Академический Документы
[…] not let their constituents down while a tariff bill is pending. As a result,
allowing legislative input into the process of enacting trade agreements
led only to increased tariffs with relatively few instances of tariff
reductions. To avoid the evils of logrolling and partisan politics, Congress
enacted legislation establishing general policies to be carried out by the
administration. This action was the only way to lower tariffs in the public
interest without opening up a logrolling orgy. Id., at Note 16 (citations
omitted).
626
_______________
165 Id.
166 As codified in 19 U.S.C. 1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign
government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of
this title, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an
agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in
order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his
views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate,
under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and
before concluding such agreement the President shall seek information
and advice with respect thereto from the United States Tariff
Commission, the Departments of State, Agriculture, and Commerce and
from such other sources as he may deem appropriate. (current version at
19 U.S.C. 1354 [1988]).
167 Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A
Study in Democratic Methods, 4858 (1940).
168 Id., at p. 109, Note 24.
627
_______________
628
_______________
629
_______________