You are on page 1of 52

1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

ravi

Blackboard Learn
coursesites.com Updated Jan 20th, 2018

Question 1

1 out of 1 points

The Regression equation is Sales= 4430+4.63 Adspend. If Adspend


$ 4400, what is expected sales?

Selected Answer: b.
24802
Answers: a.
21615

b.
24802

c.
20410

d.
20915

Question 2

0 out of 1 points

The specifications for Room temperature is as follows: USL = 24,


LSL=18, Process Average = 22 and standard deviation is 1. What is
the Zlt?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 1/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

b.
5

c.
4

d.
2

Question 3

0 out of 1 points

2000 forms were inspected, 127 forms were incomplete and


therefore considered defective. What is Zlt?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
2.53

b.
1.53

c.
1.03

d.
2.63

Question 4

0 out of 1 points

Please carry out Anderson- Darling normality test for the data
provided in Table 1. What is the p-value and inference at 5%
significance level?

Table 1

17
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 2/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

25

22

17

21

31

31

27

23

16

Selecte [None Given]


d
Answer
:
Answer a.
s:
p-value is 0.533 and data are normally distributed
with stated mean and standard deviation

b.
p-value is 0.533and data are not normally
distributed with stated mean and standard
deviation

c.
p value is 0.0533 and data are not normally
distributed with stated mean and standard
deviation

d.
p value is 0.2533 and data are exponentially
distributed with stated mean and standard d
deviation

Question 5

1 out of 1 points

T I i
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 3/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
Type I error is

Selected Answer: b.
Null is true, however we accept Alternate
Answers: a.
Null is not true, however we accept Null

b.
Null is true, however we accept Alternate

c.
Both 'a' and 'b' are correct

d.
None of the above

Question 6

0 out of 1 points

What is the Alternative Hypothesis in One-Way ANOVA?

Selected Answer: c.
All Means are equal
Answers: a.
All Variances are equal

b.
Not all Variances are equal

c.
All Means are equal

d.
Not all Means are equal

Question 7

0 out of 1 points

1000 projectors were inspected. 64 defects were observed.


Consider OFE unknown. What is Zlt?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 4/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
[ ]
Answers: a.
1.64

b.
1.73

c.
1.24.

d.
1.54

Question 8

1 out of 1 points

For diameter of a ball, the Cp is .75, and Cpk is 0.75. We wish to


improve the capability of the process. What should we do?

Selected Answer: b.
Reduce variation
Answers: a.
Move mean closer to target

b.
Reduce variation

c.
Both 'a' and 'b'

d.
None of the above

Question 9

0 out of 1 points

For the data provided in Table 2, please find Correlation coefficient


of the two continuous variables and draw inferences

X Y
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 5/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
X Y

140 3900

120 3250

160 4150

130 3600

215 4825

235 5100

180 4400

190 4600

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
r=-0.98 and strong negative correlation

b.
r=0.98 and strong positive correlation

c.
r=-0.9 and weak correlation

d.
r=1 and perfect correlation

Question 10

1 out of 1 points

Please comment on correlation between X and Y based on figure 1

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 6/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Selected Answer: c.
Strong positive correlation
Answers: a.
Strong negative correlation

b.
Weak negative correlation

c.
Strong positive correlation

d.
Weak positive correlation

Question 11

1 out of 1 points

What % of points fall between 70 and 90 in the box plot shown in


figure 2

Selected Answer: b.
50%
Answers: a.
25%

b.
50%

c.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 7/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

75%

d.
20%

Question 12

1 out of 1 points

If beta =15%, and alpha = 10%.

Selected Answer: c.
Confidence level=90% and Power=85%
Answers: a.
Confidence Level=90% and Power =90%

b.
Confidence level= 85% and Power=90%

c.
Confidence level=90% and Power=85%

d.
Confidence level=85% and Power=85%

Question 13

0 out of 1 points

For the data provided in table 3, please compute Arithmetic Mean,


sample standard deviation and median

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Mean=69.43, stdev=6.4, Median=70

b.
Mean=69.13, stdev=5.4, Median=70

c.
Mean=68.43, stdev=5.7, Median=72

d.
Mean=68.13, stdev=4.9, Median=74
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 8/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Table
3

78

75

74

73

72

72

71

70

68

68

67

65

64

63

57

Question 14

1 out of 1 points

If a control chart is not in control, which of the following inferences


is correct?

