Академический Документы
[…] Michigan
This Court referenced Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.523(2) as a statute that allows an
individual who lacks an ID on election day to vote by signing an affidavit. Unlike North
Dakota, voters in Michigan who have not registered at least thirty days before an
election are generally not permitted to vote. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.491; 168.497.
registered elector.” Individuals permitted to sign affidavits on election day are limited to
those who have already established their qualifications and eligibility to vote through the
state’s registration process. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.523(2) (stating “an elector
being allowed to vote without the identification required under this subsection is subject
vote to challenge “if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the
applicant is not a qualified and registered elector of the precinct”). In other words,
forgets to bring an ID to the polling place to vote in Michigan, she will not be permitted