Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 57

McDATA md0-235

Certified Storage Network Implementer

Version 1.0
QUESTION NO: 1

When configuring preferred paths using the EFCM Server, which two parameters are required? (Choose
two.)

A. Source Port/Exit Port

B. Source Domain ID

C. Destination Domain ID

D. Source Device Fibre Channel address

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 2

Which statement is true if only one switch is installed on a dedicated LAN?

A. The IP address requires change, but the MAC address does not require change.

B. The MAC address requires change, but the IP address does not require change.

C. Network addresses do not require change.

D. Network addresses require change.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
Which two logs are available in EFCM Basic? (Choose two.)

A. Event Log

B. Hardware Log

C. Link Incident Log

D. Group Event Log

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 4

The customer is installing Intrepid?6140 Directors in different departments, 200 meters apart. Which
optics and cabling combination is required for a customer to achieve 2 Gbps bandwidth on the ISL
connections?

A. longtwave SFPs with 50 micron multi-mode cables

B. shortwave SFPs with multi-mode 50 micron cables

C. shortwave SFPs and 62.5 micron multi-mode cables

D. shortwave SFPs with 9 micron single-mode cables

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

A customer installs the license key for OpenTrunking. Which new log will appear?
A. Link Incident Log

B. Security Log

C. Reroute Log

D. ISL Threshold Log

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

You need to load firmware to the Intrepid 10000 using CLI, what is required to accomplish this task?

A. E/OSn firmware, SSH connection

B. E/OSn firmware, TFTP server

C. E/OSn firmware, FTP server

D. E/OSn firmware, telnet connection

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

Where do you configure the telephone number for call home?

A. SANvergence Manager

B. Server Desktop

C. EFCM
D. CLI

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

Which feature of an Intrepid?6140 Director is required for FICON cascading?

A. FICON Management Server

B. Open Trunking

C. Open System Management Server

D. SANtegrity?Binding

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9

A customer wants to capture the top of a log but it keeps wrapping. For which two logs is the non-
wrapping function available? (Choose two.)

A. open trunking re-route log

B. audit log

C. fabric Log

D. embedded port frame log

Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 10

Which two parameters must be correctly configured for two fabrics to merge? (Choose two.)

A. Operating Mode

B. Port Speed (Auto Negotiate)

C. Domain ID

D. Management Mode

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 11

What happens when you mix 1 and 2 Gbps devices in a 2 Gbps switch?

A. 2 Gbps devices will operate at 1 Gbps

B. Devices operate at 1 Gbps

C. Devices operate the 2 Gbps

D. Devices operate at 1 or 2 Gbps

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
You install 1310 nm laser optics in your McDATA?director. Which kind of fiber do you connect to your
optics?

A. 120 micron fiber

B. 62.5 micron fiber

C. 50 micron fiber

D. 9 micron fiber

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

A customer resets their Sphereon switch to factory defaults using EFCM Basic. This resets which three
of the following values? (Choose three.)

A. IP address

B. PFE keys

C. WWNN

D. serial number

E. domain ID

F. MAC address

Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 14
An IT department receives a McDATA Sphereon?4500 to implement their small department SAN. To
configure and manage the Sphereon 4500 Switch in a private LAN, you are required to have a unique IP
address and a _____________?

A. gateway address

B. TCP socket

C. MAC address

D. subnet mask

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

The applications team needs more servers connected to the McDATA?SAN. You decide to purchase new
servers with the latest SuperTech HBA type. Which two actions should be taken before installing the
new equipment? (Choose two.)

A. check the SuperTech Interoperability Matrix for compatibility with this configuration

B. check with Application Interoperability Matrix for compatibility with this configuration

C. check McDATA's Interoperability Matrix for compatibility with this configuration

D. check with McDATA's SIL to see if this configuration works

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 16
You are using the EFCM Basic on a Sphereon 4700 Switch to create zone sets. How many active zone
sets can you store on the switch using EFCM Basic?

A. 1

B. 32

C. 64

D. 2

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17

What are two critical considerations when configuring the Discovery function in EFCM.? (Choose two.)

