Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 40

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY

JEE ADVANCE : 2013


(PAPER II) CODE: 0

This booklet contains 40 printed pages XYZ Test Booklet Code


PAPER -1 : PHYSIC, CHEMISTY & MATHEMATICS
Please Read the Instructions carefully You are allotted 5 minutes specifically for
this purpose
Important Instructions: 0
INSTRUCTIONS
A General :
This booklet is your Questions Paper Do not break the seals of this booklet before being instructed to do
so by the invigilators
The question paper CODE is printed on the right hand top corner of this sheet and on the back page
(Page No 44) of this booklet
Blank spaces and blank pages are provided in the question paper for your rough work No additional
sheets will be provided for rough work
Blank papers, clipboards, log tables, slide rules, calculators, cameras, cellular phones, pagers and
electronic gadgets are NOT allowed inside the examination hall
Write your name and roll number in the space provided on the back cover of this booklet
Answers to the questions and personal details are to be filled on a two part carbon less paper, which
is provided separately These parts should only be separated at the end of the examination when
instructed by the invigilator The upper sheet is machine gradable objective Response Sheet (ORS)
which will be retained by the invigilator You will be allowed to take away the bottom sheet at the end of
the examination
Using a black ball point pen darken the bubbles on the upper original sheet Apply sufficient pressure so
that the impression is created on the bottom duplicate sheet
DO NOT TAMPER WITH/MUTILATE THE ORS OR THE BOOKLET
On breaking the seals of the booklet check that it contains 44 pages and all the 60 questions and
corresponding answers choices are legible Read carefully the instruction printed at the beginning of
each section and TOTAL MARKS 180
B, Filling the right part of the ORS
The ORS also has a CODE printed on its left and right parts
Check that the CODE printed on the ORS (on both sheets) is the same as that on this booklet and put
your signature affirming that you have verified this
IF THE CODES DO NOT MATCH, ASK FOR A CHANGE OF THE BOOKLET

1
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
PART I : PHYSICS

SECTION -1 : (One or more options correct Type)

The section contains 8 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)
out of which ONE and MORE are correct
1 The figure below shows the variation of specific heat capacity (C) of a solid as a function of
temperature (T) The temperature is increased continuously from 0 to 500 K at a constant rate
Ignoring any volume change, the following statement(s) is (are) correct to a reasonable
approximation
(A) the rate at which heat is absorbed in the range 0-100 K varies linearly with temperature T
(B) heat absorbed in increasing the temperature from 0-100 K is less than the heat required for
increasing the temperature from 400-500 K
(C) there is no change in the rate of heat absorption in the range 400-500 K
(D) the rate of heat absorption increases in the range 200-300 K

100 200 300 400 500


T(K)
Ans A, B, C, D
Sol: dQ CdT and C varies linearly with T
(A) is correct
Area under the graph in the range O-100 k is less than area under 400-500 K range
(B) is correct
In the range 400 500 K, C is constant
(C) is correct
In the range 200 300 K, C is increasing
(D) is correct
2 The radius of the orbit of an electron in a hydrogen-like atom is 45 a0, where a0 is the Bohr
3h
radius Its orbital angular momentum is It is given that h is Planck constant and R is Rydberg
2
constant The possible wavelength(s), when the atom de-excites, is (are)
9 9
(A) (B)
32R 16R
2
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
9 4
(C) (D)
5R 3R
Ans A, C
aon2
Sol: 4.5 ao
Z
nh 3h
2 2
n 3, z 2
1 1 1
Now, Rz 2
x12 x 22
Possible wavelengths are
9 9 1
, and
5R 32R 3R
3 Using the expression 2d sin = , one calculates the values of d by measuring the corresponding
angles in the range 0 to 90o The wavelength is exactly known and the error in is constant
for all values of As increases from 0o
(A) the absolute error in d remains constant (B) the absolute error in d increases
(C) the fractional error in d remains constant (D) the fractional error in d decreases
Ans D
Sol: d
2sin
d cos ec cot
2
d
Now cot
d
As increases, fractional error decreases
4 Two non-conducting spheres of radii R1 and R2 and carrying uniform volume charge densities +
and , respectively, are placed such that they partially overlap, as shown in the figure At all
points in the overlapping region,
(A) the electrostatic field is zero (B) the electrostatic potential is constant
(C) the electrostatic field is constant in magnitude (D) the electrostatic field has same direction

R1 R2

3
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
Ans C, D
Sol: In the overlapping region
r1 r2
E
3 o 3 o
r r
r1 r2
r
l
l
E C and D are correct
3 o
5 A steady current I flows along an infinitely long hollow cylindrical conductor of radius R This
cylinder is placed coaxialy inside an infinite solenoid of radius 2 R The solenoid has n turns per
unit length and carries a steady current I Consider a point P at a distance r from the common axis
The correct statement (s) is (are)
(A) In the region 0 < r < R, the magnetic field is non-zero
(B) In the region R < r < 2R, the magnetic field is along the common axis
(C) In the region R < r < 2R, the magnetic field is tangential to the circle of radius r, centered on
the axis
(D) In the region r > 2R, the magnetic field is non-zero
Ans A, C, D
Sol: B Bhollow Bsolenoid
conductor

B due to hollow conductor is zero inside the conductor and non-zero outside (co-axial) while B
due to solenoid is zero outside the solenoid and non-zero inside the solenoid (axial)

