Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 51

No part of this publication may be reproduced or distributed in any form or any means, electronic, mechanical,

photocopying, or otherwise without the prior permission of the author.

GATE SOLVED PAPER


Electrical Engineering
2014-3

Copyright By NODIA & COMPANY

Information contained in this book has been obtained by authors, from sources believes to be reliable. However,
neither Nodia nor its authors guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information herein, and Nodia nor its
authors shall be responsible for any error, omissions, or damages arising out of use of this information. This book
is published with the understanding that Nodia and its authors are supplying information but are not attempting
to render engineering or other professional services.

NODIA AND COMPANY


B-8, Dhanshree Tower Ist, Central Spine, Vidyadhar Nagar, Jaipur 302039
Ph : +91 - 141 - 2101150
www.nodia.co.in
email : enquiry@nodia.co.in
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE
2014-3

General Aptitude

Q. 1 - Q. 5 Carry one mark each.


Q. 1 While trying to collect an envelope from under the table , Mr. X fell down and
I II III
was losing consciousness
IV
Which one of the above underlined parts of the sentence is NOT appropriate ?

n
(A) I (B) II
(C) III
.
(D) IV
i
Sol. 1 Correct option is (D).

c o
.
IV underlined part is not correct. The correct statement for the IV underline part

a
will be lost consciousness.
Q. 2

d i
If she ____ how to calibrate the instrument, she _____ done the experiment.

o
(A) knows, will have (B) knew, had

.n
(C) had known, could have (D) should have known, would have

w
Sol. 2 Correct option is (C).
For a conditional sentence, the rule is as given below.

w
If + past perfect tense

w
Would/could have + past participles.
Thus, the complete sentence is


If she had known how to calibrate the instrument, she could have done the
experiment.
Q. 3 Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word coherent.
(A) sticky (B) well-connected
(C) rambling (D) friendly
Sol. 3 Correct option is (C)
Coherent capable of thinking and expressing yourself in a clear and consistent
manner. rambling spreading out in different directions or distributed irregularly.
Sticky covered with an adhesive material.
So, coherent and rambling are opposite to each other.
Q. 4 Which number does not belong in the series below ?
2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64
(A) 17 (B) 37
(C) 64 (D) 26
Sol. 4 Correct option is (C).
2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

The difference between successive terms is in AP with initial term 3 and the
common difference 2. With this logic 64 is the wrong term and the correct number
in place of 64 is 65.
Q. 5 The table below has question-wise data on the performance of students in an
examination. The marks for each question are also listed. There is no negative or
partial marking in the examination.

Q. No. Marks Answered Correctly Answered Wrongly Not Attempted


1 2 21 17 6
2 3 15 27 2
3 2 23 18 3
What is the average of the marks obtained by the class in the examination ?

in
(A) 1.34 (B) 1.74

.
(C) 3.02 (D) 3.91

co
Sol. 5 Correct option is (C).

.
Total students in class = 44

i a
Total marks scored by class = 21 # 2 + 15 # 3 + 23 # 2

od
= 42 + 45 + 46
= 133

.n
Average marks = Total marks
Total students

w = 133
44

w = 3.02

w

Q. 6 - Q. 10 Carry two marks each.
Q. 6 A dance programme is scheduled for 10.00 a.m. Some students are participating
in the programme and they need to come an hour earlier than the start of the
event. These students should be accompanied by a parent. Other students and
parents should come in time for the programme. The instruction you think that
is appropriate for this is
(A) Students should come at 9.00 a.m. and parents should come at 10.00 a.m.
(B) Participating students should come at 9.00 a.m. accompanied by a parent,
and other parents and students should come by 10.00 a.m.
(C) Students who are not participating should come by 10.00 a.m. and they
should not bring their parents. Participating students should come at 9.00
a.m.
(D) Participating students should come before 9.00 a.m. Parents who accompany
them should come at 9.00 a.m. All others should come at 10.00 a.m.
Sol. 6 Correct option is (B).
(i) Dance program is scheduled for 10 a.m.
(ii) Participating student should come at 9 a.m. accompanied by a parent.
(iii) non-participating student should come at 10 a.m. with their parents.
Combining these three instructions (B) option is most appropriate.
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Q. 7 By the beginning of the 20 th century, several hypotheses were being proposed,


suggesting a paradigm shift in our understanding of the universe. However, the
clinching evidence was provided by experimental measurements of the position of
a star which was directly behind our sun. Which of the following inference(s) may
be drawn from the above passage ?
(i) Our understanding of the universe changes based on the positions of stars
(ii) Paradigm shifts usually occur at the beginning of centuries
(iii) Stars are important objects in the universe
(iv) Experimental evidence was important in confirming this paradigm shift
(A) (i), (ii) and (iv) (B) (iii) only
(C) (i) and (iv) (D) (iv) only
Sol. 7 Correct option is (D).
(i) Clinching evidence was provided by experimental measurement of position of
star.
(ii) Our understanding of universe changes, so experimental evidence are

in
important.
So, by these (iv) is correct option.
.
co
Q. 8 The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in Rupees grew at 7% during 2012-2013.

.
For international comparison, the GDP is compared in US Dollars (USD) after

a
i
conversion based on the market exchange rate. During the period 2012-2013 the

d
exchange rate for the USD increased from Rs. 50/ USD to Rs. 60/USD. Indiaa

o
GDP in USD during the period 2012-2013.

.n
(A) increased by 5% (B) decreased by 13%
(C) decreased by 20% (D) decreased by 11%
Sol. 8
w
Correct option is (D).

w
Let GDP in 2011-12 be x

w
GDP in 2012-13 is 1.07x (7% grew)
During 2012-13 exchange rate increase from Rs. 50/USD to Rs.60/USD.


So, GDIP in comparison to USD is obtained as
at initial of 2012-13 GDP/USD = x
50
and at final 2012-13 GDP/USD = 1.07x
60
1.07x
- 50x
So, increase and decrease = 60
x # 100%
50

= 10.83%
= 11%
Q. 9 The ratio of male to female students in a college for five years is plotted in the
following line graph. If the number of female students in 2011 and 2012 is equal,
what is the ratio of male students in 2012 to male students in 2011 ?
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

(A) 1 : 1 (B) 2 : 1
(C) 1.5 : 1 (D) 2.5 : 1

in
Sol. 9 Correct option is (C).

.
Let number of female students in 2011 be x .

co
So, Number of male students in 2011 = x (ratio is 1)

.
Number of female students in 2012 = x (Given)

a
Number of male students in 2012 = 1.5x (ratio is 1.5)

d i
Ratio of male students in 2012 to male students in 2011 is

o
= 1.5x = 1.5 : 1
x
Q. 10

. n
Consider the equation ^7526h8 - ^Y h8 = ^4364h8 , where ^X hN stands for X to the

w
base N . Find Y .
(A) 1634 (B) 1737
(C) 3142
w (D) 3162
Sol. 10

w
Correct option is (C).


