Financial Processes
B. Data Management
C. Reporting Management
D. System Administrative

Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which dimension type is optional for an Application?

A. Data source type


B. Category type
C. Time type
D. Account type

Answer: A

Question No : 12

How can you add a property other than a hierarchy to a dimension?

A. Maintain the dimension property.


B. Refresh the dimension members.
C. Maintain the dimension members.
D. Process the dimension.

Answer: A

Question No : 13

Which implementation step is mandatory to set up an on-the-fly KPI calculation?

A. Add the "Formula" property to the account member.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 5


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
B. Execute a data management package.
C. Update the "system_constants" file.
D. Add the library file "mdxlib.lgl" to the options sheet of the account member.

Answer: A

Question No : 14

A KPI should be calculated centrally, on-the-fly, and be available to all reports.

Which implementation option do you choose?

A. Worksheet Logic
B. Business Rules
C. Dimension Member Formulas
D. Script Logic

Answer: C

Question No : 15

Which EV functions can support the posting process of an Input Schedule? (Choose two)

A. EVDRE
B. EVGTS
C. EVCOM
D. EVMNU
E. EVHOT

Answer: A,C

Question No : 16

Which objects do not get transported in SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation
for NetWeaver?

A. MultiProviders

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 6


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
B. Business Rules
C. Roles
D. Journal Templates

Answer: C

Question No : 17

For which dimension type can you activate a data audit trail for a model?

A. Entity
B. Time
C. Account
D. Category

Answer: D

Question No : 18

Which of the following options can you use for drill through?

A. URL based on the current view


B. RFC connection based on the selected cell
C. URL based on the selected cell
D. RFC connection based on the current view

Answer: C

Question No : 19

Your customer wants to use a unique business rule to translate currency for selected
entities.

Which property do you set for the selected entities to meet this requirement?

A. GROUP_CURRENCY
B. RATETYPE

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 7


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
C. CURRENCY_TYPE
D. FX_TYPE

Answer: D

Question No : 20

Which business rules are used in the consolidation monitor? (Choose three)

A. Account-based calculations
B. US eliminations
C. Eliminations and adjustments
D. Currency translation
E. Global definitions

Answer: C,D,E

Question No : 21

During testing you notice that account descriptions are missing. How do you resolve this
issue?

A. Import master data descriptions.


B. Refresh dimension members.
C. Import transaction data.
D. Import master data hierarchies.

Answer: A

Question No : 22

Which dimension type is optional for a model?

A. AAccount
B. TTime
C. DAudit
D. CCategory

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 8


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Answer: C

Question No : 23

Which function do you use to display a dimension name?

A. EPMDimensionOverride
B. EPMDimensionProperty
C. EPMDimensionList
D. EPMDimensionType

Answer: D

Question No : 24

Your customer wants to load certain accounts with both local and reporting currencies
without doing a currency translation.

Which expression in the formula of the business rule for currency conversion can you use
to achieve this?

A. [NOTRANS]
B. [AS_IS]
C. [COPYLC]
D. 1

Answer: B

Question No : 25

Who is notified when an activity is submitted in the Business Process Flow?

A. Reviewer
B. Manager
C. Performer
D. Owner

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 9


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Answer: A

Question No : 26

A data load of a data management package shows an error message stating that the
number of rejected records is 700.

To which value do you need to set the MAXREJECTCOUNT in the transformation file so
that the data is loaded regardless of the number of rejected records?

A. 0
B. 700
C. -1
D. 701

Answer: C

Question No : 27

What solution for uploading master data into BPC for NetWeaver requires customer-
specific process types?

A. Loading data directly into the dimension member sheet


B. Loading data via a flat file using BPC Data Manager
C. Loading data via a flat file using SAP BW
D. Loading data from a SAP BW InfoObject into a BPC dimension using BPC Data
Manager

Answer: D

Question No : 28

In BPC NetWeaver, the language texts are missing.

How do you fix this issue?

A. Load data from InfoProvider.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 10


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
B. Import transaction data.
C. Import master data descriptions.
D. Refresh dimension members.

