Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 40

GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

Kreatryx GATE 2017 EE Session 1


Answer Key and Solutions

Dont forget to enter your marks in


the Rank Predictor Form at the end.

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 1 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

01. A closed loop system has the characteristic equation given by s3 Ks2 K 2 s 3 0 .
For this system to be stable, which one of the following conditions should be satisfied?
(a) 0 K 0.5 (b) 0.5 K 1
(c) 0 K 1 (d) K 1

01. Ans: (d)


Solution:
Characteristic equation
s3 ks2 k 2 s 3 0
Routh array
s3 1 k 2
s2 k 3
k k 2 3
s1
k
s0 3
For system to be stable, all elements in first column must be positive
k 2 2k 3 0
k 3k 1 0
Root are k=-3 & k=1
So equations will be positive k 3 and 1 k


02. Consider the system with following input-output relation y n 1 1 x n
n

Where x [n] is the input and y [n] is the output. The system is
(a) Invertible and time invariant (b) invertible and time varying
(c) non-invertible and time invariant (d) non-invertible and time varying

02. Ans: (d)


Solution:
y n 1 1 x n
n


For n= Odd, y n 0
n= Even y n 2x n
Hence, odd samples of x n are removed & cannot be recovered so it is not invertible.
Since y n depends on x n as f n x n , the system is time variant

03. A solid iron cylinder is place in region containing a uniform magnetic field such that the
cylinder axis is parallel to the magnetic field direction. The magnetic field lines inside the
cylinder will

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 2 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

(a) bend closer to the cylinder axis (b) bend farther away from the axis
(c) remain uniform as before (d) cease to exist inside the cylinder

03. Ans: (a)


Solution:
Iron is a ferromagnetic material so magnetic field lines are attracted &
they closer to cylinder axis

04. The power supplied by the 25 V source in the figure shown below is ____________ W.

04. Ans: 250


Solution:
By KCL, current in R2 1.4I
And 1.4I 14
I 10A
Power supplied by 25V source= 25 10 250W

05. A 4 pole induction machine is working as an induction generator. The generator supply
frequency is 60 Hz. The rotor current frequency is 5 Hz. The mechanical speed of the rotor in
RPM is
(a) 1350 (b) 1650
(c) 1950 (d) 2250

05. Ans: (c)


Solution:
Slip = 5 1
60 12
For induction generator, slip is negative
Hence, s 1
12

Rotor speed, Nr Ns 1 s Ns 1 1
12
120 60
Synchronous speed, Ns 1800rpm
4

Nr 1800 1 1
12
1800 13 1950rpm
12

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 3 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

06. The slope and level detector circuit in a CRO has a delay of 100 ns. The start-stop sweep
generator has a response time of 50 ns. In order to display correctly, a delay line of
(a) 150 ns has to be inserted into the y-channel
(b) 150 ns has to be inserted into the x-channel
(c) 150 ns has to be inserted into both x and y channels
(d) 100 ns has to be inserted into both x and y channels

06. Ans: (a)


Solution:
The y-channel signal to be delayed w.r.t. x-channel signal for correct display
Delay line=100+50=150 s
150 s delay line needs to be inserted in y-channel

07. A three-phase, 50 Hz, star-connected cylindrical-rotor synchronous machine is running


as a motor. The machine is operated from a 6.6 kV grid and draws current at unity power
factor (UPF). The synchronous reactance of the motor is 30 per phase. The load angle is 30
degrees. The power delivered to the motor in kW is __________. (Give the answer up to one
decimal place).

07. Ans: 838.3


Solution:
For unity pf, motor must be normally excited
Hence, Ef cos Vt
Vt 6.6kV
Excitation emf Ef
cos cos30
Since, armature resistance is negative

P
Ef Vt
sin
6.6kV cos30 6.6kV sin30 6.6
0
0
2

tan300 MW 0.8383125MW 838.31kW


Xs 30 30

08. Let I c R xy 2 dxdy , where R is the region shown in the figure and c 6 104 . The value
of I equals __________. (Given the answer up to two decimal places).

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 4 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

08. Ans: 0.99


Solution:
The equation of boundary of region R is
y 2x
5 2x
I c xy 2dxdy c xy 2dydx
R 1 0
5


5 2x 5
y3 8x5
dx c x 8x
3
I c x dx c 6 10 8 15 5 1
4 5 5
3 3
1 0 1 15 1
I 0.99968

09. The equivalent resistance between the terminals A and B is __________ .

09. Ans: 3
Solution:
Circuit can be redrawn as

6 || 2 1.5
1.5 || 3 1

1 2 3
3 || 6 2
3 || 2 1.2
Req 1 1.2 0.8 3

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 5 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

V0 s 1 s
10. The transfer function of a system is given by, . Let the output of the system
Vi s 1 s
be v 0 t Vm sin t for the input, vi t Vm sin t . Then the minimum and maximum
values of (in radians) are respectively

(a) and (b) and0
2 2 2

(c) 0 and (d) and0
2

10. Ans: (d)


Solution:
Transfer function
1s
Hs
1s
1 j
H j
1 j
tan1 tan1 2tan1
As varies from 0 to
At 0 , 0
At , 2tan1

11. A 3-phase voltage source inverter is supplied from a 600V DC source as shown in the
figure below. For a star connected resistive load of 20 per phase, the load power for 120
device conduction, in kW, is ___________.

