Академический Документы
[…] 493 (78 Cal.Rptr.2d 142]. [T]he elements of the [malicious prosecution] tort containThree
elements must be pleaded and proved to establish the tort of malicious prosecution: ( 1) A lawsuit
was "' "commenced by or at the direction of the defendant [which] was pursued to a legal
termination in .. . plaintiffs . .. favor""'; (2) the prior lawsuit "'"was brought without probable
cause""'; and (3) the prior lawsuit "'"was initiated with malice.""' Citi-Wide Preferred Couriers,
Inc. v. Golden Eagle Ins. Corp. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 906, 911 (8 Cal.Rptr.3d 199].
Cal. Civ. Code§ 3426.6. California adopted the Uniform Trade Secrets Act by enacting Cal.
37
Civ. Code § 3426.6. states that "an action for misappropriation must be brought within three
years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should
have been discovered."
16
Case: 17-56906, 12/29/2017, ID: 10707650, DktEntry: 4-1, Page 27 of 28
question or resolve an important issue completely separate from the merits of the
Appeal by Taitz even fails by the requirements of Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b). The