Case 1:16-cv-00008-DLH-CSM Document 81 Filed 01/16/18 Page 1 of 36
[…] individual who lacks an ID on election day to vote by signing an affidavit. Unlike North

Dakota, voters in Michigan who have not registered at least thirty days before an

election are generally not permitted to vote. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.491; 168.497.

Section 168.523, the statute that permits an affidavit, is entitled “Identification of

registered elector.” Individuals permitted to sign affidavits on election day are limited to

those who have already established their qualifications and eligibility to vote through the

state’s registration process. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.523(2) (stating “an elector

being allowed to vote without the identification required under this subsection is subject

to challenge as provided in section 727”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.727 (subjecting a

vote to challenge “if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the

applicant is not a qualified and registered elector of the precinct”). In other words,

Michigan does not permit a self-authenticating affidavit to be used as a substitute for

establishing a person’s initial qualifications and eligibility to vote. When someone

forgets to bring an ID to the polling place to vote in Michigan, she will not be permitted