You are on page 1of 64

INSTRUCTION MANUAL

RANAREX MODELS 390 & 410


GRAVITOMETER & CUBICLE
March 2002 Revision F.4
Part Number: RI-201

S/N ____________

CHANDLER
ENGINEERING
P.O. Box 470710
Tulsa, Oklahoma 74147
Telephone: (918) 250-7200, FAX: (918) 459-7199
E-mail: chandler@chandlereng.com
Website: chandlereng.com

Copyright 1999, by Chandler Engineering Company, LLC


P.O. Box 470710
Tulsa, Oklahoma 74147
All rights reserved. Reproduction or use of contents in any manner is prohibited without express permission from Chandler Engineering Company, LLC. While every
precaution has been taken in the preparation of this manual, the publisher assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages
resulting from the use of the information contained herein.
TABLE OF CONTENTS T-1

Table of Contents
General Information ........................................................................................... P-1
RANAREX Gas Gravitometers................................................................................................................ P-1
Theory Of Operation................................................................................................................................. P-1
Conditioning The Gas And Air Samples ................................................................................................. P-2
Dry Reference Air ......................................................................................................................... P-2
Pressure........................................................................................................................................ P-2
Temperature ................................................................................................................................. P-3
Moisture Content........................................................................................................................... P-3
Sampling Systems ........................................................................................................................ P-3
Preventing Condensation in the Sampling Line ............................................................................ P-3
Removal of Liquids and Debris from the Sample .......................................................................P-4
A Word About Flow Rates ..........................................................................................................P-5
Section 1 - Quick Start....................................................................................... 1-1
Installation...................................................................................................................................................1-1
Operating Instructions ...............................................................................................................................1-2
Open Front Door ............................................................................................................................1-2
Check Drive Belt and Tubings .......................................................................................................1-2
Fill air drier (if included)..................................................................................................................1-2
Fill humidifier (only in wet type instruments) ..................................................................................1-2
Indicating Instruments....................................................................................................................1-2
Recording Instruments...................................................................................................................1-2
Where to find help......................................................................................................................................1-3
Section 2 - Operation......................................................................................... 2-1
Calibration Procedure................................................................................................................................2-1
Starting The RANAREX............................................................................................................................2-2
Admitting Reference Air ............................................................................................................................2-3
Dry Type Using Instrument Air .......................................................................................................2-3
Dry Type with Drier and Wet Type with Humidifier ........................................................................2-3
Making Zero Test.......................................................................................................................................2-3
Adjusting Zero............................................................................................................................................2-4
Operating On Gas Sample .......................................................................................................................2-4
Section 3 Service and Maintenance ............................................................... 3-1
Maintenance...............................................................................................................................................3-1
Daily (Instruments with 24 hr. Chart Drive) ....................................................................................3-1
For Recording Instruments .......................................................................................................... 3-1
For Dry Instruments with Drier ................................................................................................... 3-1
External Drier .............................................................................................................................. 3-1
For Wet Instruments with Humidifier.......................................................................................... 3-1
Weekly (Recording Instruments with 7-day Chart Drive ................................................................3-1
Monthly ..........................................................................................................................................3-2
For Wet Type Instruments with Humidifier ................................................................................ 3-2
Maintenance of Air Drier............................................................................................................. 3-2
Maintenance of Humidifier.......................................................................................................... 3-2
Adjustments ................................................................................................................................. 3-2
T-2 TABLE OF CONTENTS

Coordinating the Adjustments ..................................................................................................... 3-3


Changing the Measuring Range................................................................................................... 3-3
Care of the Connecting Tape ....................................................................................................... 3-4
Tracking of the Tape................................................................................................................ 3-4
Cleaning the Tape .................................................................................................................... 3-4
Replacing the Tape .................................................................................................................. 3-4
Recording Pen.............................................................................................................................. 3-4
Gravitometer Disassembly Procedure ...........................................................................................3-5
Gravitometer Re-installation ..........................................................................................................3-5
Additional Information................................................................................................................................3-6
Lubrication..................................................................................................................................................3-7
Drive Motor ....................................................................................................................................3-7
Impeller Bearings ...........................................................................................................................3-8
Idler Bearings.................................................................................................................................3-8
Section 4 - Troubleshooting............................................................................... 4-1
Section 5 - Components .................................................................................... 5-1
Intrinsically Safe Electronic Transmitter ...................................................................................................5-1
Operation .......................................................................................................................................5-1
Installation......................................................................................................................................5-2
Wiring.............................................................................................................................................5-2
Calibration......................................................................................................................................5-3
Additional Information................................................................................................................................5-4
High-Low Contacts ....................................................................................................................................5-4
Connections ...............................................................................................................................................5-5
Set-point Adjustment......................................................................................................................5-5
Troubleshooting .............................................................................................................................5-6
Purge Systems...........................................................................................................................................5-7
Type "X" Motor Purge ....................................................................................................................5-7
Gas Disposal System................................................................................................................................5-9
Purpose..........................................................................................................................................5-9
Description .....................................................................................................................................5-9
Adjustment ...................................................................................................................................5-10
Section 6 Drawings and Schematics .............................................................. 6-1
PREFACE P-1

General Information
RANAREX Gas Gravitometers
RANAREX gravitometers measure the relative density (specific gravity) of gases as
compared to air at ambient temperature and pressure. For all gases there is a definite
relation between the composition of the gas mixture and its relative density. The
instrument is calibrated over two ranges to indicate relative density.

RANAREX gravitometers excel over more complex and costly analyzers in total
performance, including simplicity, response time, accuracy, sensitivity, ruggedness
and lowest long-term cost.

Theory Of Operation
The RANAREX gravitometer uses dynamic forces to measure the relative density of
a gas. The instrument contains two cylindrical gas-tight measuring chambers, each
having separate inlet and outlet connections. Each chamber contains an impeller and
an impulse wheel. These wheels oppose each other on separate shafts in a way that
resembles an automotive fluid coupling or torque converter. An electric motor and
drive belt rotate both impellers at the same speed.

The impellers draw the sample gas and reference air into their respective chambers.
The torques created on the impulse wheels are proportional to the densities of the gas
and of the reference air. The impulse wheel shafts are coupled using a cam and
flexible tape in a way that causes the torques to balance. The ratio of the sample
impulse wheel torque to the reference impulse wheel torque represents the relative
density of the gas. A mechanism and graduated dial are used to indicate the relative
density.

Figure P-1 illustrates the measuring


system for two operating conditions.
The left view shows the position of
the cam and reference wheel when
the reference gas is admitted into
both chambers. In this case, the
impeller wheel torques will be equal.
As a result of this condition, and the
linear profile of the cam, the
graduated dial is calibrated to
indicate 1.000.

The right view of Figure P-1 shows


the position of the cam and reference
wheel when an unknown gas is admitted
to the upper chamber and reference air is Figure P-1
admitted into the lower chamber.
P-2 PREFACE

The lighter gas creates a smaller torque in the upper chamber than the torque created
by air in the lower chamber. As a result of this condition, the cam will rotate until the
radius allows the opposing torques to balance. The cam rotation is calibrated to
indicate the ratio of the torque, or relative density.

Due to the nature of the design, the pressures and temperatures of the gas and
reference air are equalized. Any changes in pressure, temperature, and motor speed
affect both torques equally. Since the torques produce opposing forces the effects of
varying pressure, temperature and motor speed are canceled.

Conditioning the Gas and Air Samples


To assure accuracy, the gas sample and the reference air must be measured at the
same temperature, atmospheric pressure and humidity content. The sampling system
must condition the gas and air to meet these requirements. When these conditions are
met, the analyzer and sampling system, as a unit, will be self-compensating for all
variations, except the analysis and relative density of the gas.

The RANAREX gravitometer measures relative density in accordance with the


definition:

"The ratio of the density of the gas, under the observed conditions of pressure and
temperature to the density of dry air at the same pressure and temperature."

To provide the basis for accurate measurements a sampling system must satisfy the
following conditions:

Dry Reference Air


The drier uses silica gel as the desiccant and is easily replaced when the silica gel
becomes exhausted.

Note: The silica gel desiccant is normally blue in color. The desiccant
must be replaced or reactivated when the color has changed to
pink.

Pressure
The gas sampling system must reduce the gas to barometric pressure to equal the
pressure of the reference air. The correct gas pressure corresponds to a sample flow
rate of 10-15 scfh for the RANAREX gravitometer. The flow rate is measured by a
rotameter. As an operating convenience, the flow scale is graduated in relative
density units. The operator can adjust the needle valve so that the flowmeter reads the
approximate relative density of the gas. For gas pressures above 20 psig, a suitable
pressure-reducing regulator must precede the rotameter.

Note: The flowmeter can be used with inlet pressures up to 20 Psig.


When the sample pressure is above 20 Psig it must be reduced
using an external pressure regulator.
PREFACE P-3

Temperature
The reference air is admitted to the gravitometer at the ambient temperature of the
instrument. For the gas and air to be measured at the same temperature, the gas must
be heated or cooled to ambient temperature. This is important if the gas pressure has
been reduced more than 100 Psig, or if the gas flows through a temperature zone
more than 10F (12C) different from the ambient temperature of the gravitometer. If
the sample gas temperature must be adjusted, the gas may be passed through a coiled
10 ft. (30m) section of metal tubing before entering the gravitometer.

Moisture Content
Gases that are "wet" (dew point above 50F, 10C) must be measured against
humidified air. Gases that are "dry" (dew point below 50F, 10C) or gases which
would be dissolved by a humidifier, such as NH3, or gases which are corrosive when
moist, such as SO2, must be measured against dry air. Dry instrument air may be
reduced to barometric pressure and used as reference air. If instrument air is not
available, ambient air can be dried and, when specified, the gravitometer will be
equipped with an integral air drier.

Sampling Systems
A sampling system should be designed to bring a representative sample of the gas to
the analyzer. The two problems that should be avoided when using a gravitometer
are condensation in the sample line and contamination from liquid and debris.

It is best to try to prevent sample contamination rather than to clean up a


contaminated sample. When using devices or chemicals to remove contaminants
from a sample, there is always a risk that the component of interest is removed along
with the contaminants. A kluge of tubing, filters, and traps is often worse than a
simple, but well thought out, sampling system.

Preventing Condensation in the Sampling Line


Liquids in the sampling line may not normally be thought of as a contaminant.
However, it can adversely affect the operation of certain natural gas analyzer,
including gravitometers. The measurement accuracy may be adversely affected if
moisture or heavy hydrocarbons in a natural gas sample begin to condense. If
moisture or hydrocarbons condense, they may not be detected by the analyzer, and an
erroneous measurement will take place. In reality, the instrument may be working
properly, but deficiencies in the sampling system prevent the components of interest
from ever reaching the analyzer.

The first step in preventing these problems is to obtain a sample composition report.
This report should list the minimum and maximum values of each component in the
natural gas and the maximum and minimum temperature and pressure. It may also
give values for a typical sample. Using the composition report, our Engineering
department can construct a phase diagram showing the temperature and pressure at
which condensation may occur. Using this information, we can recommend a
sampling system that will prevent condensation in the sample line. Among the things
P-4 PREFACE

we might recommend would be to maintain a certain pressure in the sample line or


recommend the use of a heat traced (heated) sample line.

One item we always recommend using is a sample probe. The probe consists of a
length of tubing that extends inside the main pipeline and extracts the sample from
the fast moving, relatively clean, center one third of the pipeline. Dirt and liquids
may adhere to the wall of the pipeline, and if a probe is not used, these contaminants
are much more likely to find their way into the sample line and the analyzer. A basic
probe that we offer has a pressure rating of 3000 psig. The probe length is adjustable
and is mounted using a 3/4" NPT pipe fitting and includes a shut off valve and a
1/4"NPT outlet port. The probe may also be purchased as part of the Sampling
System Kit, which also includes a coalescing filter (discussed below), a pressure
regulator, and assorted piping fittings.

If a gas sample undergoes a large reduction in pressure over a short period of time, as
when it flows through a pressure regulator, the temperature of the gas may drop
significantly. This may cause condensation of water or heavy hydrocarbons. For
example, if the pressure of carbon dioxide (CO2) at a temperature of 70F is reduced
from 500 psig to 50 psig through a pressure-reducing regulator, the temperature will
be lowered from 70F to -5F. The RANAREX Gravitometer requires the pressure of
the sample gas to be less than 20 psig. This may mean that a significant pressure
reduction is necessary between the pipeline and the analyzer.

In applications where the natural gas sample pressure must be reduced significantly
before entering the analyzer, the use of a special sample probe is recommended. This
probe is designed to reduce the temperature drop associated with pressure reduction.
We recommend our probe, with an output pressure of 0-30 psig, for use with the
gravitometer. It mounts in a 3/4"NPT fitting, has a four inch probe length, a pressure
gauge, a relief valve, and a 1/4" NPT outlet port. (The sample probe must never be
used with the gravitometer unless another regulator is used downstream of the sample
probe. To do so would exceed the maximum input pressure of the instrument.)