Selected Answer: c.
Special and Common causes are present
Answers: a.
Only Common causes are present
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 9/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

b.
Only Special Causes are present

c.
Special and Common causes are present

d.
Neither Special nor Common are present

Question 15

1 out of 1 points

For the data provided in table 4, which of the following measures


is a robust measure of central tendency?

Table 4

11

12

73

92

11

12

13

10

Selected Answer: b.
Median
Answers: a.
Arithmetic mean

b.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 10/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Median

c.
Mode

d.
Range

Question 16

1 out of 1 points

If Confidence level=90%, which of the following statement is


correct?

Selected Answer: d.
alpha=10%
Answers: a.
alpha=5%

b.
beta=5%

c.
beta=10%

d.
alpha=10%

Question 17

1 out of 1 points

The FTY yield of four sub-processes is 99%, 98%, 99% and 97%.
What are the RTY and Zlt?

Selected Answer: d.
RTY =93.17% and Zlt=1.49
Answers: a.
RTY =94.63% and Zlt=1.61

b.
RTY =93 63% and Zlt=1 52
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 11/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
RTY 93.63% and Zlt 1.52

c.
RTY =94.17% and Zlt=1.57

d.
RTY =93.17% and Zlt=1.49

Question 18

1 out of 1 points

Assuming the data follows perfect normal distribution, what % of


the values fall +- 2 sigma of the mean?

Selected Answer: b.
95.46%
Answers: a.
68.27%

b.
95.46%

c.
99.73%

d.
90%

Question 19

1 out of 1 points

If continuous X and continuous Y are perfectly correlated, which of


the following statements is most appropriate?

Selected Answer: c.
X has a perfect linear association with Y
Answers: a.
X causes Y

b.
X is one of the causes of Y

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 12/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

c.
X has a perfect linear association with Y

d.
All of the above

Question 20

1 out of 1 points

The average delivery time of a product = 22, standard deviation=6,


what is the probability that we will be able to deliver the product
within 30 minutes? (Assume delivery time follows normal
distribution)

Selected Answer: c.
91%
Answers: a.
90%

b.
85%

c.
91%

d.
88%

Question 21

1 out of 1 points

Which of the following elements is not part of the project charter


in Define Phase?

Selected Answer: d.
List of validated root causes
Answers: a.
Business Case

b.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 13/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

CTQ and Goals

c.
Team members

d.
List of validated root causes

Question 22

1 out of 1 points

If Sample Variance is 24.01, Range=10, Sample standard deviation


is equal to

Selected Answer: c.
4.9
Answers: a.
4.4

b.
5.1

c.
4.9

d.
576.48

Question 23

1 out of 1 points

Please refer to the Pugh Matrix in Table 5 . Based on this Pugh


matrix, which alternative solution is the most optimum

Table 5

Expec Impor Datu A B C D


tation tance m

Criteri 3 - - + +
a1
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 14/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
a1

Criteri 5 s s - s
a2

Criteri 4 + s + +
a3

Criteri 5 s + _ s
a4

Selected Answer: c.
Solution D
Answers: a.
Solution B

b.
Solution A

c.
Solution D

d.
Solution C

Question 24

1 out of 1 points

The GM of a multiplex is worried about the dwindling sales number


and empty seats in the auditorium. Which of the following is the
most appropriate CTQ that relates to the GM's worry?

Selected Answer: c.
Occupancy %
Answers: a.
Delivery time

b.
Customer Satisfaction

c.
Occupancy %
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 15/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
Occupancy %

d.
Quality

Question 25

1 out of 1 points

The main deliverable of Define Phase is

Selected Answer: b.
Project Charter
Answers: a.
Root causes

b.
Project Charter

c.
Evaluation of Current Performance

d.
Standardized Processes

Question 26

0 out of 1 points

A mobile phone can have up to 5 defects. 200 mobile phones were


inspected and 56 defects were observed. What is Zlt?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
1.59

b.
1.61

c.
1.63

d.
1.56
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 16/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Question 27