R 2R

A, C & D
6 Two vehicles, each moving with speed u on the same horizontal straight road, are approaching
each other Wind blows along the road with velocity w One of these vehicles blows a whistle of
frequency f1 An observer in the other vehicle hears the frequency of the whistle to be f2 The
speed of sound in still air is V The correct statement (s) is (are)
(A) If the wind blows from the observer to the source, f2 > f1
(B) If the wind blows from the source to the observer, f2 > f1
(C) If the wind blows from observer to the source, f2 < f1
(D) If the wind blows from the source to the observer, f2<f1
Ans A, B
v w vo
f 2 f1
v w vs
A & B are correct
4
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
7 Two bodies, each of mass M, are kept fixed with a separation 2L A particle of mass m is
projected from the midpoint of the line joining their centres, perpendicular to the line The
gravitational constant is G The correct statement(s) is (are)
(A) The minimum initial velocity of the mass m to escape the gravitational field of the two
GM
bodies is 4
L
(B) The minimum initial velocity of the mass m to escape the gravitational field of the two
GM
bodies is 2
L
(C) The minimum initial velocity of the mass m to escape the gravitational field of the two
2GM
bodies is
L
(D) The energy of the mass m remains constant
Ans B,D
1 2GMm
Sol: mve2 0
2 L
GM
ve 2
L
M M
ve

8 A particle of mass m is attached to one end of a mass-less spring of force constant k, lying on a
frictionless horizontal plane The other end of the spring is fixed The particle starts moving
horizontally from its equilibrium position at time t = 0 with an initial velocity u0 When the speed
of the particle is 05 u0, it collides elastically with a rigid wall After this collision,
(A) the speed of the particle when it returns to its equilibrium position is u0
(B) the time at which the particle passes through the equilibrium position for the first time is
m
t .
k
4 m
(C) the time at which the maximum compression of the spring occurs is t .
3 k
(D) the time at which the particle passes through the equilibrium position for the second time is
m
t .
3 k
Ans A, D
3u
Sol: using v A2 x 2 , we get x
2
(x : distance between mean position & the wall)
Now using x = A sin t
5
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
2 m
t
3 k
2 m 2 m 4 m
time for option (B) =
3 k 3 k 3 k
4 m m 7 m
time for option (C)
3 k 2 k 6 k
7 m m 5 m
time for option (D) =
6 k 2 k 3 k

SECTION 2 : (Paragraph Type)

This section contains 4 paragraphs each describing theory, experiment, data etc Eight questions relate to
four paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph Each question of a paragraph has only one correct
answer among the four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)
A small block of mass 1 kg is released from rest at the top of a rough track the track is a circular arc of
radius 40 m the block slides along the track without toppling and a frictional force acts on it in the
direction opposite to the instantaneous velocity The work done in overcoming the friction up to the point
Q, as shown in the figure below, is 150 J (Take the acceleration due to gravity, g = 10 ms2)
y

R P
o
30

R
Q

O x
9 The speed of the block when it reaches the point Q is
(A) 5 ms1 (B) 10 ms1
(C) 10 3ms 1 (D) 20ms 1
Ans B
Sol: From work-kinetic energy theorem
1 2
mgR sin 30o Wf mv
2
v = 10 m/s
10 The magnitude of the normal reaction that acts on the block at the point Q is
(A) 75 N (B) 86 N
(C) 115 N (D) 225 N
Ans A
Sol: At Q:
6
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
2
mv
N mg cos 60o
R
N 7.5N
Paragraph for questions 11 and 12
A thermal power plant produces electric power of 600 kW at 4000 V, which is to be transported to a
place 20 km away from the power plant for consumers usage It can be transported either directly with a
cable of large current carrying capacity or by using a combination of step-up and step-down
transformers at the two ends The drawback of the direct transmission is the large energy dissipation In
the method using transformers, the dissipation is much smaller In this method, a step-up transformer is
used at the plant side so that the current is reduced to a smaller value At the consumers end, a step-
down transformer is used to supply power to the consumers at the specified lower voltage It is
reasonable to assume that the power cable is purely resistive and the transformers are ideal with a power
factor unity All the currents and voltages mentioned are rms values

11 If the direct transmission method with a cable of resistance 04 km-1 is used, the power
dissipation (in%) during transmission is
(A) 20 (B) 30 (C) 40 (D) 50
Ans (B)
Sol P 600 103 watt
Vrms 4000 volt
Total resistance R = 04 20 = 80
2
Power lost PL I rms R
2 2
P 600 103
R 8
Vrms 4000
= 180000 watt
= 180 kW
180
So % loss = 100 30
600
= 30%

12 In the method using the transformers, assume that the ratio of the number of turns in the primary
to that in the secondary in the step-up transformer is 1 : 10 If the power to the consumers has to
be supplied at 200 V, the ratio of the number of turns in the primary to that in the secondary in
the step-down transformer is
(A) 200 : 1 (B) 150 : 1 (C) 100 : 1 (D) 50 : 1

Ans (A)
Sol Step up

7
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
NP NS
VS=?
4000V
VS 10
VS 40, 000 volt
4000 1
For Step down
NS Vout 200 1
N P Vinput 40, 000 200
So NP : NS = 200 : 1

Paragraph for Questions 13 and 14


A point charge Q is moving in a circular orbit of radius R in the x-y plane with an angular velocity
This can be considered as equivalent to a loop carrying a steady current A uniform magnetic field
2
along the positive z-axis is now switched on, which increases at a constant rate from 0 to B in one
second Assume that the radius of the orbit remains constant The application of the magnetic field
induces an emf in the orbit The induced emf is defined as the work done by an induced electric field in
moving a unit positive charge around a closed loop It is known that, for an orbiting charge, the magnetic
dipole moment is proportional to the angular momentum with a proportionality constant

13 The magnitude of the induced electric field in the orbit at any instant of time during the time
interval of the magnetic field change is
BR BR
(A) (B) (C) BR (D) 2BR
4 2

Ans(B)

d
Sol Induced emf =
dt
dB
e R2
dt
e B R2
E.2 R B. R 2
BR
E
2

14 The change in the magnetic dipole moment associated with the orbit, at the end of the time
interval of the magnetic field change, is

8
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
2 2
BQR BQR
(A) BQR 2 (B) (C) (D) BQR 2
2 2
Ans (C or B)
B 2
Sol e R
t
B 2
E.2 R R
t
B R2
E
2 R. t
L t
m L
QBR 2
m
2
Sign may be taken as +ve/-ve also depending upon direction of angular velocity

