THE ROLE OF RETRIBUTIVE JUSTICE IN THE COMMON LAW OF TORTS:
[…] Rule, 53 U. TORONTO FAC. L. REV. 312, 340-42 (1995).

37
amount or value of her interest in the vessel, and its freight then pending.102 In

Australia, Canada and England, on the other hand, the maximal liability of the owner

is proportionate to the tonnage of the vessel.103 In the twentieth century liability of

airlines was limited in a similar manner.104 Whenever potential liability is limited,

liability insurance is readily available, and abominable disproportion is highly

unlikely. In these cases, however, the exclusionary rule may be supported by other

legitimate considerations.105

3. Relational emotional harm

Relational emotional harm is an emotional distress consequent upon a negligent

infliction of harm to the person (or property) of another. It may result from witnessing

102
46 U.S.C.S. App. § 183(a) (2004): “The liability of the owner of any vessel… for any

embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or

put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision… shall not… exceed the

amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.” See also

THOMAS J. SCHOENBAUM, ADMIRALTY AND MARITIME LAW 808-33 (3d ed. 2001).

103
Limitation of Liability for Maritime Claims Act, 1989 (Austl.); Shipping Act, R.S.C. 1985, Ch. S-9,

§§ 574-584 (Can.); Merchant Shipping Act, 1995, Ch. 21, § 185 (Eng.). These statutes embrace the