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Control System
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System
(Common Rail Type)
Table of Contents
How to Use This Manual ....................................... 1E-4 EMPS Operation Procedure..............................1E-104
How to use this manual...................................... 1E-4 1. Preparation.................................................1E-104
Table of abbreviation.......................................... 1E-5 2. ECM Reflash .............................................. 1E-106
Conversion formula ............................................ 1E-6 3. Injector Replacement ................................. 1E-124
About colors of wirings ....................................... 1E-7 4. Replace ECM (Same Model) .....................1E-137
About wiring diagrams........................................ 1E-8 5. Factory Setting ...........................................1E-162
How to read trouble diagnosis section ............... 1E-9 6. Recover Point.............................................1E-173
Precautions on Service Work.............................. 1E-11 7. Error Messages..........................................1E-175
Electrical system .............................................. 1E-11 8. Error Code List ...........................................1E-182
Fuel injection system........................................ 1E-11 How to Use Breaker Box ...................................1E-192
Procedure of Trouble Diagnosis.......................... 1E-13 Breaker box inspection procedure .................1E-192
About trouble diagnosis.................................... 1E-13 Engine Control System .....................................1E-195
Trouble diagnostic procedure........................... 1E-14 Description of function and operation for engine
Interview........................................................... 1E-15 control (common rail) system .........................1E-195
Pre-inspection .................................................. 1E-17 Engine control module (ECM) ........................1E-210
Trouble diagnosis............................................. 1E-17 Engine component location diagram.............. 1E-212
How to read DTC ............................................. 1E-18 Wiring diagram of engine control module (ECM)
Confirmation after repair .................................. 1E-20 .......................................................................1E-225
List of final check items .................................... 1E-20 Pin arrangement of engine control module (ECM)
How to clear DTC............................................. 1E-21 .......................................................................1E-229
Trouble diagnosis with scan tool ...................... 1E-22 Circuit diagram ...............................................1E-240
How to Use Trouble DiagnosisRelated Tool ..... 1E-27 Engine harness location................................. 1E-254
Function of service tools .................................. 1E-27 Connector list .................................................1E-258
Tech2 ............................................................... 1E-27 List of Function Checks .....................................1E-261
Tech2 data reference value ............................. 1E-50 List of function checks....................................1E-261
Rewriting of Q adjust correction data by Tech2 OBD system check.........................................1E-262
......................................................................... 1E-54 Diagnosis lamp illumination circuit system check
Injector ID code (No. 1 cylinder No. 6 cylinder or .......................................................................1E-264
No. 4 cylinder) registration setting using Tech2 Diagnosis lamp blinking circuit system check
......................................................................... 1E-61 .......................................................................1E-266
ID code upload (Tech2).................................... 1E-69 Scan tool power supply circuit system check (Tech2)
ID code download (ECM) ................................. 1E-73 .......................................................................1E-269
TIS2000............................................................ 1E-79 Scan tool power supply circuit system check
How to Inspect Injector........................................ 1E-89 (EMPSIII)........................................................1E-271
Injector balance test (Tech2, EMPSIII) ............ 1E-89 Scan tool communication circuit system check
Trouble Diagnostic Tools (EMPS) for Industrial Engine .......................................................................1E-273
............................................................................ 1E-90 Starting circuit system check..........................1E-276
Introduction ...................................................... 1E-90 Starting system check ....................................1E-281
List of functions of EMPS ................................. 1E-90 Fuel system check .........................................1E-284
Cautions ........................................................... 1E-91 Intake system check.......................................1E-288
EMPS Component Parts .................................. 1E-93 Exhaust system check ...................................1E-288
ECM (hardware) compatibility .......................... 1E-94 EGR control system check.............................1E-289
ECM Variation .................................................. 1E-94 QOS system check ........................................ 1E-292
System Requirements for EMPS Software List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes ......................1E-297
(Recommended) .............................................. 1E-94 List of diagnostic trouble codes......................1E-297
EMPS (software) Setup Procedure .................. 1E-95 DTC: P0087 (Flash code 227) Common rail low
EMPSIII ............................................................... 1E-98 pressure fault (No pressure feed in supply pump)
EMPSIII connection.......................................... 1E-98 .......................................................................1E-313
EMPSIII screen display .................................. 1E-101
1E-2 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
DTC: P0088 (Flash code 118) Common rail pressure DTC: P0487 (Flash code 44) EGR position sensor
is abnormally high (1st or 2nd stage) ............. 1E-323 fault ................................................................1E-477
DTC: P0089 (Flash code 151) Common rail pressure DTC: P0488 (Flash code 45) EGR valve control fault
fault (Excessive pressure feed in supply pump) .......................................................................1E-483
....................................................................... 1E-329 DTC: P0522 (Flash code 294) Engine oil pressure
DTC: P0090 (Flash code 247) SCV drive system sensor fault (low voltage fault, open circuit, ground
open circuit, +B short or ground short ............ 1E-334 short) ..............................................................1E-489
DTC: P0107 (Flash code 71) Barometric pressure DTC: P0523 (Flash code 294) Engine oil pressure
sensor circuit input is low (open circuit or ground sensor fault (high voltage fault, short to power supply,
short) .............................................................. 1E-340 ground short) ..................................................1E-495
DTC: P0108 (Flash code 71) Barometric pressure DTC: P0601 (Flash code 53) ROM fault ........1E-503
sensor circuit input is high (+5V short) ........... 1E-346 DTC: P0603 (Flash code 54) EEPROM fault
DTC: P0112 (Flash code 22) Intake air temperature .......................................................................1E-505
sensor fault (low voltage fault, GND short, short DTC: P0606 (Flash code 51) CPU fault .........1E-507
circuit)............................................................. 1E-352 DTC: P0606 (Flash code 52) CPU monitoring IC fault
DTC: P0113 (Flash code 22) Intake air temperature .......................................................................1E-509
sensor fault (high voltage fault, open circuit or short to DTC: P0611 (Flash code 34) Charge circuit fault
power supply circuit) ...................................... 1E-358 (bank 1) ..........................................................1E-511
DTC: P0117 (Flash code 23) Engine coolant DTC: P0612 (Flash code 34) Charge circuit fault
temperature sensor fault (low voltage fault, GND (bank 2) ..........................................................1E-514
short, short circuit).......................................... 1E-365 DTC: P0615 (Flash code 19) Starter cut relay circuit
DTC: P0118 (Flash code 23) Engine coolant fault ................................................................1E-517
temperature sensor input is high (open circuit or short DTC: P0650 (Flash code 77) Diagnosis lamp circuit
to power supply)............................................. 1E-371 fault ................................................................1E-522
DTC: P0182 (Flash code 211) Fuel temperature DTC: P1093 (Flash code 227) No pump pressure
sensor fault (low voltage fault, GND short) .... 1E-379 feed ................................................................1E-527
DTC: P0183 (Flash code 211) Fuel temperature DTC: P1095 (Flash code 225) Pressure limiter open
sensor fault (high voltage fault, open circuit or short to .......................................................................1E-538
power supply circuit) ...................................... 1E-385 DTC: P1112 (Flash code 295) Boost temperature
DTC: P0192 (Flash code 245) Common rail pressure sensor fault (low voltage fault, ground short)
sensor fault (low voltage fault, short circuit) ... 1E-393 .......................................................................1E-549
DTC: P0193 (Flash code 245) Common rail pressure DTC: P1113 (Flash code 295) Boost temperature
sensor fault (high voltage fault) ...................... 1E-399 sensor fault (high voltage fault, open circuit, short to
DTC: P0201 (Flash code 271) Open circuit in power supply circuit) ......................................1E-556
injection nozzle #1 drive system .................... 1E-405 DTC: P1173 (Flash code 542) Overheat........1E-563
DTC: P0202 (Flash code 272) Open circuit in DTC: P1225 (Flash code 31) Idle UP/DOWN switch
injection nozzle #2 drive system .................... 1E-410 fault ................................................................1E-569
DTC: P0203 (Flash code 273) Open circuit in DTC: P1261 (Flash code 158) Injection nozzle
injection nozzle #3 drive system .................... 1E-415 common 1 drive system fault .........................1E-573
DTC: P0204 (Flash code 274) Open circuit in DTC: P1262 (Flash code 159) Injection nozzle
injection nozzle #4 drive system .................... 1E-420 common 2 drive system fault .........................1E-580
DTC: P0219 (Flash code 543) Overrun ......... 1E-425 DTC: P1271 (Flash code 24) Accelerator sensor 1-2
DTC: P0237 (Flash code 32) Boost pressure sensor comparison fault.............................................1E-587
fault (low voltage fault, open circuit)............... 1E-427 DTC: P1277 (Flash code 24) Accelerator sensor 1
DTC: P0238 (Flash code 32) Boost pressure sensor fault (low voltage fault) ...................................1E-593
fault (high voltage fault, short to power supply circuit, DTC: P1278 (Flash code 24) Accelerator sensor 1
ground open circuit) ....................................... 1E-434 fault (high voltage fault) ..................................1E-598
DTC: P0335 (Flash code 15) Crank sensor fault (no DTC: P1282 (Flash code 24) Accelerator sensor 2
signal)............................................................. 1E-441 fault (low voltage fault) ...................................1E-603
DTC: P0336 (Flash code 15) Crank sensor fault DTC: P1283 (Flash code 24) Accelerator sensor 2
(signal fault).................................................... 1E-448 fault (high voltage fault) ..................................1E-608
DTC: P0340 (Flash code 14) Cam sensor fault (no DTC: P1345 (Flash code 16) Cam sensor out of
signal)............................................................. 1E-454 phase .............................................................1E-613
DTC: P0341 (Flash code 14) Cam sensor fault DTC: P1625 (Flash code 416) Main relay fault
(signal fault).................................................... 1E-461 .......................................................................1E-618
DTC: P0380 (Flash code 66) Glow relay circuit fault DTC: P1630 (Flash code 36) A/D conversion fault
....................................................................... 1E-467 .......................................................................1E-624
DTC: P0381 (Flash code 67) Glow plug lamp circuit DTC: P1631 (Flash code 55) Voltage fault in 5V
fault ................................................................ 1E-472 power supply 1 ...............................................1E-626
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-3
DTC: P1632 (Flash code 55) Voltage fault in 5V
power supply 2 ............................................... 1E-630
DTC: P1633 (Flash code 55) Voltage fault in 5V
power supply 3 ............................................... 1E-634
DTC: P1634 (Flash code 55) Voltage fault in 5V
power supply 4 ............................................... 1E-638
DTC: P1635 (Flash code 55) Voltage fault in 5V
power supply 5 ............................................... 1E-642
DTC: U2104 (Flash code 84) CAN Bus fault.. 1E-646
DTC: U2106 (Flash code 85) CAN timeout fault
....................................................................... 1E-651
List of Trouble Symptom ................................... 1E-656
List of trouble symptom .................................. 1E-656
Engine start failure ......................................... 1E-657
Engine stall..................................................... 1E-665
Engine hunting, rough idling........................... 1E-670
Engine output shortage .................................. 1E-675
Exhaust gas contains a lot of white smoke. ... 1E-679
Exhaust gas contains a lot of black smoke. ... 1E-682
Noise .............................................................. 1E-685
Fuel consumption deteriorates....................... 1E-687
Oil consumption deteriorates. ........................ 1E-690
Special Tool ...................................................... 1E-692
List of special tool........................................... 1E-692
1E-4 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Engine Function
6W 6U 6H 4H 4J
PCV Controls the fuel pressure feed of supply pump.
SCV Controls the fuel pressure feed of supply pump.
CMP sensor Detects camshaft position of engine (used for identifying cylinder.)
G sensor Detects cam position of supply pump (used for identifying cylinder.)
CKP sensor Detects crankshaft position (used for engine control in general.)
Conversion formula
Length
km 0.6214 = mile
m 3.281 = ft
mm 0.03937 = in
Pressure
kPa 0.0101972 = kg/cm2
kPa 0.145038 = psi
MPa 10.197162 = kg/cm2
MPa 145.03774 = psi
Tightening torque
Nm 0.101972 = kgm
Nm 0.737562 = lbft
Speed
kg/h 0.6214 = MPH
Temperature
C 1.8 + 32 = F
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-7
About colors of wirings
All harnesses are identified by using different colors of
claddings. The harness for the main circuit in a certain
electrical system is identified by using a single color,
while the harness for the sub circuit uses a color in
stripes. Sizes and colors coding in a wiring diagram are
as follows.
e.g.
Red (stripe color)
Harness size(0.5mm2)
Name
1. Single color
2. Color stripe
Engine control
module (ECM)
108 E-56 107 E-56 106 E-56 19 E-57 83 E-56 84 E-56 79 E-56 67 E-56 80 E-56
Engine
2 E-98 1 E-98 coolant
Fuel temperature sensor temperature Engine oil pressure sensor
sensor
3 E-90
4 H-6
A
Meter
Machine
control unit
CAN HIGH CAN LOW
Engine
coolant
temperature Machine trouble
gauge diagnosis monitor
TSWG0078
TSWG0120
circuit) 1 2
DTC: P0192 (Flash code 245) Common rail pressure sensor fault (low voltage fault, short
3 4 Action taken when DTC is set
Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the
Improper connection of harness connector
Defective harness routing
10
machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
is displayed depending on the machine manufac-
Worn harness cladding
Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
turer) Following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
Engine control Back-up mode
module (ECM) Improper connection of harness connector and
Rail pressure feedback control stopped
CMP sensor
signal
Common rail pressure
sensor signal
5V
EGR position
sensor signal
EGR position
sensor signal
EGR position
sensor signal
11
Limited injection amount 2 (multi-injection stopped)
ECM connector
Poor connection of terminal from connector
EGR stopped Unmatched terminals are fitted.
B+ B+ B+ Switches the control to SCV compulsory drive Damage of connector lock
80 MPa target Poor contact between terminal and wire
99 E-56 98 E-56 100 E-56 101 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 87 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56 Damaged harness
Recovery from failure
Visually check the harness for damage.
Refer to 1E-310, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
recovery from failure. 12
and About recovery from failure in this section for display while moving the connector and the har-
ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
3 H-8 7 H-8 2 H-8 6 H-8 1 H-8 5 H-8
tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
4 H-20 5 H-20 6 H-20 14 H-20 13 H-20 12 H-20 The conditions to clear the MIL/DTC
be the cause. 13
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may
EGR valve
Step Action Value YES NO
CMP sensor Common rail pressure sensor Perform the OBD system check. Perform the OBD
1 system check and
Is the procedure completed? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 2.
TSHK0028 2 Is the scan tool (KW communication) available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 14.
Check the value for common rail pressure sensor
Description of circuit Main trouble symptom using scan tool.
7
The common rail pressure sensor detects the common Engine stall possible 1. Connect the scan tool.
rail internal pressure. The common rail pressure sensor Output lowering 2. Start the engine.
is installed to the common rail. As the common rail 3 0.7 V (at idle)
3. Check the value for Common rail pressure
internal pressure changes depending on engine condi- Preconditions when DTC is set sensor using scan tool.
tion, output voltage of the common rail pressure sensor
6
will change (if the common rail internal fuel pressure is
low, output voltage becomes low, if the pressure is
8
Key switch input voltage is 18V or more.
DTC P1630 or P1635 is not detected.
Is the Common rail pressure sensor output volt-
age less than the specified value? Go to Step 4.
Go to Diagnostic
aid .
high, the output voltage becomes high as well). The Check for installation condition of the common rail
engine control module (ECM) reads this output voltage DTC set condition pressure sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
change, converting it into common rail internal pres-
sure, to utilize for control. Dedicated communication 0.7V or less.
9
Common rail pressure sensor voltage becomes
4
1.
2.
Check for play or looseness in the connection.
If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
circuits are used for the sensor power supply (5V), SIG, required.
and ground in the common rail pressure sensor, which
are connected to the ECM. Also, the sensor circuit is Is the trouble detected? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 5.
shielded to avoid electrical noise etc.
Step Action Value YES NO About common rail pressure sensor Breaker box inspection procedure
1. Turn the key switch to OFF . Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
connector. step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
3. Turn the key switch to ON .
5 0V
4. Check the value for Common rail pressure
sensor using scan tool.
Name
1. Injector pipe
2. Common rail
3. Common rail pressure sensor
4. Pressure limiter
1E-12 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Do not reuse the high-pressure pipe and injector
pipe of the fuel system. Replace with new one if it
is removed.
Do not replace the pressure limiter and the com-
mon rail pressure sensor alone. If faulty, replace
the common rail assembly and all the fuel pipes.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-13
ECM control
DTC
Sensor output
Reflash
V
V
RPM
RPM
V
V
%
TSJJ0122
1E-14 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Trouble diagnostic procedure
Step 1 Confirm the users complaint
Organize the trouble conditions using a check list.
TSWG0156
TSWG0155
TSWG0160
Name
1. Trouble symptom
2. Frequency of trouble occurrence / trouble condi-
tions
Because:
It may be impossible to reproduce the trouble
symptom at a service shop.
All of complaints from customers do not always
mean troubles.
1E-16 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
TSWG0155
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-17
Pre-inspection Trouble diagnosis
Visual check of engine compartment Basic knowledge for required tools
Visual check of engine compartment should be care- Important:
fully when performing the diagnostic procedure. This If performing the diagnostic procedure, no basic
inspection can often solve the trouble with no extra knowledge on this powertrain may lead to faulty
steps. If performing visual check, follow the guideline diagnosis or damage to powertrain components. If
below. you do not have basic knowledge, do not perform
Check all the air hoses etc. for punch hole, cut, dis- the diagnosis of the trouble relating to powertrain.
connection or improper routing. Basic understanding on hand tools, such as scan
tools, is required to utilize service manual effec-
Inspect the hoses hidden behind other compo-
tively.
nents.
Check if all the harnesses of the engine compart- About on-board diagnosis test
ment are properly connected, if there are any burn-
out parts or worn parts, if harnesses are pinched, if Types of trouble diagnosis results are the following.
there are any contacts with sharp edges, or an 1. History trouble
exhaust manifold or pipes in high temperature, etc. Trouble codes which occurred under the following
conditions are called History trouble.
Machine maintenance result check Diagnostic test was completed at previous igni-
If the maintenance of the machine is not properly per- tion cycle.
formed, the diagnosis lamp comes on. Clogging in oil Diagnosis test has accepted at current ignition
filter or fuel filter caused by insufficient oil change or cycle.
improper oil viscosity and deposit in crankcase may Faults found by the diagnostic test do not cur-
cause troubles on the machine, which were not found rently exist.
before on-board diagnosis (OBD) system check.
2. Present trouble
Though improper maintenance of the machine is not
Trouble codes which occurred under the following
classified as The trouble caused by other than a
conditions are called Present trouble.
machine, a maintenance schedule should be more
strictly followed because of high sensitivity of the on- Diagnostic test was completed at previous igni-
board diagnosis (OBD) system check. tion cycle.
The faults detected by the diagnostic test cur-
Non-OEM parts rently exist.
All the on-board diagnosis system checks are adjusted The faults exist at current ignition cycle.
to be operated by genuine parts. Therefore, if a com-
mercial general sensor or switch is installed, the diag- Description of terms
nosis lamp comes on due to faulty diagnosis. Diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
If commercial electronic devices, such as mobile Every time turning the key switch to ON, the ECM per-
phone, stereo, antitheft device, etc. are installed and forms self-test of most wiring and components and
their installation is not proper, EMI (electromagnetic stores the detected faults in memory. For some DTCs,
interference) may be discharged to the control system. it also performs the back-up control. If the fault which
That leads to the generation of fault sensor information affects operation occurs, the diagnosis lamp comes on
and the diagnosis lamp comes on. When performing to notify an operator.
trouble diagnosis, turn the power of all commercial
parts to OFF or remove those parts, and check for Ignition cycle
faults again. Ignition cycle is defined as Key ON, Run and Key OFF
so that the machine can be operated under the speci-
Information: fied diagnostic standard.
ECM OFF
How to read DTC
The power of ECM is cut off 10 seconds after the key
switch is turned to OFF, and then it will be ECM OFF How to read DTC by diagnosis lamp
condition. The diagnosis lamp blinks to indicate the current and
history trouble codes (DTCs) stored in ECM by con-
Operation of comprehensive diagnosis for necting the diagnosis switch.
monitors of components
Note:
It is necessary to comprehensively diagnose compo-
Refer to the machines manual for the locations of diag-
nents for the proper operation of the engine.
nosis lamp.
Input components:
Turn the key switch to ON and make sure the diag-
Input components are confirmed to check if there are nosis lamp illuminates. (Bulb check)
open circuit and the values exceed the range.
Turn the key switch to ON, and the engine OFF.
Though the following does not include all input compo-
nents, these sensors are included. Connect the diagnosis switch (connector). (If the
machine has no diagnostic switch, short the DLC
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
No. 1 with No. 4 or No. 5.)
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
Read the blinking pattern of the diagnosis lamp.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
Judge the contents of DTC by DTC table.
Vehicle speed sensor If a scan tool has been connected, it can be read using
Boost pressure sensor the tool.
Common rail pressure sensor
Accelerator position (AP) sensor
Indication with no DTC stored
The code 1, which indicates starting of code display,
Output components: is repeatedly displayed.
Output components are diagnosed if their responses to
commands from control units are relevant. Check Indication with DTC stored
whether there are open circuit and the values exceed Stored trouble code is displayed three times. If more
the range. than one trouble code are stored, they are displayed in
Though the following does not include all the output the ascending order for three times each. After taking a
components to be confirmed, these circuits are round, codes are repeatedly displayed in the ascending
included. order. This will last as long as the diagnosis connector
Suction control valve (SCV) is connected.
At code [23]
Goes off
At code [413]
ON
Goes off
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
TSWG0023
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the locations of
memory clear switch and diagnosis switch.
Perform the same procedure to clear memory
regardless of forms of switches (switches, connec-
tors). (ON = Connection, OFF = Disconnection)
1E-22 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Trouble diagnosis with scan tool Isuzu scan tool (Tech2, EMPSIII) and the scan tools
with KW communication can display both the physical
About scan tool value and voltage value.
There are scan tools for each machine manufacturer In some diagnostic charts, both the voltage value and
and the scan tool (Tech2 or EMPSIII) for Isuzu, and physical value may be shown. Refer to the voltage
they have the different display configurations depend- value for Tech2, EMPSIII and the scan tools with KW
ing on communication methods. communication or the physical value for the scan tools
The scan tools for Isuzu (EMPSIII) and the machine with CAN communication.
manufacturer with CAN communication display only the EMPSIII can communicate by both KW communication
physical value in data parameters. and CAN communication.
Value
TSJJ0117 TSWG0182
Name
1. Tech2, EMPSIII and scan tool with KW commu-
nication
2. EMPSIII and scan tool with CAN communication
Items displayed on scan tool with CAN communication Same items displayed on Tech2
Actual engine speed Engine Speed
Target engine speed Desired Idle Speed
Glow signal Glow Relay
1E-24 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Items displayed on scan tool with CAN communication Same items displayed on Tech2
Coolant temperature Engine Coolant Temperature
Fuel temperature Fuel Temperature
Engine oil pressure Engine Oil Pressure
Barometric pressure Barometric Pressure
Intake air temperature Intake Air Temperature
Boost pressure MAP Sensor
Boost temperature Boost Temperature
Battery voltage Main Relay Voltage
Items displayed on scan tool with CAN communication Same items displayed on Tech2
Engine Torque
Actual engine speed Engine Speed
Target engine speed Desired Idle Speed
Glow signal Glow Relay
Coolant temperature Engine Coolant Temperature
Engine oil pressure Engine Oil Pressure
Fuel flow
Barometric Pressure Barometric Pressure
Intake air temperature Intake Air Temperature
Boost pressure MAP Sensor
Boost temperature Boost Temperature
Battery voltage Main Relay Voltage
Cumulative used fuel amount
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-25
About scan tool (Tech2, EMPSIII)
This is an useful tool to diagnose the electric faults and the system check of the engine control system. The Tech2 is
small and light tester. It can communicate with each control unit to perform various types of diagnosis and test by
connecting it to DLC equipped to the machine using SAE 16/19 adapter.