A. Switch ACLs must be configured

B. Only one EFCM server can manage a switch

C. Device nicknames can be assigned prior to discovery

D. In-band discovery is required

E. Subnet broadcast RSCNs may cause disruption

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 18

What does an attention indicator in the Active Zone Set tab in the Zoning menu in EFCM 8.x indicate?
A. The zone set is no longer active on the fabric.

B. There is a problem with one of the zone members in the zone set.

C. The active zone set does not match any of the zone sets in the zoning library.

D. The zone is no longer active.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

When you configure a switch or director to operate in Open Fabric Mode 1.0, which feature do you
lose?

A. Insistent Domain ID

B. default zone

C. aliases

D. port binding

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20

In the Date/Time configuration menu within EFCM v8.x, to what does the director or switch synchronize
if the Periodic Date/Time Synchronization is checked?

A. It synchronizes to the EFCM Server.

B. It synchronizes to the FC Time Server.


C. It synchronizes to the principal switch.

D. It synchronizes to the Fabric Controller Service.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

What is the purpose of the CUP in a Ficon environment?

A. a special designation used to define a port for a FICON device instead of an FC target

B. used to manage and monitor director functions

C. a port used to establish connectivity to host ports

D. used as a spare control unit port in the event a control unit port fails

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

Which McDATA?SANtegrity?Suite feature prevents WWN spoofing?

A. CHAP Entity Authentication

B. SSH

C. RADIUS? 5$',86

D. fabric binding
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23

Which two statements are true of Preferred Path in E/OS v7.x? (Choose two.)

A. ISL utilization is automatically balanced.

B. It does not require a license key.

C. Each N_Port path must be configured individually.

D. Reroute Log displays changes to paths.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 24

When the button on a CTP of an Intrepid 6140 Director is pressed for 3 seconds, which function does it
perform?

A. Microcode Reload Operation (MRO)

B. Initial Memory Load (IML)

C. Power On Reset (POR)

D. Initial Program Load (IPL)

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 25

The customer is installing Intrepid?6140 Directors in different departments, 200 meters apart. Which
optics and cabling combination is required for a customer to achieve 2 Gbps bandwidth on the ISL
connections?

A. shortwave SFPs with 9 micron single-mode cables

B. shortwave SFPs with multi-mode 50 micron cables

C. shortwave SFPs and 62.5 micron multi-mode cables

D. longtwave SFPs with 50 micron multi-mode cables

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 26

Which four McDATA?management interfaces enable the entry of customer supplied information (Name,
Description, Location)? (Choose four.)

A. SANvergence Manager

B. CBR

C. EFCM Basic

D. CLI

E. EFCM

F. SANavigator

Answer: C,D,E,F
QUESTION NO: 27

Which statement is true when configuring an Intrepid 10000?

A. There is a three session limit for telnet

B. Admin partition privileges can be modified from all partitions

C. IP addresses for all partitions must use the same subnet

D. Partitions must be assigned contiguous slots

E. Each partition requires an Ethernet connection

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 28

Each port on an Intrepid Director is set to 60 buffer credits. This scenarnio supports a maximum distance
of _____ kilometers at 2 Gbps.

A. 60

B. 100

C. 35

D. 50

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 29

Which statement is true if only one switch is installed on a dedicated LAN?


A. The MAC address requires change, but the IP address does not require change.

B. Network addresses do not require change.

C. Network addresses require change.

D. The IP address requires change, but the MAC address does not require change.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30

A customer wants to isolate ports when anomalies occur. Using EFCM Basic and Port Fencing, what
criteria can a customer use to isolate a port? (Choose three.)

A. Security Violation

B. Protocol Error

C. Hot IO

D. Link Incident

E. Build Fabric

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 31

A company implements a disaster recovery plan. The SAN in the recovery site is connected via a Gigabit
Ethernet link. You want to connect the remote SANs together without merging the fabrics so that
servers at each end will have access to storage. Which of the following can accomplish this?
A. connect an Eclipse SAN Router to each fabric at each site and configure routing

B. install an Intrepid 10000 Director in each site and enable Remote Fabric

C. connect the two fabrics together using DWDM

D. install two Eclipse SAN Routers and enable Fast Write and IPFC

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 32

What is it called when a customer wants to implement FICON and open systems in the same director?

