supremecourtcase
[…] of the United States, Constitution, Art. III, 1, anywhere within the Union for failure to have
taken an oath or affirmation that conforms to the provisions of Article VI, Clause 3 of the
Constitution.

Every oath or affirmation taken by every justice or judge of the United States since September
24, 1789, requires a religious test as a qualification to the office of justice of the Supreme Court
of the United States, circuit judge of the United States, United States district judge, or United
States magistrate judge, the most modern of which is 28 U.S.C. 453 Oath of justices and judges
of the United States, December 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5124, which provides (Underline emphasis
added.):

Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before
performing the duties of his office: I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will
administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and
that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as
___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.

Whereas, any oath or affirmation that has a religious test as a qualification to any judicial office
under the United States operates as an automatic bar to accession to authority to exercise The
judicial Power of the United States, Constitution, Art. III, 1, there has never been a justice or
judge of the United States in the history of the Republic authorized to exercise The judicial
Power of the United States, id., for universal failure to take an oath or affirmation that conforms
to the provisions of Article VI, Clause 3 of the Constitution.[6]