11. Ans: 9
Solution:
Vdc
In 1200 conduction mode, Vphrms
6
3Vph
2
rms 6002 6 6002
For Y connected resistive load P 3 9kW
R 20 40
Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 6 www.kreatryx.com
GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

12. Let z (t) x(t) y(t) , where " " denotes convolution, Let c be a positive real-valued
constant. Choose the correct expression for z (ct).
(a) c x(ct) y(ct) (b) x(ct) y(ct)
(c) c x(t) y(ct) (d) c x(ct) y(t)

12. Ans: (a)


Solution:
By convolution property of Fourier transform
Z j X j Y j
1 j
Fourier transform of Z ct
FT
Z
c c
1 j 1 j j 1 j 1 j

FT z ct Z X Y c X Y
c c c c c c c c c
Z ct c x t * y ct


t t , t0
13. Consider g t , where t .
t
t , otherwise

Here, t represents the largest integer less than or equal to t and t denotes the smallest
integer greater than or equal to t. The coefficient of the second harmonic component of the
Fourier series representing g t is ___________

13. Ans: 0.07957


Solution:

t t , t0
gt , where t
t
t , otherwise

Based on this definition, the graph of g t vs t is shown below,
It is periodic with a period of 1
Second harmonic component
T
1
g t e 0 dt
jk t
ck
T0
1
1
1 0
j2 t
c2 te 0 dt

1
j20 t j20t e j20 e j20
1
e e 1
c2 t e 0 dt t
j2 t

j20 j2
j20 40 420
I II 2 2
0


0 0

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 7 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

0 2 2
T
j4
c2
e

e j4

1 j 1 1 j
4 2 4 16 16 4
j4 4 2 2 2 2 2


1
Magnitude 0.07957
4

14. For the circuit shown in the figure below, assume that diodes D1 ,D2 and D3 are ideal.

The DC components of voltages v1 and v 2 , respectively are


(a) 0 V and 1 V (b) 0.5 V and 0.5 V
(c) 1 V and 0.5 V (d) 1 V and 1 V

14. Ans: (b)


Solution:
During positive half cycle, D1 is forward biased

V1 V2 sin100t
2

During negative half cycle, D 2 and D3 are forward biased


V1 sin100t
V2 0

DC component means average value


1 1 1
2
1
V1avg sin t d t sin td t 2 1 2 V
2 0 2 2 2 2

1 1 1
2
1
sin t d t
2 0 2
V2avg 0 sin td t 2 V
2 2 2

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 8 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

15. A 10-bus power system consists of four generator buses indexed as G1, G2, G3, G4 and
six load buses indexed as L1, L2, L3, L4, L5, L6. The generator-bus G1 is considered as slack
bus, and the load buses L3 and L4 are voltage controlled buses. The generator at bus G2
cannot supply the required reactive power demand, and hence it is operating at its maximum
reactive power limit. The number of non-linear equations required for solving the load flow
problem using Newton-Raphson method in polar form is _____________.

15. Ans: 14
Solution:
G1: Slack bus
L3: L4: Voltage controlled bus (PV bus)
G2: Voltage reactive power limit (PQ bus)
PV bus= 4-2+2=4
PQ bus= 6-2+1=5
Number of non-linear equations 2 PQ PV 2 5 4 15

16. A 3-bus power system is shown in the figure below, where the diagonal elements of Y-
bus matrix are: Y11 j12pu, Y22 j15puandY33 j7pu

The per unit values of the line reactances p, q and shown in the figure are
(a) p 0.2,q 0.1,r 0.5 (b) p 0.2,q 0.1,r 0.5
(c) p 5,q 10,r 2 (d) p 5,q 10,r 2

16. Ans: (b)


Solution:
Y11 j j j12 1 1 12 i
q r q r

Y22 j j j15 1 1 15 ii
q p q p

Y33 j j j7 1 1 7 iii
p r p r
Add (i), (ii) & (iii)

2 1 1 1 34
p q r

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 9 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

1 1 1 17 iv
p q r
Subtract one by one (i), (ii) & (iii) from (iv)
1 5 1 10 1 2
p q r
Hence p 0.2,q 0.1,r 0.5

17 In the converter circuit shown below, the switches are controlled such that the load
voltage v o t is a 400 Hz square wave.

The RMS value of the fundamental component of v o t in volts is ______________.

