California Law Review
[…] the product from the market; or (2) it can determine that the statement is in fact
a health claim, but is based on inadequate findings and therefore

100. See Cohen, supra note 11, at 187 ("[W]hen supplement manufacturers do imply
efficacy in treating disease, the government's ability to enforce DSHEA's minimal standards is
subject to significant limitations.").
101. Margaret Gilhooley, supra note 9, at 685 (describing the increased number of
structure/function claims being made for dietary supplements since passage of the DSHEA).
102. 21 C.F.R. 101.14(a)(1) (1998) (describing a health claim as "a claim that
characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition").
103. Id.
104. 21 C.F.R. 101.14(d).
105. Id.
106. 21 C.F.R. 101.70 (2005) (investing the FDA with discretionary authority to approve
or reject health claims); 5 U.S.C. 553 (2006) (investing executive agencies with broad
rulemaking authority). See generally James Robert Dean, Jr., FDA at War: Securing the Food that
Secured Victory, 53 FoOD & DRUG L.J. 453, 509-11 (1998) (discussing the FDA's reliance on the
APA in issuing rules).
107. 21 C.F.R. 101.14(c) (stating that the FDA will authorize a health claim "when it
determines, based on the totality of publicly available scientific evidence," including "evidence
from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is consistent with generally recognized
scientific procedures and principles," that "there is significant scientific agreement, among experts
qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the claim is supported
by such evidence").
452 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 98:439