Answer: C

Question No : 29

What value for the property DATASRC_TYPE in the datasource dimension allows you to
identify system postings?

A. L - Level
B. A - Automatic
C. I - Input
D. M - Manual

Answer: B

Question No : 30

You want to use a data manager package to load data from an InfoProvider in BPC for
NetWeaver. What is supported?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Loading data from an InfoCube, but not from a DataStore Object


B. Using JavaScript in the transformation files
C. Mapping only one key figure to the target data although source data has multiple key
figures
D. Selecting data pertaining to specific master data values to load

Answer: C,D

Question No : 31

What do you need to consider when using journals?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 11


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
A. Journal authorizations are only governed by the task 'create journals'.
B. Journals are copied when you copy one appset to another.
C. Journals are supported in the work status configuration.
D. Journals can be posted either manually or automatically but not both.

Answer: B,C

Question No : 32

How do hierarchies in BPC for Microsoft differ from those in BPC for NetWeaver?

A. They must be balanced.


B. They are limited to a total of 12 per dimension.
C. They are kept as separate dimensions in the database.
D. They are time dependent.

Answer: C

Question No : 33

What steps are required to save new members from the member sheet to the database of
the admin console?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Maintain dimension members.


B. Process dimension.
C. Save to server.
D. Change the flag 'Take system off-line'.
E. Maintain dimension property.

Answer: B,C

Question No : 34

What dimensions can be referenced to each other?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 12


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
A. Time to Category
B. Flow to Account
C. Account to Rate
D. Intco to Entity
E. Currency to Entity

Answer: A,E

Question No : 35

SAP guidelines recommend that you make what changes directly in SAP BW on BPC-
generated objects?

A. Switch case sensitivity off.


B. Change the data lengths of characteristics.
C. Change no objects at all.
D. Switch hierarchies to time dependent.

Answer: C

Question No : 36

How do you model cost center rollups by profit center when planning is done by cost
center?

A. With a profit center property in the cost center dimension


B. With a user defined dimension for the profit center
C. With a profit center hierarchy by cost center
D. With a cost center hierarchy by profit center

Answer: D

Question No : 37

Which property is optional for account type dimensions?

A. SCALING

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 13


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
B. ICMATCH
C. RATETYPE
D. ACCTYPE

Answer: B

Question No : 38

What implementation step is required to add a new hierarchy for a dimension member?

A. Insert 'PARENTH2' column after 'PARENTH1' within the dimension member sheet.
B. Insert the hierarchy name into the 'APPROVALORG' web application parameter.
C. Insert the hierarchy name to the 'TOPDOWN' web application parameter.
D. Insert 'PARENTH2' into the dimension property list.

Answer: A

Question No : 39

What limitations exist for dimension properties in BPC 10.0 for NetWeaver?

A. Properties with more than 60 characters cannot be used for dimension member
formulas.
B. No more than 20 properties can be created for a given member.
C. Property size can only be increased, not decreased.
D. Properties cannot be deleted once they are created.

Answer: C

Question No : 40

What program can you use to validate the consistency of an application set after copying
the standard application set?

A. UJA_DATA_CHECKER
B. UJA_COPY_APPSET
C. UJA_APPSET_INFO

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 14


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
D. UJT_CHECK_TABLE_ENTRIES

Answer: A

Question No : 41

Which application type is optional in BPC for consolidation of investments and currency
translation?

A. Financial
B. Ownership
C. Rate
D. Consolidation

Answer: A

Question No : 42

Which properties are required to carry out currency translation for legal consolidation?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. DIMLIST in the account type dimension


B. FX_DIFFERENCE_ONLY in the category type dimension
C. RATETYPE in the account type dimension
D. STORE_GROUP_CUR in the currency type dimension
E. CURRENCY in the entity type dimension

Answer: C,E

Question No : 43

What currency type dimension is required for consolidation of investment?

A. rptcurrency
B. groups
C. inputcurrency

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 15


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
D. transactioncurrency

Answer: B

Question No : 44

What object in SAP BW is an equivalent to an Application in SAP BPC for NetWeaver?

