PUBLIC LAW 103-199DEC. 17, 1993 107 STAT.
[…] Section 951(e) of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by striking "the Soviet Union" and all that follows through "or
Cuba" and inserting "Cuba or any other country that the President
determines (and so reports to the Congress) poses a threat to
the national security interest of the United States for purposes
of this section".
SEC. 203. PROCEDURES REGARDING TRANSFERS OF CERTAIN DEPART-
MENT OF DEFENSE-FUNDED ITEMS.
(a) LIMITATION ON CERTAIN MILITARY TECHNOLOGY TRANS-
FERS.(1) Section 223 of the National Defense Authorization Act
for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989 (10 U.S.C. 2431 note) is amended
to read as follows:
SEC. 223. LIMITATION ON TRANSFER OF CERTAIN MILITARY TECH-
NOLOGY TO INDEPENDENT STATES OF THE FORMER
SOVIET UNION.
"Military technology developed with funds appropriated or President.
otherwise made availame for the Ballistic Missile Defense Program
may not be transferred (or made available for transfer) to Russia
or any other independent state of the former Soviet Union by
the United States (or with the consent of the United States) unless
the President determines, and certifies to the Congress at least
15 days prior to any such transfer, that such transfer is in the
national mterest of the United States and is to be made for the
purpose of maintaining peace.".
(2) Section 6 of uiat Act is amended by amending the item
in the table of contents relating to section 223 to read as follows:
"Sec. 223. Liinitation on transfer of certain military technology to independent
states of the former Soviet Union.".
107 STAT. 2322 PUBLIC LAW 103-199DEC. 17, 1993