ECM control
DTC
Sensor output
Reflash
V
V
RPM
RPM
V
V
%
TSJJ0122
1E-26 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Function of Tech2 The trigger type allows to record the data of the
time when DTC is displayed.
Data display
The stored data can be replayed with a domestic
This displays conditions recognized and controlled by
power supply.
ECM at each items.
The values of display items is described in typical data Programming
of Tech2 data list.
The contents of display items describe about data. Confirm the data history before replacement of ECM.
(Data confirmation) Then, upload the data to the
Tech2. After replacement of ECM, download data from
Tech2 to new ECM.
Actuator test
V Perform each test to check the operation or function of
V appropriate parts for faults.
RPM When giving instruction to ECM from test screen, set
RPM the select switch of the Tech2 adapter to 2 position.
V
V CAUTION:
% Each test may not performed if the machine, engine
MPa
operation status, coolant temperature, vehicle
speed, switch status, gear position, etc. does not
meet conditions or if DTC is detected.
TSWG0098
Snapshot
To find the cause of trouble, perform this snapshot to
review the data.
The snapshot can record the data list menu and
plot a graph.
Utilizing this mode, reproduce and record the con-
ditions claimed by the customer to identify the data
fault.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-27
Tech2
Components of Tech2
1 5
3 4
TSWG0148
1E-28 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Name
1. PCMCIA card 4. DLC cable
2. SAE 16/19 adapter 5. Tech2
3. Power cable
Name
1. Softkeys 10. Fastening bar of VCI module
2. Selection keys (Arrow keys) 11. Connector of DLC cable connection
3. Action keys (YES, NO, ENTER, EXIT) 12. Connector for AC adapter connection
4. Function keys (F0 F9) 13. PCMCIA card insertion slot with cover
5. Help key (?) 14. PCMCIA card release button
6. Control keys (PWR / SHIFT) 15. Connector for external communication (RS-232
7. Wide stand port)
8. Display area (LCD) 16. Connector for external communication (RS-485
9. Machine communication interface (VCI) module port)
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-29
Softkeys PCMCIA card release button
While operating the Tech2, selection boxes appear on This is used to remove the PCMCIA card from Tech2.
the upper part of the screen. The softkeys correspond Press the button to remove the PCMCIA card. Never
the selection boxes. They cannot be used unless the remove the PCMCIA card when the Tech2 is powered
selection boxes are displayed. on.
Selection keys (Arrow keys) Connector for external communication (RS-232
They are used to select the menu or switch the display port)
on the screen of Tech2. Selected part is highlighted in This is used to connect the Tech2 to a computer.
the screen.
Connector for external communication (RS-485
Action keys (YES, NO, ENTER, EXIT) port)
They are used to execute the operation of Tech2, This is a connector for phone line connection, however
respond to instruction/question, and switch/move to it is not currently used. Do not connect the phone line
each menu screen. etc. to this connector.
Function keys (F0 F9)
They are used to execute a menu function in the Precautions on handling Tech2
screen. These keys also correspond to F numbers, Ventilation
such as F0, when they are displayed on the menu If performing inspection and test with engine running in
screen. badly ventilated area, such as garage, ventilate suffi-
Help key (?) ciently. In badly ventilated area, poisoning may occur
Explanation of Tech2 function, which is being used at due to inhaling colorless, odorless carbon monoxide
the time when the key is pressed, is displayed included exhaust gas.
TSWG0112
ing/removing the PCMCIA card. Avoid repetition of Avoid using and storing it in a place with rapid
installing/removing the card as possible. Other- changes of temperature. If bringing it from cold
wise, the card may be deteriorated. outside into warm indoor suddenly, dew condensa-
Before turning on the Tech2, make sure that the tion may occur resulting in malfunction or trouble.
cables and adapters are connected securely.
Do not disconnect the cables and adapters con-
nected to Tech2 while the key switch is ON or the
engine is starting.
Do not connect the phone jack to communication
port on the side of Tech2.
TSWG0115
TSWG0113
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-31
Avoid using and storing it in a place with extreme
high or low temperature. Especially in summer, do
not leave it in the machine exposed to direct sun-
light.
TSWG0117
Power supply
About power supply
TSWG0116
The power supply method for the Tech2 varies depend-
Avoid using and storing it in a place that it may
ing on the voltage of the machine, shape of DLC and
contact water or chemicals. When cleaning, use
the situation in which the unit is used. Therefore the
cloth with mild detergent, not highly-volatile solvent
user will have to gain good understanding of the rele-
such as thinner, and wipe out using dry cloth. Its
vant connecting procedure.
display is easy to get dirty, clean periodically using
Notice that machine data and DTC will not be able to
antistatic cloth.
be checked if the connection is not established in
accordance with the power supply of the machine.
Note:
Use of the external power (AC power) does not allow to
utilize the applications.
TSWG0162
Name
1. Battery cable 2. Power socket cable (AC/DC adapter)
1E-32 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Battery cable PCMCIA Card
This cable should be used, in the case where no power Check to see whether the slot (upper side) has this
is supplied even when the Tech2 is connected to the card inserted with its Tech2 label side up.
machine through the machine DLC cable, or where the
machine works with a higher voltage than the operating CAUTION:
voltage of the unit. When connecting the cable, pay If the card is not inserted properly and the unit is
heed to the polarities of the clamps. (The black clip of switched on, NO PCMCIA CARD INSERTED will
the cable is to be connected to the negative terminal of appear. If that is the case, turn off the power and
the battery and the red clip to the positive terminal.) redo the insertion of the PCMCIA Card.
CAUTION: Connection
In the case of a 24-V machine, connect to battery Check to see whether the DLC cable is fitted with an
on the body ground side to take out 12 V. adapter compatible with the machine.
Note:
Before connecting the cable to the machine, verify that
the key switch is in the OFF position.
CAUTION:
In the case of a 24-V machine, connect to battery
on the body ground side to take out 12 V.
CAUTION:
Be sure to use the power socket cable adapted to
local standards. Otherwise, it may result in failure
of Tech2 or power socket cable due to different
voltage and current depending on regions.
TSWG0118
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-33
SYSTEM INITIALIZING
TSHK0144 TSWG0084
Note:
If the LED fails to come on, it means a malfunction
of the LED, not a malfunction of the SHIFT key.
Absence of sound means a malfunction of the
Sound Transducer*1, but the unit can be used as
is, without any problem.
*1. Sound Transducer: The sound is intended to
indicate the completion of a data setup or an error
in a setup.
TSWG0110
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn off the power of Tech2 when install-
ing/removing the PCMCIA card.
Startup
The Tech2 is designed to automatically conduct a self-
function test every time it is started. Immediately after
the unit has been switched on, the SYSTEM INITIAL-
IZING message will appear. During this period, POST
(Power-On Self Test) is carried out, and if the test ends
normally, a sound will be issued at the completion of
the test. Simultaneously, the LED of the SHIFT key will TSGW0085
momentarily come on. This is also meant to check the Pass: Normal, Fail: Abnormal
normality of the LED.
1E-34 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Note:
Only for UART, SCI, RTC, and CLKMEM in particular,
the test result may appear as Fail without this mean-
ing any trouble. For Fail above, refer to 1E-49, Tool
option menu, Tech2, How to Use Trouble Diagnosis
Related Tool.
TSWG0086
F0: Diagnostics
Allows the user to check data, including Tech2-compat-
ible DTC (Diagnostics Trouble Codes), Data Display,
Snapshot, Miscellaneous Tests, etc., by selecting a
machine ID and System.
DTC: Shows the contents and situation of DTC
stored in the controller of the system.
Data Display: Shows the input/output data to/from
the machine controller under test. Since the dis-
played data varies from a system to another, and
besides, most of the items do not have their guid-
ance standard values installed, it is necessary to
first check what the displayed data means.
Snapshot: Allows to record and display the data of
malfunctions occurred. The displayed data not only
includes the one corresponding to the moment
when a malfunction occurred, but also those that
existed before and after the occurrence of the mal-
function. It also provides the function (Plot) to draw
graphs.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-35
F1: Service Programming System (SPS) TITLE AREA
Shows the item currently selected.
Note:
Except industrial engine. MESSAGE AREA
Shows a supplementary explanation or instruction.
F2: View Capture Data DISPLAY AREA
Allows to review data recorded under Snapshot of F0: Displays data parameters and values (9 lines 23
Diagnostics. characters).
F3: Tool Options
Offers the function to make settings for the Tech2 main FULL TEXT AREA
unit, to display POST (Power On Self Test) results, and Shows details of the parameter under the highlight bar.
to perform detailed tests (PCB, VCI). SOFT KEY AREA
Tech2 Self Test: Performs troubleshooting on the The softkeys below the function item display boxes are
functions of the main unit. valid.
WARNING:
WHILE THIS FUNCTION IS UNDER EXECUTION, DO
NOT CONNECT THE UNIT TO THE MACHINE!
V
V
RPM
RPM
V
V
%
MPa
TSWG0087
Name
1. TITLE AREA
2. MESSAGE AREA
3. DISPLAY AREA
4. highlight bar
5. FULL TEXT AREA
6. SOFT KEY AREA
1E-36 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
List of functions of Tech2
TSWG0161
Diagnostic procedure 2. Press the function key [F0] or bring the cursor to
1. When the Tech2 is switched on, the software ver- [F0: Diagnostics] on the Main Menu screen by
sion and the model year applicable to the software operating the selection keys (). And then,
will also be shown. Confirm the display and press press the [ENTER] key.
the [ENTER] key.
TSWG0088
TSWG0110
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-37
3. Select the Model Year corresponding to the 5. Press the function key [F0] or bring the cursor to
desired diagnostic action on the Vehicle Identifica- [F0: Engine] by operating the selection keys ().
tion screen and press the [ENTER] key. And then, press the [ENTER] key.
TSWG0089 TSWG0091
4. Select the Vehicle Type on the Vehicle Identifica- 6. Select Powertrain (Eng. name) on the Vehicle
tion screen and press the [ENTER] key. Identification screen and press the [ENTER] key.
TSWG0090 TSWG0092
1E-38 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
7. The items chosen in steps 3 to 6 are shown in the 9. Once the communication is established, the unit
Message Area display section. If the identification will show the part No. and DDI (Diagnostic Data
of the machine is OK, turn the ignition key ON to Identification) (which varies from a system to
START and press Next by following instructions another). Press the softkey [Confirm] and go on to
given on the screen. the application. If any mistake was made in the
selection of the vehicle type, despite that the com-
Note: munication is enabled, a message to that effect will
If you make any mistake, pressing the [EXIT] key will appear flashing. If that is the case, check the vehi-
return you to the Main Menu. cle type again and redo the operation from step 1.
TSWG0094
TSWG0093
8. The following illustration shows the state in which Pressing [EXIT] key in the steps 3 to 9 will return
the Tech2 is waiting for communication with the you to the Main Menu screen.
machine controller. If the softkey Next is pressed
with the ignition key in OFF, this display will stay DTC check
forever. (State of communication disabled) How- 1. Select F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes on the
ever, turning the ignition key ON to START in Engine screen.
this condition will place the unit in the waiting state
for communication.
TSWG0095
TSWG0097
d 2. F1: Choosing Data Display, the engine data is
displayed.
V
V
TSWG0123 RPM
RPM
If DTC stored V
V
%
MPa
TSWG0098
TSWG0096
1E-40 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Softkey functions
If you select the softkey DTC while the Data Display
A maximum of 5 data parameters can be fixed on the
function remains active, DTC will be displayed on the
Data Display screen. The 5 fixed parameters will be
Data Display screen.
retained at the upper part of the screen, even when the
Snapshot can be used while the Data Display function
display is scrolled up or down. To fix parameters, bring
the highlight bar to the desired parameter on the remains active. For this, choose Quick Snapshot.
screen, which appears as you select the softkey Choosing the softkey More allows to use additional
Select Items, and press the [ENTER]. The selected functions.
item can be identified by the asterisk (*) which will be For Quick Snapshot, refer to 1E-40, Snapshot,
placed atop the parameter. Move the highlight bar with Tech2, How to Use Trouble DiagnosisRelated Tool.
the selection keys (), and once you have chosen all
the parameters you want fixed, press the softkey
[Accept]. Data Display screen is displayed again. To
modify the fixed parameter list, choose Select Items,
move the highlight bar to the parameter you want
changed, and press the [ENTER] key. The parameter
will be cleared. Choosing Clear All will clear all the
fixed parameters.
V V
V V
RPM RPM
RPM RPM
V V
V V
% %
MPa MPa
TSWG0099
TSWG0100
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-41
Snapshot F5: Center
Snapshot is intended to save information received by This function is commonly utilized, since it saves not
the machine controller during its execution. It provides only the data after Trigger Point, but also those prior to
an effective means to analyze data generated when the that. This selection allows to compare data that existed
machine encounters a trouble. Use of this function before the occurrence of a trouble, those present at the
enables the user to focus on the situation in which the time of occurrence of the trouble, and those after the
trouble took place, without having to view all the data trouble, among themselves.
for suspected malfunctions. The Tech2 is capable of F6: End
holding two different Snapshot data. This ability of stor- Saves only the data prior to Trigger Point. This selec-
ing two different Snapshot data allows to compare tion is useful when it is desired to terminate Snapshot
Good and Bad machine states with each other. Since after the occurrence of a trouble.
these data are saved on a first-in, first-out basis, the
first Snapshot data (of older date/time) stored on the Snapshot data replay
PCMCIA card will be lost as it is overwritten when a 1. Press the softkey [Review Data] on the Snapshot
third data comes in. Therefore, be sure to set the inter- Options screen.
nal clock of the Tech2 precisely before starting the
Tech2. If a given data must not be erased, highlight
that data and choose the softkey Write Protect. This
prevents the data from being overwritten. Pressing the
softkey Clear cancels the Protect.
Plot
Snapshot can also be replayed in View Captured
Data.
Plot setup procedure
1. Pressing the softkey Plot switches the Data Dis-
play screen.
RPM
MPa
TSWG0105
V
V Plot cancel
RPM To close the graph display screen, press the [ENTER]
V key and you will be returned to the Data Display
V screen.
%
Explanation of Plot data displayed
TSWG0103
C
TSWG0106
Name
A. Maximum values of selected parameters
B. Minimum values of selected parameters
C. Values of selected parameters at Center Point
(E) in frame
D. Number of frames/time
E. Center point of graph indication
TSWG0104
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-43
Select frame
1. Press softkey Select Frame.
RPM
MPa
V
V
RPM
V
V
2
%
TSWG0124
Softkey functions
Choose the More on the snapshot graph display
screen.
Move : Allows to view changes of data preceding
the display screen.
Move : Allows to view changes of data following
the display screen.
Trigger Frame: Displays a trigger point.
More: Switches the displayed softkeys.
Choose the More on the plot display screen.
Zoom In: Shows the abscissa by enlarging it (each
press doubles the display).
Zoom Out: Shows the abscissa by reducing it TSWG0125
(each press halves the display).
First Frame: First frame No. and data acquisi-
Over View: Shows the entire frame. tion time from Trigger Point (calculated back-
More: Switches the displayed softkeys. ward).
Choose the More on the plot display screen. Last Frame: Last frame No. and data acquisi-
Time / Frame conversion: Switches the value in tion time from Trigger Point (integrated).
abscissa. Go To Frame: Entering a frame No. allows to
More: Switches the displayed softkeys. view its data.
+/: Only the sign is displayed.
1E-44 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
3. 1 entered via keys in the Go To Frame area. 3. Select the Common Rail System.
V
V
RPM
RPM
V
V
%
MPa
TSWG0107 TSWG0128
Actuator test
TSWG0130
TSWG0127
TSWG0146
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-45
5. Send the instruction to RPCV and check the data 5. Send instruction to each injector (set to OFF by
list. softkey on Tech2 screen) to stop the injector, and
check the variation of engine speed.
RPM
MPa V
V
RPM
RPM
V
V
%
TSWG0147
judged as normal. 6. If the engine speed varies when the injector stops,
electrical circuit of that injector is judged as normal.
Injector balance test If the engine speed does not vary when the injector
This test is performed to confirm that proper electric stops, electrical circuit of that injector or injector
signal is sent to injector while the engine is running. body is judged as faulty.
TSWG0138
TSWG0131
1E-46 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
5. Send instruction to each injector (set to ON by soft- 4. Select the Glow Plug Relay.
key on Tech2 screen), and check the operation
sound of injector.
V
V
RPM
RPM
V
V
%
TSWG0133
Note:
After injector control test, the key switch must be turned
to OFF once to restart.
TSWG0137
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-47
4. Select the EGR Control. Sample use of snapshot data replay
1. Turn on the power.
TSWG0140
%
%
%
TSWG0135
TSWG0108
6. If variation of data list is proper value, EGR valve is
3. Choose F2: View Capture Data and press the
judged as normal.
[ENTER] key. View Captured Data appears.
View captured data.
The Snapshot data acquired through the application
menu F2: Snapshot under the Main Menu, F0: Diag-
nostics can be replayed.
Since the data is saved on the PCMCIA card, it can be
viewed after disconnecting the Tech2 (DLC) from the
machine. Two data items can be saved there. The
internal clock of the Tech2 needs to be set precisely,
since the data are identified with dates and times.
1E-48 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
4. Choose Snapshot Data with selection keys () Softkey functions
and press the [ENTER] key. 1. Choose the softkey More on the Snapshot
Replay screen
Select Items: Chosen to fix and display a
parameter (up to 5 parameters).
Plot: Draws a graph (Up to 3 parameter items).
Select Frame: Allows to specify a frame No.
and to move a parameter to the specified
frame.
More: Switches the displayed softkeys.
2. Choose More out of the 4 softkeys on the display
screen.
Auto Reverse: Allows to view changes of data
of each frame.
Stop: Stops a frame in motion.
Auto Forward: Allows to view changes of data
of each frame.
TSWG0109
More: Switches the displayed softkeys.
5. Press the softkey [Continue] on the display screen. 3. Choose More out of the 4 softkeys on the display
screen.
First Frame: Allows to view the top data frame.
Trigger Frame: Allows to view a triggered
frame.
Last Frame: Allows to view the last data frame.
More: Switches the displayed softkeys.
4. Choose More out of the 4 softkeys on the display
screen.
Units: Changes the unit (speed/temperature).
Previous Frame: Allows to view changes of
data by reversing it, frame No. by frame No.
Next Frame: Allows to view changes of data by
feeding it forward, frame No. by frame No.
More: Switches the displayed softkeys.
5. Choose More out of the 4 softkeys on the display
screen.
TSWG0126
DTC: Shows the frames in which a Trouble
6. Snapshot Replay Screen appears.
Code was issued, in the range from the top
frame to the displayed frame.
Previous DTC-Chg: Shows the frames in which
a Trouble Code was issued, in the range before
the displayed frame.
Next DTC-Chg: Shows the frames in which a
V Trouble Code was issued, in the range after the
V displayed frame.
RPM
RPM More: Switches the displayed softkeys.
V 6. Choose More out of the 4 softkeys on the display
V screen.
% The Snapshot Replay screen is restored.
MPa
Difference in operation of Snapshot Data Replay:
The operations of Snapshot Data Replay under F2:
View Captured Data are somewhat different from
those of Replay (softkey function Review Data) under
TSWG0107 F2: Snapshot. Be careful not to confuse them.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-49
Tool options Note:
Each press on the [ENTER] key will increment the
Tool Options is the function to conduct a detailed test,
numeric value one by one, but it will not exceed the
in case communication cannot be established with the
preset maximum value.
machine at the time of setup of the Tech2 or at the time
of Power On Self Test (POST).
4. After all the values have been entered, press the
softkey [Set Clock] and the changes will be saved.
Tool option menu
F0: Tech2 Self Test
Allows to conduct a test that assists with the diagnos-
tics of the Tech2 itself. Normally the Self Test function
need not be executed, since the Tech2 conducts the
Power On Self Test (POST) every time it is switched
on. If the POST demonstrates any trouble, the results
of the POST can be checked choosing the Self Test
menu.
F1: Set Clock
Resets the date and time of the Tech2. Before exiting
this menu, press the softkey [Set Clock] to save the
settings.
F2: Set Unit
Switches the unit between the English and the Metric
system.
F3: Set Contrast
Changes the screen contrast (lighter or darker). The
change will be saved even after the Tech2 is switched TSWG0144
off.
Set units
Tech2 self test menu Operation procedure:
F0: Automated Main PCB and VCI 1. Choose the F2: Tool Options and press the
Automatically executes function tests on the Main PCB [ENTER].
and VCI modules. 2. Choose the F2: Set Unit and press the [ENTER].
F1: Automated Main PCB 3. Display the Set Unit screen, and move the cursor
Automatically executes function tests on the Main PCB to the item you want changed by operating the
module. selection keys (), and press the [ENTER] key.
F2: Automated VCI
Automatically executes function tests on the VCI mod- 4. When the setup is complete, press the [EXIT] key
ule. to save the current setting.
F3: Selectable Main PCB
Note:
Allows to check detailed information on the PCB mod-
It will take effect next time the Tech2 is switched on.
ule test items.
F4: Selectable VCI
Allows to check detailed information on the VCI module
test items.
F5: Power On Self Test Results
Displays POST test results again.
Set clock
Operation procedure:
1. Choose the F2: Tool Options and press the
[ENTER].
2. Choose the F1: Set Clock and press the
[ENTER].
3. Display the Set Real-Time Clock screen. Move
the cursor to the item you want changed by operat-
ing the selection keys (), and press the
[ENTER] key.
TSWG0145
1E-50 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
* Metric
Temperature: C Speed: km/h
* English
Temperature: F Speed: MPH
Data display item Units Reference value at Two Pump Relief (it
varies depending on conditions of the
machine.)
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor V 0.4 0.5
Engine Coolant Temperature C 78 83
Intake Air Temperature Sensor V 2.1 2.2
Intake Air Temperature C 31
Fuel Temperature Sensor V 1.1
Fuel Temperature C 50 51
Barometric Pressure Sensor V 1.8 1.9
Barometric Pressure kPa 97 99
Boost Temperature Sensor V 3.8
Boost Temperature C 47 48
MAP Sensor V 3.1 3.2
Manifold Absolute Pressure kPa Approx. 243 244
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor V 2.1 2.8
Engine Oil Pressure kPa 440 536
Main Fuel Injection Timing CA 6
No. 1 Cylinder Fuel Injection Correction mm3/st
Amount
No. 2 Cylinder Fuel Injection Correction mm3/st
Amount
No. 3 Cylinder Fuel Injection Correction mm3/st
Amount
No. 4 Cylinder Fuel Injection Correction mm3/st
Amount
Engine Mode Fuel Mode
EGR Position Difference % 0
EGR Motor Duty % 17
EGR Position 1 ON/OFF One of 1, 2, 3 is the reverse polarity.
(e.g. 1=ON, 2=ON, 3=OFF)
EGR Position 2 ON/OFF One of 1, 2, 3 is the reverse polarity.
(e.g. 1=ON, 2=ON, 3=OFF)
EGR Position 3 ON/OFF One of 1, 2, 3 is the reverse polarity.
(e.g. 1=ON, 2=ON, 3=OFF)
Starter Switch (On) ON/OFF ON
Starter Switch (ST) ON/OFF OFF
Idle Manual Switch ON/OFF Auto
Idle Up Switch ON/OFF OFF
Idle Down Switch ON/OFF OFF (ON immediately after key switch
ON.)
Glow relay ON/OFF OFF (ON immediately after key switch
ON.)