A. A real-time InfoCube that contains transactional data


B. A basic InfoCube that contains transactional data
C. A DataStore Object that contains transactional data
D. A MultiProvider that creates a join of different data tables

Answer: A

Question No : 45

What dimension property is required for consolidation of investments?

A. FIRST_CONS_DATE in the groups dimension


B. INTCO in the entity dimension
C. ENTITY in the groups dimension
D. OWNER in the entity dimension

Answer: B

Question No : 46

The legal application is set to YTD storage.

What would a BPC report display compared to a database view?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. If the measure is set to PERIODIC, both inventory and equity account would match.
B. If the measure is set to YTD, an investment account would match but a liability account
would not.
C. If the measure is set to YTD, a goodwill account would match but minority interest would

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 16


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
not.
D. If the measure is set to PERIODIC, cash would match but not revenue.
E. If the measure is set to YTD, both revenue and cash accounts would match.

Answer: D,E

Question No : 47

What step is required when setting up Finance or Consolidation Application compared to


other Applications?

A. Select copy options


B. Select source Application
C. Select Application options
D. Modify Application

Answer: C

Question No : 48

When validating the 'FXTrans.LGF' file, you get a validation error stating that the currency
dimension is missing a property.

What property is missing?

A. PARENT_GROUP
B. GROUP_CURRENCY
C. STORE_GROUP_CURR
D. CURRENCY_TYPE

Answer: D

Question No : 49

To what is the term 'ROUND' in the script logic of the attached figure referring?

A. Parameter used in the BAdI

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 17


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
B. Filter value in the BAdI
C. Technical name of the BAdI
D. Enhancement spot of the BAdI

Answer: B

Question No : 50

Company D owns 91% of A, 51% of B, and 49% of C.

Which company can use the equity method?

A. B
B. C
C. A
D. D

Answer: B

Question No : 51

What transaction code allows you to access the 'system_constants.lgf' and 'MDXlib.lgf' files
in BPC for NetWeaver?

A. UJFS
B. UJ00
C. UJKT
D. UJR0

Answer: A

Question No : 52

A customer wants to load certain accounts with both local and reporting currencies without
doing a currency translation.

What expression in the formula of the business rule for currency conversion would leave

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 18


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
the reporting currency value unchanged?

A. [AS_IS]
B. [NOTRANS]
C. [COPYLC]
D. [END]

Answer: A

Question No : 53

Which calculation uses script logic exclusively?

A. Elimination
B. Currency Translation
C. Allocation
D. Reclassification

Answer: C

Question No : 54

Data is loaded only in the 'F_OPE' flow/subtable. When executing the currency translation
for the first time, the CTA_ACT in F_CTA is empty.

What is the problem with the logic?

A. The user needs to execute the task one more time.


B. The formula is incorrect and needs to be modified.
C. The logic is correct but the system is doing something wrong.
D. The data is not available for F_TMP3 flow.

Answer: D

Question No : 55

You execute the following Script Logic Logic1.lgf by running a data manager package,

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 19


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
without transferring any further parameters and without using default logic.

*WHEN ACCOUNT

*IS ACCOUNT1

*REC (FACTOR=1.5, ACCOUNT=ACCOUNT2)

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

What is the scope of the calculation?

A. Only input schedule


B. ACCOUNT1 and ACCOUNT2
C. Only current view
D. All data within the database

Answer: D

Question No : 56

What is entered in the destination group account when replacing the US elimination
business rule with the automatic adjustment business rule?

A. Intercompany accounts receivable account


B. Same value as in the destination minority account
C. Value of the ELIMACC property of account dimension
D. Intercompany accounts payable account

Answer: C

Question No : 57

What value is assigned to the ACCOUNT3 with the following Script Logic?

*WHEN ACCOUNT

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 20


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
*IS ACCOUNT1, ACCOUNT2

*REC (FACTOR=1, ACCOUNT=ACCOUNT3)

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

A. Sum of ACCOUNT1 and ACCOUNT2


B. Difference of ACCOUNT1 and ACCOUNT2
C. Quotient of ACCOUNT1 and ACCOUNT2
D. Product of ACCOUNT1 and ACCOUNT2

Answer: A

Question No : 58

To what destination members is the script logic in the attached figure writing the records?

