https://en.wikipedia.
[…] The first payee for child support depends on the current welfare status of the payee. For example, if
the obligee is currently receiving a monthly check from the government, all current support collected
during said month is paid to the government to reimburse the monies paid to the obligee. Regarding
families formerly on assistance, current support is paid to the family first, and only after said support
is received, the government may then collect additional payments to reimburse itself for previously
paid assistance to the obligee (receiving parent). See 42 USC 657: "(A) Current Support Payments:
To the extent that the amount so collected does not exceed the amount required to be paid to the
family for the month in which collected, the State shall distribute the amount so collected to the
family.".[66]
Within the United States, a 2007 study conducted through the University of Baltimore estimates that
50% of all child support arrears are owed to the government to reimburse welfare expenses. Half of