Whether or not a sample probe is used, the sample should be obtained from a point in
the pipeline that is straight, with no bends or obstruction. If the sample is obtained
near a bend or another obstruction, turbulent flow is created which may remove
liquids and debris from the pipeline wall and entrain them in the sample. This must
be avoided if possible and can typically be done by thoughtful placement of the
sample tap.

Removal of Liquids and Debris from the Sample


Even the best-designed sampling systems sometimes fall victim to liquid and debris
contamination. The item that is available through Chandler EngineeringTM to remove
liquids and debris from the gas sample is the Balston coalescing filter.

The Balston coalescing filter traps solids and liquids and prevents them from finding
their way to the analyzer. This filter is appropriate for use with gravitometers, is rated
PREFACE P-5

for use at pressures up to 5000 psi, and is made from stainless steel and other
corrosion resistant materials. The filter also contains 10 replacement cartridges.

A Word About Flow Rates


If one or more filters are installed in a sampling system, it may restrict the flow
considerably compared to a system with no filtering. This should cause no problem
with our gravitometer, although this restriction may decrease the response time of the
instrument. Use of a speed loop would reduce the effect of low flow rate on the
response time.

A lower flow rate can be beneficial to the analyzer if the sample is contaminated. A
lower sample flow rate also means that fewer contaminants are being carried into the
filters, and possibly the analyzer itself. Fewer contaminants mean longer life and
better performance for both the filters and the analyzer.
SECTION 1 QUICK START 1-1

Section 1 - Quick Start


Installation
This section is included to provide the user with technical information about the gravitometer
and the required sampling systems, with the objective of making a correct installation and a
successful start-up.

The RANAREX gravitometer is described in the previous section titled General


Information. The user is urged to read those pages carefully, particularly Sampling
Systems and then continuing the remainder of this section before installing the
equipment.

Location should be selected for maximum convenience of operating personnel and


minimum exposure to radiant heat, corrosive fumes or flammable gases from nearby
process units.

Refer to drawing 329-02865 for overall dimensions and required clearances. For wall
mounting use the three straight straps, with hole at each end, which are shipped with the
accessories. For panel mounting use the three rectangular blocks with diagonal slot. The
maximum panel thickness is 1/4 inch.

Before installing the sampling system refer to Schematic Drawing 301-03068, for
general arrangement of components, and Drawing 329-02912, for dimensions. These
drawings are located in the Drawings & Schematics section.

Mount components (C), (D), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L) and (M) adjacent to the RANAREX
for operating convenience (see Drawing 301-03068). When sampling high pressure
gases, locate (E) and (F) near the sample tap to avoid long high pressure sample lines and
to provide a long flow path for adjusting gas to ambient temperature. Check that all
regulators and valves in the sample line are in the closed position.

Sample line must be metallic. Select material which is compatible with gas composition
and any safety standards. The diameter of the line is governed by gas pressure and
length of run. If gas may condense water or other liquids, slope sample line in direction
of gas flow and provide a drip leg at the coolest, lowest point in the line. A heat traced
sample line may be used to prevent condensation.

When measuring flammable, toxic, or noxious gas, vent discharge from the RANAREX
through 1/2" pipe or tube to safe area at atmospheric pressure, without obstruction. If the
following features are required, connect vents to safe disposal area, discharging at
maximum pressures indicated:

Relief Valve Vent: 15 PSIG


Speed Loop Vent : 15 PSIG
Air Purge Vent : ATMOSPHERIC
1-2 SECTION 1 QUICK START

Before connecting to the electric supply, verify that it is the same voltage and frequency
as the RANAREX electrical equipment.

Operating Instructions
Open Front Door
Open the RANAREX front door by lifting the latch handle. Open the RANAREX rear
door after turning the locking screw counterclockwise until completely loose.

CAUTION: Do not turn the screw labeled "ZERO ADJUST" (see Figure 1 in
Section 7.)

Check Drive Belt and Tubings


Check that the drive belt (041, Fig.2) is wrapped around the pulleys, as illustrated. Check
gas and air connecting tubes (only on dry type instruments using instrument air for
reference). Check that both tubes are connected to nipples on the side wall of the
RANAREX casing and to elbows at lower left of operating mechanism.

Fill air drier (if included)


External Drier: Using union on drier, assemble drier bottles to nipple. Unscrew drier bottles
from caps, and fill them to line with silica gel. Replace bottles, pushing center pipes into silica
gel.

Fill humidifier (only in wet type instruments)


To fill, open the rear door of the RANAREX. Pull out the knob on the lower left of the
humidifier. Disconnect either the rear hose from the operating mechanism or the gas inlet hose
on the side of the RANAREX. Slowly pour water through funnel into humidifier to Fill Line.
Water should flow through the valve to equal level in front compartment. As water level drops,
refill until both compartments are full to Fill line. DO NOT FILL ABOVE THE FILL LINE.
When humidifier is full, push knob back in and reattach any disconnected hoses.

Note: On some instruments, the humidifier will have to be located external to the
RANAREX.

Indicating Instruments
If necessary to adjust clearance between pointer and scale, turn slotted head screw at upper end
of pointer. Turning screw clockwise will reduce clearance; turning screw counterclockwise will
increase clearance.

Recording Instruments
Install battery if it is battery type. Attach recording pen by sliding clip at rear of pen over end of
pen arm until it seats firmly. Use care to avoid moving the pen arm up or down over the range;
avoid kinking the pen arm or damaging the writing point which projects from the rear of the pen.
Remove the plastic cap from the pen point. Before placing recording chart on chart arbor
elevate the pen arm from the chart plate by pulling outward on the upper ends of the pen arm
lifter. Push against the open end of the chart knob until it can be turned perpendicular to the
chart plate. After placing chart on the arbor, turn chart knob parallel to chart and push on closed
SECTION 1 QUICK START 1-3

end until it secures the chart. The pressure of the pen on the chart should be just sufficient to
write without creating any friction. If it becomes necessary to adjust the pressure, turn the
slotted head screw near the top of the pen arm. Turning the screw clockwise increases pressure;
turning screw counterclockwise decreases the pressure.

For All Instruments


a) Check "tracking" of measuring tape. The tape which is wrapped in the crossed direction over
the measuring wheels is retained on the wheel rims by spring clips.

Verify that parts have not become dislocated during shipment. Look over the top right edge of
the chart plate to observe the upper portion of the round balance wheel. Insert finger, or the
rubber tip of a short pencil, over the chart plate and turn the balance wheel rim to the left, i.e.
counterclockwise. Check if measuring tape is retained on both wheel rims when tape has
become taut. If tape is disengaged from wheel rim, it is best to remove the chart plate before
replacing the tape on the rims.

b) Remove shipping lock (317, Fig.5). The outer end of pin is bent in an "L" shape to form a
handle. Pull this pin completely out so pointer or pen arm assembly are free to rotate. (Do not
discard this pin; retain it for possible future use.)

For instruments with an indicating pointer or a pen which records on the right side of the chart:
If Specific Gravity of 1.0 is to right of mid-range, move pointer or pen arm to the 1.0 position or
to the over-travel stop; if Specific Gravity of 1.0 is to the left of mid-range, move top edge of
balance wheel to left, which will rotate pointer or pen arm in left direction until it reaches the 1.0
position or over-travel stop.

Note: If the RANAREX instrument is air purged, refer to Purge Systems, located
in Section 5.

Where to find help


In the event of problems, your local sales representative will be able to help or you can
contact the personnel at Chandler Engineering using the following:

Telephone: 918-250-7200
FAX: 918-459-0165
E-mail: chandler@chandlereng.com
Website: www.chandlereng.com
SECTION 2 OPERATION 2-1

Section 2 - Operation
Calibration Procedure
1. With machine warmed to operating temperature, turn zero adjust screw to center of travel,
disregarding pointer reading. (Zero adjust clockwise will raise reading.)

2. Run a calibration gas/air (depending on range) of a known specific gravity as close to left
end of scale as possible. Loosen two small gear clamp screws (item 2) and turn pinion gear
(item 4) to turn span gear (item 5) till pointer reading corresponds to gas value. (Clockwise
will raise reading and all gas values.)

3. Run a calibration gas/air (depending on range) of a known specific gravity as close to the
right end of scale as possible. Loosen two small screws (item 6) on micro lever adjust
assembly. Clockwise will raise reading. Always re-tighten these two screws each time an
adjustment is made.

Note: When micro lever is adjusted clockwise, low-gas readings fall, mid-gases
and high-gases will rise. Lengthening the vertical link will shorten the
span.

4. After this adjustment is made, you must go back to steps 2 & 3. Repeat as often as necessary
to get both readings correct.

5. Next run a calibration gas with a specific gravity somewhere in the mid-range of unit. If
reading is incorrect, remove vertical link (item 1) and make adjustment. Shortening link will
cause reading to move to the left on the scale. Replace vertical link.

6. Go back through 2, 3, 4, & 5 until all readings are correct. After calibration make sure all
screws are tightened.

7. For units with specific gravity of 1,000 somewhere in the mid-range go on


a. to step 8.

8. After completing steps 2, 3, 4, & 5, admit air into both chambers of unit to obtain zero
reading. If reading is not correct, adjust upper impulse wheel bearing. Loosen locknut and
make adjustment. Clockwise will lower reading. Re-tighten locknut.

9. Repeat steps 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6 until all readings are correct. Now unit is calibrated to zero,
span, and linearity.

10.Operate instrument with both doors closed and check for any mechanical interference. Be
certain to check interference with fore and aft motor shaft play. A gap of 1/32" is required.
2-2 SECTION 2 OPERATION
SECTION 2 OPERATION 2-3

Starting the RANAREX


Explosion proof: User supplies external X-P switch.

Admitting Reference Air


Dry Type Using Instrument Air
Adjust supply air filter regulator to 20 psig;
Adjust reference air flowmeter to 1.0 Sp.Gr.

Dry Type with Drier and Wet Type with Humidifier


Draw in ambient air for use as reference air and do not use either a reference air regulator
or flowmeter.

Making Zero Test


This test should be made each time the RANAREX is started and daily during
continuous operation until a minimum checking schedule is determined from operating
experience. Some operating conditions require checking daily while others may require
checking at intervals of only one week or longer. RANAREX instruments which include
1.0 Sp.Gr. (or equivalent reading) in the measuring range are usually zeroed on air.
Instruments which do not included 1.0 Sp.Gr. in the measuring range must be zeroed
with a gas of known specific gravity. Usually a commercially pure cylinder gas is most
convenient, such as Hydrogen (0.07), Helium (.138), Methane (0.554), Argon (1.38), or
Carbon Dioxide (1.527). However, in some installations it may be more convenient to
capture a cylinder of process gas to be standardized by routine laboratory analysis and
kept available as a zero gas near the actual operating reading. A helium-nitrogen mix
may also be used to provide a non-hazardous calibration gas. It can be obtained at any
specific gravity between .14 and .98.

For ranges including 1.0 Sp.Gr.:


1. Dry type using instrument air:
Close gas sample shutoff valve;
Open zero air shutoff valve;
Adjust gas sample flowmeter to 1.0 Sp.Gr.

2. Dry type using ambient air:


Close gas sample shutoff valve;
Pull plunger on drier bypass valve to full outward position.

3. Wet type using ambient air:


Close gas sample shutoff valve;
Open zero air shutoff valve.
For ranges not including 1.0 Sp.Gr.:
Close gas sample shutoff valve;
2-4 SECTION 2 OPERATION

Reduce zero gas pressure to 20 psig through external regulator and connect to zero or span
gas valve. (If initial pressure of gas sample is lower than 20 psig, reduce the zero gas
pressure to the pressure of the gas sample.) Adjust gas sample flowmeter to Sp. Gr. of zero
gas.

Adjusting Zero
If the RANAREX does not read 1.0 Sp. Gr. on zero air or the correct Sp.Gr. of zero gas,
set to correct reading by turning ZERO ADJUST screw.

For instruments with an indicator or a pen which records on right side of the chart,
turning the ZERO ADJUST screw clockwise will shift the reading toward the right;
turning the screw counterclockwise will shift the reading toward the left.

CAUTION: It should not be necessary to turn the ZERO ADJUST screw more
than 1/4 to 1/2 turn in either direction. If zero adjustment cannot be
made in this manner, stop the RANAREX motor, turn ZERO ADJUST
screw clockwise as far as it will turn, then turn it counterclockwise
1-1/4 turns. Then start the RANAREX motor, admit zero air or zero
gas and adjust to correct reading. Under no circumstances should
the ZERO ADJUST screw be turned counterclockwise more than 3
turns from its maximum clockwise position.

