Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 33

STUDY GUIDE Exam 1 EN215 Business Communication

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. One of the fastest ways to ensure your career success is to


a. learn how to design Web pages.
b. post a persuasive rsum online.
c. develop excellent communication skills.
d. invite your boss out to lunch periodically.
____ 2. On the job you are more likely to be taken seriously and promoted if you
a. look and sound professional.
b. frame your degree or certificate and hang it on your office or cubicle wall.
c. appear to be busy even when you're not really doing anything.
d. do all of these.
____ 3. Because the U.S. economy is increasingly ____ based, education is extremely important.
a. politically
b. production
c. knowledge
d. labor
____ 4. Major trends in today's dynamic world of work include increased emphasis on self-directed work groups and
virtual teams, heightened global competition, innovative communication technologies, new work
environments, and focus on
a. creating an entirely online presence.
b. promoting from within.
c. restructuring and downsizing.
d. information and knowledge as corporate assets.
____ 5. Communication is defined as "the transmission of information and meaning from one individual or group to
another." The crucial element of this definition is ____.
a. transmission.
b. information.
c. meaning.
d. all of these are equally important.
____ 6. The communication process begins when the sender
a. determines the appropriate communication channel.
b. has an idea.
c. encodes an idea into a message.
d. plans for feedback.
____ 7. Many of us are poor listeners because
a. the brain can process information at least three times as fast as people talk.
b. we tend to "tune out" speakers whose ideas run counter to our own.
c. we would rather talk than listen.
d. All of these are correct.
____ 8. You can improve your listening skills if you follow tips for active listening, including
a. keeping an open mind, establishing a receptive mind-set, and listening between the lines.
b. establishing a receptive mind-set, concentrating on appearance and delivery, and sifting
information through biases.
c. capitalizing on lag time, concentrating on your next comment, and taking as many notes as
possible.
d. All of these are correct.
____ 9. Your boss is giving instructions for a new method of keeping expense accounts. However, you find it difficult
to concentrate because you think the change is unnecessary. What type of barrier to effective listening are you
experiencing?
a. Language problem barrier
b. Psychological barrier
c. Physical barrier
d. Nonverbal distraction barrier
____ 10. A listener who nods her head and maintains eye contact with a speaker is probably
a. listening actively to what the speaker is saying.
b. not understanding what the speaker is saying.
c. faking attention while she listens to music on her MP3 player.
d. formulating her response to a point with which she disagrees.
____ 11. Brian is attending a seminar on workplace efficiency and must make a presentation on this topic when he
returns to work. Brian can increase his comprehension by keeping an open mind, listening for main points,
taking selective notes, and
a. closing his eyes.
b. speaking up immediately when he does not agree with the speaker.
c. filling in the lag time by reviewing in his mind other things he must do that day.
d. judging ideas, not appearances.
____ 12. Amelia has made a conscious effort to become an active listener. Therefore, she shuts down her computer,
turns off her cell phone, and asks her assistant to hold all incoming calls when she conducts interviews. What
technique is she using to improve listening?
a. Keeping an open mind
b. Establishing a receptive mind-set
c. Capitalizing on lag time
d. Controlling her surroundings
____ 13. Which of the following is considered a form of nonverbal communication?
a. Facial expressions, such as a frown or raising the eyebrows
b. Eye contact, such as staring or avoiding looking someone in the eye
c. Time, such as showing up too late or too early
d. All of these are forms of nonverbal communication
____ 14. Nonverbal communication includes
a. all unwritten and unspoken messages, intended or not.
b. only body language and gestures that accompany a spoken message.
c. only eye contact and facial expressions that support the meaning of the words.
d. only cues that reveal agreement with or contradiction of the verbal message.
____ 15. Most people think that the best predictor of a speaker's true feelings is his or her
a. facial expressions.
b. posture.
c. gestures.
d. eyes.
____ 16. Suzanne wants to make a good impression during a job interview. What should she do?
a. Avoid eye contact with her interviewer in order to show respect.
b. Slump down in her chair to show that she's relaxed.
c. Wear professional business attire.
d. She should do all of these.
____ 17. Melissa noticed that Stephen slammed his desk drawer right after he said that he was happy to work late.
Melissa should
a. tell Stephen that he should behave more professionally.
b. respond to the verbal message only and thank him for working late.
c. politely seek additional information by saying, I'm not sure that you really want to stay
late. Do you have somewhere you need to be?
d. fire Stephen for insubordination.
____ 18. Every country has a unique culture or common heritage that
a. teaches its members how to behave and conditions their reactions.
b. results from a common gene pool.
c. is created by a structured educational system.
d. comes from an orderly system of government and laws.
____ 19. Communicators in ____ cultures (such as those in North America, Scandinavia, and Germany) depend little
on the context of a situation to convey their meaning. They tend to be logical, analytical, and action oriented.
a. high-context
b. Asian
c. ancient
d. low-context
____ 20. North Americans value straightforwardness and are suspicious of evasiveness. These traits identify the
cultural dimension of
a. individualism.
b. formality.
c. communication style.
d. time orientation.
____ 21. An American businessperson who thinks that all Swiss are hard-working, efficient, and neat is illustrating an
example of
a. ethnocentrism.
b. tolerance.
c. stereotyping.
d. a cultural norm.
____ 22. Robert frequently comments that he likes working independently because that's the American wayand the
American way is the best way! Robert's belief in the superiority of his own culture is an example of
a. stereotyping.
b. individualism.
c. ethnocentrism.
d. communication style.
____ 23. Working with people from other cultures will requires tolerance. One of the best ways to become more
tolerant is by
a. practicing empathy.
b. increasing your individualism.
c. encouraging ethnocentrism.
d. knowing your communication style.
____ 24. While conducting business with a customer from Italy, Zoe was careful to speak slowly and clearly, using
short sentences and short, familiar words. But she noticed that the customer had a glazed expression and did
not understand her. Zoe should
a. repeat what she has said in a louder voice.
b. graciously accept the blame for not making her meaning clear.
c. end the conversation until an interpreter can be found.
d. require the Italian businessperson to restate the message in simple words.
____ 25. When speaking with someone for whom English is a second language, you should talk slowly, enunciate
clearly, check frequently for comprehension, observe eye messages, listen without interrupting, and
a. follow up in writing.
b. avoid smiling, which might make you appear to lack seriousness.
c. use vocabulary words that will impress the listener.
d. assume that the listener understands if he or she nods and smiles in agreement.
____ 26. When writing for a multicultural audience, you are more likely to be understood if you use short sentences
and short paragraphs and if you include
a. slang, such as This product really rocks!
b. idioms, such as You can improve your bottom line by using this product.
c. acronyms, such as ASAP.
d. action-specific verbs, such as e-mail me if you have any questions rather than contact me if
you have any questions.
____ 27. Max is preparing a contract between his company and one in Mexico. What should he do when citing
numbers in the contract?
a. Use figures for all dates for clarity.
b. Use American currency figures.
c. Use figures instead of spelling them out.
d. Do all of these.
____ 28. Which of the following is a benefit of a diverse work environment?
a. Better ability to create the products that consumers desire
b. Fewer discrimination lawsuits, fewer union clashes, and less government regulatory action
c. Improvement of employee relationships and increased productivity
d. All of these are benefits of a diverse work environment.
____ 29. Megahertz Technology Solutions, Inc. recently suffered a discrimination lawsuit. Advice to improve its
workforce diversity is likely to include understanding the value of differences, providing diversity training for
employees, building on similarities, and
a. hiring a more homogenous work group.
b. making fewer assumptions.
c. requiring all employees to use jargon that conveys stereotypes.
d. making sure all employees conform to a standard company culture.
____ 30. Workers who communicate successfully with diverse audiences must make few assumptions, learn about their
own and other cultures, and
a. seek common ground.
b. help others conform.
c. avoid noticing differences.
d. All of these are correct.
____ 31. When you prepare a business message or oral presentation, you should be certain that your writing is
economical, persuasive, audience-oriented, and
a. purposeful.
b. creative.
c. lengthy.
d. formal.
____ 32. When preparing a business message, you should make your writing audience-oriented. Audience-oriented
means you should
