You are on page 1of 22

irections (1-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence (a word or a

phrase) has been highlighted in bold. four different ways of writing the word or
phrase has been given in the options (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find the correct
replacement of the given bold word or phrase. If the given word or phrase is
grammatically correct, then select option (a). Option (a) repeats the same word or
phrase.

Q1. Carnivorous mammals can endure what would otherwise be lethal levels of body
heat because they have a heat-exchange network which kept the brain from getting
too hot.
(a) which kept
(b) that keeps
(c) which has kept
(d) that has been keeping
(e) having kept

Q2. The commission has directed advertisers to restrict the use of the word natural
to foods that do not contain color or flavor additives, chemical preservatives, or
nothing that has been synthesized.
(a) or nothing that has been
(b) or that has been
(c) and nothing that is
(d) or anything that has been
(e) and anything

Q3. The Iroquois were primarily planters, but supplementing their cultivation of
maize, squash, and beans with fishing and hunting.
(a) but supplementing
(b) and had supplemented
(c) and even though they supplemented
(d) although they supplemented
(e) but with supplementing

Q4. As contrasted with the honeybee, the yellow jacket can sting repeatedly
without dying and carries a potent venom that can cause intense pain.
(a) As contrasted with the honeybee,
(b) In contrast to the honeybees,
(c) Unlike the sting of the honeybee,
(d) Unlike that of the honeybee,
(e) Unlike the honeybee,

Q5. None of the attempts to specify the causes of crime explains why most of the
people exposed to the alleged causes do not commit crimes and, conversely, why so
many of those not so exposed have.
(a) have
(b) has
(c) shall
(d) do
(e) could

Q6. The end of the eighteenth century saw the emergence of prize-stock breeding,
with individual bulls and cows receiving awards, fetching unprecedented prices, and
excited enormous interest whenever they were put on show.
(a) excited
(b) it excited
(c) exciting
(d) would excite
(e) it had excited

Q7. For members of the seventeenth-century Ashanti nation in Africa, animal-hide


shields with wooden frames were essential items of military equipment, a method to
protect warriors against enemy arrows and spears.
(a) a method to protect
(b) as a method protecting
(c) protecting
(d) as a protection of
(e) to protect

Q8. Scientists have recently discovered what could be the largest and oldest living
organism on Earth, a giant fungus that is an interwoven filigree of mushrooms and
rootlike tentacles spawned by a single fertilized spore some 10,000 years ago and
extending for more than 30 acres in the soil of a Michigan forest.
(a) extending
(b) extends
(c) extended
(d) it extended
(e) is extending

Q9. Quasars, at billions of light-years from Earth the most distant observable objects
in the universe, believed to be the cores of galaxies in an early stage of
development.
(a) believed to be
(b) are believed to be
(c) some believe them to be
(d) some believe they are
(e) it is believed that they are

Q10. Five fledgling sea eagles left their nests in western Scotland this summer,
bringing to 34 the number of wild birds successfully raised since transplants from
Norway began in 1975.
(a) bringing
(b) and brings
(c) and it brings
(d) and it brought
(e) and brought