Glow Lamp ON/OFF OFF
Diagnostic switch ON/OFF OFF
Q Adjust Resistance Data 1 Varies depending on the machine
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-53
Data display item Units Reference value at Two Pump Relief (it
varies depending on conditions of the
machine.)
Q Adjust Resistance Data 2 Varies depending on the machine
Q Adjust Resistance Data 3 Varies depending on the machine
Engine Start Rotation
Engine Start Rotation (after starter
replacement)
1E-54 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Rewriting of Q adjust correction data by Step 2
Tech2 Choose the menu F0: Diagnostics with , (up/
Q adjust, Injector code label is attached to the cylin- down) keys or F0 (function) key, and press the
der head cover. It is used for rewriting and registering [ENTER] key.
the ID.
1 2 3 4
TSWG0088
TSHK0098
Name Step 3
1. Engine number Choose the menu (5) 2005 with , (up/down)
2. Typical engine model keys, and press the [ENTER] key.
3. Q adjust information * Applicable for 2000MY or later.
4. Injector information
Step 1
Press the [ENTER] key.
TSWG0089
TSWG0110
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-55
Step 4 Step 6
Choose the menu (Off-Road) Industrial Engine Choose 6HK1-TC (C/Rail_TIER3) with , (up/
with , (up/down) keys, and press the [ENTER] down) keys, and press the [ENTER] key.
key.
TSWG0092
TSWG0090
Step 7
Step 5 Press the softkey [Next].
Choose F0: Engine in Menu with , (up/down) The ignition is ON at this time.
keys or F0 (function), and press the [ENTER] key.
TSWG0093
TSWG0091
1E-56 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 7-1 Step 9
Choose the menu F4: Programming with , (up/
down) keys or F4 (function) key, and press the
[ENTER] key.
TSWG0122
Step 8
TSHK0050
Press the softkey [Confirm].
This displays the ECU ID information. Step 10
Choose the menu F0: Q adjust with , (up/
down) keys or F0 (function) key, and press the
[ENTER] key.
TSWG0094
TSHK0051
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-57
Step 11 Step 12-1
Choose the menu F2: Service mode with , After entering the password, press the [ENTER]
(up/down) keys or F2 (function) key, and press the key.
[ENTER] key. The password for 4/6HK1 and 4JJ1 is SLNPTL4.
F0: Uploads the three-point Q adjust data stored in the The password for 6WG1 and 6UZ1 is SLNPTL6.
ECM to the Tech2. Entering wrong password will return to the previ-
* Registers the data when replacing ECM. ous menu.
F1: Writes the three-point Q adjust data temporarily
stored in the Tech2 to the ECM.
* Registers to the ECM after replacing ECM.
F2: Any data can be written. However, password and
ID are required.
TSHK0054
Step 12-2
If the password you have entered is correct, press
the softkey [Okay].
TSHK0052 Enter the password within 120 seconds. Failure to
enter the password within 120 seconds will return
Step 12 to Step 11.
Password input screen
This procedure will end automatically if the regis-
tration is not completed within 120 seconds.
The message Time Over appears.
TSHK0055
Step 13
After completing the password registration, pro-
TSHK0053 ceed to ID registration.
1E-58 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 13-1 Step 15
The numbers will appear on the screen. Obtain the ID Displays the three-point Q adjust data in the ECM.
code from the machine manufacturers service center 1. To modify the Q adjust data, press the softkey
or Isuzu Industrial Engine Dept. service section by [Change].
using this number (6855 in this case).
Enter the obtained ID code (2495 in this case). At this
time, the suffix 0 will be added to the end of it on the
Tech2 screen. Press the [ENTER] key.
Note:
The ID code you have entered will appear on the
screen, suffixed with 0.
The clock of Tech2 must be correctly set.
After entering, press the [ENTER] key.
TSHK0059
Step 15-1
If the Q adjust data you have entered is correct,
press the [ENTER] key.
1. The entry conditions are as follows.
Conditions:
C/Rail system entry setting is 1 15.
TIS system entry setting is 1 8.
TSHK0057
Note:
Step 14 Q adjust information in the label attached to the cylin-
der head cover is given in hexadecimal number. Enter
When the ID code matches, the following screen it into Tech2 in decimal number as below.
will appear.
Press the softkey [Next].
Label information Enter into Tech2
This step can be performed only when the engine
speed is 0 rpm. 1 1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
A 10
B 11
C 12
D 13
E 14
TSHK0058
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-59
TSHK0101
TSHK0099
TSHK0102
TSHK0100
1E-60 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 15-5 Step 16-1
If the entered values meet the conditions in Step If the entered Q adjust data in Step 15-1 does not
15-1 and 15-3, the status display of data registra- correspond to that written in the EEPROM of the
tion (writing) from the Tech2 to ECM as shown ECM, the following message will appear.
below will appear. Pressing the softkey [Done] returns you to Step 11.
TSHK0103 TSHK0105
Step 16
When the writing of data completes, the following
screen will appear.
This indicates that the result of comparison of
entered data with that written in the EEPROM of
the ECM is in good condition.
TSHK0104
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-61
Injector ID code (No. 1 cylinder No. 6 4/6HK1, 6WG1, 6UZ1
cylinder or No. 4 cylinder) registration
setting using Tech2
Preparation
If you plan to reflash the ECM part number at the QR
code registration setting, reflash first.
If you reflash after the registration, the QR code cannot
be correctly registered in ECM.
Q adjust, Injector code label is attached to the cylin-
der head cover. It is used for rewriting and registering
the ID.
1 2 3 4
Name
1. Injector ID plate
2. Injector ID code
3. Injector
4JJ1
TSHK0098
Name
1. Engine number
2. Typical engine model
3. Q adjust information
4. Injector information 1
Note:
Do not enter the six figures 0, indicated with strike
through in the illustration, of ID code on the injector ID
plate. (except 4JJ1) TSJJ0131
Name
1. Injector ID code
TSWG0110
TSWG0089
Step 2
Choose the menu F0: Diagnostics with , (up/ Step 4
down) keys or F0 (function) key, and press the Choose the menu (Off-Road) Industrial Engine
[ENTER] key. with , (up/down) keys, and press the [ENTER]
key.
TSWG0088
TSWG0090
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-63
Step 5 Step 7
Choose F0: Engine in Menu with , (up/down) Press the softkey [Next].
keys or F0 (function), and press the [ENTER] key. The ignition is ON at this time.
TSWG0091
TSWG0093
TSWG0122
TSWG0092
1E-64 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 8 Step 10
Press the softkey [Confirm]. Choose the menu F1: Injector ID Code with ,
This displays the ECU ID information. (up/down) keys or F1 (function) key, and press the
[ENTER] key.
TSWG0094
TSHK0108
Step 9
Step 11
Choose the menu F4: Programming with , (up/
down) keys or F4 (function) key, and press the Choose the menu F1: ID Code registration with ,
[ENTER] key. (up/down) keys or F1 (function) key, and press
the [ENTER] key.
TSHK0050
TSHK0067
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-65
Step 12 Step 12-2
Press the softkey [Next].
As an example, the vehicle will be checked
whether it is in the condition (engine stopped) that
the ECM requests during ID registration.
TSHK0070
Step 12-3
You need to enter the ID on the following display.
TSHK0068 ID code is number of year. The following condi-
tions must be met.
Step 12-1 Conditions:
The following display appears while checking if the 1. The time setting of Tech2 matches with the cal-
engine speed is 0 rpm. endar.
When the engine speed is 0 rpm, it will take you to 2. Press the function keys (F0 F9) to enter.
Step 13.
TSHK0071
TSHK0069
1E-66 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 13 Step 15
Choose the cylinder (No. 1 cylinder No. 6 cylin- ID code registration (data entry)
der) you want to register the ID code with , 1. The cursor is positioned at M (model code) in the
(up/down) keys, and press the [ENTER] key. default setting.
As an example, this describes about No. 1 cylin- 2. At this point, enter the model code (MC) and ID
der. code (D0) in this order.
TSHK0073
TSHK0074
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-67
Step 15-1 Step 15-3
After entering the ID code input data byte (MC-D9), If you have entered incorrectly (D7:EG), do the follow-
press the [ENTER] key. ing.
After pressing [ENTER] key as with Step 15-1, press
the softkey [Program]. This cause the error message
Invalid data Please Try again! to appear.
TSHK0075
Step 15-2
If the ID code you have entered is correct, press TSHK0077
TSHK0076
TSHK0078
1E-68 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 17 Step 18
When the ID code entered in Steps 15-1 and 15-3 Pressing [EXIT] key returns you to Step 11.
corresponds to that registered in the ECM, the fol-
lowing message will appear. Also, if you want to
register ID again, press the softkey [Yes]. This
returns you to Step 13, and allows you make regis-
tration as before. Pressing the softkey [No] will
take you to Step 18.
This completes the ID code registration.
TSHK0081
TSHK0079
Step 17-1
When the ID code entered in Steps 15-1 and 15-3
does not correspond to that registered in the ECM,
the following message will appear.
Pressing the softkey [Done] returns you to Step 11.
TSHK0080
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-69
ID code upload (Tech2) Step 3
Step 1 Choose the menu (5) 2005 with , (up/down)
keys, and press the [ENTER] key.
Press the [ENTER] key.
TSWG0089
TSWG0110
Step 4
Step 2
Choose the menu (Off-Road) Industrial Engine
Choose the menu F0: Diagnostics with , (up/
with , (up/down) keys, and press the [ENTER]
down) keys or F0 (function) key, and press the
key.
[ENTER] key.
TSWG0090
TSWG0088
1E-70 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 5 Step 7
Choose F0: Engine in Menu with , (up/down) Press the softkey [Next].
keys or F0 (function), and press the [ENTER] key. The ignition is ON at this time.
TSWG0091
TSWG0093
TSWG0122
TSWG0092
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-71
Step 8 Step 10
Press the softkey [Confirm]. Choose the menu F1: Injector ID Code with ,
This displays the ECU ID information. (up/down) keys or F1 (function) key, and press the
[ENTER] key.
TSWG0094
TSHK0108
Step 9
Step 11
Choose the menu F4: Programming with , (up/
down) keys or F4 (function) key, and press the Choose the menu F2: Upload ID Code (Tech2)
[ENTER] key. with , (up/down) keys or F2 (function) key, and
then press the [ENTER] key.
TSHK0050
TSHK0060
1E-72 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 11-1 Step 12-1
TSHK0061 TSHK0061
TSHK0063
TSHK0062
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-73
Step 12-3 ID code download (ECM)
When the ID code registered in the ECM does not Step 1
correspond to that uploaded to the Tech2, the fol-
Press the [ENTER] key.
lowing message will appear.
Pressing the softkey [Confirm] returns you to Step
11.
In this case, the uploaded ID code will be erased.
Therefore, perform upload again. The message
shown in Step 12-4 will appear.
TSWG0110
Step 2
Choose the menu F0: Diagnostics with , (up/
down) keys or F0 (function) key, and press the
[ENTER] key.
TSHK0064
Step 12-4
Pressing the softkey [Confirm] returns you to Step
11.
TSWG0088
TSHK0065
1E-74 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 3 Step 5
Choose the menu (5) 2005 with , (up/down) Choose F0: Engine in Menu with , (up/down)
keys, and press the [ENTER] key. keys or F0 (function), and press the [ENTER] key.
TSWG0089 TSWG0091
Step 4 Step 6
Choose the menu (Off-Road) Industrial Engine Choose 6HK1-TC (C/Rail_TIER3) with , (up/
with , (up/down) keys, and press the [ENTER] down) keys, and press the [ENTER] key.
key.
TSWG0092
TSWG0090
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-75
Step 7 Step 8
Press the softkey [Next]. Press the softkey [Confirm].
The ignition is ON at this time. This displays the ECU ID information.
TSWG0093 TSWG0094
TSWG0122
TSHK0050
1E-76 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 10 Step 11-1
Choose the menu F1: Injector ID Code with ,
(up/down) keys or F1 (function) key, and press the
[ENTER] key.
TSHK0089
Step 12
TSHK0108
Press the softkey [Confirm].
Step 11 As an example, the vehicle will be checked
whether it is in the condition (engine stopped) that
Choose the menu F3: Download ID Code (ECM) the ECM requests during ID registration.
with , (up/down) keys or F2 (function) key, and
then press the [ENTER] key.
TSHK0090
TSHK0088
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-77
Step 12-1 Step 13
The following display appears while checking if the Pressing the softkey [Yes] downloads (registers)
engine speed is 0 rpm. the uploaded ID codes (Cyl.1-Cyl.6) to the ECM.
When the engine speed is 0 rpm, it will take you to Pressing the softkey [No] returns you to Step 11.
Step 13. Download is the function to register (write) the
stored (uploaded) ID codes (No. 1 cylinder No. 6
cylinder) in the Tech2 to the ECM. ID is registered
from No. 1 cylinder to No. 6 cylinder in the order.
TSHK0091
Step 12-2
The following display appears when the engine TSHK0093
TSHK0092
TSHK0094
1E-78 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Step 13-2
When the downloaded ID code corresponds to that
registered (written) in the ECM, the following mes-
sage will appear. Download (registration) is com-
pleted.
Pressing the softkey [Confirm] returns you to Step
11.
TSHK0095
Step 13-3
When the downloaded ID code does not corre-
spond to that registered (written) in the ECM, the
following message will appear.
Pressing the softkey [Confirm] returns you to Step
11.
TSHK0096
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-79
TIS2000
TIS 2000 installation procedure
(Time needed: 30 minutes)
1. Turn on the power to start-up Windows. 5. Select the language to be used, and click the
2. Insert the distribution CD-ROM into the CD-ROM Next.
drive of PC.
3. The following screen will appear in approx. 10 sec-
onds.
If the screen does not appear, open the file of
Autorun.Exe in the CD-ROM.
4. When the Welcome screen appears, click the
Next.
Uploads the snapshot data from the floppy disk or hard disk.
Displays the data parameters in graph and list (up to 3 parameter items for graph display).
Trigger of record: Moves to the trigger position and displays the snapshot.
Regeneration in forward direction: Replays all the snapshot in the forward direction.
[TIS2000 end]: Quits all TIS 2000 applications to return to the Windows desktop screen.
[Select page]: Returns to the initial page of TIS 2000 without quitting applications currently used. The
applications currently used run in the background.
[Vehicle data]: Starts [Vehicle data display] function. This displays all the vehicle information.
[Executed applications end]: Quits the application currently used to return to the initial page of TIS 2000.
[TIS2000 end]: Quits all TIS 2000 applications to return to the Windows desktop screen.
[Select page]: Returns to the initial page of TIS 2000 without quitting applications currently used. The
applications currently used run in the background.
[Vehicle data]: Starts [Vehicle data display] function. This displays all the vehicle information.
[Executed applications end]: Quits the application currently used to return to the initial page of TIS 2000.
Diagnostics Function
CAN Diagnostics Trouble Code
Communication
Data Display
Plot Real-time Display
Snapshot Display
Troubleshooting Manual
QR code
TSUZ0087
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-91
Cautions 6. Avoid using and storing it in a place that it may
contact water or chemicals. When cleaning, use
For your safety, read the following cautions.
cloth with mild detergent, not highly-volatile solvent
1. Always turn the POWER switch of EMPS selector such as thinner, and wipe out using dry cloth.
to OFF before connecting/disconnecting the
cables. Before turning on the POWER switch of
EMPS selector, make sure that the cables are con-
nected securely.
11
5 4 3 2 1
6 7 8 9 10
Name
1. Selector 7. ECM connector
2. ECM POWER switch 8. Fuse
3. DATA SELECT switch 9. POWER switch
4. READY lamp 10. ECM connection cable
5. POWER lamp 11. Battery cable
6. RS-232C connector
CAUTION:
Power supply: You can use an AC adapter, however, AC adapter is not provided in the component parts.
Prepare an AC adapter that meets the specification. Available DC plug model number is MP-121C (outer
diameter: 5.5 mm inner diameter: 2.1 mm, DC 12 V 0.5 A).
Note:
If your computer has no RS-232C port, you can use a USB to RS-232C converter (optional) to connect.
However, error may occur during reflashing with some converters.
The converter shown below was verified for operation.
Voltage Specifications
Remarks
12 V specifications 24 V specifications
4HK1 4HK1
6HK1 6HK1
Eng Model 6WG1
ECM (hardware) for 6WG1 and 6U is the same.
6U
4J 4J
Using EMPS can reflash the ECM of industrial common rail engine only.
Using EMPS cannot reflash the ECM of industrial engine (RED-4 type injection system) that meets Phase 2
Emission Standards.
ECM Variation
Note:
You can also select [No, I will restart the computer
later], but unexpected error may occur if you reflash
with the EMPS before restart. Be sure to restart the
computer before starting the EMPS.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-97
System version upgrade
If the system has been upgraded, the update program
will start automatically after the CD is inserted.
The following message will appear. Quit the EMPS if it
is running, and click the [OK] button.
Clicking the [Cancel] button cancels the update pro-
cess. Update must be performed before reflash with
EMPS.
1E-98 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
EMPSIII
EMPSIII connection
Component schematic
ECM
5
ECM Diag Terminating DC IN1 DC IN2
Resistor
ON OFF
ECM PWR
READY ECM PWR EMPS2 EMPS3 ON POWER
OFF
POWER
RS-232C USB FUSE 3A ON OFF
2 3
TSUZ0088
Name
1. ECM connection cable 4. AC/DC adapter cable
2. RS-232C cable 5. Battery cable
3. USB cable 6. Data link connector (CAN communication cable)
Note:
All cables are showed, however, some cables are not used according to the purpose of use. Refer to the follow-
ing paragraph by the purpose.
The power should be used in one of the AC/DC adapter cable, battery cable, and CAN communication cable
depending on the situation.
The battery cable is connected to either 12V or 24V cable depending on the specification of the machine.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-99
EMPSIII diagnostic connection
Diag Terminating
Resistor
ON OFF
ECM PWR
READY ECM PWR EMPS2 EMPS3 ON POWER
OFF
POWER
RS-232C USB FUSE 3A ON OFF
TSUZ0090
Note:
The power should be used in one of the AC/DC adapter cable, battery cable, and CAN communication cable
depending on the situation.
The battery cable is connected to either 12V or 24V cable depending on the specification of the machine.
ECM
ECM PWR
READY ECM PWR EMPS2 EMPS3 ON POWER
OFF
POWER
RS-232C USB FUSE 3A ON OFF
TSUZ0091
Note:
The power should be used in either the AC/DC adapter cable or battery cable depending on the situation.
The battery cable is connected to either 12V or 24V cable depending on the specification of the machine.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-101
EMPSIII screen display
Snapshot screen (Data display)
TSJJ0155
Name
1. DTC code display field 3. Graph display field
2. Data display field
Snapshot can show real time display and reproduce the save data on data display.
The way to save data is saving by manual operation or setting DTC as trigger.
Note:
On saving data by setting DTC as trigger, the range of saving varies according to the setting before.
For 10 minutes after DTC occurs.
For 10 minutes before DTC occurs.
For certain minutes around the time when DTC occurs.
1E-102 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Snapshot screen (DTC code display)
TSJJ0156
When the DTC code occurs, mark will appear above the graph.
TSJJ0157
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-103
Clicking the DTC in the DTC code display field will show a trouble diagnosis manual appropriate to the DTC code.
2
1
TSJJ0158
Name
1. Injector select check box 4. Change amount display
2. Injector stop button 5. Change amount specify button
3. Current engine speed display 6. Engine speed change button
This process can change engine speed and stop injection in the specified injector.
Injector stop
Check the injector check box to stop and press the injector stop button. The injector specified for 10 seconds will
stop.
1E-104 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
1.1 Preparation
1. Printed label with update parts number is necessary to proceed reflashing in all countries except the US. Pro-
ceed next steps to get updated parts number. Contact pt_service@notes.isuzu.co.jp in order to obtain the
updated parts number label. If engine is certified in the US, it is not necessary to replace the label. Proceed all
steps.
2. After reflashing, you need to write down the new Parts Number on a label and attach it on the ECM.
3. Check the serial number of the selector, and have your user ID and password ready.
4. Check the engine serial number.
5. To perform compulsory reflash, obtain the specific password from the machine manufacturer or the engine
manufacturer.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-105
1.2 EMPS Selector Connection
6
DATA ECM
SELECT POWER
POWER READY READ ON
2 WRITE OFF
3 1
5 7
Using battery 5
6
DATA ECM
SELECT POWER
POWER READY READ ON
2 WRITE OFF
3 1
5 7
Name
1. Power SW 5. Battery cable
2. RS-232C cable 6. Selector
3. ECM harness 7. ECM
4. AC adapter cable
CAUTION:
Do not use an AC adapter at the same time
when drawing power from a battery.
1E-106 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2. ECM Reflash
Select this when trouble code related to ECM is issued
or reflashing ECM to the latest part number as trouble-
shooting manual indicates.
2.1 Startup
Double-click the EMPS icon on your Windows desk-
top to display the initial startup screen.
Name
1. Normal Update Check the content, and click the [OK] button to
2. Enforce Update advance to next.
3. Campaign Update
WindowsXP
Battery Connection
Windows2000
Windows2000
Turn on the power switch, and then click the [Next] but-
ton.
Configure the switch settings as shown below. Configure the switch settings as shown below.
After configuring the switch settings, click the [Next] After configuring the switch settings, click the [Next]
button. button.
This will start data confirmation, display the message This advances to 2.14 READY LED Confirmation
shown below, and advance to 2.13 Switch Confirma- Screen 1.
tion Screen 4.
2.14 READY LED Confirmation Screen 1
The selector LED confirmation screen is shown below.
After confirming that the LED is lit, click the [Yes] button
to advance to 2.15 Switch Confirmation Screen 5.
If confirmation is not possible, click the [No] button to
return to 2.11 Reflashing ECM Parts Number Confir-
mation Screen.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-117
2.15 Switch Confirmation Screen 5 2.16 Reflashing Execution Confirmation
The switch confirmation screen is shown below. Screen
This screen displays a confirmation message for
reflashing.
Click the [OK] button to continue.
If you need to make changes, click the [Cancel] button
to return to 2.8 Current ECM Parts Number Confirma-
tion Screen.
Note:
One of the messages shown below will appear if an
error occurs during reflashing.
(Refer to 8. Error Code List.)
1E-118 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2.17 Switch Confirmation Screen 6
Configure the switch settings as shown below. Clicking the [Next] button displays the message shown
below.
DATA SELECT switch: READ
ECM POWER switch: ON
Note:
For [Normal] or [Campaign], this advances to 2.22
Final Result Confirmation Screen.
For [Compulsory Reflash], this advances to 2.25
Engine Serial Number Confirm (in Compulsory
Reflash).
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-121
2.22 Final Result Confirmation Screen 2.23 Switch Confirmation Screen 9
This screen displays the result of reflashing. The switch confirmation screen is shown below.
Clicking the [OK] button advances to 2.23 Switch Con- Configure the switch settings as shown below.
firmation Screen 9.
DATA SELECT switch: READ
ECM POWER switch: OFF
3.1 Startup
Double-click the EMPS icon on your Windows desk-
top to display the initial startup screen.
WindowsXP
Battery Connection
Windows2000
Windows2000
Turn on the power switch, and then click the [Next] but-
ton.
1
3
4
10
5 6 11
Name
1. Engine Model field 7. Check button
2. Engine Serial Number field 8. Set button
3. QR data field 9. Cancel button
4. Cylinder No. selection field 10. Next button
5. QR Code entry field 11. Exit button
6. BCC entry field
1E-132 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Selection Item Descriptions
Items Settings/Operation Performed
Engine Model field Displays Engine Model uploaded from ECM.
Engine Serial Number field Displays Engine Serial Number uploaded from ECM.
QR data field Displays QR data uploaded from ECM.
Cylinder No. selection field Select or enter the number of cylinder that its QR code is changed.
QR Code entry field Enter the QR code.
BCC entry field Enter the BCC.
Check button Performs error check for entered data.