Operating On Gas Sample


1. Close zero or span gas valve or zero air shutoff valve;

2. Open external shutoff valve in gas sample line;

3. Adjust gas pressure regulator to 20 psig;

4. Open gas sample shutoff valve;

5. Adjust gas sample flowmeter to Gas Sp. Gr.


SECTION 3 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 3-1

Section 3 Service and Maintenance


Maintenance
Daily (Instruments with 24 hr. Chart Drive)
For Recording Instruments
Change Chart. Raise pen from chart by pulling forward on outer ends of pen arm lifter. Push
against open end of chart knob until it can be turned perpendicular to chart, then remove the
chart. When placing a new chart on the arbor, guide it under the pen arm lifter and the chart
clips at upper left and right sections of the chart plate. Set chart to correct time, then secure it to
the arbor by turning chart knob parallel to chart and pushing against the closed end. Lower pen
to chart by pushing slowly on outer ends of the pen arm lifter. If pen fails to write after some
period of operation, replace it with a new one.

For Dry Instruments with Drier


Silica Gel. Check condition of silica gel each day to determine a schedule for replacing it. The
indicating type silica gel is dark cobalt blue when active, but turns gray-pink when exhausted.

External Drier
Check color of silica gel in plastic drier bottles. When silica gel in both bottles become gray-
pink to within 1-2" of its stop surface, it must be replaced.

To Change Silica Gel:


1. Close gas inlet valve.
2. Stop the RANAREX motor.
3. Empty and refill bottles.

The exhausted silica gel may be reactivated and reused many times. To reactivate, spread it in
an open shallow container and heat at any temperature between 200-300F. until the cobalt blue
color returns, but do not continue to heat once the color has returned. Store the reactivated silica
gel in an air-tight container.

For Wet Instruments with Humidifier


Check water level each day to determine minimum schedule for refilling. First close gas inlet
valve, then stop the RANAREX motor. Open the rear door of the RANAREX. Pull out the
knob on the humidifier. After allowing one minute for water levels to equalize in both
compartments, observe the level in one compartment. If the water level is less than 3/4" above
bottom of humidifier, refill as described under Fill Humidifier located in Section 1. Use only
clear water of about the same temperature as the ambient temperature of the instrument. Start
the RANAREX motor and make zero test about 10-20 minutes after refilling, as described in
Section 2, Making Zero Test.

Weekly (Recording Instruments with 7-day Chart Drive


Change the chart.
3-2 SECTION 3 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

Monthly
For Wet Type Instruments with Humidifier
Stop motor, open the rear door of the RANAREX. Loosen screws in base and slip hoses off
elbows. Slide humidifier to left to disengage it, and remove it through the rear. Inspect the
evaporator plates in each compartment. If they need replacing, drain humidifier, remove the nuts
from the inlet end and remove the outlet end plate and all internals. Remove the nut from
threaded rod. Evaporator plates and spacers can now be removed. Replacement evaporator
plates are Part No. 300-00253. When replacing plates, make sure flat sides are lined up on
bottom.

Note: On some instruments, the humidifier will be located external to the


RANAREX.

Maintenance of Air Drier


The air driers require little maintenance other than replacing the silica gel when exhausted.

Maintenance of Humidifier
The humidifier requires no maintenance other than adding water as required, and draining and
refilling once a month.

Adjustments
The RANAREX instrument was accurately calibrated in manufacture and the calibration does
not change significantly with wear or age; therefore, the adjustments should not be changed
without checking every other possible source of error.

There are three adjustments:


Zero Adjustment. This is the only adjustment required in normal operation. The zero adjust
screw turns the lower impulse wheel bearing through the sprockets and chain. The bearing is
threaded, and turning it positions the lower impulse wheel longitudinally in the lower
chamber to match the torque produced in the upper chamber, when both are operating on air.

Sensitivity. The longitudinal position of the upper impulse wheel in its chamber governs the
sensitivity ('quiver' of pointer or pen). If the pointer or pen is too sensitive, it may be
reduced by moving the upper impulse wheel forward in the chamber by turning the upper
impulse wheel bearing counterclockwise. If the pointer or pen lacks sensitivity, (and if there
is no evidence of friction) it may be increased by moving the upper impulse wheel closer to
the rear of the chamber by turning the upper impulse wheel bearing clockwise. This
adjustment requires loosening the 7/8" hex locknut behind the measuring wheel, turning the
1/2" hex head of the impulse wheel bearing in the correct direction, then tightening the
locknut, turning only one flat (1/16 turn) at a time and retest.

Calibration. The calibration or span is governed by the angular position of the measuring
wheel in relations to the larger gear and lever assembly at the measuring wheel hub. The
adjustment gear pivots on the measuring wheel hub. It is adjusted by turning the small
pinion gear and is locked by the screws and washers at the outer rim.
SECTION 3 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 3-3

Coordinating the Adjustments


Zero and calibration adjustments must be made as shown in the following table. The
adjustment is based on moving the reading from left to right on an indicating scale, or on a
chart which records on the right side (shown as R.H.), or on a chart which records on the left
side (shown as L.H.). Thus, the table may be used for any reading device or any range
numbering system used in the many types of RANAREX instruments. If the reading is to be
moved from right to left, turn the adjustment in direction opposite to that shown in the table.
After the calibration adjustment is changed, the zero must be checked and, in all probability
will require readjustment.

TABLE 1

TYPE OF READING RANGE LIMITS ZERO-TURN CALIBRATE TURN


DEVICE ZERO ADJ. SCREW LRGR. GEAR ON CAM

INDIC. AND/OR 1.0 SpGr AND LOWER CW CCW


RIGHT HAND CHART
1.0 SpGr AND HIGHER CW CW

BELOW & ABOVE 1.0 CW CCW

CW=CLOCKWISE CCW=COUNTERCLOCKWISE

ADJUSTMENT TO MOVE READING LEFT TO RIGHT BY TYPE AND RANGE OF


RANAREX INSTRUMENT.

Note: For ranges extended below and above 1.0 specific gravity: If gas readings
have opposite error below and above 1.0, adjust the longitudinal position
of the upper impulse wheel bearing, as described under "Sensitivity."
Adjust bearing 1 flat (1/6 turn) at a time, then retest. If readings are too
high on gas below 1.0 and too low on gas above 1.0, turn the bearing
CCW. If readings are too low on gas below 1.0 and too high on gas above
1.0, turn the bearing CW.

Changing the Measuring Range


New range with span same as original: Turn the adjustment gear and lever assembly on the
measuring wheel in the required direction and estimated amount to move the reading up-
range or down-range to the new range. As a rough guide in locating the adjustment gear,
multiply the radius of the balance wheel by some convenient specific gravity in the new
range. Position the pointer or pen at that specific gravity and turn the gear until the radius of
the measuring wheel at tape is the number obtained by the multiplication. Then check and
adjust the zero and calibration in accordance with the table.

New range span different from original: This change requires installing a new measuring
wheel (cam) of proper profile for the new span. Refer to Replacement Parts List for part
numbers. Select the correct assembly for the new range. Some ranges also require
3-4 SECTION 3 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

installation of a new balance wheel of correct diameter. If the part number of the Balance
Wheel Assembly differs from the number for the previous range, replace the balance wheel.

Remove the Pointer/Pen Arm Pivot assembly. Disconnect the lower end of the vertical link
and the right end of the transmitter link (if included) from the lever assembly at the center of
the measuring wheel. Next, remove the front chamber cover assembly from the operating
mechanism. Disconnect the connecting tape from the measuring wheel and remove the
measuring wheel from the upper impulse wheel shaft, place aside until ready to re-assemble.

Install the upper impulse wheel with shaft and the measuring wheel (cam) assembly. Be
certain that set screw bears on the flat of the shaft; allow .005" to .010" end play. Test for
free motion.

Install front chamber cover assembly on operating mechanism. Before attaching the vertical
link and the transmitter link to the levers, check the static balance of the entire measuring
wheel and impulse wheel system. If necessary, adjust the balance weights on threaded rods.
Then connect the links, the measuring tape and its clips to the assembly.

Finally, proceed with the zero and calibration adjustments as outlined in Monthly Maintenance.

Care of the Connecting Tape


Tracking of the Tape
Release the pointer lock and remove the chart plate and indicating scale. If tape does not track
on both the measuring and reference wheels, turn both wheels clockwise. Replace the tape onto
each wheel, set pointer to approximately 1.000 and turn the reference wheel to take up slack in
the tape. If tape has fallen behind either wheel, extract it carefully by rotating the wheel as
necessary, to avoid kinking the tape.

Cleaning the Tape


Wipe off dust, finger marks, or oil with tissue or cloth. Do not use cleaning fluid or solvent.
At the same time clean the rims of the cam and reference wheel.

Replacing the Tape


If a new tape must be installed, loosen the clip screws at the ends of the tape, remove retaining
clips from the rims of the cam and the reference wheels and remove the old tape. Hook the new
tape over the screw heads and install clips with curved end pointing in direction of tape. Adjust
tape flush with edges of the wheels and tighten the clip screws.

If spare tape is not available, a replacement tape can be made from 3M Company "Scotch" brand
#175 Tenzar Recording Tape, or any other 1.5 MIL Heavy Duty Mylar Recording Tape. Cut
tape to 13-9/16" long and punch 2 holes 9/64" diameter spaced 13-1/16" center to center.

Recording Pen
The recording pen requires no maintenance. It should write for at least 2-3 months, depending
on chart speed. When it stops writing, discard it and replace it with a new one.
SECTION 3 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 3-5

Gravitometer Disassembly Procedure


If the instrument must be disassembled, the following sequence must be observed:

Chart Plate: Remove recording chart, chart plate assembly and indicating scale, as applicable.

Chart Drive: If instrument is recording type, remove chart drive assembly. Remove 2 screws,
one near center of chart drive or mounting plate, and one in upper left corner. The assembly
slips off shoulders of the support spacers and must then be passed downward and out to the front
of the instrument, using care to clear the balance wheel.

Humidifier:
a. Internal humidifier: Loosen screw (025,Fig.1) in front, and remove screw (025,Fig.2) from
rear. Disconnect hoses (047,049,Fig.2). Front hose connects to lower elbow, rear hose to
upper elbow. Pivot left side out through rear.

b. External Humidifier: Inlet manifold will disconnect on right side.

Note: On some instruments, the humidifier is mounted external to the RANAREX.

Gravitometer Re-installation
Humidifier: Slide humidifier to right to engage inlet manifold to side wall nipples.
Reconnect hoses to elbows of operating mechanism.

Front Chamber Cover Assembly: Remove the Pen and Pointer Assembly. If instrument
has potentiometer type transmitter, disconnect signal cable from terminal block. If
instrument has high-low contacts, disconnect cable plug from Control Unit in rear of the
RANAREX. Turn locking ring on plug CWW to disengage. Remove 8 slotted head screws
around rim of both chambers. Grasp assembly by protrusion to left of upper chamber and the
zero adjust screw, then pull forward. The assembly may be placed on a bench top. Exercise
care that the pointer or pen arm and linkage members are not bent or damaged.

Rear Chamber Cover Assembly: FRONT CHAMBER COVER ASSEMBLY MUST BE


REMOVED FIRST. Then remove belt and unscrew both impellers from front of chambers,
turning impellers counterclockwise. Remove 8 slotted head screws around rim of chambers
and 2 inner slotted head screws at lower section of casting. Grasp assembly by bearing
housings and pull outward from body. Assembly may be placed on bench top with pulleys
downward.

Operating Mechanism (Front Chamber Cover Assembly, Chamber Body, Rear Chamber
Cover Assembly). Open rear and front doors of casing and unscrew outlet nipples from right
side of casing. Remove 2 outer slotted head screws from base of assembly, accessible
through the rear. Remove 2 screws from top of casing.
3-6 SECTION 3 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

Drive Motor:
a. Disassembly for older instruments: If motor is to be disassembled without removal from
instrument, follow the steps shown in the Lubrication section.

b. Disassembly for newer instruments: If motor is to be removed as a unit, remove drive


belt. Detach adjacent external conduit and wiring and unscrew 4 hex head cap screws from
the motor base of the side wall of the instrument. Slide motor off of dowel pins of the
instrument wall and draw motor out through the front of the instrument.

Potentiometer Type Electronic Transmitter:


a. Shut off power to the RANAREX and Transmitter.

b. Remove chart and chart plate assemblies.

c. Remove power/signal cable from terminal block on transmitter.

d. Remove transmitter connecting link.

e. Remove 2 screws from the transmitter mounting bracket and draw the transmitter assembly
out through the front of the instrument.

