Академический Документы
[…] original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the
law of nations or a treaty of the United States."
2. There had been no statute incorporating the laws of war until the 1916 Articles of War
addressed in Ex parte Quirin. Nonetheless, as the Court recognized, the laws of war formed the
basis for criminal sanctions, as well as for other legal matters, since the beginning of the United
States. See also JORDAN J. PAUST, M. CHERIF BASSIOUNI, ETAL., INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW
.225-31,242-47,251-52 (1996). Today, 10 U.S.C. §§ 818,821 perform the same incorporating
role as the older Articles of War. § 818 states: "General courts-mgrtial also have jurisdiction to
try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge
any punishment permitted by the law of war...."
Does the incorporation of the laws of war as domestic U.S. criminal offenses also
implicate federal district court jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which states: "The district
courts of the United States shall have original j urisdiction~ exclusive of the courts of the States,