Академический Документы
[…] “registered in the county as provided in G.S. 163A-860” and “voted in the proper
precinct under G.S. 163A-841 and G.S. 163A-842” and “was otherwise eligible to
vote[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163A-1169(a)(4). In other words, the affidavits that are a part
Affidavits this Court required North Dakota to accept under its non-registration system.
South Carolina
elector who lacks an ID on election day to vote by signing an affidavit. Unlike North
Dakota, voters in South Carolina who have not registered to vote at least thirty days
before an election are generally not permitted to vote. See S.C. Code §§ 7-5-110; 7-7-
220. The identification requirements found at § 7-13-710 are used for the express
purpose of “confirm[ing] the person presenting himself to vote is the elector on the poll
list, [i.e., a registered voter].” S.C. Code § 7-13-710(E). Necessarily, then, the photo ID
exceptions found at subparagraph (D) are only available to electors on the poll list, i.e.,
registered voters. In other words, South Carolina does not permit an election-day self-
24