A. SquareFootage account for all base level entities


B. LeaseCost account for all base level entities
C. SquareFootage account for all entities
D. GlobalOps account for all entities

Answer: B

Question No : 59

The attached figure shows a script logic written in BPC for NetWeaver. The dimensions,
except for time and account, are all restricted to a single base level member. The account
type dimension has 40 dimension members.

How many records are written on execution of this script logic?

A. 12
B. 480
C. 40
D. 1

Answer: A

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 21


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test

Question No : 60

For which calculation do you have to use a different implementation method than Business
Rules?

A. Automatic adjustment
B. Account transformation
C. Allocation
D. Currency conversion

Answer: C

Question No : 61

What is entered in the destination group account when setting the AR/AP intercompany
elimination business rule with the automatic adjustment business rules?

A. Same value as in the destination minority account


B. Intercompany accounts receivable account
C. Intercompany accounts payable account
D. PLUG account

Answer: D

Question No : 62

What dimensions are used to configure the carry forward business rule?

Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

A. Time dimension
B. Flow dimension
C. Entity dimension
D. DataSource dimension
E. Account dimension

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 22


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Answer: B,D,E

Question No : 63

What is missing in the script logic on the screenshot in BPC for NetWeaver?

A. Logic for entity type dimension


B. Keyword %CURRENCY_SET%
C. Logic for account type dimension
D. Logic for currency type dimension

Answer: D

Question No : 64

What is best business practice to execute multiple iterations of a budgeting process in


BPC?

A. Create a separate dimension.


B. Create a separate property.
C. Create a separate dimension member.
D. Create a separate application.

Answer: C

Question No : 65

Where do you change a BPC report to an input schedule?

A. In the PageKeyRange
B. In the EVDRE report
C. In the Web Admin parameter
D. In the workbook options

Answer: D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 23


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test

Question No : 66

What EV functions can support the posting process of an Input Schedule?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. EVSND
B. EVGTS
C. EVAPP
D. EVBET
E. EVDRE

Answer: A,E

Question No : 67

What are valid MDX expansion options?

Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

A. ANY
B. BEFORE
C. LEAVES
D. AFTER
E. SELF

Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 68

Which EV expansion option is used to return the current member and its dependents?

A. EVBAS
B. EVDPS
C. EVBSS
D. EVDEP

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 24


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test

Question No : 69

What is displayed in the report, based on the screenshot of the Control Panel settings?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Total for time in the last column


B. Total for time in the first column
C. Net income and all members for accounts in the rows
D. All base members for accounts except net income in the rows

Answer: A,C

Question No : 70

What rows are displayed in an EVDRE report for the MemberSet 'SELF,DEP'?

A. The member as defined within the PageKeyRange and all its dependants
B. The member as defined within the CurrentView and all its base members
C. The member as defined within the PageKeyRange and all its base members
D. The member as defined within the CurrentView and all its dependants

Answer: A

Question No : 71

For the budgeting process, you need to extrapolate a base amount across 12 months with
a growth factor of 3%.

What modeling function do you use?

A. TREND
B. FORECAST
C. SPREAD
D. WEIGHT

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 25


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Answer: A

Question No : 72

Which parameters are mandatory for a EVDRE function?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. KeyRange
B. OptionRange
C. FormatRange
D. ExpandRange
E. Application

Answer: A,E

Question No : 73

How do you allow data entry and posting in a BPC Excel sheet?

A. Add a row to show the variance of the plan.


B. Use a hierarchical structure for member values.
C. Set the workbook option to 'Refresh automatically'.
D. Use base members.

Answer: D

Question No : 74

What is displayed in an EVDRE report when 'Account1, Account2' is in the PageKeyRange,


with entity in the rows and time in columns?

A. Aggregated data for Account1 and Account2


B. All Accounts other than Account1 and Account2
C. Account1 and Account2 in separate rows
D. Account1 and Account2 in separate columns

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 26


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Answer: A

Question No : 75

You want to format your account members dynamically in an EVDRE report.