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The use of the past tense (kept) is incorrect because a current situation is
discussed; the present tense (keeps) is consistent with the other verbs in the
sentence. In (a) and (c), which introduces a restrictive clause. Some writers follow
the convention that which can only be used for nonrestrictive clauses, but insistence
on this rule is controversial, and both (a) and (c) can be rejected on other grounds.
Hence, B Correct. The verb keeps indicates a current situation and is consistent with
the other verbs in the sentence. The sentence is clear and concise.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The use of do not and nothing in the same sentence creates a double negative
and reverse the intended meaning. Anything should be used instead of nothing.
Logically, a natural food cannot contain any prohibited ingredient, so the list of
prohibited ingredients must be connected by or.
D Correct. This sentence correctly avoids a double negative and uses parallel
elements.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The participle supplementing would normally be expected to modify the first
clause, describing or extending its meaning, but the logic of this sentence demands a
contrast, not an extension. Consequently, the second part of the sentence must be
revised to emphasize the contrast properly. The logic of the sentence also argues
against a construction that would set the two clauses and the importance of their
content equal when they clearly should not be. The best solution is to have the main
clause describe the primary activity, and a subordinate clause, although they
supplemented, describe the supplementary activity.
D Correct. Using although creates a subordinate clause in this sentence and logically
links that clause with the main clause; the simple past supplemented parallels the
simple past were.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The intent of the sentence is to contrast the honeybee and the yellow jacket.
Correct idioms for such a contrast include in contrast with x, y, in contrast to x, y;
and unlike x, y. In all these idioms, x and y must be grammatically and logically
parallel. As contrasted with is not a correct idiom.
E Correct. This sentence uses a correct idiom, and the honeybee is properly parallel
to the yellow jacket.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sentence compares one group of people, most of the people exposed to the
alleged causes, with another group of people, so many of those not so exposed. To
maintain the comparison, the verb in the second part should match the verb in the
first part. Since the first verb is do not commit, the second verb should be the
parallel do. There is no need to repeat commit crimes since it is understood in this
construction.
D Correct. This sentence correctly uses the verb do to complete the comparison and
maintain the parallelism with do not commit.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The bulls and cows are described in a series of participial phrases. Items in a
series should be parallel: receiving awards is parallel to fetching unprecedented
prices, but excited must be changed to exciting to make the third phrase, exciting
enormous interest, parallel to the first two.
C Correct. In this sentence, exciting is parallel to receiving the fetching.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The bold part of the sentence begins a phrase describing items of military
equipment. It is awkward and inaccurate to describe items themselves as a method.
Replacing the bold phrase with the participle protecting creates a modifying phrase
that clearly explains the purpose of the items of military equipment.
C Correct. In this sentence, protecting properly introduced a modifying phrase
revealing the purpose of the items.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The original sentence is correctly written. The giant fungus is described as an
interwoven filigree spawned some 10,000 years ago and extending for more than 30
acres. The present participle extending parallels the past participle spawned.
A Correct. This sentence has the participles spawned and extending in a correct
parallel construction. Spawned refers to something that happened in the past. Which
extending refers to something that continues into the present.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The original sentence is not actually a sentence; it is a sentence fragment since it
lacks a verb: believed to be on its own is a participial phrase. The verb are must be
placed before believed to be to create a complete sentence.
B Correct. The verb believed to be grammatically completes the sentence and
connects quasars to cores.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bringing is the present participle of the verb to bring. As used here, it
correctly describes an action that happens at the same time as the action in the main
clause; bringing indicates that the number of wild birds became 34 when the five
eagles left their nests.
A Correct. The participle bringing correctly links the two ideas in the sentence.
Which of the phrase/ word from the options (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence
should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically
correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., No correction required as the
answer.

1. What happens of all those abroad the bus was not known.
A) What happens to
B) This is what happens to
C) What is that happens to
D) What happened to
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: What happened to

2. The hotel lay out twenty staff because tourist numbers were down.
A) laid in
B) lays of
C) laid off
D) lay down
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: Lay off= make an employee redundant. Sentence is in past so laid off

3. He was left in of the side because he hasnt been playing too well lately.
A) left out
B) let in
C) lofted outside
D) little out
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option A
Explanation: Leave out= not include

4. I cant put up with my neighbours noise any longer its driving me mad.
A) Quiten down
B) put on
C) go with
D) put down on
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option E
Explanation: put up with: tolerate

5. The musketeer ran his enemy within by a sword and killed him.
A) below to
B) save up
C) withhold
D) through with
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: Run through- stab or wound deeply with a knife, sword,etc

6. I had to send of a plumber because the radiator was leaking.


A) sent from
B) send for
C) sent by
D) send into
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: Send for- ask someone to come and help

7. The police were send from to quell the riot as the protesters had started burning cars and
wrecking shops.
A) brought from
B) force into
C) sent in
D) drafted in
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: Send in- order people into a place to handle a problem
8. The road to creativity was long and arduous; and it had remain so.
A) will remained so
B) has remained so
C) would remains so
D) can remain
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: has remained so

9. The Government can strive for provide support to the persons with disabilities by
launching high-growth ventures, and creating employment opportunities.
A) must strive to
B) could strive by
C) has strived to
D) had strike to
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option A
Explanation: must strive to

10. Finding an alternative habitat to replace earth is not the solution to decreasing level of
earths resources and its atmospheric quality.
A) in replacing
B) to replacing
C) to replaced
D) by replace
E) No correction required

View Answer

Option E
Explanation: to replace

Directions: Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed
in bold type to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark E as
the answer.