a. write to solve a problem or convey information.
b. attempt to get your audience to believe and accept your message.
c. present ideas clearly but concisely.
d. concentrate on looking at the problem from the receiver's perspective.
____ 33. Business writing should be purposeful. In this context, purposeful can best be defined as
a. presenting ideas clearly and concisely.
b. concentrating on the receiver's perspective instead of your own.
c. solving problems and conveying information.
d. getting your audience to believe and accept your message.
____ 34. Business writing should be economical. In this context, economical can best be defined as
a. presenting ideas clearly and concisely.
b. concentrating on the receiver's perspective instead of your own.
c. solving problems and conveying information.
d. getting your audience to believe and accept your message.
____ 35. Business writing should be persuasive. In this context, persuasive can best be defined as
a. presenting ideas clearly and concisely.
b. concentrating on the receiver's perspective instead of your own.
c. solving problems and conveying information.
d. getting your audience to believe and accept your message.
____ 36. The first phase of the writing process involves analyzing the audience and your purpose for writing,
anticipating how your audience will react to your message, and
a. investigating background information.
b. composing your message.
c. adapting your message to the audience.
d. looking for previous company documents on the topic.
____ 37. During the second phase of the writing process, you conduct research,
a. clarify the audience demographics, and edit word choices.
b. anticipate audience reaction, and adapt the message.
c. organize ideas, and compose the message.
d. evaluate message effectiveness, and revise as needed.
____ 38. In the final phase of the writing process, check the message for clarity and readability, proofread for errors,
and
a. evaluate for effectiveness.
b. assess the cost in the selected delivery channel.
c. solve the problem.
d. forward the document to the publishing department.
____ 39. Experts say that writers should spend the most time in the ____ stage of the writing process.
a. prewriting
b. writing
c. revising
d. transmission
____ 40. The primary purpose of business writing is typically to inform or persuade; a common secondary purpose is
to
a. promote goodwill.
b. comply with governmental regulations.
c. create written documentation.
d. avoid lawsuits.
____ 41. Before Melissa organizes and composes her message, she should ask two questions: (1) Why am I sending
this message? and (2)
a. Why did my boss give this task to me?
b. What do I hope to achieve with this message?
c. How can I get this message written as quickly as possible?
d. Do I have enough time and financial resources to complete the work?
____ 42. Travis must determine the channel for an important business message. In this context, channel refers to the
a. individuals who will receive the message.
b. degree of formality required.
c. medium through which the message is sent.
d. tone and approach needed to accomplish his purpose.
____ 43. You are selecting a channel for sending your message. Which of the following is not a factor to consider
when making this decision?
a. The amount and speed of feedback and interactivity required
b. Cost of the channel
c. The confidentiality and sensitivity of the message
d. The primary channel used by your competitors
____ 44. Which of the following communication channels would be considered the richest medium?
a. Written proposal
b. E-mail message
c. Face-to-face conversation
d. Discussion board posting
____ 45. Human Resources Manager Claire Siu must inform Anthony that company job changes require him to seek
retraining or lose his position. The best channel for Ms. Siu to deliver this message is
a. an e-mail message.
b. face-to-face communication.
c. voice mail.
d. an instant message.
____ 46. Michael usually holds team meetings on Tuesday mornings, but he needs to reschedule next week's meeting
to Wednesday morning. To tell team members that the date of the next meeting has been changed, Michael
should
a. send an e-mail.
b. meet in person with each team member to explain the change.
c. call a team meeting to announce the change.
d. write a short team report to explain the change.
____ 47. Lindsay is writing a property description for a new real estate brochure. To make her brochure more effective,
Lindsay should anticipate her audience. This means she
a. identifies the property's outstanding traits and describes them clearly.
b. concentrates on the price and value of the property.
c. writes using familiar words and a friendly, informal tone.
d. considers what the readers are like and how the readers will react to the message.
____ 48. Profiling the audience for a business message helps the writer
a. identify the appropriate tone, language, and channel.
b. guarantee that the audience will respond positively to the message.
c. select slang and jargon the audience will recognize and appreciate.
d. create a perfect first draft.
____ 49. One technique that improves business writing is the use of empathy. Empathy refers to
a. using inclusive language to eliminate bias.
b. putting yourself in the receiver's shoes to adapt the message to the receiver's needs.
c. appealing to the audience by using a sender focus.
d. formatting documents to meet business standards.
____ 50. Which of the following sentences best focuses on the audience?
a. We are very pleased to have you as our newest customer.
b. You can help us by sending us your payment immediately.
c. Register now to lock in your preferred travel dates.
d. All of these sentences are focused on the audience rather than the sender.
____ 51. Jorge must inform Samantha that she is not eligible to have an August vacation for which she recently
applied. Which of the following sentences best demonstrates the "you" view Jorge should use in denying
Samantha's application?
a. I have not approved your vacation for August because you applied too late.
b. We didn't receive your application early enough for the August vacation schedule.
c. Although the August schedule is full, you may qualify for a vacation in September if you
apply now.
d. The August vacation schedule was posted in May. You should have consulted it before
applying now.
____ 52. Create a conversational but professional tone in letters, e-mail messages, instant messages, and memos by
a. choosing a clear format and effective document layout.
b. smiling and using good eye contact.
c. using familiar words, occasional contractions, and pronouns such as I and you.
d. using slang and IM abbreviations such as IMHO and BTW.
____ 53. Marketing Director Kiprova will inform the board of directors that customers are not responding positive to
the company's Paris Hilton ads. Which of the following is the most appropriate announcement?
a. Our customers are ripping on our Paris Hilton ads, even though we know these ads rock.
b. Our customers are badmouthing this awesome new marketing campaign; they are
obviously just out of it.
c. I have received criticism of the new Paris Hilton ads from our customers.
d. It has come to my attention that our customers have denigrated our strategic
implementation of Paris Hilton's notoriety in our novel ad campaign.
____ 54. As employees conduct more business using instant messaging, they should send messages that are informal,
conversational, and
a. professional.
b. streamlined (e.g., using abbreviations such as ur for you are).
c. casual, including low-level language.
d. filled with slang and jargon.
____ 55. Which of the following represents the best business writing?
a. We regret that we are unable to accept you as a credit customer at this time.
b. You will never be sorry that you opened a checking account with our bank.
c. We cannot accept the returned merchandise because it is not resalable.
d. You can return all resalable merchandise for a store credit.
____ 56. Which of the following is most acceptable for business writing?
a. Every physician must carry his own malpractice insurance.
b. Every physician must carry their own malpractice insurance.
c. All physicians must carry their own malpractice insurance.
d. Every physician must carry his or her own malpractice insurance.
____ 57. Business writers are encouraged to use plain English, which means
a. using active-voice verbs, personal pronouns, short sentences, and familiar words.
b. writing without weakening qualifiers.
c. avoiding all negative expressions.
d. including slang and low-level diction that everyone understands.
____ 58. Francisco is writing an article for the company's intranet to encourage managers to use plain English. Which
of these sentences uses an appropriate business style to express Francisco's point?
a. If you obliterate the obfuscation in your e-mail messages, your department members will
respond more appropriately.
b. Employees will respond better to e-mail messages that are written with familiar language
and a friendly, conversational style.
c. Before sending an e-mail message to your department, run it up the flagpole to see if
anyone salutes.
d. Per company directives, please cease and desist from sending out incomprehensible e-
mail messages to department members.
____ 59. Business writers who use words such as conceptualize, remuneration, and terminate are using language many
readers would consider
a. slang.
b. conversational.
c. jargon.
d. unfamiliar.
____ 60. Which of the following is most acceptable for business writing?
a. It is imperative that we ascertain whether you qualify for benefits.
b. Our company stipulates that you must submit your hours so that we can compensate you
properly.
c. Please check with your supervisor for information about salary increases.
d. Your remuneration will perpetuate for three weeks after your termination.