In which column do you have to enter the value


'NUMBERFORMAT=ACCOUNT.FORMAT'?

A. PARAMETERS
B. CRITERIA
C. FORMAT
D. USE

Answer: D

Question No : 76

For which user does the system prevent saving templates to the company folder?

A. For a team leader with the Manage Template task


B. For a non admin user with the Manage Template task
C. For a user with the Primary Admin default function task
D. For a team leader without the Manage Template task

Answer: B

Question No : 77

What determines the user access to BPC Applications?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Profile SAP_ALL
B. Secured dimensions
C. Member access profile
D. User/team assignment

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 27


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Answer: B,C

Question No : 78

When a user tries to log in to an Application using BPC for Excel, the Application does not
appear in the list of available Applications the user just created.

What is the problem?

A. The user is not created correctly.


B. The Application is not created correctly.
C. The member access profile is not correct.
D. The task profile is not correct.

Answer: C

Question No : 79

Which default function task type always includes Appset maintenance?

A. Administration
B. Primary
C. System
D. Secondary

Answer: C

Question No : 80

Where is archived audit data stored in BPC for the SAP NetWeaver technology platform?

A. In a flat file
B. In a BW InfoCube
C. In a BW table
D. In a DataStore Object

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 28


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Answer: C

Question No : 81

How do you control inserting records into the database in BPC?

A. Via Work Status


B. Via Business Rules
C. Via Distributor and Collector
D. Via Audit

Answer: A

Question No : 82

Which step is required to store a comment to a filled cell in an Excel pop-up in BPC for
NetWeaver?

A. Save the Excel workbook locally.


B. Enable comments in the Application parameters.
C. Assign a keyword.
D. Enable comments in the Application Set parameters.

Answer: B

Question No : 83

What is a restriction for BPC validation rules in BPC for NetWeaver?

A. A BPC validation rule cannot use a BAdI implementation.


B. Multiple BPC validation rules cannot be applied to multiple dimension members of a
dimension.
C. Multiple BPC validation rules cannot refer to the same dimension member.
D. A BPC validation rule cannot refer to multiple driver dimensions.

Answer: D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 29


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Question No : 84

For which dimension can you activate a data audit trail for an Application?

A. Category
B. Account
C. Time
D. Entity

Answer: A

Question No : 85

What tasks can be done using the Web Administration?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Changing documents type but not document subtype


B. Activating but not deactivating auditing
C. Adjusting the version number of a report template
D. Setting up file types

Answer: C,D

Question No : 86

What is the consequence in BPC for NetWeaver when updating the web admin parameters
without entering the required parameters?

A. Warnings
B. Nothing
C. Crashes
D. Errors

Answer: B

Question No : 87

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 30


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Where do you set the data audit to capture transactional data changes?

A. At Appset level in Admin Console


B. At Appset level in Web Admin
C. At Application level in Admin Console
D. At Application level in Web Admin

Answer: D

Question No : 88

What tasks are accomplished during full optimization in BPC for NetWeaver?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Creating a copy of the MultiProvider for the BPC Application


B. Closing the open request after posting 50,000 records
C. Updating DB statistics for the InfoCube
D. Compressing and indexing the InfoCube
E. Executing a data model analysis and alerting if the data model can be improved

Answer: C,D

Question No : 89

Who is notified when a step is completed using Business Process Flow?

A. BPF User
B. BPF Manager
C. BPF Owner
D. BPF Reviewer

Answer: C

Question No : 90

What actions are possible with work status?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 31


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Using it only with entity and time type dimensions


B. Bypassing it while executing a data management package
C. Linking it to multiple hierarchies for an Application
D. Launching it from the content library

Answer: B,D

Question No : 91

For which scenario is it impossible to use the work status?

A. To allow or disallow a user to modify data


B. To lock a region of data in an Application
C. To lock a step in a Business Process Flow
D. To track the status of a planning process

Answer: C

Question No : 92

What interfaces can you use during the step Define Action when setting up a BPF?

