Академический Документы
[…] VFA and the RP-US Mutual Defense Treaty of August 30, 1951. This
38
578 SCRA 438 (2009).
39
Id., at 8. The duly authorized representative of the United States government refers to US
Ambassador Hubbard, mentioned above.
20 PHILIPPINE LAW JOURNAL [VOL 85
earlier agreement was signed and duly ratified with the concurrence of the
Philippine Senate and the advice and consent of the United States
Senate.[...]
Truly, this point is a falsification of the object and purpose of the Case-
Zablocki Act. The most relevant provision of this law is section 112b(a),
which reads:
The Secretary of State shall transmit to the [US] Congress the text of any
international agreement (including the text of any oral international
agreement, which agreement shall be reduced to writing), other than a
treaty, to which the United States is a party as soon as practicable after
such agreement has entered into force with respect to the United States
but in no event later than sixty days thereafter. However, any such
40
Id., at 9, 1112.
[2010 THE SUPREME COURT AND INTERNATIONAL LAW 21
agreement the immediate public disclosure of which would, in the
opinion of the President, be prejudicial to the national security of the
United Sates shall not be transmitted to the Congress but shall be
transmitted to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the
Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives under an
appropriate injunction of secrecy to be removed only upon due notice
from the President. Any department or agency of the United States
Government which enters into any international agreement on behalf of
the United States shall transmit to the Department of State the text of
such agreement not later than twenty days after such agreement has been
signed.41 (Emphasis supplied)
Here, Nicolas implies that agreements of the United Sates that may be in
the nature of treaties are either policymaking agreements or implementing
agreements, in the process creating a non-existent classification of treaties
41