Академический Документы
[…] of war or specific statutory authorization. Id. at 274-75.
9~ Deployment of United States Armed Forces into Haiti, 18 Op. O.L.C. at 176: see also Presidential
Powers Relating to the Situation in Iran, 4A Op. O.L.C. at 121 ("[T]he Resolution’s policy statement is not
a comprehensive or binding formulation of the President’s powers as Commander-in-Chief.").
97 We note that § 2(c) ca~mot itself qualify as a statutory authorization to act in national emergencies. It is
rather a congressional acknowledgment of the President’s nonstatutory, Article II-based powers. Section
8(d)(2) of the WPR, 50 U.S.C. § 1547, specifically provides that nothing hi the WPR "shall be construed as
granting any authority to the President... which authority he would not have had in the absence of this
[joint resolution]."
98 True, the reporting requirement in § 4(a)(l), 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1), purports to apply to any case in
which U.S. armed forces are introduced into hostilities "[i]n the absence of a declaration of war." Further,