Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 36

IBM 000-009

IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager


V7.1.1
Implementation

Version 3.0
QUESTION NO: 1
How can the client be enabled to write the Host Integrity script to the disk?

A. set a condition in a custom requirement to write the script


B. set it in the Host Integrity policy under Advanced settings
C. enable debug logging through the registry on the endpoint
D. enable from the Clients tab under the Endpoint Machines Properties

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2
Which role is required to perform virtualization tasks?

A. Provisioning Analyst
B. Deployment Administrator
C. Provisioning Administrator
D. Automation Package Developer

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
if the global variable TCA Create.EO.SAP is set to true on IBM Tivoli Provisioning
Manger server and the UNIX target computer was discovered by Initial Discovery,after
Installing Tivoli Common Agent on this target computer ,which Server Access
Points(SAP) should be present on this target with default configuration?

A. SSH-Server, Agent-Server
B. RXA-Server, Agent-Server
C. RXA-Server,SDI-SAP,Agent-Server
D. SSH-Server,SDI-SAP,Agent-Server

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4
What are three types of operation accepted by the dcmQueryCommand command?

A. DCMInsert. DCMImport,and DCMDelete


B. DCMInsert, DCMExport,and DCMUpdate
C. DCMinsert, DCMChange, and DCMDelete
D. DCMInsert,DCMChange, and DCMDelete

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5
A Windows IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager(TPM) server,by default,has the IBM
Tivoli Directory Server Instance service configured for a manual start, After booting , the
Tivoli Directory Server Instance has been manualty started . what is the final step to
activate the TPM server?

A. Nothing else is required ,TPM is ready to go


B. Select/click the TPM start icon on the desktop
C. Start WebSphere and then select the TPM start icon
D. Start WebSphere byselecting the start WebShphere icon

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6
In which instance is a federated agent deployed?

A. when the network has broadband links


B. when the network environment has DS4 trunk lines
C. when the network environment is designed with high performing routers
D. when the network environment has slow links and target machines are located
remotely

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7
Running an Initial Discovery without explicit authorization credentials results in the
discovered devices being added on to which group?

A. static group
B. unknown resources
C. untyped dynamic group
D. default provisioning group

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8
Click the Exhibit button. Which action results in what this Exhibit shows?

A. a failed Deployment Engine activity


B. a Tivoli Common Agent reinstallation
C. the execution of ./installguide_solaris2.sh command
D. the execution of /opt/Tivoli/ep/runtime/agent/endpoint.sh start command

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9
what are the two main requirements for running the xmlConvert command?(Choose two.)

A. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager (TPM) must be running before issuing this
command
B. the user must be logged into the TPM Web Interface as “tioadmin”
C. The TPM engines must be shutdown and only the middleware components running
D. The data in encrypted format must have already been exported by dcmexport
command
E. The TPM Computers that are being used must be running the same version of TPM

Answer: AE

QUESTION NO: 10
Which two scripts are required to be created and distributed to the target computer when
creating a custom inventory discovery by using extensions

A. Pre and post


B. hw_scn.ext and sw_scn.ext
C. inventory id and platform extension
D. my_table.windows.mif.backup and my_table.mif.backup
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11
An Operating System Patches and Updates scan has been run and checked against a
group of Windows computers. A recommended Microsoft Office patch does not appear
on the list. What are two potential reasons for this? (Choose two)

A. The wsusscn2.cab file is corrupt


B. The deadline to install the patch has not been reached
C. The Windows patch has not been approved in the data center model
D. The latest wuascan.cab file was not copied to the LocalFileRepository.
E. When the Microsoft patches were acquired, the discovery to Include the Office
Product Family was not configured.

Answer: CE

QUESTION NO: 12
In the Compliance tab of a particular computer, the Operating System Patches and
Updates compliance check shows it is not compliant. What should be investigated to
make the computer compliant?

A. Review the computer’s Properties tab


B. Review the computer’s Recommendations tab
C. Review the computer’s Software and Hardware tabs/
D. Run the recommendations report for that computer

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13
A Tivoli Common Agent is already deployed in a development environment and needs to
have a faster polling Interval for testing purposes. Which configuration file controls the
polling rate of the target?

A. tca.properties
B. jes.properties
C. endpoint.properties
D. cdsclient.properties

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 14
On a UNIX or Linux operating system, which command can ben used to start the Agent
Manager?