Paragraph for questions 15 and 16

The mass of a nucleus AZ X is less than the sum of the masses of (A-Z) number of neutrons and Z number
of protons in the nucleus The energy equivalent to the corresponding mass difference is known as the
binding energy of the nucleus A heavy nucleus of mass M can break into two light nuclei of masses m1
and m2 only if (m1 + m2) < M Also two light nuclei of masses m3 and m4 can undergo complete fusion
and form a heavy nucleus of mass M ' only if (m3 + m4) > M ' The masses of some neutral atoms are
given in the table below :
1 2 3 4
1
H 1007825 u 1
H 2014102 u 1
H 3016050 u 2
He 4002603 u
6 7 70 82
3
Li 6015123 u 3
Li 7016004 u 30
Zn 69925325 u 34
Se 81916709 u
152 206 209 210
64
Gd 151919803 u 82
Pb 205974455 u 83
Bi 208980388 u 84
Po 209982876 u

15 The correct statement is


(A) The nucleus 36 Li can emit an alpha particle
(B) The nucleus 84210 Po can emit a proton
(C) Deuteron and alpha particle can undergo complete fusion
(D) The nuclei 3070 Zn and 8234 Se can undergo complete fusion
Ans (C)

Sol from data given only option C is correct


m3 m 4 M '

9
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
210
16 The kinetic energy (in keV) of the alpha particle, when the nucleus 84
Po at rest undergoes alpha
decay, is
(A) 5319 (B) 5422 (C) 5707 (D) 5818

Ans (A)

Sol From data given


84
Po 210 82 Pb 206 2 He 4
m=00058184 u
E = 0005818 932
=5422376 MeV
E 206
KE of particle
210
= 5319 MeV = 5319 KeV

SECTION 3 : (Matching List Type)

This section contains 4 multiple choice questions Each question has matching lists
The codes for the lists have choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct

17 One mole of a monatomic ideal gas is taken along two cyclic processes E F G E and
E F H E as shown in the PV diagram The processes involved are purely isochoric,
isobaric, isothermal or adiabatic

Match the paths in List I with the magnitudes of the work done in List II and select the correct
answer using the codes given below the lists

List I List II
P G E 1 160 P0 V0 ln2
Q G H 2 36 P0 V0
R F H 3 24 P0 V0

10
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
S F G 4 31 P0 V0
Codes :
P Q R S
(A) 4 3 2 1
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 1 3 2 4

Ans (A)
Sol = 5/3
FH is steeper therefore it is adiabatic process FG is isothermal
FH PF VF PH VH
(32P0 )V0 PH VH VH 8V0
FG PFVF = PGVG
(32P0)V0 = P0VG VG = 32 V0

GE Isobaric Process
Work = P V = P0 (32V0 V0) = 31 P0V0

GH Work = P0 (32V0 8V0) = 24 P0V0


P V P V (32P0 )V0 P0 8V0
FH Work 1 1 2 2 36P0 V0
1 5/3 1
V
FG Work PF VF ln G 32P0 V0 ln 32 160 ln 2
VF

18 Match List I of the nuclear processes with List II containing parent nucleus and one of the end
products of each process and then select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List I List II
15
P Alpha decay 1 8
O 157 N ....
238
Q decay 2 98
U 90234 Th ....
185 184
R Fission 3 83
Bi 82
Pb ....
239 140
S Proton emission 4 94
Pu 57
La ....

Codes :
P Q R S
(A) 4 2 1 3
(B) 1 3 2 4
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 4 3 2 1

11
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
Ans (C)
Sol
1 158 O 15
7
N 0
1
X x is particle
238 234 4
2 92
U 90
Th 2
x is particle
185 184 1
3 83
Bi 82
Pb 1
X X is Proton
239 140 99
4 94
Pu 57
La 47
X Fission

19 A right angled prism of refractive index 1 is placed in a rectangular block of refractive index
, which is surrounded by a medium of refractive index 3 , as shown in the figure A ray of
2

light e enters the rectangular block at normal incidence Depending upon the relationships
between 1, 2 and 3 , it takes one of the four possible paths ef, eg, eh or ei

Match the paths in List I with conditions of refractive indices in List II and select the correct
answer using the codes given below the lists :
List I List II
P e f 1 1
2 2
Q e g 2 2 1
and 2 3

R e h 3 1 2

S e i 4 2 1
2 2
and 2 3

Codes :
P Q R S
(A) 2 3 1 4
(B) 1 2 4 3
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 2 3 4 1

Ans (D)
Sol
S-1 e i case of TIR
which is possible only when i 45o is ic

12
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
sin iC 2
if 1
2 2
, iCis 45o
1

Q3 e g is [ 1 2
] rays undergo undeviated for any angle of incidence
R4 e h is 1 2 and not undergoing (TIR) light ray bends towards base of
prism, (prism block)
P2 e f 1 2 and 2 3 (Snells law)

20 Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :

List I List II
P Boltzmann constant 1 [ML2T-1]
Q Coefficient of viscosity 2 [ML-1T-1]
R Planck constant 3 [MLT-3K-1]
S Thermal conductivity 4 ML2T-2K-1]

Codes :
P Q R S
(A) 3 1 2 4
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 4 2 1 3
(D) 4 1 2 3

Ans (C)
Sol
energy ML2 T 2
Boltzmann constant = = ML2T-2K-1
Kelvin K
Planks constant = energy time = ML2T-2 T = ML2T-1
F MLT 2
Co-efficient of viscosity = ML 1T 1
L LT 1 L2 T 1
Energy Length
Thermal conductivity = MLT-3K-1
Area Kelvin Time
P 4
Q 2
R 1
S 3

13
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
PART II : CHEMISTRY
SECTION 1 : (One or more options correct Type)
This section contains 8 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)
out of which ONE or MORE are correct

21 The carbon-based reduction method is NOT used for the extraction of


(A) tin from SnO2 (B) iron from Fe2O3
(C) aluminium from Al2O3 (D) magnesium from MgCO3CaCO3
Ans (C), (D)
Sol Al is extracted by electrolytic reduction
MgCO3, CaCO3 are extracted by electrolytic reduction

