California Law Review
[…] particular supplement and the incidence of disease (e.g., "the consumption of
Omega-3 has been linked to a reduced risk of cancer"); 9 8 and (2)
structure/function claims, which describe the effect of a supplement on a
particular physiological or anatomical function (e.g., "the consumption of
Omega-3 has been linked to improved cardiovascular function").99
Notwithstanding the DSHEA's prohibition against disease claims, courts have

and Drug Administration (FDA) possesses primary enforcement responsibility for dietary
supplement claims made in 'labeling"'); see also 21 U.S.C. 343-2 (2006) (distinguishing labels
from advertisements when the latter is "physically separate from the dietary supplements").
91. 15 U.S.C. 52(a)(1) (2006) (vesting the FTC with authority to prohibit false
advertisement that "is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect
upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics"). The FDA can and does aid the
FTC in its investigation of nutraceutical advertising, supplying it with the scientific information it
needs. See Doughlas W. Hyman, The Regulation ofHealth Claims in Food Advertising: Have the