SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Id. If

the “home rule” provisions of Article 13, Section 2 are to have

effect, they must at the least afford charter cities autonomy in

choosing how to elect their governing officers.

¶32 We therefore must consider whether there is reason to

reconsider or qualify Strode’s holding that “the method and


16
manner of conducting elections” for a charter city “is

peculiarly the subject of local interest and is not a matter of

statewide concern.” Id. at 368, 236 P.2d at 54.

¶33 The State argues that we should defer to the

legislature’s finding in A.R.S. § 9-821.01(A) that “the conduct

of elections described in this section is a matter of statewide

concern.” The statute also declares:

Arizona courts have recognized that the Constitution


of Arizona requires the legislature's involvement in
issues relating to elections conducted by charter
cities, including initiative and referendum elections,
the method of elections other than by ballot, laws