A. startServer.sh
B. startAMServer.sh
C. startAgentManager.sh
D. startAgentMangerServer.sh

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15
IN IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 patch management ,which two tasks are
allowed to be performed by a Provisioning Configuration Librarian Provisioning role?
(Choose two)

A. Publish patches
B. Monitor path installation
C. Discover and reboot target computers
D. Organzie and maintain the patch catalog
E. Scan the target computers for missing patches

Answer: DE

QUESTION NO: 16
Which three supported languages can be used in the definition of a scriptlet inside a
provisioning workflow?(Choose three)

A. PHP
B. C++
C. ksh
D. Perl
E. Jython
F. VBScript

Answer: CDF

QUESTION NO: 17
As a prerequisite for Windows patch management on IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager
V7.1.1, on which operating system should the Microsoft patch download server be
installed?

A. any Windows Server operating system


B. Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition
C. Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition
D. Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition SP2

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18
When planning for a multi-server topology ,which three components can be installed on a
machine other than the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager server?(Choose three)

A. database server
B. directory server
C. middleware server
D. deployment engine
E. Administrative workstation
F. scalable distribution server

Answer: ABE

QUESTION NO: 19
Which IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 configuration parameter must be
configured on a UNIX endpoint to enable scriptlet support?

A. root user authentication


B. Sevure Shell service access point
C. Rivest,Shaw,Adleman service access point
D. Remote Execution and Access service access point

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20
What are the two steps that must ve performed before running a Windows Operating
System Patches and Updates check in a scalable distribution infrastructure environment?
(Choose two)

A. The wsuscn2.cab file must be distributed to the targets


B. The file system must be scanned for sufficient disk space
C. The Windows Update Agent must be Installed on the targets
D. The Windows patch acquisition(Microsoft Updates Discovery) must be run
E. The MicrosoftWindows Sever Update Services server must be updated with the latest
Microsoft patches

Answer: CD

QUESTION NO: 21
What is the command line tool to collect the logs for troubleshooting on the target
computer?

A. Tivoli Configuration Examiner tool which will produce ArchiveFile.zip


B. service.sh on UNIX and service.cmd on Windows which will produce
LogCollector.zip fle
C. LogCollector.sh on UNIX and Logcollector.cmd on Windows which will produce
Logcollector.zip file
D. packageLogs,sh on UNIX and packageLogs.cmd on Windows which will produce
Logpackage<timestamp>.zip file

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22
Which step needs to be completed prior to creating a dynamic group?

A. A query must be created that the dynamic group will be based on.
B. A static group must be created before a dynamic group can be created
C. The Tivoli Common Agent must be installed on all members prior to creating a
dynamic group
D. A region,zone, and depot must be created, as well as a query that the dynamic group
will be based on

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 23
What are the two ways of launching the Software Package Editor?(Choose two)

A. by running the script ,$TIO_HOME/SPEWebStart.sh from the IBM Tivoli


Provisioning Manager server
B. by clicking Start SoftwarePackage Editor from the Deployment specialist’s Start
Center
C. by opening a Web brower to : https:/<tpm_server_hostname>:9045/maximo/ui/login
D. by opening a Web brower to : https://
<tpm_server_hostname>:9443/SPEWenStart/spe.jnlp
E. by selecting start SoftwarePackage Editor from the Select Action menu in the Software
Catalog->Software
Products page of the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager Web Interface

Answer: DE

QUESTION NO: 24
Which is a prerequisite for sunning the dcmQueryCommand command?

A. Start the Automation Package Development Environment


B. The provisioning server must be halted before running queries from the command line
C. The provisioning server must be running before sunning queries from the command
line
D. The IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager command line must have been installed during
the installation

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25
Which two TCP/IP port must be listening for IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager to
manage Windows endpoints by using Remote Execution and Access?(Choose Two)

A. 80
B. 21
C. 135
D. 443
E. 139

Answer: CE
QUESTION NO: 26
Which intergration patch management solution is available by using IBM Provisioning
Manager V7.1.1 scalable distribution infastruture?

A. HP-UX, Software Distributor(SD-UX)


B. Microsoft,Windows Update Agent (WUA)
C. Red Hat Enterprise Linux, byusing kcikstart
D. Microsoft, System Management Server(SMS)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27
From which URL can the IBm Tivoli Provisioning Manger V7.11 for Dynamic Content
Delivery Administration Console be started?

