Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 40 Filed 07/13/17 Page 1 of 29 Page ID #:782
[…] medical provider has provided a copy of this notice to the employee.

3
Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 40 Filed 07/13/17 Page 5 of 29 Page ID #:786

See also Chorn v. Workers Compensation Appeals Bd., 245 Cal.App.4th 1370, 1376-78 (2016).
B. California Labor Code Section 4615
Enacted in 2016 and effective on January 1, 2017, California Labor Code Section 4615
(Section 4615, or the Statute) marks a change in law with respect to the workers
compensation lien system. See generally Compl. 5-11, 22-36; see also Cal. Stats. 2016, c.
868 (S.B. 1160), 7. Section 4615 reads as follows:
(a) Any lien filed by or on behalf of a physician or provider of
medical treatment services under Section 4600 or medical-legal
services under Section 4621, and any accrual of interest related to
the lien, shall be automatically stayed upon the filing of criminal
charges against that physician or provider for an offense involving
fraud against the workers compensation system, medical billing
fraud, insurance fraud, or fraud against the Medicare or Medi-Cal
programs. The stay shall be in effect from the time of the filing of
the charges until the disposition of the criminal proceedings. The
administrative director may promulgate rules for the implement-
tation of this section.
(b) The administrative director shall promptly post on the
divisions Internet Web site the names of any physician or provider
of medical treatment services whose liens were stayed pursuant to
this section.

Cal. Lab. Code 4615. (emphasis added).

According to Defendants, the Statute imposes an automatic stay on workers


compensation liens filed by or on behalf of medical lien claimants charged with insurance or
workers compensation fraud. Oppn at 1:3-5 (emphasis added); but see Mot. at 4:12-17
(arguing the stay on the collection of all liens for treatment previously rendered by medical