True/False
Indicate whether the statement is true or false.
____ 61. In making hiring decisions, employers often rank communication skills among the most requested
competencies.

____ 62. Because of today's communication technology, writing skills are less important than in the past.

____ 63. We are born with the ability to read, listen, speak, and write.

____ 64. Theresa will be working with Alex on a virtual team to develop a new marketing plan. Because they won't
meet face to face, their work will be less dependent on good communication skills.

____ 65. The central objective of communication is the transmission of meaning.

____ 66. Anything that disrupts the transmission of a message in the communication process is called noise.

____ 67. Words have the same basic meanings for everyone; therefore, messages communicated verbally are always
understood.

____ 68. After explaining a new procedure to her employees, Amy asks, "Is there anything that wasn't clear?" She is
asking this question to encourage feedback.

____ 69. Most people listen with 50 percent or higher efficiency.

____ 70. Psychological barriers to listening include hearing disabilities, poor acoustics, and noisy surroundings.

____ 71. If you want to become a better listener, your first step is to stop talking.

____ 72. Brooke is listening to a difficult presentation on nanotechnology development. As a good listener, she should
take complete notes of everything said.

____ 73. When verbal and nonverbal messages conflict, listeners tend to believe the verbal message.

____ 74. Both your personal appearance and the physical appearance of your business documents transmit immediate
and important nonverbal messages.

____ 75. Zach's company does business globally. By associating with people from diverse cultures, Zach can widen his
knowledge of intercultural messages and can increase his tolerance of differences.

____ 76. Greg will be the student speaker for graduation. To ensure that his nonverbal cues support his verbal message,
he should ask friends and family to monitor his conscious and unconscious body movements and gestures.

____ 77. Joseph will be traveling to South America to increase sales for his company. Because the meanings of
nonverbal gestures are similar in all cultures, Joseph can indicate that everything is OK with his South
American customers by using his thumb and forefinger to form a circle.

____ 78. Laura values individualism and personal responsibility in herself and coworkers. These values are typical of
North American culture.

____ 79. Bijan and his family place great emphasis on tradition, ceremony, and social rules. Bijan is most likely a
member of a low-context culture.
____ 80. North Americans consider time a precious commodity and correlate it with productivity, efficiency, and
money.

____ 81. Cross-cultural communication can be improved by practicing tolerance and ethnocentrism.

____ 82. For international trade it is a good idea to learn and use the metric system.

____ 83. Developing a diverse staff that can work together cooperatively is one of the biggest challenges facing
business organizations today.

____ 84. Because Ryan has never met a person from Germany, he is worried about traveling there to do business for
his company. Ryan could reduce his worry by attending a meeting of the local German club and interacting
with its members from Germany.

____ 85. Businesses that want to capitalize on cultural diversity need to train workers to think and act alike in order to
reduce conflicts.

____ 86. A business message should be long because quantity enhances quality.

____ 87. The ability to prepare concise, audience-centered, persuasive, and purposeful messages comes naturally.

____ 88. To be effective, the three phases of the writing process must be performed in sequence, moving from Phase 1
to Phase 2 to Phase 3 in order.

____ 89. An important aspect of the first phase of writing a business message is anticipating the audience's reaction to
the message.

____ 90. Shannon is writing a proposal to try to convince the board of directors to upgrade the company's computer
equipment. After completing the prewriting phase, Shannon should immediately start composing the report.

____ 91. The final task in the third phase of the writing process is evaluating your message to decide whether it
accomplishes your goal.

____ 92. Most writers spend equal amounts of time on each of the three phases of the writing process: prewriting,
writing, and revising.

____ 93. As you become a more skilled and experienced business writer, you will be more likely to alter, compress,
and rearrange the writing process steps to suit your needs.

