Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 2

Rugged Communications for Harsh Environments www.RuggedCom.

com

Network Routers Ethernet Switches Ethernet Switches Ethernet Switches

RX1000 - RS900 - Managed


RSG2100 - 19-Port Modular
Industrially Hardened Ethernet Switch with
Managed Ethernet Switch RS9x0L -
Network Router Fiber Optical Uplinks
with Gigabit Uplinks Managed Ethernet
Switch with
RSG2200 - RS9x0G – Managed RS969 - IP66/IP67 M969 - MIL-STD and
RX1100 - Advanced Cyber Ethernet over VDSL
9-Port Managed Gigabit Gigabit Ethernet Switch Rated Managed IP66/IP67 Rated
Security Appliance Ethernet Switch Ethernet Switch Managed Ethernet Switch

19” Rack Mounted Modular Router 19” Rack Mounted Modular Switches Compact Din Rail Mounted Ethernet Switches IP67 Waterproof Ethernet Switches
RuggedRouter RX1000 ®
RuggedSwitch RSG2100 ®
RuggedSwitch RS900 ®
RuggedSwitch® RS969
Industrially Hardened Network Router 19-Port Modular Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Uplinks 9-Port Managed Ethernet Switch with Fiber Uplinks IP66/IP67 Rated 10-Port Managed Ethernet Switch
u Integrated Router/Firewall/VPN u Up to 19 Ports: 3-1000BaseX (Gigabit) + 16-10/100BaseX u  Ports: 6-10/100BaseTX + optional 3-100BaseFX or
9 with Fiber Uplinks
u Power over Ethernet (PoE) version available 3-10/100BaseTX u Waterproof: IP66 (Water Jets) and IP67 (Water Immersion)
RuggedRouter® RX1100
RuggedSwitch RS900G ® u 10 Ports: 8-10/100BaseTX ports + 2-1000BaseX (Gigabit)
Advanced Cyber Security Appliance RuggedSwitch® RSG2200
u IP67 Rated M12 or RJ45 copper port connectors
u Integrated Router/Firewall/VPN 9-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch 10-Port Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Uplinks
u Long haul fiber support (25km)
u RuggedCom Gauntlet™ for NERC Cyber Security Compliance u Up to 9 Ports: 1000BaseX (Gigabit) and/or 10/100/1000BaseTX u 10 Ports: 8-10/100BaseTX + 2-1000BaseX (Gigabit) u RuggedRated™ for reliability in harsh environments
u Intrusion Detection System (IDS) u -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
Common Features RuggedSwitch® RS940G
u Hazardous location certification: Class 1 Division 2
Common Features u ROS™ advanced network management 8-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
u ROS™ advanced network management
u ROX™ Linux based embedded OS u Modular: Mix and match port types u  Ports: 6-10/100/1000BaseTX + optional
8 u Integrated power supply (24, 48, 88-300VDC/85-264VAC)
u WAN Port: up to 8 ports (T1/E1, T3/D3, DSL, DDS) u Many different fiber port options available: 2-1000BaseX (Gigabit) u Optional dual redundant power supplies
u Ethernet Ports: up to 4-10/100BaseTX or 100BaseFX MMF, SMF, bi-directional, many connector types
u Serial Ports: up to 8 RS485/RS422/RS232 u Long haul fiber support (90km for 100MB, 70km for 1GB) RuggedVDSL™ RS9x0L
RuggedSwitch® M969
u Cellular Modem (GSM-EDGE) u RuggedRated™ for reliability in harsh environments Managed Ethernet Switch with Ethernet over VDSL
MIL-STD and IP66/IP67 Rated 10-Port Managed Ethernet
u GPS/IRIG-B/NTP/IEEE1588 time synchronization server u High immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges u 1 or 2 Ethernet over VDSL Interfaces Switch with Fiber Uplinks
u RuggedRated™ for reliability in harsh environments u -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans) u Copper and/or Fiber Fast Ethernet ports
u -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans) u Hazardous location certification: Class 1 Division 2
u same features as the RS969
u RS485/RS422/RS232 Serial Ports (DB9 or RJ45)
u Power over Ethernet (PoE) versions available u Fully integrated power supplies
u MIL-STD 901D Shock Rating
u RS900L: 1 EoVDSL + 6-10/100BaseTX + optional
u Integrated power supply (9-36VDC, 36-59VDC, u Universal high-voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC 2-10/100BaseTX or 2-100BaseFX
88-300VDC/85-264VAC) - optional dual redundant u Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC (9-36VDC) u RS910L: 1 EoVDSL + 2 Serial + 2-10/100BaseTX
or 48VDC (36-59VDC)
or 2-100BaseFX
u Optional dual redundant power supplies
u RS920L: 2 EoVDSL + 2 Serial
ROX - Rugged Operating SystemTM on Linux u RS930L: 2 EoVDSL + 6-10/100BaseTX ROS - Rugged Operating SystemTM
The RuggedRouter® uses RuggedCom’s MIL-STD Ethernet Switches Common Features RuggedCom’s Embedded OS for Networking
advanced ­embedded software operating system u ROS™ advanced network management Devices Advanced Layer 2 and 3 Managed
RuggedSwitch M2100 ®
(ROX) that incorporates the following key features: u Many different fiber port options available Ethernet Switch Features:
MIL-STD 19-Port Modular Managed Ethernet Switch u Simple plug and play operation – automatic learning,
u Integrated Router/Firewall/VPN u Long haul fiber support (90km for 100MB, 100km for 1GB)
u same features as the RSG2100 plus MIL-STD Ratings negotiation and crossover detection
u Stateful Firewall with NAT u RuggedRated™ for reliability in harsh environments u RSTP (802.1D-2004) and Enhanced Rapid Spanning Tree
u Full IPSec Virtual Private Networking RuggedSwitch M2200 ® u High immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5ms)
u VPN with 3DES, AES128, and AES256 support MIL-STD 9-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch u -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans) u MSTP (802.1Q-2005, formerly 802.1s) for network load