High-Low Contacts:
a. Shut off power to RANAREX and external relay contacts.

b. Disconnect cable plug from the Control Unit in the rear of the RANAREX.

c. Turn locking ring on plug counterclockwise to disengage.

d. Loosen 9 screws on the terminal block; remove leads from terminals.

e. Remove 4 screws from corners of circuit board and remove from the instrument.

f. To remove vane sector assemblies, remove screw from slot, then draw sector away from hub.

Additional Information
If the transmitter connecting link has been damaged, replaced or tampered with, measure and
adjust the center-to-center length between the pins to 0.025" shorter than the C-C distance
between the upper impulse wheel shaft and the servo-relay pivot shaft. Then check zero,
span and linearity; adjust each, as necessary.

If there is reason to suspect that the forward section of the input lever to the servo-relay has
been distorted, measure the C-C distance between the connecting link hole and the pivot
shaft. It should be 1.212" ".003; if it is not, align the forward section parallel with the rear
section from both front and side view and at the correct C-C distance.
SECTION 3 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE 3-7

If there is evidence that the lever cluster at center of the measuring wheel hub has been
distorted, it should be replaced. As a temporary measure attempt to adjust the C-C distance
from connecting link hole to impulse wheel shaft at 0.750" ".003 and the angle of the
connecting link hole at 117 and 63 to the left and right levers respectively.

Lubrication
Drive Motor
The drive motor ball bearings are lubricated with sufficient grease for 2-3 years operation.
At the end of this period, they should be cleaned and re-lubricated with Ball Bearing Grease
(P/N 187-14010). This is for older instruments only, newer instruments have sealed bearings
and dont require lubrication.

The motor itself should not be removed from the instrument, but the following parts must be
removed for lubrication in the following sequence:

1. Remove the chart, chart plate, and scale.

2. Remove the electronic transmitter or high-low electric contacts, if so equipped.

3. Disconnect the lower end of the vertical link from the horizontal lever of the measuring
wheel assembly. Remove entire pointer/pen arm pivot assembly and mounting bracket
assembly as a single unit.

4. Remove the humidifier or, alternately, the gas and air connecting tubes below the motor
cover and operating mechanism.

5. Remove drive belt and motor pulley. Remove U-shaped motor cover with front plate intact
by removing four screws (2 upper and 2 lower) in flanges of cover. (Newer units will not
have a cover.)

6. Scribe a mark on flat of motor cover rear plate, then remove plate.

7. Scribe a mark on flat of motor shaft to show fan position, then remove fan.

8. Remove spacers from the four studs, then remove the baffle plate.

9. Remove over-bolts from explosion proof motor.

10. Scribe match-marks on stator and end shields to show original alignment, then remove rear
end shield, rotor and front end shield from stator section.

11. Clean ball bearings and housings thoroughly using petroleum base solvents intended for
cleaning bearings. Do not use carbon tetrachloride or chlorinated solvents.

12. Repack each ball bearing and the cavity back of the bearing one-third full with Ball Bearing
Grease (P/N 187-14010).
3-8 SECTION 3 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE

13. Reassemble motor and instrument in reverse order. After positioning the fan to original
scribe mark on shaft, attach rear plate of motor cover but, before replacing pulley, rotate
motor shaft by hand. If fan strikes internal baffle plate or rear end plate, reposition fan to
rotate freely.

Impeller Bearings
The impeller ball bearings are lubricated with sufficient grease for 2-3 years of operation. At the
end of that period it is intended that the bearings be replaced.

Idler Bearings
Bearing can be re-lubricated by removing adapter on shaft and inserting grease tube tip into hole
and refilling it.
SECTION 4 TROUBLESHOOTING 4-1

Section 4 - Troubleshooting
To be accurate the gravitometer must satisfy the following operating conditions:

* Sufficient flow of gas sample and reference air


* Impellers rotating at correct speed
* Pointer moves without friction
* Instrument free of internal leaks
* Pointer statically balanced
* Air drier filled with active silica gel
* Instrument is properly calibrated

If there is reason to believe the gravitometer is reading incorrectly, tests and remedies should
be made in the sequence described below. If necessary to disassemble the gravitometer, refer
to the Gravitometer Disassembly Procedure.

1. Check the gas and air flow. Disconnect all inlet and outlet hoses, then purge the
gravitometer. Verify that there is flow at the discharge ports.

a. If there is no evidence of flow, disconnect the hose from the rear of the air drier and
retest. If flow is established, empty the air drier, clean the outlet elbow, fill with
fresh silica gel (6-16 mesh) and retest.

b. Finally, if there still is no evidence of flow, it indicates the passages within the
instrument are obstructed. Remove the rear chamber cover and check the passages
which extend from impeller bearing location to the elbows near the bottom of the
chamber cover. Also check the outlet tubes and nipples from both chambers. Follow
the Disassembly Procedure from the previous section.

2. Check the impeller speed. Correct speed is approximately 4100 Rpm as measured
with a strobe tachometer. If a tachometer is not available, remove the drive belt and
verify that the motor pulley, impeller pulleys, and the idler pulley turn freely. If the
impeller pulleys do not turn freely, replace the impeller bearings. If the idler pulley
does not turn freely, the bearings should be replaced.

a. If speed is less than approximately 3800 RPM, check if motor speed is


approximately 1725 RPM for 60 Hz or 1425 RPM for 50 Hz. Remove drive belt but
first note which face was in contact with pulleys and in which direction it advanced
over pulleys. All pulleys should turn freely by hand. If a pulley and its shaft are
binding or resist motion, the corresponding impeller bearing assembly, idler pulley
assembly or motor bearing should be replaced or re-lubricated, as described in the
section Lubrication. Clean pulleys with solvent; clean belt with dry cloth then install
the belt in original position. Start motor and recheck all speeds. If impeller speed is
still too low, increase the belt tension by turning the collar mounted on idler pulley
arm pivot. Obtain firm grip on collar by inserting a pin in a hole in rim or face and
loosen set screw. Turn collar counterclockwise one quarter turn; tighten set screw on
4-2 SECTION 4 TROUBLESHOOTING

a flat of the pivot. Recheck speeds and repeat adjustment but do not increase belt
tension more than necessary. If new belt is installed, it is recommended that it run-in
15 to 20 minutes before making a zero or calibration adjustment.

b. If the drive motor has been removed for electrical repairs, verify direction of rotation
before installing drive belt. When viewed from rear of instrument, motor pulley
should turn clockwise. (In the U.S. electric motor industry this is officially
designated: counterclockwise from opposite pulley end.)

3. Check free response. Operate on gas and open front door. Gently move pointer or
pen 2 graduations each side of natural reading and release. Reading should recover
within 1% of span in about 10 seconds. If it does not, clean pivot shafts and
bearings. Disconnect end of vertical link from measuring wheel lever, then check if
pointer or pen arm turns freely on pivot shaft. If not, remove pointer/pen arm
assembly by unscrewing 3/8" hex pivot shaft bearing and pulling outward.

a. Polish shaft and bearing end with crocus cloth. Gently blow clean air through
pointer/pen arm hub. Apply a drop of Krytox oil, or watch or clock oil to jewel at
ends of hub and reassemble.

b. If the instrument still does not respond freely, the impulse wheel shafts and bearings
must be cleaned, polished, and lubricated or replaced if bent. Remove the
pointer/pen arm assembly. Remove the front chamber cover of the operating
mechanism (see Disassembly Procedure).

c. Remove the connecting tape from the balance wheel. Loosen the set screws in the
hubs of the cam and balance wheel, drawing them off of the impulse wheel shafts.
Exercise care that the cam, balance wheel, and the connecting tape are not damaged
while being removed. If the protruding portion of the shaft wobbles, it must be
replaced. A bent impulse wheel shaft will cause loss of accuracy and sensitivity.
Tag or mark the impulse wheels to show from which chamber they were removed.

d. Gently blow out the impulse wheel bearings with clean air. A pipe cleaner with a
gentle cleaning solvent will remove any buildup. Blow out any residue and add a
small drop of Krytox oil or a fine lubricating oil to both ends of each bearing.

e. Replace the impulse wheels and shafts into their bearings (in the correct chamber).
Polish pins of vertical link and faces of levers on measuring wheel and pointer/pen
arm. Attach measuring and balance wheels to impulse wheel shafts, being certain
that the set screw bear on the flats of the shafts and that a small amount of end play
(.005" to .010") is allowed so that the shafts can move freely. Finally, check that no
parts of the indicating mechanism have been bent and that there is no binding
between parts.

4. Check pointer or pen arm balance. The measuring mechanism was statically
balanced during manufacture and does not change with wear or age. Static balance
was attained by adjusting weights on two threaded rods, 90 apart, on the measuring
SECTION 4 TROUBLESHOOTING 4-3

wheel assembly, the pointer or pen arm pivot assembly and (if included) the
transmitter pivot assembly.

a. If extensive repairs have been made or if tampering is suspected, the balance should be
checked and, if necessary, adjusted. Stop the motor, open the front door and remove the
chart plate. Disconnect the lower end of the vertical link and the right end of the transmitter
link from the measuring wheel assembly. Place the measuring wheel consecutively at
positions corresponding to left end, center and right end of range. In each position tap the
front of the RANAREX case with a screwdriver handle or similar object. The measuring
wheel should remain stationary or very nearly so. If it does not, make compensating
adjustments with the balancing weights on the threaded rods. Use care that the threaded rods
and impulse wheel shafts are not bent or damaged.

b. In some cases, the static balance can only be achieved when both the vertical link and the
horizontal link are attached.

c. Similarly check the balance of the pointer or pen arm at the left, center and right side of the
measuring range while the lower end of the link remains disconnected. If necessary, adjust
the weights on the threaded rods of this assembly. Finally, reconnect the right end of the
transmitter lever and repeat the test for balance. If necessary, adjust the weights on the
transmitter pivot hub to bring the entire moving mechanism into balance.

d. Balancing is a trial and error process. The pointer or pen arm may be considered balanced if
it remains steady or drifts only a couple of graduations. After balancing, do not permit the
weights to be moved. A drop of lacquer at the junction of the weights with each other and
with the threaded rod will prevent shifting.

5. Check for internal leaks. Operate the instrument on gas at a reading as far as possible above
or below 1.0 Sp. Gr. Then close the gas sample inlet valve. With no gas flowing, the
reading should remain constant or should not return toward 1.0 Sp. Gr. at a rate faster than
5% of the range span in 3 minutes. If this test is not satisfactory, there is an internal leak.
To determine where it is located stop the motor; open the front and rear doors and
temporarily disconnect the gas inlet and outlet connections to the instrument. Attach a short
length of hose to the gas outlet. Pressurize (approximately 10 psig) the gas chamber with gas
and use a gas leak detector to find the leak.

a. The leak is probably caused by loose screws or a gasket which had become damaged. Verify
that the Tygon tubes which join the internal connector to the selector valve and to the elbows
near the bottom of the rear chamber cover are not cracked or damaged.
SECTION 5 COMPONENTS 5-1

Section 5 - Components
Intrinsically Safe Electronic Transmitter
The RANAREX I.S. Electronic Transmitter consists of the following components which
are illustrated by the drawing in Figure 5-1 and Wiring diagram in Figure 5-2.

a. Connecting link & lever assembly


b. Potentiometer
c. Electronic assembly

Figure 5-1

Operation
The connecting link and lever assembly transmits the uniform motion from the
RANAREX cam assembly to the potentiometer shaft. The potentiometer is connected to
the electronic assembly that receives 24-40 VDC through a supply safety barrier from the
receiving instrument and sends a signal (4-20 or 10-50 mA DC) back to the receiver
through a return barrier.

The potentiometer shaft movement is transduced into a corresponding resistance change,


which is the electronic assembly input signal. The electronic assembly in turn transmits
a 4-20 or 10-50 mA DC signal proportional to the instrument reading. On an increase of
the RANAREX reading, the cam and its transmitter lever turn counterclockwise, moving
the connecting link toward the left. This motion rotates the potentiometer shaft CCW,
producing an increased output signal, proportional to the motion of the measured
variable.
5-2 SECTION 5 COMPONENTS

On the decrease of the RANAREX reading, the action is reversed, decreasing the output
signal.

All components are designed to match the RANAREX measuring range, to produce the
desired output signal and are calibrated within 1% of span in combined accuracy and
linearity.

Installation
Refer to Fig. 4, I.S.A. RP-12.6, and Stahl recommendations before proceeding with
installation.

The RANAREX has a 72 inch 2-wire signal cable protruding from a 1/2" conduit
connection on the upper left side of the case. If the RANAREX is wall mounted and
conduit is used, the conduit must be flexible to permit the RANAREX case to swing
open 90 per Drawing 329-02865. If the RANAREX is panel mounted, rigid conduit
may be used. Before passing the signal cable through the conduit, check for burrs or
sharp edges which could damage the cable. Avoid over-torquing the conduit connector.