0 out of 1 points

The main deliverable of Measure Phase is

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Identify the Project

b.
Evaluate current performance

c.
Control Plan

d.
Train the Process Owner

Question 28

0 out of 1 points

The diameter of a component should be 8mm+-2. The average


diameter is 7 and standard deviation (within) is 1. What is Cp, Cpk?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Cp=.67, Cpk=.33

b.
Cp=1.67, Cpk=1.33

c.
Cp=1.33, Cpk=1

d.
Cp=2, Cpk=2

Question 29

0 out of 1 points
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 17/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
0 out of 1 points

Six Sigma Green Belt wants to ascertain whether average


transaction time post improvement has reduced. What is the most
appropriate test that the GB should carry out? Consider the data
to be independent and normally distributed?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
F-test

b.
Chi-Square Test of Association

c.
Sign test

d.
2- sample t test

Question 30

0 out of 1 points

Please identify the critical path. Refer to data in table 6

Activity Immediate Days


Precedessor

A None 5

B A 6

C A 3

D A 8

E B,C 2

F D 6

G E,F 2

Selected Answer: [None Given]


https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 18/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
Selected Answer: [None Given]
Answers: a.
ADFG

b.
ACEG

c.
ABEG

d.
ABEF

Question 31

0 out of 1 points

An improvement manager collects a product every 30 minutes for


testing. What sampling method did the improvement manager
use?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Random Sampling

b.
Stratified Sampling

c.
Systematic Sampling

d.
Homogenous Sampling

Question 32

0 out of 1 points

What is the main deliverable of Analyze Phase?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Selected Solution
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 19/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

b.
List of Potential Solutions

c.
Validated Root Causes

d.
Control Charts

Question 33

0 out of 1 points

The quality manager inspects 100 mobiles every day. He checks


whether the mobiles are working or not. He would like to control
chart this data. What is the most appropriate control chart to use
in this case?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
np

b.
c

c.
u

d.
I-MR

Question 34

0 out of 1 points

What is sometimes called the 8 waste in Lean?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Inventory

b.
Under-utilisation of talent and skills
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 20/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
Under utilisation of talent and skills

c.
Waiting

d.
Over-Production

Question 35

0 out of 1 points

What section of the project charter helps the most in creating


urgency in Senior Management?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
CTQ and Goals

b.
Project Plan

c.
Team members

d.
Business Case

Question 36

0 out of 1 points

Appraiser A agrees with him/herself, Appraiser B agrees


him/herself across trials, Appraiser A & B don't agree with each
other. What primary error is it?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Reproducibility

b.
Repeatability

c.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 21/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Appraiser Accuracy

d.
Stability

Question 37

0 out of 1 points

Which tool can be used to scope a Six Sigma projects?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
SIPOC

b.
CPM

c.
Gantt Chart

d.
Control Charts

Question 38

0 out of 1 points

Which of the following statement is not true?

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
Appraiser Repeatability can be more than
Team Reproducibility

b.
Team Reproducibility can be more than Team
Accuracy

c.
Team Reproducibility can be equal to Team
Accuracy
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 22/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

d.
Appraiser Repeatability can be less than Team
Reproducibility

Question 39

0 out of 1 points

Green Belt wants to ascertain whether % defects post


improvement has reduced. What is the most appropriate test that
the GB should carry out? Consider the sample size to be large

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
2-proportion-test

b.
ANOVA

c.
Krushkal Wallis test

d.
2- sample t test

Question 40

0 out of 1 points

Green Belt wants to control chart delivery time of pizzas. Green


Belt inspects delivery time of 5 random selected pizzas every
evening from 6pm -9pm. Consider the data to be normally
distributed, what control chart should be used?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
np chart

b.
p chart

c
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 23/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
c.
Xbar-R

d.
I-MR

Question 41

0 out of 1 points

What tool can help us determine the optimum combination of Xs


for a desired Y?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Ishikawa Diagram

b.
Pugh Matrix

c.
Pareto Plots

d.
Design of Experiments

Question 42

0 out of 1 points

Which of the following test for special causes is not used for 'p'
chart?

