2:17-cr-20274-BAF-DRG Doc # 171 Filed 09/20/17 Pg 1 of 40 Pg ID 1338
[…] Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S.

703, 732 (2000). The critical question is whether the statute made it

31
2:17-cr-20274-BAF-DRG Doc # 171 Filed 09/20/17 Pg 32 of 40 Pg ID 1369

reasonably clear at the relevant time that the defendants conduct was

criminal. United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 267 (1997).

A. The Due Process Clause requires the dismissal of


count 6 of the Indictment because Section 2423(a), as
interpreted by the Government, is unconstitutionally
vague.

Count 6 of the indictment charges that Dr. Nagarwala and Dr.

Attar violated 18 U.S.C. 2423(a), which provides:

A person who knowingly transports an individual who has


not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign
commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession
of the United States, with intent that the individual engage
in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any
person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined
under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for
life.

In an effort to morph the plain meaning of Section 2423(a) into a

statute that can be manipulated to punish Dr. Nagarwala and Dr.

Attar, the government contends that in order to sustain a conviction

under Section 2423(a), it need not demonstrate that the sexual