Given equation is
^7526h8 - ^Y h8 = ^4364h8
or ^Y h8 = ^7526h8 - ^4364h8
Octal subtraction is done in same way as decimal subtraction. The only difference
is that while obtaining carry we get 8 instead of 10.
^7526h8
-^4364h8
^3142h8

END OF THE QUESTION PAPER


GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Electrical Engineering

Q. 1 - Q. 25 Carry one mark each.


Q. 1 Two matrices A and B are given below :
p q p2 + q2 pr + qs
A => H ; B=> H
r s pr + qs r2 + s2
If the rank of matrix A is N , then the rank of matrix B is
(A) N/2 (B) N - 1
(C) N (D) 2N
Sol. 1 Correct option is (C).
Given the two matrices,
p q
A =>
r sH

in
p2 + q2 pr + qs
B => H
.
and
pr + qs r2 + s2

co
To determine the rank of matrix A, we obtain its equivalent matrix using the
operation, a2i ! a2i - a21 a1i as

a .
i
a11

d
p q
A = >0 s - r q H

o p

If
.n
s- r q = 0

w
p
ps - rq = 0

w
or
then rank of matrix A is 1, otherwise the rank is 2.

w
Now, we have the matrix


p2 + q2 pr + qs
B => H
pr + qs r2 + s1
To determine the rank of matrix B , we obtain its equivalent matrix using the
operation, a2i ! a2i - a21 a1i as
a11
R 2 2 V
Sp + q pr + qs W
B =S ^ pr + qs h2
W
S 0 ^r2 + s2h - 2 2 W
S p +q W
^pr + qs h2 T X
If ^r2 + s2h - 2 2 = ^ps - rq h2 = 0
p +q
or ps - rq = 0
then rank of matrix B is 1, otherwise the rank is 2.
Thus, from the above results, we conclude that
If ps - rq = 0 , then rank of matrix A and B is 1.
If ps - rq ! 0 , then rank of A and B is 2.
i.e. the rank of two matrices is always same. If rank of A is N then rank of B
also N .
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Q. 2 A particle, starting from origin at t = 0 s , is traveling along x -axis with velocity


v = p cos a p t k m/s
2 2
At t = 3 s , the difference between the distance covered by the particle and the
magnitude of displacement from the origin is ______.
Sol. 2 Correct answer is (C).
Given the velocity of particle,
v = p cos pt
2 2
Since, the velocity of the particle is along x -axis. So, we have
v = dx
dt
Therefore, the displacement of the particle from t = 0 (origin) to t = 3 is

in
t=3
x = # vdt = #
t=3
p cos p tdt

.
t=0 t=0 2 2

co
= 6sin p2 t @0p = 3

.
=- 1
or |x | = 1
i a
d
i.e. the magnitude of displacement is 1.

o
Now, we have to determine the distance covered by the particle. For calculating

n
distance, we have to consider speed and speed cant be negative, so the distance
is given by
.
w
t=3
x0 = # v dt

w
t=0
t=3
p cos p t dt
= #
w
t=0 2 2
p cos p t - t = 3 p cos p tdt
t=1
# #t = 1 2 2

=
t=0 2 2
= 9sin p tC - 9sin p tC
1 t=3
2 t=0 2 t=1
= 1 - ^- 1 - 1h
=3
Thus, the difference between the distance covered and magnitude of displacement
is
Dx = x 0 - | x | = 3 - 1 = 2
Q. 3 Let d : ^ f v h = x2 y + y2 z + z2 x , where f and v are scalar and vector fields
respectively. If v = yi + zj + xk , then v : df is
(A) x2 y + y2 z + z2 x (B) 2xy + 2yz + 2zx
(C) x + y + z (D) 0
Sol. 3 Correct option is (A).
Given the relation
d : ^ f v h = x2 y + y2 z + z2 x ...(i)
where f , v are scalar and vector field respectively. From the properties of vector
field, we have
d : ^ f v h = v : ^df h - f ^d : v h
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

or v : ^df h = d : ^ f v h + f ^d : v h ...(ii)
Again, we have
v = yi + zj + xk
2y 2z 2x
So, d:v = + +
2x 2y 2z
=0
Therefore, we get
f ^d : v h = 0
Substituting it in equation (ii), we get
v : ^df h = d : ^ f v h

Thus, v : ^df h = x2 y + y2 z + z2 x [from equation (i)]


Q. 4 Lifetime of an electric bulb is a random variable with density f ^x h = kx2 , where x
is measured in years. If the minimum and maximum lifetimes of bulb are 1 and 2

in
years respectively, then the value of k is _____.

.
Sol. 4 Correct answer is 0.43.

co
Given that the life time of an electric bulb is a random variable with density,
f ^x h = kx2 .
where x is the lifetime measured in years.

a .
i
From the property of random variable, we have
#
d
f ^x h dx = 1
3

o
-3

.n
Since, the minimum and maximum lifetimes of bulbs are 1 and 2 years respectively.
So, we have

w
1#x#2

w
Therefore, equation (i) becomes
f ^x h dx = 1
2
#
w 1


2
or #
1
kx2 dx = 1
3 2
or k :x D = 1
3 1
or kb 8 - 1 l = 1
3
Thus, k = 3 = 0.43
7
Q. 5 A function f ^ t h is shown in the figure.

The Fourier transform F ^wh of f ^ t h is


GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

(A) real and even function of w


(B) real and odd function of w
(C) imaginary and odd function of w
(D) imaginary and even function of w
Sol. 5 Correct option is (A).
We have the waveform of function f (t) as

. in
co
From the waveform, we observe that f (t) is an odd function, i.e.

.
f (- t) =- f (t)

i a
Hence, the Fourier transform of the function is imaginary.

d
Q. 6 The line A to neutral voltage is 10 15c V for a balanced three phase star connected

o
load with phase sequence ABC . The voltage of line B with respect to line C is

n
given by
(A) 10 3 105c V
. (B) 10 105c V

w
(C) 10 3 - 75c V (D) - 10 3 90c V

w
Correct option is (C).
Sol. 6

w
We sketch the phasor diagram for three phase star connected load as

Since, line A to neutral voltage is


A = 10 15c V
So, for balance 3-phase, we have
B = 10 - 105c
and C = 10 - 225c
Therefore, the voltage of line B with respect to line C is
vBC = vB - vC
= 10 - 105c - 10 - 225c

= 10 3 - 75c
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Q. 7 A hollow metallic sphere of radius r is kept at potential of 1 Volt. The total


electric flux coming out of the concentric spherical surface of radius R ^> r h is
(A) 4pe 0 r (B) 4pe 0 r2
(C) 4pe 0 R (D) 4pe 0 R2
Sol. 7 Correct option is (A).
According to Gausss law, the total electric flux coming out of the concentric
spherical surface is equal to the charge enclosed by the surface, i.e.
Q = # D : ds
Since, the electric potential is defined as
Q
v =
4pe 0 r
So, Q = v # 4pe 0 r
= 4pe 0 r (since, v = 1 volt)
Hence, # D : ds = 4pe r0

in
Q. 8 The driving point impedance Z ^s h for the circuit shown below is

.
. co
i a
4 2
(A) s +3 3s + 1
o d 4 2
(B) s +22s + 4

.n
s + 2s s +2
2 3
(C) 4 s +2 1 (D) 4 s +2 1

w
s +s +1 s +s +1
Sol. 8 Correct option is (A).

w
We have the impedance circuit,

w

The capacitor and inductor can be replaced with its equivalent reactance (in
frequency domain) as shown below.

So, we have the equivalent circuit as


GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Solving the above circuit, we get the equivalent driving point impedance as
Z ^s h = s + 1 || bs + 1 l
s s
2
= s + 1 || b s + 1 l
s s
1 s2 + 1
# s
= s+ s
1 + s2 + 1
s s
2
= s + s3 + 1
s + 2s
4 2
or Z ^s h = s +3 3s + 1
s + 2s
Q. 9 A signal is represented by

in
1 t <1
x^t h = *
0 t >1
.
co
The Fourier transform of the convolved signal y ^ t h = x ^2t h * x ^t/2h is

(A) 42 sin a w k sin ^2wh


w 2
a . (B) 42 sin a w k
w 2
(C) 42 sin ^2wh
w
d i (D) 42 sin2 w
w
Sol. 9 Correct option is (A).

n o
.
Given the signal,
1, t < 1

w
x (t ) = *
0, t > 1

w
The waveform for the given signal is drawn as

w

Since, the waveform of rectangular function rect (t ) is

So, comparing the two waveforms, we get


x (t ) = rect a t k
2
Now, the Fourier transform pair for rectangular function is
rect c t m * t sin C c wt m
t 2p

so, rect b t l * 2 sin C c w m = 2 sin w


2 p w
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

4 sin ^2wh 2 sin ^2wh


Similarly, rect c t m * 4 sin C b 2w l = =
4 p 2w w
sin ^w/2h
and rect (t ) * sin C c w m =
2p w/2
Therefore, we have the fourier transforms
F "x (2t), = F "rect (t ),
sin ^w/2h
=
w/2
2 sin (2w)
and F {x (t/2)} = F {rect (t/4)} =
w
Thus, we obtain the fourier transform of signal y (t ) as
F {y (t )} = F {x (2t) * x (t/2)}
= F {x (2t)} .F {x (t/2)}
sin ^w/2h 2 sin (2w)
=
w/2 w

in
= 42 sin b w l sin (2w)