17. Ans: 198.06


Solution:
The Fourier series of output voltage is

4Vdc
V0 sinnt
n1,3,5 n

2 2 2 2
RMS fundamental voltage Vdc 220 198.06V

3 1
2 0 2

18. The matrix A 0 1 0 has three distinct eigenvalues and one of its eigenvectors is
1 3
0
2 2
1

0 . Which one of the following can be another eigenvector of A?
1

0 1

(a) 0 (b) 0
1 0

1 1

(c) 0 (d) 1
1 1

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 10 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

18. Ans: (c)


Solution:
I A 0
3 1
0
2 2
0 1 0 0
1 3
0
2 2
2
3 11
1 1 0
2 22
2

1 32 14 0


1 3 2 0
2

1 2 1 0
1, 1, 2
For given Eigen vector
3 0 1 1 2 1
2 2
0 1 0 0 0 2 0

1 0 3 1 2 1
2 2

Hence, it corresponds to Eigen value 2


Checking given options
3 1
0 1 0 2 0
2 2
A: 0 1 0 0 0 0

1 0 3 1 3 1
2 2
2
3
3 0 1 1 2 1
2 2
B: 0 1 0 0 0 0

1 0 3 0 1 0
2 2
2
3 0 1 1 1 1
2 2
C: 0 1 0 0 0 1 0

1 0 3 1 1 1
2 2

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 11 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

19. A source is supplying a load through a 2-phase, 3-wire transmission system as shown in
figure below. The instantaneous voltage and current in phase-a are v an 220sin 100t V
and ia 10sin 100t A, respectively. Similarly for phase-b, the instantaneous voltage and
current are vbn 220cos 100t V and ib 10cos 100t A, respectively.

The total instantaneous power flowing from the source to the load is
(a) 2200 W (b) 2200sin2 100t W
(c) 4400 W (d) 2200sin 100t cos 100t W

19. Ans: (a)


Solution:
Total instantaneous power Vania Vbnib
P 220sin 100t .10sin 100t 220cos 100t .10cos 100t


P 2200 sin2 100t cos2 100t 2200W
z2 1
20. For a complex number z,lim is
z i

z3 2z i z 2 2
(a) 2i (b) i
(c)i (d) 2i

20. Ans: (d)-


Solution:
z2 1
lim 3
z i

z 2z i z 2 2
0
As z i , the expression becomes
0
Applying LHospital rule
2z 2i
lim 2i

z i

3z 2 2iz 1 2
2

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 12 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

21. The Boolean expression AB AC BC simplifies to


(a) BC AC (b) AB AC B
(c) AB AC (d) AB BC

21. Ans: (a)


Solution:
If C=0, expression, AB A 0 AB A A
C=1, expression, AB A 0 B B AB B
Hence, it can expressed as, AC BC

22. Consider an electron, a neutron and a proton initially at rest and placed along a straight
line such that the neutron is exactly at the center of the line joining the electron and proton.
At t = 0, the particles are released but are constrained to move along the same straight line.
Which of these will collide first?
(a) the particles will never collide (b) all will collide together
(c) proton and neutron (d) electron and neutron

22. Ans: (d)


Solution:
The arrangement is shown
Only proton & electron experience columbic force but since mass of e mass of proton
e moves faster towards proton and collides with neutron in this process

23. The following measurements are obtained on a single phase load: V 220 V 1%,
I 5.0 A 1% and W 555W 2% . If the power factor is calculated using these
measurements, the worst case error in the calculated power factor in percent is ________.
(Given answer up to one decimal place).

23. Ans: 4
Solution:
W
The expression for pf is pf
VI
The maximum error in pf is
%pf % w %v %I 2% 1% 1% 4%

24. Consider the unity feedback control system shown. The value of K that results in a phase
margin of the system to be 30 is _________. (Give the answer up to two decimal places).

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 13 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

24. Ans: 1.05


Solution:
ke j
G j
j
For gain crossover frequency G j 1
k 1 or k


2
At k, k
2
PM 1800 k PM 300
2 6
k 2 1.0479
2 6 6 3

25. For the power semiconductor devices IGBT, MOSFET, Diode and Thyristor, which one of
the following statements is TRUE?
(a) All the four are majority carrier devices
(b) All the four are minority carrier devices
(c) IGBT and MOSFET are majority carrier devices, whereas Diode and Thyristor are minority
carrier devices.
(d) MOSFET is majority carrier device, whereas IGBT, Diode, Thyristor are minority carrier
devices.

25. Ans: (d)


Solution:
IGBT, Diode, Thyristor, Minority carrier device MOSFET: Majority carrier device

26. The load shown in the figure is supplied by a 400 V (line-to-line), 3-phase source (RYB
sequence). The load is balanced and inductive, drawing 3464 V A. When the switch S is in
position N, the three watt-meters W1 , W2 and W3 read 577.35 W each. If the switch is moved
to position Y, the readings of the watt-meters in watts will be:

(a) W1 1732andW2 W3 0

(b) W1 0, W2 1732andW3 0

(c) W1 866, W2 0, W3 866

(d) W1 W2 0and W3 1732

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 14 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

26. Ans: (d)


Solution:
Total real power 3 577.35 1732.05W
Apparent power 3467VA
1732
pf P 0.5
S 3464
When switch is move to Y, the potential
coil of second wattmeter gets shorted
Hence W2 0
W1 : VPC VRY ; ICC IR
W1 VRY IR cos 30 60 0
W3 : VPC VBY ; ICC IB
S
W3 VL IL cos30 cos30 S 1732W
3 2

27. A load is supplied by a 230 V, 50 Hz source. The active power P and the reactive power Q
consumed by the load are such that 1 kW P 2kWand 1kVAR Q 2kVAR . A capacitor
connected across the load for power factor correction generates 1 kVAR reactive power. The
worst case power factor after power factor correction is
(a) 0.447 lag (b) 0.707 lag
(c) 0.894 lag (d)1

27. Ans: (b)


Solution:
For worst case pf,
Q= Reactive power must be maximum and P= Real power must be minimum
Q QL QC 2 1 1KVAR
Q 1kW

tan Q 1 => 450


P
pf cos 0.707lag

28. The magnitude of magnetic flux density (B) in micro Teslas (T), at the center of a loop of
wire wound as a regular hexagon of side length 1 m carrying a current (I = 1 A) and placed in
vacuum as shown in the figure is _________. (Give the answer up to two decimal places).