22 The thermal dissociation equilibrium of CaCO3 (s) is studied under different conditions
CaCO3 (s) CaO (s) + CO2 (g)
For this equilibrium, the correct statement(s) is(are)
(A) H is dependent of T
(B) K is independent of the initial amount of CaCO3
(C) K is dependent on the pressure of CO2 at a given T
(D) H is independent of the catalyst, if any
Ans (A), (B), (D)
Sol Conceptual

23 The correct statement(s) about O3 is(are)


(A) O O bond lengths are equal
(B) Thermal decomposition of O3 is endothermic
(C) O3 is diamagnetic in nature
(D) O3 has a bent structure
Ans (A), (B), (C), (D)
Sol (A) bond length are equal due to resonance
+
O
-
O O
No unpaired electrons so diamagnetic

24 In the nuclear transmutation


9
4 Be X 84 Be Y
(X, Y) is(are)
(A) , n (B) p, D (C) n, D (D) ,p
Ans (A), (B)
Sol (A) 94 Be 8
4 Be 0 n
1

14
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
9 1 8 2
(B) Be4 1 p 4 Be 1 D

25 The major product(s) of the following reaction is(are)


OH

aqueous Br2 3.0 equivalents


?

SO3H
OH OH OH OH
Br Br Br Br Br

Br Br Br
Br Br
SO3H Br Br SO3H
P Q R S
(A) P (B) Q (C) R (D) S
Ans (B)
OH OH
Br Br
aqueous Br2 3.0 equivalents
Sol.

SO3H Br

26 After completion of the reactions (I and II), the organic compound(s) in the reaction mixtures
is(are)
O
Br2 1.0mol
aqueous NaOH
Reaction I: H3C CH3
1.0 mol

O
Br2 1.0mol
Reaction II: H3C CH3 CH3COOH
1.0 mol

O O O O O O

H3C CH2Br H3C CBr 3 Br 3C CBr 3 CH2Br CH2Br H3C ONa H3C ONa
P Q R T U
S
(A) Reaction I: P and Reaction II : P
(B) Reaction I : U, acetone and Reaction II: Q, acetone
(C) Reaction I: T, U, acetone and Reaction II: P
(D) Reaction I: R, acetone and Reaction II: S, acetone
Ans (C)

15
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
O
Sol Reaction I: 1/3 mole of CH C CH react with 1 mole of Br2 to give Bromofarm and sodium
3 3
acetate and 2/3 mole of acetone itself
Reaction II: Mono bromination at -carbon in acidic medium

27 The Ksp of Ag2CrO4 is 11 10-12 at 298 K The solubility (in mol/L) of Ag2CrO4 in a 01 M
AgNO3 solution is
(A) 11 10-11 (B) 11 10-10 (C) 11 10-12 (D) 11 10-9
Ans (B)
Ag 2CrO4 2Ag CrO42
Sol
s' 0.1 2s ' s'
Ksp = (01 + 2s )2 s
11 10-12 = 10-2 s
s = 11 10-10

28 In the following reaction, the product(s) formed is(are)


OH

CHCl3
OH
?

CH3
OH O OH OH
CHO CHO CHO

CH3 H3C CHCl 2 H3C CHCl 2 CH3

P Q R S
(A) P (major) (B) Q (minor) (C) R (minor) (D) S (major)
Ans (B), (D)
Sol It is Reimer Tiemann Reaction
O OH
CHO

So is minor and is major


H3C CHCl 2 CH3
Q S

16
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
SECTION 2 : (Paragraph Type)
This section contains 4 paragraphs each describing theory, experiment, data etc Eight questions relate
to four paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph Each question of a paragraph has only one
correct answer among the four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Paragraph for Questions 29 and 30


An aqueous solution of a mixture of two inorganic salts, when treated with dilute HCl, gave a precipitate
(P) and a filtrate (Q) The precipitate P was found to dissolve in hot water The filtrate (Q) remained
unchanged, when treated with H2S in a dilute mineral acid medium However, it gave a precipitate (R)
with H2S in an ammoniacal medium The precipitate R gave a coloured solution (S), when treated with
H2O2 in an aqueous NaOH medium

29 The precipitate P contains


(A) Pb2+ (B) Hg 22 (C) Ag+ (D) Hg2+
Ans (A)
Sol Salt will be of PbCl2 as it is soluble in hot water

30 The coloured solution S contains


(A) Fe2(SO4)3 (B) CuSO4 (C) ZnSO4 (D) Na2CrO4
Ans (D)
Sol Cr3+ + H2S/NH4OH, NH4Cl Cr(OH)3
Cr(OH)3 + H2O2 + NaOH Na2CrO4
(yellow colour)

Paragraph for Question 31 and 32


P and Q are isomers of dicarboxylic acid C4H4O4 Both decolorize Br2/ H2O On heating, P forms the
cyclic anhydride
Upon treatment with dilute alkaline KMnO4, P as well as Q could produce one or more than one from S,
T and U

31 Compounds formed from P and Q are, respectively


(A) Optically active S and optically active pair (T, U)
(B) Optically inactive S and optically inactive pair (T, U)
(C) Optically active pair (T, U) and optically active S
(D) Optically inactive pair (T, U) and optically inactive S

31 (B)

17
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
Sol P and Q are
H H H COOH
C C C C
,
HOOC COOH HOOC H

(Maleic -acid) (Fumaric -acid)


Baeyers reagent, ie dilute alkaline KMnO4 will give syn addition product of alkene
COOH
H H
KMnO4/OH H OH
C C
dilute H OH
HOOC COOH
(cis) COOH
(meso)
COOH COOH
H COOH KMnO4/OH H OH HO H
C C
dilute HO H H OH
HOOC H
COOH COOH
(trans)
(Racemic mixture)