.
w 2

co
Q. 10 For the signal f ^ t h = 3 sin 8pt + 6 sin 12pt + sin 14pt , the minimum sampling

.
frequency (in Hz) satisfying the Nyquist criterion is _____.

i a
Sol. 10 Correct answer is 14 Hz.

d
Given the signal,
f ^ t h = 3 sin 8pt + 6 sin 12pt + sin 14pt

o
.n
According to Nyquist criterion the sampling frequency is
f s > 2f max

w
where fmax is the maximum frequency of the message signal. For the given signal,

w
we have maximum frequency as
w max = 14p
or
w 2pf max = 14p


or f max = 7
Thus, the sampling frequency is
fs > 2 # 7
or fs > 14
i.e. minimum sampling frequency is 14 Hz.
Q. 11 In a synchronous machine, hunting is predominantly damped by
(A) mechanical losses in the rotor (B) iron losses in the rotor
(C) copper losses in the stator (D) copper losses in the rotor
Sol. 11 Correct option is (D).
After sudden change of the load in three phase synchronous machine, the rotor
has to search or hunt for its new equilibrium position. It causes the hunting,
which can be damped by rotor copper losses.
Q. 12 A single phase induction motor is provided with capacitor and centrifugal switch
in series with auxiliary winding. The switch is expected to operate at a speed of
0.7 Ns, but due to malfunctioning the switch fails to operate. The torque-speed
characteristic of the motor is represented by
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

. in
. co
i a
o d
. n
Sol. 12

w
Correct answer is (C).

w
If the switch operates correctly, then the torque-speed characteristic is

w

But, the switch does not operate due to malfunctioning. So, there will be no
discontinuity in the characteristic curve. Thus, we have the modified characteristic
curve of the motor as

Q. 13 The no-load speed of a 230 V separately excited dc motor is 1400 rpm. The
armature resistance drop and the brush drop are neglected. The field current is
kept constant at rated value. The torque of the motor in Nm for an armature
current of 8 A is ________.
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Sol. 13 Correct answer is 12.55 N-m.


A dc motor circuit is shown below.

Given
No load speed, N = 1400 rpm
Armature current, Ia = 8 A
Excitation voltage, V = 230 V
So, we obtain the torque of the motor as
t = V Ia = 2pV Ia
w 60 # N

= 2p230 # 8

.
60 # 1400
in
co
= 9.55 # 230 # 8

.
1400

a
= 12.55 N-m
Q. 14

d i
In a long transmission line with r , l , g and c are the resistance, inductance,

o
shunt conductance and capacitance per unit length, respectively, the condition for

.n
distortionless transmission is
(A) rc = lg (B) r = l/c

w
(C) rg = lc (D) g = c/l

w
Sol. 14 Correct option is (A).

w
For a transmission line to be distortionless, the required condition is
R =G


L C
where G = shunt conductance (in siemens/meter)
C = capacitance (in Farad/meter)
R = Resistance (in ohm/meter)
L = inductance (in henries per meter)
So, for the given parameters of long transmission line, the required condition for
distortionless transmission becomes
r =g
l c
or rc = lg
Q. 15 For a fully transposed transmission line
(A) positive, negative and zero sequence impedances are equal
(B) positive and negative sequence impedances are equal
(C) zero and positive sequence impedances are equal
(D) negative and zero sequence impedances are equal
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Sol. 15 Correct option is (B).


A fully transposed transmission line is completely symmetrically and therefore
the phase impedance offered by it is independent of phase sequence of a balanced
set of current. In other word impedance offered by it to positive and negative
sequence currents are equal.
Q. 16 A 183 bus power system has 150 PQ buses and 32 PV buses. In the general case, to
obtain the load flow solution using Newton-Raphson method in polar coordinates,
the minimum number of simultaneous equations to be solved is _____.
Sol. 16 Correct answer is 332.
Given, number of PQ buses = 150
number of PV buses = 32
For PQ buses, 2 equations are formed (one for P and other for Q)

in
For PV buses only 1 equation is formed (for Q only)

.
Thus, the minimum number of simultaneous equations, required to obtain the

co
load, is
Total number of equations = Number of equation for PQ buses +
Number of

a .
i
equation for PV buses.

o d = 2 # (number of PQ buses)
+ 1 # (number of PV buses)

. n = 2 # (150) + 1 # (32)

w
= 332
The signal flow graph of a system is shown below. U ^s h is the input and C ^s h is
w
Q. 17

the output.

Assuming, h1 = b1 and h 0 = b 0 - b1 a1 , the input-output transfer function,


C ^s h
G ^s h = of the system is given by
U ^s h
(A) G ^s h = 2 b 0 s + b1 (B) G ^s h = 2 a1 s + a 0
s + a 0 s + a1 s + b1 s + b 0

(C) G ^s h = b1 s + b 0 (D) G ^s h = a 0 s + a1
s 2 + a1 s + a 0 s 2 + b 0 s + b1

Sol. 17 Correct option is (C).


We have the signal flow graph of the system as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Now, we have to obtain the transfer function,


C ^s h
G ^s h =
U ^s h
From the SFG, we have two forward paths given as
p1 = h 0 1 1 1 1 1 = h20
s s s
p 2 = h1 1 1 = h1
s s

. in
The graph determinant is given by

co
T = 1 - (sum of all loop gains)
+ (sum of all gain products of 2 non-touching loops)

.
- (sum of all gain products of 3 non-touching loops) + ...

a
So,
s

d i
T = 1 - a - a1 + - a2 0 k
s

o
= 1 + a1 + a20

.n
s s
Also, we have the determinants for the forward paths p1 and p2 as

w
T1 = 1

wT 2 = 1 - a - a1 k = 1 + a1
s s

w
Thus, using Masons gain formula, we obtain the transfer function as

T.F. =
/ p k D k = p1 D 1 + p 2 D 2
D D

2^ h
h 0 1 + h1 1 + a1
sa sk
= s
1 + a1 + a20
s s
h 0 + h1 ^s + a1h
= 2
s + a1 s + a 0
Since, we have
h1 = b 1
and h 0 = b 0 - b 1 a1
Substituting it in equation (i), we get
T.F. = b 0 + b1 s
2
s + a1 s + a 0
C ^s h
or G ^s h = = 2 b 0 + b1 s
V ^s h s + a1 s + a 0
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Q. 18 A single-input single output feedback system has forward transfer function G ^s h


and feedback transfer function H ^s h. It is given that G ^s h H ^s h < 1. Which of
the following is true about the stability of the system ?
(A) The system is always stable
(B) The system is stable if all zeros of G ^s h H ^s h are in left half of the s -plane
(C) The system is stable if all poles of G ^s h H ^s h are in left half of the s -plane
(D) It is not possible to say whether or not the system is stable from the
information given
Sol. 18 Correct option is (A).
For the given system, we have
G ^s h H ^s h < 1
So, we may easily conclude that the Nyquist-plot intersect the negative real axis
between 0 and - 1 point, i.e. the Nyquist plot does not enclose the point ^- 1, 0h

. in
or in other words number of encirclements is zero.

co
N =0 ...(i)
From Nyquist criterion, we have the relation
N = P-Z

a . ...(ii)

i
where P is the number of open loop poles in right-half of s -plane and Z is the

d
number of closed loop poles (roots of characteristic equation) in right-half of s

o
-plane. Since, for a stable closed loop system, we must have

. n
Z =0 ...(iii)
Thus, from equations (i), (ii), and (iii), we get

wP =0

w
i.e. no poles of open loop system lies in right-half of s -plane, or in other words,

w
all the poles lies in left-half of s -plane.
Hence, the given system is stable if all poles of G ^s h H ^s h are in left half of the s


-plane.
Q. 19 An LPF wattmeter of power factor 0.2 is having three voltage settings 300 V, 150
V and 75 V, and two current settings 5 A and 10 A. The full scale reading is 150.
If the wattmeter is used with 150 V voltage setting and 10 A current setting, the
multiplying factor of the wattmeter is _______.
Sol. 19 Correct answer is 2.
In low power factor (LPF) wattmeter, the multiplying factor is given by
power setting
M.F. =
power for maximum difflection
^voltage range usedh # ^current range usedh # (power factor)
=
Full scale reading
From the given data, we have
Full scale reading = 150
Voltage range used = 150 V
Current range used = 10 A
Power factor = 0.2
Substituting these values in above expression, we get
M.F. = 150 # 10 # 0.2 = 2
150
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Q. 20 The two signals S1 and S2, shown in figure, are applied to Y and X deflection
plates of an oscilloscope.