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
6 points increasing or decreasing

b.
14 points alternating up and down

c.
4 out of 5 points more than 1 standard
deviation from centre line
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 24/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

d.
9 points in a row on the same side of the
centre line

Question 43

0 out of 1 points

Which technique can be used to generate alternative solutions?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Control Charts

b.
Pugh Matrix

c.
Attribute Agreement Analysis

d.
Benchmarking

Question 44

0 out of 1 points

If we want to compare two variances, what test should we carry


out?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
2-sample t test

b.
F- test

c.
Moods Median test

d.
ANOVA
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 25/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Question 45

0 out of 1 points

A box plot displays:

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Median

b.
Range

c.
Inter-Quartile Range

d.
All of the above

Question 46

0 out of 1 points

Based on the output in table 7, what is the most appropriate


inference?

Table 7
2-Variance Test

F-Test (Normal Distribution)

Test statistic = 1.06, p-value = 0.653

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
At 5% significance level, Variance of A is equal
to Variance of B

b.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 26/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

At 5% significance level, Average of A is equal to


Average of B

c.
At 5% significance level, Variance of A is not
equal to Variance of B

d.
At 5% significance level, proportion of A is not
equal to proportion of B

Question 47

0 out of 1 points

Which tool can we use to explore cause and effect relationship of a


pain area?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Fishbone Diagram

b.
Cross Functional Map

c.
Project Charter

d.
Measurement System Analysis

Question 48

0 out of 1 points

Please refer to Figure 3 and comment

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 27/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
Individual and Moving Range Charts are in
control

b.
Only Individual chart is in control

c.
Only Moving Range chart is in control

d.
Neither charts are in control

Question 49

0 out of 1 points

If Zlt =3, what is DPMO =

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
13499

b.
66807

c.
1349

d.
6798

Question 50

0 out of 1 points

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 28/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Which of the following is a discrete distribution?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
F-distribution

b.
Normal

c.
t- distribution

d.
Poisson

Question 51

0 out of 1 points

Refer to output in table 8, and choose the most appropriate


response

East North South West All

0 178 175 179 183 715

1 22 25 21 17 85

All 200 200 200 200 800


Cell Contents: Count

Pearson Chi-Square = 1.724, DF = 3, P-Value = 0.632

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
At 5% significance level, Region averages are
equal

b.
At 5% significance level, regions affect %
defectives
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 29/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
defectives

c.
At 5% significance level, regions don't affect
% defectives

d.
At 5% significance level, regions variances are
equal

Question 52

0 out of 1 points

Central Limit Theorem states that, for large values of n, the


distribution of the sample ________ will converge to a normal
distribution even though the random variable x (individual data
points) may be non-normal

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Mean

b.
Sum

c.
Both 'a' and 'b'

d.
None of the above

Question 53

0 out of 1 points

Radical Re-engineering is commonly associated with

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
DMAIC

b.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 30/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Lean

c.
DMADV

d.
ISO

Question 54

0 out of 1 points

CTQs can be identified from

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
VOC

b.
VOB

c.
COPQ

d.
All of the above

Question 55

0 out of 1 points

Pilot is important because

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
It helps us understand risks

b.
Validate expected results

c.
Facilitates buy in

d.
All of the above
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 31/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
All of the above

Question 56

0 out of 1 points

We use control charts to monitor

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Xs (inputs)

b.
Y (output)

c.
Both 'a' and 'b'

d.
Assessment of Performance

Question 57

0 out of 1 points

In a normal standard distribution,

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
Mean =1, standard deviation=0

b.
Mean=0, standard deviation=1

c.
Mean =1, standard deviation=1

d.
Mean and standard deviation can be any
number

Question 58

0 out of 1 points
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 32/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
0 out of 1 points

Which tool can we use to evaluate alternative solutions?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Project charter

b.
Control Chart

c.
Measurement system analysis

d.
Pugh Matrix

Question 59

0 out of 1 points

According to John Kotter, what is the most common reason for


project failure?

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
Inability to create urgency

b.
Inability to form a team

c.
Lack of Agreement amongst Top
Management

d.
Lack of Communication

Question 60

0 out of 1 points

Specification limit is
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 33/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Maximum value in the collected data

b.
Minimum value in the collected data

c.
Both 'a' and 'b'

d.
Specified/stated by the customer

Question 61

0 out of 1 points

Process Owner is monitoring number of errors in a transaction.