A. intermix

B. cascaded

C. FICON Mode

D. interop

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 33

SANavigator?has the capability to accomplish fabric zoning. Is it an acceptable best practice to use the
EFCM zoning feature in conjunction with the SANavigator zoning feature?

A. No, it is not acceptable. SANavigator and EFCM do not synchronize, making zoning management
exclusive to either SANavigator or EFCM but not both.

B. No, it is not acceptable. SANavigator overwrites the EFCM zoning database thereby disabling the
EFCM Zone Management feature.
C. Yes, it is acceptable. Both EFCM and SANavigator zoning synchronize with each other.

D. Yes, it is acceptable. Both EFCM and SANavigator zoning work the same.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 34

When you configure a switch or director to operate in Open Fabric Mode 1.0, which feature do you
lose?

A. aliases

B. port binding

C. Insistent Domain ID

D. default zone

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 35

When zoning on a Sphereon 4700 using the CLI, the following is true:

A. Only one zone set can be stored

B. Zone set activation can only be done via EFCM Basic

C. Multiple non-active zones can be stored

D. Multiple zone sets can be stored


Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 36

Which three can be used to change the product network address for an Intrepid 6140? (Choose three.)

A. CLI

B. maintenance port

C. SANpilot

D. EFC Manager

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 37

When using fabric binding, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Fabric binding uses WWN and Domain ID to bind to a fabric.

B. If you disable Enterprise Fabric Mode, fabric binding will be automatically disabled.

C. If fabric binding is enabled, you cannot disable Insistent Domain ID while the switch is online.

D. If fabric binding is enabled and the switch is offline, you can change Domain ID without affecting the
fabric binding configuration.

Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 38

Which of the following tools can be used to upgrade firmware on all McDATA switches and directors?

A. EFCM Basic

B. EFCM

C. FTP

D. CLI

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 39

When cascading FICON directors, what must be installed on a McDATA?director or switch?

A. ISL fencing

B. ISL trunking

C. E/OSi v6.0 firmware or higher

D. SANtegrity?Binding

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 40

You need to load firmware to the Intrepid 10000 using CLI, what is required to accomplish this task?
A. E/OSn firmware, FTP server

B. E/OSn firmware, TFTP server

C. E/OSn firmware, telnet connection

D. E/OSn firmware, SSH connection

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 41

You have a mixed Win2K and UNIX environment. You want to ensure no data is overwritten. Which is
the best zoning strategy?

A. create separate zones for each Win2K and each UNIX HBA

B. create a zone set for Win2K servers and a zone set for UNIX servers

C. create a single zone for all Win2K servers and a single zone for all UNIX servers

D. leave all Win2K servers in the default zone and create a zone for all UNIX servers

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 42

From which product can you retrieve a data collection using CLI?

A. Intrepid 6140

B. Sphereon 4400

C. Intrepid 10000
D. Eclipse 2640

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 43

In the Date/Time configuration menu within EFCM v8.x, to what does the director or switch synchronize
if the Periodic Date/Time Synchronization is checked?

A. It synchronizes to the Fabric Controller Service.

B. It synchronizes to the FC Time Server.

C. It synchronizes to the EFCM Server.

D. It synchronizes to the principal switch.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 44

You are configuring the Intrepid?10000 Director using the CLI. Which access privilege level must you
have in order to add another user?

A. Level 3 access

B. Level 4 access

C. Level 1 access

D. Level 2 access
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45

What is the recommended speed of the Intrepid?6140 Director maintenance port?

A. 57600 bps

B. 115200 bps

C. 9600 bps

D. 19200 bps

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46

In port configuration of a Sphereon 4000 Series Switch, which two parameters are used for loop
support? (Choose two.)

A. Gx_Port

B. L_Port

C. Fx_Port

D. G_Port

Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 47

A customer will be installing McDATA Intrepid Directors in a FICON cascaded environment and requires
the CUP function. Which two PFE features must be enabled? (Choose two.)