A. http://hostname:9045/admin
B. https://hostname:9045/admin
C. https://hostname:8080/DCD/login
D. https://hostname:9443/maximo/ui/login

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28
Which software module is included in Tivoli Common Agent(TCA) Stack?

A. TCA-1.4.2.0; Content Delivery Service_depot_Stack


B. TCA-1.4.2.0; Client Based Remediation Stack
C. TCA-1.4.2.0;TCA-Feature Tivoli Provisioning Manager Base
D. TCA-1.4.2.0;Client Based Remediation Stack;Content Delivery Service_Depot_Stack

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29
Which three components exist with scalable distribution infrastructure?(Choose three)

A. device manager depot


B. device manager subagent
C. device manager federator
D. device manager endpoint agent
E. device manager federated agent
F. device manager management center

Answer: BCE

QUESTION NO: 30
if the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager server is on a UNIX computer, on which
platform must the base services installer run?

A. HP-UX
B. Solaris
C. Windows
D. Red Hat Enterprise Linux

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31
A new Sevurity Group has been created and user wants to specify the look of its
member’s Start center, how is this done?

A. Log in as a member of the group and create a custom Start Center


B. Allow the Start Center template to be created automatically when the group is created
C. Log in as a member of the TPADMIN group, create a custom Start Center, and Save it,
specify the new group
D. Assign a Start Center template in the Security Groups application of the IBM Tivoli
Provisioning Manager Web Interface.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32
What is a valid procedure to create a new user for IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager
V7.1.1(TPM)?

A. Run the CreateNewUser script in the $TIO_HOME/tools directory


B. Log in to the TPM Web Interface ,Click the Go TO menu, Navigate to Security-
>users,and clcick the New user button
C. Log in to the WebSphere Administrative Console,navigate to users and Groups ->
Manage Users, Click
Create and fill in the required options.
D. Log in the TPM Web Interface, Click the Go To menu,navigate to Administration-
>Provisioning->Provisioning Workflows,select the Create_New_User workflow from the
list, and run it with the required

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 33
Which security protocol enables communication between the device manager subagent
and device manager federated agent?

A. Open Secure Shell


B. Sevure Socket Layer
C. Transport Layer Security
D. Remote Execution and Access

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34
Which statement is true about IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager(TPM) and Microsoft
Active Deirectory?

A. Microsoft Active Directory must be manually installed before in stalling TPM


B. TPM does not work with Microsoft Active Directory;Tivoli Directory Sever is
required
C. Microsoft Active Directory can be installed using the Core Components installation
phase
D. Microsoft Active Directory can be used, but it must be on the same computer as the
TPM server

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 35
for a given object, on which tab will the software compliance check setting be found?

A. Computer
B. Software
C. Compliance
D. Recommendations

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36
What is the purpose of the custom inventory extension?

A. to run the compliance check and scan on target computers


B. to obtain the information generated by customer software signatures from target
computers
C. to run an inventory scan on the target computers where Tivoli Common Agent is not
installed
D. to discovery any information that is not discovered by the IBM Tivoli Provisioning
Manager Inventory Discovery on target computers

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37
Assuming that target computers already have the IBM Tivoli Provisioning
Manager(TPM) Common Agent installed and belong to groups, what is the order of the
compliance steps to be done?

A. Create compliance checks ,run compliance checks ,perform recommended actions


B. Create compliance checks,run TPM compliance discovery , perform recommended
actions
C. Create compliance checks,run compliance checks, approve recommendation, perform
recommended actions
D. Create compliance checks, run TPM compliance discovery , approve discovery
recommendations, perform recommended actions

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 38
What are the three requirement that the system verification checks during the installation
of the middleware? (Choose three)

A. CPU speed
B. available disk space
C. User account permission
D. verification of license key
E. software Inventory for existing middleware products
F. dependency check to ensure the operating systems meet deployment requirements

Answer: BEF

QUESTION NO: 39
What is the purpose of the xmlimport command?

