Академический Документы
[…] Advertising: Current Claims of Interest to the Federal Trade Commission, Food and Drug
Administration and NationalAdvertising Division, 62 FOOD & DRUG L.J. 709, 714 (2007).
90. See id. at 709-10 (stating that "under a liaison agreement, the Federal Trade
Commission (FTC) acts as the primary regulator of dietary supplement advertising and the Food
450 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 98:439
and Drug Administration (FDA) possesses primary enforcement responsibility for dietary
supplement claims made in 'labeling"'); see also 21 U.S.C. 343-2 (2006) (distinguishing labels
from advertisements when the latter is "physically separate from the dietary supplements").
91. 15 U.S.C. 52(a)(1) (2006) (vesting the FTC with authority to prohibit false
advertisement that "is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect
upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics"). The FDA can and does aid the
FTC in its investigation of nutraceutical advertising, supplying it with the scientific information it
needs. See Doughlas W. Hyman, The Regulation ofHealth Claims in Food Advertising: Have the