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 15 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

28. Ans: 0.6928


Solution:
By Pythagoras theorem
3
r l2 l
2
l
4 2
nI
H sin
2r n
nI
B 0 sin
2r n
Number of sides, n=6

B
4 10 6 1 sin
7


12 2
1 107
12
101 T 0.6928T
6 2
2 3 1 3 3
2

29. Consider a causal and stable LTI system with rational transfer function H (z), whose
5
corresponding impulse response begins at n = 0. Furthermore, H(1) . The poles of H (z)
4
1 2k 1
are pk exp j for k = 1, 2, 3, 4. The zeros of H (z) are all at z = 0. Let
2 4

g n j h n . The value of g[8] equals ___________________. (Given the answer up to three
n

decimal places).

29. Ans: 0.097


Solution:
Since, the impulse response begins at n=0, the degree of numerator & denominator must be
same
Since, there are 4 poles, there must be 4 zeros
kz 4
H z 4


z
k 1
1
2

exp j 2k 1
4



H 1 5
4
5 k
4
1

1
2

cos jsin 1
4 4
1
2 4
cos 3 jsin 3

4
1


1

1
2 4 4

cos 5 jsin5 1

1
2

cos 7 jsin 7
4 4



Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 16 www.kreatryx.com
GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

5 k
4 1 j 3 j 3 j 1 j
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2

5 k k

4
1 1
4 4
9 1
4 4 5
4
k 25
16
g n jnh n

G z H z
j
kz 4
Gz 4
j
z exp 2k 1
k 1 2 4
kz 4
kz 4
Gz

2
2
2

1
z 2 1 z 1 1 z2 1 z2
4 2 4 2
kz 4 k
Gz
z4 1
4 1 1 4z 4

z
i
g n 1 n
25
i0
4 16
n 4i

g 8 , n=8 and i=2

4
2
g 8 25 1 25 0.0976
16 256

s 1
30. For a system having transfer function G s , a unit step input is applied at time t=
s 1
0. The value of the response of the system at t = 1.5 sec. (rounded off to three decimal
places) is ___________

30. Ans: 0.554


Solution:

Y s G s X s
1 s 1 1 s 1 2
1 s s s 1 s s s 1

y t 1 2et ut
At t 1.5sec

y 1 2e1.5 0.5537
Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 17 www.kreatryx.com
GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

31. A three-phase, three winding / / Y (1.1 kV/6.6 kV/400 V) transformer is energized


from AC mains at the 1.1 kV side. It supplies 900 kVA load at 0.8 power factor lag from the
6.6 kV winding and 300 kVA load at 0.6 power factor lag from the 400 V winding. The RMS
line current in ampere drawn by the 1.1 kV winding from the mains is ____________.
(Given the answer up to one decimal place).

31. Ans: 625.1


Solution:
S1 90036.86kVA
S2 30053.13kVA
Total power drawn from supply
S1 S2 900 0.8 j0.6 300 0.6 j0.8 900 j78 1190.9540.90 kVA
S 3VL IL
1190.955
IL 625.089A
3 1.1

32. The figure shows the single line diagram of a power system with a double circuit
transmission line. The expression for electrical power is 1.5 sin , where is the rotor angle.
The system is operating at the stable equilibrium point with mechanical power equal to 1 pu.
If one of the transmission line circuits is removed, the maximum value of , as the rotor
swings, is 1.221 radian. If the expression for electrical power with one transmission line circuit
removed is Pmax sin , the value of Pmax , in pu is ____________. (Give the answer up to three
decimal places)

32. Ans: 1.220


Solution:
With one transmission line removal, the effective reactance increases so Pmax decreases, the
power angle by equal area criterion
1 2

1 Pmax sin d
0
P
1
max
sin 1 d

1
0 Pmax cos 0 cos 1 Pmax cos 1 cos 2 2 1
2
0 Pmax cos 0 cos 2
2 0
Pmax
cos 0
cos 2

0 sin1 1 0.72972
1.5

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 18 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

Pmax
1.221 0.72972 1.22pu
cos 0.7297 cos 1.221


33. Consider the line integral I x2 iy 2 dz, where z x iy. The line c is shown in the
C

figure below.