. in
co
The waveform displayed on the screen is

a .
d i
o
.n
w
w
w

Sol. 20 Correct option is (A).


We consider the two signals S1 and S2 applied to Y and X deflection plates for
the period T as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

observing the waveforms, we condude that


For 0 < t < T/2 , 0 < S1 < 1 and S2 = 1
At t = T , S1 = S2 = 0
2
For T < t < T , 0 > S1 > - 1 and S2 =- 1
2

in
Since, S1 is applied to Y -deflection plate and S2 is applied to X -deflection plate.

.
So, we have

co
For 0 < t < T/2 ; 0 < y < 1, x = 1
At t = T/2 ; x = y = 0

.
For T/2 < t < T ; - 1 < y < 0 , x =- 1

i a
Thus, the waveform displayed on the CRT screen is

o d
. n
w
w
w

Q. 21 A state diagram of a logic gate which exhibits a delay in the output is shown in
the figure, where X is the dont care condition, and Q is the output representing
the state.

The logic gate represented by the state diagram is


(A) XOR (B) OR
(C) AND (D) NAND
Sol. 21 Correct option is (D).
We have the state diagram of a logic gate,
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

For the state diagram, we form the truth table (irrespective of the current state)
as

A B X
0 0 1
0 1 1
1 0 1
1 1 0
Thus, from the truth table, it is clear that the logic gate is NAND gate.
Q. 22 An operational amplifier circuit is shown in the figure.

. in
.co
i a
o d
The output of the circuit for a given input vi is

.n
(A) -b R2 l vi (B) -b1 + R2 l vi
R1 R1

w
(C) b1 + R2 l vi (D) + Vsat or - Vsat
R1

w
Sol. 22 Correct option is (D).

w
We have the op-amp circuit as

For an operation amplifier, we know that


1. If vi > Vsat ; then output voltage will be Vsat
2. If vi < - Vsat ; then the output voltage will be - Vsat
3. If - Vsat < vi < Vsat ; then the output voltage varies according to the applied
input.
For the given op-amp circuit, we assume that
- Vsat < vi < Vsat
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

So, we obtain the output for the corresponding input vi . Applying KCL at non-
inverting terminal of first op-amp, we have
vi - 0 + vi - x = 0
R1 R2
or vi b 1 + 1 l = x
R1 R 2 R2
or x = b R1 + R 2 l v i ...(i)
R1
where x is the voltage at non-inverting terminal of second op-amp. Again, applying
KCL at non-inverting terminal of second op-amp, we get
x - 0 + x - v0 = 0
R R
or v 0 = 2x

in
or v 0 = 2vi ^R1 + R2h [substituting equation (i)]

.
R1

co
= 2vi b1 + R2 l
R1

.
There is no single option so our assumption is wrong and vi > + Vsat and vi < - Vsat

i a
. So, the output voltage is + Vsat and - Vsat .

d
Q. 23 In 8085A microprocessor, the operation performed by the instruction LHLD

o
2100 H is

n
(A) ^Hh ! 21 H , ^Lh ! 00 H

.
(B) ^Hh ! M ^2100hH , ^Lh ! M ^2101 Hh

w
(C) ^Hh ! M ^2101 Hh, ^Lh ! M ^2100 Hh

w
(D) ^Hh ! 00 H , ^Lh ! 21 H

w
Sol. 23 Correct option is (C).
For the 8085A microprocessor, given instruction is

LHLD 2100 H
This operation loads registers register L and H with the content in memory at
locations 2100 H and 2101 H respectively, i.e.

^Hh ! M ^2101hH and ^Lh ! M ^2100hH


Q. 24 A non-ideal voltage source Vs has an internal impedance of Zs . If a purely resistive
load is to be chosen that maximizes the power transferred to the load, its value
must be
(A) 0 (B) real part of Zs
(C) magnitude of Zs (D) complex conjugate of Zs
Sol. 24 Correct option is (C).
Consider the circuit shown below with non-ideal voltage source Vs , an internal
impedance Zs = Rs + jXs , and purely resistive load RL .
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Current through the circuit is given by


I = Vs
Rs + RL + jXs
or I = Vs
^Rs + RL h + ^Xs h2
Therefore, the power transferred to load is
P = I 2 RL

= V s2 RL
^^Rs + RL h2 + X s2h
For maximum power, we have
dP = 0
dRL
[^Rs + RL h2 + X s2 ] 1 - 2RL ^Rs + RL h
or =0
^^Rs + RL h2 + X s2h
2

or R s2 + R L2 + 2Rs RL + X s2 - 2Rs RL - 2R L2 = 0

or
. in
R s2 + X s2 = R L2

co
or RL = R s2 + X s2

.
i.e. to maximise the power transferred to pure resistive load (RL ), its value must

i a
be equal to the magnitude of Zs of internal circuit.

d
Q. 25 The torque speed characteristics of motor ^TM h and load ^TL h for two cases are

o
shown in the figures (a) and (b). The load torque is equal to motor torque at

.n
points P , Q , R and S .

w
w
w

The stable operating points are
(A) P and R (B) P and S
(C) Q and R (D) Q and S
Sol. 25 Correct option is (B).
Since, increase in torque accelerates the motor, so the slope of torque speed
characteristic should be negative to restore the speed to original value, which in
turn makes the system stable.
Thus, for stable operating point, the slope of torque-speed characteristic should
be negative.
Hence, the points P and S are stable operating points.
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Q. 26 - Q. 55 Carry two marks each.


2
Q. 26 Integration of the complex function f ^z h = 2 z , in the counterclockwise
z -1
direction, around z - 1 = 1, is
(A) - pi (B) 0
(C) pi (D) 2pi
Sol. 26 Correct option is (C).
Given the complex function,
f ^z h =z2
2
z -1
and the contour, along which integration to be performed, is
C : |z - 1 | = 1

in
Here, z - 1 = 1 is a circle with radius 1 and centre at point (1,0). So, we sketch

.
the contour C as

. co
i a
o d
. n
Now, we have the complex function

w f ^z h = z2

w
2
z -1
So, the poles and zeros of the function are

w poles = 1, - 1


zeros = 0 , 0
Therefore, only pole (z = 1) lies within the curve C . So, the residue at z = 1 pole
is
2
Residue = lim z
z " 1 ^z + 1h
2
= lim z = 1 = 1
z"1 z + 1 1+1 2
Thus, the integral of complex function along the contour is obtained as
# f ^z hdz
C
= 2pi (sum of residues)

= 2pi b 1 l
2
= pi
Q. 27 The mean thickness and variance of silicon steel laminations are 0.2 mm and
0.02 respectively. The varnish insulation is applied on both the sides of the
laminations. The mean thickness of one side insulation and its variance are 0.1
mm and 0.01 respectively. If the transformer core is made using 100 such varnish
coated laminations, the mean thickness and variance of the core respectively are
(A) 30 mm and 0.22 (B) 30 mm and 2.44
(C) 40 mm and 2.44 (D) 40 mm and 0.24
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Sol. 27 Correct option is (D).


