2:17-cr-20274-BAF-DRG Doc # 171 Filed 09/20/17 Pg 1 of 40 Pg ID 1338
[…] Ron

Pair Entrs., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989).

A. The plain meaning of sexual activity as used in 18


U.S.C. 2423(a) encompasses activity that is of or
relating to behavior associated with libidinal
gratification and the plain meaning of the text must
be enforced.

To sustain a conviction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2423(a), the

government is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the

defendant: (1) knowingly transported a minor across state lines and (2)

did so with the intent to engage in sexual activity with the minor for

which any person could be charged with a crime. 18 U.S.C. 2423(a).

The specific language of the statute states as follows:

(a) Transportation with intent to engage in


criminal sexual activity.-A person who knowingly
transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18
years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any
commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States,
with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in
any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with
a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and
imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life. [Id.]

The statute further provides the following with respect to attempts and

conspiracies: Whoever attempts or conspires to violate subsection (a),

8
2:17-cr-20274-BAF-DRG Doc # 171 Filed 09/20/17 Pg 9 of 40 Pg ID 1346

(b), (c), or (d) shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed

violation of that subsection. Id. at (e).

The key term at issue in this case is sexual activity. The statute,

which is found in Chapter 117 of Title 18 of the United States Code,

does not define sexual activity. In fact, sexual activity is not defined

throughout the entirety of Title 18 of the United States Code.