____ 94. The primary purposes of most business documents are to inform and to promote goodwill. A common
secondary purpose is sales growth.

____ 95. Alonso needs to get feedback from sales representatives located across the U.S. and Europe. Because he needs
to have the most interactivity and feedback possible, the best channel of communication for Alonso is
videoconferencing or teleconferencing.

____ 96. Face-to-face conversation is a richer medium than a written report.


____ 97. Today's businesses increasingly use e-mail and instant messaging for conducting business, but hard-copy
memos are still written for messages that require persuasion, permanence, and formality.

____ 98. Don't send a message unless you know exactly who your audience is.

____ 99. You are more likely to achieve your communication goals if you profile your audience and shape the message
to that profile.

____ 100. Although messages may have a primary and a secondary audience, the writer needs to profile only the
primary audience to determine the best presentation of the message.

____ 101. Ben Franklin stated this opinion about business messages: To be good it ought to have a tendency to benefit
the reader. His opinion reflects the importance of analyzing the purpose of the message.

____ 102. Empathy, which increases the likelihood of a successful message, occurs when writers put themselves in the
audience's shoes when creating the message.

____ 103. To emphasize the "you" view in e-mail messages, you must avoid any phrases that include the "I/we" view
such as I'm happy or We're delighted.

____ 104. Monica is writing her first safety inspection report. To sound businesslike and professional, Monica should
include expressions such as the affected party, the undersigned, and the writer.

____ 105. Positive language generally conveys more information than negative language does.

____ 106. The sentence You must submit your application by Friday is a more effective business message than Please
submit your application by Friday.

____ 107. The statement Every employee has ten minutes for their morning break is an effective example of using
inclusive language.

____ 108. Some business, legal, and government documents are written in an inflated and confusing style that obscures
meaning. This style of writing is often referred to as legalese or federalese.

____ 109. Whenever possible in business writing, substitute longer, less familiar words for shorter, simpler words.

____ 110. A message that is shorter and more conversational is less likely to achieve its goal than a message that is
longer and more formal.

Completion
Complete each statement.

111. ____________________ skills refer to reading, listening, nonverbal, speaking, and writing skills.

112. ____________________ is defined as "the transmission of information and meaning from one individual or
group to another."

113. In the communication process, ____________________ means converting an idea into words or gestures that
will convey meaning.
114. When you decide the spoken or written means by which you will send a message, you have selected the
____________________ of communication.

115. When the receiver translates the message from its symbol form into meaning, it is known as
____________________.

116. The verbal and nonverbal responses of the receiver create ____________________, a vital part of the entire
communication process that helps the sender know that the message was received and understood.

117. ____________________ cues include eye contact, facial expression, body movements, space, time, territory,
and appearance.

118. According to a model developed by cultural anthropologist Edward T. Hall, ____________________ refers to
the stimuli, environment, or ambience surrounding an event and is arranged on a continuum from low to high.

119. The belief in the superiority of one's own culture is known as ____________________. This natural attitude
is found in all cultures.

120. ____________________ means learning about beliefs and practices different from our own and appreciating
them. One of the best ways to develop this trait is to practice empathy.

121. During the ____________________ phase of the writing process, the writer will analyze the audience and the
purpose for writing.

122. Sam is collecting and organizing information for a marketing report he is writing. Sam is involved in the
second phase of the writing process, which is the ____________________ phase.

123. Catherine is proofreading her cover letter and rsum for accuracy before e-mailing them to a prospective
employer. She is in the third phase of the writing process, which is the ____________________ phase.

124. An interesting theory, called ____________________ richness, describes the extent to which a channel or
medium recreates or represents all the information available in the original message.

125. The channel of choice for corporate communicators today is clearly ____________________.

126. ____________________ is the process of creating a message that suits your audience. One important aspect
of this process is tone.

127. Conveyed largely by the words in a message, ____________________ affects how a receiver feels upon
reading or hearing a message.

128. Putting yourself in the receiver's shoes to better adapt your message to that person's needs is called
____________________.