Q. 28 The function f ^x h = ex - 1 is to be solved using Newton-Raphson method. If the
initial value of x 0 is taken as 1.0, then the absolute error observed at 2 nd iteration
is _____.
Sol. 28 Correct answer is 0.06005.
We have the function,
f ^x h = ex - 1
So, its first derivative is obtained as
f l^x h = ex
By Newton-Raphson method, we have
f ^xi h
xi + 1 = xi -
f l^xi h
Since, we have the initial value,
x0 = 1
So, we obtain the 1st iteration as

in
f ^x 0h

.
x1 = x 0 -
f l^x 0h

co
x
= x0 - e - 1
0

.
ex 0

a
1
= 1 - e -1 1 = e-1 = .3678
Therefore, the 2nd iteration is
d i e

o f ^x1h

.n
x 2 = x1 -
f l^x1h

w
x
= x1 - e - 1
1

ex 1

w = x1 - 1 + e-x 1

w
= 0.3678 - 1 + e-0.3678
= .06005
Q. 29

The Nortons equivalent source in amperes as seen into terminals X and Y is
____.

Sol. 29 Correct answer is 2.


To obtain the Norton equivalent along X -Y terminal, we redraw the given circuit
as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

In the network, 5 W resistor is short-circuit. So, the equivalent circuit is

. in
. co
i a
o d
Now, writing the KVL equation in two loops, we have

. n
5 - 5I1 - 5 ^I1 - Isc h = 0 ...(i)

w
- 5 ^Isc - I1h - 2.5Isc + 2.5 = 0 ...(ii)

w
Solving equation (i),
10I1 - 5Isc = 5

w 2I1 = Isc + 1 ...(iii)


Solving equation (ii),
7.5Isc - 5I1 = 2.5
or 3Isc - 2I1 = 1
or 3Isc - Isc - 1 = 1 [using equation (iii)]
or 2Isc = 2
Thus, Isc = 1 A
i.e. the Norton equivalent source as seen into terminals X and Y is 1 A.
Q. 30 The power delivered by the current source, in the figure, is ____.

Sol. 30 Correct answer is 3 W.


To obtain the required unknown, we redraw the given circuit as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Applying KCL at node Vx , we have


Vx - 1 + Vx = 2
1 1
or 2Vx - 1 = 2
or Vx = 3
2
Therefore, the power delivered by current source is obtained as

in
= Voltage across current source # current through
current source
.
co
= 3#2 = 3W

.
2

a
Q. 31 A perfectly conducting metal plate is placed in x -y plane in a right handed

d i
coordinate system. A charge of + 32pe 0 2 coulombs is placed at coordinate
^0, 0, 2h. e 0 is the permittivity of free space. Assume i , j , k to be unit vectors

o
along x , y and z axes respectively. At the coordinate ^ 2 , 2 , 0h, the electric

.n
field vector E (Newtons/Coulomb) will be

w
w
w

(A) 2 2 k (B) - 2k
(C) 2k (D) - 2 2 k
Sol. 31 Correct option is (D).
We have the given system of a charge and a perfectly conducting metal plate as
shown below.
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Due to presence of conducting plane, we can assume an image charge for the
system as shown below

. in
. co
i a
o d
. n
w
w
So, we can observe from the figure that electric field vector along x -y plane

w
is cancelled, i.e. zero. Therefore, the electric field vector acts along negative z
-direction and given as

E = d E1 + E2 n^- kth
"
...(i)
2 2

where E1 and E2 are the field intensity due to the charge Q and - Q at point
( 2 , 2 , 0). So, we obtain
Q 32pe 0 2
E1 = 1 2 = 1
4pe 0 r 4pe 0 ( ( 2 ) 2 + ( 2 ) 2 + (2) 2) 2
= 2
Similarly, we get, E2 = 2
Substituting these values in equation (i), we obtain

o^ h
"
E =e 2 + 2 - kt
2 2
=- 2kt
Q. 32 A series RLC circuit is observed at two frequencies. At w 1 = 1 krad/s , we note
that source voltage V1 = 100 0c V results in a current I1 = 0.03 31c A . At
w 2 = 2 krad/s , the source voltage V2 = 100 0c V results in a current I2 = 2 0c A
. The closest values for R, L, C out of the following options are
(A) R = 50 W ; L = 25 mH ; C = 10 mF ; (B) R = 50 W ; L = 10 mH ; C = 25 mF ;
(C) R = 50 W ; L = 50 mH ; C = 5 mF ; (D) R = 50 W ; L = 5 mH ; C = 50 mF ;
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Sol. 32 Correct option is (B).


Given the current and voltage at different frequencies as
At w 1 = 1 krad /s, V1 = 100 0 I1 = 0.03 31c
At w 2 = 2 krad /s, V2 = 100 0 I 2 = 2 0c
From the given data, it is clear that voltage and current are in phase at w 2 = 2 .
So, it satisfies the resonance condition. Therefore, we have
R = V = 100 = 50 W
I 2
Also, for the resonance circuit, we have
wL = 1
wC
or 103 # 2 # L = 1
2 # C # 103
or 4 # 106 L = 1 ...(i)
C
Again, at w = 1 krad/s, we have

in
cos 31c = R

.
Z

co
or cos 31c = R
R + b wL - 1 l
2
2

.
wC

or
i
cos 31c =
a 50 ...(ii)

d
2500 + b103 L - 1
103 C l

o
.n
Solving equations (i) and (ii), we get
L = 10 mH and C . 25 mF
Q. 33
w
A continuous-time LTI system with system function H ^wh has the following pole-

w
zero plot. For this system, which of the alternatives is TRUE ?

(A) H ^0 h > ^w h ; w > 0


(B) H ^wh has multiple maxima, at w 1 and w 2
(C) H ^0 h < H ^w h ; w > 0
(D) H ^wh = constant; - 3 < w < 3
Sol. 33 Correct option is (D).
To obtain the system function, we redraw the given pole-zero plot as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

From the pole-zero plot, we obtain the transfer function as


(S - Z1) (S - Z 1*) (S - Z2) (S - Z 2*)
H ^w h = K
(S - P1) (S - P 1*) (S - P2) (S - P 2*)
(S - Z1) (S - Z 1*) (S - Z2) (S - Z 2*)
So, | H (w) | = K ...(i)
(S - P1) (S - P 1*) (S - P2) (S - P 2*)

in
Since, we can observe from the pole-zero plot that
| P1 | = | Z2 |
.
co
and | P2 | = | Z1 |

.
Thus, the numerator and denominator terms of equation are cancelled. Hence,

i a
we get

d
| H (w) | = K

n o
A sinusoid x ^ t h of unknown frequency is sampled by an impulse train of period

.
Q. 34
20 ms. The resulting sample train is next applied to an ideal lowpass filter with

w
cutoff at 25 Hz . The filter output is seen to be a sinusoid of frequency 20 Hz. This
means that x ^ t h
(A) 10 Hz
w (B) 60 Hz
(C) 30 Hz
w (D) 90 Hz
Sol. 34


Correct option is (C).
Given the period of sampling train, TS = 20 ms

So, the sampling frequency is fS = 1 = 50 Hz


20 # 10-3
Let the frequency of signal x (t ) be fx
After sampling the signal, the sampled signal has the frequency
fS - fx = 50 - fx
and fS + fx = 50 + fx
Now, the sampled signal is applied to an ideal low-pass filter with cut off frequency,
fc = 25 Hz
Since, the output of the filter carried a single frequency component of 20 Hz. So,
it is clear that only lower component (fs - fx ) passes through the filter, i.e.
fS - fx < 25
and fS - fx = 20
50 - fx = 20
fx = 50 - 20 = 30 Hz
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Q. 35 A differentiable non constant even function x ^ t h has a derivative y ^ t h, and


their respective Fourier Transforms are X ^wh and Y ^wh. Which of the following
statments is TRUE ?
(A) X ^wh and Y ^wh are both real (B) X ^wh is real and Y ^wh is imaginary
(C) X ^wh and Y ^wh are both imaginary (D) X ^wh is imaginary and Y ^wh is real
Sol. 35 Correct option is (B).
Given the relation,
y (t ) = d x (t )
dt
From the properties of Fourier transform we know that
if y (t ) = d x (t )
dt
Then Y (w) = jwX (w) ...(i)
where X (w) and Y (w) are the Fourier transform of x (t ) and y (t ) respectively.
Now, we have the function x (t ), which is differentiable, non-constant, even

in
function. So, its frequency response will be real, i.e. X (w) is real

.
Hence, equation (i) gives the result that Y (w) is imaginary.

