Case 1:16-cv-00008-DLH-CSM Document 81 Filed 01/16/18 Page 1 of 36
[…] Stat. § 163A-1169(a)(4). In other words, the affidavits that are a part

of North Carolina’s registered-voter system cannot fairly be compared to the Voter’s

Affidavits this Court required North Dakota to accept under its non-registration system.

South Carolina

This Court referenced S.C. Code § 7-13-710(D)(1)(b) as a statute that allows an

elector who lacks an ID on election day to vote by signing an affidavit. Unlike North

Dakota, voters in South Carolina who have not registered to vote at least thirty days

before an election are generally not permitted to vote. See S.C. Code §§ 7-5-110; 7-7-

220. The identification requirements found at § 7-13-710 are used for the express

purpose of “confirm[ing] the person presenting himself to vote is the elector on the poll

list, [i.e., a registered voter].” S.C. Code § 7-13-710(E). Necessarily, then, the photo ID

exceptions found at subparagraph (D) are only available to electors on the poll list, i.e.,

registered voters. In other words, South Carolina does not permit an election-day self-