Wiring

Figure 5-2

The circuit as shown in Figure 5-2 is completely isolated from ground. Other
configurations are possible. (Refer to Stahl recommendations).

The signal cable has two 18 AWG leads, (+) Red and (-) Black. Install the
interconnecting wiring between the RANAREX and the receiver per recommendations in
I.S.A. RP-12.6.

To make the transmitter intrinsically safe, when the RANAREX is located in a hazardous area,
(Class 1, Group B, C, D, Div. 1 & 2), an appropriate Safety Barrier must be included in the
SECTION 5 COMPONENTS 5-3

electrical wiring between the RANAREX and the receiver, and must be located in a non-
hazardous area.

Calibration
The RANAREX gravitometer and the electronic transmitter were accurately adjusted and tested
in manufacture. However, the user may wish to recheck and make final adjustments after instal-
lation.

The output signal may be checked by the receiving device or a volt meter if known to be
accurate within the user's requirements. If the receiver is not available, the signal may be
checked by applying a source of 15-40 VDC to the signal cable red (+) & black (-) leads.

The RANAREX instrument should be turned off. Before making any adjustments, verify that:

a. The levers and transmitter connecting link are not bent, damaged or misaligned.

b. The potentiometer lever assembly is in static balance with the RANAREX motor stopped.

Connect a voltmeter to the red (+) and black (-) test jacks on the front plate of the transmitter.
Set the meter to the low voltage range.

NOTE: 10 mV equals one mA

0.04V = 4 mA
0.1 V = 10 mA
0.2 V = 20 mA
0.5 V = 50 mA

Electrical Zero and Span screwdriver adjustments are located on the front panel of the Electronic
Assembly. They each have 20 turns, full travel.

1. Set each adjustment to the center of its travel by turning it 20 turns counter clockwise (CCW)
and then 10 turns clockwise (CW).

2. Move pointer to center scale.

3. Loosen cleats on the servo and rotate to achieve 12 mA, then retighten.

4. Adjust mechanical span as follows:


a. Move pointer to left end of scale and record mA reading.
b. Move pointer to right end of scale and record mA reading.
c. Subtract left end reading from right end reading. The total span should equal 16 mA.
d. If span is too low, increase by turning the thumbwheel on the servo link adjuster clockwise.
Turn counterclockwise to reduce span.
5. Move pointer to left end of scale and adjust electrical zero by turning zero pot as required to
achieve 4 mA.
5-4 SECTION 5 COMPONENTS

6. Move pointer to right end of scale and adjust electrical span by turning span pot as required
to achieve 20 mA.

Note: These adjusting pots interact, so repeat steps 5 and 6 to achieve a 4 mA


zero and a 20 mA span.

7. To check linearity, move the pen or pointer to 25, 50, 75 of range and observe meter
readings. If 0% and 100% are OK, and intermediate readings are too high, lengthen
connecting link about 1/8". If readings are too low, shorten connecting link about 1/8".

Additional Information

4-20 mA Range 10-50 mA Range

% mA MV % mA MV
0 4 0.04 0 10 0.1
25 8 0.08 25 20 0.2
50 12 0.12 50 30 0.3
75 16 0.16 75 40 0.4
100 20 0.20 100 50 0.5

High-Low Contacts
Each RANAREX high-low contact comprises the following components:

a. Two slotted opto-couplers, one each for high and low alarms, each consisting of a light
emitting diode (LED) and a light-actuated transistor, which are adjustable for "trip" point
over the RANAREX measuring range.

b. A vane attached to the measuring wheel which intercepts the light beam when the
RANAREX reading exceeds a preset value.

c. A solid-state electronic circuit which energizes or de-energizes 2 hermetically sealed, single-


pole, double throw relays. There is a 1-second delay on "make" to eliminate relay chatter.
The relays plug into a printed circuit chassis board with the necessary connections.

The mechanical and electronic components are arranged for "fail-safe" operation. When the
gas reading is within satisfactory limits, the power is 'ON' and all electronic components are
operating normally.

In addition, if the power is interrupted or if any component of the contact fails, the relay coil
is de-energized, just as though the reading had exceeded the limits.
SECTION 5 COMPONENTS 5-5

Double high and low contacts are made only in the fail-safe arrangement. The contacts are
not self-powered. They act only as a remote switch in the user's circuit.

Connections
The contacts and all internal wiring are installed in the RANAREX during manufacture.
Power for the sensors and control unit is supplied to terminals 1 & 2 as follows:

Power is supplied from a separate cable through the left side of the case, for customer
connection to power source. In either case, terminal 3 is grounded to the case.

Connections from relays, terminals 4 through 9, to the user's circuit are made by a cable of
color coded leads which extends 4-1/2 feet outside the RANAREX case. The green lead
wire is not used; it is reserved as a spare. Table I shows the current capacity of the relay
contacts for various alarm or control power supplies. Table II shows the colors of lead wires
to be connected to user's circuit for fail-safe operation, and according to change of reading
when unsatisfactory gas develops.

TABLE I
CURRENT CAPACITY OF CONTACTS

ALARM/CONTROL INDUCTIVE (LOAD)


POWER RESISTIVE

115V, 60-50HZ 3 AMPS

230V, 60-50HZ 2 AMPS

28VDC 3 AMPS

TABLE II

CONNECTIONS FOR "FAIL-SAFE" OPERATION

IF UNSATISFACTORY GAS CONNECT THESE LEADS TO


CAUSES READING TO: ALARM OR CONTROL

DECREASE BROWN & BLUE

INCREASE ORANGE & WHITE

Contacts are to close on unsatisfactory gas, power interruption or contact failure. If contacts
are to open, use black instead of blue and/or red instead of white.

Set-point Adjustment
When adjusting the set points, it is preferable that the impellers be stopped so the pointer/pen
arm may be positioned at the desired reading without strain or inconvenience. After moving the
pointer/pen arm to the desired reading, loosen the locking screw in the circular slot of the
adjusting sector. Rotate the sector toward mid-range, or beyond, until the light beam is
5-6 SECTION 5 COMPONENTS

interrupted by the vane. (Remember 1-second delay). Then rotate the sector in the opposite
direction and in small amounts until the light beam strikes the sensor and actuates the relay.
Tighten the locking screw and check the setting by moving the pointer/pen arm up-scale or
down-scale. Repeat the adjustment if necessary.

The vane may require repositioning on the measuring wheel to permit setting a contact near the
end of the range. If so, stop the RANAREX motor, hold the pointer/pen arm at mid-range and
install the alignment pin. Insert a 1/16" hex wrench in the screws in the edge of the hex shaped
vane hub behind the measuring wheel. These screws are in the lower left and upper right flats of
the hex. Loosen the screws and turn the vane to approximately center it on the vertical center
line of the instrument. Re-tighten the screws and adjust the sector, as described in the previous
paragraph.

Troubleshooting
First, make a visual inspection to detect obvious faults:

Check for burned, broken or loose components, or burned printed circuit wiring, broken or cut
cables (sensor assembly), etc.

The following tests should be made with the control unit removed to a bench-top. All voltage
measurements are made with respect to circuit ground. These tests are conducted using a
standard (hand held) digital multimeter (DMM).
SECTION 5 COMPONENTS 5-7

TEST CONDITION TEST POINT READING NOTES

1. Low Set Point Check Fault Condition A OV Left side beam blocked
B OV (Relay K1 de-energized)

Normal A +10.6V Left side beam unblocked


Condition B +12V (Relay K1 energized)

2. High Set Point Check Fault Condition C OV Right side beam blocked
D OV (Relay K2 de-energized)

Normal C +10.6V Right side beam unblocked


Condition D +12V (Relay K2 energized)

3. TB-1 Terms. 115 VAC If voltage is incorrect,


1&2 " 10% problem relates to AC line.
If correct, check regulator
(IC3) Pin 1 (approximately
+25VDC) and Pin 3
(+12VDC " 0.5V).

4. Fuse ends Zero OHMs Remove fuse. If meter does


(out of kt.) not read zero, install new
fuse, 0.25A.

Tests 5, 6, & 7 should be made with the relay removed.

5. H&I 650 OHMs If resistance approaches zero


or infinity, replace relay.

6. J&K One OHM N. C. contacts. If resistance


L&M max. exceeds one OHM, replace
N&P relay.
Q&R

7. S&K Infinity N. O. contacts. If resistance


T&M does not approach infinity,
U&P replace relay.
V&R

Purge Systems
Type "X" Motor Purge
This type of purge is used when a RANAREX instrument is used to measure Group B or C
hazardous gases or is installed in a Group B or C hazardous location. Such instruments are
identified by Serial Numbers. The only electrical device within these instruments is the drive
motor and, since it is purged separately, the case itself is not purged. The case doors may be
opened for normal zeroing, chart changing, or inspection, without creating a shutdown.

Type "X" purging requires fail-safe interlocks to cut off power to the motor in the event of purge
failure or power failure, and to recycle after the cause for failure has been corrected. The
5-8 SECTION 5 COMPONENTS

interlock devices are installed in an external purge control (PC) which has a Group B explosion-
proof enclosure. For instruments which are furnished for field mounting and connection, refer to
Drawing 329-02865 for mounting dimensions, air and electrical connections. Instruments
furnished with RANAREX Cubicle, Panel or Rack assemblies have the purge control mounted
and completely interconnected, including the power and air supplies.

The motor frame has been drilled with 10 holes serving the following purposes:

Air inlet - 1 hole #70 drill (0.028" dia.) through the front end shield, to admit and reduce the
purge air from 20 PSIG and to establish the flow rate at about 0.4 SCFM. Connection size is
1/8 NPT.

Air vents - 8 holes, 1 hole in each quadrant of each end shield, to discharge the purge air
outside the motor and the RANAREX case but maintain an internal motor pressure of 0.65"
to 0.85" water column.

Air signal - 1 hole #70 drill (0.028" dia.) through the front end shield to provide an air
pressure connection to the purge control. Connection is 1/8 NPT.

These 10 holes serve to meter the air flow and must not be enlarged for any reason. If they
become restricted or obstructed, they may be cleaned by inserting a drill of the specified size, or
smaller, and turning by hand.

In the complete system, which is shown schematically in Figure 7, in Section 6, the following
sequence of events occurs after 20 PSIG instrument air is admitted to the purge air inlet and
power is applied to the purge control:

1. Develop normal air pressure of 0.65" to 0.85" water column in motor.

2. Transmit air pressure to the purge control and close contacts of low pressure cutoff switch.

3. Energize time delay capsule, which, after 2 to 2-1/2 minutes delay, closes its contact. During
this interval more than 10 case volumes of air pass through the motor.

4. Shut down the system in the event of:


a. Power failure.

b. Purge air failure, which reduces normal pressure below 0.65" and opens low pressure cutoff
switch.

c. Purge restriction or obstruction, which increases normal pressure above 1.5" and opens high
pressure cutoff switch.

5. Recycle to start motor after cause for purge failure has been corrected.

It is recommended that the system be tested at monthly intervals, as follows:


SECTION 5 COMPONENTS 5-9

1. Close Valve (SA) to other pneumatic systems.

2. Increase purge air pressure to 40-50 PSIG. Verify that motor stops.

3. Restore purge air pressure to 20 PSIG. Verify that motor starts within 2-1/2 minutes.

4. Reduce purge air pressure to 0-10 PSIG. Verify that motor stops.

5. Restore purge air pressure to 20 PSIG. Verify that motor starts within 2-1/2 minutes.

The warning plate is attached to the front door of the instrument.

Note: This RANAREX instrument is driven by an electric motor designed to be


purged with air and it must be connected to the RANAREX Purge Control.
The motor will start in 2-1/2 minutes after admitting 20 psig instrument
air and turning the power switch ON. If air purge is violated, the motor
will revert to general purpose classification.

Gas Disposal System


Purpose
The RANAREX instrument must measure and discharge the gas sample at atmospheric pressure.
When environmental or safety requirements prohibit discharging the gas to the atmosphere, the
gas disposal system is used to pump the gas into a low pressure flare header and to maintain
atmospheric pressure at the RANAREX gas outlet.

Description
The system consists of the following components which are connected as shown in the following
schematic piping diagram (Figure 5-3).

Disposal Pump (PD) is a diaphragm type pump which can


develop sufficient pressure to discharge the gas into the
header. However, its capacity could not exactly equal the
normal RANAREX flow rate under all operating conditions.
Therefore, a pump of greater capacity is used and the
volume of gas equal to the excess of pump capacity over the
RANAREX flow rate is recycled from the pump outlet to the
pump inlet.