32 In the following reaction sequences V and W are, respectively


H 2 / Ni
Q V

AlCl3 (anhydrous) 1. Zn-Hg/HCl


+ V W
2. H3PO4
O

(A) O and

O O
V W
CH2OH

(B) and
CH2OH

V W

18
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
O

(C) O and

O
V W
HOH 2C
(D) and
CH2OH CH 2OH

V W
Ans (A)
O
HOOC
H2/Ni
Sol. O
COOH
Fumaric acid O
(Q) (V)
O O

AlCl3 1. Zn-Hg/HCl
+ O CH2
anhydrous 2. H3PO4
CH2
O C O
HO
O

Paragraph for Question 33 and 34


A fixed mass m of a gas is subjected to transformation of states from K to L to M to N and back to K
as shown in the figure

K L

Pressure

N M

Volume

19
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
33 The succeeding operations that enable this transformation of states are
(A) Heating, cooling, heating, cooling (B) Cooling, heating, cooling, heating
(C) Heating, cooling, cooling, heating (D) Cooling, heating, heating, cooling

Ans (C)
Sol

K L

Pressure

N M

Volume

34 The pair of isochoric processes among the transformation of states is


(A) K to L and L to M (B) L to M and N to K
(C) L to M and M to N (D) M to N and N to K
Ans (B)
Sol According to following graph the proven L M isochoric and N K also isochoric

Paragraph for Question 35 and 36


The reactions of Cl2 gas with cold-dilute and hot-concentrated NaOH in water give sodium salts of two
(different) oxoacids of chlorine, P and Q, respectively The Cl2 gas reacts with SO2 gas, in presence of
charcoal, to give a product R R reacts with white phosphorous to give a compound S On hydrolysis, S
gives an oxoacid of phosphorus, T

35 P and Q, respectively, are the sodium salts of


(A) hypochlorus and chloric acids (B) hypochlorous and chlorous acids
(C) chloric and perchloric acids (D) chloric and hypochlorous acids
Ans (A)
Sol Cl2 + cold NaOH(aq) NaCl + NaOCl, (oxiacid HOCl) hypochlorous acid
Cl2 + (hot) NaOH NaCl + NaClO3, (oxiacid HClO3) chloric acid
P HOCl
Q HClO3
Cl2 + SO2 + Coke SO2Cl2 P PCl5 H O H3PO4
4 2

20
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
36 R, S and T, respectively, are
(A) SO2Cl2, PCl5 and H3PO4 (B) SO2Cl2, PCl3 and H3PO3
(C) SOCl2, PCl3 and H3PO2 (D) SOCl2, PCl5 and H3PO4
Ans (A)

SECTION 3 (Matching List Type)

This section contains 4 multiple choice questions Each question has matching lists The codes for the
lists have choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct
37 An aqueous solution of X is added slowly to an aqueous solution of Y as shown in List I The
variation in conductivity of these reaction is given in List II Match List I with List II and select
the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List I List II
P (C2H5)3N + CH3COOH 1 Conductivity decreases and then increases
X Y
Q KI(01M) + AgNO3(001M) 2 Conductivity decreases and then doest not
X Y change much
R CH3COOH + KOH 3 Conductivity increases and then does not
X Y change much
S NaOH + HI 4 Conductivity does not change much and then
X Y increases
Code :
P Q R S
(A) 3 4 2 1
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 1 4 3 2

Ans (A) Factual

38 The standard reduction potential data at 250C is given below


E0 (Fe3+, Fe2+) = +077 V
E0 (Fe2+, Fe) = 044 V
E0 (Cu2+, Cu) = +034 V;
E0 (Cu2+, Cu) = +052 V
E0[O2(g) + 4H+ + 4e 2H2O] = +123 V
E0[O2(g) + 2H2O + 4e 4OH ] = +040V
0 3+
E (Cr , Cr) = 074 V;
E0 (Cr2+, Cr) = 091 V;
Match E0 of the redox pair in List I with the values given in List II and select the correct answer

21
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
using the code given below the lists:
List I List II
0 3+
P E ( Fe , Fe) 1 018 V
0 + 2 04 V
Q E (4H2O 4H + 4OH )
0 2+
R E (Cu + Cu 2Cu+) 3 004 V
S E0 (Cr3+, Cr2+) 4 083 V
Code :
P Q R S
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 3 4 1 2
Ans (D)
Sol (P) E0 (Fe3+, Fe)
Fe3+ + e Fe2+ E10 0.77V
Fe2+ + 2e Fe E 0
2 0.44V

Fe3+ + 3e Fe E 30
G3 G1 G2
0
3E 3 1 0.77 (2 0.44)
0.11
E30 0.0366 0.04 V
3
(Q) E0 (4H2O 2H+ + 4OH )
2H2O O2 + 4H+ + 4e E0 = 123 V
O2 + 2H2O + 4e 4OH E0 = +04 V

4H2O 4H+ + 4OH E0 = 083 V

(R) E0 (Cu2+ + Cu 2Cu+)


Cu2+ + 2e Cu E0 = +034 V
2(Cu Cu + e) E0 = 052 V
+

Cu2+ + Cu 2Cu+ E0 = 034 052 = 018 V


0 3+ 2+
(S) E (Cr , Cr )
Cr3+ + 3e Cr E10 = 074 V
2+
Cr + 2e Cr E 02 = 091V

Cr3+ + e Cr2+ E 30
G3 G1 G2
22
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
0
1 E = 3
3 (074) ( 2 091)
E = 222 182
0
3

E 30 = 04V

39 The unbalanced chemical reactions given in List I show missing reagent or condition (?) which
are provided in List II Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code
given below the lists
List I List II
P PbO2 + H2SO4 ?
PbSO4 + O2 + other product 1 NO
Q Na2S2O3 + H2O ?
NaHSO4 + other product 2 I2
R N2H4 ?
N2 + other product 3 warm
S XeF2 ?
Xe + other product 4 Cl2
Code :
P Q R S
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 1 4 2 3
(D) 3 4 2 1

Ans (D)
warm 1
Sol (i) PbO2 + H2SO4 PbSO4 + H2O2 H2O + O2
2
Cl
(ii) Na2S2O3 + H2O 2NaHSO4 + NaCl
2

I
(iii) N2H4 N2 + 2HI
2

(iv) XeF2 + NO Xe + NOF

40 The unbalanced chemical reactions given in List I show missing reagent or condition (?) which
are provided in List II Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code
given below the lists

List I List II
1 (i) Hg(OAc)2; (ii) NaBH4
P. Cl

2 NaOEt
Q. ONa OEt

OH 3 Et Br
R.