If error occurs, entered QR code and BCC will turn red.
If no error occurs, the [Set] button will be active.
Set button Sets the entered data to reflect it on the QR data fields on the top of the screen.
(Complete will be displayed in blue in the Check columns of QR data fields for the corre-
sponding cylinder No.)
Cancel button Discards the set QR codes in the QR data fields to return to the initial state.
Next button Advances to the next process (registration of entered data).
Exit button Quits EMPS program.
4.1 Startup
Double-click the EMPS icon on your Windows desk-
top to display the initial startup screen.
4.3.3 PC Setting
Normally select COM1 if RS232-C is used for connec-
tion.
In the case of a PC that is not equipped with an RS232-
C port, connect using a commercially available USB
conversion cable. For details about port settings, refer
to the user documentation that comes with the USB
conversion cable.
To check standard COM port settings
1. On the Windows [Start] menu, select [Control
Panel].
Battery Connection 2. On [Control Panel], open [System].
3. When system properties appear, select [Hard-
ware].
WindowsXP
Turn on the power switch, and then click the [Next] but-
ton.
Windows2000
Name
1. Normal Update Check the content, and click the [OK] button to
2. Enforce Update advance to next.
3. Campaign Update
Configure the switch settings as shown below. Configure the switch settings as shown below.
After configuring the switch settings, click the [Next] After configuring the switch settings, click the [Next]
button. This will advance to 4.23 READY LED Confir- button.
mation Screen 1. This will start data confirmation, display the message
shown below, and advance to 4.25 Reflashing Execu-
4.23 READY LED Confirmation Screen 1 tion Confirmation Screen.
The selector LED confirmation screen is shown below.
After confirming that the LED is lit, click the [Yes] button
to advance to 4.24 Switch Confirmation Screen 8.
If confirmation is not possible, click the [No] button to
return to 4.20 ECM Replacement / Data Confirmation.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-155
4.25 Reflashing Execution Confirmation
Screen
This screen displays a confirmation message for
reflashing.
Click the [OK] button to continue.
If you need to make changes, click the [Cancel] button
to return to 4.18 Current ECM Parts Number Confir-
mation Screen.
Note:
One of the messages shown below will appear if an
error occurs during reflashing. (Refer to 8. Error Code
List.)
1E-156 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
4.26 Switch Confirmation Screen 9 4.27 Switch Confirmation Screen 10
The switch confirmation screen is shown below. The switch confirmation screen is shown below.
Configure the switch settings as shown below. Configure the switch settings as shown below.
After configuring the switch settings, click the [Next] After configuring the switch settings, click the [Next]
button. button.
This will start data confirmation, display the message This will start communication with the selector and
shown below, and advance to 4.27 Switch Confirma- advance to 4.28 READY LED Confirmation Screen 2.
tion Screen 10. A message will appear if an error occurs during com-
munication. Refer to 7. Error Messages.
If a communication error occurs, advance to the 6.
Recover Point screen.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-157
4.28 READY LED Confirmation Screen 2 4.29 Switch Confirmation Screen 11
The selector LED confirmation screen is shown below. The switch confirmation screen is shown below.
After confirming that the LED is lit, click the [Yes] button
to advance to 4.29 Switch Confirmation Screen 11.
If confirmation is not possible, click the [No] button to
return to 4.27 Switch Confirmation Screen 10.
Confirm the displayed content and click the [OK] button After download, the confirmation screen appears.
to advance to 4.32 Injector QR Code Change Confir-
mation Screen screen.
Clicking the [OK] button advances to 4.34 Switch Con- Configure the switch settings as shown below.
firmation Screen 12.
DATA SELECT switch: READ
ECM POWER switch: OFF
5.1 Startup
Double-click the EMPS icon on your Windows desk-
top to display the initial startup screen.
WindowsXP
Battery Connection
Windows2000
Windows2000
Turn on the power switch, and then click the [Next] but-
ton.
The procedure that can be continued depends on where the communication error was generated.
Selection Item Descriptions
Items Description
Continue the procedure from Connection Confirmation Returns to Connection Confirmation Screen in each section.
screen.
Continue the procedure from Selection Menu screen. After the Switch Confirmation Screen is displayed, returns to
Selection Menu in each section.
Continue the procedure from Current ECM Parts Number After the Switch Confirmation Screen is displayed, returns to Cur-
Confirmation screen. rent ECM Parts Number Confirmation Screen in each section.
Continue the procedure from confirmation process after After the Switch Confirmation Screen is displayed, returns to
reflashing. Switch Confirmation Screen 7 in each section.
Switch Confirmation screen for Continue the procedure from confirmation process after reflashing.
CD-ROM read CD-ROM read error Check the CD-ROM drive and
error Data CD. Contact your admin-
istrator if there is no fault.
Data read CD-ROM data read Check the CD-ROM drive and
error error Data CD. Contact your admin-
istrator if there is no fault.
1E-176 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
7.2 User Authentication Errors (for Sections 2.2, 3.2, 4.2, 5.2)
One of the following error messages appear if the ID and/or password is not input, or if the input is incorrect.
Incorrect pass- Password for compul- Enter the correct password for
word for com- sory reflash is wrong. compulsory reflash.
pulsory
reflashing
7.3 Connection Confirmation Errors (for Sections 2.3, 3.3, 4.3, 5.3)
This message
appears to confirm
deletion when the
[No] button of the
above message box
is clicked.
1E-178 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
7.4 Switch Confirmation 1 Errors (for Switch Confirmation 4 in Sections 2.6, 3.6, 4.6, 5.6, 4.14)
One of the following messages will appear if any abnormality is discovered.
Response Response from the Click the [OK] button to exit the
from selector selector is incorrect. process, and then check the
selector.
7.5 Switch Confirmation 2 Errors (for Switch Confirmation 5 in Sections 2.7, 3.7, 4.7, 5.7, 4.17)
One of the following messages will appear if any abnormality is discovered.
Communica- Parts Number trans- Click the [OK] button to exit the
tion with the mission failure process, and then check the
selector selector.
Execution confirma-
tion of integrated con-
firmation process if
clicking the [Yes] in
the massage above.
7.6 New ECM Parts Number Search Screen (2.9, 4.19) Errors
Campaign Campaign log file out- Check the HDD has enough
put error free space, and perform the
process again.
Others
Type Code Message Description
0178 Do you want to read the Parts No. and QR data from a file? Read confirmation
(If you select No, data will be read from ECM.)
0179 Download has not been completed successfully. Download failure
Perform termination, and restart the process from the beginning.
0180 Engine Serial Number has not been entered. No Engine Serial Number is entered.
0181 Entered Engine S/N does not correspond to connected ECM. No appropriate data exists in DB.
0183 Failed to upload. Do you want to continue the later process? Process continuation confirmation
0184 Failed to upload. Process exit confirmation
Perform termination, and restart the process from the beginning.
0185 QR data has not been set. (The item Check OK does not exist.) No QR data is entered.
0186 Error is found in setting data. QR data is incorrect.
0187 Do you want to start the registration of injector QRMSG to be Registration confirmation
changed?
0188 Do you want to continue the change process for injector? Process continuation confirmation
(If you select No, the process will be ended.))
0189 Replace the ECM, and then click the OK button. Direction to replace ECM
0190 Engine Serial Number has not been changed. S/N check
Do you want to continue this process?
(If you continue, data read from ECM will be used.)
0191 Uploaded QR data does not exist. QR data does not exist.
0192 Do you want to start downloading injector QR code? Confirmation of starting process
0193 Do you want to cancel the process, then return to Process Menu? Cancel of QR setting screen
0194 Setting process for injector will be continued. Confirmation after reflashing
0195 Changed QR code does not exist. QR code does not exist.
0196 Connected ECM is blank ECM. Quit the EMPS program and con- In case that all of uploaded QR data are 0.
nect other ECM. Or perform the reflashing process.
0197 Connected ECM is blank ECM. In case that all of uploaded QR data are 0.
Do you want to continue the replacement process for injector?
0198 Connected ECM does not correspond to EMPS. Perform reflash. In case of blank ECM
0199 Current ECM Parts Number could not be obtained. Failed to obtain ECM Parts Number.
This ECM needs compulsory reflash.
Return to Process Menu.
0200 Connected ECM corresponds to the engine. In case that error occurred in model check
while setting back to the factory setting.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-191
0202 The ECM prior to changing connection does not correspond to ECM compatibility error
the current ECM.
Return to the previous screen to change selection items. Or
restart the process from the beginning.
0203 There is injector on which no QR code is set. (QR code setting In case that injector QR code has not been
value remains 0.) set yet.
1E-192 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Note:
The pin No. of ECM in diagnostic procedure matches
with the pin No. of breaker box.
1 2
A
TSWG0049
Name
1. Breaker box 2. Adapter harness
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-193
How to connect breaker box
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn off the key switch before the con-
nectors are disconnected.
3
1
TSWG0050
Name
1. Breaker box 3. ECM
2. Adapter harness 4. To machine-side harness
CAUTION:
Take care with the following items when connect-
ing the adapter harness to breaker box. Failure to 2
connect may damage the ECM.
Connect the connector on adapter harness
side to the connector of breaker box with the
same No. each other.
When the connecting the connector, align the
cutouts of connector and breaker box each 3
other.
TSWG0051
Name
1. Connector No. (Adapter harness)
2. Connector No. (Breaker box)
3. Cutout
1E-194 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Example of use for breaker box
1. Inspection and measurement of voltage
2 3
Accelerator position sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Intake air temperature sensor etc.
4
2
TSHK0184
Name
1. Breaker box
2. ECM
1
3. Injector
4. Short to the terminal and measure two har-
TSWG0052 nesses at the same time.
Name
1. Breaker box 3. Inspection and measurement with oscilloscope
2. ECM Vehicle speed sensor signal
3. Digital multimeter Crankshaft position sensor signal
Camshaft position sensor signal etc.
2. Inspection and measurement of resistance
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor 3
SCV etc.
TSWG0054
1 Name
1. Breaker box
2. ECM
TSWG0053 3. Oscilloscope
Name
1. Breaker box
CAUTION:
2. ECM
During inspection and measurement, interference
3. Digital multimeter
of measurement lead on breaker box or mistaking
terminal to be measured may cause damage to
ECM or sensors. Work with extreme care.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-195
Correction
Engine coolant temperature correction ECT sensor input
Barometric Pressure
Fuel temperature boost pressure correction
Correction between cylinders
Q-key correction
QR correction *
SCV opening
time determination Injector coil energizing time
Timing determination
Common rail
Injector coil
SCV
Injector
Supply pump
Fuel tank
TSHK0001
1E-196 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
About fuel injection correction About high-altitude correction
ECM calculates the basic injection amount based on ECM calculates the current altitude based on the baro-
the signals from accelerator position sensor, boost metric pressure sensor signal.
pressure sensor, CKP sensor, CMP sensor, etc. It reg- It corrects the optimum fuel flow according to the alti-
ulates the opening/closing period of SCV or electric tude etc. at this time.
conduction of injector according to the common rail
pressure, engine coolant temperature, etc. at this time,
to correct the optimum injection timing and injection
amount.
100 (212 )
100%
Fuel fiow
Warning (248 )
indication
DTC set
110
(221 ) (230 )
Engine coolant temperature
TSHK177
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-197
Table of Input/Output
TSJJ0119
Accelerator
Pedal
Position Basic
Fuel Injection
Quantitiy
Final Fuel Injection
Engine Injector ON Time
Reduction Rate Fuel Injection Quantity
Speed Determination
Quantity Correction
Maximum
Fuel Injection
Quantity
Cylinder by Cylinder
Boost Press.
Crrection
Coolant Temp.
Barometric Press.
TSHK0172
The system controls the injector, mainly based on the signals from engine speed and accelerator opening angle or
the designated speed of machine control unit, to maintain the optimum injection amount.
Injection pressure control
The system controls the injection pressure by controlling fuel pressure in common rail. It calculates the appropriate
pressure in common rail on the basis of engine speed, fuel injection amount, etc., and discharges the proper amount
of fuel by operating supply pump resulting in pressure feed to common rail.
Injection timing control
This is substitute for a timer function. The system calculates the fuel injection timing on the basis of mainly engine
speed, injection amount, etc. and controls the injector.
Injection rate control
To improve combustion in cylinders, the system injects a little fuel (pre-injection) and ignites it at the beginning, then
perform the second injection (main injection) after the first ignition. It controls these injection timing and injection
amount by operating the injector.
Maximum fuel injection amount
Maximum fuel injection amount is the fuel injection amount calculated according to adjustment of injection amount at
starting by coolant temperature, control of maximum injection amount by boost pressure, control of fuel injection
amount at high altitudes by barometric pressure, etc.
Correction between cylinders
This is not used for this engine.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-199
System schematic diagram
Supply pump
Pre filter
Injector
Fuel tank
Each sensor
Accelerator, Boost pressure,
Engine coolant temperature, etc.
CMP sensor CKP sensor
TSJJ0102
1E-200 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Fuel system
Fuel is supplied from fuel tank to supply pump, then supplied to common rail after pressurized by the pump. At this
time, the system operates the suction control valve (SCV) by the signal from ECM to control fuel amount supplied to
common rail.
3
1
4
5
TSJJ0103
Name
1. Common rail 5. Fuel tank
2. Fuel filter 6. Supply pump
3. Electromagnetic pump 7. Injector
4. Pre-filter
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-201
Bleed air from fuel system
*1
Supply pump
Fuel tank
TSHK0178
1. Place an appropriate tray under the air bleeder EGR (Exhaust gas recirculation)
plug.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation system is abbreviated to
2. Turn the key switch to ON, and activate the elec- EGR system. It recirculates part of exhaust gas into
tromagnetic pump. (on the machine with electro- intake manifold to mix an inert gas with intake air. This
magnetic pump*1) leads to lower the combustion temperature to limit
3. Loosen the air bleeder plug of the fuel filter ade- emissions of nitrogen oxide (NOx).
quately and operate the priming pump more than It controls amount of EGR by opening/closing the EGR
20 times until the fuel overflows near the plug. valve installed between exhaust manifold and intake
4. Tighten the plug, and operate the priming pump manifold. It determines amount of EGR, based on the
more than 10 times until it is filled with fuel. engine speed and load rate on engine (fuel injection
After waiting for approximately one minute, loosen amount), and operates the EGR valve to control the
the plug and bleed out the air in the fuel filter. (This amount of EGR.
must be repeated a minimum of three times until The cooling system (EGR cooler) equipped on the
no more air comes out from the plug.) EGR gas passage allows to cool down high tempera-
ture EGR gas and mix it with new air to lower the com-
5. Tighten each plug firmly and wipe the spilled fuel
bustion temperature further, resulting in limiting NOx
on the surrounding area. Operate the priming
effectively (Cooled EGR).
pump (10 to 15 times) till it is filled with fuel and
then send fuel to the engine.
1E-202 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
EGR control
ECM operates the motor according to engine speed,
engine load, etc. to control amount of EGR valve lift.
Amount of valve lift is detected by EGR position sensor.
The dark color area in the figure shows that the valve
lift amount is large, and the darkest color area shows
that the valve lift amount is almost 50%.
Accelerator position
No idle EGR
Engine speed
TSJJ0159
EGR valve
Intake air
Intake air temperature sensor
Engine speed
ECT sensor
Engine load
TSJJ0153
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-203
EGR and turbine noise
Some engines generate high-frequency sound caused
by the turbine revolution. A silencer can be installed to
absorb the high-frequency sound. Some OEMs may
not apply the specifications (silencer) of countermea-
sure to absorb high-frequency sound in the case that it
is not used in residential area. Therefore, some engine
generate high-frequency sound. High-frequency sound
may be less during the EGR operation, and it may
return to the usual level after the operation stops.
Without EGR
B L LM S I H
TSHK0148
Directed speed
TSJJ0154
Directed speed
B L S H
TSHK0150
1E-204 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
H, S, L and B in the mode map switch vary by
input from the APS as described below.
EMPS MCX
Shift
ECM LCD TCM
Control
TSHK0153
B L S H If the machine has CAN controller
TSHK0151
EMPS MCX
rpm
2000 H
H
1800 S
S
1500 L
L
Shift
ECM TCM
1200 Control
B
B
1000
TSHK0154
1V 4V
APS Control by mode map switch
TSHK0152
APS can change the engine speed from each mode ECM
point to the lower speed.
42
Specified engine speeds H, S, L and B are deter- Accelerator
position 63
mined by ECM calibration. sensor 64
41
20
CAN communication
If the machine has no CAN controller Engine stop switch
24
47
Idling selector switch
29
Idle up switch
30
Idle down switch
31
Mode map switch 0
49
Mode map switch 1
50
Mode map switch 2
51
Reguration mode switch
33
Load advance switch
45
TSHK0155
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-205
ECM
rpm
Regulation mode switch
33 2000
1000
1V 4V APS
2200 rpm
ECM
rpm
2000
42
Accelerator
position 63
1000 sensor 64
41
1V 4V APS 20
100%
B L S H
Idle speed Max. speed
TSHK0157 0.2V 1V 4V
TSHK0159
1E-206 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
The output voltage varies between 1 V and 4 V when Idling control
the accelerator position switch is operated. Voltage
At warm-up operation, using the Idling control selector
between 0.2 and 1.05 V is recognized as 1 V. Error
switch allows to control the lowest idling speed. Also,
occurs if the voltage is lower than 0.2 V or more than
using the Idling control selector switch allows to auto-
1.05 V.
matically set the lowest idling speed to the optimum
DTC P1271 is detected if the electric potentials on the value according to engine coolant temperature.
ECM terminals No.63 and 64 are not the same.
Note:
Accelerator position switch (APS learning con-
Since specifications vary depending on each machine.
trolled)
Available functions also vary.
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the locations of idling
(1)
control selector switch and idling control switch.
0%
The highest speed varies depending on engine model,
machine specifications and warm-up condition of
engine.
0.2V 1V 4V
2V
UP
TSHK0160 While pressing the UP side of switch, the engine
speed increases, resulting in increasing the idling
If APS learning control is performed, for example, the speed.
control range will change from 2 V to 4 V (2) because
the 2-V condition is recognized as 0% of opening angle DOWN
by accelerator position learning when the ignition cycle
While pressing the DOWN side of switch, the engine
ends with accelerator position in the 2-V condition (1).
speed decreases, resulting in decreasing the idling
Regulation mode switch speed. However, the idling speed does not decrease
below the lowest speed.
If the regulation mode switch input is provided, the
engine speed varies as described below. Note:
Because the engine speed controlled by idling control
Reguration mode switch
switch is not stored in the ECM when the key switch is
ECM
turned to OFF, next time the engine can be operated at
33
the default speed.
ON
B L S H
TSHK0168
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-207
Idle manual control
ON
IGN
SW
ECM
OFF
ON
Manual mode switch
29
Idle DOWN
OFF
SW
0 rpm
TSHK0161
Meter,
Other ECU
Key ON
switch
and
Engine
run OFF
1 sec
1
Diag
lamp
0
1 sec
15 sec
3 times
TSWG0006
Note:
If it does not blink, the speed limit control is not active.
Engine speed output to tachometer (In case of using the signal from ECM)
The engine control module (ECM) outputs the engine speed pulse (4 pulses per engine revolution) as a tachometer
output to tachometer. Tachometer shows the engine speed using the engine speed pulse sent from ECM.
TSWG0119
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-209
Engine speed output to tachometer (In case Tacho sensor specifications
not using the signal from ECM) Output voltage: 2.5V
A tacho sensor is installed onto flywheel housing for Clearance: 1mm+00.2
some machines. In this case, tachometer output from Resistance between signal and ground: 2.30.2k
the tacho sensor is directly sent to the tachometer with- (25C {77F})
out going via ECM.
Tacho sensor
Tachometer output
Signal (Y)
GND (B)
Tachometer
TSJJ0163
TSJJ0162
Preheating control
QOS (Quick On Start) system
The ECM determines the period required for glow (pre-glow, glow, after-glow), and operates the glow relay and QOS
indicator lamp. QOS system allows to make the starting at cold weather easier and reduce white smoke and noise at
starting. When turning the key switch to ON, the ECM detects the engine coolant temperature by signal from engine
coolant temperature (ECT) sensor and changes the period for glow so that the proper starting conditions can be
achieved all the time. Also, after-glow function allows to stabilize idling immediately after starting.
Glow relay
Glow plug
QOS indicator lamp
LCD or Lamp) Engine coolant temperature sensor
TSJJ0104
1E-210 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Engine control module (ECM) Electrically erasable programmable read only
About functions of ECM memory (EEPROM)
EEPROM has programs which is necessary for ECM to
Note:
control the operation of powertrain and information for
Refer to the machines manual for the locations of ECM.
calibration.
If fault is found in the EEPROM, replace the ECM.
Examples of programs to control powertrain and infor-
mation for calibration in ECM are the following items.
Engine model
Engine number
ECM part number
DTC
Learning value for interval correction of cylinders
QR
Q adjust
Learning value for EGR correction
Key switch
ON
Key switch
OFF
10 sec
TSWG0176
1E-212 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Engine component location diagram
(Component location, its form and parts to be used vary depending on each machine.)
13 12 11 10 9
8
1
7
2 6
5
4
TSJJ0123
Name
1. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor 8. EGR valve
2. Suction control valve (SCV) 9. Boost pressure sensor
3. Fuel temperature (FT) sensor 10. Boost temperature sensor
4. Engine oil pressure sensor 11. Glow plug
5. CKP sensor 12. Overheating switch
6. Common rail pressure sensor 13. CMP sensor
7. Injector
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-213
Supply pump The SCV (suction control valve) is installed onto supply
pump section and controls pressure feed of fuel (dis-
charge amount) to common rail. The engine control
module (ECM) regulates period of electric conduction
of SCV to regulate the fuel discharge amount.
3
1
2
TSJJ0105
Name
1. SCV
2. Fuel temperature (FT) sensor
TSJJ0001
3. Feed pump
SCV Replacement procedure
The supply pump pressurizes fuel using engine output, Note:
and pressure-feeds fuel to common rail. Supply pump The illustration indicates the supply pump unit only in
has also SCV (suction control valve), fuel temperature order to explain easily.
(FT) sensor and feed pump.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to Engine section in the ser-
vice manual.
SCV
TSJJ0142
TSJJ0106
Name
1. SCV
1E-214 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2. Wash the outside of the SCV using a cleaning 4. Pull out the SCV.
spray.
TSJJ0145
TSJJ0143
Note:
Note: If it is hard to pull it out due to the resistance on the
Wash the SCV to remove dust or foreign matter in O-ring, pull it out while rotating it from side to side.
the pump housing or on the installation surface To prevent foreign matter from entering, do not put
when replacing it. gloves on from the next work.
Do not allow cleaning solvent of the spray to enter
inside of the SCV connector. 5. Remove the O-ring of the SCV.
TSJJ0144
TSJJ0146
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-215
6. Check the replacement part. 9. Insert the SCV into the pump housing.
Note:
Insert the SCV by hand until it contacts the housing.
If it is hard to insert the SCV, insert it while rotating it
from side to side slightly.
TSJJ0147
Note:
Make sure that you have got all parts indicated in the
illustration.
TSJJ0148 TSJJ0150
Note:
Use clean oil such as new engine oil.
Do not let foreign matter on the O-ring.
1E-216 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Fuel temperature (FT) sensor
TSJJ0151
11. Fully tighten the SCV installing bolts to the speci- TSWG0011
fied torque.
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is installed onto the
Tightening torque:
supply pump, and the thermistor changes the resis-
6.9 10.8 Nm (0.7 kgm/5.1 lbft)
tance according to the temperature. The resistance is
Note: low when the fuel temperature is high, and is high when
After tightening the two bolts, tighten again the bolt the temperature is low. The engine control module
tightened firstly. (ECM) energizes the voltage (5 V) to the FT sensor
through pull up resistance, and calculates fuel tempera-
ture based on change of voltage to use for various con-
trols such as supply pump control etc. If the resistance
is low (temperature is high), the voltage becomes low; if
the resistance is high (temperature is low), the voltage
becomes high.
