Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3

-1

They were each in a different colored pen and each had a different trainer. From
the given clues below can you place each animal in their proper pen with their
trainer?
Brian is the trainer for the koalas.
The eagles are kept in the yellow pen.
Daniel is in charge of the green pen.
Questions
1. What animal does Michael take care of?
2. Which animal is in the blue pen?
3. Who trains the bears?
-2
TRUE STATEMENTS:
A. The number of false statements here is one.
B. The number of false statements here is two.
C. The number of false statements here is three.
D. The number of false statements here is four.

Which of the above statements is true?


Option "C" is the answer: three statements are false. Since each statement conc
ludes that there is a different number of false statements, that proves that onl
y one statement can be correct (hence the object is to decide which statement is
true). Given that one statement is true, by definition, the other three must b
e false!
-3
Alice came across a lion and a unicorn in a forest of forgetfulness. Those two a
re strange beings. The lion lies every Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday and the oth
er days he speaks the truth. The unicorn lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturday
s, however the other days of the week he speaks the truth.
Lion: Yesterday I was lying.
Unicorn: So was I.
Which day did they say that?
As there is no day when both of the beings would be lying, at least one of them
must have spoken the truth. They both speak the truth only on Sunday. However, t
he Lion would then be lying in his statement, so it couldn t be said on Sunday. So
exactly one of them lied.
If the Unicorn was honest, then it would have to be Sunday but previously we pro
ved this wrong. Thus only the Lion spoke the truth when he met Alice on Thursday
and spoke with the Unicorn about Wednesday.
-4
Lion said: Yesterday I was lying and two days after tomorrow I will be lying aga
in.
Which day did he say that?
This conjunction is true only if both parts are true. The first part is true onl
y on Thursday, but the second part is a lie then (Sunday is not a lying day of t
he Lion). So the whole statement can never be true (at least one part is not tru
e). Therefore the Lion could have made the statement on Monday, on Tuesday and e
ven on Wednesday.
-5
Three tourists have an argument regarding the way they should go. Hans says that
Emanuel lies. Emanuel claims that Hans and Philip speak the same, only doesn't
know whether truth or lie. So who is lying for sure?
The only one who is lying for sure is Philip. Hans speaks probably the truth and
Emanuel lies. It can be also the other way, but since Hans expressed himself be
fore Emanuel did, then Emanuel s remark (that he does not know whether Hans is lyi
ng) is not true.
series
-6
Honestants and Swindlecants I
There are two kinds of people on a mysterious island. There are so-called Honest
ants who speak always the truth, and the others are Swindlecants who always lie.
Three fellows (A, B and C) are having a quarrel at the market. A gringo goes by
and asks the A fellow: "Are you an Honestant or a Swindlecant?" The answer is in
comprehensible so the gringo asks B: "What did A say?" B answers: "A said that h
e is a Swindlecant." And to that says the fellow C: "Do not believe B, he is lyi
ng!" Who is B and C?
It is impossible that any inhabitant of such an island says: I am a liar. An hones
tant would thus be lying and a swindlecant would be speaking truth. So B must ha
ve been lying and therefore he is a swindlecant. And that means that C was right
saying B is lying so C is an honestant. However, it is not clear what is A.
-7
Kyle, Neal, and Grant were rounded up by their mother yesterday, because one of
them was suspected of having grabbed a few too many cookies from the cookie jar.
The three brothers made the following statements under very intensive questioni
ng:
* Kyle: I'm innocent.
* Neal: I'm innocent.
* Grant: Neal is the guilty one.
If only one of these statements was true, who took the cookies?
Assume Neal took the cookies. If so, then both Kyle's and Grant's statements wou
ld be true. Hence it was not Neal.
Now assume Grant took the cookies. If so, then both Kyle's and Neal's statements
would be true. Hence it was not Grant.
Now assume it was Kyle. This works... only Neal's statement was true.
KYLE AND GRANT TOOK THE COOKIES
-8
Grant, Neal, and Kyle just finished their lunch. One of the boys had a ham sandw
ich, another a turkey sandwich and the third, a chicken sandwich. If only one of
the following four statements is true, who had what for lunch?
* Kyle had the turkey.
* Kyle did not have the chicken.
* Neal did not have the chicken.
* Neal did not have the ham.
Assume the first statement is true and that Kyle did have the turkey sandwich. I
f so, then both of the first two statements would have to be true, and we know
that only one of them is true. Therefore Kyle did not have the turkey.
Now assume Neal had the turkey sandwich. If so, the both the third and the fourt
h statements would be true which again contradicts the fact that only one of the
statements is true. So Neal could not have had the turkey sandwich. So if Kyl
e did not have the turkey and if Neal did not have the turkey, it must have been
Grant.
Now assume that Kyle had the ham sandwich. This would then mean both the second
and the fourth statements were true which is not possible. So Kyle must have had
the chicken.
Kyle had the chicken sandwich
Neal had the ham sandwich
Grant had the turkey sandwich

The third statement (Neal did not have the chicken sandwich) is the only true st
atement.
* Kyle had the turkey. FALSE
* Kyle did not have the chicken. FALSE
* Neal did not have the chicken. TRUE
* Neal did not have the ham. FALSE
-9
Honestants and Swindlecants IV
-10
Honestants and Swindlecants V
-11
Honestants and Swindlecants VI
-12
Honestants and Swindlecants VII
-13
Honestants and Swindlecants VIII
-14
Honestants and Swindlecants IX
-15
Honestants and Swindlecants X

Вам также может понравиться