And, because Maryland law prohibits removal unless these conditions are met, terminating Vignarajah’s voter registration without a confirmation notice and without waiting two general elections would have violated the governing statute and hence been unlawful. See ELEC. LAW § 3-502(e) (stating that, unless the requisite conditions are satisfied, the “election director may not remove a voter from the voter registration list on the grounds of a change of address” (emphasis added). 68. Importantly, neither registering to vote in another jurisdiction nor voting in another jurisdiction are listed as grounds for terminating a voter's registration in the State of Maryland.