Академический Документы
[…] relief. Specifically, plaintiffs are seeking a Court Order requiring that the democratic process be
upheld in that the current Trusteeship should terminate as mandated on February 3, 2018, that the
1
Case: 1:17-cv-08986 Document #: 1 Filed: 12/14/17 Page 2 of 7 PageID #:2
and that this Honorable Court mandate that the Department of Labor oversee these elections to
1. This is an action for injunctive and other relief to compel Defendants to terminate the
Trusteeship of a local labor union. This Court has jurisdiction of this action under Section 304(a)
U.S.C. section 464(c), which mandates that “after the expiration of eighteen months, the
Trusteeship shall be presumed invalid…and its discontinuance shall be decreed [by a federal
district court].”
II. PARTIES
INTERNATIONAL UNION, LOCAL, #73 (hereinafter “Local 73”), a labor union affiliated with
4. The Local and SEIU are labor organizations engaged in industries affecting commerce