23
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
4 (i) BH3; (ii) H2O2/NaOH
S.

OH
Code :
P Q R S
(A) 2 3 1 4
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 3 2 4 1

Ans (A)
NaOEt
Sol. P. Cl
Elimination

Et-Br
Q. ONa OEt
Substitution

(i) Hg(OAc)2
OH
(ii) NaBH4
R.
Follows
markownikov's
product

(i) BH3
(ii) H2O2/NaOH
S.
Follows
antimarkownikov's OH
product

24
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
PART III : MATHEMATICS
SECTION 1 (Only or more options correct Type)

This section contains 8 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A) (B), (C) and (D)
out of the which ONE or MORE are correct

i j
41 Let be a complex cube root of unity with 1 and P pij be a n n matrix with pij
Then P2 0 , when n =
(A) 57 (B) 55 (C) 58 (D) 56
Ans (B,C,D)
2 2 2 2
1 1 ... ... 1 1 ... ...
2 2
1 ... 1 ...
2 2
1 ... 1 ...
2 2
... ... ... ... ... ...
Sol
1 ... 1 ...
..... .....
... ...

Clearly P2 will be O if n is a multiple of 3, then only, the elements of P2 will be reduced to


2
1 0
2
If P 0 n is not multiple of 3
42 The function y 2 | x | | x 2 | | x 2 | 2 | x | has a local minimum or a local maximum at x =
2 2
(A) 2 (B) (C) 2 (D)
3 3
Ans (A, B)
Sol y 2| x | | x 2| | x 2| 2| x |
Case (i) x 2
y 2x x 2 | x 2 2x |
y 3x 2 | x 2|
y 2x 4 (1)
Case (ii) 2 x 0
y x 2 | 3x 2|
2
So for x
3
y 2x 4 (2)

25
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
2
And for x ,0
3
y 4x (3)
Case (iii) 0 x
y 2x x 2 | x 2 2x |
y 3x 2 | x 2 |
For 0 x 2
y 4x (4)
And for, x 2
y 2x 4 (5)
So graph is

4
(0,8) y = 2x +

4
y= -2x-4 2x+ (0,8/3) y=4x
y= y= -
4x
x
(-2, 0) (-2/3,0) (0, 0) (2,0)

From graph
x 2,0 , are point of minimum,
2
& x is point of maxima
3

3 i n 1
43 Let w and P : n 1, 2,3,... Further H1 z C : Re z and
2 2
1
H2 z C : Re z , where C is the set of all complex numbers If z1 P H1 , z 2 P H2
2
and O represents the origin, then z1O z 2
2 5
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 6 3 6
Ans (C, D)
Sol

26
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0

2 5
Clearly from the figure, z1Oz 2 or or
3 6
44 If 3x 4 x 1 , then x =
2 log 3 2 2 1 2 log 2 3
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 log 3 2 1 2 log 2 3 1 log 4 3 2 log 2 3 1
Ans (A, B, C)
Sol 3x 4x 1
Taking log both sides with base 3
log3 3 log3 4x 1
x log3 3 x 1 log 3 4
x x 1 log 3 4
x x log 3 4 log 3 4
log 3 4 x log 3 4 1
log3 4
x
log3 4 1
2log3 2
x
2log3 2 1
3x 4x 1
Taking log both sides with base 4
log 4 3x log 4 4x 1
x log 4 3 x 1
1 x x log 4 3 x 1 log 4 3 1
1 2
x or x
1 log 4 3 2 log 2 3

27
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
y z y z
45 Two lines L1 : x 5, and L2 : x , are coplanar Then can take
3 2 1 2
value(s)
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4
Ans (A, D)
x 5 y z
Sol L1 :
0 3 2
x y z
L2 :
0 1 2
5 0 0
0 3 2 0
0 1 2
5, 3 2 2 0
2
5;6 5 2 0
2
5 4 0
1 4 0
1, 4,5
1
46 In a triangle PQR, P is the largest angle and cos P Further the incircle of the triangle touches
3
the sides PQ, QR and RP at N, L and M respectively, such that the lengths of PN, QL and RM
are consecutive even integers Then possible length(s) of the side(s) of the triangle is (are)
(A) 16 (B) 18 (C) 24 (D) 22
Ans (B, D)
1
Sol Cos P
3
2 2 2
1 4n 2 4n 4 4n 6
3 2 4n 2 4n 4
n 4 or n 1
Hence, the possible length of side of PQR will be 18, 20 or 22
47 For a R (the set of all real numbers), a 1,
1a 2a .... n a 1
Lt a 1
then a =
n
n 1 na 1 na 2 ... na n 60
15 17
(A) 5 (B) 7 (C) (D)
2 2
Ans (B, D)

28
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
n
ra
1 r 1
Sol Lt a 1 n
n
n 1 na r
r 1
n a
r
na r 1 n
Lt a 1 n
n
n 1 r
n a
r 1 n
a
1 n r
na 1
nr1 n
Lt a 1
n
n 1 1 n r
a
nr1 n
a
1 n r
1 nr1 n
Lt a 1
n
1 1 n r
1 a
n nr1 n
1
x a dx
1
1
0
2a 2 3a 119 0
60
a x dx
0
17
a 7, a
2
48 Circles(s) touching x axis at a distance 3 from the origin and having an intercept of length
2 7 on y-axis is (are)
(A) x 2 y 2 6x 8y 9 0 (B) x 2 y 2 6x 7y 9 0
(C) x 2 y 2 6x 8y 9 0 (D) x 2 y 2 6x 7y 9 0
Ans (A, C)
Sol Let circle be
x 2 y 2 2gx 2fy c 0
g2 c, 2 f 2 c 2 7
g 3,c 9,f 4
So circle will be
x 2 y 2 6x 8y 9 0