The value of I is
1 2
(a) i (b) i
2 3
3 4
(c) i (d) i
4 5

33.Ans: (b)
Solution:
z x iy
dz dx idy
The equation of line is y=x
dz 1 i dx
1 1
I 1 i x2 1 i dx 1 i x
2 3

0
3 0

I 1 i 1 3 2i
2

34. The transfer function of the system Y(s)/U(s) whose state-space equations are given
below is:
x1 t 1 2 x1 t 1
ut
x2 t 2 0 x2 t 2
x1 t
y t 1 0 .
x2 t
(s 2) (s 2)
(a) 2 (b) 2
(s 2s 2) (s s 4)
(s 4) (s 4)
(c) 2 (d) 2
(s s 4) (s s 4)

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 19 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

34. Ans: (d)


Solution:
1 2
A
2 0
s 1 2
sI A 2 s

1 s 2
sI A
1

s s 1 4 2 s 1
1 0 s 2 1 1 0 s 4 s4
Transfer function, C sI A B 2
1
2 2

s s 4 2 s 1 2
s s 4 2s s s 4
35. The approximate transfer characteristic for the circuit shown below with an ideal
operational amplifier and diode will be

(a) (b)

(c) (d)

35. Ans: (a)


Solution:
For positive input, V0 0 and diode becomes forward biased
The circuit then acts as voltage follower
V0 Vin
For negative input, the output is negative
and diode is reverse biased so no current
flows through resistor & V0 0

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 20 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

36. Two parallel connected, three-phase, 50 Hz, 11 kV, star-connected synchronous


machines A and B, are operating as synchronous condensers. They together supply 50 MVAR
to a 11 kV grid. Current supplied by both the machines are equal. Synchronous reactances of
machine A and machine B are 1 and 3 , respectively. Assuming the magnetic circuit to be
linear, the ratio of excitation current of machine A to that of machine B is ____________. (Given
the answer up to two decimal places).

36. Ans: 0.744


Solution:
S 50 106
Load current 2.6243kA
3VL 3 11 103
Current supplied by each machine= 1.3121kA
Excitation emf of each machine
11 11
E1 1.3121 90 j1 1.3121 7.662900
3 3
11
E2 1.3121 90 j3 10.287kV
3
I E
Since, magnetic circuit is linear i.e. f1 1
If 2 E2
If1 7.669
0.745
If2 10.287

37. A separately excited DC generator supplies 150 A to a 145 V DC grid. The generator is
running at 800 RPM. The armature resistance of the generator is 0.1 . If the speed of the
generator is increased to 1000 RPM, the current in amperes supplied by the generator to the
DC gird is ___________. (Give the answer up to one decimal place).

37. Ans: 550


Solution:
By KVL, E1 Vt IaRa
E1 145 150 0.1 160V
In separately excited machine Constant
E N
E2 N2

E1 N1
1000
E2 160 200V
800
E V 200 145
Ia 2 550A
Ra 0.1

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 21 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

38. In the system whose signal flow graph is shown in the figure, U1 s and U2 s are inputs.
Y s
The transfer function is
U1 s

k1 k1
(a) (b)
JLs2 JRs k1k 2 JLs2 JRs k1k 2
k1 U2 R sL k1 U2 sL R
(c) (d)
JLs2 JR U2L s k1k 2 U2R JLs2 JR U2L s k1k 2 U2R

38. Ans: (a)


Solution:
Y s
For transfer function ;U2 s 0
U1 s
k1
Forward path, G1
JLs2
R kk
Loops, L1 ; L2 1 22
sL JLs
By Masons Gain formula
k1
G1 1 JLs2
T
1 L1 L 2 kk
1 R 1 22
sL JLs
k1
T
s JL s JR k1k 2
2

39. A 220 V DC series motor runs drawing a current of 30 A from the supply. Armature and
field circuit resistances are 0.4 and 0.1 , respectively. The load torque varies as the square
of the speed. The flux in the motor may be taken as being proportional to armature current.
To reduce the speed of the motor by 50%, the resistance in ohms that should be added in
series with the armature is _________. (Give the answer up to one decimal place).

39. Ans: 10.75


Solution:
E Vt Ia Ra Rse 220 30 0.5 205V

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 22 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

N2
If speed is reduced by 50%, 0.5
N1
Since, T N2
2
T2 N
2 0.25
T1 N1
In case of series motor
2
Ia2
I 0.25
a1

Ia2
0.5
Ia1
Ia2 15A
EMF, E N IaN
E2 Ia2 N2

E1 Ia1 N1
E2 205 0.5 0.5 51.25V
V E2 220 51.25
R2 11.25
I2 15
Rext 11.25 0.5 10.75

40. The input voltage VDC of the buck-boost converter shown below varies from 32 V to 72
V. Assume that all components are ideal, inductor current is continuous, and output voltage
is ripple free. The range of duty ratio D of the converter for which the magnitude of the
steady-state output voltage remains constant at 48 V is

2 3 2 3
(a) D (b) D
5 5 3 4
1 2
(c) 0 D 1 (d) D
3 3

40. Ans: (a)


Solution:
D
V0 Vin
1 D
For Vin 32V and V0=48

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 23 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

D
48 32
1 D
1.5 1.5D D
D 0.6
For Vin 72V
D
48 72
1 D
2 2D 3D
D 0.4
Hence, 0.4 D 0.6
2 D 3
5 5

