Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 2

Published by: www.questionpapers.net.

in
Gravitation

Questions on Gravitation, Paper 2


1. A satellite is revolving around the sun in a 8. If g is the acceleration due to gravity of the
circular orbit with uniform velocity v. If the earths surface the gain in the potential energy
gravitational force suddenly disappears, the of an object of mass m raised from the surface
velocity of the satellite will be of the earth to a height equal to the radius R of

w w w . q u e s t i o n p a p e r s . n e t . i n
(a) zero (b) v the earth is
(c) 2v (d) infinity 1
(a) mgR (b) 2mgR
2. Who among the following first gave the 2
experimental velocity of G? 1
(c) mgR (d) mgR
(a) Cavendish (b) Copernicus 4
(c) Brook Taylor (d) none of these
3. The mean radius of the earth is R, its angular 9. An earths satellite of mass m revolves in a
speed on its own axis is and the acceleration circular orbit at a height h from the surface g is
due to gravity at earths surface is g. The cube acceleration due to gravity at the surface of the
of the radius of the orbit of a geo-stationary earth. The velocity of the satellite in the orbit is
satellite will be given by
(a) r2g / (b) R22 / g gR 2
2 (a) (b) gR
(c) RG (d) R2g / 2 R h
4. The largest and the shortest distance of the gR gR 2
earth from are r1 and r2. Its distance from the (c) (d)
R h R h
sun when it is perpendicular to the major-axis of
the orbit drawn from the sun.
r1 r2 r1 r2 10. If the radius of the earth were to shrink by one
(a) (b) percent, its mass remaining the same, the
4 r1 r2 acceleration due to gravity on the earths surface
2r1 r2 r1 r2 would
(c) (d)
r1 r2 3 (a) decrease
(b) remains unchanged
5. Geo-stationary satellite (c) increase
(a) revolves about the polar axis (d) none of these
(b) has a time period less than that of the
earths satellite 11. The escape velocity from the earths surface is
(c) moves faster than a near earth satellite 11 km/sec. A certain planet has a radius twice
(d) is stationary in the space that of the earth but its mean density is the
6. A spherical planet far out in space has a mass M0 same as that of the earth. The value of the
and diameter D0. A particle of mass m falling escape velocity from this planet would be
freely near the surface of this planet will (a) 22 km/sec (b) 11 km/sec
experience an acceleration due to gravity which (c) 5.5 km/sec (d) 16.5 km/sec
is equal to 12. The escape velocity from earth is 11.2 km per
GM 0 4mGM 0 sec. If a body is to be projected in a direction
(a) 2
(b)
D0 D 20 making an angle 45 to the vertical, then the
4 GM 0 GmM 0 escape velocity is
(c) (d) (a) 11.2 2 km/sec
D 20 D 20 (b) 11.2 km/sec
7. Two planets of radii r1 and r2 are made from the 1
(c) 11.2 km/sec
same material. The ratio of the acceleration due 2
to gravity g1/g2 at the surface of the two planets (d) 11.2 2 km/sec
is
r1 r2 13. What would be the duration of the year if the
(a) (b)
r2 r1 distance between the earth and the sun gets
2 2 doubled?
r1 r2 (a) 1032 days (b) 129 days
(c) (d)
r2 r1 (c) 365 days (d) 730 days
Published by: www.questionpapers.net.in
Gravitation
14. If escape velocity from the earths surface is 22. The radii of the earth and the moon are in the
11.2 km/sec. then escape velocity from a planet ratio 10 : 1 while acceleration due to gravity on
of mass same as that of earth but radius one th eearths surface and moons surface are in the
fourth as that of earth is ratio 6 : 1. The ratio of escape velocities from
(a) 11.2 km/sec (b) 22.4 km/sec earths surface to that of moon surface is
(c) 5.65 km/sec (d) 44.8 km/sec (a) 10 : 1 (b) 6:1

w w w . q u e s t i o n p a p e r s . n e t . i n
(c) 1.66 : 1 (d) 7.74 : 1
15. A thin uniform, circular ring is rolling down an 23. Acceleration due to gravity g in terms of mean
inclined plane of inclination 30 without slipping. density of Earth d (where R is radius of earth
Its linear acceleration along the inclined plane and G universal gravitational constant) is
will be
4 R 2 G
(a) g/2 (b) g/3 (a) g = 4R2 d G (b) g=
(c) g/4 (d) 2g/3 d
3 4
(c) g = RdG (d) g= RdG
16. A artificial satellite moving in a circular orbit 4 3
around the earth has a total (kinetic + potential)
24. The dimensions of universal gravitational
energy E0. Its potential energy is
constant are
(a) 2E0 (b) E0
(a) M2 L2 T2 (b) M1 L3 T2
(c) 1.5 E0 (d) E0 1 2
(c) ML T (d) M L2 T2
17. The distance between centre of the earth and 25. If R is radius of the earth and g the acceleration
moon is 384000 km. If the mass of the earth is 6 due to gravity on the earths surface, the mean
1024 kg and G = 6.66 1011 Nm2/kg2. The density of the earth is
speed of the moon is nearly 4 G 3G
(a) (b)
(a) 1 km/sec (b) 4 km/sec 2gR 4 gR
(c) 8 km/sec (d) 11.2 km/sec 3g Rg
(c) (d)
4 RG 4G
18. When body is raised to a height equal to radius
of earth, the P.E. change is
MgR
Answers to Gravitation, Paper 2
(a) MgR (b) 1. Ans.: (b)
2
2. Ans.: (a)
(c) 2 MgR (d) none of these
3. Ans.: (d)
4. Ans.: (c)
19. A planet has twice the radius but the mean 5. Ans.: (a)
density is 1/4th as compared to earth. What is 6. Ans.: (c)
the radio of the escape velocity from the earth to 7. Ans.: (a)
that from the planet? 8. Ans.: (a)
(a) 3:1 (b) 1:2 9. Ans.: (d)
(c) 1:1 (d) 2:1 10. Ans.: (c)
11. Ans.: (a)
20. The masses of two planets are in the ratio 1 : 2. 12. Ans.: (b)
Their radii are in the ratio 1 : 2. The acceleration 13. Ans.: (a)
due to gravity on the planets are in the ratio. 14. Ans.: (b)
(a) 1:2 (b) 2:1 15. Ans.: (c)
(c) 3:5 (d) 5:3 16. Ans.: (a)
17. Ans.: (a)
21. If the acceleration due to gravity of a planet is 18. Ans.: (b)
half the acceleration due to gravity of earths 19. Ans.: (c)
surface and radius of planet is half the radius of 20. Ans.: (a)
the earth, the mass of planet in terms of mass of 21. Ans.: (d)
earth is 22. Ans.: (d)
23. Ans.: (d)
Me Me
(a) (b) 24. Ans.: (b)
2 4 25. Ans.: (c)
Me Me
(c) (d)
6 8