A. Use this command to import data center model objects in a XML file
B. Use this command to import objects into the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager Web
Interface
C. Use this command to import properly formed XML files to populate the data center
model
D. Use this command to import(by –“I” flag) or export(by -“e” flag) the objects into the
IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager database

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 40
In order to set up a Vmware ESX environment a VMware ESX server must be deployed.
Is it possible to do this though IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1(TPM)?

A. Yes, by using Tivoli Provisioning Manager Inventory Discovery.


B. Yes, by using Tivoli Provisioning Manager for OS Deployment.
C. No, it must be installed before to use virtualization by TPM.
D. Yes, by building a software package on TPM containing the binary entitled ESX
server 3.5 Update 2.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 41
What is the result of a data center model query executed in the Automation Package
Development Environment? /cluster[@name=”Notts Web
Cluster”]/server/@name[orderBy@name]

A. the IDs of all the servers in the cluster, ”Notts Web Cluster”, ordered by ID in
ascending order
B. the IDs of all the servers in the cluster, ”Notts Web Cluster”, ordered by name in
ascending order
C. the names of all the servers in the cluster, ” Notts Web Cluster”, ordered by name in
ascending order
D. the name of the cluster, ”Notts Web Cluster”, and all names of related server by name
in ascending order

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42
What function does the command idsslapd –I idsccmdb perform?

A. Starts the Tivoli Directory Server(TDS) instance.


B. Changes the TDS authentication realm to be idsccmdb.
C. Sends an interrupt signal to TDS to verify Connectivity.
D. Synchronizes TDS with the IBM Tivoli Change and Configuration Management
Database.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43
The Software Package Editor is being started for the first time,but it does not start. What
is a possible reason for this?

A. The .jar file extension has not been associated with the Java application.
B. Java Web Start has not been installed on the workstation where the editor is launching
C. The software package depot has not been configured for the workstation where the
editor is launching
D. The Simple Object Accsee Protocol service is not running on the IBM Tivoli
Provisioning Manager server.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 44
What is the most efficient way to customize the timing characteristics for the Polling
Start and PollingEnd for very Tivoli Common Agent that is installed?

A. Modify the Tivoli Common Agent Stack configuration template


B. The Polling Start and Polling End can only be modified after the installation
C. Select the Polling Start and PollingEnd parameters on the Agent Installation page
D. Modify the response file that the Tivoli Common Agent standalone installer will use
for very installation

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45
How is IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager for OS Deployment used by IBM Tivoli
Provisioning Manager?

A. as a backup tool
B. as a storage area network
C. Both products must be used as stand-alone producst.
D. as a managed-through boot server

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 46
Which statement is true about software groups and software compliance checks?

A. Software groups cannot be used with software compliance checks


B. The software group can check for multiple software items with single entry
C. The software group provides a set of items from which only one software item must be
installed
D. The software group allows one to require or prohibit several software items with a
single entry

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 47
The virtualization process using VMware includes some steps that must be executed by a
IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager administrator. What are these steps? (Choose three)

A. Deploy an ESX server


B. Import SSL certificate
C. Create a virtual server
D. Define a Service Access Point
E. Capture a Golden Master image
F. Select a Virtual Server Template
Answer: CDF

QUESTION NO: 48
if selecting multiple targets for an Inventory Discovery , which global variable can be
increased to improve performance?

A. OPERATION.MODE
B. POLLING-TIMEOUT
C. CONCURRENCY_LEVEL
D. TCA_POLLING_INTERVAL

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 49
What particular task should be performed after Cygwin is manually installed?

A. Determine if X Windows can run on the system


B. Modify the %PATH% variable and reboot the system
C. Start the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 installation
D. Verify if the Cygwin command prompt can be launched from the desktop screen

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 50
What is the minimum number of depots needed to distribute a 30 megabyte file to 1000
endpoints over a 100Mbps network with a maintenance window of 8 hours?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 51
Which type of installation should be used in a Linux-only organization that wants to
evaluate IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1?
A. Native
B. Custom
C. Default
D. Fast Start

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 52
In the context of compliance management ,what does software Compliance Manager
Collector do?

A. scans for patch compliance items


B. scans for software compliance items
C. scans for security compliance items
D. scans for both patch compliance and software compliance items

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 53
Which three pieces of endpoint configuration information will be added to the Data
Center Model after running an Initial discovery? (Choose three)

A. Hostname
B. IP Address
C. Software Information
D. Hardware Information
E. Authorization Credentials
F. Tivoli Common Agent installed

Answer: ABE

QUESTION NO: 54
Which IBm Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 installation type requires Microsoft
Windows?