A. FICON Management Server

B. CUP Zoning

C. Enterprise Fabric Mode

D. SANtegrity? 6$1WHJULW\

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 48

Which two are automatically enabled when Enterprise Fabric Mode is enabled? (Choose two.)

A. switch binding

B. port zoning

C. Open Trunking

D. rerouting delay

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 49

From which product can you retrieve a data collection using CLI?
A. Intrepid 6140

B. Intrepid 10000

C. Eclipse 2640

D. Sphereon 4400

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 50

What is the state of the error LED when a director detects an event requiring immediate operator
attention, such as a FRU replacement?

A. red and continues to blink

B. amber and continues to blink

C. amber and stays steady

D. red and stays steady

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 51

You have created a new zone set with EFCM v8.x and want to compare it with your existing active zone
set. What is the most efficient method to accomplish this?

A. export the existing zone set to a spreadsheet and compare by sorting

B. generate a Zone Report from Reports menu and compare zones


C. generate a Data Collection and compare the results of Zoning Logs

D. use the compare feature in the zoning library

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 52

You are configuring an Eclipse 1620 SAN Router, and all IP ports are used. H ow many network addresses
need to be supplied by the customer?

A. 6

B. 5

C. 3

D. 1

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 53

Which three features require a PFE key? (Choose three.)

A. Open Fabric Interop Mode

B. OpenReady Fabric

C. FICON Management Server

D. SANtegrity?Binding

E. Open Trunking
Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 54

How are Event Logs consolidated?

A. Group switches using the Group function within EFCM v.8.6 or higher

B. Group switches using the Group function within EFCM Basic v.8.0 or higher

C. Configure Enterprise Fabric Mode log consolidation within EFCM v8.6 or higher

D. Persist Fabric using the Persist Fabric function within EFCM v7.x or higher

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 55

What is the default TCP/IP port for SNMP trap events?

A. 3260

B. 162

C. 163

D. 80

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 56

EFCM 8.x on a 1u server allows for automatic backup of all essential EFCM files. Which two devices are
the backup files written to? (Choose two.)

A. Zip drive

B. CD-RW

C. local hard drive

D. network drive

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 57

You have created a new zone set with EFCM v8.x and want to compare it with your existing active zone
set. What is the most efficient method to accomplish this?

A. use the compare feature in the zoning library

B. export the existing zone set to a spreadsheet and compare by sorting

C. generate a Data Collection and compare the results of Zoning Logs

D. generate a Zone Report from Reports menu and compare zones

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 58
A brokerage firm with a FICON fabric running FICON Management Style wants to restrict access from a
certain set of ports to another set of ports on the same director. Which f eature is used for this purpose?

A. zoning

B. port binding

C. switch binding

D. allow/prohibit matrix

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 59

The Disaster Recovery (DR) site is online and you have just installed a new EFCM server at the DR site.
You are logged into the primary server and a client is installed on the same server. You want to connect
to the DR EFCM server from the local EFCM client. How would you accomplish this?

A. select Log Out from the SAN menu and enter the server network address in the Network Address field
select Log Out from the SAN menu and enter the server? network address in the Network Address field

B. enter the server's network address in the Network Address field

C. while logged in select File, Add New Server and enter the server's network address in the Network
Address field

D. enter the server's network address in the Network Address field from the Discovery menu

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 60
A customer wants to use SNMP to collect statistics and receive error information. In which two places
can they acquire the McDATA?specific MIB data? (Choose two.)

A. On the switch or director, accessible from CLI.

B. In the McDATA OpenConnectors SNMP Support Manual.

C. In the user manual for the switch.

D. On the EFCM client download web page.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 61

Which two tools are generally used to restore a Sphereon switch configuration? (Choose two.)

A. TFTP

B. CBR

C. EFCM Basic

D. Maintenance port

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 62

Which three settings in the Configure Switch Parameter must be set in FICON cascading on an
Intrepid?6140 Director? (Choose three.)
A. suppress zoning RSCNs on zone set activations

B. insistent

C. Domain RSCNs

D. buffer to buffer credits

E. rerouting delay

Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 63

What task must be accomplished to configure an EFCM 1u server? (Choose three.)