Removal
Do not replace the FT sensor.
If it is faulty, replace it as supply pump ASM.
TSJJ0152
12. Connect the SCV connector.
13. Wipe off the fuel which was leaked at replacement
work.
14. Start the engine, and make sure there is no fuel
leaked from the installation part of the SCV.
TSJJ0005
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-217
Common rail The pressure limiter operates to release the pressure in
common rail when the pressure becomes extremely
high.
Removal
Do not replace the pressure limiter.
If it is damaged, replace it as common rail ASM.
3 2
1
TSJJ0107
Name
1. Common rail
2. Common rail pressure sensor 1
3 2
3. Pressure limiter
3 2
1
TSJJ0107
Name
1. Common rail
2. Common rail pressure sensor
3. Pressure limiter
1E-218 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Removal Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
Do not replace the common rail pressure sensor.
If it is damaged, replace it as common rail ASM.
TSWG0017
Removal
Disconnect the connector and remove it with
19mm-wrench
TSJJ0108
Note:
For work procedure, refer to Engine section in the ser-
vice manual.
TSJJ0010
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-219
Installation Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
Apply Loctite 262 before installing it.
Tightening torque:
20 Nm {2.0kgm/15lbft}
Overheating switch
TSJJ0132
21mm
8mm
10mm
TSJJ0128 TSJJ0012
Installation Installation
Tightening torque Tightening torque:
Sensor: 27 34 Nm {2.8 3.5 kgm/20 25 lbft} 5Nm {0.5kgm/44lbin}
Nut: 0.8 1.0 Nm {0.08 0.10 kgm/7.1 8.9 lbin}
1E-220 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor Installation
Tightening torque:
5Nm {0.5kgm/44lbin}
TSJJ0132
27mm
10mm
TSJJ0003
Installation
TSJJ0011
Tightening torque:
40 Nm {4.1kgm/30lbft}
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-221
Accelerator position (AP) sensor Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
The accelerator position (AP) sensor is installed onto
machine console panel and supplies the voltage signal,
which changes according to the accelerator volume
angle, to engine control module (ECM). The ECM cal-
culates accelerator position by voltage signal and use it
for various controls such as fuel injection amount con-
trol.
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the location of accel-
erator position sensor.
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the location of intake
air temperature (IAT) sensor.
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the location of baro-
metric pressure sensor.
2
TSJJ0125
Name
1. EGR position sensor
2. EGR valve
10mm
TSJJ0014
Installation
Tightening torque:
TSJJ0009
10 Nm {1.0kgm/89lbin}
Installation
Boost temperature sensor
Tightening torque:
27N m {2.8kgm/20lbin}
19mm
22mm
TSJJ0013 TSJJ0161
Installation Installation
Tightening torque: Tightening torque:
10.8 16.3 Nm {1.1 1.7 kgm/96 144 lbin} 24 34 Nm {2.5 3.5 kgm/18 25 lbft}
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the locations of diag-
nosis lamp.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
TSJJ0164 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
TSWG0023
Diagnostic switch
The diagnosis switch shorts the DLC terminals No. 1
and No. 4 (or No. 5) to make the diagnosis lamp blink
to indicate DTC.
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the locations and
form of diagnosis switch.
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the locations of
memory clear switch.
Note:
Refer to the machines manual for the locations of
mode selector switch.
TSJJ0109
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-225
Wiring diagram of engine control module (ECM)
Sumitomo (S.H.I.) Construction Machinery Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
There are some sensors which are not connected to the ECM depending on specifications of the machine.
Check the specifications of the machine, since some sensors input/output to ECM via CAN communication.
The areas with screening indicate that are not connected to the ECM.
1E-226 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
(15A)*
24 80
Engine stop switch 67 Engine oil
Key switch 47 pressure sensor
(50A)*
(ON) 79
Idling selector switch
29
Idle up switch 84 Engine coolant
30
Idle down switch temperature sensor
31
Mode map switch 0
49 83 Fuel temperature
Mode map switch 1 sensor
50
Mode map switch 2
51
Reguration mode switch 87
33
98 CMP sensor
Load advance switch
45 101
Diagnostic lamp 100
6
Engine oil pressure lamp
17 82
QOS indicator lamp Common rail
90
11 pressure sensor
Boost temperature lamp
7
94 U EGR valve
10 93 V position sensor
(60A)*
92 W
Glow relay
(100A)*
111 U
Glow plug V EGR valve
(10A)* 103 M
46 motor
W
Key switch 110
Battery
(ST) Starter relay
19 Vehicle speed
Starter cut sensor
relay
Starter
ECM
121
14
Injector #1
119
Over heat lamp
15 Injector #3
117
Over run lamp
88
116
Main relay 5
(30A)* Injector #2
2 120
40
Injector #4
118
21
SCV
105
113
42
Accelerator 89
position 63
97
sensor 64
41
20 8 Tachometer
Barometric 61
pressure 71
sensor 60 18
37
Intake air 72
temperature
sensor 6
14
Boost 95
38 7 TOOL
pressure 91
sensor 109 52 1
4 Data link connector
Boost 74 5
temperature
sensor 43
62
1
CKP sensor 107
108 3
4
Memory clear switch
32 81
TSJJ0139
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-227
Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd.
There are some sensors which are not connected to the ECM depending on the machine.
Check the specifications of the machine, since some sensors input/output to ECM via CAN communication.
The areas with screening indicate that are not connected to the ECM.
(15A)*
24 80
Engine stop switch 67 Engine oil
Key switch 47 pressure sensor
(50A)*
(ON) 79
Idling selector switch
29
Idle up switch 84 Engine coolant
30
Idle down switch temperature sensor
31
Mode map switch 0
49 83 Fuel temperature
Mode map switch 1 sensor
50
Mode map switch 2
51
Reguration mode switch 87
33 98 CMP sensor
Load advance switch 101
45
Diagnostic lamp 100
6
Engine oil pressure lamp 82
17 Common rail
QOS indicator lamp 90
11 pressure sensor
Boost temperature lamp
7
94 U EGR valve
10 93 V position sensor
(60A)*
92 W
Glow relay
(100A)*
111 U
Glow plug V EGR valve
(10A)* 103 M
46 motor
W
Key switch 110
Battery
(ST) Starter relay
19 Vehicle speed
Starter cut sensor
relay
Starter
ECM
121
14
Injector #1
119
Over heat lamp
15 Injector #3
117
Over run lamp
88
116
Main relay 5
(30A)* Injector #2
2 120
40
Injector #4
118
21
SCV
105
113
42
Accelerator 89
position 63
97
sensor 64
41
20 8 Tachometer
Barometric 61
pressure 71
sensor 60 18
37
Intake air 72
temperature
sensor 6
14
Boost 95
38 7 TOOL
pressure 91
sensor 109 52 1
4 Data link connector
Boost 74 5
temperature
sensor 43
62
1
CKP sensor 107
108 3
4
Memory clear switch
32 81
TSJJ0019
1E-228 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Sakai Heavy Industries, Ltd.
There are some sensors which are not connected to the ECM depending on the machine.
The areas with screening indicate that are not connected to the ECM.
(15A)*
24 80
Engine stop switch 67 Engine oil
Key switch 47 pressure sensor
(50A)*
(ON) 79
Idling selector switch
29
Idle up switch 84 Engine coolant
30
Idle down switch temperature sensor
31
Mode map switch 0
49 83 Fuel temperature
Mode map switch 1 sensor
50
Mode map switch 2
51
Reguration mode switch 87
33 98 CMP sensor
Load advance switch 101
45
Diagnostic lamp 100
6
Engine oil pressure lamp
17 82
QOS indicator lamp Common rail
11 90
pressure sensor
Boost temperature lamp
7
94 U EGR valve
10 93 V position sensor
(60A)*
92 W
Glow relay
(100A)*
111 U
Glow plug V EGR valve
(10A)* 103 M
46 motor
W
Key switch 110
Battery
(ST) Starter relay
19 Vehicle speed
Starter cut sensor
relay
Starter
ECM
121
14
Injector #1
119
Over heat lamp
15 Injector #3
117
Over run lamp
88
116
Main relay 5
(30A)* Injector #2
2 120
40
Injector #4
118
21
SCV
105
113
42
Accelerator 89
position 63
97
sensor 64
41
20 8 Tachometer
Barometric 61
pressure 71
sensor 60 18
37
Intake air 72
temperature
sensor 6
14
Boost 95
38 7 TOOL
pressure 91
sensor 109 52 1
4 Data link connector
Boost 74 5
temperature
sensor 43
62
1
CKP sensor 107
108 3
4
Memory clear switch
32
81
TSJJ0160
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-229
Pin arrangement of engine control module (ECM)
TSWG0026
81-pin connector
Sumitomo (S.H.I.) Construction Machinery Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
40-pin connector
Sumitomo (S.H.I.) Construction Machinery Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
40 E-57
E-57
B+
2
(30A)*
E-57
B+
5
(MAIN)*
Battery
TSWG0027
Key switch
A A
Battery OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
B Br C B ACC Br C
(ON) (ST) (ON) (ST)
(100A)*
(15A)*
(10A)*
Starter for ECM control, glow circuit
Main relay
Starter
1 H-22
5
B/W
1 H-1
TSJJ0021
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-241
1E-242 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Starter for safety relay, glow circuit
(*: Specifications (fuse current value etc.) vary depending on each machine. Refer to the machines manual.)
Key switch
ACC
B
START
OFF
ON
A
(ON) (ST)
BBr C
Safty relay
START
OFF
E-57
C
C
B
10
B
Glow
plug
Generator
Glow relay
B
L
(100A)*
(60A)*
H-22
B/W
H-1
5
1
1
(15A)*
Battery
TSHK0025
CAN LOW CAN HIGH
Engine control
module (ECM)
KWP2000
81 E-57 4 E-57 3 E-57 1 E-57 43 E-57 62 E-57 52 E-57 38 E-57 37 E-57 18 E-57
CAN, GND, DLC circuits
CAN CAN
LOW HIGH
DLC
Machine control unit
5 FL-150 4 FL-150
TSJJ0022
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-243
(15A)* Main relay
A A
6 H-6
Machine
control unit
O/H switch
Engine control
module (ECM)
Engine oil Boost Over run
Diagnosis pressure QOS indicator temperature lamp
1E-244 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
TSJJ0023
Injector circuit
2 2 2 2 2 2
R P G W L Y
116 E-56 120 E-56 118 E-56 121 E-56 119 E-56 117 E-56
Engine control
Cylinder No. 3 Cylinder No. 2 Cylinder No. 1 Cylinder No. 4 module (ECM)
TSJJ0024
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-245
SCV circuit
2 E-161
SCV
1 E-161
0.75 0.75
R/B R/W
1 H-6 2 H-6
Engine contorol
module (ECM)
SCVLO drive SCVHI drive
1E-246 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
B+
TSHK0016
Vehicle speed Engine oil pressure
sensor signal 5V 5V sensor signal
5V
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
Vehicle
speed sensor A
(*: Specifications vary depending on each machine. Refer to the machines manual.)
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
Vehicle speed sensor, fuel temperature sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor, engine oil
TSJJ0025
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-247
Engine control
module (ECM)
CKP sensor 5V Boost pressure
signal sensor signal
5V
Boost temperature
sensor signal
0.75 B
TSJJ0026
CMP sensor Common rail pressure EGR position EGR position EGR position
signal sensor signal sensor signal sensor signal sensor signal
5V Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
O/B T Y 0.75
B/W 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75
L G/Y W/L G/W W/B G/B W/R L/W
W U
TSJJ0027
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-249
A A
Engine control
Accelerator Accelerator module (ECM)
position position Barometric pressure Intake air temperature
sensor 1 signal sensor 2 signal sensor signal sensor signal
CAN LOW CAN HIGH
5V 5V
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
1E-250 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
TSJJ0028
Key switch (ON)
(15A)*
Reguration
Idling selector Load advance Engine stop
mode Idle up Idle down Mode map Mode map Mode map
switch switch switch
switch switch switch switch 0 switch 1 switch 2
Engine control
module (ECM)
Idling selector Load advance Reguration mode Engine stop Idle up Idle down Mode map Mode map Mode map
(*: Specifications (fuse current value etc.) vary depending on each machine. Refer to the machines manual.)
switch signal switch signal switch signal switch signal switch signal switch signal switch 0 signal switch 1 signal switch 2 signal
TSHK0142
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-251
1E-252 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Memory clear switch, engine stop switch circuit
(*: Specifications (fuse current value etc.) vary depending on each machine. Refer to the machines manual.)
(15A)*
Key switch (ON)
Engine control module (ECM)
control unit
Machine
18
E-57
CAN LOW
37
E-57
47
E-57
32
B
B
TSWG0038
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-253
1E-254 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Engine harness location
13 12 11 10 9
8
1
7
2 6
5
4
TSJJ0124
Name
1. Engine coolant temperature sensor 8. EGR position sensor
2. SCV 9. Boost pressure sensor
3. Fuel temperature sensor 10. Boost temperature sensor
4. Engine oil pressure sensor 11. Glow plug
5. CKP sensor 12. Overheating switch
6. Common rail pressure sensor 13. CMP sensor
7. Injector
E411 E422 E423 E414
INJECTOR 1 INJECTOR 2 INJECTOR 3 INJECTOR 4
1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
L W G R P R Y W
E112
SENSOR:CAM ANGLE(G)
1 2 3 1
0 .5 0 .5 0. 5 5
T O/B Y B /W
GLOW PLUG(No.4)
H1
1 2
0 .75 0.7 5
B/Y Y/G E75
3
0 .75
R SENSOR:BOOST PRESS
SENSOR:WATER 1 2 3 4
1 2 3 0 .7 5 0 .7 5 0 .7 5 0 .7 5
0. 75 0. 75 0. 75 L G/Y G/W G/B
E90 1 R/L L R/W 5 6 7 8
0. 75 0 .7 5 0 .7 5 0 .7 5 0 .7 5
G L /W W /L W /B W /R
EGR VALVE
SWITCH:O/H
E163 E80
E164
SENSOR:MAT(BOOST TEMP)
1 2
0. 75 0. 75 1 2 3
E113 R/L B/R
0 .5 0 .5 0 .5
Gr/B W /B V /W
SENSOR:COMMON RAIL
SENSOR:NE.CRANK
1 2 3
0 .5 0. 5 0. 5 E98
L /W Br L
1 2
0. 75 0 .7 5
B/Y Y /G
SENSOR:FUEL TEMP
E93
1 2 3 4
0. 5 0. 5 0. 75 0. 5
W/ B Gr/B B V/W
5 6 7 8
0. 5 0. 75 0. 75 0. 75
T B/W Y/G R/W
9 10 11 12 1
1 2 0. 75 0. 75 0. 75 0. 5
W/ B L/ Y B/Y L 5
0.7 5 0 .75 B /W
R/W R/ B 13 14 15 16
0. 5 0. 5 0. 75 0. 75
SCV Br L/ W B/R L H22
17 18 19 20
0. 75 0. 5 0. 5
E161 R/L O/B Y
SENSOR:OIL PRESSRE 1 2 3
0. 75 0. 75 0. 75
B/ Y L/ Y W/ B H20
E76
3 2 1
0 .7 5 0 .7 5 0 .7 5
Y /G R /W R /B
4 3 2 1 6 5 4
2 2 0 .7 5 0 .7 5
W R G R
8 7 6 5
4 3 2 1
2 2 2 2 H6
L G P Y 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75
L G/Y G/W G/B
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5
0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75
L/W W/L W/B W/R
H12 H8
TSJJ0110
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-255
1E-256 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
E75 E112
Terminal Terminal
Number Number
1 Boost pressure sensor GND 1 CMP shield
2 Boost pressure sensor Vout 2 CMP GND
3 Boost pressure sensor Vcc 3 CMP +
E76 E113
Terminal Terminal
Number Number
1 Engine oil pressure sensor GND 1 Common rail pressure sensor GND
2 Engine oil pressure sensor Vout 2 Common rail pressure sensor Vout
3 Engine oil pressure sensor Vcc 3 Common rail pressure sensor Vcc
E80 E161
Terminal Terminal
Number Number
1 EGR Vcc 1 SCV Hi
2 EGR hall sensor W 2 SCV Lo
3 EGR hall sensor V
E163
4 EGR hall sensor U
Terminal
5 EGR GND
Number
6 EGR motor W
1 Boost temperature sensor GND
7 EGR motor V
2 Boost temperature sensor +
8 EGR motor U
E164
E90
Terminal
Terminal Number
Number
1 Overheating switch
1 ECT GND
2 ECT + E411
3 ECT meter Terminal
Number
E93 1 OSINJ1 signal/Injector #1
Terminal 2 Injector power supply 1
Number
1 Fuel temperature sensor GND E414
2 Fuel temperature sensor + Terminal
Number
E98 1 OSINJ3 signal/Injector #4
2 SCV Hi 7 ECT +
1 2 3
E-98
E-56 003-505
1 2 3
E-112
E-57 003-505
E-113
1 2 3
E-75
003-503
Engine harness side (male terminal)
Engine harness side (male terminal) (Black)
(Light gray)
E-161
1 2 3
E-76
003-501 Engine harness side (male terminal)
Engine harness side (male terminal) (Light gray)
(Black)
1 2
E-163
E-80 002-500
E-164
1 2
3
E-90 000-009
003-504
(Silver)
Engine harness side (male terminal)
(Light gray)
E-411
H-6
E-414
Engine harness side (male terminal) Machine harness side (female terminal)
(Light gray)
H-8
E-422
Engine harness side (male terminal)
Engine harness side (male terminal) (Black)
(Light gray)
H-8
E-423
Machine harness side (female terminal)
Engine harness side (male terminal)
(Light gray)
H-12
H-12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
FL-150 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Machine harness side (female terminal)
016-500
H-22
H-6
Engine harness-side (female terminal)
Engine harness side (male terminal) (Light gray)
(Black)
1E-260 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
No. Connector Face
H-22
Interview Check to comprehend the trouble symptom and diagnose properly based on a customers
complaint.
OBD system check Check to identify defective point of engine control system (inspection procedure)
Diagnosis lamp illumination cir- Check when diagnosis lamp does not come on when starter switch is turned ON.
cuit system check
Diagnosis lamp blinking circuit Check when diagnosis lamp does not blink (remains on) when diagnostic switch is turned
system check ON.
Scan tool power supply circuit Check when scan tool (Tech2) does not operate.
system check
Scan tool power supply circuit Check when scan tool (EMPSIII) does not operate.
system check
Scan tool communication circuit Check when scan tool (Tech2) cannot communicate with ECM.
system check
Starting circuit system check Check when starter does not operate.
Starting system check Check when starter operates but engine does not start.
Fuel system check Check when relevant points to fuel system may be faulty (inspection procedure).
Intake system check Check when relevant points to intake system may be faulty (inspection procedure).
Exhaust system check Check when relevant points to exhaust system may be faulty (inspection procedure).
EGR control system check Check when relevant points to EGR may be faulty (checking procedure).
QOS control system check Check when relevant points to QOS (glow) may be faulty (checking procedure).
CAN communication check Check when fault relevant to machine control unit and CAN communication between scan
tool and ECM may exist.
Machine-side check Check when fault relevant to machine function (inspection procedure) may exist.
In the subsequent part of this manual, scan tool indicates scan tools including Tech2.
1E-262 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
OBD system check
About OBD system check Note for OBD system check
OBD system check is systematic method to check the Important:
problems which caused by engine control system mal- If there is no complaint for operationality,
function. It is the first procedure of all complaint diagno- never perform this diagnostic step unless oth-
sis for operationality. Use of this diagnostic step erwise instructed in other items.
properly enables to shorten the diagnosis period and to
Before the diagnosis, check the service infor-
prevent unnecessary replacement of proper parts.
mation.
Test description Never erase DTCs unless otherwise instructed
in the diagnostic step.
5. Communication disability with scan tool is caused by
If fault is found in the engine starting system,
fault in the communication circuit between each ECU
refer to Electrical system in the service man-
and scan tool.
ual Engine section.
8. If DTC is detected, proceed to the relevant DTC
diagnosis by referring to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Trouble Codes. If more than one DTC is detected, Make sure the battery cable is normal and
start with the one with smallest DTC number unless securely connected.
otherwise instructed in the diagnostic step. Make sure the ground cable of ECM is con-
nected to the proper position securely.
A A
Diagnosis Engine oil QOS indicator Boost O/H lamp Over run Tachometer
lamp pressure lamp lamp temperature lamp
Machine trouble lamp Meter
diagnosis monitor
3 H-6
1 E-164
Machine
control unit
O/H
switch
Engine control
Engine oil Over run module (ECM)
Diagnosis pressure QOS indicator Boost temperature lamp
lamp control lamp control lamp control lamp control control
Tachometer signal
CAN HIGH CAN LOW
TSJJ0034
Engine control
module (ECM)
KWP2000
81 E-57 4 E-57 3 E-57 1 E-57 43 E-57 62 E-57 52 E-57 38 E-57 37 E-57 18 E-57
CAN CAN
LOW HIGH
DLC
5 FL-150 4 FL-150
TSJJ0033
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
TSWG0162
Name
1. Battery cable 2. Power socket cable (AC/DC adapter)
1 2
TSJJ0129
Name
1. Battery cable 2. Power socket cable (AC/DC adapter)
Engine control
module (ECM)
KWP2000
81 E-57 4 E-57 3 E-57 1 E-57 43 E-57 62 E-57 52 E-57 38 E-57 37 E-57 18 E-57
CAN CAN
LOW HIGH
DLC
5 FL-150 4 FL-150
TSJJ0033
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
Key switch
A A
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
Battery B Br C B ACC Br C
(ON) (ST) (ON) (ST)
(100A)*
(15A)*
(10A)*
Main relay
Starter
1 H-22
5
B/W
1 H-1
Engine control
module (ECM)
Glow Glow relay control
plug
TSJJ0032
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-277
Starter safety relay control
(*: Specifications (fuse current value etc.) vary depending on each machine. Refer to the machines manual.)
Starter
B
Battery B
Generator
(100A)* L
(15A)* (60A)*
B C
Safty relay
L S
Glow relay
A A
1 H-22
B Br C B ACC Br C
5 (ON) (ST) (ON) (ST)
B/W
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
1 H-1
Key switch
10 E-57
Engine
control
module (ECM)
Glow relay control
Glow
plug
TSHK0026
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
8, 20 Open circuit/ Resistance Key switch OFF Starter relay 100 or less 10 M or
high resistance measurement Relay alone Switch-side terminal more
Relay ON
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-281
Starting system check
2 E-161
SCV
1 E-161
0.75 0.75
R/B R/W
1 H-6 2 H-6
Engine control
module(ECM)
SCVLO drive SCVHI drive
B+
TSHK0027
3
1
4
5
TSJJ0103
Name
1. Common rail 5. Fuel tank
2. Fuel filter 6. Supply pump
3. Electromagnetic pump 7. Injector
4. Pre-filter
6
5
4
TSHK0164
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter 1
4. Electromagnetic pump 2
5. Fuel filter
6. Supply pump inlet TSHK0165
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
6. Clear pipe
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-287
5. Check the electromagnetic pump
Disconnect the pipe from the outlet side of the
electromagnetic pump, and activate the pump.
If fuel is discharged from the electromagnetic
pump, check the lines of other than this pump
for faults.
If no fuel is discharged from the electromag-
1
netic pump, check the pump according to Elec-
2
tromagnetic pump inspection procedure.
5 3
4
6 TSHK0106
Name
1. Electromagnetic pump
2. + terminal
3. - terminal
1
3. Blow air into the inlet of the electromagnetic pump
2
with your mouth.
The internal seal may be stuck. Blow air to elim-
TSHK0167 inate sticking.
