California Law Review
[…] The DSHEA requires the FDA to adopt a "sit and wait" approach to the
regulation of potentially harmful nutraceuticals.so Even if it wishes to remove a
supplement from the market, it must first compile evidence indicating that the

43. McCann, supra note 38, at 220; see also 21 U.S.C 350(b) (1994 & Supp. III 1998);
Pearson v. Shalala, 164 F.3d 650, 652 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (holding that "[tihe actual sale of dietary
supplements is regulated only when the supplement contains a 'new dietary ingredient,' 21
U.S.C.A. 350b (Supp. 1998), or poses a safety risk, id. 342(f)"). 21 U.S.C. 350b(c) defines a
new dietary ingredient as one "that was not marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994
and does not include any dietary ingredient which was marketed in the United States before
October 15, 1994." Under 350(b) of that statute, while the manufacturer is not obligated to
conduct tests, it must present data to the FDA seventy-five days prior to releasing the product
indicating that ingredient is reasonably "expected to be safe." An exception applies to unaltered