Process Owner inspects 5% of the total transactions in a day. The
number of transactions varies every day. What type of control
chart should be used?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
u chart

b.
p chart

c.
c chart

d.
np chart

Question 62

0 out of 1 points

It is a method of relying on a panel of experts to anonymously


select their responses using a secret ballot process

Selected Answer: [N Gi ]
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 34/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
Selected Answer: [None Given]
Answers: a.
Nominal Group Technique

b.
Multi-voting

c.
Delphi Technique

d.
Pugh Matrix

Question 63

0 out of 1 points

Which hypothesis test is used to compare averages of more than


two populations?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Analysis of Variance

b.
2 t-test

c.
Chi-square test of association

d.
F-test

Question 64

0 out of 1 points

A control plan may have

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Risk Mitigation plan

b.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 35/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
b.
Audit Plan

c.
Statistical Process Control Plan

d.
All of the above

Question 65

0 out of 1 points

Benefit/s of Poka Yoke devices

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
Reduction/elimination in formal training
programs

b.
Reduction/elimination of inspection

c.
Reduction/elimination of rework

d.
All of the above

Question 66

0 out of 1 points

Which of the following is NOT one of the 'M's in 5 Ms?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Measurement

b.
Money

c.
Machine
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 36/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
Machine

d.
Methods

Question 67

0 out of 1 points

Which graphical plot plots quartiles?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Histogram

b.
Dot plot

c.
Normal Plot

d.
Box plot

Question 68

0 out of 1 points

A numerical measure of how serious is the effect of the failure.

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Occurrence Rank

b.
Detection Rank

c.
Severity Rank

d.
Inspection Rank

Question 69
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 37/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

0 out of 1 points

Process maps can be analyzed for:

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
Time-per-event (reducing cycle time)

b.
Process repeats (preventing rework)

c.
Unnecessary tasks (eliminating tasks that are in
the process for no apparent reason)

d.
All the above

Question 70

0 out of 1 points

Risk Priority number is the product of

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Severity, Detection and Correction

b.
Detection, Rework and Yield

c.
Severity, Occurrence and Detection

d.
Occurrence, RTY and FTY

Question 71

0 out of 1 points

Pareto Plots can be used in

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 38/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
Define Phase to select a project from a list of
projects

b.
Analyze Phase to identify Potential Xs

c.
Analyze Phase to identify Critical Xs

d.
All of the above

Question 72

0 out of 1 points

Which test should be used to compare proportions of more than 2


groups?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
2-proportion test

b.
ANOVA

c.
F-Test

d.
Chi-Square test of association

Question 73

0 out of 1 points

Which of the following data type is classified as continuous?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 39/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Defective (Yes/No)

b.
Weight of the cricket ball

c.
Number of No Balls bowled by a bowler

d.
Types of Ice-Cream

Question 74

0 out of 1 points

'Keep the work area clean' can be associated with

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
SORT

b.
SHINE

c.
SUSTAIN

d.
STANDARDIZE

Question 75

0 out of 1 points

Which of the following is correct about Regression analysis?

Select [None Given]


ed
Answ
er:
Answ a.
ers:
Rsq is percentage of response variable variation
explained by its relationship with one or more
predictor variables
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 40/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
predictor variables.

b.
In general, the higher the R-Sq, the better the model
fits your data.

c.
The equation predicts new observations given
specified predictor values.

d.
All of the above.

Question 76

0 out of 1 points

The chest measurement of 20 shirts is inspected per day. What is


the most appropriate control chart to detect the presence of
special cause?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
p chart

b.
Xbar-R

c.
Xbar-S

d.
I-MR

Question 77

0 out of 1 points

Project leader wants to compare variances of more than two


populations. What is the most appropriate test?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
ANOVA
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 41/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
ANOVA

b.
F-test

c.
t-test

d.
Bartlett test

Question 78

0 out of 1 points

Goal should be

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Specific

b.
Measurable

c.
Time-bound

d.
All of the above

Question 79

0 out of 1 points

To check whether Y has improved, we may compare before and


after performance using:

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Sigma Level

b.
Cp, Cpk (continuous data)

c
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 42/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
c.
Hypothesis Testing

d.
All of the above

Question 80

0 out of 1 points

A good Six Sigma DMAIC project is one, for which

Selected [None Given]