41. Two passive two-port networks are connected in cascade as shown in figure. A voltage
source is connected at port 1.

Given, V1 A1V2 B1 I2
I1 C1V2 D1 I2
V2 A2 V3 B2 I3
I2 C2 V3 D2 I3
A1 ,B1 ,C1 ,D1 , A2 ,B2 ,C2 ,and D2 are the generalized circuit constants. If the Thevenin equivalent
circuit at port 3 consists of a voltage source VT and impedance Z T , connected in series, then
V1 A B B1D2 V1 A B B1D2
(a) VT , ZT 1 2 (b) VT , ZT 1 2
A1A2 A1A2 B1C2 A1A2 B1C2 A1A2
V1 A B B1D2 V1 A B B1D2
(c) VT , ZT 1 2 (d) VT , ZT 1 2
A1 A2 A1 A2 A1A2 B1C2 A1A2 B1C2

41. Ans: (d)


Solution:
The two networks are cascaded, so equivalent ABCD parameters can be obtained by
multiplication of individual parameters
A B A1 B1 A2 B2 A1 A2 B1C2 A1B2 B1D2

C D C1 D1 C2 D2 C1 A2 D1C2 C1B2 D1D2
V1 A1 A2 B1C2 V3 A1B2 B1D2 I3
I1 C1 A2 D1C2 V3 C1B2 D1D2 I3

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 24 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

For VT ,I3 0 => VT V3


V1
VT
A1 A2 B1C2
V3 A1B2 B1D2
ZT
I 3 V1 0
A1 A2 B1C2

j39.9 j20 j20



42. The bus admittance matrix for a power system network is j20 j39.9 j20 pu.
j20 j20 j39.9

There is a transmission line, connected between buses 1 and 3, which is represented by the
circuit shown in figure.

If this transmission line is removed from service, what is the modified bus admittance matrix?
j19.9 j20 0 j39.95 j20 0

(a) j20 j39.9 j20 pu (b) j20 j39.9 j20 pu
0 j20 j19.9 0 j20 j39.95

j19.95 j20 0 j19.95 j20 j20

(c) j20 j39.9 j20 pu (d) j20 j39.9 j20 pu
0 j20 j19.95 j20 j20 j19.95

42. Ans: (c)


Solution:
For a transmission line connected between bus 1 and 3
1
y13 j20
j0.05
y10 j0.05
y30 j0.05
After removing the transmission line
Y13new Y13 y13 j20 j20 0
Y11new Y11 y10 y13 j39.9 j0.05 j20 j19.95
Y33new Y33 y30 y13 j19.95
Rest all elements remain same

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 25 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

j19.95 j20 0

YBUS j20 j39.9 j20
0 j20 j19.95

43. The output expression for the Karnaugh map shown below is

(a) BD BCD

(b) BD AB

(c) BD ABC

(d) BD ABC

43. Ans: (d)


Solution:
The given k-map is
Y BD ABC

dy
44. Consider the differential equation (t2 81) 5t y sin(t) with y(1) 2 . There exists a
dt
unique solution for this differential equation when t belongs to the interval
(a) (2, 2) (b) (10, 10)
(c) (10, 2) (d) (0, 10)

44. Ans: (a)


Solution:
The differential equation can be reframed as
dy sint 5ty
2
dt
t 81
sint 5ty
f t, y
t 2
81
df 5t
2
dy
t 81

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 26 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

df
The function f and are defined and continuous at all points expect t 9 & t 9
dy
So, solution is unique in an open interval around t=1
Hence, only option A doesnt include either t 9 or t 9

45. The circuit shown in the figure uses matched transistors with a thermal voltage
VT = 25 mV. The base currents of the transistors are negligible. The value of the resistance R
in k that is required to provide 1 A bias current for the differential amplifier block shown
is __________ . (Give the answer up to one decimal place.)

45. Ans: 172.7


Solution:
The current in second transistor is very small.
So it can be assumed to be in saturation
Is 1A
Since the transistor are matched Is1 1A
VBE1 V
Ic1 Is1 e T 1


VBE1

1mA 1A e 0.025 1

VBE1
1001 e 0.025
VBE1 0.1727V
The voltage drop across both transistor must be same & since IB 0 , VBE2 0 , IE2 IC2 1A
IE2R VBE1
0.1727
R 172.7k
1A

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 27 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

ex ,
x 1
46. A function f(x) is defined as f(x) , where x . Which one of the
lnx ax bx, x 1
2

following statements is TRUE?
(a) f(x) is NOT differentiable at x = 1 for any values of a and b.
(b) f(x) is differentiable at x = 1 for the unique values of a and b.
(c) f(x) is differentiable at x = 1 for all values of a and b such that a + b = e.
(d) f(x) is differentiable at x = 1 for all values of a and b.

46. Ans: (b)


Solution:
Left hand derivative at x=1

f 1 ex e
x 1

Right hand derivative at x=1



f 1 1 2ax b 2a b 1
x x 1

For differentiability

f 1 f 1
e 2a b 1
2a b e 1
For continuity
Left hand limit, lim ex e
x 1

Right hand limit, lim lnx ax2 bx a b


x 1

RHL=LHL
ab e
Function is differentiable at x=1, if following two equation are satisfied
2a b e 1
ab e
So function is differentiable at x=1 for unique values of a & b

47. A 375 W, 230 V, 50 Hz, capacitor start single-phase induction motor has the following
constants for the main and auxiliary windings (at starting): Zm (12.50 j15.75) (main
winding), Za (24.50 j12.75) (auxiliary winding). Neglecting the magnetizing branch, the
value of the capacitance (in F) to be added in series with the auxiliary winding to obtain
maximum torque at starting is _____________.