Figure 5-3
0 5-10 SECTION 5 COMPONENTS

Zero Regulator (RO) is installed in the pump recycle loop and is sensitive enough to maintain
zero downstream pressure. It is to be adjusted to pass just enough gas through the recycle loop
to satisfy the excess of pump capacity and thereby maintain atmospheric pressure at Test Point
TP2 in the line which connects the RANAREX outlet to the pump inlet.

Discharge Regulator (RD) is a backpressure regulator, installed in discharge line to the header.
It maintains a stable pressure at the inlet of (OR) and enables (OR) to control the zero pressure
over a wide range of header pressures. The Discharge Regulator is to be adjusted to produce 15
PSIG at Test Point TP! while the system is operating at normal header pressure and normal gas
specific gravity.

Capacity Chambers (CC) improves the system stability by cushioning external pressure surges
or pressure ripples created by the pump (PD).

Check Valve (VC) and Relief Valve (RR) protect the system and the RANAREX instrument
against over-pressuring if the header pressure becomes abnormally high or if the power supply,
pump or pump motor fail. The Relief Valve has a fixed cracking pressure of 1/3 PSIG and
should be vented to the atmosphere since it will operate only under extreme emergency
conditions.

Before starting or stopping the system, close valve (C) to avoid high gas pressure and
unnecessary venting through the relief valve. Leave (RD) and (OR) in normal position so that,
when the pump starts, gas contained in the capacity chambers and the pump can flow through the
recycle loop. After both the RANAREX and pump motors start, slowly open (C) and observe
readings on flowmeter (G) and pressure readings at TP1 and TP2. If necessary, adjust (RD) and
(OR) as described in Adjustment below.

Adjustment

1. Temporarily connect a 30" manometer or sensitive dial gauge at TP2.

2. Operate the RANAREX on zero gas.

3. Adjust (RD) to produce 15 PSIG back pressure, as indicated by gauge at TP1.

4. Adjust (OR) to produce O"WC +/-1/2" on manometer or dial gauge at TP2.

5. Read the RANAREX and, if necessary, adjust to read specific gravity of zero gas. Shut off
zero gas.

6. Operate the RANAREX on sample gas. If necessary, readjust (RD) to restore 15 PSIG at
TP1 and readjust (OR) to restore O"WC "1/2" at TP2.
SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-1

Section 6 Drawings and Schematics


Figures:
1. Front View
2. Rear View
3. Explosion Proof Motor, Fan & Cover
General Purpose Motor, Fan & Cover
4. Operating Mechanism Assembly
5. Right Hand Pen/Pointer Assembly
Left Hand Pen/Pointer Assembly
6. Electric Chart Drive Assembly
Spring Chart Drive Assembly
7. Automatic Chart Changer
8. Chart Changer Case Assembly
9. Humidifier Assembly
10. Internal Type Non-Bypass Drier
Internal Type Bypass Drier
11. External Type Driers
12. High-Low Contacts
13. Intrinsically Safe High-Low Contacts
14. 725 Gas Disposal Module
15. 760 Purge Control Assembly
16. Cams
17. Measuring Systems
18. Sampling System Components
19. Filtering Equipment
20. Cross Section of Measuring Chambers

Drawings:
301-03068 Schematic Diagram of Gas Sample & Reference Air Systems
301-03366 Wiring Diagram, 4-20 mA Transmitter
329-02865 RANAREX Instrument Outline, Mounting & Connection Dimensions
329-02912 Sample System Components Dimensions & Connections
329-03398 Gravitometer Transmitter Assembly
6-2 SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

CASE AND DOORS

001 300-00052 CASE AND DOOR ASSEMBLY 1

002 300-00042 FRONT COVER ASSEMBLY 1

003 356-02478 CASE 1

004 302-02531 REAR COVER ASSEMBLY 1

005 356-02477 FRONT DOOR 1

006 302-02524 LATCH HANDLE ASSEMBLY 1

007 302-02527 LATCH HOOK 1

008 188-10437 HEX NUT, STOP, 10-32, ST. CAD. PL. 1

009 188-13162 PLAIN WASHER, 5/16", SS 1

010

011 187-13161 WINDOW GASKET 1

012 302-02529 COVER GASKET 1

013 188-12623 SCREW, SET, 5-40 X 3/8, HEX SKT CUP 1

014 357-02530 WINDOW, PLEXI-GLASS 1

015 187-19393 WINDOW CLIP 1

016 188-13817 SCREW, TAPPING,#4 X 5/16"TRUSS HD 1

017 302-02543 REAR DOOR LOCK SCREW 1

018 188-13322 RETAINING RING 1

019 LATCH ROLLER 1

020 LATCH SHOULDER SCREW 1

021 188-13169 DOWEL PIN, 1/8 X 11/16, SS 1

022 187-13323 SPRING, HINGE PIN 1

023 187-13166 DOWEL PIN, 1/4" X 1-1/8" SS 1,2

024 188-13167 PLAIN WASHER, 1/4" SS 1

025 188-13152 SCREW, 8-32 X 3/8" PAN HD. ST CAD 1,2

026 302-02532 GAS HOSE NIPPLE 1,2

027 302-02029 GAS OUTLET EXTENSION 1

028 187-02788 GROMMET 1

029 302-02030 AIR OUTLET NIPPLE 1


SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-3

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

030 188-12364 SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4" PAN HD. SS 1

031 POWER SWITCH 1

032 SWITCH BRACKET 1

033 188-04271 SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4" RD HD., ST CAD 1

034 188-10418 SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4" BIND. HD. SS 1

035 302-20808 CHART CLIP 1

036 188-09783 SCREW, TAPPING #4 X 1/4" RD. HD. ST. CAD. PL. 1

037 302-02710 PEN LIFTER BAR 1

038 302-02712 PEN LIFTER CLAMP 1

039 300-00043 CHART PLATE ASSY, RECORDING 1


329-02777 BLANK CHART PLATE, NON-RECORDING 1

040 302-02505 SCALE SPACER 1

041 187-13168 DRIVE BELT 2

042 303-02770 MOTOR PULLEY, 60 HZ. 2


304-02770 MOTOR PULLEY, 50 HZ 2

043 188-01140 SET SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/8" HEX SKT, CUP POINT, ST. 2

044 302-02535 AIR ELBOW 2

045 302-02255 GAS ELBOW 2

046 188-04574 SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1/14 FIL. HD., ST. CAD PL. 2

047 303-02634 AIR HOSE (HUMIDIFIER OR DRIER) 2

048 303-02635 HOSE SPRING 2


187-15304 HOSE CLAMP

049 304-02634 GAS HOSE (HUMIDIFIER OR DRIER) 2

050 304-02635 HOSE SPRING


187-15304 HOSE CLAMP 2

051 302-02806 INLET PLUG, DRIER (INTERNAL)


302-02776 INLET PLUG, HUMIDIFIER 2

052 302-02533 INLET ADAPTER 2

053 188-07872 LOCKNUT, 1/2" CONDUIT, ST. CAD. PL 2

054 302-02802 TUBE CONNECTOR (NO HUMID. OR DRIER) 2

055 302-02801 THRU TUBE

056 302-02546 CLAMP, PANEL MOUNTING 1


6-4 SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

057 188-04502 CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1" HEX HD.,ST.CAD PL 1

058 188-01015 PLAIN WASHER, 1/4, ST.,CAD. PL. 1

059 302-02547 SUPPORT BRACKET, WALL MOUNTING 1

060 188-04402 SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1",FL. HD., ST. CAD PL. 1

061 300-00096 MOUNTING HARDWARE, WALL AND PANEL 1

062 302-02145 NAMEPLATE, (PROVIDE SERIAL NUMBER WHEN ORDERING) 1

DRIVE GROUP

101 187-13288 XP MOTOR, 115V, 60/50 HZ 3


187-13290 XP MOTOR, 230V, 60/50 HZ 3
300-00188 AIR PURGED MOTOR, 115V, 60/50 HZ
300-00192 AIR PURGED MOTOR, 230V, 60/50 HZ

102 008-55009 PULLEY END PLATE - MOTOR COVER 3

103 302-02613 FAN SPACER 3

104 188-13332 STUD,6-32 X 3/4" BR. 3

105 188-01154 HEX NUT, 6-32 ST. CAD PL 3

106 188-07859 SET SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4" HEX SKT ST CAD PL 3

107 357-02628 FAN 3

108 187-12677 GASKET, 1/4", MOTOR COVER 3

109 302-02623 BAFFLE PLATE - MOTOR COVER 3

110 008-55029 MOTOR COVER 3

111 302-02614 FAN CAGE SUPPORT 3

112 188-13336 LOCKWASHER, 1/4", EXT./INT. TOOTH 3

113 188-01087 SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1/2" HEX HD CAP ST CAD PL 3

114 357-02637 MOTOR SCREEN 3

115 188-13333 DOWEL PIN 3/16"DIA X 1/2" SS 3

116 188-00616 SCREW, #4 X 1/4" SELF TAPPING, RD. HD. STL CAD PL 3

117 302-02625 FRONT END PLATE - MOTOR COVER 3

118 188-13335 SCREW, 12-24 X 1-1/2" FLAT HD ST CAD PL 3

119 302-02612 ADAPTER (FOR MOTOR NUMBER ENDING IN T) 3


302-02981 EXTENDER (FOR MOTOR NUMBER ENDING IN X) 3

120 187-13337 AUXILIARY CONDUIT CONNECTOR 3


SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-5

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

121 302-02638 FAN CUT-OFF CLIP 3

122 188-13523 BUSHING, PLASTIC 3

123 187-12677 GASKET, 1/2" - MOTOR COVER 3

124 188-13152 SCREW, 8-32 X 3/8" PAN HD, ST CAD PL 3

131 302-03432 GP MOTOR, 115V/230V, 50/60 HZ 3

132 187-15201 ELECT. RECEPTACLE (S/N ABOVE 72173) 3

133 188-09783 SCREW, #4 X 1/4" TAPPING, ST. CAD PL 3

OPERATING MECHANISM

150 300-00003 OPERATING MECHANISM ASSEMBLY (ALSO ORDER 044, 045) 4

151 356-02057 FRONT CHAMBER COVER 4

152 302-01880 IMPULSE WHEEL 4

153 H-6005 SET SCREW, 6-32 X 3/16" HEX SKT HALF-DOG PT. SS 4

154 DOWEL PIN, 1/4"DIA X 1-1/2" SS 4

155 302-02151 IMPULSE WHEEL BEARING LOCKNUT 4

156 302-01920 UPPER IMPULSE WHEEL BEARING 4

157 303-01919 UPPER IMPULSE WHEEL SHAFT 4

158 302-01930 COLLAR 4

159 188-07305 SET SCREW, 10-32 X 3/16", HEX SOCKET, CUP PT. SS 4

160 302-01929 SPACER 4

161 302-01927 ZERO ADJUST SHAFT AND SPROCKET 4

162 302-03280 ZERO ADJUST CHAIN 4

163 302-02147 ZERO CHAIN BRACKET 4

164 188-11931 SCREW, 1/4-20 X 7/8" RD. HD SS 4

165 188-05212 LOCKWASHER, 1/4" ST 4

166 302-02161 THREADED BUSHING 4

167 304-01919 LOWER IMPULSE WHEEL SHAFT 4

168 302-01921 LOWER IMPULSE WHEEL BEARING & SPROCKET 4

169 187-12262 LOWER IMPULSE WHEEL BEARING O-RING 4

170 188-00590 SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 1" FIL HD ST CAD PL 4


6-6 SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

171 188-14708 SPACER RING, LOWER 4

172 188-14707 GRIP RING 4

173 188-14706 RETAINING RING 4

210 356-02056 CHAMBER BODY 4

211 329-02218 FRONT CHAMBER GASKET 4

212 329-02126 REAR CHAMBER GASKET 4

213 302-01881 IMPELLER 4

214 302-01882 INLET PLATE 4

215 187-11074 INLET PLATE O-RING, BUNA 4

240 356-02060 REAR CHAMBER COVER 4

242 188-04577 SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2" FIL HD ST CAD PL 4

243 188-11928 DOWEL PIN, 1/4"DIA X 1-1/4" ST 4

244 302-01883 AUXILIARY IMPELLER 4

245 300-00258 IMPELLER BEARING ASSEMBLY 4

246 187-17004 IMPELLER BALL BEARING 4

247 302-01889 IMPELLER SHAFT (THREADED F/BEARING NUTS) 4


INCLUDES (3) 187-16721 HEX NUTS

248 302-03307 IMPELLER BEARING CASING 4

249 302-01891 IMPELLER PULLEY 4

250 188-11076 SET SCREW, 10-32 X 5/16" HEX SOCKET CUP PT, ST 4

251 188-01084 SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4 FIL HD 4

252 302-27740 IDLER PULLEY ARM SHAFT 4

253 302-03030 ASSY, IDLER PULLEY ARM 4

254 188-00781 SET SCREW, 10-32 X 1/4 HEX 4

255 302-02658 IDLER PULLEY W/BEARING SHAFT 4

256 302-02947 IDLER PULLEY SPRING TIGHTENER 4

257 302-02946 IDLER PULLEY SPRING 4

258 302-02657 IDLER PULLEY & ARM ASSEMBLY 4

259 188-16720 IMPELLER BEARING O-RING, 7/8"ID X 1/16"W 4

260 187-11061 RETAINING RING, INNER 4

261 187-19920 RETAINING RING, OUTER 4


SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-7

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.


