California Evidence Code-FederalRules
[…] '11 5
nent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy

107. Id. R. 1004(3).


108. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1504 (repealed); FED. R. EVID. 1004(4).
109. See supra text accompanying note 76.
110. FED. R. EvD. 1007. The Code does not have an equivalent provision. Presumably,
proof of the contents of the original by these methods could satisfy the requirements of the
Secondary Evidence Rule. See CAL. EVID. CODE §§ 1521, 1523.
111. FED. R. EVD. 1005.
112. Id.
113. Indeed, the amendment repeals the Best Evidence Rule. See CAL. EVID. CODE
§ 1521 (comment). The name is retained here for ease of analysis and comparison to the
Federal Rules.
114. Id.§ 1523(b).
115. Id. § 1523(c).
Summer 2006] EVIDENCE AUTHENTICATION

and (a) "neither the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably
procurable by the proponent by use of the court's process or by other
available means,"' 16 or (b) the original "is not closely related to the
controlling issues and it would be inexpedient to require its produc-
tion."'11 7 Since copies of official records and documents authorized to
be recorded or filed are generally available, copies, rather than testi-
mony, must be offered to prove the contents of the originals.

C. The Exceptions Swallow the Rule