co
Q. 36 An open circuit test is performed on 50 Hz transformer, using variable frequency

.
source and keeping V/f ratio constant, to separate its eddy current and hysteresis

a
losses. The variation of core loss/frequency as function of frequency is shown in
the figure

d i
o
.n
w
w
w

The hysteresis and eddy current losses of the transformer at 25 Hz respectively
are
(A) 250 W and 2.5 W (B) 250 W and 62.5 W
(C) 312.5 W and 62.5 W (D) 312.5 W and 250 W
Sol. 36 Correct option is (B).
Since, we know that
PC = PH f + Pe f 2 ...(i)
where PC = total core losses of the transformer
f = frequency
PH = Hysteresis losses constant
Pe = eddy current losses constant
Now, we have the plot of core loss/frequency versus frequency as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

So, we rewrite equation (i) as


PC = P + P f

in
H e ...(ii)
f

.
i.e. the plot between PC /f and f is a straight line. From the graph, we have the

co
values of PH and Pe as

.
PH = 10 ; Pe = 1
10

i a
From equation (i), we have the hysteresis and eddy current losses as

o d Pe = PH f + Pe f 2
S S
Hysteresis loss Eddy current loss

n
Thus, we get

. PH f = 10 # 25 = 250 W

w Pe f 2 = 1 # ^25h2 = 62.5 W

w
10
Q. 37 A non-salient pole synchronous generator having synchronous reactance of 0.8

w
pu is supplying 1 pu power to a unity power factor load at a terminal voltage of


1.1 pu. Neglecting the armature resistance, the angle of the voltage behind the
synchronous reactance with respect to the angle of the terminal voltage in degrees
is _______.
Sol. 37 Correct answer is 33.47.
For the non-salient synchronous generator, we have
Synchronous reactance, XS = 0.8 p.u.
Supplied power, P = 1 p.u.
Power, factor, cos f = 1
Terminal voltage, Vt = 1.1 p.u.
Since, power factor is unity, so phase angle of armature current is also zero. So,
we get
Ia = P = 1 = 1
Vt cos f (1.1) (1) 1.1
or Ia = 1 < 0c
1.1
Again, we define the armature current as
E +d - Vt +0
Ia = f
jXS
So, E f +d = Ia (jXS ) + Vt < 0
= 1 (j 0.8) + 1.1+0
1.1+0
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

= 1 0.8+90c + 1.1+0
1.1+0
= 1.1+0 + 0.8 +90c
1. 1
or E f cos d + jE f sin d = 1.1 + j 0.8 ...(i)
1.1
Now, we have the power equation
E V
P = f t sin d
XS
E (1.1)
1= f sin d
0.8
E f sin d = 0.8 ...(ii)
1.1
So, from equation (i), we get
E f cos d = 1.1 ...(iii)
Dividing equation (ii) by equation (iii), we get
E f sin d 0.8
=

in
E f cos d 1.1 # 1.1

.
tan d = 0.8

co
1.21
0.8
d = tan-1 b 1.21 l = 33.47c

a .
i
Q. 38 A separately excited 300 V DC shunt motor under no load runs at 900 rpm
drawing an armature current of 2 A. The armature resistance is 0.5 W and leakage

in rpm is _____.
o d
inductance is 0.01 H. When loaded, the armature current is 15 A. Then, the speed

.n
Correct answer is 880 rpm.
Sol. 38

w
At no load, we have

w
Armature resistance, ra = 0.5 W
Armature current, Ia = 2 A

w
Leakage inductance, L = 0.01 H


So, we draw the circuit as

Since, we have 300 V dc shunt motor, so we obtain


E no load (1) = V - Ia Ra
or E1 = 300 - 2 ^0.5h
= 300 - 1 = 299 V
Again, when the load is applied, we have
Armature resistance, ra = 0.5 W
Armature current, Ia = 15 A
So, we draw the circuit as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Therefore, we obtain
E load (2) = V - Ia Ra
or E2 = 300 - 15 # 0.5
= 300 - 7.5 = 292.5
Since, we know that
E\N

in
E1 = N1

.
So,
E2 N2

co
or 299 = 900 (given N1 = 900 rpm )
292.5 N2
or

a .
N2 = 880 rpm
Q. 39

d i
The load shown in the figure absorbs 4 kW at a power factor of 0.89 lagging.

n o
.
w
w
w
Assuming the transformer to be ideal, the value of the reactance X to improve
the input power factor to unity is _________.
Sol. 39


Correct answer is 23.618 ohm.
We have the transformer circuit,

Given the power absorbed by load; P2 = 4 kW = 4000 W .


and the power factor is cos f 2 = 0.89 lagging
From the given circuit, voltage across load is V2 = 110 V
So, the current through the load is
I2 = P2 + - f
2
V2 cos f 2
= 4000 + - cos-1 0.89
110 # 0.89
= 40.858+ - 27.13c
This is the current through secondary winding of transformer. So, the current
through primary winding is given by
I1 = N 2
I 2 N1
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

where N1 = number of turns in primary winding


N2 = Number of turns in secondary winding.
From the given circuit, we have
N1 = 2
N2 1
So, I 1
=1
I2 2
Therefore, I1 = I2 = 40.858+ - 27.13c
2 2
= 20.43+27.13c
Since, it is required to improve the input power factor to unity. So, the input
current should be red. Therefore, the imaginary part of I1 should pass through
reactance X . Thus, current through X is
IX = Im {I1}
= 20.43 sin (27.13c)
= 9.31

in
Hence, the reactance is

.
X = 220 = 220

co
IX 9.31

.
= 23.618 W

i a
The parameters measured for a 220 V/110 V, 50 Hz , single phase transformer
Q. 40

d
are :

o
Self inductance of primary winding = 45 mH

.n
Self inductance of secondary winding = 30 mH
Mutual inductance between primary and secondary windings = 20 mH
Using the above parameters, the leakage ^Ll1, Ll2h and magnetizing ^Lm h inductance

w
as referred to primary side in the equivalent circuit respectively, are

w
(A) 5 mH, 20 mH and 40 mH (B) 5 mH, 80 mH and 40 mH

w
(C) 25 mH, 10 mH and 20 mH (D) 45 mH, 30 mH and 20 mH


Sol. 40 Correct option is (B).
For long transmission lines (over 200 km), parameters of a line are not lumped
but distributed uniformally throughout its length. The ABCD parameter of
equivalent p circuit are given as
R V
S 1 + YZ Z b1 + YZ lW
A B S 2 6 W
>C DH = S YZ ...(i)
SY b 6 l 1+ 2 W
1+ YZ W

The p -equivalent circuit T X

ABCD parameter of above circuit


A B 1 + Y2 Z Zl
> H => H ...(ii)
C D Y1 + Y2 + Y1 Y2 Z 1 + Y1 Z
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

comparing equation (i) and (ii), we get


YZ
Zl = B = Z b1 + 6 l
where Z = zl = total series impedance/phase
Y = yl = total shunt admittance/phase
So, Z = j 0.5 # 400 = j200 W
Y = j 5 # 10-6 # 400 = j2 # 10-3 W
So, Zl
-3
j 2 20 # j 200
= j 200 c1 + # m = j 200 (- 0.066)
6
= j 200 # 0.934 = j 186.8 W
| Zl | = 186.8 W
Primary leakage reactance Ll1 = L1 - 2M = 45 - 2 (20)

in
= 5 mH

.
co
Self inductance of secondary winding refers to primary side
N1 2 V1 2
Ll2 = b N2 l L2 = bV2 l L2

a .
i
220 2
= b 110 l # 30

So,

o dLl2 = 120 mH

n
Leakage inductance of secondary referred to primary side

. Ll2 = Ll2 - 2M

w
= 120 - 2 (20) = 80 mH

w
magnetizing inductance, Lm = 2M = 2 (20) = 40 mm
For a 400 km long transmission line, the series impedance is ^0.0 + j0.5h W/km

w
Q. 41

and the shunt admittance is ^0.0 + j5.0h mmho/km . The magnitude of the series


impedance (in W ) of the equivalent p circuit of the transmission line is ____.
Sol. 41 Correct answer is 187
Q. 42 The complex power consumed by a constant-voltage load is given by ^P1 + jQ1h,
where, 1 kW # P1 # 1.5 kW and 0.5 kVAR # Q1 # 1 kVAR
A compensating shunt capacitor is chosen such that Q # 0.25 kVAR , where
Q is the net reactive power consumed by the capacitor load combination. The
reactive power (in kVAR) supplied by the capacitor is ____.
Sol. 42 Correct answer is 0.75kVAR.
Given the constant voltage load,
P1 + jQ1
where 1 kW < P1 < 1.5 kW
and 0.5 kVAR # Q1 # 1 kVAR
Now, the shunt capacitor is chosen such that reactive power across capacitor load
is
Q # 0.25 kVAR
Since, we have Q1 = 1 kVAR , therefore, capacitor will supply
QC = .75 kVAR
i.e. capacitor must supply .75 kVAR .
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Q. 43 The figure shows the single line diagram of a single machine infinite bus system.