262 187-19921 RETAINING RING, INNER 4

INDICATING & RECORDING GROUP


RIGHT HAND PEN/POINTER

301 357-02677 BRACKET 5

302 188-12483 SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4" PAN HD, SS 5

303 188-11397 PLAIN WASHER, #8, SS 5

304 302-02807 STOP CLIP 5

305 357-02681 POINTER 5

306 302-03326 PEN ARM, CARTRIDGE PEN 5

307 187-20129 RECORDING PEN, RED 5


187-20130 RECORDING PEN, CARTRIDGE TYPE (PKG 5) 5

308 302-20613 BALANCE WEIGHT (SEE TABLE, FIG. 5) 5


302-20618 BALANCE WEIGHT (SEE TABLE, FIG. 5) 5

309 359-02732 VERTICAL LINK, RH, 1.65" 5

310 302-02693 PIVOT SHAFT 5

311 188-13359 SET SCREW, 6-32 X 1/8", HEX SOCKET HALF DOG PT, SS 5

312 302-02676 PIVOT, CHART BEARING 5

313 188-13358 SCREW, 8-32 X 1-1/2" PAN HD SS 5

314 302-02675 SPACER 5

315 302-02674 "T" MOUNTING PLATE 5

316 300-00227 RH PEN/POINTER ASSY (ALL RANGES EXCEPT 0-20% CO2) 5


300-0228 RH PEN/POINTER ASSY (RANGE 0-20% C02 ONLY) 5

317 302-02846 ALIGNMENT PIN 5

318 302-02691 STUD 5

319 302-02833 PEN/POINTER POSITIONING SCREW 5

320 302-02692 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK 5

321 187-13361 RETAINING RING 5

322 187-13362 COMPRESSION SPRING 5

323 188-11499 PLAIN WASHER, #2, SS 5

324 302-02711 MOUNTING SCREW 5

325 303-03207 MICRO LEVER ASSY (STD) 5


6-8 SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.


304-03207 MICRO LEVER ASSY (0-20% C02 ONLY) 5

LEFT HAND PEN/POINTER

331 358-02732 VERTICAL LINK, LH, 1/53" 5

333 300-00229 LH PEN ASSY 5

CHART DRIVE GROUPS


ELECTRIC CHART DRIVES

KEY NO. 400 KEY NO. 401 AC SUPPLY VOLTS 1 REV PER:
CHART MOTOR ONLY HERTZ
DRIVE
ASSEMBLY

300-00076 187-13389 115 60 24 HRS 6


300-00077 187-13390 115 60 7 DAYS 6
300-00079 187-13546 115 50 24 HRS 6
300-00080 187-13547 115 50 7 DAYS 6
300-00082 187-13549 230 60 24 HRS 6
300-00083 187-13550 230 60 7 DAYS 6
300-00085 187-13552 230 50 24 HRS 6
300-00086 187-13553 230 50 7 DAYS 6

402 329-02495 CHART DRIVE MOUNTING PLATE 6

403 302-02496 CHART MOTOR MOUNTING PLATE 6

404 302-02504 CHART DRIVE MOUNTING SPACERS 6

405 P-1648 COLLAR 6

406 302-02501 CHART ARBOR 6

407 302-02500 CHART ARBOR SPROCKET 6

408 C08644 CHART DRIVE SPROCKET 6

409 188-13721 SET SCREW, 2-56 X 3/16", HEX SOCKET, FL. PT., SS 6

410 187-13148 CHART HUB 6

411 302-02514 SPACER 6

412 C08645 CHART DRIVE CHAIN 6

413 188-01071 SCREW, 4-40 X 1/4", RD. HD., ST. CAD PL 6

414 188-13153 PLAIN WASHER, 1/8", ST CAD PL 6

415 302-02515 SHAFT (ELECTRIC CHART MOTOR) 6

416 SCREW, 8-32 X 3/8" PAN HD., ST CAD PL 6

417 188-01060 PLAIN WASHER, 3/16" BR CAD PL 6

418 188-01098 HEX NUT, 8-32 ST. CAD PL 6


SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-9

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.


419 188-02532 SCREW, 6-32 X 1/2", RD. HD. ST. CAD PL 6

420 188-01154 HEX NUT, 6-32, ST CAD PL 6

421 187-00344 TERMINAL STRIP 6

423 188-04132 HEX NUT, 4-40, ST. CAD. PL 6

450 300-00074 SPRING CHART DRIVE ASSEMBLY 24 HR / 7 DAY 6

451 187-20549 CHART DRIVE 6

452 302-02502 SHAFT (SPRING CHART MOTOR) 6

453 302-02503 SPRING CHART MOTOR SPACER 6


AUTOMATIC CHART CHANGER
460 300-00242 CHART CHANGER ASSY, LH PEN
461 300-00249 CHART CHANGER ASSY RH PEN & POINTER
462 187-19385 CHART CHANGER KIT
463 357-03198 LEVER EXTENSION 7
464 359-03200 LINK, OFFSET 7
465 302-03202 CHART SPRING 7,8
466 302-03278 SCALE BRACKET, RH 8
467 302-03279 SCALE BRACKET, LH 8
468 H-8009 SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4, SS, BIND HD 8
469 H-8004 HEX NUT, 8-32, SS 8
470 *A-43 BUTTON TOOL 7
471 *XA-220 RELEASE BUTTON ASSY 7
472 *AX-224 CHART PLATE 7

473 *---- CHART DRIVE ASSY, DIAL-O-GRAPH 7


474 *A-694 SPACER, PEN/POINTER MOUNTING 7
475 *A-695 COLUMN, ADAPTER PLATE MOUNTING 7

476 *A-696 ADAPTER PLATE 7

477 *A-691B CASE EXTENSION 8


478 187-12677 GASKET 8
479 *A459-316SS CHART RECEPTACLE 8
480 *A483 ADAPTER, CHART RECEPTACLE 8
481 *A581 SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2", FLAT HD 8
482 *A127 HEX NUT, 10-32, SS 8
483 *A628 SCREW, TAPPING, 10-32 X 5/8" BIND. HD, SS 8
6-10 SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.


484 *A697 CHART GUIDE 8
485 188-13152 SCREW, 8-32 X 3/8" PAN HD, ST CAD PL 7,8

486 *A692 BRACKET, CASE EXTENSION 8


487 *C5 SCREW, CHART DRIVE 7

511 188-03093 HEX NUT, 1/4-20, SS 9

512 188-12509 PLAIN WASHER, 1/4" SS 9

513 187-19526 O-RING, BUNA 9

514 187-19525 O-RING, BUNA 9

515 302-03161 LABEL 9

516 188-19192 ADAPTER, PLASTIC 9

517 188-19193 ELBOW 9

518 309-02634 HOSE, 5.5LG 9

519 303-02635 HOSE SPRING 9

520 302-03275 O-RING RETAINER 9

521 188-10457 TAPPING SCREW, 2-56 X 5/16 RD, ST CAD PL 9

"L" SHAPED (SPONGE) TYPE

300-00174 HUMIDIFIER CARTRIDGE (PKG OF 6)

188-13146 THREADED ROD, 8-32 X 6-5/8"

188-02750 HEX NUT, 8-32

302-02512 SEALING PLUG KNOB

302-02513 SEALING PLUG BUSHING

302-02511 SEALING PLUG STEM

302-02510 SEALING PLUG

188-13154 O-RING, 3/16"ID X 5/16"OD

302-18570 DRAIN PLUG

302-02722 MOUNTING CLIP

188-14325 WASHER, #8, SS

DRIERS
INTERNAL TYPE

551 187-13454 PLUG (CAP PLUG #9) 10

556 357-02744 GASKET 10


SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-11

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.


557 302-02722 MOUNTING CLIP 10

558 188-13146 THREADED ROD, 8-32, BR CAD PL 10

559 188-02750 HEX NUT, 8-32, BR CAD PL 10

560 300-00259 SILICA GEL (3 REQUIRED FOR REFILL) 10

573 303-02634 BYPASS HOSE 10

574 302-02510 SEALING PLUG 10

575 188-13154 SEALING PLUG O-RING, 3/16"ID X 5/16"OD 10

576 302-02751 SEALING PLUG ROD 10

577 302-02512 SEALING PLUG KNOB 10

578 188-14325 WASHER, #8 SS 10

DRIERS
EXTERNAL TYPE

579 300-00245 NON-BYPASS DRIER (FOR RANGES NOT INCLUDING 1.0 SP. 11
GR.)

580 300-00246 BYPASS DRIER (FOR RANGES INCLUDING 1.0 SP. GR.) 11

581 302-03248 DRIER HEAD 11

582 305-03214 DOWN PIPE NIPPLE 11

583 188-16851 1/4 ALL MALE TEE, SS 11

584 188-01966 1/4 UNION, SS 11

585 188-02298 1/4 X 2" NIPPLE, SS 11

586 C11114 DRIER BOTTLE 11

587 188-05405 1/4 STREET ELBOW, SS 11

588 302-03162 RESTRICTION 11


303-02634 HOSE, 4-1/8"
589 11

590 304-02634 HOSE, 6-7/16" 11

591 306-02634 HOSE, 9" 11

592 307-02634 HOSE, 10" 11

593 308-02634 HOSE, 13" 11

594 305-02635 HOSE SPRING, 8" 11

595 306-02635 HOSE SPRING, 11" 11

596 187-19453 1/2"TUBE TEE 11

597 188-01224 #8 LOCKWASHER, SPRING, SS 11


6-12 SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

598 188-13358 8-32 X 1-1/2 SCREW, SS PAN HD 11

599 302-03251 BYPASS VALVE ASSY 11

HIGH/LOW CONTACTS
ALL SERIAL NUMBERS

606 P-1253 STRAIN RELIEF CORD 12

607 187-13606 SIGNAL CABLE (STD) 12

608 302-02824 VANE 12

612 187-14615 LIGHT SENSOR (ABOVE S/N BSA/G72024) 12

613 188-01060 PLAIN WASHER, #8, BR. CAD PL 12

614 188-02398 SCREW, 8-32 x 1/2 FIL HD. 12

615 302-02825 MOUNTING BRACKET 12

616 188-01087 SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2" HEX HD. 12

617 188-05212 LOCKWASHER, 1/4" ST 12

618 302-02838 COUNTERWEIGHT 12

619 302-02831 VANE HUB 12

620 302-02830 MOUNTING RING 12

621 188-13359 SET SCREW, 6-32 X 1/8" HEX SOCKET, HALF DOG PT. SS 12

622 302-02829 MOUNTING RING SCREW 12

623 188-13694 SCREW, 4-40 X 3/16" PAN HD, SS 12

300-00237 ASSY, GENERAL PURPOSE, 115V 12


300-00238 ASSY, GENERAL PURPOSE, 230V 12

FOR S/N ABOVE BSA-79082

601 187-19206 CONTROL UNIT ASSY 12,13

602 187-19207 CABLE & SENSOR ASSY (HI & LO) 12

603 187-19208 RELAY 12,13

300-27407 ASSEMBLY, XP

FOR S/N BELOW BSA-79083

300-00153 CHASSIS BOARD ASSY (115 VAC)

300-00154 PLUG-IN MODULE (115 VAC)

187-13338 RELAY (115 VAC)

187-13691 LAMP
SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-13

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.


187-13692 LAMP SOCKET

187-14615 LIGHT SENSOR

187-13879 SURGE SUPPRESSOR (115 VAC)

FOR INTRINSICALLY SAFE TYPE

607 187-20121 CABLE ASSY, 6 FT. 13

627 187-20119 BARRIER 13

628 302-02870 XP ENCLOSURE 13

629 302-03312 MOUNTING PLATE 13

630 187-20122 6" CABLE ASSY 13

631 188-04272 SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4 RD. HD. SS 13

632 188-01224 LOCKWASHER, #8, SPRING, SS 13

633 188-11397 FLAT WASHER, #8, SS 13

634 188-01225 SCREW, 8-32 X 3/4, RD. HD. SS 13

635 188-11059 SCREW, 10-32 X 1, RD. HD. SS 13

636 188-09779 LOCKWASHER, #10, SPRING, SS 13

637 302-02860 SPACER 13

638 188-20104 PLUG, 1/2", FLUSH 13

639 #12 AWG SOLID WIRE 13

GAS DISPOSAL SYSTEMS

725 300-00194 GAS DISPOSAL MODULE, 115V, 60HZ 15

726 187-16285 DISPOSAL PUMP 15

727 187-16286 DISCHARGE REGULATOR 15

728 187-16343 ZERO REGULATOR 15

729 302-03074 MOUNTING BRACKET, ZERO REGULATOR 15

730 357-03245 CAPACITY CHAMBER (MODULE) 15


357-03118 CAPACITY CHAMBER (CUBICLE) 15

731 187-17401 RELIEF VALVE, SS, 1/4" 15

732 187-16998 PLUG VALVE, SS, 1/4" 15

733 P-1772 ELBOW, SS. 1/4T X 1/4 MPT 15

734 P-1488 CONNECTOR, SS, 1/4T X 1/4 MPT 15


6-14 SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.