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 28 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

47. Ans: 98.87


Solution:
For maximum starting torque, the phase shift between main & auxiliary winding current is
900
RR 24.5 12.5
Xc a m Xa 12.75 32.1944
Xm 15.75
1 1
C 98.87F
Xc 2 50 32.194

48. Let a causal LTI system be characterized by the following differential equation, with initial

d2 y dy dx(t)
rest condition 7 10y(t) 4 x(t) 5
dt 2
dt dt

Where, x(t) and y(t) are the input and output respectively. The impulse response of the
system is (u(t) is the unit step function)

(a) 2e2tu(t) 7e5t u(t) (b) 2e2tu(t) 7e5t u(t)

(c) 7e2tu(t) 2e5t u(t) (d) 7e2tu(t) 2e5t u(t)

48. Ans: (b)


Solution:
Take Laplace transform both sides
s2

7s 10 Y s 5s 4 X s
Y s 5s 4
Transform function H s
X s s 7s 10
2

5s 4 7 2
Hs
s 5s 2 s 5 s 2

h t 7e5t 2e2t u t

49. Only one of the real roots of f(x) = x6 x 1 lies in the interval 1 x 2 and bisection
method is used to find its value. For achieving an accuracy of 0.001, the required minimum
number of iterations is ___________ .

49. Ans: 10
Solution:
The number of steps for achieving an accuracy of is

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 29 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

ba
loge
n
loge 2
2 1
loge
n 0.001
loge 2
loge 1000
n 9.965
loge 2
Hence, n=10


k
50. Let the signal x(t) (1) t 2000 be passed through an LTI system with frequency
k


k
response H() , as given in the figure below

The Fourier series representation of the output is given as


(a) 4000 4000 cos(2000 t) 4000cos(4000 t)
(b) 2000 2000cos(2000 t) 2000cos(4000 t)
(c) 4000cos(2000 t)
(d) 2000 cos(2000 t)

50. Ans: (c)


Solution:



x t 1
k
tk
k
2000
The period of signal x(t) is 2 1msec
2000
The signal is shown below:

The signal is even


2
T 0.25 0.75
2
a1
T0 x t cos 0
tdt
1m 0.25
t cos 0
tdt t 0.5 cos 0 tdt
0.25


a1 2000 1 cos 2 3 0.5 103 4000
10
Signal is half wave symmetric. So only odd harmonics are present & DC component is zero
2
Fundamental frequency 1 3 2000
10

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 30 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

4
Second harmonic frequency 2 4000
103
6
Third harmonic frequency 3 3 6000
10
When the signal is passed through LPF only fundamental and second harmonic pass through
filter c 5000 but second harmonic is absent.
y t 4000cos 2000t

51. The positive, negative, and zero sequence reactances of a wye-connected synchronous
generator are 0.2 pu, 0.2 pu and 0.1 pu, respectively. The generator is an open circuit with a
terminal voltage of 1 pu. The minimum value of the inductive reactance, in pu, required to be
connected between neutral and ground so that the fault current does not exceed 3.75 pu if a
single line to ground fault occurs at the terminals is _________ (assume fault impedance to be
zero). (Give the answer up to one decimal place.)

51. Ans: 0.1


Solution:
Fault current for SLG fault
3
If
X1 X2 X0 3Xn
3
3.75
0.2 0.2 0.1 3Xn
0.5 3Xn 0.8
Xn 0.1pu

52. The figure below shows an uncontrolled diode bridge rectifier supplied from a 220 V, 50
Hz, 1-phase ac source. The load draws a constant current Io = 14 A. The conduction angle of
the diode D1 in degrees (rounded off to two decimal places) is ____________ .

52. Ans: 210.836


Solution:
For single phase full bridge controlled converter
V

I0 m cos cos
Ls

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 31 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

For diode bridge rectifier =00

220 2
14 cos0 cos
100 0.01
14
cos 1
220 2
30.8360
Conduction angle of diode 180 210.8360

53. In the circuit shown below, the maximum power transferred to the resistor R is _____W.

53. Ans: 3.025


Solution:
For maximum power transfer to R, we need to determine Thevenin equivalent across R.
By KVL
5 5I 6 5I 10 0
10I 21
I 2.1A
Vab 5 5I 5.5V
For R Th
Short circuit the voltage sources
R Th 5 || 5 2.5

5.5 5.5
2 2
Vab
2

Pmax 3.025W
4R th 4 2.5 10

54. The logical gate implemented using the circuit shown below where, V1 and V2 are inputs
(with 0 V as digital 0 and 5 V as digital 1) and VOUT is the output, is

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 32 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

(a) NOT (b) NOR


(c) NAND (d) XOR

54. Ans: (b)


Solution:
If either V1 or V2 is logic 1; the transistor turns ON & Vout 0
If both V1 V2 0 , the output is large 1
Hence, the logic implements a NOR gate

55. The switch in the figure below was closed for a long time. It is opened at t = 0. The
current in the inductor of 2 H for t 0 , is