A. native
B. Custom
C. Default
D. Fast Start
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 55
Which three tools collect logs on IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager (TPM) Server in
order to troubleshoot the problems?(Choose three)

A. PackageLog tool to collect TPM logs


B. LogCollector tool to collect Agent Manager logs
C. SystemLogs tool to collect all the WebShpere logs
D. The Tivoli Configuration Examiner tool to collect and examine TPM logs
E. DMSlogCollector tool on TPM Server to collect Device Manager Service logs
F. CDSlogCollector tool on TPM server to collect Dynamic Content Delivery logs

Answer: ABD

QUESTION NO: 56
On a Windows IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 server, which command can be
used to list all device drivers?

A. tc-driver-manager.cmd listAllDrivers
B. tc-driver-manager.cmd listDeviceModels
C. tc-driver-manager.cmd listCurrentModels
D. tc-driver-manager.cmd listDeviceDrivers

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 57
What are two AIX virtualization technologies that can be managed with IBM Tivoli
Provisioning Manager V7.1.1?(Choose two)

A. VMware AIX Guests


B. AIX Partitions(APARs)
C. Virtual Partitions(VPARs)
D. Logical Partitions(LPARs)
E. Workload Partitions(WPARs)

Answer: DE
QUESTION NO: 58
Which statement is true when referring to automation packages on a Linux-based IBM
Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 server?

A. Automation packages have a .tcdriver extension and are located in the


$TIO_HOME/drivers directory
B. Automation packages have a .tcdriver extension and are stored in the Data Center
Model table called TPM_DRIVERS
C. Automation packages have a .driver extension and upon installation creates a file call
tc-driver.xml in the $TIO_HOME/xml directory
D. Automation packages are compressed Java archive files and have to be installed by
using the tc-driverinstall.sh script located in the $TIO_HOME/bin directory

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 59
Click the Exhibit button
Which statement is true about the file repository described in MyFileRepository.xml?

A. It is configured to only support File Transfer Protocol (FTP) file transfers


B. It is configured to only support Secure Shell(SSH) / System Control Process (SCP) file
transfers
C. It is not configured properly for any file transfer protocol
D. It is configured to support both FTP and SSH/SCP file transfers

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 60
What is the result of activating the directory server before the base services installation?

A. The service user accounts should to be migrated


B. A successful implementation of Tivoli Directory Server
C. A successful authentication of IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 service
accounts
D. The directory server should to be reconfigured after the base services installation

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 61
What is the path to the Dynamic Content Delivery Configuration in the IBM Tivoli
Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 Web Interface?

A. Go to -> Deployment-> Provisioning -> Dynamic Content Delivery Configuration


B. Go to -> System Configuration -> Provisioning -> Dynamic Content Configuration
C. Go to -> Administration -> Provisioning -> Dynamic Content Delivery Configuration
D. Go to -> IT Infrastructure -> Provisioning -> Dynamic Content Delivery
Configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62
Which two networking configuration steps on the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager
V7.1.1 (TPM) server must be validated prior to beginning the TPM installation?(Choose
two)

A. A static Ip address is configured


B. A fully qualified domain name must be configure
C. Ensure both IPv4 and IPv6 addressing are configured on the TPM server
D. Ensure that NIS returns the fully qualified host name for the computer
E. Configure Management network adapter for at least 100 Mbps/full-duplex

Answer: AB

QUESTION NO: 63
Which default ports are assigned to the Agent Manager during installation?

A. 9443, 9510, 9514


B. 9510, 9511, 9512
C. 9511, 9512, 9513
D. 9010, 9511, 9512

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64
How can the status of the Agent Manager be verified, assuming that the Agent Manager is
running on the host called tpm?
A. browse to http://tpm:9443/maximo
B. browse to http://tpm:9513/maximo
C. browse to http://tpm:9443/agentInfo?Mgr
D. browse to http://tpm:9513/AgentMgr/Info

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 65
What is the command tiostatus used for the on IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager server?