u Frame Relay Support u Hazardous location certification: Class 1 Division 2 balancing and fault isolation
u same features as the RSG2200 plus MIL-STD Ratings u Integrated Cyber Security features – user passwords, SSH/
u Traffic Prioritization u Fully integrated power supply (no external adaptors)
MIL-STD Ratings u Universal high-voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC SSL encryption, port security, 802.1x network access control,
u ­­­VRRP (Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol)
u MIL-STD 901D – Shock (Hard Mounted) RADIUS, SNMPv3
u OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) u Dual low-voltage DC inputs: 24VDC (9-36VDC) u Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
u PPP Networking
u MIL-STD 167 – Vibration or 48VDC (36-59VDC) u VLAN (802.1Q) with double tagging and GVRP support
u SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
u MIL-STD 461 – EMI u DIN or panel mounting options provide secure u Link aggregation (802.3ad)
u Serial IP Encapsulation
u MIL-STD 1399 – Magnetic Field (DC Magnetic Exposure) mechanical reliability u IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering

u HTML Web-Browser and SSH


u MIL-STD 810 – Temperature and Humidity u Port Rate Limiting and Broadcast Storm Limiting
u Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
u GOOSE Messaging Support
u Integrated substation and industrial automation functions
Reliability - Immunity - Performance - Security

Wireless Serial Device Servers Every networking and communications


product that RuggedCom produces
is RuggedRated™. The RuggedRated
certification indicates that the device
RS400 - 4-Port Serial Device Server
has been specifically designed to

Rugged
RS910 - 2-Port Serial Device Server
withstand the demands of harsh
RS900W - RS910W - RS416 - 16-Port Serial Device Server
Wireless Ethernet
industrial environments. In order to
Wireless Device Server
with Integrated with 2 Serial
qualify for this rating, a product must
have the following characteristics:
Communications
8-Port Ethernet Switch and/or 2 Ethernet Ports

Rated for reliable operation in harsh electrical environments:


u
u
IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 (Electric power substations)
IEC 61000-6-2 and IEC 61800-3 (Industrial environments)
for Harsh Environments
RuggedWireless™ RS900W RuggedServer™ RS416 u NEMA TS-2 (Traffic control equipment)
Wireless Ethernet with Integrated 8-Port Switch 16-Port Serial Device Server with Integrated 4-Port
Managed Ethernet Switch Rated for error free operation in high EMI environments:
u 8 Ports: 6-10/100BaseTX + optional 2-10/100BaseTX
or 2-100BaseFX u Modular: Up to 16 Serial Ports (4-Port modules) u Zero-Packet-Loss™ technology for fiber-based
u Can be configured as an access, client, or bridge device u RS485/RS422/RS232 (DB9 or RJ45) networking devices
u Serial Fiber Interface (ST) u IEEE 1613 Class 2 error free performance under EMI stress
RuggedWireless™ RS910W u Fiber optical ports supporting both short and long haul fiber
u Optional dual redundant power supplies
Wireless Device Server with 2 Serial and/or 2 Ethernet Ports u Power over Ethernet (PoE) version available
u 4 Ports: 2 Serial and/or 2 Ethernet Ports Rated for operation over a wide temperature range:
RuggedServer™ RS400
u RS485/RS422/RS232 (DB9 or RJ45) u -40°C to +85°C (+185°F)
u Copper or Fiber Ethernet Ports 4-Port Serial Device Server with Integrated 4-Port u Passive cooling – no fans.
Managed Ethernet Switch u CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C (+185°F)
RuggedWireless™ RS920W u 4 RS485/RS422/RS232 Serial Ports (DB9, RJ45, or screw)
Wireless Serial Device Server with u Integrated V.90 modem (optional) Rated for high availability:
Ethernet over VDSL Interface Integrated single or dual redundant power supplies
RuggedServer™ RS910 u

u 1 Ethernet over VDSL (EoVDSL) Interface 2-Port Serial Device Server with Integrated 3-Port
u Universal high-voltage range: 88-300VDC or 85-264VAC
u 2 Serial Ports RS485/RS422/RS232 (DB9 or RJ45) Managed Ethernet Switch u Low Voltage DC: 24VDC (9-36VDC) or 48VDC (36-59VDC)
u Dual power supplies can be powered independently, from
RuggedWireless™ RS930W u 2 RS485/RS422/RS232 Serial Ports (DB9 or RJ45) different input voltages
Wireless Ethernet with Integrated 6 Port Switch u Serial Fiber Interface Option (ST)
and Ethernet over VDSL Interface u Up to 3 Port Managed Ethernet Switch Rated for industrial installations:
u 1 Ethernet over VDSL Interface Common Features u 18 or 20 gauge galvanized steel enclosure
u 6-10/100BaseTX Ethernet Ports u Transmit serial data over an IP network u Heavy duty steel DIN rail mount or 19” rack mount
u Can be configured as an access, client, or bridge device u Support for Modbus TCP, DNP 3, TIN serial protocols u Industrial terminal blocks for power and I/O connections
u Raw socket mode allows conversion of any serial protocol
Common Features
u ROS™ advanced network management
u IEEE 802.11b/g compliant (up to 54 Mbps)
u RuggedRated™ for reliability in harsh environments
u WPA2/802.11i with CCMP for robust security and encryption
u -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
u WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access) with TKIP for enhanced
security and encryption u Integrated power supply (9-36VDC, 36-59VDC, Contact RuggedCom:
u IEEE 802.1X/RADIUS using EAP-PEAP for secure
88-300VDC/85-264VAC)
30 Whitmore Road, Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada L4L 7Z4
“enterprise class” authentication configuration Tel: +1 (905) 856-5288 I Fax: +1 (905) 856-1995 I Toll Free: +1 (888) 264-0006
u Pre-shared Key Mode (PSK) for “personal” mode
authentication configuration
Media Converters or send us an email at: RuggedInfo@RuggedCom.com

u ROS™ advanced network management


Visit www.RuggedCom.com to locate a regional
u Many different fiber port options available
RuggedMC™ RMC Series sales manager in your area
u RuggedRated™ for reliability in harsh environments u RMC: Ethernet Media Converter (copper to fiber) 5 -Year Warranty Applicable to design or manufacturing related product defects.
u High immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges u RMC20: Serial Media Converter (copper to fiber)
©2008 RuggedCom Inc.
u -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans) u RMC30: 2-port Serial-to-Ethernet Converter RuggedSwitch, RuggedRouter, are all registered trademarks of RuggedCom Inc.
RuggedWireless, RuggedServer, RuggedMC, RuggedVDSL, ROX, ROS, RuggedRated, RuggedVue, eRSTP
u Integrated power supply u RMC40: 4-port Ethernet Media and Speed Converter and Zero-Packet-Loss are all trademarks of RuggedCom Inc. Ethernet is a trademark of the Xerox Corporation.
(9-36VDC, 36-59VDC, 88-300VDC/85-264VAC) u RuggedRated™ for reliability in harsh environments Patent Pending
All specifications in this document are subject to change without notice.
u -40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
u Integrated power supply (24, 48, 88-300VDC/85-264VAC)
www.RuggedCom.com