A. connect supplied console cable/keyboard and mouse to EFCM server

B. configure EFCM server name and workgroup name from LAN-connected workstation

C. configure EFCM server password and network address(es)

D. connect power / Ethernet / modem cables

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 64

Where is the switch identification information displayed? (Choose three.)

A. EFCM Data Collection

B. Maintenance Port
C. EFCM Group Configuration Manager

D. EFCM Basic Product Information

E. CLI show switch

Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION NO: 65

You just installed three Intrepid 6140 Directors and EFCM at a customer's site. After installation, the
customer reports problems with the fabric. Technical Support wants all the logs and configuration data
for troubleshooting. What is the most efficient way to gather the information for Technical Support?

A. use EFCM to export Configuration Reports and log files for each director

B. use CLI to FTP the logs to Technical Support

C. use EFCM Basic and export Configuration Report and logs

D. use Group Configuration Manager in EFCM v8.6 to perform data collections on all three directors

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 66

The applications team needs more servers connected to the McDATA?SAN. You decide to purchase new
servers with the latest SuperTech HBA type. Which two actions should be taken before installing the
new equipment? (Choose two.)

A. check with Application Interoperability Matrix for compatibility with this configuration

B. check McDATA's Interoperability Matrix for compatibility with this configuration


C. check with McDATA's SIL to see if this configuration works

D. check the SuperTech Interoperability Matrix for compatibility with this configuration

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 67

What are three ways to make a configuration backup on a McDATA?Intrepid 6140 Director? (Choose
three.)

A. EFCM Basic Backup/Restore

B. EFCM Backup/Restore

C. CLI Backup/Restore

D. SANvergence Backup/Restore

E. CBR Utility

Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 68

The EFCM server crashes and you need to restore the fabric configurations from the Backup media after
rebuilding the EFCM Server v8.6. To restore data to EFCM, which three subfolders must be copied from
the CD-RW drive to C:\Program Files\EFCM v8.6?

A. \EFC_Services, \CallHome, and \System

B. \EFC_Data, \EFC_Services, and \Clients

C. \Firmware, \EFCData, and \Server


D. \CallHome, \Client, and \Server

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 69

You are configuring your E_D_TOV and/or R_A_TOV values in the Element Managers of EFCM 8.x. You
must list the values in _____.

A. eighths of a second

B. thousandths of a second

C. hundredths of a second

D. tenths of a second

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 70

EFCM V8.6 is connected to a 10.X.X.X corporate network with an IP adderss of 10.10.1.1. The
McDATA?switches are connected to a 192.X.X.X network. The EFCM client is connected to the same
10.X.X.X network, but cannot connect to the EFCM server. Which action should be taken for the client to
connect?

A. Reboot the EFCM server before the new setting will take effect.

B. Install the client PC on the 192.X.X.X (the same as the switches) in order for the client to read the
information from the switches.

C. Add IP address 10.10.1.1 to the appropriate files in the \bin directory on the EFCM server.
D. Open up the firewall between the 10.X.X.X network and the 192.X.X.X network so that port 1099 can
communicate between the server and the client.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 71

When Open Trunking is enabled, which two default settings can you modify? (Choose two.)

A. Priority Queueing

B. Bandwidth Throttle

C. low BB_Credit Threshold

D. Congestion Thresholds (per port)

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 72

What should be performed first when a POST error or other malfunction occurs?

A. start EFCM and look at the error logs

B. immediately replace the active CTP

C. start SANpilot?and look at the logs

D. go to MAP procedures document

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 73

A brokerage firm with a FICON fabric running FICON Management Style wants to restrict access from a
certain set of ports to another set of ports on the same director. Which f eature is used for this purpose?

A. allow/prohibit matrix

B. port binding

C. switch binding

D. zoning

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 74

When Open Trunking is enabled, which two default settings can you modify? (Choose two.)

A. Priority Queueing

B. Bandwidth Throttle

C. Congestion Thresholds (per port)

D. low BB_Credit Threshold

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 75
Which three McDATA products can be configured using EFCM Basic? (Choose three.)

