Case 1:16-cv-00008-DLH-CSM Document 81 Filed 01/16/18 Page 1 of 36
[…] N.D. Const. Art. II, § 1; see also N.D. Cent.

Code § 16.1-01-04.1 North Dakota defines residency for purposes of voting as having

“resided in the precinct at least thirty days immediately preceding any election.” N.D.

Cent. Code § 16.1-01-04(1)(c).

The means by which North Dakota determines U.S. citizenry, age, and North

Dakota residency is by having an individual “provide a valid form of identification [ID] to

the proper election official” that contains the individual’s “[l]egal name; . . . [c]urrent

residential street address in North Dakota; and . . . [d]ate of birth.” Id. § 16.1-01-04.1(2).

The two primary forms of valid ID are: “(1) A driver’s license or nondriver’s identification

card issued by the North Dakota department of transportation; or (2) An official form of

identification issued by a tribal government to a tribal member residing in this state.” Id.

§ 16.1-01-04.1(3). Both a North Dakota driver’s license and a nondriver’s identification

card can be used to determine whether the holder is a citizen of the United States. See

N.D. Cent. Code §§ 39-06-03.1(2) & (3); 39-06-07.1; 39-06-14(5). Similarly, tribal IDs