1. You have infinity rich by your reach.


A) infinitely rich among reach.
B) infinite riches within your reach.
C) infinity rich within your rich.
D) infinites rich among your reaching
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: You have infinite riches within your reach.

2. Many people are closed off to his own potentials because he do not known about the
storehouse of infinite intelligence within themselves.
A) his own potentials as they do not knew
B) its own potential when it do not knew
C) their own potential because they do not know
D) their self potential since these do not known
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: Many people are closed off to their own potential because they do not
know about the storehouse of infinite intelligence within themselves.

3. It is quite apparent that with a majority of working women the family take precedence
by the job.
A) family taking precedence over the job
B) family takes precedence over the job.
C) family takes precede by the job
D) family taken precede over the job
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: It is quite apparent that with a majority of working women the family takes
precedence over the job.

4. Current mainstream growth projections for the United States and the European Union
over the medium term represents the marked slowdown of growth rates in the decades
prior to the global financial crisis that began in 2008.
A) represents the marking slowdown of
B) representing a mark slowdown of
C) representing a marked slowdown of
D) represent a marked slowdown from
E) No Correction Required
View Answer

Option D
Explanation: Current mainstream growth projections for the United States and the
European Union over the medium term represent a marked slowdown from growth rates
in the decades prior to the global financial crisis that began in 2008.

5. Slower growth in Europe and the United States has mixing implication for grow
prospects in developing economies.
A) has mixed implications for growth prospects
B) having mix implication of growth prospect
C) has mixed implication for growing prospect
D) have mixed implication of growing prospect
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option A
Explanation: Slower growth in Europe and the United States has mixed implications for
growth prospects in developing economies.

6. The RBI has urged the Delhi high court from dismissing a PIL against surcharging by
credit/debit card transactions.
A) for dismissing a PIL again surcharging of
B) to dismiss a PIL against surcharge on
C) to dismissed a PIL against surcharge of
D) from dismiss the PIL for surcharge on
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: The RBI has urged the Delhi high court to dismiss a PIL against surcharge
on credit/debit card transactions.

7. The Supreme Court on Monday sought response from the Centre and the RBI on a plea
alleged that people were not being allowing to deposit demonetised currency notes till
March 31 as promised.
A) alleged that people are not allowed
B) alleging from the people not allowed to
C) alleging that people were not being allowed
D) alleged that people are not allowing
E) No Correction Required

View Answer
Option C
Explanation: The Supreme Court on Monday sought response from the Centre and the
RBI on a plea alleging that people were not being allowed to deposit demonetised
currency notes till March 31 as promised.

8. Regulator Sebi is in favour from a major overhauling of the way boards of listed firms
discharge their duties, including for appointment and removal of directors, and also wants
their audit committee to be empowered to identify future risks.
A) of the major overhauling from the way board by
B) by a majoy overhaul in the way boards from
C) from a major overhaul in the way boards of
D) of a major overhaul of the way boards of
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: Regulator Sebi is in favour of a major overhaul of the way boards of listed
firms discharge their duties, including for appointment and removal of directors, and also
wants their audit committee to be empowered to identify future risks.

9. India will organise its first mobile congress in September along a special focus from
reaching out to the South East Asian markets.
A) by a special focusing of reaching out to
B) with a special focus of reach to
C) with a special focus on reaching out to
D) by a special focused by reaching out to
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: India will organise its first mobile congress in September with a special
focus on reaching out to the South East Asian markets.

10. Virat Kohli doesnt waste any time in using the 2 reviews he gets under the DRS.
A) some time in used
B) some time by use
C) any time of using
D) any time of used
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option E
Directions: Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed
in bold type to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark E as
the answer.