The inertia constant of the synchronous generator H = 5 MW-s/MVA. Frequency


is 50 Hz. Mechanical power is 1 pu. The system is operating at the stable equilibrium
point with rotor angle d equal to 30c. A three phase short circuit fault occurs at
a certain location on one of the circuits of the double circuit transmission line.
During fault, electrical power in pu is Pmax sin d . If the values of d and dd/dt at
the instant of fault clearing are 45c and 3.762 radian/s respectively, then Pmax (in
pu) is ______.
Sol. 43 Correct answer is 0.23 .

in
Q. 44 The block diagram of a system is shown in the figure

.
. co
i a
o d
If the desired transfer function of the system is
C ^s h

.n
= 2 s
R ^s h s +s+1
then G ^s h is

w
(A) 1 (B) s

w
(C) 1/s (D) -s
s3 + s2 - s - 2

w
Sol. 44 Correct option is (B).
We have the block diagram of given system as

By using minimization technique, we get

The closed loop transfer function for the dotted box is


G ^s h
1 + G ^s h
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Again, we obtain the closed loop transfer function for the dotted box as
sG ^s h
^s + 1h G ^s h + 1
So, the block diagram reduces to

. in
. co
i a
o d
Thus, we have the overall transfer function as
G ^s h

. n T.F. 2
^s + 1h G ^s h + 1
^s + s h G ^s h + s + G ^s h

w s 6^s + 1h G ^s h + 1@

w sG ^s h

w
=
^s 2
+ s + 1h G ^s h + s


ALTERNATIVE METHOD :
For the given block diagram, we draw the signal flow graph as

From the signal flow graph, we have forward paths


p1 = 1 G ^ s h s = G ^ s h
s
and the closed loops
G ^s h
L11 = 1 G ^s h^- 1h =- ;
s s
L12 = G ^s h^- 1h =- G ^s h;
and L13 = G ^s h s ^- 1h =- sG ^s h
So, the transfer function is obtained as
pT
T.F. = 1 1
T
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

G ^s h^1 h
=
G ^s h
1 - ;- - G ^s h - sG ^s hE
s
sG ^s h
T.F. =
s + G ^s h^s2 + s + 1h
For any value of G ^s h given in the options, the desired system transfer function
can not be achieved.
Q. 45 Consider the system described by following state space equations
xo1 0 1 x1 0 x1
> o H = >- 1 - 1H>x H + >1H u ; y = 81 0B>x H
x2 2 2

If u is unit step input, then the steady state error of the system is
(A) 0 (B) 1/2
(C) 2/3 (D) 1
Sol. 45 Correct option is (A).

in
We have the state space equation,

.
xo1 0 1 x1 0
> H => H> H + > H u

co
xo2 - 1 - 1 x2 1
x1

.
y = 81 0B> H
x2

i a
From the state-space equation, we obtain the matrices

d
0 1
A => H

o
-1 -1

.n
0
B => H
1

w
C = 81 0B
So, we obtain
w
w
S 0 0 1 S -1
6SI - A@ = > H-> H=> H
0 S -1 -1 1 S+1


Therefore,

6SI - A@-1 = 1 >


S+1 1
H
S + S + 1 -1 S
2

Hence, we obtain the transfer function of the system as


T.F. = C [SI - A] -1 B
S+1 1 0
= 81 0B 2 1 > H> H
S + S + 1 -1 S 1
1
= 1 81 0B> H
2
S +S+1 S
= 2 1
S +S+1
This is the closed loop transfer function,
So we get
G (S )
= 2 1
1 + G (S ) S +S+1
G (S ) = 2 1
S +S
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Thus, the steady state error for unit step input is


eSS = 1
1 + lim G (S )
S"0

= 1
1 + lim 1
d"0 d2 + d

=1 =0
1+3
Q. 46 The magnitude Bode plot of a network is shown in the figure

. in
. co
The maximum phase angle f m and the corresponding gain Gm respectively, are

a
(A) - 30c and 1.73 dB (B) - 30c and 4.77 dB
(C) + 30c and 4.77 dB

d i(D) + 30c and 1.73 dB

o
Sol. 46 Correct option is (C).

. n
Given the magnitude Bode plot,

w
w
w

Since, slope at 1/3 is increasing and slope at 1 is decreasing. So, we can write
frequency response function as
1
b 3 + jw l
G ^ jwh =
^1 + jwh
jw
3 c1 +
1/3 m
1

or G ^ jwh =
^1 + jwh
a
^1 + j w /a h
or G ^ jwh = b
^1 + jw/b h
Therefore, the maximum phase angle is
f m = 90c - 2 tan-1 _ a/b i

= 90c - 2 tan-1 ^1/ 3 h


= 90c - 60c = 30c
and the maximum phase occur at
w = ab = 1/ 3
Thus, we obtain the gain at the frequency as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Gm
1 2
1 2
1 2 1/2
= 20 log f c 3 m + b 3 l p - 20 log e 1 + c 3 m o
2

= 4.76
Q. 47 A periodic waveform observed across a load is represented by
1 + sin wt 0 # wt < 6p
V^t h = )
- 1 + sin wt 6p # wt < 12p
The measured value, using moving iron voltmeter connected across the load, is
(A) 3 (B) 2
2 3
(C) 3 (D) 2
2 3
Sol. 47 Correct option is (A).
Moving iron instrument gives rms value, so measured value of moving iron is rms
of given function
1 + sin wt 0 # w t # 6p

in
v^t h = )
- 1 + sin wt 6p # wt # 12p

.
co#
So, we have

.
1/2
Vrms = = 1 ; # ^1 + sin wt h2 d ^wt h + ^- 1 + sin wt h2 d ^wt hEG
6p 12p

a
12p 0 6p

di
1/2
^1 + 2 sin wt + sin2 wt h d ^wt h + ^1 - 2 sin wt + sin2 wt h d ^wt hEG
6p 12p
= = 1 ;#

o
12p 0 #

n
6p

.
1/2
= = 1 ;6p + 6p + # 1 - cos 2wt d ^wt h + # 1 - cos 2wt d ^wt hEG
6p 12p

12p 2 2

w
0 6p

= : 1 612p + 6p@D
1/2

w
12p

w
= b 18 l = 3
1/2

12 2


Q. 48 In the bridge circuit shown, the capacitors are loss free. At balance, the value of
capacitance C1 in microfarad is ______.

Sol. 48 Correct answer is 0.3 mF .


Capacitor are lossless and bridge is balanced. On balancing, we have
z1 z 4 = z 2 z 3
Now, the given bridge circuit is
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

For balancing, we have


35 # 103 # 1 = 105 # 103 # 1
jw # 0.1 # 10-6 jw # C

in
or C = 0.3 mF

.
Two monoshot multivibrators, one positive edge triggered ^M1h and another

co
Q. 49
negative edge triggered ^M2h, are connected as shown in figure

a .
d i
n o
.
w
w
The monoshots M1 and M2 when triggered produce pulses of width T1 and T2

w
respectively, where T1 > T2 . The steady state output voltage v 0 of the circuit is


GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Sol. 49 Correct option is (C).


