Академический Документы
[…] An
individual must be (1) a citizen of the United States, (2) who is at least eighteen years of
age, and (3) a North Dakota resident. N.D. Const. Art. II, § 1; see also N.D. Cent.
Code § 16.1-01-04.1 North Dakota defines residency for purposes of voting as having
“resided in the precinct at least thirty days immediately preceding any election.” N.D.
The means by which North Dakota determines U.S. citizenry, age, and North
the proper election official” that contains the individual’s “[l]egal name; . . . [c]urrent
residential street address in North Dakota; and . . . [d]ate of birth.” Id. § 16.1-01-04.1(2).
The two primary forms of valid ID are: “(1) A driver’s license or nondriver’s identification
card issued by the North Dakota department of transportation; or (2) An official form of
identification issued by a tribal government to a tribal member residing in this state.” Id.
card can be used to determine whether the holder is a citizen of the United States. See
N.D. Cent. Code §§ 39-06-03.1(2) & (3); 39-06-07.1; 39-06-14(5). Similarly, tribal IDs
are only issued to enrolled members of federally recognized tribes and thus an
1