A. to retrieve server and engine status


B. to show the status of scheduled tasks
C. to query the Data Center Model for the status of active computers
D. to run a database intergrity check on the Data center Model objects

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 66
On which three OS platforms can the administrative workstation be installed on the same
computer as the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager server?(Choose three)

A. AIX 6.1
B. AIX 5.3
C. Solaris 10
D. Windows Server 2008
E. Windows Server 2003
F. Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5

Answer: ADE

QUESTION NO: 67
A Windows IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager(TPM) server has all TPM components
locally installed. What is the likely cause when the TPM Engines process fails to start?

A. DB2 has been disabled


B. The HTTP server has a delay in initializing
C. The IBM Tivoli Directory Server instance is not started
D. DB2 is performing a scheduled health check and causing delay
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 68
Which two command prompts are supported on target computers in order to run Expect
script lets? (Choose two)

A. /
B. <
C. &
D. #
E. >

Answer: DE

QUESTION NO: 69
Which statement is true about describing a file repository?

A. File repositories can only store Software package Block files and patches
B. File repositories are not managed by the Dynamic Content Delivery Management
Center
C. File repositories are used to deploy software directly to agents using the scalable
distribution
D. File repositories can use TFTP as a file transfer protocol by using workflows shipped
with IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 70
When using the Firewall Gateway component to connect using a unidirectional firewall
with an additional network what are three configurations to ensure successful
communication between the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Managed V7.1.1 server and the
managed targets? (Choose three)

A. Proxy Relay
B. Gateway Manager
C. Gateway service
D. Authorized Port List
E. Preferred upload server
F. Region Forwarding server
Answer: ABC

QUESTION NO: 71
Which version of Cygwin is required for use with IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager
V7.1.1 on Windows?

A. 1.5.8
B. 1.5.9
C. 1.5.10
D. 1.5.9 build 325-a

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 72
In the work environment, the client has remote users connecting of the corporate network
to access to IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 (TPM) for provisioning workflow
authorization by using Automation Package Development Environment (APDE)

A. 50000
B. 50001
C. 50003
D. 50005

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 73
for a given object, on which tab will the security compliance check settings be found?

A. Security
B. Compliance
C. Credentials
D. Recommendations

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 74
What are two functions performed by the Dynamic Content Delivery component?
(Choose two.)

A. Detects network speed and manages network workload.


B. Receives status collection and forwarding information.
C. Ensures communication between the depot and target computers
D. Communicates with the management server to get data requested by the target
computers.
E. Ensures communication between the management server and the clients installed on
target computers.

Answer: D E

QUESTION NO: 75
How is additional logging enabled in $TIO_LOGS/console. log?

A. Edit console_log.xml to include debug=max.


B. In file $TIO_HOME/config/config.xml,update variable until.logging.MessageLevel to
info, debug, or error.
C. Go TO –>IT infrastructure->Configuration items and select configure debug to
logging there.
D. Add a global variable called debug=true to the Deployment Engine component in the
Provisioning Global Settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 76
Where are the Tivoli Directory Server log files located by default on a Windows Tivoli
Provisioning Managers V7.1.1 server?

A. c:\idsslapd_idsccmdb\logs
B. c:\Program Files\IBM\TDS\logs
C. c:\Program Files\IBM \LDAP\logs
D. c:\Program Files\Tivoli\LDAP\logs

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 77
Which programming construct can be used to generate an exception within a try block
when developing a provisioning workflow?

A. force
B. throws
C. catch
D. return

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 78
What is a Point-in-time Snapshot?

A. an image that had its security ID removed


B. an image ready to be deployed on multiple computers
C. a differential image containing changes to be applied
D. an image of complete machine created without running SysPrep

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 79
By default, which three ports are required to be open the IBM Tivoli Manager V7.1.1
server to allow communication between the Agent Manager and Tivoli Common Agent
installed on end points?(choose three.)

A. 9043
B. 9060
C. 9511
D. 9512
E. 9513
F. 9519

Answer: CDE

QUESTION NO: 80
How can long file names be supported in AIX uncompression of IBM Tivoli Provisioning
Manager V7.1.1 files?
A. Ensure that native UNIX tar binary is available
B. Ensure that b2zip and zcat binaries are in the bin path.
C. Ensure that native UNIX and GNU tar binaries are installed.
D. Ensure that Redhat Package Manager and bzip binaries are installed natively.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 81
What file(s) should the middleware installer workspace directory have?