29
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
SECTION 2 (Paragraph Type)

This section contains 4 paragraphs each describing theory, experiment, data etc Eight questions relate to
four paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph Each question of a paragraph has only one correct
answer among the four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Paragraph for Questions 49 to 50


Let f : 0,1 R (the set of all real numbers) be a function Suppose the function f is twice
differentiable, f 0 f 1 0 and satisfies f x 2f ' x f x f x x 0,1
49 Which of the following is true for 0 < x < 1 ?
1 1 1
(A) 0 f x (B) f x (C) f x 1 (D) f x 0
2 2 4
Ans (D)
Sol e x f " x 2f ' x e x e x f x 1
e xf " x f' x e x
e xf ' x e xf x 1
d d
e xf ' x e xf x 1
dx dx
d d
e xf x 1
dx dx
Let e x f x g x
g" x 1
Since g 0 g 1 0 and g" x positive
Possible graph for g(x) is

1
O

Since g x 0for x 0,1


Therefore f x is negative for x 0,1
Which satisfies f x 0

1
50 If the function e x f x assumes its minimum in the interval {0, 1] at x , which of the
4
following is true?
1 3 1
(A) f ' x f x , x (B) f ' x f x ,0 x
4 4 4
30
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
1 3
(C) f ' x f x ,0 x (D) f ' x f x , x 1
4 4
Ans (C)
1
Sol For x 0, g' x 0
4
e xf ' x e xf x 0
1
f' x f x for x 0,
4

Paragraph for Question 51 and 52


Let PQ be a focal chord of the parallel y 2 4ax. The tangents of the parabola at P and Q meet at a point
lying on the line y 2x a, a 0.

51 Length of chord PQ is
(A) 7a (B) 5a (C) 2a (D) 3a
Ans (B)
Sol
(at2, 2at)
P
y=2x+a

(0, 0) S
(-a, -a)
Q
a 2a
Q 2,
t t
2
1
PQ a t (i)
t
Eq of tangent at P
ty x at 2
As it passes through (a, a)
at = a + at2
t2 + t 1 = 0
5 1
t (for p, t > 0)
2
2
5 1 2 5 1
PQ a
2 5 1 5 1

31
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
5 1 5 1
a = 5a
2 2
52 If chord PQ subtends an angle at the vertex of y 2 4ax, then tan
2 2 2 2
(A) 7 (B) 7 (C) 5 (D) 5
3 3 3 3
Ans (D)
2
Sol m1 = slope of OP 5 1
t
m2 = slope of OQ 2t 5 1
m1 m2 2
tan 5
1 m1m2 3
Where is Acute angle between line OP and OQ but as POQ obtuse
2
tan 5
3

Paragraph for Question 53 and 54


Let S S1 S2 S3 , where
z 1 3i
S1 z :z 4 , S2 z : Im 0
1 3i
S3 z : Re z 0 .

53 Area of S =
10 20 16 32
(A) (B) (C) (D)
3 3 3 3
Ans (B)
Sol

|z|=4

600
B
A (1, -3)
3x y 0

32
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
S1 represent the inside part of circle |z| = 4
By putting z = x + iy, we get S2 3x y 0
S3 represent the right part of y-axis
S is the shaded region in above diagram
r2 2 r2 r 2 20
Now A
4 3 4 3 4 3

54 min 1 3i z
z S

2 3 2 3 3 3 3 3
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 2 2 2
Ans (C)
Sol Min |1 3i z| = minimum distance of point A 1, 3 z S from region S
= AB distance in diagram
3 3 3 3
2 2
Paragraph for Question 55 and 56
A box B1 contains 1 white ball, 3 red balls and 2 block balls Another box B2 contains 2 white balls, 3 red
balls and 4 black balls A third box B3 contains 3 white balls, 4 red balls and 5 black balls

55 If 1 balls is drawn from each of the boxed B1, B2 the probability that all 3 drawn balls are of the
same colour is
82 90 558 566
(A) (B) (C) (D)
648 648 648 648
Ans (A)
Sol Required probability
1 2 3 3 3 4 2 4 5
6 9 12 6 9 12 6 9 12
82
648

56 If 2 balls are drawn (without replacement) from a randomly selected box and one of the balls is
white and the other balls is red, the probability that these 2 balls are drawn from box B2 is
116 126 65 55
(A) (B) (C) (D)
181 181 181 181
Ans (D)
Sol Required probability

33
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
2 3
1 C1. C1
9
3 C2 55
1 3 2 3 3 4
1 C1. C1 C1. C1 C1. C1 181
6 9 12
3 C2 C2 C2

SECTION 3: (Matching list Type)


This section contains 4 multiple choice question Each question has matching lists The codes for the lists
have choice (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct

57
List-I List-II
P Volume of parallelepiped determined by vector 1 100
a, b and c is 2 Then the volume of the
parallelepiped determined by vectors
2 a b , 3 b c and c a is
Q Volume of parallelepiped by vectors a, b and c is 2 30
5 Then the volume of the parallelepiped determined
by vectors 3 a b , 3 b c and 2 c a is
R Area of a triangle with adjacent sides determined 3 24
by vectors a and b is 20 Then the area of the
triangle with adjacent sides determined by vectors
2a 3b and a b is
S Area of a parallelogram with adjacent sides 4 60
determined by vectors a and b is 30 Then the area
of the parallelogram with adjacent sides determined
by vectors a b and a is
Codes
P Q R S
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 1 4 3 2
Ans (C)
Sol (P) volume of parallelepiped = 2
Volume 2 a b . 3 b c c a

6 a b . b c .a c b c .c a
34
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
6 a b . abc c
2
6 abc
= 24
(Q) a b c 5

Volume 3 a b . b c 2 c a

6 a b . b c b a c a
= 60
1
(R) Area of triangle a b
2
40 a b
1
Required area 2a 3b a b
2
1
2a a 2a b 3b a 3b b
2
= 100
(S) Area of pallelogram a b