A. Intrepid 10000 Director

B. Sphereon 4700 Switch

C. Intrepid 6140 Director

D. Eclipse 2640 SAN Router

E. Sphereon 4500 Switch

Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 76

An IT department receives a McDATA Sphereon?4500 to implement their small department SAN. To


configure and manage the Sphereon 4500 Switch in a private LAN, you are required to have a unique IP
address and a _____________?

A. subnet mask

B. gateway address

C. MAC address

D. TCP socket

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 77

You need to track all changes in a fabric. Which management tool has the ability to persist a fabric?
A. EFCM Basic

B. EFCM

C. CLI

D. SANvergence Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 78

You've just added two directors but EFCM cannot see them. Which feature of EFCM allows the directors
to be seen so they can be configured?

A. Discovery

B. Zone library

C. Performance

D. Planning

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 79

Where is the entry to configure the contact phone number for the switch?

A. Element Manager > Configure > Identification

B. in the Call-Home settings on EFCM


C. with the CLI command config.identification.contact

D. EFCM > Configure > Call-Home

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 80

Which McDATA?Management interfaces enable the entry of unique IP address information to identify
each McDATA switch or director product?

A. maintenance port, Element Managers

B. EFCM, SANavigator?Element Managers

C. SANtegrity? OSMS, SANpilot? 6$1WHJULW\"26066$1SLORW

D. maintenance port, CLI, SANpilot? PDLQWHQDQFHSRUW&/,6$1SLORW

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 81

The current fabric has just been consolidated and you now want to properly secure it. Which action
ensures that no other switches can be accidentally added to the fabric?

A. enabling Enterprise Fabric Mode

B. disabling Open Fabric Mode

C. enabling FMS with Port Binding

D. enabling McDATA Fabric Mode


Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82

Which type of server protocol is used to upgrade firmware for the Eclipse SAN Routers?

A. TCP

B. FTP

C. iFCP

D. TFTP

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 83

In port configuration of a Sphereon 4000 Series Switch, which two parameters are used for loop
support? (Choose two.)

A. G_Port

B. Gx_Port

C. L_Port

D. Fx_Port

Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 84

A customer wants to receive status changes and error information at a third-party management station.
Which three parameters are configured for each SNMP trap message recipient at EFCM Basic's
Configure SNMP panel? (Choose three.)

A. UDP port number of the trap recipient

B. a 32-character (or less) alphanumeric community name

C. IP address or DNS host name of the trap recipient

D. TCP port number

E. EFCM IP address

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 85

When two switches are connected together, selecting the Safe Zone option in the Security menu will
accomplish which of the following?

A. Zone sets will merge only if the zone names and members are identical

B. Zone sets will merge only if port zoning is disabled

C. Zone sets will merge only if the zone names are unique

D. Zone sets will merge only if default zoning is disabled

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 86

What are three limitations of the Sphereon 4300 Switch? (Choose three.)

A. has a maximum of 12 ports

B. ISL connections require a feature key

C. managed via EFCM

D. has only one replaceable power supply

E. managed via SANpilot? CLI and SNMP

Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 87

Which parameter requires the switch and/or director to be taken offline before they can be altered?

A. Persist Fabric

B. Auto-Negotiate

C. Domain ID

D. Default Zone

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 88

What must be the same to successfully export zones when implementing Eclipse SAN Routers?
A. Domain ID

B. zone Name

C. Fibre Channel address

D. zone ID

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 89

Which two are used by McDATA's SANtegrity authentication? (Choose two.)

A. PKI - digital certificates

B. DH-CHAP

C. RADIUS server

D. TACACS

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 90

A device is connected to port 0, but is not in the Node List, and does not seem to be connected to the
fabric. Using EFCM Basic, which two settings could be incorrect? (Choose two.)

A. E_D_TOV

B. Domain ID
C. Port Speed

D. Port Type

E. Port ID

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 91

Using the CLI, which switch parameters can be configured on an Sphereon 4500 Switch?

A. zoning, reroute delay, Domain ID, extended distance, user names and passwords

B. Fabric Mode, PFE Key, OSMS, Ethernet network settings, port binding, zoning

C. switch name, IP address, FC route, Event Log size, switch speed, port speed

D. fabric binding, switch binding, port binding, Ethernet network settings, switch speed, port speed

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 92

When Enterprise Fabric Mode is enabled, which SANtegrity?features are active?