1. Oil minister Dharmendra Pradhan has clarify that the governments plans to merging state
petroleum companies will not lead to one giant entity.
A) clarification that the governments plan of merging
B) clarified that the governments plans of merging
C) clarified that the governments plan to merge
D) clarification that the government planning of merge
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation:
Only B) and C) are grammatically correct. But B) cannot be the answer as there is only one plan
i.e to merge state petroleum company. But B) says Plans (Plural) . So C) Option is correct

2. Thursdays newspapers was fill with nothing else but the news about Union Budget 2017 and
analyses of various shades.
A) was filled with noting else rather than a news
B) was filling with nothing else rather the news
C) was fill from nothing apart from news
D) were filled with nothing else but the news
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D

3. Quality of education has slowly became the focuses of the recent debates on education.
A) has slowly become the focus of
B) has slowly becoming the focused from
C) had slowly become a focus from
D) has been become the focus of
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option A

4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi says that his conversation with Trump was warm since that he
has invited the US President to visit India.
A) and whom he has invited
B) and that he had invited
C) since than he had invited
D) and because he invited
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B

5. It is welcome that the government has taken up the important subject as reform politics
funding.
A) of reformer politics fund.
B) as of reforms political funding
C) like reforms politic funds.
D) of reforming political funding.
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D

6. The numbers in the general budget presented to parliament earlier in the week showed a mix
pictures of the financial performances of the Indian Railways.
A) shows a mixed picture on the financial performance
B) showing a mixed picture from the financial performances
C) show the mixed picture from a financial performance
D) shown the mixing pictures of a financial performance
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option A

7. The slowdown in the economy seemingly to has impacted rail operations far more substantially
than anticipated.
A) seem of impacting
B) seems to had impact
C) seems to have impacted
D) seemed having impacts
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
8. Focused government support will not just widen digital access to include hitherto untouched
groups, but will also increase overall consumer confidence and awareness, enables a smooth
transition for a cashless economy.
A) enabling a smoother transition to a
B) enabled a smoother transition from a
C) enabling a smoother transition from a
D) enabled a smooth transition of a
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option A

9. Successive governments through the last decade have managed to create the right ecosystem
which can be harnessed for deliver essential services to citizens.
A) that could be harnessing for delivery
B) that can be harness of delivering
C) which could be harnessed of deliver
D) that can be harnessed to deliver
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D

10. This Budget has been a balancing act in maintaining fiscal consolidation, spurring economic
growth and creating a transparent ecosystem in every sphere.
A) spurred economic growth and creating a transparent
B) spurring economic growth and created a transparent
C) spurring economic growing and creating a transparency
D) spur economic growth and creating a transparent
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option E
Phrase Replacement Questions for SBI PO, IBPS PO and other Bank
exams

Which of the phrase/ word from the options (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence
should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically
correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., No correction required as the
answer.

1. Its important for getting along with your team supervisor.


A) to getting along
B) to get along
C) at get along
D) to get again
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: get along- To be on good terms; work well with

2. He keeps getting for me and I really dont know what Ive done wrong.
A) gets at me
B) get off at me
C) getting at me
D) getting by me
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: get at to criticize a person repeatedly

3. Students without jobs have a hard time getting in.


A) getting by
B) getting since
C) get to
D) get off
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option A
Explanation: get by- To manage to cope or to survive
4. After they split up, she had a hard time getting with her life.
A) getting in
B) to get in
C) getting on with
D) to get by
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: get on with (something) To continue to do; make progress

5. He doesnt get on very well with the other members of the committee.
A) get in
B) get by
C) get off
D) gets of
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option E
Explanation: get on (well) with (somebody) To have a good relationship with

6. Anushka is trying for getting out of working the night shift.


A) to getting out for
B) to get out in
C) to get out of
D) to gets out by
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: get out of To avoid doing something

7. Rupa had the chickenpox last week but she get over it.
A) got above it
B) get above it
C) got against it
D) got over it
E) No Correction Required

View Answer
Option D
Explanation: get over- To recover from (illness, disappointment). As sentence is in past, so got
over

8. We will never give by to the terrorists demands.


A) giving in to
B) give in to
C) gave in to
D) gives in to
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: give in- To cease opposition; yield

9. Aditya went through a lot of pain after his mother died.


A) go through
B) goes in
C) went off
D) go in
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option E
Explanation: go through- To experience. Went in case of past

10. I have to hand into my report by next Wednesday.


A) to hang out
B) to handing in
C) to hand in
D) to hands in
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: hand in- To submit (report, homework)
Which of the phrase/ word from the options (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence
should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically
correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., No correction required as the
answer.