129. Theresa has emphasized second-person pronouns (you, your) instead of first-person pronouns (I/we, us, our)
in a letter to a customer. She is using the ____________________ view.
130. Megahertz Technology Solutions CEO Bianca Reyes has developed a company policy stating that all
documents must be written in clear, concise language using familiar words. CEO Reyes is part of the
____________________ English movement.
STUDY GUIDE Exam 1 EN215 Business Communication
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: C
Developing excellent communication skills is one of the fastest ways to ensure your career success.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 2 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Work or Your Ticket Out the Door
2. ANS: A
If you look and sound professional while working, you are more likely to be taken seriously and promoted.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 4-5 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Professionalism Counts With Employers
3. ANS: C
Because the U.S. economy is increasingly knowledge based, education is extremely important. Two thirds of all new
jobs require some kind of postsecondary education.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 9 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: How Does Your Education Affect Your Income?
4. ANS: D
A major trend in the new world of work includes a focus on information and knowledge as corporate assets. Corporate
America is increasingly aware that information is the key to better products and increased profitability. Other trends in
today's workplace include flattened management hierarchies and more participatory management.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 7 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Succeeding in the Changing World of Work
5. ANS: C
Communication is successful only if meaning is exchanged, making "meaning" the crucial element. You can send
information; but if it means nothing to the receiver, true communication has not occurred.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 7 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
6. ANS: B
The communication process begins when the sender has an idea.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 10 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
7. ANS: D
Many of us are poor listeners because our brains can process information faster than speakers talk, because we tend to
"tune out" speakers whose ideas run counter to our own, and because we would rather talk than listen.
PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 11 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual
NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Barriers to Effective Listening
8. ANS: A
Active listening tips include stopping your talking, controlling your surroundings, establishing a receptive mind-set,
keeping an open mind, listening for main points, capitalizing on lag time, listening between the lines, judging ideas
and not appearances, holding your fire, taking selective notes, and providing feedback. They do not include using
biases or concentrating on appearances or your own next comment.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Improving Listening Skills
9. ANS: B
You are experiencing a psychological barrier. Psychological barriers result from having different cultural, ethical, and
personal values, including preconceived thoughts. Language barriers refer to word choices, physical barriers refer to
problems in the setting, and nonverbal barriers refer to body language and other delivery dynamics.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Keys to Building Powerful Listening Skills
10. ANS: A
While it is possible this listener is confused, faking attention, or considering a snappy comeback, the eye contact and
head nodding probably indicate she is listening actively to and is interested in the speaker's message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Keys to Building Powerful Listening Skills
11. ANS: D
Brian will comprehend better, and probably make a better presentation back at work, if he judges ideas and not
appearances. If he disagrees with the speaker, he should not immediately speak up, and he should not let his mind
wander to other tasks he needs to do. He also needs to maintain eye contact with the speaker.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Keys to Building Powerful Listening Skills
12. ANS: D
Active listeners strive to do all of these, but Amelia is focusing on controlling her surroundings by removing as many
competing sounds and distractions as possible.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Keys to Building Powerful Listening Skills
13. ANS: D
All of the options listed are forms of nonverbal communication. Facial expressions, eye contact, and use of time are
just a few examples of forms of nonverbal communication.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Enhancing Your Nonverbal Communication Skills
14. ANS: A
Nonverbal communication is all communication except the actual words (verbal communication). Body language, eye
contact, gestures, and facial expressions are only a part of nonverbal communication.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Enhancing Your Nonverbal Communication Skills
15. ANS: D
While all of these types of nonverbal communication may provide some indication of the speaker's feelings, most
people think that the eyes are the best predictor of a speaker's true feelings.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 13 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: How the Eyes, Face, and Body Send Silent Messages
16. ANS: C
Suzanne should wear professional business attire to send a positive message to the interview. She should also
maintain eye contact to signal interest, attentiveness, strength, and credibility. In addition, she should encourage
communication and interaction by leaning forward, sitting erect, and looking alert during the interview.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 15 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: How Appearance Sends Silent Messages
17. ANS: C
When you perceive nonverbal cues that contradict verbal meanings, politely probe for more information. You can
improve communication and resolve confusion by asking a sincere, polite question.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 15 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Keys to Building Strong Nonverbal Skills
18. ANS: A
Every country has a unique culture or common heritage that teaches its members how to behave and conditions their
reactions. This culture or common heritage has nothing to do with a common gene pool.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 16 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: How Culture Affects Communication
19. ANS: D
Communicators in low-context cultures tend to be logical, analytical, and action-oriented. They depend little on the
context of a situation to convey meaning.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 16-17 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Contexts | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Context
20. ANS: C
In business situations, North Americans tend to value straightforwardness and are suspicious of evasiveness. These
values illustrate communication style.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 18 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Communication
21. ANS: C
The belief that all members of a group have the same behavioral pattern is stereotyping and not ethnocentrism,
tolerance, or a cultural norm.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 19 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis TOP: Controlling Ethnocentrism and Stereotyping
22. ANS: C
Ethnocentrism reveals itself in statements such as The American way is the best way. This type of ethnocentrism may
be accompanied by stereotyping, which is an oversimplified behavior pattern applied to entire groups. Neither of these
beliefs is likely to help you communicate with other cultures.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 19 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis TOP: Controlling Ethnocentrism and Stereotyping
23. ANS: A
Tolerance requires you to have sympathy for and appreciation of the customs of other cultures. You develop this
tolerance through practicing empathy, which helps you to see the world through another's eyes. If you are more
individualistic or ethnocentric, you will probably have less tolerance.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 19 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Controlling Ethnocentrism and Stereotyping
24. ANS: B
Zoe did well to speak slowly, simply, and clearly with this customer. Now she should graciously accept the blame for
not being clear instead of repeating the same words more loudly or asking the other person to restate her message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 20 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: How to Minimize Oral Miscommunication Among Intercultural Audiences
25. ANS: A
When speaking with someone for whom English is a second language, you should confirm the results and agreements
in writing.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 20 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: How to Minimize Oral Miscommunication Among Intercultural Audiences
26. ANS: D
A multicultural audience is less likely to understand American slang, idioms, or acronyms. The audience is more
likely to understand clear writing that uses short sentences, short paragraphs, and action-specific verbs.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 20-21 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural
imperatives TOP: How to Minimize Written Miscommunication Among Intercultural Audiences
27. ANS: C
In citing numbers, Max should use figures (for example, 15) instead of spelling them out (for example, fifteen). He
should convert dollar figures into local currency and avoid using figures to express months. For clarity, he should
instead spell out the month.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 21 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: How to Minimize Written Miscommunication Among Intercultural Audiences
28. ANS: D
Organizations that hire employees with various experiences and backgrounds are better able to create the products that
consumers desire. In addition, organizations that set aside time and resources to cultivate and capitalize on diversity
will suffer fewer discrimination lawsuits, fewer union clashes, and less government regulatory action. Most important
is the growing realization among organizations that diversity is a critical bottom-line business strategy to improve
employee relationships and to increase productivity.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 21 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Benefits of a Diverse Workforce
29. ANS: B
Megahertz Technology Solutions, Inc. can capitalize on workforce diversity by understanding the value of
differences, by providing diversity training for employees, by building on similarities, and by making fewer
assumptions.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 22 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Improving Communication Among Diverse Workplace Audiences
30. ANS: A
Successful communicators avoid assumptions; learn about all cultures; invite, use, and give feedback; and seek
common ground. Pretending differences don't exist or trying to help others conform will not improve your
communication success with diverse populations who desire to be recognized and respected.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 22 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Improving Communication Among Diverse Workplace Audiences
31. ANS: A
Business writers must strive to produce messages and oral presentations that are economical, persuasive, audience-
oriented, and purposeful. The formality and creativity of the writing will vary based on the audience and the purpose
of the message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 32 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: The Basics of Business Writing
32. ANS: D
Business messages are audience-oriented when the writer concentrates on the reader's perspective. Of course, the
other skills listed are also important qualities of your business writing, but they do not represent audience orientation.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 32 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: The Basics of Business Writing
33. ANS: C
Business writing should be clear, concise, and written from the receiver's perspective. However, purposeful identifies
the reason for the writing, which is to solve a problem or convey information.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 32 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Purpose | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: The Basics of Business Writing
34. ANS: A
Business writing should solve a problem, use the appropriate channel, and be written from the receiver's perspective.
However, economical identifies the qualities of conciseness and clarity.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 32 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: The Basics of Business Writing
35. ANS: D
Business writing should present ideas clearly and concisely, be written from the receiver's perspective, solve a
problem, and convey information. However, persuasive means that the writer tries to get the audience to believe and
accept the message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 32 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: The Basics of Business Writing
36. ANS: C
Many beginning business writers forget to complete the first phase of the writing process, which involves analyzing
the audience and purpose, anticipating how the audience will react, and adapting the message to the audience. By
analyzing the audience and purpose first, you can focus your research and better compose your message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 33 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Purpose, Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Prewriting
37. ANS: C
During the writing stage, you will research and organize your message; then you compose the message. Developing
knowledge of the audience occurs in the first stage (prewriting), and evaluating and editing occur in the final stage
(revising).

