Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 1

Summary of the characteristics of each binyan

For Yiqtol and derivatives the hiriq code is underneath the


Paal (qal)
prefix
There are two patterns:

Dagesh is on the 2 letter of the root.
Piel For Qatal and Weqatal the first vocal is hiriq. There are two
patterns: [I-E] and [I-A] when you have suffix
consonant.
For Yiqtol and Derivatives the shewa is underneath the
prefix.
The absolute and construct infinitive are identical
If the radical is guttural see the 2nd unit B 17
It Has 'u' below the first radical
Pual

Dagesh is on the 2 letter of the root.
There is no imperative or infinitive

Nifal
It is identified by the nun Qatal- the nun is prefixed to the
root( the Yiqtol 1cp of Qal is the same)
For Yiqtol and derivatives the hiriq is underneath the prefix.
The strong dagesh is on the 1st letter root, in prefix
conjugations of Yiqtol, Wayyiqtol without nun (not
common to see dagesh on the first letter of the root).
There are imperative and infinitive
An imperative begins always with the prefix hi

Hitpael
It has the prefix hit.
For Qatal and weqatal begins with con hit. There are two
patterns: [HIT-A-E] and [HIT-A-A] with suffix consonant.
For Yiqtol and derivatives the hiriq is underneath the prefix.
In prefix conjugations see the tav.
The Imperative and infinitive are identical to Qatal 3 ms
Dagesh is on the 2nd letter of the root.
Has the hei prefix
Hifil

In Yiqtol and derivatives the patach is underneath the prefix.
In prefix conjugations the hei goes away and leaves patach

In prefix conjugations with or without consonant suffix,
there is tser and the 2nd root letter .
Imperative and infinitive take prefix hei with Patach
Imperative always starts with 'ha' (Patach)
Qatal is prefixed with 'ho' or 'hu' with kamatz katan or
Hufal
kubutz. The Vowel pattern distinguish it from Nifil.
Yiqtol and derivatives kamatz katan or kubutz are
underneath the prefix.
An infinitive absolute has no prefix, it takes tser
An infinitive construct has prefix with patach.
There is no imperative