Академический Документы
[…] To eliminate these con-
as admissible as the documents. For additional discussion, see MENDEZ, supra note 32,
§ 1307.
179. FED. R. EVID. 1006. The authority to use summaries, however, does not in any way
relax other conditions of admissibility. If the originals are inadmissible over a hearsay ob-
jection, for example, then the summaries are likewise inadmissible for the same reason.
180. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1523(d) (West 1995). Under section 1521, a written sum-
mary of written documents is secondary evidence of the documents. In the absence of the
concerns enumerated in section 1521, the written summary is as admissible as the docu-
ments. For additional discussion, see MENDEZ, supra note 32, § 1307.
181. CAL. EVD. CODE § 1550 (West 1995 & Supp. 2006). A photographic copy can in-
clude a "nonerasable optical image reproduction provided that additions, deletions, or
changes to the original document are not permitted by the technology .... " Id. The
proviso would appear to exclude the use of copies generated by printers connected to
computers, since the original in the computer's memory can be changed. See id.
182. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1550 cmt. (West 1995 & Supp. 2006); see also CAL. CIV. PROC.
CODE § 1550 (West 1998).