Академический Документы
[…] States. See also JORDAN J. PAUST, M. CHERIF BASSIOUNI, ETAL., INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW
.225-31,242-47,251-52 (1996). Today, 10 U.S.C. §§ 818,821 perform the same incorporating
role as the older Articles of War. § 818 states: "General courts-mgrtial also have jurisdiction to
try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge
any punishment permitted by the law of war...."
Does the incorporation of the laws of war as domestic U.S. criminal offenses also
implicate federal district court jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which states: "The district
courts of the United States shall have original j urisdiction~ exclusive of the courts of the States,
of all offenses against the laws of the United States"? See PAUST, BASSIOUNt, ET,4L,, supra at
-215~24; Jordan J. Paust, After My Lai: The Case’for War Crime Jurisdiction Over Civilians in
Federal District Courts, 50 TI~x. L. R~v. 6 (1971). If so, the United States can prosecute