PUBLIC LAW 103-199DEC. 17, 1993 107 STAT.
[…] Years 1986 and 1987 (22 U.S.C. 4702) is amended by striking
paragraphs (6) and (7) and by redesignating paragraphs (8), (9),
and (10) as paragraphs (6), (7), and (8), respectively.
SEC. 306. REPORT ON SOVIET PARTICIPANTS IN CERTAIN EXCHANGE
PROGRAMS.
Section 126 of the Department of State Authorization Act,
22 use 2458 Fiscal Years 1982 and 1983 (Public Law 102-138; 96 Stat. 282)
"^ is repealed.
TITLE IV-.ARMS CONTROL
SEC. 401. ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT ACT.
(a) REPORTS ON STANDING CONSULTATIVE COMMISSION Acnvi-
TIES.^-Section 38 of the Arms Control and Disarmament Act (22
U.S.C. 2578) is amended by striking ''United States-Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics".
(b) LANGUAGE SPECIAUSTS.Section 51 of that Act (22 U.S.C.
2591) is amended
(1) by amending the section heading to read "SPECIALISTS
FLUENT IN RUSSIAN OR OTHER LANGUAGES OF THE INDEPENDENT
STATES OF THE FORMER SOVIET UNION";
(2) by striking "Soviet foreign and militaiy policies" and
inserting "the foreign and military policies of the independent
states of the former Soviet Union"; and
(3) by inserting "or another language of the independent
states of the former Soviet Union" after "Russian Ictnguage".