(a) 2.5e4t (b) 5e4t


(c) 2.5e0.25t (d) 5e0.25t

55. Ans: (a)


Solution:
The circuit enters steady state at t 0 .
So inductor is shorted
Req 6 8 || 8 10

I 50 5A
10
Isc iL 0 5 2.5A
2
After opening the switch, Req across inductor
Req 16 || 32 || 32 8
For source free RL circuit
tR eq
8 t
iL iL 0 e

L
2.5e 2
2.5e4t

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 33 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

GENERAL APTITUDE

01. Rahul, Murali, Srinivas and Arul are seated around a square table. Rahul is sitting to the
left of Murali. Srinivas is sitting to the right of Arul. Which of the following pairs are seated
opposite each other?
(a) Rahul and Murali (b) Srinivas and Arul
(c) Srinivas and Murali (d) Srinivas and Rahul

01. Ans: (c)


Solution:
The sitting arrangement looks like as shown
Hence, pairs sitting opposite are
Murali & Srinivas
Rahul & Arul

02.The probability that a k-digit number does NOT contain the digits 0, 5, or 9 is
(a) 0.3k (b) 0.6k
k
(c) 0.7 (d) 0.9k

02. Ans: (c)


Solution:
There are 7 possible digits at each position of a k-digit number
Hence, probability of each position= 7 0.7
10
P (Number is 0, 5, 9) 0.7
k

03. Find the smallest number y such that y 162 is a perfect cube.
(a) 24 (b) 27
(c) 32 (d) 36

03. Ans: (d)


Solution:
y 162 6y 27 6y 3
3

Hence, 6y must be a perfect cube which is possible if y 62 36

04. After Rajendra Chola returned from his voyage to Indonesia, he _______ to visit the temple
in Thanjavur.

(a) was wishing (b) is wishing


(c) wished (d) had wished

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 34 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

04. Ans: (c)


Solution:
After Rejendra chola returned from his voyage to Indonesia, he wished to visit the temple in
Thanjavur

05. Research in the workplace reveals that people work for many reasons _____________ .
(a) money beside
(b) beside money
(c) money besides
(d) besides money

05. Ans: (d)


Solution:
Research in the work place reveals that people work for many reasons besides money

06. Six people are seated around a circular table. There are at least two men and two
women. There are at least three right-handed persons. Every woman has a left-handed
person to her immediate right.
None of the women are right-handed. The number of women at the table is
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) Cannot be determined

06. Ans: (a)


Solution:
For having a left handed person to immediate right the left handed people must sit
consecutively
Since, there are at least three right handed people & no women is right handed
There are 2 possibilities
2 women left handed +1man left handed + 2 men right handed
3 women left handed+ 3 men right handed
If there are 3 women, then 1 women will have a right man on his right which violates the
condition given
If there are 2 women are woman can have a left handed man to her right which satisfies all
given conditions
Hence, there can be only 2 women

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 35 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

07. A contour line joins locations having the same height above the mean sea level. The
following is a contour plot of a geographical region. Contour lines are shown at 25 m
intervals in this plot. If in a flood, the water level rises to 525 m, which of the villages P, Q, R,
S, T get submerged?

(a) P, Q (b) P, Q, T
(c) R, S, T (d) Q, R, S

07. Ans: (c)


Solution:
Based on contour lines the approximate height of villages above sea level are
P 575m
Q 550m
R 475m
S 450m
T 500m
The villages having height< 525m get submerged
So, R, S & T get submerged

08.The hold of the nationalist imagination on our colonial past is such that anything
inadequately or improperly nationalist is just not history.
Which of the following statements best reflects the authors opinion?
(a) Nationalists are highly imaginative.
(b) History is viewed through the filter of nationalism.
(c) Our colonial past never happened.
(d) Nationalism has to be both adequately and properly imagined.

08. Ans: (b)


Solution:
The author wishes to state that historical events listed are filtered by the view of nationalism

(x y) | x y |
09. The expression is equal to
2
(a) the maximum of x and y (b) the minimum of x and y
(c) 1 (d) none of the above

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 36 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

09. Ans: (b)


Solution:

f x, y
x y x y
2
If x y

f x, y
x y x y y
2
If y x

f x, y
x y y x x
2
So, f x, y min x, y

10. Arun, Gulab, Neel and Shweta must choose one shirt each from a pile of four shirts
colored red, pink, blue and white respectively. Arun dislikes the color red and Shweta dislikes
the colour white. Gulab and Neel like all the colors. In how many different ways can they
choose the shirts so that no one has a shirt with a color he or she dislikes?
(a) 21 (b) 18
(c) 16 (d) 14

10. Ans: (d)


Solution:
If Arun picks white shirt. Shweta can pick either of three remaining shirt & Gulab can get one
of two remaining & Neel gets final shirt
Number of ways = 3 2 1 6
If Arun picks Pink or Blue shirt, Shweta is left with 2 options as she cannot white shirt then
again Gulab gets 1 of 2 remaining & Neel gets final shirt
Total numbers of ways 2 2 2 8
Total numbers of ways =6+8=14

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 37 www.kreatryx.com


GATE 2017 EE - Session 1

Kreatryx GATE 2017


Rank Predictor Form

Kreatryx. All Rights Reserved. 38 www.kreatryx.com