Answer:
Answers: a.
Cause and solution are unknown at approval
stage

b.
Causes are unknown however Solu ons can be found with good
brainstorming techniques

c.
Causes are known but solu on is unknown.

d.
Some people (subject ma er experts) know solu on however
solu on needs to validated

Question 81

0 out of 1 points

Which tool can be used to group ideas in logical categories?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Affinity Diagram

b.
Histogram

c.
Box Plot
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 43/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

d.
Pareto Plot

Question 82

0 out of 1 points

Which of the following isn't a deliverable of control phase?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Specification Limits

b.
Control Plan

c.
Risk Mitigation Dashboard

d.
Control Charts

Question 83

0 out of 1 points

The 'r' is also known as

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Co-efficient of determination

b.
Co-efficient of variation

c.
Co-efficient of correlation

d.
Co-efficient of mean

Question 84
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 44/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

0 out of 1 points

Variance is the

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Square of standard deviation

b.
Square root of standard deviation

c.
Square of Average

d.
Average of standard deviation

Question 85

0 out of 1 points

Range is

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Median - Q1

b.
USL- LSL

c.
Maximum-Minimum

d.
Q3-Q1

Question 86

0 out of 1 points

Null hypothesis is the statement of

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 45/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
Answers: a.
Agreement

b.
1- alpha

c.
No difference

d.
Difference

Question 87

0 out of 1 points

Which tool can be used to plot continuous Y and continuous X?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Individual value plot

b.
Histogram

c.
Probability distribution plot

d.
Scatter plot

Question 88

0 out of 1 points

Cpk=Cp

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Standard deviation = Target

b.
Average = Target

c.
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 46/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Average= Standard deviation

d.
Average = Variance

Question 89

0 out of 1 points

Defects per unit method is used when

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Opportunities for error are known

b.
Sample size is unknown

c.
Defects are unknown

d.
Opportunities for error are unknown

Question 90

0 out of 1 points

Lean Six Sigma Green Belt projects should preferably be closed


within

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
15 days

b.
1 year

c.
9 months

d.
3 months

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 47/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Question 91

0 out of 1 points

Which tool can be used to inductively manage risks?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
FMEA

b.
Measurement system analysis

c.
Hypothesis test

d.
Pareto Plot

Question 92

0 out of 1 points

What is the null hypothesis in Bartlett test?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
All averages are equal

b.
All variances are equal

c.
All medians are equal

d.
All proportions are equal

Question 93

0 out of 1 points

Which control chart is used for defectives data?


https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 48/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
R

b.
c

c.
np

d.
u

Question 94

0 out of 1 points

Rolled Throughput Yield is

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Average of first time yield

b.
Product of standard deviation

c.
Average of traditional yield

d.
Product of first time yield

Question 95

0 out of 1 points

Which tool can we use to build consensus on an identified


solution?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Process Mapping

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 49/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

b.
Pugh Matrix

c.
Multi-voting

d.
Hypothesis testing

Question 96

0 out of 1 points

Control plan is handed over to

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Process Owner

b.
Project Sponsor

c.
Subject Matter Expert

d.
Financial Analyst

Question 97

0 out of 1 points

Zlt stands for

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Binomial distribution long term

b.
Poisson distribution life time

c.
Normal distribution last term

d
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 50/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn
d.
Sigma level long term

Question 98

0 out of 1 points

Sigma level can be computed for

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Only defects data

b.
Continuous and discrete data

c.
Only discrete data

d.
Only continuous data

Question 99

0 out of 1 points

Which of the following isn't a source of Critical to Quality


parameter identification?

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Voice of business

b.
Voice of customer

c.
Cost of poor quality

d.
Validated root causes

Question 100
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 51/52
1/20/2018 Blackboard Learn

0 out of 1 points

Lean Six Sigma methodology applies to

Selected Answer: [None Given]


Answers: a.
Only assembly processes

b.
Only manufacturing processes

c.
All business processes

d.
Only machining processes

Evernote makes it easy to remember things big and small from your everyday life using your computer,
tablet, phone and the web.

Terms of Service Privacy Policy

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/nl/53667591/931bf06f-e8a6-4ed5-8355-998013ddda1b/ 52/52