THE SUPREME COURT AND INTERNATIONAL LAW:
[…] Government as an executive agreement, it recognizes it as a binding
commitment under international law and therefore it has the effect of a treaty.
Nicolas now says that the status of the VFA under the Case-Zablocki Act
proves further that the VFA as an implementing agreement of the Mutual
Defense Treaty is recognized by the United States Government as a binding
international agreement or treaty.

Truly, this point is a falsification of the object and purpose of the Case-
Zablocki Act. The most relevant provision of this law is section 112b(a),
which reads:

The Secretary of State shall transmit to the [US] Congress the text of any
international agreement (including the text of any oral international
agreement, which agreement shall be reduced to writing), other than a
treaty, to which the United States is a party as soon as practicable after
such agreement has entered into force with respect to the United States
but in no event later than sixty days thereafter. However, any such

40
Id., at 9, 1112.
[2010 THE SUPREME COURT AND INTERNATIONAL LAW 21
agreement the immediate public disclosure of which would, in the
opinion of the President, be prejudicial to the national security of the
United Sates shall not be transmitted to the Congress but shall be
transmitted to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the
Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives under an
appropriate injunction of secrecy to be removed only upon due notice
from the President. Any department or agency of the United States
Government which enters into any international agreement on behalf of
the United States shall transmit to the Department of State the text of
such agreement not later than twenty days after such agreement has been
signed.41 (Emphasis supplied)

It is plain that all international agreements of the United Sates covered


by the Case-Zablocki Act are not treaties and thus outside the scope of Section
2, Article II of the US Constitution.42 The fact that an international