Академический Документы
[…] U. L. Q. 693
(1990); Henry P. Monaghan, Presidential War-Making, 50 B.U.L. Rev. 19 (1970); W. Michael Reisman,
Some Lessons from Iraq: International Law and Democratic Politics, 16 Yale J. Int’l L. 203 (1991);
Eugene V. Rostow, "’Once More unto the Breach:" The War Powers Resolution Revisited, 21 ¯Val. U.L.
Rev. 1 (1986); John C. Yoo, Kosovo, War Powers, and the Multilateral Future, 148 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1673
(2000); Yoo, supra n. 14.
~7 2 ’Max Farrand, The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787 at 318-19 (rev. ed. 1966).
18 Id. at 318.
19 See U.S. Const. art. I, § 10 ("No State shall, without the Consent of Congress... engage in War, unless
actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay.").
2°.S.C. Const. art. XXVI (1776), reprinted in 6 The Federal and State Constitutions 3247 (Francis Newton
Thorpe ed., 1909. A subsequent version made clear "that the governor and commander-in-chief shall have