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter 2
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
6. Electromagnetic pump outlet
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
Description of circuit
The ECM operates the EGR valve based on engine
speed, engine coolant temperature, intake air tempera-
ture, fuel injection amount, and barometric pressure.
The EGR motor drives the EGR valve, and the EGR
position sensor detects the EGR valve opening angle.
TSJJ0138
EGR hysteresis
ON
OFF
60
(140 F)
TSWG0206
1E-292 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
QOS system check
(*: Specifications (fuse current value etc.) vary depending on each machine. Refer to the machines manual.)
Key switch
A A
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
Battery B Br C B ACC Br C
(ON) (ST) (ON) (ST)
(100A)*
(15A)*
(10A)*
Main relay
Starter
1 H-22
5
B/W
1 H-1
Engine control
module (ECM)
Glow Glow relay control
plug
TSJJ0032
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-293
A A
Diagnosis Engine oil QOS indicator Boost O/H lamp Over run Tachometer
lamp pressure lamp lamp temperature lamp
Machine trouble lamp Meter
diagnosis monitor
3 H-6
1 E-164
Machine
control unit
O/H
switch
Engine control
Engine oil Over run module (ECM)
Diagnosis pressure QOS indicator Boost temperature lamp
lamp control lamp control lamp control lamp control control
Tachometer signal
CAN HIGH CAN LOW
TSJJ0034
Does the QOS indicator lamp come on? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 8.
1. Turn the key switch to OFF.
2. Remove the QOS indicator lamp.
8 3. Check the QOS indicator lamp for blow out.
Does the QOS indicator lamp come on? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 10.
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the QOS indi-
10 cator lamp terminal-to-ECM harness and the 10 M or more
ground.
OFF Name
1. DTC is detected.
2. Returned to normal.
ON
Back-up
mode
OFF
TSWG0165
Name
1. DTC is detected.
2. Repair and inspection
3. Returned to normal.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-309
*3 Sumit- ISUZU DTC description Trou
When the DTC has recovered to normal in the ignition omo P Code ble
cycle that the DTC is detected, the back-up mode will (S.H.I.) dis-
be recovered normally, but the diagnosis lamp does not Construc- play
go off. tion on
Machin- moni
1 2 ery Man- tor
ufacturing
Key ON Co., Ltd.
switch
and E Code
Enigne
run OFF E0112 P0112 Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input
E0113 P0113 Intake air temperature sensor
ON circuit high input
Diag
lamp E0117 P0117 Engine coolant temperature
OFF sensor low input
E0118 P0118 Engine coolant temperature
sensor input is high.
ON
E0182 P0182 Fuel temperature sensor cir-
Back-up
mode cuit low input
OFF
E0183 P0183 Fuel temperature sensor cir-
TSWG0207 cuit high input
Name E0192 P0192 Common rail pressure sen-
1. DTC is detected. sor circuit low input
2. Returned to normal.
E0193 P0193 Common rail pressure sen-
sor circuit high input
DTC mapping table E0201 P0201 No. 1 injector injector cir-
cuit fault
Sumitomo (S.H.I.) Construction Machinery Manu-
facturing Co., Ltd. E0202 P0202 No. 2 injector injector cir-
cuit fault
Sumit- ISUZU DTC description Trou
E0203 P0203 No. 3 injector injector cir-
omo P Code ble
cuit fault
(S.H.I.) dis-
Construc- play E0204 P0204 No. 4 injector injector cir-
tion on
cuit fault
Machin- moni
ery Man- tor E0219 P0219 Overrun
ufacturing E0237 P0237 Turbocharger boost sensor
Co., Ltd.
circuit low input
E Code
E0238 P0238 Turbocharger boost sensor
E0087 P0087 Common rail pressure low
circuit high input
pressure fault (No pressure
feed in supply pump) E0335 P0335 Crankshaft position sensor
circuit fault
E0088 P0088 Common rail pressure abnor-
E0335 P0336 Crankshaft position sensor
mally high (1st or 2nd stage)
fault
E0089 P0089 Common rail pressure fault
(Excessive pressure feed in E0340 P0340 Camshaft position sensor cir-
supply pump) cuit fault
E0090 P0090 Common rail pressure con- E0340 P0341 Camshaft position sensor
trol adjusting valve circuit fault
fault E0380 P0380 Glow relay circuit fault
E0107 P0107 Barometric pressure sensor E0487 P0487 EGR valve BLDC position
circuit low input circuit fault
E0108 P0108 Barometric pressure sensor E0488 P0488 EGR valve fault
circuit high input
1E-310 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Sumit- ISUZU DTC description Trou Sumit- ISUZU DTC description Trou
omo P Code ble omo P Code ble
(S.H.I.) dis- (S.H.I.) dis-
Construc- play Construc- play
tion on tion on
Machin- moni Machin- moni
ery Man- tor ery Man- tor
ufacturing ufacturing
Co., Ltd. Co., Ltd.
E Code E Code
E0522 P0522 Oil pressure circuit open cir- E1632 P1632 5V #2 circuit fault
cuit
E1633 P1633 5V #3 circuit fault
E0523 P0523 Oil pressure circuit short cir-
E1634 P1634 5V #4 circuit fault
cuit
E1635 P1635 5V #5 circuit fault
E0601 P0601 ROM fault
E2104 U2104 CAN communication fault
E0603 P0603 EEPROM fault
E2106 U2106 Communication fault with
E0606 P0606 ECM internal trouble (CPU
TCM (Transmission control
fault)
module)
E0606 P0606 CPU monitoring IC fault
E0611 P0611 EDU charge circuit 1 low volt- Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd.
age
SPN FMI P Code DTC description Trou
E0612 P0612 EDU charge circuit 2 low volt- ble
age dis-
E1093 P1093 Fuel leakage (large amount) play
on
E1095 P1095 Pressure limiter is operated. moni
tor
E1112 P1112 Boost temperature sensor
short circuit 1239 1 P0087 No pump pressure
feed (fuel leakage)
E1113 P1113 Boost temperature sensor
open circuit 157 0 P0088 Common rail pressure
fault (1st stage)
E1173 P1173 Overheat
157 0 P0088 Common rail pressure
E1261 P1261 COMMON1 (Harness or
fault (2nd stage)
injector harness)
157 2 P0089 Common rail pressure
E1262 P1262 COMMON2 (Harness or
fault (Excessive pres-
injector harness) circuit fault
sure feed in pump)
E1271 P1271 Accelerator sensor 1 2
1347 0 P0090 SCV drive system
positional correlation fault
open circuit, +B short
E1277 P1277 Accelerator sensor 1 low or ground short
input
108 3 P0107 Barometric pressure
E1278 P1278 Accelerator sensor 1 high sensor fault (low volt-
input age fault)
E1282 P1282 Accelerator sensor 2 low 108 4 P0108 Barometric pressure
input sensor fault (high volt-
age fault)
E1283 P1283 Accelerator sensor 2 high
input 172 4 P0112 Intake air temperature
sensor fault (low volt-
E1345 P1345 Injection pump Camshaft
age fault)
positional correlation fault
172 3 P0113 Intake air temperature
E1625 P1625 Main relay circuit stuck open
sensor fault (high volt-
or stuck closed
age fault)
E1630 P1630 Analog/digital signal conver-
110 4 P0117 Engine coolant tem-
sion fault
perature sensor fault
E1631 P1631 5V #1 circuit fault (low voltage fault)
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-311
SPN FMI P Code DTC description Trou SPN FMI P Code DTC description Trou
ble ble
dis- dis-
play play
on on
moni moni
tor tor
110 3 P0118 Engine coolant tem- 100 3 P0522 Engine oil pressure
perature sensor fault sensor fault (low volt-
(high voltage fault) age fault)
174 4 P0182 Fuel temperature sen- 100 4 P0523 Engine oil pressure
sor fault (low voltage sensor fault (high volt-
fault) age fault)
174 3 P0183 Fuel temperature sen- 628 2 P0601 ROM fault
sor fault (high voltage
10013 2 P0603 EEPROM fault
fault)
1077 2 P0606 CPU monitoring IC
157 4 P0192 Common rail pressure
fault
sensor fault (low volt-
age fault) 10007 2 P0606 CPU fault
157 3 P0193 Common rail pressure 10005 1 P0611 Charge circuit fault
sensor fault (high volt- (bank 1)
age fault)
10006 1 P0612 Charge circuit fault
651 3 P0201 Open circuit in injec-
(bank 2)
tion nozzle #1 drive
system 987 3 P0650 Check engine lamp
fault
652 3 P0202 Open circuit in injec-
tion nozzle #2 drive 1239 1 P1093 No pump pressure
system feed (fuel leakage)
653 3 P0203 Open circuit in injec- 633 7 P1095 Pressure limiter open
tion nozzle #3 drive 105 4 P1112 Boost temperature
system sensor fault (low volt-
654 3 P0204 Open circuit in injec- age fault)
tion nozzle #4 drive 105 3 P1113 Boost temperature
system sensor fault (high volt-
190 0 P0219 Overrun age fault)
3
1
4
5
TSJJ0103
Name
1. Common rail 5. Fuel tank
2. Fuel filter 6. Supply pump
3. Electromagnetic pump 7. Injector
4. Pre-filter
1E-314 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
Description of circuit
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the pres-
sure inside of common rail based on the signal from
common rail pressure sensor. If the pressure is low,
ECM controls the SCV of supply pump to increase the
pressure inside of common rail. If fuel supply to the
supply pump is insufficient or the supply pump is faulty,
the pressure inside of common rail cannot be
increased.
Back-up mode
Limited injection amount 3 (multi-injection stopped)
5 Target RP upper limit (80 MPa {11603 psi})
Test description
Numbers below indicate step numbers in the chart.
8. If the Common rail pressure sensor displays the
50MPa(7252psi)
specified value or more when the common rail pressure
Actual 1 P1093 sensor connector is removed, the circuit beyond the
t2 > 5sec sensor is normal including ECM.
t1 > 3sec
15MPa Actual 2
(2176psi) P0087
TSJJ0111
1E-316 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Is the DMM indication the specified value or more? Go to Step 23. Go to Step 22.
1. Check the signal circuit between common rail
pressure sensor and ECM for short circuit to
signal circuits of other sensors using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to 1E-322, Breaker box inspection pro-
cedure, DTC: P0087 (Flash code 227) Com-
22
mon rail low pressure fault (No pressure feed
in supply pump), List of Diagnostic Trouble
Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
5
4
3
TSWG0055
Name
1. Sensor ground
2. Sensor signal
3. Sensor power supply
TSHK0164
(V)
4.2 Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
6. Supply pump inlet
0 200(29008)
MPa(psi)
TSWG0201
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-321
4. Check for air mixed in fuel 5. Check the electromagnetic pump
Connect a clear pipe to fuel line, and check that no Disconnect the pipe from the outlet side of the
air is mixed in discharged fuel. electromagnetic pump, and activate the pump.
If air is mixed in fuel, determine and repair the If fuel is discharged from the electromagnetic
point, where the air enters, on the upstream pump, check the lines of other than this pump
side of the low pressure line. for faults.
If no air is mixed in fuel, fault inside the supply If no fuel is discharged from the electromag-
pump may be suspected. Replace the SCV. If netic pump, check the pump according to Elec-
this does not correct the fault, replace the sup- tromagnetic pump inspection procedure.
ply pump.
Note:
Refer to 1E-213, SCV Replacement procedure,
5
Engine component location diagram, Engine Con- 4
trol System in this section for the SCV replacement
3
procedure.
Refer to Engine section in the service manual for
replacing the supply pump. 6
6
5
4
1
3 2
TSHK0167
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
1 6. Electromagnetic pump outlet
2
TSHK0165
Electromagnetic pump inspection procedure
Name 1. Turn the key switch to ON, and check for pulsation
1. Supply pump in the fuel hose.
2. Fuel tank It is normal if pulsation exists.
3. Pre-fuel filter
2. Disconnect the electromagnetic pump connector,
4. Electromagnetic pump
and connect 24V power supply to the electromag-
5. Fuel filter
netic pump side to check if the pump operates.
6. Clear pipe
If it operates properly, there may be open cir-
cuit, short circuit or poor contact in the
machine-side harness. Repair the faulty part,
and check again from Step 1.
If the electromagnetic pump does not operate,
replace the pump.
1E-322 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
1
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
2
Box.
TSHK0106
Name
1. Electromagnetic pump
2. + terminal
3. - terminal
TSHK0107
Name
1. Fuel inlet port
2. Fuel outlet port
3
1
4
5
TSJJ0103
Name
1. Common rail 5. Fuel tank
2. Fuel filter 6. Supply pump
3. Electromagnetic pump 7. Injector
4. Pre-filter
1E-324 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
T>1sec=P1095
Diagnostic aid
200 MPa
(29008psi)
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings
may be the cause.
190 MPa T Improper connection of harness connector
(27557psi)
185 MPa Defective harness routing
(26832psi)
Worn harness cladding
T
T>5sec=P0088 Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
The following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
Improper connection of harness connector and
TSHK0043 ECM connector
Poor connection of terminal from connector
Action taken when DTC is set
Unmatched terminals are fitted.
Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the Damage of connector lock
machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
is displayed depending on the machine manufac- Poor contact between terminal and wire
turer.) Damaged harness
Visually check the harness for damage.
Back-up mode Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
Limited injection amount 3 (multi-injection stopped) display while moving the connector and the har-
Target RP upper limit (80 MPa {11603 psi}) ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
Entry of foreign matter into the SCV of the supply
pump may cause improper operation, and the fuel
pressure may overshoot. In this case, the SCV
needs to be replaced.
3 2 1
TSWG0055
Name
1. Sensor ground
2. Sensor signal
3. Sensor power supply
(V)
4.2
0 200(29008)
MPa(psi)
TSWG0201
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-329
DTC: P0089 (Flash code 151) Common rail pressure fault (Excessive pressure feed in
supply pump)
3
1
4
5
TSJJ0103
Name
1. Common rail 5. Fuel tank
2. Fuel filter 6. Supply pump
3. Electromagnetic pump 7. Injector
4. Pre-filter
1E-330 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
About common rail pressure sensor On-board check procedure for sensors
3 2 1
2 1
TSWG0055 TSWG0197
Name Name
1. Power supply 1. Coupling connector between engine the
2. Signal machine
3. GND 2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Characteristics of common rail pressure
sensor 1. Disconnect the coupling connector, and check the
sensor from engine harness connector.
2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
(V) the wiring of sensor connector.
4.2 3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
0 200(29008)
MPa(psi)
TSWG0201
1E-334 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
DTC: P0090 (Flash code 247) SCV drive system open circuit, +B short or ground short
2 E-161
SCV
1 E-161
0.75 0.75
R/B R/W
1 H-6 2 H-6
Engine control
module(ECM)
SCVLO drive SCVHI drive
B+
TSHK0027
Description of circuit
The suction control valve (SCV) controls the fuel feed
pressure amount to the common rail. Once the SCV
installed to the supply pump receives the signal (volt-
age), the SCV closes the valve and pressure-feeds fuel
200MPa
from the supply pump to the common rail. The engine (29008psi)
control module (ECM) operates the SCV to adjust the
common rail pressure.
TSJJ0106
Name
1. SCV
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
Name
1. SCV-HI
2. SCV-LO
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-339
On-board check procedure for sensors If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
3 If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
1 2 3
1 2 3
TSHK0146
TSWG0058
Terminal Resistance
Name
1. Power supply 12 15 k
2. GND 32 15 k
3. Signal
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-345
Characteristics of barometric pressure sensor Breaker box inspection procedure
The output voltage of barometric pressure sensor Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
changes according to the barometric pressure. there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
The scan tool with CAN communication displays a fixed step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
value when the value exceeds the threshold voltage. Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
Therefore, judge as it is more than the threshold value when using a breaker box.
if the value of 40 kPa (5.8 psi) or 120 kPa (17.4 psi) is Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
not changed. Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
When error occurs, error value (127 kPa {18.4 psi}) is Box.
displayed. The following illustration shows the correla-
tion between physical value and voltage displayed in
the scan tools with CAN communication.
Tech2, EMPSIII and scan tools with KW communica-
tion can display both physical value and voltage.
(V)
2.279198
1.009671
Name
1. Breaker box
40(5.8) 120(17.4) kPa(psi) 2. DMM
TSWG0205
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
2.279198
1 2 3
1.009671
TSWG0205
TSHK0146
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-351
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
(V)
4.8691
Name
1. Signal
2. GND
0.1797
-40 120
(-40) (248) F
TSWG0180
1000
100
10
Resistance
0.1
0.01
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150
(-40) (-22) (-4) (14) (32) (50) (68) (86) (104) (122) (140) (158) (176) (194) (212) (230) (248) (266) (284) (302)
Temperature
TSWG0060
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-357
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
(V)
4.8691
Name
1. Signal
2. GND
0.1797
-40 120
(-40) (248) F
TSWG0180
1000
100
10
Resistance
0.1
0.01
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150
(-40) (-22) (-4) (14) (32) (50) (68) (86) (104) (122) (140) (158) (176) (194) (212) (230) (248) (266) (284) (302)
Temperature
TSWG0060
1E-364 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
0.75 0.75 0.75
B/Y L/Y W/B
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
A
* 3 E-90 Engine control
CAN LOW CAN HIGH module (ECM)
0.75
R
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
TSJJ0036
2 1
1 2 3
TSWG0061
Breaker box inspection procedure
Name
1. Sensor ground (for engine control) Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
2. Sensor signal (for engine control) there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
3. Sensor signal (for meter) step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Characteristics of ECT sensor Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
The output voltage of ECT sensor changes according Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
to the engine coolant temperature. The scan tool with Box.
CAN communication displays a fixed value when the
value exceeds the threshold voltage. Therefore, judge
as it is more than the threshold value if the value of
40C (40F) or 120C (248F) is not changed.
When error occurs, error value 214C (419F) is dis-
played.
The following illustration shows the correlation between
physical value and voltage displayed in the scan tools
with CAN communication.
Tech2, EMPSIII and scan tools with KW communica-
tion can display both physical value and voltage.
(V)
4.8691
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
0.1797
-40 120
(-40) (248) F
TSWG0180
1E-370 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
0.75 0.75 0.75
B/Y L/Y W/B
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
A
* 3 E-90 Engine control
CAN LOW CAN HIGH module (ECM)
0.75
R
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
TSJJ0036
2 1
1 2 3
TSWG0061
Breaker box inspection procedure
Name
1. Sensor ground (for engine control) Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
2. Sensor signal (for engine control) there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
3. Sensor signal (for meter) step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Characteristics of ECT sensor Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
The output voltage of ECT sensor changes according Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
to the engine coolant temperature. The scan tool with Box.
CAN communication displays a fixed value when the
value exceeds the threshold voltage. Therefore, judge
as it is more than the threshold value if the value of
40C (40F) or 120C (248F) is not changed.
When error occurs, error value 214C (419F) is dis-
played.
The following illustration shows the correlation between
physical value and voltage displayed in the scan tools
with CAN communication.
Tech2, EMPSIII and scan tools with KW communica-
tion can display both physical value and voltage.
(V)
4.7441
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
0.2129
-40 120
(-40) (248) F
TSWG0181
1E-378 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
0.75 0.75 0.75
B/Y L/Y W/B
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
A
* 3 E-90 Engine control
CAN LOW CAN HIGH module (ECM)
0.75
R
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
TSJJ0036
25
20
15
10
-30 0 30 60 90 120
(-22) (32) (86) (140) (194) (248) F
TSWG0210
(V)
4.5195
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
0.1973
-30 120
(-22) (248) F
TSWG0203
1E-384 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
0.75 0.75 0.75
B/Y L/Y W/B
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
A
* 3 E-90 Engine control
CAN LOW CAN HIGH module (ECM)
0.75
R
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
TSJJ0036
25
20
15
10
-30 0 30 60 90 120
(-22) (32) (86) (140) (194) (248) F
TSWG0210
(V)
4.5195
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
0.1973
-30 120
(-22) (248) F
TSWG0203
1E-392 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
3 2 1
TSWG0055
Name
1. GND
2. Signal
3. Power supply
0 200(29008)
MPa(psi)
TSWG0201
1E-398 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
(V)
4.2
3 2 1
1
0 200(29008)
TSWG0055 MPa(psi)
Name TSWG0201
1. GND
2. Signal
3. Power supply
1E-404 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
TSWG0197
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-405
DTC: P0201 (Flash code 271) Open circuit in injection nozzle #1 drive system
2 2 2 2 2 2
R P G W L Y
116 E-56 120 E-56 E-56 121 E-56 E-56 117 E-56 Engine control
118 119
module (ECM)
TSJJ0035
Description of circuit
The injector performs fuel injection. The injector is
installed in the engine head. The engine control module
(ECM) controls the fuel injection amount and timing by
controlling the energizing time to the injector. Also, it
generates the voltage for injector operation and ener-
gizes the pressurized voltage (more than 100 V) to the
injector. For injector operation, the voltage applied to
the injector will be sent back the to the ECM through
injector as a signal, and the ECM controls this signal.
1E-406 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Cylinder No. and injection order Action taken when DTC is set
Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the
machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
is displayed depending on the machine manufac-
turer.)
6
1
Back-up mode
Injection for cylinder #1 stopped, EGR stopped
2
Recovery from failure
Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
5 3
and About recovery from failure in this section for
recovery from failure.
4
Name The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns
1. Cylinder No. 1 to history trouble and the key switch is turned
2. Cylinder No. 2 OFF then ON again.
3. Cylinder No. 3 Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and
4. Cylinder No. 4 diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs.
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings
Fuel injection order is 1 3 4 2. may be the cause.
Improper connection of harness connector
Main trouble symptom Defective harness routing
Intense engine vibration Worn harness cladding
Rough idling Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Output lowering The following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
Engine blow up fault
Improper connection of harness connector and
Preconditions when DTC is set ECM connector
Main relay power supply voltage is 18V or more. Poor connection of terminal from connector
70 rpm or more Unmatched terminals are fitted.
DTC P0611, P1261, or P0201 is not detected. Damage of connector lock
Poor contact between terminal and wire
DTC set condition Damaged harness
Open/short circuit is detected in No. 1 cylinder Visually check the harness for damage.
injector drive circuit. Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
No. 1 cylinder injector monitor input signal does display while moving the connector and the har-
not exist for 2.5 seconds or more. ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3 3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
2 2 2 2 2 2
R P G W L Y
116 E-56 120 E-56 E-56 121 E-56 E-56 117 E-56 Engine control
118 119
module (ECM)
TSJJ0035
Description of circuit
The injector performs fuel injection. The injector is
installed in the engine head. The engine control module
(ECM) controls the fuel injection amount and timing by
controlling the energizing time to the injector. Also, it
generates the voltage for injector operation and ener-
gizes the pressurized voltage (more than 100 V) to the
injector. For injector operation, the voltage applied to
the injector will be sent back the to the ECM through
injector as a signal, and the ECM controls this signal.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-411
Cylinder No. and injection order Action taken when DTC is set
Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the
machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
is displayed depending on the machine manufac-
turer.)
6
1
Back-up mode
Injection for cylinder #2 stopped, EGR stopped
2
Recovery from failure
Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
5 3
and About recovery from failure in this section for
recovery from failure.
4
Name The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns
1. Cylinder No. 1 to history trouble and the key switch is turned
2. Cylinder No. 2 OFF then ON again.
3. Cylinder No. 3 Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and
4. Cylinder No. 4 diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs.
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings
Fuel injection order is 1 3 4 2. may be the cause.
Improper connection of harness connector
Main trouble symptom Defective harness routing
Intense engine vibration Worn harness cladding
Rough idling Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Output lowering The following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
Engine blow up fault
Improper connection of harness connector and
Preconditions when DTC is set ECM connector
Main relay power supply voltage is 18V or more. Poor connection of terminal from connector
70 rpm or more Unmatched terminals are fitted.