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Writing
38. ANS: A
The last step of the writing process is evaluation, which is part of the revising stage.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Revising
39. ANS: C
Beginning writers often neglect the last phase of revising their documents for clarity, conciseness, tone, and
readability. However, the best business messages require extensive work in the revising phase to be certain the
document best meets the audience's needs and the purpose of the message. Experts recommend that approximately 50
percent of a writer's time should be spent in this final phase.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Scheduling the Writing Process
40. ANS: A
In addition to informing and persuading, an effective business message will promote goodwill, which means that you
and your organization will look good in the eyes of your audience. Maintaining the goodwill of customers and
employees is essential to business growth and your career advancement.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Purpose | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Identifying Your Purpose
41. ANS: B
All workers may question their boss's decision, their time, and their resources. Nevertheless, to determine the best
organization and presentation, they must focus upon the reason for sending the message and this question: What do I
hope to achieve with this message?

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Identifying Your Purpose
42. ANS: C
The channel refers to the medium through which Travis will send his message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
43. ANS: D
Consider the following factors when selecting a communication channel: importance of the message, amount and
speed of feedback and interactivity required, necessity of a permanent record, cost of the channel, degree of formality
required, confidentiality and sensitivity of the message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Analysis, Conclusion TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
44. ANS: C
Media richness describes the extent to which a channel or medium recreates or represents all the information available
in the original message. A richer medium, such as face-to-face conversation, permits more interactivity and feedback.
A leaner medium, such as a proposal, e-mail message, or discussion board posting, presents a flat, one-dimensional
message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Technology; Tier 2-
Communication evolution | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
45. ANS: B
The best channel for the delivery of bad news, such as the potential loss of employment, is face-to-face
communication. Good news, such as bonus pay for performance, could be delivered through e-mail, voice mail, or
instant messaging. Careful writers consider the type of message in selecting the channel.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 36 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Technology; Tier 2-
Communication evolution | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
46. ANS: A
E-mail is a better choice for routine announcements. Using individual meetings, a team meeting, or a short report to
announce the changed meeting time would be inefficient.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 36 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Technology; Tier 2-
Communication evolution | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
47. ANS: D
When anticipating an audience, Lindsay should consider what the readers are like and how they will react. This will
assist her in writing a description of the property and benefits that appeal to her audience.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 36-37 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis,
Conclusion TOP: Anticipating the Audience
48. ANS: A
Profiling the audience helps the writer develop a document that has the appropriate tone and language for that
audience. It also helps the writer select a channel that will be most effective. Unfortunately, profiling will not
eliminate the need for revising the document, nor will it guarantee that the audience will respond positively to the
message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 37 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Profiling the Audience
49. ANS: B
Empathy involves shaping a message so that it appeals to the receiver. Writers can do this by putting themselves in the
receiver's shoes.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 38 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Analysis | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Audience Benefits
50. ANS: C
The sentence Register now to lock in your preferred travel dates places focus on the audience. The other sentences
place more focus on the sender.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 38 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis,
Conclusion TOP: Audience Benefits
51. ANS: C
Each of the messages provides similar information to Samantha, but only one (You may qualify for a vacation in
September if you apply now although the August schedule is full) represents effective use of the "you" view. It shows
the benefits to the receiver (September vacation) without sounding accusatory.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 38-39 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis,
Conclusion TOP: "You" View
52. ANS: C
You will have a conversational tone when you use familiar words, occasional contractions, and first- or second-person
pronouns. Professional messages do not include IM abbreviations, slang, sentence fragments, and chitchat.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 40 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Conversational but Professional
53. ANS: C
Using the words ripping on, rock, badmouthing, awesome, and out of it is unprofessional. Words such as denigrate,
strategic implementation, and notoriety are examples of inflated language that may be unfamiliar. The word criticism
better describes the customers' reactions.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 40 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Conversational but Professional
54. ANS: A
Of these options, only professional is correct. Avoid the other options because they include sloppy or unprofessional
qualities.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 40 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Conversational but Professional
55. ANS: D
Of these options, only You can return all resalable merchandise for a store credit is worded in a positive manner. The
other options indicate what cannot be done. This use of negative language is more likely to create hostility in the
audience.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 41 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Positive Language
56. ANS: C
The most acceptable option is All physicians must carry their own malpractice insurance. The use of a plural noun as
antecedent (physicians) matches the plural pronoun (their) and is preferred to the singular (physician) with the
awkward his or her. Using the singular physician with the plural their is grammatically incorrect.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 42 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Gender differences | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis
TOP: Inclusive Language
57. ANS: A
Plain English is the use of active-voice verbs, personal pronouns, short sentences, and familiar words. Business
writers strive to use plain language and to avoid excessively formal or informal writing.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 42 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Plain English
58. ANS: B
Only Employees will respond better to e-mail message that are written with familiar language and a friendly,
conversational style uses positive expression, plain language, and a "you" attitude.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 42 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Adapting to the Task and Audience
59. ANS: D
These words would be unfamiliar to many readers. Wise business writers use more familiar alternatives
(conceptualizesee, remunerationpay, terminateend).

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 43 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Familiar Words
60. ANS: C
The most acceptable option is Please check with your supervisor for information about salary increases. The other
sentences use long and unfamiliar words.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 43 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Familiar Words
TRUE/FALSE

61. ANS: T
Employers often rank communication skills among the most requested competencies in making hiring decisions.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 2 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: The Importance of Communication Skills to Your Career
62. ANS: F
Writing skills are particularly important on the job today because people are writing more than ever before and
because many people work together but are not physically together.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 3 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1-Use of information technology; Tier
2-Communication evolution
TOP: Why Are Writing Skills Increasingly Important?
63. ANS: F
The abilities to read, listen, speak, and write effectively are not inborn. When it comes to communication, it is more
nurture than nature. Good communicators are not born; they are made.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 6 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Using This Book to Build Your Career Communication Skills
64. ANS: F
Theresa and Alex are among many employees who are working on virtual teams. This means they will be more
dependent on their communication skills to work together effectively.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 7 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Patterns; Tier 2-Teamwork | AACSB: Tier 1-Use of information technology; Tier 2-
Asynchronous messaging, Synchronous messaging, Communication evolution | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking;
Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis TOP: Succeeding in the Changing World of Work
65. ANS: T
Simply putting a message out, whether spoken or written, does not meet the purpose of communication. Meaning
must be sent and received. The transmission of the words must result in understanding for communication to occur.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 10 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
66. ANS: T
Anything that disrupts the transmission of a message in the communication process is called noise. Channel noise
ranges from static that disrupts a telephone conversation to spelling errors in an e-mail message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 10 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
67. ANS: F
A major problem when communicating any message verbally is that words have different meanings for different
people. This is why skilled communicators try to use familiar words with concrete meanings.
PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 10 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual
NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
68. ANS: T
Amy can encourage feedback by asking questions such as "Is there anything that wasn't clear?"

