Topicality HSS 2017
[…] process. For example, various statutes in Subtitle F of the Code instruct the Secretary to issue
"regulations" pertaining to agency organization, and the Secretary can fulfill the statutory mandate
without observing the notice-and-comment process. See discussion supra note 99 (noting the limited
exceptions of 553). Although some statutory contexts use "rules" and "regulations" interchangeably,
this probably is not true of the Internal Revenue Code - the Treasury does attach some significance to
the word "regulations." See 26 C.F.R. 601.601(a)(1) (2006) ("Internal revenue rules take various forms.
The most important rules are issued as regulations and Treasury decisions prescribed by the
Commissioner and approved by the Secretary or his delegate."). Thus, the statutory term "regulation,"
when found in Subtitle A of the Code, will almost always indicate that the Secretary must proceed by
notice-and-comment rulemaking, although the analytical underpinning of this conclusion is not totally
clear. See also infra note 112.