735 188-11034 MALE RUN TEE, SS, 1/4T X 1/4 MPT X 1/4T 15

736 188-02292 NIPPLE, SS, 1/4 CLOSE 15

737 188-15061 STREET TEE, SS, 1/4 FPT X 1/4 MPT X 1/4 FPT 15

738 188-08839 CROSS, SS, 1/4 15

739 188-05405 STREET ELBOW, SS, 1/4 15

740 302-03075 MOUNTING BLOCK 15

741 103-36484 U-BOLT, SS 15

742 188-01086 SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4, HEX HD. ST. CAD PL 15

743 188-01022 LOCKWASHER, 1/4", ST. CAD. PL 15

744 188-01097 HEX NUT, 1/4-20, ST. CAD PL 15

745 188-16767 TUBING, 316SS, 1/4 OD X .020 WALL 15

746 302-03124 SPACER PLATE 15

747 188-13334 SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/8, HEX HD, ST. CAD PL 15

748 188-01087 SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2, HEX HD, ST. CAD PL 15

749 357-03073 CHASSIS (MODULE) 15

188-18726 BALL VALVE COCK, 1/4 MPT x HOSE NIPPLE 15

AIR PURGED MOTORS

101 300-00188 AIR PURGED MOTOR, 115V, 60/50 HZ 3


300-00192 AIR PURGED MOTOR, 230V, 60/50 HZ 3

760 300-00187 PURGE CONTROL ASSY, 115V 16


300-00189 PURGE CONTROL ASSY, 230V 16

761 187-16482 PRESSURE SWITCH 16

762 187-17569 TIME DELAY CAPSULE, 115V 16


187-17570 TIME DELAY CAPSULE, 230V 16

763 106-35980 TERMINAL BLOCK 16

764 187-13820 RELAY, 115V 16


187-16752 RELAY, 230V 16

765 357-03005 ENCLOSURE, XP 16

766 302-03003 MOUNTING PLATE 16

767 TUBING, 302 SS, 1/8"OD X .035"W 16

768 188-16483 ELBOW, ALUM, 1/8T X 1/8 MPT 16

769 188-16484 BRANCH TEE, ALUM, 1/8T X 1/8 MPT 16

770 302-03004 RELAY MOUNTING BRACKET 16


SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-15

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

771 188-01056 SCREW, 6-32 X 3/8, RD. HD., ST CAD PL 16

772 188-13977 CONDUIT SEAL 1/2" 16

773 188-15178 REDUCING UNION, SS, 1/4T X 1/8T 16

774 188-01526 SCREW, 8-32 X 3/8, RD. HD. ST CAD PL 16

775 188-02750 HEX NUT, 8-32, BR, CAD PL 16

776 187-19338 RESISTOR, CARBON, 47K OHMS, 1/2W, 10% 16

MEASURING SYSTEMS

900 ------------ INDICATING SCALE (See Chart on page 1 of Drawings)

901 ------------ RECORDING CHART (See Chart on page 1 of Drawings)

902 ------------ CAM (See Chart on page 1 of Drawings)

903 ------------ CAM & ADJUSTMENT GEAR ASSEMBLY (See Chart on page 1 of
Drawings)

904 ------------ BALANCE WHEEL ASSEMBLY (See Chart on page 1 of Drawings)

905 ------------ CONNECTING TAPE (See Chart on page 1 of Drawings)

907 188-11498 SCREW, 2-56 X 1/8", FIL HD, SS 19

908 302-02706 SPAN ADJUSTMENT GEAR 19

909 188-13369 SCREW, 2-56 X 3/8", NYLOK, PAN HD, SS 19

910 302-02708 GEAR CLAMP 19

911 188-13359 SET SCREW, 6-32 X 1/8" HEX SOCKET HALF DOG PT, SS 19

912 302-02704 LEVER CLUSTER 19

913 302-02707 SPAN ADJUSTMENT PINION 19

914 188-13370 SCREW, 8-32 X 7/16" FLAT HD, BR NI, PL 19

915 302-02701 CAM HUB 19

916 188-09988 SCREW, 4-40 X 7/16", FLAT HD, BR, NI, PL 19

918 302-20613 BALANCE WEIGHT 19


302-28613 LARGE BALANCING NUT 19
188-00795 SMALL BALANCING NUT 19

919 302-02720 TAPE RETAINING CLIP 19

920 188-12265 SET SCREW, 6-32 X 1/2", HEX SOCKET, HALF DOG PT, SS 19

922 188-11706 SCREW, 2-56 X 1/4", NYLOK, FIL HD, ST 19

923 302-02075 TAPE CLIP 19


6-16 SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

ACCESSORIES

950 187-00078 SPRING CLOCK KEY

951 302-03326 CARTRIDGE PEN ARM


187-20130 RECORDING PEN (CARTRIDGE, PKG OF 5)

952 RECORDING INK (1 OZ. BOTTLE)

954 RECORDING INK (QUART BOTTLE)

955 RECORDING INK (1/2 PINT BOTTLE)

956 302-26140 RUBBER HOSE, 30"

957 187-00026 RUBBER HOSE (SPECIFY LENGTH)

958 187-14010 BALL BEARING GREASE

959 187-13437 FRONT DOOR LOCK KEYS (TWO)

960 188-13668 SET SCREW WRENCH, 1/16" ACROSS FLATS

961 188-00104 SET SCREW WRENCH, 3/32" ACROSS FLATS

962 P-0397 HEX WENCH, 1/4"

963 300-26180 HUMIDIFIER FILLING FUNNEL & HOSE

964 300-00174 HUMIDIFIER CARTRIDGE (PKG OF 6)

965 300-00259 SILICA GEL (3 REQUIRED FOR REFILL)

966 187-13569 ELECTRIC PLUG (BELOW S/N 72174)


187-15202 ELECTRIC PLUG (ABOVE S/N 72173)
300-00179 IMPULSE WHEEL BEARING SEAL & LUBRICANT

SAMPLING EQUIPMENT
SAMPLING SYSTEM COMPONENTS
FOR PROCESS GAS ANALYZERS

975 187-10325 GAS FILTER, 2000 PSIG, 25 MICRON STEEL 20


C09907 STD. REFILL CARTRIDGE FOR ABOVE 20

976 187-16955 GAS FILTER, 5000 PSIG, 20 MICRON, SS 1/4"OD TUBE 20

977 187-20387 GAS PRESSURE REGULATOR & RELIEF VALVE, 3500 PSIG 20

978 GAS SAMPLE OR REFERENCE AIR FLOWMETER WITH


ADJUSTING VALVE:
187-13574 FOR INLINE MOUNTING 20
187-13575 FOR PANEL MOUNTING WITH BEZEL 20
187-16135 REPLACEMENT TUBE & FLOAT FOR ABOVE FLOWMETERS 20

978 AIR PURGE OR GAS SAMPLE BYPASS (SLIPSTREAM OR SPEED


LOOP) FLOWMETER WITH ADJUSTING VALVE
187-14327 FOR PANEL MOUNTING WITH BEZEL 20
187-20139 REPLACEMENT TUBE & FLOAT FOR ABOVE 20
SECTION 6 DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS 6-17

KEY NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION SEE FIG.

979 187-10636 AIR FILTER-REGULATOR WITH OUTPUT GAUGE (FOR 20


REFERENCE AIR) 20
187-17440 REPLACEMENT FILTER ELEMENT FOR ABOVE 20
187-14216 PRESSURE GAUGE, 0-30 PSIG, SS
187-13188 PRESSURE GAUGE, 0-60 PSIG, SS

979 187-16777 PRESSURE REGULATOR, FILTER AND GAURE ASSEMBLY FOR


REFERENCE OR SAMPLE GAS, ALUMINUM, 300 PSI MAX
INLET/0-60 PSI OUTLET
C09908 REPLACEMENT FILTER 20

FILTERING EQUIPMENT
FILTERING EQUIPMENT FOR CO2 ANALYZERS

986 300-26200 SMALL STEEL WOOL FILTER ASSEMBLY (2-1/2" DIA) 21

988 302-26230 FILTER DISC 21

989 300-26240 PRIMARY GAS FILTER 21

990 300-26248 PRIMARY GAS FILTER REFILL 21

991 300-26250 WALL SLEEVE ASSEMBLY 21

992 187-00034 BOX OF STEEL WOOL (16 PADS FOR SMALL STEEL WOOL 21
FILTER 300-26200)
MEASURING SYSTEMS

PROCESS GAS ANALYZERS


Key No. 900 901 902 903 904 905
Indicating Recording Cam Cam, Adj. Balance Connecting
Scale Chart (c) Gear Assy Wheel Assy Tape
RANGES PERCENT
0-20 C02 401-20302 411-00020 302-02787 300-00128 300-00067 302-02042
0-20 C02 401-20302 (and 0-300% Excess Air for Oil)
0-20 C02 401-20304 (and 0-300% Excess Air for Natural Gas)
0-40 C02 401-00040 411-00040 302-02783 300-00124 300-00067 302-02042
0-50 C02 401-00050 411-00050 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02042
417-00050
0-100 C02 401-00100 411-00100 302-02785 300-00126 300-00067 302-02042
60-100 H2 403-60100 329-03246 300-00244 300-00136 302-02042
SPECIFIC GRAVITY
0.07-0.3 402-07030 329-03246 300-00244 300-00136 302-02042
0.07-0.5 402-07050 421-07050 302-02787 300-00128 300-00136 302-02042
0.07-1.0 402-07100 421-07100 329-03292 300-00252 300-00134 302-02042
0.1-0.7 402-10070 302-02787 300-00128 300-00136 302-02042
0.2-1.0 402-20100 421-20100 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02847
0.2-0.4 402-20040 302-02783 300-00124 300-00067 302-02042
(a)0.2-1.6 402-20160 421-20160 302-02809 300-00150 300-00151 302-02847
0.3-0.8 402-30080 421-30080 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02042
0.3-1.3 402-30130 421-30130 302-02786 300-00127 300-00135 302-02847
0.3-2.3 402-30230 427-30230 302-02809 300-00150 300-00151 302-02847
0.4-0.7 402-40070 302-02784 300-00125 300-00067 302-02042
0.5-0.8 402-50080 421-50080 302-02784 300-00125 300-00067 302-02042
0.5-1.0 402-50100 421-50100 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02042
0.5-2.5 402-50250 421-50250 302-02809 300-00150 300-00151 302-02847
0.54-1.56 402-54156 421-54156 302-02786 300-00127 300-00135 302-02847
427-54156
0.55-0.75 402-55075 421-55075 302-02783 300-00124 300-00067 302-02042
0.6-1.1 402-60110 421-60110 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02042
0.75-1.05 402-75105 421-75105 302-02784 300-00125 300-00067 302-02042
0.8-1.3 402-80130 421-80130 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02042
0.8-1.8 402-80180 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02042
0.85-1.052 402-85105 421-85105 302-02783 300-00124 300-00067 302-02042
0.9-1.0 402-90100 421-90100 302-02040 300-00123 300-00067 302-02042
0.95-1.05 402-95105 421-95105 302-02040 300-00123 300-00067 302-02042
1.0-1.5 402-10150 421-10150 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02042
1.0-2.0 402-10200 421-10200 302-02786 300-00127 300-00135 302-02847
RECORDING GAS GRAVITOMETERS
0.45-0.65 447-45065 302-02783 300-00124 300-00067 302-02042
0.55-0.65 (d)441-55065 302-02040 300-00123 300-00067 302-02042
447-55065
0.55-0.75 (d)441-55075 302-02783 300-00124 300-00067 302-02042
447-55075
0.5-0.8 (d)441-50080 302-02784 300-00125 300-00067 302-02042
0.5-1.0 (d)441-50100 302-02785 300-00126 300-00134 302-02042
447-50100
(a) Requires special lower impeller pulley (c) For automatic chart changer, substitute prefix 481-
(b) Requires special upper impeller pulley (d) For automatic chart changer, substitute prefix 491-