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 10-11 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
69. ANS: F
Some researchers suggest that we listen at only 25 percent efficiency.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 11 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Improving Listening Skills
70. ANS: F
Physical, not psychological, barriers include hearing disabilities, poor acoustics, and noisy surroundings.
Psychological barriers occur because we each bring a unique set of cultural, ethical, and personal values to the
communication process.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 11 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Barriers to Effective Listening
71. ANS: T
It is human nature to prefer to talk than to listen. To improve listening skills, you must, indeed, stop talking and listen
more to practice active listening skills.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Keys to Building Powerful Listening Skills
72. ANS: F
Good listeners take selective notes of the most important points, but do not allow the note-taking process to interfere
with concentration on the total message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Keys to Building Powerful Listening Skills
73. ANS: F
When verbal and nonverbal messages conflict, listeners tend to believe the nonverbal message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 13 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Enhancing Your Nonverbal Communication Skills
74. ANS: T
Employees send important nonverbal messages to others through their physical appearance and through the way their
business documents look. Both personal appearance and the physical appearance of a document can have a positive or
a negative effect on the receiver.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 15 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: How Appearance Sends Silent Messages
75. ANS: T
Associating with other cultures, both at work and at leisure, can improve your nonverbal skills by widening your
knowledge of and tolerance for intercultural nonverbal messages.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 15 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Keys to Building Strong Nonverbal Skills
76. ANS: T
You can ensure that your verbal and nonverbal messages match by asking family and friends to observe your
presentation to monitor your nonverbal behavior. Another effective technique is to videotape yourself so that you can
evaluate your presentation skills.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 15 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Keys to Building Strong Nonverbal Skills
77. ANS: F
The meanings of many nonverbal gestures differ from culture to culture. Don't assume that a familiar American
gesture has universal meaning. In fact, forming the thumb and forefinger in a circle is obscene in South America.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 16 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis TOP: How Culture Affects Communication
78. ANS: T
As a typical North American, Laura tends to value individualism and responsibility.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 17-18 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis TOP: Individualism
79. ANS: F
People in high-context cultures place more emphasis on tradition, ceremony, and social rules than members of low-
context cultures do.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 18 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis TOP: Formality
80. ANS: T
North Americans consider time a precious commodity. They correlate time with productivity, efficiency, and money.
Keeping people waiting for business appointments wastes time and is rude.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 18-19 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Time
81. ANS: F
Ethnocentrism is the belief in the superiority of one's own culture. It is wise to be tolerant in cross-cultural
communication, but ethnocentrism can handicap communication.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 19 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Controlling Ethnocentrism and Stereotyping
82. ANS: T
Because the metric system is so widely used throughout the world, for international trade it is a good idea to learn and
use this system.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 21 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: How to Minimize Written Miscommunication Among Intercultural Audiences
83. ANS: T
One of the biggest challenges facing business organizations today is developing a diverse staff that can work together
cooperatively.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 21 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural
imperatives TOP: Benefits of a Diverse Workforce
84. ANS: T
The fear of the unknown is a common feeling that decreases as you interact with diverse people. By meeting some
Germans before he travels, Ryan is likely to reduce his worries.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 22 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion, Analysis
TOP: Improving Communication Among Diverse Workplace Audiences
85. ANS: F
Diversity makes an organization innovative and creative. Sameness fosters an absence of critical thinking called
"groupthink."

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 22 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Improving Communication Among Diverse Workplace Audiences
86. ANS: F
Business messages should be clear but concise. Length is not rewarded in business. Instead, conciseness and clarity
are what count in business.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 32 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: The Basics of Business Writing
87. ANS: F
Some natural writers do exist; but the ability to be concise, audience-centered, persuasive, and purposeful in your
written messages requires training. However, following a systematic process, studying model messages, and
practicing the craft can make nearly anyone a successful business writer or speaker.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 33 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: The Basics of Business Writing
88. ANS: F
The writing process is not always linear. It does not always proceed from Phase 1 to Phase 2 to Phase 3. Often the
writer must circle back and repeat an earlier step.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 33 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: The Writing Process for Business Messages and Oral Presentations
89. ANS: T
Anticipating the audience's reaction is one of the most important aspects of the prewriting phase of the writing process
because it assists the writer in creating a message that is more likely to be successful.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 33 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Prewriting
90. ANS: F
Before Shannon can organize material and compose her proposal, she must collect information in the researching step
of the second phase in the writing process.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Writing
91. ANS: T
The third phase of the process involves revising, proofreading, and evaluating your message. The final step in the
third phase involves evaluating your message to decide whether it accomplishes your goal.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Revising
92. ANS: F
The time you spend on each phase varies depending on the complexity of the problem, the purpose, the audience, and
your schedule. Writers spend the most time (about 45 percent) on the revising phase of the writing process because it
is the most important part.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Scheduling the Writing Process
93. ANS: T
Beginning writers should follow the writing process described in the text carefully as they develop their skills. When
they become experienced writers, they can use the writing process stages more flexibly. This growth is natural and
desirable.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Analyzing the Purpose and the Audience
94. ANS: F
Persuasion and information are the primary purposes of most business documents. Goodwill is a common secondary
purpose.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Purpose | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Identifying Your Purpose
95. ANS: T
Because Alonso needs a media-rich channel to permit interaction, he should use videoconferencing or
teleconferencing to gain information from this geographically dispersed group.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 35-36 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Technology; Tier 2-
Communication evolution | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
96. ANS: T
A richer medium, such as face-to-face conversation, permits more interactivity and feedback. A leaner medium, such
as a written report, presents a flat, one-dimensional message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Technology; Tier 2-
Communication evolution | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
97. ANS: T
Although technology has increased the use of e-mail and instant messaging, it is true that business must still use hard-
copy memos in cases that require persuasion, permanence, and formality.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 36 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Technology; Tier 2-
Communication evolution | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Switching to Faster Channels
98. ANS: F
Although you can't always know exactly who the receiver is, you can imagine some of that person's characteristics.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 37 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Anticipating the Audience
99. ANS: T
Beginning writers often focus on the topic or message contents and purpose first. Although the message contents and
purpose are important, you will be more likely to achieve your goal if you adapt that content to the audience before
and as you write.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 37 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Anticipating the Audience
100. ANS: F
The primary audience is important, but so is the secondary audience. If a message will have more than one audience,
you must adapt your message so that you create a meaningful and efficient communication for both primary and
secondary audiences.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 37 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Responding to the Profile
101. ANS: F
The opinion of Ben Franklin, an early American political leader, reflects the importance of stressing reader benefits to
readers of business documents.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 38 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis,
Conclusion TOP: Audience Benefits
102. ANS: T
Using empathy forces you to see the communication or problem from the perspective of your audience. When that
occurs, you create a message sensitive to audience needs, which increases the likelihood of success.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 38 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Audience Benefits
103. ANS: F
Using the "you" view means that you stress the audience viewpoint in the document, but it does not require you to
eliminate all use of first-person pronouns. In fact, the use of first-person pronouns can increase the warmth and
sincerity of the message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 38-39 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: "You" View
104. ANS: F
These expressions and other third-person constructions can make Monica's report sound too formal; they are not
conversational and do not make her report sound businesslike or professional.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 40 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Conversational but Professional
105. ANS: T
The clarity and tone of a message are considerably improved if you use positive rather than negative language.
Positive language generally conveys more information than negative language does. Moreover, positive messages are
uplifting and pleasant to read. Positive wording tells what is and what can be done rather than what isn't and what
can't be done.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 41 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Courteous Language
106. ANS: F
Wording messages courteously by adding words like please is more effective than using words that sound demanding
or preachy.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 41 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Courteous Language
107. ANS: F
Using inclusive language is important, but this example does so incorrectly by using a singular noun antecedent
(employee) with a plural pronoun (their).