1. The local authorities have decided to clamp up for illegal parking in handicapped
parking places.
A) clamp of
B) clamp down on
C) clamping on
D) clamp down by
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: clamp down on is a verbal phrase meaning To act strictly to prevent
something

2. Ive decided to cut down of the amount of sweets I eat.


A) cut off
B) cut by
C) cut in on
D) cut down on
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: cut down on- To reduce in number or size

3. Supriya is not good at dealing on stress


A) at dealing with
B) on dealing on
C) in dealing of
D) for dealing in
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option A
Explanation:

4. After the storm dies down, we went outside to see the damage it had caused.
A) die down
B) died for
C) dies for
D) died down
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: die down- To calm down, become less strong
Sentence is in past so died down

5. She didnt get a salary this month, so shell have for doing without extra treats.
A) to done without
B) to do without
C) done without
D) for done with
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: do without to manage without

6. The suspects trial dragged on longer than we had expected!


A) dragged for
B) drag on
C) drag for
D) dragged with
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option E
Explanation: drag on- To last longer than expected. Sentence in past so dragged on

7. Their wedding gave us a chance for dress up and get out of the house.
A) for dressed upon
B) to dress up
C) to dress for
D) in dressing by
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: dress up- wear elegant clothes
8. If you dont improve your work habits, youll end up been fired.
A) end on being
B) end for been
C) end by being
D) end up being
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: end up- To finally reach a state, place or action

9. His plans to trek through America fall through when he got sick.
A) fallen to
B) failed from
C) fell through
D) fallen in
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: fall through- To fail; doesnt happen. Fell for past, as he got sick, so past

10. Hes trying to figure in how to earn enough money to go on the trip to Spain.
A) figured in
B) figure out
C) figured out
D) figure off
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: figure out To understand, find the answer
Which of the phrase/ word from the options (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence
should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically
correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., No correction required as the
answer.

1. If you want to keep your job here, you must abide for our rules.
A) account for
B) account by
C) abide by
D) add up
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: abide by To respect or obey a decision , law or rule.

2. I hope you can account of the time you were out!


A) describe
B) account for
C) tell of
D) propose of
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: account for- To explain, give a reason

3. I advise for walk alone in this neighborhood.


A) advised a walking
B) advise against walking
C) advise to walk
D) advise in walking
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: advise against To recommend not doing something

4. We need to allow of unexpected charges along the way.


A) to advise of
B) the allow of
C) to allow for
D) a allow in
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: to allow for To take into consideration

5. Its difficult to choose which appliance to buy, but in the end it usually come out of cost.
A) come less of
B) boil out of
C) come less by
D) boils down to
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: boil down to something to be the main reason for something or the most
basic part of something

6. Rioting took out as the government raised the fuel prices again.
A) broke in from
B) broke out after
C) took from
D) took on of
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: broke out- To start suddenly

7. I must look after my French before going to Paris next month.


A) brush in for
B) catch up
C) brush up on
D) bring in on
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: brush up on To improve, refresh ones knowledge of something
8. It took Prachi several hours to calm down after she saw the accident.
A) for calm in
B) to calm for
C) for calm of
D) for calming
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option E
Explanation: to calm down To become more relaxed, less angry or upset

9. The soldiers carried of walking in order to get to their post before dark.
A) carried to walk
B) carried away walking
C) carry for walking
D) carried on walking
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: carried on To continue

10. When the police started asking questions, the suspect clammed up.
A) camped down
B) clamped up
C) clam out
D) clamed off
E) No Correction Required

View Answer

Option E
Explanation: clam up To refuse to speak