DTC P0612, P1262 or P0202 is not detected. Damage of connector lock
Poor contact between terminal and wire
DTC set condition Damaged harness
Open/short circuit is detected in No. 2 cylinder Visually check the harness for damage.
injector drive circuit. Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
No. 2 cylinder injector monitor input signal does display while moving the connector and the har-
not exist for 2.5 seconds or more. ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3 3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
2 2 2 2 2 2
R P G W L Y
116 E-56 120 E-56 E-56 121 E-56 E-56 117 E-56 Engine control
118 119
module (ECM)
TSJJ0035
Description of circuit
The injector performs fuel injection. The injector is
installed in the engine head. The engine control module
(ECM) controls the fuel injection amount and timing by
controlling the energizing time to the injector. Also, it
generates the voltage for injector operation and ener-
gizes the pressurized voltage (more than 100 V) to the
injector. For injector operation, the voltage applied to
the injector will be sent back the to the ECM through
injector as a signal, and the ECM controls this signal.
1E-416 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Cylinder No. and injection order Action taken when DTC is set
Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the
machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
is displayed depending on the machine manufac-
turer.)
6
1
Back-up mode
Injection for cylinder #3 stopped, EGR stopped
2
Recovery from failure
Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
5 3
and About recovery from failure in this section for
recovery from failure.
4
Name The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns
1. Cylinder No. 1 to history trouble and the key switch is turned
2. Cylinder No. 2 OFF then ON again.
3. Cylinder No. 3 Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and
4. Cylinder No. 4 diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs.
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings
Fuel injection order is 1 3 4 2. may be the cause.
Improper connection of harness connector
Main trouble symptom Defective harness routing
Intense engine vibration Worn harness cladding
Rough idling Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Output lowering The following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
Engine blow up fault
Improper connection of harness connector and
Preconditions when DTC is set ECM connector
Main relay power supply voltage is 18V or more. Poor connection of terminal from connector
70 rpm or more Unmatched terminals are fitted.
DTC P0612, P1262 or P0203 is not detected. Damage of connector lock
Poor contact between terminal and wire
DTC set condition Damaged harness
Open/short circuit is detected in No. 3 cylinder Visually check the harness for damage.
injector drive circuit. Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
No. 3 cylinder injector monitor input signal does display while moving the connector and the har-
not exist for 2.5 seconds or more. ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3 3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
2 2 2 2 2 2
R P G W L Y
116 E-56 120 E-56 E-56 121 E-56 E-56 117 E-56 Engine control
118 119
module (ECM)
TSJJ0035
Description of circuit
The injector performs fuel injection. The injector is
installed in the engine head. The engine control module
(ECM) controls the fuel injection amount and timing by
controlling the energizing time to the injector. Also, it
generates the voltage for injector operation and ener-
gizes the pressurized voltage (more than 100 V) to the
injector. For injector operation, the voltage applied to
the injector will be sent back the to the ECM through
injector as a signal, and the ECM controls this signal.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-421
Cylinder No. and injection order Action taken when DTC is set
Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the
machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
is displayed depending on the machine manufac-
turer.)
6
1
Back-up mode
Injection for cylinder #4 stopped, EGR stopped
2
Recovery from failure
Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
5 3
and About recovery from failure in this section for
recovery from failure.
4
Name The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns
1. Cylinder No. 1 to history trouble and the key switch is turned
2. Cylinder No. 2 OFF then ON again.
3. Cylinder No. 3 Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and
4. Cylinder No. 4 diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs.
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings
Fuel injection order is 1 3 4 2. may be the cause.
Improper connection of harness connector
Main trouble symptom Defective harness routing
Intense engine vibration Worn harness cladding
Rough idling Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Output lowering The following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
Engine blow up fault
Improper connection of harness connector and
Preconditions when DTC is set ECM connector
Main relay power supply voltage is 18V or more. Poor connection of terminal from connector
70 rpm or more Unmatched terminals are fitted.
DTC P0611, P1261 or P0204 is not detected. Damage of connector lock
Poor contact between terminal and wire
DTC set condition Damaged harness
Open/short circuit is detected in No. 4 cylinder Visually check the harness for damage.
injector drive circuit. Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
No. 4 cylinder injector monitor input signal does display while moving the connector and the har-
not exist for 2.5 seconds or more. ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3 3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 108 E-56 107 E-56 109 E-56 95 E-56
EGR valve
EGR valve
18 H-20 5 H-20 19 H-20 6 H-20 14 H-20 13 H-20 12 H-20 3 H-20 1 H-20 2 H-20 4 H-20
CMP sensor (MRE) Common rail pressure sensor CKP sensor (MRE)
TSJJ0042
Engine control
Boost pressure module (ECM)
CKP sensor 5V
signal sensor signal
5V
Boost temperature
sensor signal
0.75 B
Description of circuit The ECM sets the DTC when the signal voltage from
The boost pressure sensor is installed to the intake the boost pressure sensor is less than the normal
manifold. The boost pressure sensor outputs the volt- range.
age corresponding to the internal pressure of the intake
manifold, and the ECM detects the boost by this signal. Main trouble symptom
The boost pressure sensor includes following circuits. Black smoke emitted
5V power supply circuit
Ground circuit
Preconditions when DTC is set
Boost pressure sensor signal circuit Key switch input voltage is 18V or more.
The ECM provides 5 V to the boost pressure sensor DTC P1630 or P1634 is not detected.
through 5-V power supply circuit, and grounds to the
inside of the ECM through ground circuit. Also, the DTC set condition
boost pressure sensor outputs the signal voltage to the Boost pressure sensor voltage is 0.1V or less for
ECM through the boost pressure sensor signal circuit. 2.5 seconds or more.
The ECM detects a low boost condition (the engine
load is low) when the signal voltage from the boost
pressure sensor is low, and a high boost condition (the
engine load is high) when the signal voltage from the
boost pressure sensor is high.
1E-428 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Action taken when DTC is set Defective harness routing
Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the Worn harness cladding
machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
is displayed depending on the machine manufac- The following inspections are necessary to detect these
turer.) causes.
Improper connection of harness connector and
Back-up mode ECM connector
Specified back-up value (depending on the Poor connection of terminal from connector
machine manufacturer) Unmatched terminals are fitted.
Boost pressure correction/EGR stopped Damage of connector lock
Poor contact between terminal and wire
Recovery from failure
Damaged harness
Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
and About recovery from failure in this section for Visually check the harness for damage.
recovery from failure. Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
display while moving the connector and the har-
The conditions to clear the MIL/DTC ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
The present trouble turns to history trouble when
the condition is out of the range from DTC set con-
Test description
dition (recovery from failure).
The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns Numbers below indicate step numbers in the chart.
to history trouble and the key switch is turned 3. In case of present trouble, the MAP (manifold abso-
OFF then ON again. lute pressure) sensor displays the threshold value or
less. If more than the threshold value, identify the
Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and cause by referring to Diagnostic aid.
diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs. 5. If MAP (manifold absolute pressure) sensor dis-
plays the specified value or more when terminals
Diagnostic aid between the boost pressure sensor connector are
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings shorted, the circuit beyond the sensor is normal includ-
may be the cause. ing ECM.
Improper connection of harness connector
(V)
4.5
0.5
Name
1. Sensor ground 67(9.7) 333(48.3)
kPa(psi)
2. Sensor signal
TSHK0185
3. Sensor power supply
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
3 2 1 Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
TSJJ0140
Terminal Resistance
21 15 k
32 15 k
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
Boost pressure module (ECM)
CKP sensor 5V
signal sensor signal
5V
Boost temperature
sensor signal
0.75 B
(V)
4.5
0.5
Name
1. Sensor ground 67(9.7) 333(48.3)
kPa(psi)
2. Sensor signal
TSHK0185
3. Sensor power supply
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
3 2 1 Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
TSJJ0140
Terminal Resistance
21 15 k
32 15 k
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 108 E-56 107 E-56 109 E-56 95 E-56
EGR valve
EGR valve
18 H-20 5 H-20 19 H-20 6 H-20 14 H-20 13 H-20 12 H-20 3 H-20 1 H-20 2 H-20 4 H-20
CMP sensor (MRE) Common rail pressure sensor CKP sensor (MRE)
TSJJ0042
Back-up mode
Control based on cam when cam sensor is normal
1E-442 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Recovery from failure Poor connection of terminal from connector
Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes Unmatched terminals are fitted.
and About recovery from failure in this section for Damage of connector lock
recovery from failure. Poor contact between terminal and wire
Damaged harness
The conditions to clear the MIL/DTC
Visually check the harness for damage.
The present trouble turns to history trouble when
Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
the condition is out of the range from DTC set con-
display while moving the connector and the har-
dition (recovery from failure).
ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
to history trouble and the key switch is turned
OFF then ON again. Crank sensor fault
Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and Important:
diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs. For crank sensor fault, DTC wont be detected
unless the engine cranks for 14 revolutions. Espe-
Diagnostic aid cially when running with low speed such as idling,
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings engine stalls before cranking for 14 revolutions if
may be the cause. no crank signal exist. In this case, the back-up
mode will not be active because DTC is not
Improper connection of harness connector
detected. Therefore, the engine can be restarted
Defective harness routing even after it stalls, making it difficult to identify the
Worn harness cladding fault. If the engine experienced stall, raise the
Wire disconnection inside harness cladding engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if
The following inspections are necessary to detect these crank sensor fault is detected while cranking for 14
causes. revolutions. If crank sensor fault is detected at No
Load Max, DTC will be detected. If intermittent trou-
Improper connection of harness connector and
ble is found, raise the engine speed up to No Load
ECM connector
Max, and check if DTC is detected.
30
TSJJ0134
TSJJ0133
Name
1. Sensor signal
2. Sensor ground
3. Sensor power supply
1E-446 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
About CKP sensor and CMP sensor signals Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
1
TSJJ0127
Name
1. CKP signal
2. CMP signal
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 108 E-56 107 E-56 109 E-56 95 E-56
EGR valve
EGR valve
18 H-20 5 H-20 19 H-20 6 H-20 14 H-20 13 H-20 12 H-20 3 H-20 1 H-20 2 H-20 4 H-20
CMP sensor (MRE) Common rail pressure sensor CKP sensor (MRE)
TSJJ0042
Back-up mode
Control based on cam when cam sensor is normal
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-449
Recovery from failure Poor connection of terminal from connector
Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes Unmatched terminals are fitted.
and About recovery from failure in this section for Damage of connector lock
recovery from failure. Poor contact between terminal and wire
Damaged harness
The conditions to clear the MIL/DTC
Visually check the harness for damage.
The present trouble turns to history trouble when
Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
the condition is out of the range from DTC set con-
display while moving the connector and the har-
dition (recovery from failure).
ness which are related to the sensor. The varia-
The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns tion of the display indicates the faulty part.
to history trouble and the key switch is turned
OFF then ON again. Crank sensor fault
Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and Important:
diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs. For crank sensor fault, DTC wont be detected
unless the engine cranks for 14 revolutions. Espe-
Diagnostic aid cially when running with low speed such as idling,
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, the followings engine stalls before cranking for 14 revolutions if
may be the cause. no crank signal exist. In this case, the back-up
mode will not be active because DTC is not
Improper connection of harness connector
detected. Therefore, the engine can be restarted
Defective harness routing even after it stalls, making it difficult to identify the
Worn harness cladding fault. If the engine experienced stall, raise the
Wire disconnection inside harness cladding engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if
The following inspections are necessary to detect these crank sensor fault is detected while cranking for 14
causes. revolutions. If crank sensor fault is detected at No
Load Max, DTC will be detected. If intermittent trou-
Improper connection of harness connector and
ble is found, raise the engine speed up to No Load
ECM connector
Max, and check if DTC is detected.
7 Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to 1E-453,
On-board check procedure for sensors, DTC:
P0336 (Flash code 15) Crank sensor fault (signal
fault), List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair or replace as
required.
TSJJ0133 TSJJ0127
Name Name
1. Sensor signal 1. CKP signal
2. Sensor ground 2. CMP signal
3. Sensor power supply
30
TSJJ0134
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-453
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 108 E-56 107 E-56 109 E-56 95 E-56
EGR valve
EGR valve
18 H-20 5 H-20 19 H-20 6 H-20 14 H-20 13 H-20 12 H-20 3 H-20 1 H-20 2 H-20 4 H-20
CMP sensor (MRE) Common rail pressure sensor CKP sensor (MRE)
TSJJ0042
15
TSJJ0135
TSJJ0133
Name
Name 1. CMP sensor
1. Sensor signal
2. Sensor ground
3. Sensor power supply
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-459
About CKP sensor and CMP sensor signals Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
1
TSJJ0127
Name
1. CKP signal
2. CMP signal
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
3 If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 108 E-56 107 E-56 109 E-56 95 E-56
EGR valve
EGR valve
18 H-20 5 H-20 19 H-20 6 H-20 14 H-20 13 H-20 12 H-20 3 H-20 1 H-20 2 H-20 4 H-20
CMP sensor (MRE) Common rail pressure sensor CKP sensor (MRE)
TSJJ0042
7 Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to 1E-466,
On-board check procedure for sensors, DTC:
P0341 (Flash code 14) Cam sensor fault (signal
fault), List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair or replace as
required.
15
TSJJ0135
TSJJ0133
Name
1. CMP sensor
Name
1. Sensor signal
2. Sensor ground
3. Sensor power supply
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-465
About CKP sensor and CMP sensor signals Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
1
TSJJ0127
Name
1. CKP signal
2. CMP signal
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Key switch
A A
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
Battery B Br C B ACC Br C
(ON) (ST) (ON) (ST)
(100A)*
(15A)*
(10A)*
Main relay
Starter
1 H-22
5
B/W
1 H-1
Engine control
module (ECM)
Glow Glow relay control
plug
TSJJ0032
Does the Glow relay display OFF? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
1. Check the circuit between glow relay and ECM
for short circuit to the power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit using breaker box
or DMM.
Refer to 1E-470, Breaker box inspection pro-
10 cedure, DTC: P0380 (Flash code 66) Glow
relay circuit fault, List of Diagnostic Trouble
Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-471
A A
Diagnosis Engine oil QOS indicator Boost O/H lamp Over run Tachometer
lamp pressure lamp lamp temperature lamp
Machine trouble lamp Meter
diagnosis monitor
3 H-6
1 E-164
Machine
control unit
O/H
switch
Engine control
Engine oil Over run module (ECM)
Diagnosis pressure QOS indicator Boost temperature lamp
lamp control lamp control lamp control lamp control control
Tachometer signal
CAN HIGH CAN LOW
TSJJ0034
Does the QOS indicator lamp come on? Go to Step 13. Go to Step 8.
Check the installation condition of the meter and
ECM connector.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
Step Item to be Checking Measuring condition Measuring terminal Normal value Abnormal
checked method No. value
6 Short circuit to Resistance Remove the meter 11 GND 10 M or 10M or less
ground measurement connector. more
Key switch OFF
7 Open circuit/ Lamp ON Remove the ECM. 11 Short circuit to Lamp ON Lamp OFF
high resistance Key switch ON the ground
10 Open circuit/ Resistance Remove the meter 11 Meter connector 10M or less 10 M or
high resistance measurement connector. QOS indicator lamp more
Key switch OFF terminal
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-477
DTC: P0487 (Flash code 44) EGR position sensor fault
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
TSWG0158
Name
1. Position sensor power supply (5 V)
2. Position sensor signal W
3. Position sensor signal V
4. Position sensor signal U
5. Position sensor ground
6. Motor drive W
7. Motor drive V
8. Motor drive U Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
TSWG0158
Name
1. Position sensor power supply (5 V)
2. Position sensor signal W
3. Position sensor signal V
4. Position sensor signal U
5. Position sensor ground
6. Motor drive W
7. Motor drive V
8. Motor drive U Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
EGR valve check
TSJJ0138
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
0.75 0.75 0.75
B/Y L/Y W/B
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
A
* 3 E-90 Engine control
CAN LOW CAN HIGH module (ECM)
0.75
R
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
TSJJ0036
1 2 3
TSWG0164
Name
1. Sensor ground
2. Sensor signal
3. Sensor power supply
(V)
4.85
0.496
0 1088.5(157.9)
kPa(psi)
TSWG0202
1E-494 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
0.75 0.75 0.75
B/Y L/Y W/B
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
A
* 3 E-90 Engine control
CAN LOW CAN HIGH module (ECM)
0.75
R
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
TSJJ0036
1 2 3
TSWG0164
Name
1. Sensor ground
2. Sensor signal
3. Sensor power supply
(V)
4.85
0.496
0 1088.5(157.9)
kPa(psi)
TSWG0202
1E-502 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
module (ECM)
KWP2000
81 E-57 4 E-57 3 E-57 1 E-57 43 E-57 62 E-57 52 E-57 38 E-57 37 E-57 18 E-57
CAN CAN
LOW HIGH
DLC
5 FL-150 4 FL-150
TSJJ0033
Engine control
module (ECM)
KWP2000
81 E-57 4 E-57 3 E-57 1 E-57 43 E-57 62 E-57 52 E-57 38 E-57 37 E-57 18 E-57
CAN CAN
LOW HIGH
DLC
5 FL-150 4 FL-150
TSJJ0033
Key switch
A A
OFF OFF
ON ON
START START
Battery B Br C B ACC Br C
(ON) (ST) (ON) (ST)
(100A)*
(15A)*
(10A)*
Main relay
Starter
1 H-22
5
B/W
1 H-1
Engine control
module (ECM)
Glow Glow relay control
plug
TSJJ0032
Test description
Numbers below indicate step numbers in the chart.
7. Measure using the breaker box.
10. Measure using the breaker box.
12. Measure using the breaker box.
Is the DMM indication the specified value or more? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 6.
1. Check for the followings in the circuit between
the fuse and the starter cut relay.
Open circuit
6 Short circuit to ground circuit
High resistance
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
Does the Starter switch (ST) display ON? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
1. Check for the followings in the circuit between
the ST terminal of the key switch and the ECM
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to 1E-521, Breaker box inspection pro-
cedure, DTC: P0615 (Flash code 19) Starter
cut relay circuit fault, List of Diagnostic Trouble
10 Codes.
Open circuit
Short circuit to ground circuit
High resistance
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
Is the DMM indication the specified value or less? Go to Step 13. Go to Step 12.
1. Check the circuit between starter cut relay and
ECM for short circuit to the power supply cir-
cuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to 1E-521, Breaker box inspection pro-
12 cedure, DTC: P0615 (Flash code 19) Starter
cut relay circuit fault, List of Diagnostic Trouble
Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
A A
Diagnosis Engine oil QOS indicator Boost O/H lamp Over run Tachometer
lamp pressure lamp lamp temperature lamp
Machine trouble lamp Meter
diagnosis monitor
3 H-6
1 E-164
Machine
control unit
O/H
switch
Engine control
Engine oil Over run module (ECM)
Diagnosis pressure QOS indicator Boost temperature lamp
lamp control lamp control lamp control lamp control control
Tachometer signal
CAN HIGH CAN LOW
TSJJ0034
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
10 Open circuit/ Resistance Remove the meter 6 Meter connector 100 or less 10 M or
high resistance measurement connector. diagnosis lamp termi- more
Key switch OFF nal
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-527
DTC: P1093 (Flash code 227) No pump pressure feed
3
1
4
5
TSJJ0103
Name
1. Common rail 5. Fuel tank
2. Fuel filter 6. Supply pump
3. Electromagnetic pump 7. Injector
4. Pre-filter
1E-528 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
Absolute pressure
5
50MPa(7252psi)
Actual 1 P1093
2
t2 > 5sec
t1 > 3sec
15MPa Actual 2
(2176psi) P0087
TSJJ0111
1
TSJJ0137
Action taken when DTC is set
Name
1. Fuel pump strainer Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the
2. Pre-fuel filter machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
3. Electromagnetic pump filter is displayed depending on the machine manufac-
4. Main fuel filter turer.)
5. Gauze filter
Back-up mode
Filter clogging in the fuel system may establish the Limited injection amount 3 (multi-injection stopped)
DTC set condition. Check as required. Target RP upper limit (80 MPa {11603 psi})
Diagnostic aid
Followings are suspected as the cause.
Injector internal trouble
Supply pump internal trouble
Improper operation due to foreign matter etc. in the
SCV which is installed in the supply pump.
Fuel system pipe fault (fuel leakage, clogging,
crush, etc.)
Fuel filter fault (clogging)
Fuel tank fault (clogging)
1E-530 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Pressure limiter trouble (operation under specified 8. If the Common rail pressure sensor displays the
pressure, degradation of sealability) specified value or more when the common rail pressure
ECM trouble sensor connector is removed, the circuit beyond the
sensor is normal including ECM.
Common rail pressure sensor trouble
10, 23. If rise of fuel level or diesel fuel odor was found,
fuel leakage in the injector portion may be the cause of
Test description
the DTC detection.
Numbers below indicate step numbers in the chart.
Is the DMM indication the specified value or more? Go to Step 23. Go to Step 22.
1. Check the signal circuit between common rail
pressure sensor and ECM for short circuit to
signal circuits of other sensors using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to 1E-536, Breaker box inspection pro-
22 cedure, DTC: P1093 (Flash code 227) No
pump pressure feed, List of Diagnostic Trouble
Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
5
4
3
TSWG0055
Name
1. Sensor ground
2. Sensor signal
3. Sensor power supply
TSHK0164
(V)
4.2 Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
6. Supply pump inlet
0 200(29008)
MPa(psi)
TSWG0201
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-535
4. Check for air mixed in fuel 5. Check the electromagnetic pump
Connect a clear pipe to fuel line, and check that no Disconnect the pipe from the outlet side of the
air is mixed in discharged fuel. electromagnetic pump, and activate the pump.
If air is mixed in fuel, determine and repair the If fuel is discharged from the electromagnetic
point, where the air enters, on the upstream pump, check the lines of other than this pump
side of the low pressure line. for faults.
If no air is mixed in fuel, fault inside the supply If no fuel is discharged from the electromag-
pump may be suspected. Replace the SCV. If netic pump, check the pump according to Elec-
this does not correct the fault, replace the sup- tromagnetic pump inspection procedure.
ply pump.
Note:
Refer to 1E-213, SCV Replacement procedure,
5
Engine component location diagram, Engine Con- 4
trol System in this section for the SCV replacement
3
procedure.
Refer to Engine section in the service manual for
replacing the supply pump. 6
6
5
4
1
3 2
TSHK0167
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
1 6. Electromagnetic pump outlet
2
TSHK0165
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
6. Clear pipe
1E-536 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Electromagnetic pump inspection procedure
1. Turn the key switch to ON, and check for pulsation
in the fuel hose.
It is normal if pulsation exists. 2
TSHK0107
Name
1. Fuel inlet port
2. Fuel outlet port
1
2
4. Install the removed parts, and check again from
Step 1.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-537
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
3
1
4
5
TSJJ0103
Name
1. Common rail 5. Fuel tank
2. Fuel filter 6. Supply pump
3. Electromagnetic pump 7. Injector
4. Pre-filter
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-539
Engine control
module (ECM)
2 E-161
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56
SCV
EGR valve
EGR valve
1 E-161
0.75 0.75
R/B R/W
1 H-6 2 H-6
18 H-20 5 H-20 19 H-20 6 H-20 14 H-20 13 H-20 12 H-20
0.5 0.5 0.5
O/B T Y 0.75
B/W
B+
TSJJ0141
Description of circuit
The supply pump sucks fuel from the fuel tank using
the trochoid-type feed pump located inside of the sup-
ply pump. The sucked fuel is sent through the SCV to
the two plungers located inside the supply pump, and is
pressurized and sent to the common rail. The SCV
opening angle controls the fuel flow; if the SCV drive
duty is large, the SCV opening angle becomes small
resulting in less fuel flow. The ECM drives the SCV by
calculating the target common rail pressure, target fuel
flow, etc. based on the information from each sensor.