A. port binding, EFCM Element Manager binding

B. Open Trunking, Domain RSCNs

C. switch binding, fabric binding

D. FICON cascading, FICON intermix modes


Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 93

Where is the switch identification information displayed? (Choose three.)

A. EFCM Group Configuration Manager

B. EFCM Basic Product Information

C. EFCM Data Collection

D. Maintenance Port

E. CLI show switch

Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 94

Using the CLI, which two functions are available? (choose two)

A. Activate Zoning

B. Set Network Address

C. Firmware Upgrade

D. Persist Fabric

Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 95

Which two parameters can be configured from the EFCM 1u server's front panel? (Choose two.)

A. public and private LAN addresses

B. EFCM server MAC address

C. server password

D. maintenance port password

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 96

EFCM V8.6 is connected to a 10.X.X.X corporate network with an IP adderss of 10.10.1.1. The
McDATA?switches are connected to a 192.X.X.X network. The EFCM client is connected to the same
10.X.X.X network, but cannot connect to the EFCM server. Which action should be taken for the client to
connect?

A. Add IP address 10.10.1.1 to the appropriate files in the \bin directory on the EFCM server.

B. Open up the firewall between the 10.X.X.X network and the 192.X.X.X network so that port 1099 can
communicate between the server and the client.

C. Install the client PC on the 192.X.X.X (the same as the switches) in order for the client to read the
information from the switches.

D. Reboot the EFCM server before the new setting will take effect.

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 97

What is the default TCP/IP port for SNMP trap events?

A. 162

B. 3260

C. 163

D. 80

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 98

What are the default IP addresses for McDATA?Fibre Channel switches, directors and the EFCM server?

A. Switches and directors are set to 10.1.1.10; the EFCM server is set to 10.1.1.1.

B. All McDATA?products' default IP addresses are set to 10.1.1.10.

C. Switches and directors are set to 10.1.1.1; the EFCM server is set to 10.1.1.10.

D. Switches, directors and the EFCM server are set to 10.1.1.1

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 99
What happens when you persist a fabric?

A. EFCM does not allow a device to be added to the fabric.

B. No ISLs can be added or removed from the fabric.

C. No switches or directors can be added to the fabric.

D. EFCM reports all changes to the fabric in the Fabric Log.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 100

Using the CLI, which switch parameters can be configured on an Sphereon 4500 Switch?

A. fabric binding, switch binding, port binding, Ethernet network settings, switch speed, port speed

B. zoning, reroute delay, Domain ID, extended distance, user names and passwords

C. switch name, IP address, FC route, Event Log size, switch speed, port speed

D. Fabric Mode, PFE Key, OSMS, Ethernet network settings, port binding, zoning

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 101

Which three procedures require Ethernet LAN access? (Choose three.)

A. accessing Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) or remote user workstations


B. configuring Fibre Channel products in-band

C. accessing Element Manager for SAN Routers

D. planning Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet cable routing

E. configuring Fibre Channel products out-of-band

Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 102

You have been given the task of setting up a new Disaster Recovery (DR) site 20 kilometers away with
DWDM. You have decided to use port 0 and port 4 on your Intrepid 6140 Director E/OS v6.0 for your
new connections to the DR site. How do you configure ports 0 and 4 for your new DWDM connections?

A. You must set ports 0 and 4 to be G_ports for ISLs.

B. You must set ports 0 and 4 to 20 kilometers.

C. You must set the BB_credits on ports 0 and 4 to 20 or above.

D. You must set ports 0 and 4 to 10 -100 kilometers.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 103

What are two reasons an analog telephone connection should be available during McDATA?product
installation and configuration? (Choose two.)

A. supports the management server Call Home feature

B. provides automated backup of management station


C. supports remote workstation dial-back feature

D. provides remote dial-in support

E. supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) connectivity

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 104

Where can you non-disruptively change the IP address once partitioning has been configured and IP
addresses and slots have been assigned on the Intrepid 10000?

