Case 1:18-cv-10129 Document 1 Filed 01/23/18 Page 1 of 33
[…] (2005), https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15864166.

17
Case 1:18-cv-10129 Document 1 Filed 01/23/18 Page 18 of 33

49. Before the Directive was issued, the only financial limitations on SGEs’ service on

EPA FACs were those imposed by uniform federal ethics rules.

50. 18 U.S.C. § 208 is the primary statutory source of conflict-of-interest prohibitions

applicable to FACs. Section 208(a) establishes a broad criminal prohibition on financial conflicts

of interest, and § 208(b) establishes exceptions to that prohibition.

51. 18 U.S.C. § 208(d)(2) authorizes the Office of Government Ethics (“OGE”) to

promulgate “uniform” regulations to implement the provisions of § 208(b). Such regulations

“shall . . . list and describe exemptions” and “provide guidance with respect to the types of interests

that are not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services the

Government may expect from the employee.” 18 U.S.C. § 208(d)(2).

52. Executive Order 12731 further reinforces OGE’s authority to promulgate uniform

federal ethics rules. That Executive Order directs OGE to establish ethics regulations for executive