HARRIS COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
[…] usually within twenty-four (24) hours of the actual granting of the prosecutor’s oral
motion after the Court Clerk has delivered the Court’s records to their division. They
also create a forfeiture file folder (blue for felonies; gray for misdemeanors) and prepare
and mail citation with a copy of the Judgment Nisi attached to the principal and
surety(ies), issue a capias to the Sheriff and forward a photocopy of their file to the
District Attorney’s Bond Forfeiture Division to serve as the prosecutor’s case file.

(c.) Judgment of Forfeiture or Judgment Nisi

Article 22.02 Code of Criminal Procedure provides that upon the defendant's failure to
appear, "judgment shall be entered that the State of Texas recover of the defendant the
amount of money in which he is bound, and of his sureties, if any, the amount of money
in which they are respectively bound, which judgment shall state that the same will be
made final, unless good cause be shown why the defendant did not appear." This is
known as the Judgment of Forfeiture or Judgment Nisi. A Judgment of Forfeiture
against the sureties on a bail bond is an interlocutory or conditional judgment. It is a
necessary and essential element of the State's cause of action in a forfeiture case since