NATIONAL SECURITY LAW BRIEFING ©
[…] acts of torture committed in territory under the jurisdiction of that State Party.
“(4) That the United States understands that International law does not
prohibit the death penalty, and does not consider this Convention to restrict or
prohibit the United States from applying the death penalty consistent with the
Fifth, Eighth and/or Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United
States, including any constitutional period of confinement prior to the
imposition of the death penalty.”

Detainee Treatment Act (DTA) 119 Stat. 2680 (2005)


(Codified in part at 42 U.S. Code § 2000dd (2012)

“42 U.S. Code § 2000dd - Prohibition on cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment


or punishment of persons under custody or control of the United States
Government

“(a) In general. No individual in the custody or under the physical control of


the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall
be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.

“(b) Construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose any


geographical limitation on the applicability of the prohibition against cruel,
inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment under this section.

17
“(c) Limitation on supersedure.