30 a b

Required area a b a

a a b a
0 a b
= 30

x 1 y z 3 x 4 y 3 z 3
58 Consider the lines L1 : , L2 : and the planes
2 1 1 1 1 2
P1 : 7 x y 2 z 3, P2 : 3 x 5 y 6 z 4. Let ax by cz d be the equation of the plane passing
through the point of intersection of lines L1 and L2, and perpendicular to planes P1 and P2
Match List-I with List-II and selected the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List-I List-II
P a= 1 13
Q b= 2 3
R c= 3 1
S d= 4 2
Codes

35
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
P Q R S
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 1 3 4 2
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 2 4 1 3
Ans (A)
Sol Point of intersection of the lines L1 and L2
x 1 y z 3 x 4 y 3 z 3
r1 r2
2 1 1 1 1 2
x = 2r1 + 1 x = r2 + 4
y = - r1 y = r2 3
z = r1 3 z = 2r2 3
2r1 + 1 = r2 + 4
2r1 r2 = 3 (i)
- r1 = r2 - 3 (ii)
Solving (i) and (2) r1 = 2, r2 = 1
So point is (5, - 2, -1)
Now the equation of the plane is
a(x 5) + b(y + 2) + c(z + 1) = 0
Also this plane is perpendicular to P1 & P2
So 7a + b + 2c = 0
3a + 5b 6c = 0
a b c
1 3 2
- 1(x 5) + 3(y + 2) + 2(z 1) = 0
- x + 3y + 2z + 13 = 0
x 3y 2z = 13
by comparing
we get, a = 1, b = - 3, c = - 2, d = 13

59 Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists
List-I List-II
P 1 1 2
1/2 1 1 5
1 cos tan y y sin tan y 4
13
2 1 1
y 2 3
y cot sin y tan sin y
Q If cos x cos y cos z 0 sin x sin y sin z then 2 2
x y
possible value of cos is
2
R If 3 1
cos x cos 2 x sin x sin 2 xsexx cos x sin 2 x sec x 2
4

36
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
cos x cos 2 x then possible value of sec x is
4
S 1 4 1
If cot sin 1 x2 sin tan 1
x 6 ,x 0, then
possible value of x is
Codes
P Q R S
(A) 4 3 1 2
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 3 4 1 2
Ans (B)
2 1/2
1 1
1 cot tan y y sin tan y
Sol (P) y4
y 2 cot sin 1 y tan sin 1 y
1/2
1 y2
1 1 y2 1 y2
y4
y2 1 y 2
y
y 1 y2
2 1/2
1 y2
1 1 y2
y4 =1
y2 1 y2 y2
y 1 y2
(Q) cos x + cosy = - cos z, sin x + sin y = - sin z
cos 2 x cos 2 y 2 cos x cos y cos 2 z
sin 2 sin 2 y 2sin x sin y sin 2 z
1 1 2cos x y 1
1
cos x y
2
x y 1
2 cos 2 1
2 2
x y 1
cos 2
2 4
x y 1
cos
2 2
37
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
cos x sin x cos x sin x
(R) cos 2 x sin 2 x sec x cos x sin x
2 2 2 2
2sin x cos x
cos 2 x 2 sin x cos x sin x
cos x
cos x sin x 2 sin 2 x 1 x
4
sec 2
4
1
(S) cot sin 1 x2 sin tan 1
x 6 .

1 x 1 x 6
cot cos sin sin
2
1 x 6 x2 1
1 6
2 2
1 x 6x 1
12x2 = 5
1 5
x
2 3
60 A line L : y mx 3 meets y-axis at E(0, 2) and the arc of the parabola y2 = 16x, 0 y 6 at the
point F(x0, y0) The tangent to the parabola at F(x0, y0) intersects the y-axis at G(0, y1) The slop m
of the line L is chosen such that the area of the triangle EFG has a local maximum
Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List-I List-II
P m= 1 1
2
Q Maximum area of EFG is 2 4
R y0 = 3 2
S y1 = 4 1

Codes
P Q R S
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 1 3 2 4
(D) 1 3 4 2
Ans (A)
Sol

38
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0

(0, 3)

F(x0 , y 0)
(0, 3)E
G
(0, y 1)
0, 0

y2 =16x

Let Co-ordinate of F= (x0, y0) = (4t2 8t)


Co-ordinate of E = (0, 3) given
Equation of tangent at F ty = x + 4t2
Co-ordinate of G (0, 4t)
0 3 1
1
Area of EFG 0 4t 1
2 2
4t 8t 1
1
12t 2 16t 3
2
Let
1
t 12t 2 16t 3
2
1
' t 24t 48t 2
2
1
' t 0 t
2
1
" t 24 96t
2
1 1 1 1
" 24 96 12 at t , t will be maximum
2 2 2 2
Since (4t2, 8t) lies on the lie y = mx + 3 8t 4mt 2 3
8t 3
m
4t 2
1
At t =
2
We get m 1
Maximum area will be at t = 1/2
maximum area of triangle = 1/2
y0 = 8t = 4
y1 = 4t = 2
39
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA
NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY
JEE ADVANCE : 2013
(PAPER II) CODE: 0
Answers Key

PHYSICS CHEMISTRY MATHEMATICS

Q. No. Answer Q. No. Answer Q. No. Answer


1 A, B,C,D 21 C,D 41 B,C,D
2 A,C 22 A,B,D 42 A,B
3 D 23 A,B,C,D 43 C,D
4 C,D 24 A,B 44 A,B,C
5 A,C,D 25 B 45 A,D
6 A,B 26 C 46 B,D
7 BD 27 B 47 B,D
8 A,D 28 B,D 48 A,C
9 B 29 A 49 D
10 A 30 B 50 C
11 B 31 B 51 B
12 A 32 A 52 D
13 B 33 C 53 B
14 C or B 34 B 54 C
15 C 35 A 55 A
16 A 36 A 56 D
17 A 37 A 57 C
18 C 38 D 58 A
19 D 39 D 59 B
20 C 40 A 60 A

40
NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA