(amending G.S. 115C-21(6)(1b). Contemporaneously ‘with this amendment, the General Assembly amended G.. 115C-408() by auing the following language to that section: “The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall administer any available educational funds though the Department of Publi Instruction in accordance wih all needed rules and regulations adopted by the tate Board of Education”) 3) That the tate Board shall establish “ll needed rule and regulations” forthe system of fee pubic school... (amending G.S. 115C-12 by substituting the \words “all needed rles and regulations” for “policy” inthe previous version ‘The Act els ads the following language to the same provisions: “In sovordance with Sections 7 and 8 of Article II of the North Carolina Constitution, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, as. an elected officer and Council of Site member, shall administer all needed rules and regulations ‘adopted by the State Board of Education through the Department of Public Instruction.” ‘The State Board contends that these provisions, among others, are in violation of ticle IX, § 5, ofthe North Caroling Constitution, arguing that the powers transfered are the State Boars constitutional powers o supervise and administer the publi school system, Int filings, the State Board