The ECM sets the DTC when the common rail pressure
increases to certain level then lowers sharply, as it rec-
ognizes that the pressure limiter is activated.
Common rail
3
pressure
T>1sec=P1095
200 MPa
(29008psi)
5
190 MPa T
(27557psi)
185 MPa
(26832psi)
2
T
T>5sec=P0088
TSHK0043
1
TSJJ0137
Action taken when DTC is set
Name
1. Fuel pump strainer Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the
2. Pre-fuel filter machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
3. Electromagnetic pump filter is displayed depending on the machine manufac-
4. Main fuel filter turer.)
5. Gauze filter
Back-up mode
Filter clogging in the fuel system may establish the Limited injection amount 1
DTC set condition. Check as required. Output goes down to about 50% since fuel flow is
limited.
Preconditions when DTC is set
Key switch input voltage is 18V or more. Recovery from failure
DTC P1095, P0192, P0193, P1630 or P1635 is not Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
detected. and About recovery from failure in this section for
recovery from failure.
50rpm or more
The conditions to clear the MIL/DTC
DTC set condition
The present trouble turns to history trouble when
When pressure limiter is opened.
the condition is out of the range from DTC set con-
When common rail pressure is more than 200 MPa dition (recovery from failure).
(29008 psi) for 1 second or more.
The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns
DTC set condition in the case of high common rail to history trouble and the key switch is turned
pressure is described below. Only P1095 is OFF then ON again.
detected if the fuel pressure overshoots due to
Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and
entry of air.
diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs.
Diagnostic aid
Followings are suspected as the cause.
Air mixed in the high-pressure fuel pipe.
Injector internal trouble
Supply pump internal trouble
Overshoot caused by improper operation of SCV
installed to the supply pump.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-541
If the engine starts with the signal (voltage) is not Fuel system pipe fault (clogging etc.)
sent to the SCV, common rail pressure reaches Fuel filter fault (temporary clogging due to waxing
200MPa (29008psi) due to the normal open struc- at low temperatures, improper tightening of filter
ture of the SCV. Common rail pressure becomes cartridge, etc.)
high pressure status (for approx. 2 sec. at crank-
Fuel tank fault (temporary clogging, air mixed due
ing) and the pressure limiter opens, then common
to fuel shortage, air mixed due to modified fuel
rail pressure decreases to 50MPa (7252psi). Out-
pipe for additional tank etc.)
put is lowering since common rail pressure is lim-
ited. Pressure limiter trouble (operation under specified
pressure, degradation of sealability)
ECM trouble
Common rail pressure sensor trouble
Running out of fuel
200MPa
(29008psi)
Test description
Numbers below indicate step numbers in the chart.
13. If the Common rail pressure sensor displays the
specified value or more when the common rail pressure
sensor connector is removed, the circuit beyond the
sensor is normal including ECM.
50MPa
(7252psi)
t1 = 2sec t
TSHK0170
3 2 1
TSWG0055
Name
1. Sensor ground
2. Sensor signal
3. Sensor power supply
0 200(29008)
MPa(psi)
TSWG0201
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Engine control
Boost pressure module (ECM)
CKP sensor 5V
signal sensor signal
5V
Boost temperature
sensor signal
0.75 B
(V)
4.9824
Name
1. Signal
2. GND
1.1719
-40 120
(-40) (248) F
TSWG0204
1000
100
10
Resistance
0.1
0.01
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150
(-40) (-22) (-4) (14) (32) (50) (68) (86) (104) (122) (140) (158) (176) (194) (212) (230) (248) (266) (284) (302)
Temperature
TSWG0060
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-555
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
TSWG0197
1E-556 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
DTC: P1113 (Flash code 295) Boost temperature sensor fault (high voltage fault, open
circuit, short to power supply circuit)
Engine control
Boost pressure module (ECM)
CKP sensor 5V
signal sensor signal
5V
Boost temperature
sensor signal
0.75 B
(V)
4.9824
Name
1. Signal
2. GND
1.1719
-40 120
(-40) (248) F
TSWG0204
1000
100
10
Resistance
0.1
0.01
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150
(-40) (-22) (-4) (14) (32) (50) (68) (86) (104) (122) (140) (158) (176) (194) (212) (230) (248) (266) (284) (302)
Temperature
TSWG0060
1E-562 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if
there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step. After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Ways to measure voltage and resistance are different
when using a breaker box.
Refer to 1E-194, Example of use for breaker box,
Breaker box inspection procedure, How to Use Breaker
Box.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 1. Disconnect the coupling connector, and check the
sensor from engine harness connector.
3 2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-563
DTC: P1173 (Flash code 542) Overheat
(*: Specifications vary depending on each machine. Refer to the machines manual.)
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
0.75 0.75 0.75
B/Y L/Y W/B
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
A
* 3 E-90 Engine control
CAN LOW CAN HIGH module (ECM)
0.75
R
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
TSJJ0036
Description of circuit
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed in the thermostat housing. The ETC sensor is
the thermistor-type sensor, and the value of resistance
and output voltage change according to the engine
coolant temperature. As the engine coolant tempera-
ture increases, the resistance becomes small, and the 100%
100 (212 )
The ECM sets the DTC when it judges that the engine Warning (248 )
coolant temperature exceed certain level based on the indication
Fuel flow is regulated during overheat when the Engine coolant temperature
5 Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to 1E-568,
On-board check procedure for sensors, DTC:
P1173 (Flash code 542) Overheat, List of Diagnos-
tic Trouble Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
1 2 3
TSWG0061
Name
1. Sensor ground (for engine control)
2. Sensor signal (for engine control)
3. Sensor signal (for meter)
(V)
4.7441
0.2129
-40 120
(-40) (248) F
TSWG0181
1E-568 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
Key switch(ON)
(15A)*
Idling Regulation
Idle up Idle down Mode map Mode map Mode map Road advance
selector mode
switch switch switch 0 switch 1 switch 2 switch
switch switch
Engine control
module (ECM)
Idling selector Idle up Idle down Mode map Mode map Mode map Regulation mode Road advance
switch signal switch signal switch signal switch 0 signal switch 1 signal switch 2 signal switch signal switch signal
TSJJ0040
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
2 2 2 2 2 2
R P G W L Y
116 E-56 120 E-56 E-56 121 E-56 E-56 117 E-56 Engine control
118 119
module (ECM)
TSJJ0035
Is the resistance the specified value or more? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 15.
1. Check the No. 1 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector (H-12)
for short circuit to the power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit using breaker box
or DMM.
Refer to 1E-578, Breaker box inspection pro-
cedure, DTC: P1261 (Flash code 158) Injec-
tion nozzle common 1 drive system fault, List
of Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
12
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to 1E-579,
On-board check procedure for sensors, DTC:
P1261 (Flash code 158) Injection nozzle common 1
drive system fault, List of Diagnostic Trouble
Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
3 If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
2 2 2 2 2 2
R P G W L Y
116 E-56 120 E-56 E-56 121 E-56 E-56 117 E-56 Engine control
118 119
module (ECM)
TSJJ0035
Is the resistance the specified value or more? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 15.
1. Check the No. 2 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector (H-12)
for short circuit to the power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit using breaker box
or DMM.
Refer to 1E-585, Breaker box inspection pro-
cedure, DTC: P1262 (Flash code 159) Injec-
tion nozzle common 2 drive system fault, List
of Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
12
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to 1E-586,
On-board check procedure for sensors, DTC:
P1262 (Flash code 159) Injection nozzle common 2
drive system fault, List of Diagnostic Trouble
Codes.
2. If the fault is detected, repair as required.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
3 If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
Description of circuit The ECM sets the DTC when the difference in the
The accelerator position (AP) sensor is installed to the accelerator opening angle is large between which is
accelerator pedal. The AP sensor is the potentiometer- detected based on the AP sensor 1 signal, and which is
type sensor, and the value of output voltage changes detected based on the AP sensor 2 signal.
according to the accelerator opening angle. Two AP
sensors are installed, each of which includes following Main trouble symptom
circuits. 1 system fault: No backup
5V power supply circuit 2 systems fault: Accelerator opening angle is controlled
to 0%.
Ground circuit
AP sensor signal circuit Preconditions when DTC is set
The ECM provides 5 V to the AP sensor through 5V
power supply circuit, and grounds to the inside of the Key switch input voltage is 18V or more.
ECM through ground circuit. Also, the AP sensor out- DTC P1630, P1631, P1271, P1277, P1278, P1282
puts the signal voltage to the ECM through AP sensor or P1283 is not detected.
signal circuit. When the accelerator opening angle is
large, the AP sensor 1 outputs high voltage, whereas
the AP sensor 2 outputs low voltage.
1E-588 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
DTC set condition
Difference in opening angle between accelerator sen- ECM
sors 1 and 2 is 45% or more approx. for 2.5 seconds or
42
more. Accelerator
position 63
sensor
[Accelerator sensor 1 voltage + Accelerator sensor 64
41
2 voltage] is higher than 6.4 V. 20
Back-up mode 0%
1 system fault: No back-up
2 systems fault: Accelerator opening angle is con-
0.2V 1V 4V
trolled to 0%.
TSHK0159
Test description
Numbers below indicate step numbers in the chart.
3. Measure on the harness connector side.
0 99.8 (%)
TSWG0200
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
0 99.8 (%)
TSWG0200
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
0 99.8 (%)
TSWG0200
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
0 99.8 (%)
TSWG0200
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
0 99.8 (%)
TSWG0200
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
Engine control
module (ECM)
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 108 E-56 107 E-56 109 E-56 95 E-56
EGR valve
EGR valve
18 H-20 5 H-20 19 H-20 6 H-20 14 H-20 13 H-20 12 H-20 3 H-20 1 H-20 2 H-20 4 H-20
CMP sensor (MRE) Common rail pressure sensor CKP sensor (MRE)
TSJJ0042
1 1
2 2
3 3
TSJJ0133 TSJJ0133
Name Name
1. Sensor signal 1. Sensor signal
2. Sensor ground 2. Sensor ground
3. Sensor power supply 3. Sensor power supply
30
15
TSJJ0134 TSJJ0135
Name
1. CMP sensor
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-617
About CKP sensor and CMP sensor signals
TSJJ0127
Name
1. CKP signal
2. CMP signal
1E-618 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
DTC: P1625 (Flash code 416) Main relay fault
(*: Specifications (fuse current value etc.) vary depending on each machine. Refer to the machines manual.)
(MAIN)* (30A)*
B+ B+
Engine control
module (ECM)
TSWG0071
Is the DMM indication the specified value or more? Go to Step 18. Go to Step 21.
1. Turn the key switch to OFF.
18 2. Check the DTC.
Go to Diagnostic
Is DTC P1625 detected? Go to Step 19. aid.
1. Remove the main relay.
2. Check the DTC.
Note:
19 Refer to the machines manual for installing posi-
tion and installation/removal procedures of the
main relay.
Is the DMM indication the specified value or more? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 9.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-623
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
A A Engine control
module (ECM)
Vcc
37 E-57 18 E-57
20 E-57 41 E-57 63 E-57 64 E-57 42 E-57 60 E-57 71 E-57 61 E-57 72 E-57
Machine
control
unit
6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 6 FL-167 5 FL-167 4 FL-167 2 FL-269 1 FL-269 3 FL-269 2 FB-124 1 FB-124
TSJJ0039
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
3 H-6
7 H-20 11 H-20 10 H-20 9 H-20
0.75 0.75 0.75
B/Y L/Y W/B
Engine
coolant
temperature
Fuel temperature sensor sensor Engine oil
pressure sensor
A
* 3 E-90 Engine control
CAN LOW CAN HIGH module (ECM)
0.75
R
Meter
Machine
control
unit
Engine CAN LOW CAN HIGH
coolant
temperature
gauge
Machine trouble
diagnosis monitor
TSJJ0036
Black smoke emitted at starting everytime Action taken when DTC is set
Noise deteriorates. Trouble is displayed on the monitor of the
White smoke emitted at low temperatures. machine* or diagnosis lamp comes on. (* Nothing
Rough idling is displayed depending on the machine manufac-
Stall turer.)
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-635
Back-up mode The diagnosis lamp will go off after the code turns
to history trouble and the key switch is turned
Same to oil pressure, coolant temperature, and
OFF then ON again.
combustion temperature sensor fault
Using the scan tool, or memory clear switch and
Recovery from failure diagnostic switch operation enables to clear DTCs.
Refer to 1E-297, List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Test description
and About recovery from failure in this section for
recovery from failure. Numbers below indicate step numbers in the chart.
2. Measure on the harness connector side.
The conditions to clear the MIL/DTC 3. Measure on the harness connector side.
The present trouble turns to history trouble when
the condition is out of the range from DTC set con-
dition (recovery from failure).
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 1. Disconnect the coupling connector, and check the
sensor from engine harness connector.
3 2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
1E-638 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
DTC: P1634 (Flash code 55) Voltage fault in 5V power supply 4
Engine control
Boost pressure module (ECM)
CKP sensor 5V
signal sensor signal
5V
Boost temperature
sensor signal
0.75 B
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 1. Disconnect the coupling connector, and check the
sensor from engine harness connector.
3 2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
1E-642 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
DTC: P1635 (Flash code 55) Voltage fault in 5V power supply 5
Engine control
module (ECM)
B+ B+ B+
101 E-56 98 E-56 87 E-56 100 E-56 82 E-56 90 E-56 92 E-56 110 E-56 93 E-56 103 E-56 94 E-56 111 E-56
W U
TSJJ0038
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
On-board check procedure for sensors 1. Disconnect the coupling connector, and check the
sensor from engine harness connector.
3 2. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short
the wiring of sensor connector.
3. Check the harness from coupling connector for
open circuit.
If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the har-
ness. Check from step 1 again.
If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
2 1
TSWG0197
Name
1. Coupling connector between engine the
machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
1E-646 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
DTC: U2104 (Flash code 84) CAN Bus fault
Engine control
module (ECM)
KWP2000
81 E-57 4 E-57 3 E-57 1 E-57 43 E-57 62 E-57 52 E-57 38 E-57 37 E-57 18 E-57
CAN CAN
LOW HIGH
DLC
5 FL-150 4 FL-150
TSJJ0033
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
1E-650 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Short circuit to Resistance Remove all the rel- 18 GND 10 M or 100 or less
ground measurement evant ECU con- 37 GND more
nectors.
Key switch OFF
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-651
DTC: U2106 (Flash code 85) CAN timeout fault
Engine control
module (ECM)
KWP2000
81 E-57 4 E-57 3 E-57 1 E-57 43 E-57 62 E-57 52 E-57 38 E-57 37 E-57 18 E-57
CAN CAN
LOW HIGH
DLC
5 FL-150 4 FL-150
TSJJ0033
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-655
Symptom Description
Engine start failure Crank speed is slow.
Crank speed is normal but engine does not start (no first combustion).
Engine starts (first combustion exists) but cannot maintain stable
engine speed, or no blow up.
Engine stall Engine cranks but take long time before start. It operates eventually,
or starts but stops immediately.
Engine hunting, rough idling Engine idle speed is rough, or idle speed changes. In a more severe
case, engine or machine vibrates. In any serious situations, the
engine stalls.
Engine output shortage, lag down Engine output is lower than expected, and output does not change
with the accelerator lever (throttle lever) released, engine response
deteriorates.
Exhaust gas contains a lot of white smoke. A lot of white smoke emitted while running.
Exhaust gas contains a lot of black smoke. A lot of black smoke emitted while running.
Noise Abnormal sound occurs from the engine.
Fuel consumption deteriorates. Fuel consumption is remarkably more than that indicated in the
machines manual. The situation shown here is that the problem is
not found on the machine side and the engine needs to be checked.
Oil consumption deteriorates. Oil consumption is remarkably lower than that indicated in the
machines manual. The situation shown here is that the problem is
not found on the machine side and the engine needs to be checked.
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-657
Engine start failure
Pre-inspection
Before using this paragraph, perform the 1E-262, OBD
system check, List of Function Checks and check all
the following items.
OUT
Check if excessive load is applied to the machine IN Fuel-filter
side.
Electromagnetic
ECM and diagnosis lamp operate properly.
pump
Check the DTC. Pre-filter
Careful visual check is required for some symptom pro- Check that Isuzu genuine pre-filter is arranged so
cedures. By this check, the problem can be corrected that air flow is not blocked, since the air bleeding
without performing further check, and time can be plug is not installed on it.
saved. Also, check that the layout of inlet and outlet of the
This check includes the following items. electromagnetic pump is proper. Correct the layout
There is no dirt or clogging in fuel filter. if the inlet of the electromagnetic pump faces
There is no poor contact in connector (it must be upward or outlet of it faces in the direction that the
connected with click sound). Especially for CKP machine moves to.
sensor and CMP sensor. Fuel system is free from oil leakage, and pipe is
The terminal voltage of battery is not low. not damaged or dent.
Wire is connected properly, tightened securely or Intake system parts for fault.
not cut. Exhaust system parts for fault.
Commercial accessory power supply is not bifur-
cated from ECM power supply. Diagnostic aid
ECM ground is not contaminated and installed to Important:
the proper position securely. If the crank sensor is faulty, crank more than
Pipes and hoses relevant to fuel, air and oil are 60 rpm for 14 seconds or more since it is not
free of crack or twist, and are properly connected. judged on cranking for less than 14 revolu-
Thoroughly check for any oil leakage and clogging. tions.
The layout of the fuel filter, pre-filter and electro- When the engine is running at low speed, the
magnetic pump does not block air flow. DTC of crank sensor fault may not be detected.
If an intermittent trouble is found, raise the
engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if
DTC related to crank sensor is detected.
Absolute pressure
the customer not to use a low-viscosity fuel.
Oil mixed with fuel which has been stored for a
long period of time and bio-fuel mixture which con- Non-criteria range P0087 criteria range
ECM trouble
(body, power supply, ground, etc.)
Check the connector for poor contact, the harness
for fault such as wear or bend, and the wire inside
P0087 Judgment required engine speed
the harness for loosened wire causing short circuit
900
to other circuits. Also, perform the function diagno-
sis to check the operation and control of each part.
Repair if faulty.
60
System realization engine speed
TSHK0162
Is the crank speed the specified value or more? Go to Step 8. Go to Step 11.
8 Is the scan tool (KW communication) available? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 11.
Check that the difference value between the com-
mon rail pressures decreases while cranking. 30 MPa (
9 4351 psi) 0
Does the common rail pressure vary as the speci- MPa (0 psi)
fied value? Go to Step 13. Go to Step 10.
Check if DTC for common rail pressure sensor is
10 detected. Go to each DTC
Is DTC detected? diagnosis. Go to Step 12.
Check the starting system. Go to 1E-281,
Starting system
11 Is the procedure completed?
check, List of Func-
Go to Step 12. tion Checks.
1E-660 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
TSHK0164
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
6. Supply pump inlet
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-663
4. Check for air mixed in fuel 5. Check the electromagnetic pump
Connect a clear pipe to fuel line, and check that no Disconnect the pipe from the outlet side of the
air is mixed in discharged fuel. electromagnetic pump, and activate the pump.
If air is mixed in fuel, determine and repair the If fuel is discharged from the electromagnetic
point, where the air enters, on the upstream pump, check the lines of other than this pump
side of the low pressure line. for faults.
If no air is mixed in fuel, fault inside the supply If no fuel is discharged from the electromag-
pump may be suspected. Replace the SCV. If netic pump, check the pump according to Elec-
this does not correct the fault, replace the sup- tromagnetic pump inspection procedure.
ply pump.
Note:
Refer to 1E-213, SCV Replacement procedure,
5
Engine component location diagram, Engine Con- 4
trol System in this section for the SCV replacement
3
procedure.
Refer to Engine section in the service manual for
replacing the supply pump. 6
6
5
4
1
3 2
TSHK0167
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
1 6. Electromagnetic pump outlet
2
TSHK0165
Name
1. Supply pump
2. Fuel tank
3. Pre-fuel filter
4. Electromagnetic pump
5. Fuel filter
6. Clear pipe
1E-664 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Electromagnetic pump inspection procedure 3. Blow air into the inlet of the electromagnetic pump
with your mouth.
1. Turn the key switch to ON, and check for pulsation
in the fuel hose. The internal seal may be stuck. Blow air to elim-
inate sticking.
It is normal if pulsation exists.
2. Disconnect the electromagnetic pump connector,
and connect 24V power supply to the electromag-
netic pump side to check if the pump operates.
2
If it operates properly, there may be open cir-
cuit, short circuit or poor contact in the
machine-side harness. Repair the faulty part,
and check again from Step 1.
If the electromagnetic pump does not operate,
replace the pump.
1
TSHK0107
2
Name
1. Fuel inlet port
2. Fuel outlet port
TSHK0106
Name
1. Electromagnetic pump
2. + terminal
3. - terminal
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-665
Engine stall
Pre-inspection
Before using this paragraph, perform the 1E-262, OBD
system check, List of Function Checks and check all
the following items.
OUT
IN Fuel-filter
Important:
To detect crank sensor fault, crank more than Electromagnetic
60 rpm for 14 seconds or more since it is not pump
Pre-filter
judged on cranking for less than 14 revolu-
tions.
When the engine is running at low speed, the
DTC of crank sensor fault may not be detected.
If an intermittent trouble is found, raise the IN
OUT
engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if
DTC related to crank sensor is detected. Pre-filter Electromagnetic
pump
Check if excessive load is applied to the machine Fuel-filter
side. TSHK0171
15MPa
(2176psi)
900
Engine speed (rpm)
TSHK0163
OUT
IN Fuel-filter
Electromagnetic
pump
Pre-filter
IN
OUT
Pre-filter Electromagnetic
pump
Fuel-filter
TSHK0171
4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type) 1E-671
TSJJ0138
4
5 6
TSJJ0126
Name
1. From intercooler 4. Exhaust pipe
2. EGR valve 5. To intercooler
3. EGR cooler 6. From air cleaner
Check the above intake/exhaust system for fault such as clogging, crush or breakage.
Besides the inspection location of engine body, check the air cleaner, intercooler and muffler.
1E-690 4JJ1 Electronic Control Fuel Injection System (Common Rail Type)
Oil consumption deteriorates.
Pre-inspection Visual check
Before using this paragraph, perform the 1E-262, OBD Careful visual check is required for some symptom pro-
system check, List of Function Checks and check all cedures. By this check, the problem can be corrected
the following items. without performing further check, and time can be
Oil consumption varies depending on handling of saved. This check includes the following items.
each machine. Check the machine manufacturers If bluish-white smoke is emitted continuously while
measure of oil consumption (A). Measure of oil engine running.
consumption/hour. Measure of oil consumption for If blow-by gas is emitted.
engine alone: 4 L {4.2 qts}/ 100 hours
If oil is mixed in the coolant.
Check the actual oil consumption (B). Actual oil
Pipes and hoses relevant to oil are free of crack or
consumption /hour
twist, and are properly connected. Thoroughly
Refer to the list of inspection and maintenance check for any oil leakage and clogging.
items of the operation manual for proper inspection
Lubrication system is free from oil leakage, and
depending on the operation time.
pipe is not damaged or dent.
If the operation time exceeds 3000 hours, inspect
Intake system parts for fault (turbocharger check).
by referring to the machines manual.
ECM and diagnosis lamp operate properly. Diagnostic aid
Check the DTC.
Intake system fault (rise/decline of oil, excessive
Check the condition of the machine to identify the blow-by gas)
applicable symptom from the table of contents. Engine body fault (oil combustion, excessive blow-
Perform the procedure described in the symptom by gas)
chart. Also, perform the function diagnosis to check the oper-
Check with the customer if correct engine oil and ation and control of each part. Repair if faulty.
fuel are used.
Special Tool
List of special tool
5-8840-2691-0
Digital multimeter
Tech2
Scan tool
5-8840-0632-0
Terminal remover
5-8840-0388-0
Weather pack terminal
remover
5-8840-0385-0
Breaker box
5884003850
EMPS