We have the multivibrators circuit as shown below

in
When monoshot multivibrator M1 is triggered, it produces a pulse of T1 duration.

.
. co
i a
d
Similarly, when monoshot multivibrator M2 is triggered, it produces a pulse of T2

o
duration

.n
w
w
w

Let, the output Q2 is initially high.
So, the output vo will be high for time period T2 .

For this period, Q2 = 0


So, the output of AND gate is low. Since, M1 is positive triggered. So, M1 will be
OFF for duration T2 .
After T2 time,
Q2 = 0
and Q2 = 1
So, the output of AND gate is 1; i.e. M1 is triggered. Hence, output Q1 is high
for duration T1 . Since, M2 is negative edge triggered, So M2 will be off for the
duration T1 and hence, output vo will be as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

After T1 time, the output Q1 becomes low, and the M2 gets ON (due to negative
edge triggering). Hence, the output vo again goes high for duration T2 . Thus, the
complete output waveform is

. in
co
Q. 50 The transfer characteristic of the Op-amp circuit shown in figure is

a .
d i
n o
.
w
w
w

Sol. 50 Correct option is (C).


Given the op-amp circuit
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

For the given circuit, we consider the following two cased.


Case I : when vi > 0
For this case, the diode conducts. Since, the voltage at negative and positive
terminals are same for ideal op-amp. So, for the 1st op-amp, we have

in
V 1- = V 1+ = 0

.
Therefore, the output of first op-amp is zero, which is applied to negative terminal

co
of second op-amp.
Thus we get the output vo = 0 .

.
Case II : when vi < 0

i a
For this case, the diode is open and the output of first op-amp is

d
Vo1 =- R vi =- vi
R

o
Therefore, the output of second op-amp is

.n
vo =- R vo1 = vi
R

w
Thus, we have the output voltage

w
0 vi > 0
vo = )
vi vi < 0

w
Hence, the transfer characteristic of op-amp circuit is


Q. 51 A 3-bit gray counter is used to control the output of the multiplexer as shown in
the figure. The initial state of the counter is 000 2 . The output is pulled high. The
output of the circuit follows the sequence
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

(A) I 0 , 1, 1, I1 , I 3 , 1, 1, I2 (B) I 0 , 1, I1 , 1, I2 , 1, I 3 , 1
(C) 1, I 0 , 1, I1 , I2 , 1, I 3 , 1 (D) I 0 , I1 , I2 , I 3 , I 0 , I1 , I2 , I 3
Sol. 51 Correct option is (A).
We have the given logic circuit

. in
Initial state of gray counter is ^000h2 . So, we have the outputs

co
A 0 = 0 and A1 = 0 and A2 = 0

.
For the enable input to multiplexer, we have

a
If E = 0 , then it will select any one of I 0 , I1 , I2 , I 3 .

i
If E = 1, then it will be in high impedance state.

d
So, we get the output of multiplexer for the different inputs (output of 3-bit gray

o
counter) as

. n
Initial counter output
000 I0
001
w 1 (High impedance state)

w
011 1 (High impedance state)
010 I1

w 110 I3


111 1 (High impedance state)
101 1 (High impedance state)
100 I2
Q. 52 A hysteresis type TTL inverter is used to realize an oscillator in the circuit shown
in the figure.

If the lower and upper trigger level voltages are 0.9 V and 1.7 V, the period (in
ms), for which output is LOW, is _____.
Sol. 52 Correct answer is 0.64 ms.
Given the oscillator circuit realiced using a hyteresis type TTL inverter as
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

Also, we have the upper and lower trigger level voltages as


UTL = 1.7 V
LTL = 0.9 V
For the capacitor, the voltage across it, is given as
Vc (t ) = Vc (3) + [Vc (0) - Vc (3)] e-t/RC
For the given data, we have
Vc (0) = 1.7 V
Vc (3) = 0 V

in
and Vc (t ) = 0.9
So, we obtain the time t after which output triggers as
.
co
-t/RC
0.9 = 0 + [1.7 - 0] e

.
3 -6
0.9 = 1.7e-t/(10 # 10 # 0.1 # 10 )

i
t = 0.636 # 10-3 sec
a
d
= 0.64 ms

o
A three-phase fully controlled bridge converter is fed through star-delta transformer

.n
Q. 53
as shown in the figure.

w
w
w

The converter is operated at a firing angle of 30c. Assuming the load current ^I 0h
to be virtually constant at 1 p.u. and transformer to be an ideal one, the input
phase current waveform is
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

. in
. co
i a
o d
. n
w
Correct option is (B).
Sol. 53

w
When R phase has maximum voltage at conducts and lines a and c conducts.
The current are divided into R and YB winding.

current through R = Io # 2R = 2Io


3R 3
current through B and Y = Io
3
Phase an conduct from 90 to 150
Io = 2I
3
where B conducts,
current through R and Y = Io
3
current through B = 2Io
3
The current through D -phase winding
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

current through primary, I p = kIs

. in
.co
A diode circuit feeds an ideal inductor as shown in the figure. Given

a
Q. 54

i
vs = 100 sin ^wt h V , where w = 100p rad/s , and L = 31.83 mH . The initial value

d
of inductor current is zero. Switch S is closed at t = 2.5 ms . The peak value of

o
inductor current iL (in A) in the first cycle is _____.

.n
w
w
w

Sol. 54 Correct answer is 17.07 A.
We have the diode circuit as

Given parameters for the circuit are


w = 100p rad/s
Vs = 100 sin ^wt h V
L = 31.83 mH = 31.83 # 10-3 H
When switch is closed at t = 2.5 ms , we have
Vs - L dI = 0 (in positive half cycle)
dt
or Vs = L dI ...(i)
dt
For the current to be maximum, we have
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

dI = 0
dt
or Vs = 0
So, Vs = 100 sin wt = 0
or wt = np

or p = 10 ms
t =
100p
Therefore, the current is obtained as
1 t V dt = IdI
L #t s #0
2

10 ms
or I =1 # V dt
L 2.5 ms s
1 100 sin wt + d ^wt h
10 ms
-3 #

in
=
31.83 # 10 2.5 ms

.
1 cos wt t = 10 ms
= -3 # 100 9- w Ct = 2.5 ms

co
31.83 # 10
= c 1 + 1m # 100 # 1
100
.
p -3
2 31 . 83 # 10
= 17.07 A
i a
Q. 55

o d
A single-phase voltage source inverter shown in figure is feeding power to a load.
The triggering pulses of the devices are also shown in the figure.

. n
w
w
w

If the load current is sinusoidal and is zero at 0, p , 2p ....., the node voltage VAO
has the waveform
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

. in
. co
i a
Sol. 55 Correct option is (D).
o d
.n
It is given that load current is sinusoidal, so continuous conduction.
when S1 is off from 0 to q , diode parallel to 53 conducts and VAO =-VDC
w
from q < angle < (p - q), S1 conducts VAO = VOC
2

w
2

w
Again from (p - q) to (q), diode conducts and VAO =-VDC
2

END OF THE QUESTION PAPER

**********
GATE SOLVED PAPER - EE 2014-3

ANSWER KEY
General Aptitude
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
(D) (C) (C) (C) (C) (B) (D) (D) (C) (C)

Electrical Engineering
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
(C) (2) (A) (0.4- (C) (C) (A) (A) (A) (14)
0.5)
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
(D) (C) (12.45- (A) (B) (332) (C) (A) (2) (A)

in
12.65)
21 22 23 24 25 26
.
27 28 29 30

co
(D) (D) (C) (C) (B) (C) (D) (0.05- (2) (3)

a.
0.07)

i
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

d
(B) (B) (D) (C) (B) (B) (32.4- (879- (23-24) (B)

o
34.0) 881)

n
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
(186- (0.75) (0.22-
.
(B) (A) (C) (A) (0.3) (C) (C)
188) 0.24)
w
w
51 52 53 54 55

w
(A) (0.62- (B) (16.6- (D)
0.66) 17.4)