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 42 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Inclusive Language
108. ANS: T
Some business, legal, and government documents are written in an inflated and confusing style that obscures
meaning. This style of writing has been given various terms such as legalese, federalese, bureaucratic gobbledygook,
doublespeak, and the official style.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 42 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Plain English
109. ANS: F
Your business messages will be more readable if you use short, familiar, simple words. In addition, a readable
message is more likely to result in a positive response from your audience.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 43 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Familiar Words
110. ANS: F
By keeping the reader in mind, being concise, and using familiar language, the writer can create a message that is
more likely to achieve its goal. A longer, more formal message is likely to be less readable and, therefore, less likely
to achieve its goal.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 43 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Familiar Words

COMPLETION

111. ANS:
Communication
Rationale: Communication skills refer to reading, listening, nonverbal, speaking, and writing skills.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 3 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: The Importance of Communication Skills to Your Career
112. ANS:
Communication
Rationale: Communication is "the transmission of information and meaning from one individual or group to another."

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 7 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
113. ANS:
encoding
Rationale: When the sender converts an idea into words or gestures, the communicator is encoding the message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 10 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
114. ANS:
channel
Rationale: The channel is the means by which a message is transmitted. Channels include both spoken and written
means.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 10 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural
imperatives TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
115. ANS:
decoding
Rationale: When the receiver translates the message from its symbol form into meaning, it is known as decoding.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 10 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
116. ANS:
feedback
Rationale: The verbal and nonverbal responses of the receiver create feedback, a vital part of the entire
communication process that helps the sender know that the message was received and understood.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 10 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Understanding the Communication Process
117. ANS:
Nonverbal
Rationale: Nonverbal cues include eye contact, facial expression, body movements, space, time, territory, and
appearance.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 12 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Enhancing Your Nonverbal Communication Skills
118. ANS:
context
Rationale: According to a model developed by cultural anthropologist Edward T. Hall, context refers to the stimuli,
environment, or ambience surrounding an event and is arranged on a continuum from low to high.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 16 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Contexts | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Context
119. ANS:
ethnocentrism
Rationale: The belief in the superiority of one's own culture is known as ethnocentrism. This natural attitude is found
in all cultures.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 19 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Controlling Ethnocentrism and Stereotyping
120. ANS:
Tolerance
Rationale: Tolerance means learning about beliefs and practices different from our own and appreciating them. One
of the best ways to develop tolerance is to practice empathy.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 19 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Diversity; Tier 2-Cultural imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Comparing Key Cultural Values
121. ANS:
prewriting
Rationale: The prewriting phase involves analyzing the audience and the purpose for writing. During this phase you
will also anticipate how your audience will react to the message and will adapt your message to the audience.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 33 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Purpose, Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Prewriting
122. ANS:
writing
Rationale: The writing phase of the writing process includes researching and organizing information. Sam will also
compose his report during this phase.
PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Application
NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Writing
123. ANS:
revising
Rationale: The third phase of the process involves revising, proofreading, and evaluating your message or document.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 34 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Revising
124. ANS:
media
Rationale: An interesting theory, called media richness, describes the extent to which a channel or medium recreates
or represents all the information available in the original message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Syn./Asyn. choice | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-
Conclusion TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
125. ANS:
e-mail
Rationale: Because technology and competition continue to accelerate the pace of business, the channels of choice
today must be fast, cheap, and easy. E-mail meets those criteria effectively.

PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: p. 36 OBJ: TYPE: Conceptual


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Use of information technology; Tier 2-Communication evolution | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective
Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion TOP: Switching to Faster Channels
126. ANS:
Adaptation
Rationale: Adaptation is the process of creating a message that suits your audience. One important aspect of
adaptation is tone.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 35 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Selecting the Best Channel
127. ANS:
tone
Rationale: One important aspect of adaptation is tone. Conveyed largely by the words in a message, tone affects how
a receiver feels upon reading or hearing a message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 38 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Adapting to the Task and Audience
128. ANS:
empathy
Rationale: Empathy involves putting yourself in the receiver's shoes. This means that you look at the topic of the
communication from your receiver's perspective. Using empathy can help you write a more effective message.

PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: p. 38 OBJ: TYPE: Definition


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Conclusion
TOP: Audience Benefits
129. ANS:
you
Rationale: By emphasizing second-person pronouns instead of first-person pronouns, Theresa is using the "you"
view.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 38-39 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Communication; Tier 2-Audience | AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis,
Conclusion TOP: "You" View
130. ANS:
Plain
Rationale: For more than three decades, government agencies and consumer groups have worked together in the
Plain English movement, encouraging all documents to be written clearly and concisely to create easy-to-understand
material. CEO Reyes of High Tech Solutions supports this Plain English movement.

PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: p. 42 OBJ: TYPE: Application


NAT: AACSB: Tier 1-Reflective Thinking; Tier 2-Analysis, Conclusion
TOP: Plain English