A. binaries for access to middleware components


B. the PID file for IBM Autonomic Deployment Engine
C. the Topology file for the proposed IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1
installation
D. an XML file for the proposed digital circuit module to be used in IBM Tivoli
Provisioning Manager v7.1.1 installation

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 82
How can it be ensured that targets will install the required IBM Tivoli Provisioning
Manager for OS Deployment modules?

A. by scheduling deployments
B. by activating Software Policies
C. by ensuring that the OS type valid
D. by creating binding rules that will control what modules will be installed on that target

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 83
Which type of group is created when a computer is manually added as a member?

A. computer group
B. static computer group
C. manual computer group
D. defined computer group
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 84
if a separate administrative workstation is used to deploy IBM Tivoli Manager
V7.1.1,which two functions are served by the administrative workstation after the initial
deployment? (choose two.)

A. Manage Maximo security policy.


B. Monitor the state of depot servers in distributed locations and stores file data.
C. Provide secure connections with managed computers on which the common agent is
installed.
D. Make updates or changes to the deployment and add additional process manager
applications.
E. Changes to the deployment which require enterprise archive files being rebuilt can be
run from the administrative workstation.

Answer: DE

QUESTION NO: 85
How are permissions assigned to Security Groups?

A. by editing the configuration file


B. by dragging and dropping the list of permissions to a Security Group
C. The Administrator maximum must specify which application can be accessed from the
Start Center and how.
D. The administrator TPEDPLOYMENTSPECIALIST must specify which application
can be accessed from the Start Center and how.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 86
A customer complains that the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 (TPM)
Administrative Web interface is timing out too soon. Which component of the TPM
installation should be adjusted to avoid this situation?

A. DB2
B. WebSphere
C. Base Services
D. Tivoli Directory Server
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 87
If a computer group is removed, which effect will that on the group’s members in the
Date Center Model (DCM)?

A. Removing a group will delete its member from the DCM.


B. Removing a group does delete its members in the DCM
C. Removing a group will force the DCM to re-assign the member to anther group
automatically
D. Removing a group will automatically reassign the members from that group into the
Favorite Computers Group.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 88
Which statement is true about Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) and
MyFileRepository?

A. HTTP can not be used with MyFileRepository


B. HTTP transfer can be performed by using the File. Distribute logical management
operation.
C. HTTP transfer can be performed by using the Device.CopyFile logical management
operation.
D. HTTP transfer can be performed by using the FileRepository.GetFile logical
management operation.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 89
Is the inventory discovery able to identify the characteristic of a multi-core processor?

A. no
B. yes
C. only for 64-bit AMD64
D. only for Intel processors

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 90
Which two statements are true about scalable distribution infrastructure components?
(choose two.)

A. Always set depot servers in a branch office to preferred


B. A depot server can belong to only one region, but a region can have more than on
depot server.
C. A preferred depot server can be selected as the initial upload server ,which is not
included in the publishing list
D. A region must have a dedicated depot server, unless multiple zones are configured to
have more that on depot server.
E. It is recommended, when possible, to use the preferred upload server setting for
software distributions, but not for inventory scans.

Answer: BC

QUESTION NO: 91
Which two statements are true, when deploying a multi-server topology with IBM Tivoli
Provisioning Manager V7.1.1(TPM)?(Choose two.)

A. For Windows TPM server instances, remote access protocol can be SMB or SHH.
B. To support a multi-server topology a separate administrative workstation as required
C. Base Services installation uses Remote Execution and Access to configure
middleware.
D. If Cygwin is installed on remote Windows TPM server instance, ensure the SSH
daemon is running
E. The root user name the password is required for the remote connection. Ensure that the
root user is permitted to access the remote computers with SSH.

Answer: CE

QUESTION NO: 92
On which platform is a default installation of IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1
supported?

A. AIX
B. Windows
C. SUSE Linux
D. Redhat Enterprise Linux
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 93
Which discovery protocol allows IT devices in a network that do not use user name and
password for authorization to be defined in the Data Center Model?

A. Secure Shell
B. Server Message Block
C. Remote Execution and Access
D. simple Network Management Protocol

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 94
Where is the configuration change made to change the poling rate for all future remote
installations of the Tivoli Common Agent?