A. Manage Books, BPC Web, BPC for Word


B. BPC Administration, BPC for Excel, BPC for Word
C. Data Audit, BPC for Excel, BPC for PowerPoint
D. Journal, BPC for Excel, BPC for Word

Answer: D

Question No : 93

What fields are required to eliminate the investment when using the 'All Formula'?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 32


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
A. Source Account
B. Destination Group Account
C. Destination Equity Account
D. Destination Minority Interest
E. Destination All Account

Answer: A,E

Question No : 94

What settings do you need for Source Account to calculate the liability account 'annual net
income' (ANI)?

A. Expense, Destination Account = Revenue and ANI, do not reverse sign


B. Revenue and Cost, Destination Account = ANI, do not reverse sign
C. Revenue and Cost, Destination Account = ANI, reverse sign
D. Expense, Destination Account = Revenue and ANI, reverse sign

Answer: B

Question No : 95

What value is used in the destination flow column of the currency conversion business rule
when there is no subtable type dimension in the Application?

A. Same as in the destination account column


B. Same as in the source account rate type column
C. Same as in the source flow column
D. Same as in the formula column

Answer: C

Question No : 96

The exchange rate is defined as 1 EUR = 1.4 USD. In the Finance Application, the values
are incorrectly calculated based on the inverse ratio.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 33


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
What dimension will you look at to fix the problem?

A. Account
B. RptCurrency
C. InputCurrency
D. Groups

Answer: C

Question No : 97

What needs to run before ownership elimination?

A. Account transformation
B. Carry forward
C. Currency translation
D. Intercompany booking

Answer: C

Question No : 98

What Application option do you have to select when you create an Application to make
intercompany eliminations?

A. Account Transformation
B. Validation Rules
C. Balance Carry Forward
D. Automatic Adjustment

Answer: D

Question No : 99

A customer wants to use special exchange rates for only 2 out of 160 entities when doing
currency translation.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 34


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
What dimension and what property do you use for that?

A. Currency dimension - CURRENCY TYPE property


B. Account dimension - ACCTYPE property
C. Account dimension - RATETYPE property
D. Entity dimension - FX_TYPE property

Answer: D

Question No : 100

A customer wants to use special exchange rates for only 2 out of 160 entities when doing
currency translation. What dimension and what property do you use for that?

A. Currency dimension - CURRENCY TYPE property


B. Account dimension - ACCTYPE property
C. Account dimension - RATETYPE property
D. Entity dimension - FX_TYPE property

Answer: A

Question No : 101

What solution for uploading transactional data into BPC for NetWeaver requires customer-
specific process types?

A. Loading data in delta mode from a BW InfoCube using BPC Data Manager
B. Loading data from a flat file using BPC Data Manager
C. Loading data from a DataStore Object using BPC Data Manager
D. Loading data in delta mode from BW using an Open Hub destination that provides flat
files for BPC Data Manager

Answer: A

Question No : 102

What activities are possible while running a data management package in BPC for

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 35


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
NetWeaver?

Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

A. Loading data from InfoProviders


B. Importing master data attributes
C. Importing master data hierarchies
D. Importing transaction data
E. Importing master data descriptions

Answer: A,D,E

Question No : 103

A transformation file has the option CONVERT_INTERNAL = NO. The records pertaining
to account ACCPAY should not be loaded through your data management package.

How do you configure the conversion file?

A. Enter ACCPAY in the external column and %EXTERNAL% in the internal column.
B. Enter ACCPAY in the internal column and *SKIP in the external column.
C. Enter ACCPAY in the external column and *SKIP in the internal column.
D. Enter ACCPAY in the internal column and %EXTERNAL% in the external column.

Answer: C

Question No : 104

Which of the following is possible in the data loading process in BPC for NetWeaver?

A. Using multiple conversion files for a single dimension without additional coding
B. Using the download function to move files from the local hard drive to the data file folder
C. Using a transformation file without a conversion file
D. Using Visual Basic Script in the Data Manager

Answer: C

Question No : 105

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 36


SAP C_EPMBPC_10 : Practice Test
You want existing records to be deleted first before writing new records.

What option do you choose while running a data management package?

A. Merge
B. Replace and Clear
C. Clear
D. Clear and Append

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 37