A. SANtegrity Security Suite Console

B. SSH Telnet CLI

C. EFCM

D. EFCM Basic

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 105

All directors must be upgraded to the latest firmware revision on a holiday weekend. Which sequence
must be performed before upgrading the firmware?

A. read the E/OS Software Release Notice for upgrade/downgrade considerations and follow
recommendations

B. load firmware and reset the director

C. back up the director, failover the CTP cards and load firmware
D. back up the director, failover the CTP cards, load firmware and perform IML on the director

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 106

A customer needs to activate FlexPorts on their Sphereon?switch. To obtain a valid feature key they
would do which of the following?

A. enter license key and switch serial number into switch management interface

B. enter transaction code and serial number into RADIUS Server

C. enter feature key provided with the product intofeature key website

D. enter transaction code provided with the product into the feature key website

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 107

Which two parameters can be configured for Open Trunking? (Choose two.)

A. Low BB_Credit Thresholds

B. Blocking Thresholds

C. Error Thresholds

D. Threshold Percentage

Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 108

You have been given the task of setting up a new Disaster Recovery (DR) site 20 kilometers away with
DWDM. You have decided to use port 0 and port 4 on your Intrepid 6140 Director E/OS v6.0 for your
new connections to the DR site. How do you configure ports 0 and 4 for your new DWDM connections?

A. You must set ports 0 and 4 to be G_ports for ISLs.

B. You must set the BB_credits on ports 0 and 4 to 20 or above.

C. You must set ports 0 and 4 to 20 kilometers.

D. You must set ports 0 and 4 to 10 -100 kilometers.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 109

Within EFCM 8.x Email Notification, which three event types can be filtered? (Choose three.)

A. Informational

B. Advisory

C. Catastrophic

D. Fatal

E. Warning

Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 110

The Sphereon 4700 Switch has one ASIC per _____.

A. 4 ports

B. 8 ports

C. unit

D. 16 ports

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 111

Which two statements are true when implementing McDATA's Eclipse SAN Routers? (Choose two.)

A. Zoning configurations are automatically merged.

B. Existing McDATA devices can be set to McDATA Mode.

C. Eclipse SAN Router cannot be the principal switch.

D. FICON CUP traffic passes through Eclipse products.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 112

You are configuring the Intrepid?10000 Director using the CLI. Which access privilege level must you
have in order to add another user?
A. Level 4 access

B. Level 1 access

C. Level 2 access

D. Level 3 access

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 113

Within EFCM 8.x Email Notification, which three event types can be filtered? (Choose three.)

A. Warning

B. Fatal

C. Informational

D. Advisory

E. Catastrophic

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 114

A customer needs to activate FlexPorts on their Sphereon?switch. To obtain a valid feature key they
would do which of the following?

A. enter license key and switch serial number into switch management interface
B. enter transaction code and serial number into RADIUS Server

C. enter transaction code provided with the product into the feature key website

D. enter feature key provided with the product intofeature key website

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 115

Which two are lost when changing from McDATA Mode to Open Mode using EFCM? (Choose two.)

A. hard zoning

B. zoning by port

C. zoning by WWN

D. default zoning

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 116

What are the Interconnect Mode choices when configuring Eclipse SAN Router with 4.4?

A. McDATA

B. Brocade

C. Enterprise

D. Unified
E. Open Fabric

Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 117

How do you configure the IP address for a Sphereon Switch?

A. EFCM

B. Maintenance Port

C. EFCM Basic

D. CBR

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 118

A customer will be installing McDATA Intrepid Directors in a FICON cascaded environment and requires
the CUP function. Which two PFE features must be enabled? (Choose two.)

A. FICON Management Server

B. Enterprise Fabric Mode

C. SANtegrity? 6$1WHJULW\

D. CUP Zoning

Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 119

You enter your new feature key using EFCM and click OK within the menu. What is displayed?

A. only the differences between the feature keys

B. new features only

C. old and new features

D. nothing

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 120

Which Operating Mode allows for the Default Zone to be enabled?

A. Interoperability

B. McDATA

C. OS/390

D. Open Fabric

E. FICON

Answer: B