A. Modification of the response file before the Tivoli Common Agent installed.
B. Edit the jes.properties file on the Tivoli Common Agent and modify each target after
the install
C. The polling is calculated by network load to achieve maximum performance and
changed by the Tivoli Common Agent
D. Change the polling interval the Tivoli Common Agent-Subagent JES configuration
template and in the CDS_Depot_Stack configuration template.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 95
What is the path to the Report Administration page of the IBM Tivoli Provisioning
Manager Web interface?

A. Go To->Administration->Reporting->Report Administration
B. Go To->IT infrastructure->Reporting->Report Administration
C. Go To->Administration->Classifications->Reporting->Report Administration
D. Go To->System Configuration->Administration->Reporting->Report Administration

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 96
What does the command/opt/IBM/AgenManager/tookit/bin/RetrieAgents.sh-
toolkpassword<password>produce/?

A. It will list all the agents registered with Agent Manager (AM)
B. It will register all the installed agents with AM .
C. It will list only the running agents registered with AM.
D. It will list the agents which were added to IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager database
by Tivoli Common Agent Discovery.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97
What is the general syntax of a command that can be used to run a provisioning workflow
form the command line?

A. soapcil <usemane><password>wsdl_location executeProvisioningWorkflow


workflow_name
B. soapcil <usemane><password>wsdl_location runWorkflow workflow_name
workflow_parameters
C. soapcil <usemane><password>wsdl_location DeploymentRequest workflow_name
orkflow_parameters
D. soapcil <usemane><password>wsdl_location executeDeploymentRequest
workflow_name
workflow_paameters

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 98
What potential IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1 installation issue can be
addressed by configuring the Service IP for Agent Manager operations?

A. orphanced endpoints
B. endpoints without a DNS server
C. endpoints using virtual IP addresses
D. endpoints with more than 8 characters in its hostname

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 99
Which statement is true about File Transfer Protocol (FTP) and MyFileRepository?

A. FTP cannot be used with MyFileRepository


B. FTP transfers can be performed by using the Device.CopyFile logical management
operation
C. FTP transfers can be performed using the File. Distribute logical management
operation
D. FTP transfers can be performed by using the FileRepository.GetFile logical
management operation.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 100


Which two statements are tore regarding scalable distribution infrastructure? (Choose
two)

A. Only discovered server can be configured as a depot server.


B. New depot servers can only be added after a region has been defined
C. Preferred download servers enable packages to be delivered to targets behind a
firewall
D. When software products or patches are published to a depot, IBMTivoli Provisioning
Manager V7.1.1 generates a Delivery Plan for bandwidth optimization.
E. With both IPv4 and IPv6 target computers, separate IPv6 and IPv4 depots must be set
up to support communication with each type of IP addressing.

Answer: AB

QUESTION NO: 101


How can the log levels be set for Dynamic Content Delivery (DCD)?

A. by running an Automation Package


B. by using the Tivoli Trace Level toolkit
C. by editing the server.logger.level entry in the cdsLog.properties file
D. by going through the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager installation program

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 102


For target computers in a firewalled environment, which three requirements must be met
ensure successful discovery and communication between the IBM Tivoli Provisioning
Manager V7.1.1 server and managed computers? (Choose two)

A. Port 9510 open


B. Port 9443 open
C. Internet Control Message Protocol enabled
D. Dynamic Content Delivery subagent installed
E. Remote Execute and Access ports enabled
F. standalone agent install if the firewall is between the provisioning server and targets

Answer: AEF

QUESTION NO: 103


On which two ports or port groups do target computers , installed with Tivoli Common
Agent should connect to the IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager V7.1.1?(Choose two.)

A. 9443
B. 9045
C. 2100
D. 9511-9513
E. 9510-9512

Answer: CD

QUESTION NO: 104


IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager for OS Deployment (TPMfOSD) and all of
components such as Device Manager Service ,Dynamic content Delivery and Agent
Manager in addition to required items have been installed If the failed installation can not
be repaired,which is the right order to uninstall Tivoli Provisioning Manager
V7.1.1(TPM) components?

A. base services and components ,TPMfOSD,core components TPM engines, DB2 client,
middleware
B. base services and web components, core components TPM engines, DB2 client,
middleware
C. TPMfOSD,core components TPM engines, DB2 client, middleware, base services and
web components, middleware
D. Middleware, base services and components ,TPMfOSD,core components TPM
engines, DB2 client,
Answer: C